Scored using Mice Methodology v1.0
Mice Methodology v1.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are scored under Frontum Mice Methodology v1.0: technical specifications plus authentic consumer ratings, with 0% commercial bias.
Explore Mice Methodology v1.0

Cougar Revenger S Review | 78 Data compared

Avg. price:~£45Connectivity:wiredMaximum polling rate:2000 HzMaximum DPI:12000 DPIWeight:94 g

Cougar Revenger S Review: Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how this product ranks in the Mice category and whether it is worth buying.

Cougar Revenger S
6.7/10

Overall score

Score
6.7/ 10
✕
What it is
An overall evaluation of the mouse's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.
When it matters
When you need a quick reference to identify the best mice on the market.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

80%

6.5

Technical score

20%

7.5

User score

â–²Better than 62% of mice
7.7

Value for money

Value for money
7.7/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the mouse's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a mouse that offers a strong balance of performance, features, and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

6.7

Overall score

30%

10

Price

â–²Better than 61%
6.5

Technical score

Technical score
6.5/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Mice category across these key areas: Performance & Sensor, Connectivity, Battery & Charging, Controls, Design, Features.
When it matters
When you want to compare mice based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

36%

7.8

Performance & Sensor

22%

6.5

Controls

16%

6.2

Design

14%

8.2

Features

7%

1.1

Connectivity

5%

1.0

Battery & Charging

â–²Better than 63%
7.5

User score

User score
7.5/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the mouse.
When it matters
When you want to understand how a mouse performs in daily use or gaming and how reliable it is in terms of comfort, button feel, tracking accuracy, and long-term durability.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

8.6

User ratings

30%

4.9

Number of reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
â–¼Worse than 78%
  • cougar-revenger-s
  • cougar-revenger-s
  • cougar-revenger-s
  • cougar-revenger-s
cougar-revenger-s
cougar-revenger-s
cougar-revenger-s
cougar-revenger-s
Where to buy
*As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.
Best rankings
Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).All: ranking among all products in the database.
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of mouse Cougar Revenger S

Technical score
Technical score
6.5/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Mice category across these key areas: Performance & Sensor, Connectivity, Battery & Charging, Controls, Design, Features.
When it matters
When you want to compare mice based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

36%

7.8

Performance & Sensor

22%

6.5

Controls

16%

6.2

Design

14%

8.2

Features

7%

1.1

Connectivity

5%

1.0

Battery & Charging

6.5
User score
User score
7.5/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the mouse.
When it matters
When you want to understand how a mouse performs in daily use or gaming and how reliable it is in terms of comfort, button feel, tracking accuracy, and long-term durability.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

8.6

User ratings

30%

4.9

Number of reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
7.5
Popularity
Popularity
4.9/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the mouse.
When it matters
When you prefer a mouse that has already been chosen and reviewed by many other users.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Popularity:
Cougar Revenger S has a popularity score of 4.9 points, which is lower than that of 64.7% of products in this category.
4.9
Value for money
Value for money
7.7/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the mouse's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a mouse that offers a strong balance of performance, features, and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

70%

6.7

Overall score

30%

10

Price

7.7
Brand name
Cougar
Maximum polling rate
2000 Hz
This mouse has a maximum polling rate of 2000 Hz, which is higher than 83% of mice and equal to 1.9% of mice.
Wired polling rate
2000 Hz
This mouse has a wired polling rate of 2000 Hz, which is higher than 90.7% of mice and equal to 1.7% of mice.
2.4 GHz polling rate
N/A
Bluetooth polling rate
0 Hz
This mouse has a Bluetooth polling rate of 0 Hz, which is lower than 36% of mice and equal to 64% of mice.
no Bluetooth mode.
Show more
Connectivity
wired
This mouse supports wired connectivity, which is less versatile than 65.1% of mice and equal to 34.9% of mice.
connection modes: wired.
Bluetooth support
no
This mouse does not support Bluetooth. 35.6% of mice support Bluetooth.
Bluetooth version
N/A
Proprietary 2.4 GHz support
no
This mouse does not support proprietary 2.4 GHz wireless. 61.3% of mice support proprietary 2.4 GHz wireless.
Receiver included
no
This mouse does not include a receiver. 62.3% of mice include a receiver.
Show more
Battery life
N/A
Battery capacity
N/A
Battery form factor
N/A
Rechargeable battery
no
This mouse does not use a rechargeable battery. 46% of mice use a rechargeable battery.
Removable battery
no
This mouse does not use a removable battery. 22.3% of mice use a removable battery.
Show more
N. of buttons
6
This mouse has 6 buttons, which is more than 23.2% of mice and equal to 40% of mice.
N. of side buttons
2
This mouse has 2 side buttons, which is more than 15% of mice and equal to 68.6% of mice.
N. of programmable buttons
6
This mouse has 6 programmable buttons, which is more than 35.6% of mice and equal to 31.2% of mice.
DPI switching button
yes
This mouse includes a DPI switching button. 14.7% of mice include a DPI switching button.
Profile switching button
no
This mouse does not include a profile switching button. 16% of mice include a profile switching button.
Show more
Orientation
right-handed
Weight
94 g
This mouse weighs 94 g, which is heavier than 63% of mice and equal to 0.3% of mice.
Extra weights
0 g
This mouse comes with 0 g extra weights, which is less than 4.6% of mice and equal to 95.4% of mice.
Cable length
1.8 m
This mouse comes with a 1.8 m cable, which is longer than 18.4% of mice and equal to 65.2% of mice.
Cable type
rubber
Show more
Onboard memory profiles
3
This mouse stores 3 onboard profiles, which is more than 69.8% of mice and equal to 8.2% of mice.
Onboard memory size
512 KB
This mouse has 512 KB of onboard memory, which is larger than 93.7% of mice and equal to 5.8% of mice.
Software name
COUGAR UIX System
Firmware upgradable
yes
This mouse supports firmware updates. 22.5% of mice support firmware updates.
Suitable for gaming
yes
This mouse is suitable for gaming. 23.9% of mice are suitable for gaming.

Cougar Revenger S vs the average mouse

246810TotalPerformance & SensorConnectivityBattery & ChargingControlsDesignFeatures
  • 2x higher maximum polling rate
    This mouse has a maximum polling rate of 2000 Hz, while the average mouse has a maximum polling rate of 1,000 Hz.
    2,000 Hz vs 1,000 Hz
  • 2x higher wired polling rate
    This mouse has a wired polling rate of 2000 Hz, while the average mouse has a wired polling rate of 1,000 Hz.
    2,000 Hz vs 1,000 Hz
  • Adjustable lift-off distance
    This mouse supports adjustable lift-off distance, while the average mouse does not. 46.5% of mice support adjustable lift-off distance.
  • 2 more onboard profiles
    This mouse stores 3 onboard profiles, while the average mouse stores 1 onboard profiles.
    3 vs 1
  • 20 million clicks longer switch lifespan
    This mouse offers switch durability of 50 million clicks, while the average mouse offers switch durability of 30 million clicks.
    50 million clicks vs 30 million clicks
  • 25% higher maximum acceleration
    This mouse has a maximum acceleration of 50 G, while the average mouse has a maximum acceleration of 40 G.
    50 G vs 40 G
  • 100 DPI lower minimum setting
    This mouse goes as low as 100 DPI, while the average mouse goes as low as 200 DPI.
    100 DPI vs 200 DPI
  • 2x higher maximum polling rate
    This mouse has a maximum polling rate of 2000 Hz, while the average mouse has a maximum polling rate of 1,000 Hz.
    2,000 Hz vs 1,000 Hz
  • 2x higher wired polling rate
    This mouse has a wired polling rate of 2000 Hz, while the average mouse has a wired polling rate of 1,000 Hz.
    2,000 Hz vs 1,000 Hz
  • Adjustable lift-off distance
    This mouse supports adjustable lift-off distance, while the average mouse does not. 46.5% of mice support adjustable lift-off distance.
  • 25% higher maximum acceleration
    This mouse has a maximum acceleration of 50 G, while the average mouse has a maximum acceleration of 40 G.
    50 G vs 40 G
  • 100 DPI lower minimum setting
    This mouse goes as low as 100 DPI, while the average mouse goes as low as 200 DPI.
    100 DPI vs 200 DPI
  • 20 million clicks longer switch lifespan
    This mouse offers switch durability of 50 million clicks, while the average mouse offers switch durability of 30 million clicks.
    50 million clicks vs 30 million clicks
  • 2 more onboard profiles
    This mouse stores 3 onboard profiles, while the average mouse stores 1 onboard profiles.
    3 vs 1
  • No proprietary 2.4 GHz support
    This mouse does not support proprietary 2.4 GHz wireless, while the average mouse does. 61.3% of mice support proprietary 2.4 GHz wireless.
  • No automatic sleep mode
    This mouse does not support auto-sleep, while the average mouse does. 60.5% of mice support auto-sleep.
  • No receiver included
    This mouse does not include a receiver, while the average mouse does. 62.3% of mice include a receiver.
  • 14.6% higher mouse weight
    This mouse weighs 94 g, while the average mouse weighs 82 g.
    94 g vs 82 g
  • 37.5% lower tracking speed
    This mouse has a maximum tracking speed of 250 IPS, while the average mouse has a maximum tracking speed of 400 IPS.
    250 IPS vs 400 IPS
  • No battery level indicator
    This mouse does not include a battery level indicator, while the average mouse does. 59.4% of mice include a battery level indicator.
  • Limited connectivity
    This mouse supports wired connectivity, while the average mouse supports wireless connectivity.
    connection modes: wired.
    wired vs wireless
  • 3.3 mm taller mouse height
    This mouse has a height of 43 mm, while the average mouse has a height of 39.7 mm.
    43 mm vs 39.7 mm
  • 6.7% lower user score
    User score
    7.5/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the mouse.
    When it matters
    When you want to understand how a mouse performs in daily use or gaming and how reliable it is in terms of comfort, button feel, tracking accuracy, and long-term durability.
    Score distribution
    ▼▼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10
    Cougar Revenger S
    the average mouse
    Cougar Revenger S has a lower user score than the average mouse (7.50 vs 8.000).
    7.5 vs 8
  • 29.3% less popular
    Cougar Revenger S is less popular than the average mouse (4.94 vs 6.4).
    4.94 vs 6.38
  • 37.5% lower tracking speed
    This mouse has a maximum tracking speed of 250 IPS, while the average mouse has a maximum tracking speed of 400 IPS.
    250 IPS vs 400 IPS
  • Poor default DPI tuning
    This mouse uses a default DPI of 800 DPI, while the average mouse uses a default DPI of 1,000 DPI.
    800 DPI vs 1,000 DPI
  • 1 fewer stored DPI steps
    This mouse stores 4 DPI steps, while the average mouse stores 5 DPI steps.
    4 vs 5
  • No proprietary 2.4 GHz support
    This mouse does not support proprietary 2.4 GHz wireless, while the average mouse does. 61.3% of mice support proprietary 2.4 GHz wireless.
  • No receiver included
    This mouse does not include a receiver, while the average mouse does. 62.3% of mice include a receiver.
  • Limited connectivity
    This mouse supports wired connectivity, while the average mouse supports wireless connectivity.
    connection modes: wired.
    wired vs wireless
  • No automatic sleep mode
    This mouse does not support auto-sleep, while the average mouse does. 60.5% of mice support auto-sleep.
  • No battery level indicator
    This mouse does not include a battery level indicator, while the average mouse does. 59.4% of mice include a battery level indicator.
  • 14.6% higher mouse weight
    This mouse weighs 94 g, while the average mouse weighs 82 g.
    94 g vs 82 g
  • 3.3 mm taller mouse height
    This mouse has a height of 43 mm, while the average mouse has a height of 39.7 mm.
    43 mm vs 39.7 mm
  • 4 older release date
    This mouse has a release date of 2017, while the average mouse has a release date of 2021.
    October 2017
    2017 vs 2021

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

Third-party reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
Reviews last updated: May 2026 · How we calculate this

What customers like about Cougar Revenger S

  • High-end PixArt PMW3360 optical sensor providing accurate 1:1 tracking
  • Excellent value for money at its price point
  • Durable Omron switches rated for 50 million clicks
  • Comfortable ergonomic shape suitable for palm and claw grips
  • High-quality, very grippy textured rubber side flanks
  • Onboard memory (512 KB) for storing profiles and macros
  • 2000Hz polling rate support for reduced input lag
  • Attractive two-zone RGB lighting with smooth diffusion

What customers don't like about Cougar Revenger S

  • Side buttons are often described as small, shallow, or mushy
  • Middle mouse click is notably stiff and tight for some users
  • The rubber cable is relatively stiff and less flexible than paracord alternatives
  • Right mouse button can feel less tactile/crisp compared to the left button
  • Cougar UIX software interface feels clunky or outdated to some
  • Smoothing-related input lag may occur at high CPI settings (above 2000)
  • Right-handed only design with no left-handed version available

Verdict

The Cougar Revenger S is a high-performance, right-handed ergonomic gaming mouse featuring the PixArt PMW3360 optical sensor with a sensitivity range of 100 to 12,000 DPI. Key technical specifications include a high 2000Hz polling rate for 0.5ms response times, 50G maximum acceleration, and a tracking speed of 250 IPS. It is equipped with six programmable buttons, durable Omron switches rated for 50 million clicks, and two-zone RGB lighting, all configurable via the UIX software and stored on 512KB of onboard memory. Main pros include its comfortable shape for medium-to-large hands, real rubber anti-slip side grips, and a lightweight 94g design that promotes swift movement in FPS titles. However, available cons include a somewhat stiff rubber cable that can drag, relatively mushy side buttons with long travel, and reports of the 2000Hz polling rate being inconsistent on some systems.

Compare Cougar Revenger S with other products in the Mice category

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of Cougar Revenger S and other products in the Mice category

No results found