Skullcandy Venue Review | 93 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price in UK: ~£130
  • Avg. price in US: ~$180
  • Form factor: over-ear
  • Connectivity: wireless
  • Battery life: 24 hours
  • Active noise cancellation (ANC): yes

Skullcandy Venue review. Compare 93 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among headphones and if it is worth buying.

7.1

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the headphones' quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best headphones on the market.

Score components:

80.0%

6.6

Technical Score

20.0%

9.2

User score

Very good
6.6

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the headphones' technical performance, covering key areas such as sound quality, noise cancelling, microphone performance, battery life, comfort, connectivity, features, and build quality.

When it matters: When you want to compare headphones based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

52.0%

7.8

Sound

20.0%

3.9

Features

10.0%

5.8

Design

8.0%

5.7

Connectivity

6.0%

5.9

Battery

4.0%

8.3

Calls & Controls

Good
9.2

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the headphones.

When it matters: When you want to understand how headphones perform in real listening and how reliable they are in terms of comfort, audio quality, battery life, and long-term use.

Score components:

70.0%

8.9

User reviews

30.0%

10

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.4
(865)
amazon
4.5
(461)
United States
Amazon_logo.png
4.4
(865)
Amazon_logo.png
4.5
(461)

(Reviews last updated: June 2026)

Exceptional
  • 6.9
    Gaming

    Score components:

    35.0%

    9.0

    Audio latency

    25.0%

    1.0

    Low-latency game mode

    20.0%

    10

    Can be used as a headset

    12.0%

    10

    Noise-canceling microphone

    8.0%

    3.8

    Battery life

  • 7.4
    Travel

    Score components:

    28.0%

    10

    Active noise cancellation (ANC)

    24.0%

    3.8

    Battery life

    18.0%

    3.8

    Weight

    16.0%

    10

    Multipoint support

    14.0%

    10

    Ambient sound mode

  • 7.7
    Calls

    Score components:

    28.0%

    10

    Noise-canceling microphone

    24.0%

    10

    Can be used as a headset

    18.0%

    10

    Multipoint support

    16.0%

    3.8

    Battery life

    14.0%

    1.0

    Companion app

  • 3.9
    Workout

    Score components:

    28.0%

    3.8

    Weight

    24.0%

    1.0

    Water resistance

    20.0%

    4.0

    IP rating

    16.0%

    3.8

    Battery life

    12.0%

    10

    Can be used as a headset

  • skullcandy-venue
  • skullcandy-venue
  • skullcandy-venue
  • skullcandy-venue
skullcandy-venue
skullcandy-venue
skullcandy-venue
skullcandy-venue

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The Skullcandy Venue is an over-ear wireless headphone featuring Active Noise Canceling (ANC) technology and 40mm drivers for a bass-forward sound profile. It offers up to 24 hours of battery life with Rapid Charge capability (3 hours of play from a 10-minute charge), Bluetooth connectivity, and integrated Tile tracking to locate lost devices. Key pros include its lightweight design, dedicated Monitor Mode for ambient awareness, and dual-device pairing. However, notable cons include a plastic-heavy build quality that may feel less premium and ANC performance that struggles with high-frequency sounds compared to top-tier competitors.

Technical Specifications of Skullcandy Venue

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the headphones' technical performance, covering key areas such as sound quality, noise cancelling, microphone performance, battery life, comfort, connectivity, features, and build quality.

When it matters: When you want to compare headphones based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

52.0%

7.8

Sound

20.0%

3.9

Features

10.0%

5.8

Design

8.0%

5.7

Connectivity

6.0%

5.9

Battery

4.0%

8.3

Calls & Controls

6.6
Skullcandy Venue has a technical score of 6.57 points, which is higher than that of 77.7% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the headphones.

When it matters: When you want to understand how headphones perform in real listening and how reliable they are in terms of comfort, audio quality, battery life, and long-term use.

Score components:

70.0%

8.9

User reviews

30.0%

10

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.4
(865)
amazon
4.5
(461)
United States
Amazon_logo.png
4.4
(865)
Amazon_logo.png
4.5
(461)

(Reviews last updated: June 2026)

9.2
Skullcandy Venue has a user score of 9.21 points, which is higher than that of 93.3% of products in this category.
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the headphones.
When it matters: When you prefer headphones that have already been chosen and reviewed by many other users.
10
Skullcandy Venue has a popularity of 10 points, which is higher than 71.9% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the headphones' overall rating with their cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for headphones that offer a strong balance of performance, features, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

7.1

Overall score

40.0%

9.8

Price

7.9
Skullcandy Venue has a quality-to-price ratio of 7.9 points, which is higher than 83.2% of products in this category.
Active noise cancellation (ANC)
What it is: Reduces background noise using active technology
When it matters: When blocking office, travel, or aircraft noise is a priority.

Importance: HIGH

yes
Skullcandy Venue supports active noise cancellation. 72.6% of headphones support active noise cancellation.
Driver type
What it is: Type of speaker driver technology used
When it matters: When the underlying sound character and driver technology matter to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

dynamic
Driver size
What it is: Diameter of the speaker driver unit
When it matters: When you want extra hardware context behind how the headphones may handle bass weight, scale, or overall presentation.

Importance: MEDIUM

40 mm
Skullcandy Venue uses a driver size of 40 mm, larger driver size than 28.2% of headphones and equal to 53.6% of headphones.
Number of drivers
What it is: Total number of speaker drivers per earcup
When it matters: When multi-driver designs are part of your buying criteria.

Importance: LOW

1
Skullcandy Venue uses 1 drivers, fewer drivers than 4% of headphones and equal to 96% of headphones.
Lowest frequency
What it is: Lowest audio frequency the headphones can reproduce
When it matters: When deeper bass extension matters for your music or movie listening.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=10 Hz

20 Hz
Skullcandy Venue reaches a lowest frequency of 20 Hz, higher lowest frequency than 50.6% of headphones and equal to 47.5% of headphones.
Show more
Noise-canceling microphone
What it is: Built-in microphone reduces background noise during calls
When it matters: When you take calls in busy spaces and want your voice to stay clearer.

Importance: MEDIUM

yes
Skullcandy Venue supports a noise-canceling microphone. 54.5% of headphones support noise-canceling microphones.
Can be used as a headset
What it is: Shows whether the headphones can handle voice chat and calls in addition to normal audio playback.
When it matters: When one pair needs to cover music, calls, meetings, and gaming chat.

Importance: MEDIUM

yes
Skullcandy Venue is headset-ready, 84.7% is not. 15.3% of headphones can be used as headsets.
Number of microphones
What it is: Total number of built-in microphones
When it matters: When call pickup quality and beamforming support matter to you.

Importance: LOW

Good value: >=2

2
Skullcandy Venue has 2 microphones, more microphones than 78.2% of headphones and equal to 8.8% of headphones.
Boom microphone
What it is: Includes detachable boom microphone for voice clarity
When it matters: When you need stronger voice clarity for gaming, streaming, or work calls.

Importance: LOW

no
Skullcandy Venue does not include a boom microphone. 15.6% of headphones have a boom microphone.
Microphone SNR
What it is: Signal-to-noise ratio of the microphone
When it matters: When call clarity matters and you want your voice picked up more cleanly instead of buried in background hiss.

Importance: LOW

Good value: >80 dB

?
Show more
Connectivity
What it is: Available connection methods (wired, wireless, Bluetooth, etc.)
When it matters: When the headphones need to match how you listen across wired and wireless devices.

Importance: HIGH

wireless
Skullcandy Venue supports wireless connectivity, more flexible connectivity than 52.6% of headphones and equal to 47.4% of headphones.
supports both wireless and wired connectivity.
Bluetooth version
What it is: Version of Bluetooth technology supported
When it matters: When wireless stability, efficiency, and feature support matter more than treating Bluetooth as a box-check spec.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5.0

5.0
Skullcandy Venue uses Bluetooth version 5, newer Bluetooth version than 70.9% of headphones and equal to 13% of headphones.
Maximum Bluetooth range
What it is: Maximum wireless operating distance from source device
When it matters: When you move around rooms and want fewer dropouts from your source device.

Importance: LOW

Good value: >=10 m

30 m
Skullcandy Venue offers a Bluetooth range of 30 m, higher Bluetooth range than 94.6% of headphones and equal to 2.3% of headphones.
Audio latency
What it is: Delay between audio and video in wireless mode
When it matters: When you watch video or play games and need sound to stay in sync.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <60 ms

?
Multipoint support
What it is: Supports simultaneous connections to multiple devices
When it matters: When you switch often between a phone and a laptop during the day.

Importance: MEDIUM

yes
Skullcandy Venue supports multipoint. 35% of headphones support multipoint.
Show more
Ambient sound mode
What it is: Allows external sounds to pass through for awareness
When it matters: When you need to stay aware of traffic, voices, or announcements.

Importance: MEDIUM

yes
Skullcandy Venue supports ambient sound mode. 23.2% of headphones support ambient sound mode.
EQ support
What it is: Allows customization of sound profile via equalizer
When it matters: When the stock tuning is not enough and you want to shape bass, mids, or treble to match your taste.

Importance: MEDIUM

no
Skullcandy Venue does not support EQ customization. 23.3% of headphones support EQ.
Companion app
What it is: Dedicated mobile app for customization and updates
When it matters: When software customization, updates, and extra controls matter.

Importance: MEDIUM

no
Skullcandy Venue does not work with a companion app. 44.4% of headphones support companion apps.
Adjustable ANC levels
What it is: Allows adjustment of noise cancellation intensity levels
When it matters: When you move between quiet rooms, offices, streets, and public transport and do not want one ANC setting for every situation.

Importance: LOW

Good value: >=4

N/A
Voice assistant support
What it is: Compatible with voice assistants like Siri, Alexa, or Google Assistant
When it matters: When hands-free control is part of your daily routine.

Importance: LOW

yes
Skullcandy Venue supports voice assistants. 39.2% of headphones support voice assistants.
Show more
Battery life
What it is: Playback time on a single charge
When it matters: When you commute, travel, or work long shifts and do not want charging breaks to interrupt listening.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >45 hours

24 hours
Skullcandy Venue offers battery life of 24 hours, lower battery life than 59.1% of headphones and equal to 3.4% of headphones.
Battery life with ANC
What it is: Playback time with active noise cancellation enabled
When it matters: When you plan to keep noise cancellation on for most of the day.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >40 hours

24 hours
Skullcandy Venue offers battery life with ANC of 24 hours, lower battery life with ANC than 65.7% of headphones and equal to 3.6% of headphones.
Charging time
What it is: Time required for a full battery charge
When it matters: When you often need the headphones ready again after short breaks.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=2 hours

2.5 hours
Skullcandy Venue needs 2.5 hours to charge, higher charging time than 52.4% of headphones and equal to 12.9% of headphones.
Quick charge
What it is: Provides quick playback time with short charging period
When it matters: When a short top-up needs to deliver useful playback before you leave.

Importance: MEDIUM

yes
Skullcandy Venue supports quick charge. 31% of headphones support quick charge.
Battery capacity
What it is: Total energy storage of the internal battery
When it matters: When you are estimating how much battery headroom the design may have before relying only on the official runtime claim.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=720 mAh

?
Show more
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

Skullcandy
Form factor
What it is: Overall design type of the headphones (over-ear, on-ear, in-ear, etc.)
When it matters: When comfort, portability, and isolation depend on the overall headphone style.

Importance: HIGH

over-ear
Weight
What it is: Total weight of the headphones
When it matters: When long listening sessions make wearing comfort more important.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <150 g

275 g
Skullcandy Venue weighs 275 g, heavier than 72% of headphones and equal to 0.5% of headphones.
Acoustic design
What it is: Type of acoustic design (open-back, closed-back, semi-open)
When it matters: When you need the right balance of isolation, leakage, and soundstage.

Importance: HIGH

closed-back
Clamp force
What it is: Amount of clamping pressure applied to the head
When it matters: When comfort and fit security matter during long sessions.

Importance: MEDIUM

6.7
Skullcandy Venue has a clamp force of 6.7, higher clamp force than 93.4% of headphones and equal to 2.6% of headphones.
Show more

Skullcandy Venue vs the average headphone

  • Active noise cancellation
    Skullcandy Venue supports active noise cancellation, the average headphone does not. 27.4% of headphones support active noise cancellation.
    What it is: Reduces background noise using active technology
    When it matters: When blocking office, travel, or aircraft noise is a priority.

    Importance: HIGH

    Skullcandy Venue supports active noise cancellation, the average headphone does not. 27.4% of headphones support active noise cancellation.
  • More flexible connectivity
    Skullcandy Venue offers more flexible connectivity than the average headphone (wireless vs wired). The average headphones support wired connectivity.
    supports both wireless and wired connectivity.
    What it is: Available connection methods (wired, wireless, Bluetooth, etc.)
    When it matters: When the headphones need to match how you listen across wired and wireless devices.

    Importance: HIGH

    Skullcandy Venue offers more flexible connectivity than the average headphone (wireless vs wired). The average headphones support wired connectivity.wireless vs wired
  • Clear call microphone
    Skullcandy Venue offers a clear call microphone, while the average headphone does not. 45.6% of headphones support noise-canceling microphones.
    What it is: Built-in microphone reduces background noise during calls
    When it matters: When you take calls in busy spaces and want your voice to stay clearer.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Skullcandy Venue offers a clear call microphone, while the average headphone does not. 45.6% of headphones support noise-canceling microphones.
  • On-device controls
    Skullcandy Venue includes on-device controls, the average headphone does not. 46.8% of headphones support on-device controls.
    What it is: Physical controls available directly on headphones
    When it matters: When you need playback, volume, or call controls to be easy to reach without pulling out your phone.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Skullcandy Venue includes on-device controls, the average headphone does not. 46.8% of headphones support on-device controls.
  • 20 m longer Bluetooth range
    Skullcandy Venue has a higher Bluetooth range than the average headphone (30 m vs 10 m). The average headphones offer a Bluetooth range of 10 m.
    What it is: Maximum wireless operating distance from source device
    When it matters: When you move around rooms and want fewer dropouts from your source device.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: >=10 m

    Skullcandy Venue has a higher Bluetooth range than the average headphone (30 m vs 10 m). The average headphones offer a Bluetooth range of 10 m.30 m vs 10 m
  • 0.2 % lower distortion
    Skullcandy Venue has a lower total harmonic distortion than the average headphone (0.1% vs 0.3%). The average headphones have total harmonic distortion of 0.3%.
    What it is: Percentage of harmonic distortion in audio output
    When it matters: When cleaner sound reproduction matters at louder volumes.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: <=1%

    Skullcandy Venue has a lower total harmonic distortion than the average headphone (0.1% vs 0.3%). The average headphones have total harmonic distortion of 0.3%.0.1 % vs 0.3 %
  • Wind noise reduction
    Skullcandy Venue reduces wind noise, the average headphone does not. 34.1% of headphones support wind noise reduction.
    What it is: Reduces wind interference for clearer outdoor calls
    When it matters: When you take calls outdoors while walking, cycling, or commuting.

    Importance: LOW

    Skullcandy Venue reduces wind noise, the average headphone does not. 34.1% of headphones support wind noise reduction.
  • 1 more microphones
    Skullcandy Venue has more microphones than the average headphone (2 vs 1). The average headphones have 1 microphones.
    What it is: Total number of built-in microphones
    When it matters: When call pickup quality and beamforming support matter to you.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: >=2

    Skullcandy Venue has more microphones than the average headphone (2 vs 1). The average headphones have 1 microphones.2 vs 1
  • Active noise cancellation
    Skullcandy Venue supports active noise cancellation, the average headphone does not. 27.4% of headphones support active noise cancellation.
  • 0.2 % lower distortion
    Skullcandy Venue has a lower total harmonic distortion than the average headphone (0.1% vs 0.3%). The average headphones have total harmonic distortion of 0.3%.
  • Rechargeable battery
    Skullcandy Venue has a rechargeable battery, the average headphone does not. 47.9% of headphones have a rechargeable battery.
  • Play while charging
    Skullcandy Venue can play while charging, the average headphone cannot. 55.9% of headphones support play while charging.
  • More flexible connectivity
    Skullcandy Venue offers more flexible connectivity than the average headphone (wireless vs wired). The average headphones support wired connectivity.
  • 20 m longer Bluetooth range
    Skullcandy Venue has a higher Bluetooth range than the average headphone (30 m vs 10 m). The average headphones offer a Bluetooth range of 10 m.
  • Clear call microphone
    Skullcandy Venue offers a clear call microphone, while the average headphone does not. 45.6% of headphones support noise-canceling microphones.
  • On-device controls
    Skullcandy Venue includes on-device controls, the average headphone does not. 46.8% of headphones support on-device controls.
  • Wind noise reduction
    Skullcandy Venue reduces wind noise, the average headphone does not. 34.1% of headphones support wind noise reduction.
  • 1 more microphones
    Skullcandy Venue has more microphones than the average headphone (2 vs 1). The average headphones have 1 microphones.
  • Quick mic mute
    Skullcandy Venue includes a quick mic mute, the average headphone does not. 33.5% of headphones support a mute function.
  • 26.1% higher weight
    Skullcandy Venue is heavier than the average headphone (275 g vs 218 g). The average pair of headphones weighs 218 g.
  • 2.4 higher clamp force
    Skullcandy Venue has a higher clamp force than the average headphone (6.7 vs 4.3). The average headphones have a clamp force of 4.3.
  • 8 mm tighter earcup width
    Skullcandy Venue has tighter earcup width than the average headphone (35 mm vs 43 mm). The average headphones offer an inner earcup width of 43 mm.
  • 5 mm tighter earcup height
    Skullcandy Venue has tighter earcup height than the average headphone (55 mm vs 60 mm). The average headphones offer an inner earcup height of 60 mm.
  • Tangle-prone cable
    Skullcandy Venue uses a tangle-prone cable, while the average headphone is easier to manage. 64.2% of headphones use a tangle-free cable.
  • 4.7 dB/mW lower sensitivity
    Skullcandy Venue has a lower sensitivity than the average headphone (97.3 dB/mW vs 102 dB/mW). The average headphones have sensitivity of 102 dB/mW.
  • 2 Hz weaker bass extension
    Skullcandy Venue has a higher lowest frequency than the average headphone (20 Hz vs 18 Hz). The average headphones reach a lowest frequency of 18 Hz.
  • 12.7 dB lower max SPL
    Skullcandy Venue has a lower max SPL than the average headphone (97.3 dB vs 110 dB). The average headphones reach a max SPL of 110 dB.
  • 5.7 dB SPL lower sound pressure level
    Skullcandy Venue has a lower sound pressure level than the average headphone (97.3 dB SPL vs 103 dB SPL). The average headphones reach a sound pressure level of 103 dB SPL.
  • 0.5 hours longer charging time
    Skullcandy Venue has a higher charging time than the average headphone (2.5 hours vs 2 hours). The average headphones need 2 hours to charge.
  • 6 hours shorter ANC battery life
    Skullcandy Venue has a lower battery life with ANC than the average headphone (24 hours vs 30 hours). The average headphones offer battery life with ANC of 30 hours.
  • 6 hours shorter battery life
    Skullcandy Venue has a lower battery life than the average headphone (24 hours vs 30 hours). The average headphones offer battery life of 30 hours.
  • 26.1% higher weight
    Skullcandy Venue is heavier than the average headphone (275 g vs 218 g). The average pair of headphones weighs 218 g.
    What it is: Total weight of the headphones
    When it matters: When long listening sessions make wearing comfort more important.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <150 g

    Skullcandy Venue is heavier than the average headphone (275 g vs 218 g). The average pair of headphones weighs 218 g.275 g vs 218 g
  • 0.5 hours longer charging time
    Skullcandy Venue has a higher charging time than the average headphone (2.5 hours vs 2 hours). The average headphones need 2 hours to charge.
    What it is: Time required for a full battery charge
    When it matters: When you often need the headphones ready again after short breaks.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <=2 hours

    Skullcandy Venue has a higher charging time than the average headphone (2.5 hours vs 2 hours). The average headphones need 2 hours to charge.2.5 hours vs 2 hours
  • 4.7 dB/mW lower sensitivity
    Skullcandy Venue has a lower sensitivity than the average headphone (97.3 dB/mW vs 102 dB/mW). The average headphones have sensitivity of 102 dB/mW.
    What it is: Sound pressure output level per unit of input power
    When it matters: When you plan to use weaker sources like phones, handhelds, or entry-level dongles and still want enough volume.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=106 dB/mW

    Skullcandy Venue has a lower sensitivity than the average headphone (97.3 dB/mW vs 102 dB/mW). The average headphones have sensitivity of 102 dB/mW.97.3 dB/mW vs 102 dB/mW
  • 2.4 higher clamp force
    Skullcandy Venue has a higher clamp force than the average headphone (6.7 vs 4.3). The average headphones have a clamp force of 4.3.
    What it is: Amount of clamping pressure applied to the head
    When it matters: When comfort and fit security matter during long sessions.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Skullcandy Venue has a higher clamp force than the average headphone (6.7 vs 4.3). The average headphones have a clamp force of 4.3.6.7 vs 4.3
  • 2 Hz weaker bass extension
    Skullcandy Venue has a higher lowest frequency than the average headphone (20 Hz vs 18 Hz). The average headphones reach a lowest frequency of 18 Hz.
    What it is: Lowest audio frequency the headphones can reproduce
    When it matters: When deeper bass extension matters for your music or movie listening.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <=10 Hz

    Skullcandy Venue has a higher lowest frequency than the average headphone (20 Hz vs 18 Hz). The average headphones reach a lowest frequency of 18 Hz.20 Hz vs 18 Hz
  • 8 mm tighter earcup width
    Skullcandy Venue has tighter earcup width than the average headphone (35 mm vs 43 mm). The average headphones offer an inner earcup width of 43 mm.
    What it is: Internal width of the earcup cavity
    When it matters: When earcup fit affects comfort and pressure around your ears.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Skullcandy Venue has tighter earcup width than the average headphone (35 mm vs 43 mm). The average headphones offer an inner earcup width of 43 mm.35 mm vs 43 mm
  • 5 mm tighter earcup height
    Skullcandy Venue has tighter earcup height than the average headphone (55 mm vs 60 mm). The average headphones offer an inner earcup height of 60 mm.
    What it is: Internal height of the earcup cavity
    When it matters: When larger ears need enough space inside the earcups.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Skullcandy Venue has tighter earcup height than the average headphone (55 mm vs 60 mm). The average headphones offer an inner earcup height of 60 mm.55 mm vs 60 mm
  • Tangle-prone cable
    Skullcandy Venue uses a tangle-prone cable, while the average headphone is easier to manage. 64.2% of headphones use a tangle-free cable.
    What it is: Cable designed to resist tangling
    When it matters: When you often carry wired headphones in a bag or pocket.

    Importance: LOW

    Skullcandy Venue uses a tangle-prone cable, while the average headphone is easier to manage. 64.2% of headphones use a tangle-free cable.

Graphic comparison of Skullcandy Venue and

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

(Reviews last updated: June 2026)

What customers like about Skullcandy Venue?

  • Long battery life of approximately 24 hours on a single charge
  • Rapid charging feature providing 5 hours of use from a 10-minute charge
  • Unique built-in Tile integration for tracking lost headphones
  • Balanced sound profile with powerful bass and crisp highs
  • Comfortable ear padding suitable for long listening sessions
  • Ability to connect to two devices simultaneously
  • Monitor mode allows hearing surroundings without removing the headset

What customers dislike about Skullcandy Venue?

  • Build quality issues with brittle plastic prone to cracking or snapping
  • Audible hissing or self-noise when Active Noise Cancellation is active
  • Microphone performance is sub-par for phone calls and gaming
  • Tight clamping force can be uncomfortable for users with larger heads
  • ANC changes the sound signature and narrows the soundstage
  • Lack of advanced audio codecs like aptX for high-quality streaming
  • Not sweat-resistant and low breathability for sports use

Expert reviews

U
unwiredforsound.com
11/11/2020
Summary of the review
T
techbuzzireland.com
03/05/2019
Summary of the review
T
trustedreviews.com
27/08/2019
Summary of the review
E
expertreviews.co.uk
06/12/2018
Summary of the review
E
entertainment-focus.com
27/10/2019
Summary of the review
S
senses.se
10/11/2018
Summary of the review
R
rtings.com
26/11/2018
Summary of the review
T
techradar.com
14/11/2018
Summary of the review
P
pcmag.com
27/09/2018
Summary of the review
N
netzwelt.de
27/11/2018
Summary of the review
R
roxarmy.com
21/12/2018
Summary of the review
L
lesnumeriques.com
13/12/2018
Summary of the review
L
leclaireur.fnac.com
12/12/2018
Summary of the review
G
geektest.fr
08/11/2018
Summary of the review
L
lesnumeriques.com
22/06/2022
Summary of the review
S
soyloshe.com
04/12/2018
Summary of the review
N
nwtv.nl
19/10/2018
Summary of the review

Video reviews

Compare Skullcandy Venue with

VS
VS

Compare