Scored using Headphones Methodology v1.0
Headphones Methodology v1.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are evaluated mathematically under Frontumo Headphones Methodology v1.0 using verified laboratory benchmarks, technical specifications, and authentic consumer ratings with 0% commercial bias.
Explore Headphones Methodology v1.0

RHA T20 Review | 93 Data compared

Avg. price:~£200Form factor:in-earConnectivity:wirelessBattery life:12 hoursActive noise cancellation (ANC):no

RHA T20 Review: Compare 93 technical specifications and user reviews to see how this product ranks in the Headphones category and whether it is worth buying.

6.3

Overall score

Score
6.3/ 10
✕
What it is
An overall evaluation of the headphones' quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.
When it matters
When you need a quick reference to identify the best headphones on the market.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

80%

5.8

Technical score

20%

8.1

User score

â–²Better than 53% of headphones
5.8

Technical score

Technical score
5.8/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Headphones category across these key areas: Sound, Calls & Controls, Connectivity, Features, Battery, Design.
When it matters
When you want to compare headphones based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

52%

6.0

Sound

20%

4.4

Features

10%

7.7

Design

8%

5.6

Connectivity

6%

6.7

Battery

4%

3.8

Calls & Controls

â–¼Worse than 54% of headphones
8.1

User score

User score
8.1/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the headphones.
When it matters
When you want to understand how headphones perform in real listening and how reliable they are in terms of comfort, audio quality, battery life, and long-term use.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

8.4

User ratings

30%

7.4

Number of reviews

Based on 1,010 buyer reviews from online shops.
How we calculate this
User ratings – average star rating across all shop listings, weighted by how many reviews each has, on a 1–10 scale.
Number of reviews – how many buyer reviews the product has, on a logarithmic scale; the 8% most-reviewed models in the category get 10.
â–²Better than 71% of headphones
  • rha-t20
  • rha-t20
  • rha-t20
  • rha-t20
  • rha-t20
  • rha-t20
  • rha-t20
  • rha-t20
  • rha-t20
  • rha-t20
  • rha-t20
  • rha-t20
  • rha-t20
  • rha-t20
  • rha-t20
  • rha-t20
rha-t20
rha-t20
rha-t20
rha-t20
rha-t20
rha-t20
rha-t20
rha-t20
rha-t20
rha-t20
rha-t20
rha-t20
rha-t20
rha-t20
rha-t20
rha-t20

Best prices

*As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.

Best rankings

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).All: ranking among all products in the database.
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of pair of headphones RHA T20

Technical score
Technical score
5.8/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Headphones category across these key areas: Sound, Calls & Controls, Connectivity, Features, Battery, Design.
When it matters
When you want to compare headphones based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

52%

6.0

Sound

20%

4.4

Features

10%

7.7

Design

8%

5.6

Connectivity

6%

6.7

Battery

4%

3.8

Calls & Controls

5.8
User score
User score
8.1/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the headphones.
When it matters
When you want to understand how headphones perform in real listening and how reliable they are in terms of comfort, audio quality, battery life, and long-term use.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

8.4

User ratings

30%

7.4

Number of reviews

Based on 1,010 buyer reviews from online shops.
How we calculate this
User ratings – average star rating across all shop listings, weighted by how many reviews each has, on a 1–10 scale.
Number of reviews – how many buyer reviews the product has, on a logarithmic scale; the 8% most-reviewed models in the category get 10.
8.1
Popularity
Popularity
7.4/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the headphones.
When it matters
When you prefer headphones that have already been chosen and reviewed by many other users.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Popularity:
RHA T20 has a popularity score of 7.4 points, which is higher than that of 69.1% of products in this category.
7.4
Value for money
Value for money
7.2/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the headphones' overall rating with their cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for headphones that offer a strong balance of performance, features, and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

60%

6.3

Overall score

40%

9.5

Price

7.2
Active noise cancellation (ANC)
no
Active noise cancellation (ANC)
no
This pair of headphones does not support active noise cancellation. 27.5% of headphones support active noise cancellation.
Driver type
dynamic
Driver size
10 mm
Driver size
10 mm
This pair of headphones uses a driver size of 10 mm, smaller driver size than 87.7% of headphones and equal to 4.1% of headphones.
Number of drivers
1
Number of drivers
1
This pair of headphones uses 1 drivers, fewer drivers than 4% of headphones and equal to 96% of headphones.
Lowest frequency
16 Hz
Lowest frequency
16 Hz
This pair of headphones reaches a lowest frequency of 16 Hz, lower lowest frequency than 54.1% of headphones and equal to 4.2% of headphones.
Show more
Noise-canceling microphone
no
Noise-canceling microphone
no
This pair of headphones does not support a noise-canceling microphone. 39% of headphones support noise-canceling microphones.
Can be used as a headset
no
Can be used as a headset
no
This pair of headphones is not headset-ready, while 15.1% is. 84.9% of headphones can be used as headsets.
Number of microphones
0
Number of microphones
0
This pair of headphones has 0 microphones, fewer microphones than 73.2% of headphones and equal to 26.9% of headphones.
Boom microphone
no
Boom microphone
no
This pair of headphones does not include a boom microphone. 13.5% of headphones have a boom microphone.
Microphone SNR
N/A
Show more
Connectivity
wireless
Connectivity
wireless
This pair of headphones supports wireless connectivity, more flexible connectivity than 50.8% of headphones and equal to 49.2% of headphones.
Bluetooth version
4.1
Bluetooth version
4.1
This pair of headphones uses Bluetooth version 4.1, newer Bluetooth version than 62.3% of headphones and equal to 5.4% of headphones.
Maximum Bluetooth range
10 m
Maximum Bluetooth range
10 m
This pair of headphones offers a Bluetooth range of 10 m, higher Bluetooth range than 2.7% of headphones and equal to 80.6% of headphones.
Audio latency
200 ms
Audio latency
200 ms
This pair of headphones has audio latency of 200 ms, higher audio latency than 71.4% of headphones and equal to 13.9% of headphones.
Multipoint support
no
Multipoint support
no
This pair of headphones does not support multipoint. 30.6% of headphones support multipoint.
Show more
Ambient sound mode
no
Ambient sound mode
no
This pair of headphones does not offer ambient sound mode. 24.9% of headphones support ambient sound mode.
EQ support
no
EQ support
no
This pair of headphones does not support EQ customization. 23.2% of headphones support EQ.
Companion app
no
Companion app
no
This pair of headphones does not work with a companion app. 21.6% of headphones support companion apps.
Adjustable ANC levels
N/A
Voice assistant support
yes
Voice assistant support
yes
This pair of headphones supports voice assistants. 39.2% of headphones support voice assistants.
Show more
Battery life
12 hours
Battery life
12 hours
This pair of headphones offers battery life of 12 hours, lower battery life than 85.4% of headphones and equal to 3.8% of headphones.
Battery life with ANC
N/A
Charging time
2 hours
Charging time
2 hours
This pair of headphones needs 2 hours to charge, lower charging time than 47.8% of headphones and equal to 39% of headphones.
Quick charge
yes
Quick charge
yes
This pair of headphones supports quick charge. 67% of headphones support quick charge.
Battery capacity
N/A
Show more
Brand name
RHA
Form factor
in-ear
Weight
41 g
Weight
41 g
This pair of headphones weighs 41 g, lighter than 81.5% of headphones and equal to 0.2% of headphones.
Acoustic design
closed-back
Clamp force
N/A
Show more

RHA T20 vs the average pair of headphones

246810TotalDesignSoundBatteryConnectivityCalls & ControlsFeatures
  • Hi-Res Audio certification
    Hi-Res Audio certification
    yes
    This pair of headphones has Hi-Res Audio certification, the average pair of headphones does not. 23.1% of headphones are Hi-Res Audio certified.
  • 81.2% lower weight
    Weight
    41 g
    This pair of headphones is lighter than the average pair of headphones (41 g vs 218 g). The average pair of headphones weighs 218 g.
    41 g vs 218 g
  • More flexible connectivity
    Connectivity
    wireless
    This pair of headphones offers more flexible connectivity than the average pair of headphones (wireless vs wired). The average headphones support wired connectivity.
    wireless vs wired
  • 20,000 Hz higher treble extension
    Highest frequency
    40,000 Hz
    This pair of headphones has a higher highest frequency than the average pair of headphones (40000 Hz vs 20000 Hz). The average headphones reach a highest frequency of 20000 Hz.
    40,000 Hz vs 20,000 Hz
  • AptX Adaptive support
    aptX Adaptive
    yes
    This pair of headphones supports aptX Adaptive, the average pair of headphones does not. 6.7% of headphones support aptX Adaptive.
  • Direct 3.5 mm plug
    Has a 3.5mm male connector
    yes
    This pair of headphones includes a direct 3.5 mm plug, the average pair of headphones does not. 39.8% of headphones have a 3.5 mm male connector.
  • Quick charge support
    Quick charge
    yes
    This pair of headphones supports quick charge, the average pair of headphones does not. 33% of headphones support quick charge.
  • AAC codec support
    AAC
    yes
    This pair of headphones supports AAC, the average pair of headphones does not. 32.2% of headphones support AAC.
  • 81.2% lower weight
    Weight
    41 g
    This pair of headphones is lighter than the average pair of headphones (41 g vs 218 g). The average pair of headphones weighs 218 g.
    41 g vs 218 g
  • Water resistance
    Water resistance
    yes
    This pair of headphones is water resistant, the average pair of headphones is not. 20.2% of headphones are water resistant.
  • Hi-Res Audio certification
    Hi-Res Audio certification
    yes
    This pair of headphones has Hi-Res Audio certification, the average pair of headphones does not. 23.1% of headphones are Hi-Res Audio certified.
  • 20,000 Hz higher treble extension
    Highest frequency
    40,000 Hz
    This pair of headphones has a higher highest frequency than the average pair of headphones (40000 Hz vs 20000 Hz). The average headphones reach a highest frequency of 20000 Hz.
    40,000 Hz vs 20,000 Hz
  • Quick charge support
    Quick charge
    yes
    This pair of headphones supports quick charge, the average pair of headphones does not. 33% of headphones support quick charge.
  • USB-C charging
    USB Type-C
    yes
    This pair of headphones uses USB-C charging, the average pair of headphones does not. 29.5% of headphones use USB Type-C.
  • Play while charging
    Play while charging
    yes
    This pair of headphones can play while charging, the average pair of headphones cannot. 29.1% of headphones support play while charging.
  • Rechargeable battery
    Has a rechargeable battery
    yes
    This pair of headphones has a rechargeable battery, the average pair of headphones does not. 47.9% of headphones have a rechargeable battery.
  • More flexible connectivity
    Connectivity
    wireless
    This pair of headphones offers more flexible connectivity than the average pair of headphones (wireless vs wired). The average headphones support wired connectivity.
    wireless vs wired
  • AptX Adaptive support
    aptX Adaptive
    yes
    This pair of headphones supports aptX Adaptive, the average pair of headphones does not. 6.7% of headphones support aptX Adaptive.
  • Direct 3.5 mm plug
    Has a 3.5mm male connector
    yes
    This pair of headphones includes a direct 3.5 mm plug, the average pair of headphones does not. 39.8% of headphones have a 3.5 mm male connector.
  • AAC codec support
    AAC
    yes
    This pair of headphones supports AAC, the average pair of headphones does not. 32.2% of headphones support AAC.
  • NFC pairing
    NFC pairing
    yes
    This pair of headphones supports NFC pairing, the average pair of headphones does not. 11.7% of headphones support NFC pairing.
  • AptX support
    aptX
    yes
    This pair of headphones supports aptX, the average pair of headphones does not. 18.4% of headphones support aptX.
  • 30 mm smaller driver size
    Driver size
    10 mm
    This pair of headphones has smaller driver size than the average pair of headphones (10 mm vs 40 mm). The average headphones use a driver size of 40 mm.
    10 mm vs 40 mm
  • Non-replaceable earpads
    Replaceable earpads
    no
    This pair of headphones has non-replaceable earpads, while the average pair of headphones has replaceable ones. 75.6% of headphones have replaceable earpads.
  • 12 dB/mW lower sensitivity
    Sensitivity
    90 dB/mW
    This pair of headphones has a lower sensitivity than the average pair of headphones (90 dB/mW vs 102 dB/mW). The average headphones have sensitivity of 102 dB/mW.
    90 dB/mW vs 102 dB/mW
  • 18 hours shorter battery life
    Battery life
    12 hours
    This pair of headphones has a lower battery life than the average pair of headphones (12 hours vs 30 hours). The average headphones offer battery life of 30 hours.
    12 hours vs 30 hours
  • 50 ms higher audio latency
    Audio latency
    200 ms
    This pair of headphones has a higher audio latency than the average pair of headphones (200 ms vs 150 ms). The average headphones have audio latency of 150 ms.
    200 ms vs 150 ms
  • Not headset-ready
    Can be used as a headset
    no
    This pair of headphones is not headset-ready, while the average pair of headphones is. 84.8% of headphones can be used as headsets.
  • 1 fewer microphones
    Number of microphones
    0
    This pair of headphones has fewer microphones than the average pair of headphones (0 vs 1). The average headphones have 1 microphones.
    0 vs 1
  • 2.22x more expensive
    RHA T20 is more expensive than the average pair of headphones (£200 vs £90).
    £200 vs £90
  • 2.22x more expensive
    RHA T20 is more expensive than the average pair of headphones (£200 vs £90).
    £200 vs £90
  • Non-replaceable earpads
    Replaceable earpads
    no
    This pair of headphones has non-replaceable earpads, while the average pair of headphones has replaceable ones. 75.6% of headphones have replaceable earpads.
  • 30 mm smaller driver size
    Driver size
    10 mm
    This pair of headphones has smaller driver size than the average pair of headphones (10 mm vs 40 mm). The average headphones use a driver size of 40 mm.
    10 mm vs 40 mm
  • 12 dB/mW lower sensitivity
    Sensitivity
    90 dB/mW
    This pair of headphones has a lower sensitivity than the average pair of headphones (90 dB/mW vs 102 dB/mW). The average headphones have sensitivity of 102 dB/mW.
    90 dB/mW vs 102 dB/mW
  • 13 dB SPL lower sound pressure level
    Sound pressure level
    90 dB SPL
    This pair of headphones has a lower sound pressure level than the average pair of headphones (90 dB SPL vs 103 dB SPL). The average headphones reach a sound pressure level of 103 dB SPL.
    90 dB SPL vs 103 dB SPL
  • 95% lower input power handling
    Max input power
    5 mW
    This pair of headphones has a lower max input power than the average pair of headphones (5 mW vs 100 mW). The average headphones handle max input power of 100 mW.
    5 mW vs 100 mW
  • 18 hours shorter battery life
    Battery life
    12 hours
    This pair of headphones has a lower battery life than the average pair of headphones (12 hours vs 30 hours). The average headphones offer battery life of 30 hours.
    12 hours vs 30 hours
  • 50 ms higher audio latency
    Audio latency
    200 ms
    This pair of headphones has a higher audio latency than the average pair of headphones (200 ms vs 150 ms). The average headphones have audio latency of 150 ms.
    200 ms vs 150 ms
  • Not headset-ready
    Can be used as a headset
    no
    This pair of headphones is not headset-ready, while the average pair of headphones is. 84.8% of headphones can be used as headsets.
  • 1 fewer microphones
    Number of microphones
    0
    This pair of headphones has fewer microphones than the average pair of headphones (0 vs 1). The average headphones have 1 microphones.
    0 vs 1

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

Expert reviews

In-depth analysis and verdict from leading tech publications

W
whathifi.com
25/02/2016
Summary of the review
H
headfonia.com
22/10/2015
Summary of the review
T
the-gadgeteer.com
14/12/2017
Summary of the review
M
medium.com
22/02/2020
Summary of the review
M
majorhifi.com
18/07/2018
Summary of the review
T
techradar.com
23/04/2018
Summary of the review
R
resonancereviews.com
27/09/2016
Summary of the review
S
soundphilereview.com
16/11/2016
Summary of the review
T
t3.com
04/12/2015
Summary of the review
T
theheadphonelist.com
06/11/2015
Summary of the review
H
headfonia.com
22/10/2015
Summary of the review
H
headfonics.com
23/08/2015
Summary of the review
A
audioholics.com
13/09/2015
Summary of the review
K
kopfhoerer.de
10/06/2016
Summary of the review
D
delamar.de
14/07/2015
Summary of the review
H
hifistatement.net
28/06/2015
Summary of the review
H
hardwareluxx.de
18/07/2015
Summary of the review
M
miniklangwunder.de
07/06/2018
Summary of the review
B
bild.de
01/11/2015
Summary of the review
M
miniklangwunder.de
07/06/2018
Summary of the review
A
audisseus.de
20/07/2015
Summary of the review
C
connect.de
02/03/2016
Summary of the review
O
on-mag.fr
N/A
Summary of the review
G
gamerstuff.fr
29/12/2025
Summary of the review
E
ericboisseau.com
21/05/2018
Summary of the review
B
belgium-iphone.lesoir.be
04/11/2015
Summary of the review
M
maison-et-domotique.com
27/11/2015
Summary of the review
J
journaldugeek.com
17/11/2015
Summary of the review
L
lesnumeriques.com
08/10/2015
Summary of the review
A
auriculares-hifi.com
22/07/2015
Summary of the review
N
noticias.compudemano.com
30/05/2016
Summary of the review
L
larazon.es
26/11/2015
Summary of the review
M
microsiervos.com
31/08/2015
Summary of the review
E
evosmart.it
07/09/2018
Summary of the review
F
forum.tomshw.it
29/01/2018
Summary of the review
I
italiamac.it
16/12/2016
Summary of the review
I
iphoneitalia.com
14/12/2015
Summary of the review
H
hifi.nl
02/08/2016
Summary of the review
A
alpha-audio.net
30/12/2017
Summary of the review
F
fwdmagazine.be
27/10/2016
Summary of the review

Third-party reviews

Based on 1,010 buyer reviews from online shops.
Reviews last updated: June 2026 · How we calculate this

What we like about RHA T20

  • Exceptional build quality with injection-molded stainless steel housings that are highly durable
  • Interchangeable tuning filters (Bass, Treble, Reference) allow users to customise the sound signature
  • High-fidelity sound with a unique dual-coil dynamic driver that provides excellent detail and instrument separation
  • Generous accessory package including ten pairs of various ear tips (silicone, double flange, and memory foam)
  • Industry-leading 3-year warranty that offers significant peace of mind
  • Impressively wide soundstage and precise imaging for in-ear monitors

What we don't like about RHA T20

  • Non-detachable cable on the standard T20 model, which is a major drawback at this price point
  • Stainless steel housings make the earphones relatively heavy, which may lead to fatigue or discomfort for some
  • Cable can be prone to tangling and the ear-hook insulation has been reported to wrinkle or deteriorate over time
  • V-shaped sound signature with slightly recessed lower-mids might not appeal to audio purists seeking absolute neutrality
  • Microphonics (cable noise) can be noticeable, though it is mitigated by the over-ear design

Verdict

The RHA T20 is a high-performance in-ear monitor featuring a unique DualCoilâ„¢ dynamic driver system, a 16-40,000Hz frequency response, 16-ohm impedance, and a 90dB sensitivity rating. It is distinguished by its injection-moulded stainless steel housings and a patent-pending over-ear hook design for a secure fit. A standout feature is the inclusion of three interchangeable tuning filters (Bass, Treble, and Reference) that allow users to mechanically customise the sound signature. Main pros include its exceptional build quality, detailed instrument separation, and generous accessory package with ten sets of eartips. However, notable cons include its relatively heavy 39g housings, a fixed cable that lacks a remote/mic (available only on the T20i), and a sound signature that can occasionally feel 'tizzy' or harsh in the upper-midrange.

Compare RHA T20 with other products in the Headphones category

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of RHA T20 and other products in the Headphones category

No results found