Scored using Headphones Methodology v1.0
Headphones Methodology v1.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are evaluated mathematically under Frontumo Headphones Methodology v1.0 using verified laboratory benchmarks, technical specifications, and authentic consumer ratings with 0% commercial bias.
Explore Headphones Methodology v1.0

Beyerdynamic DT 770 Studio Review | 93 Data compared

Avg. price:~£130Form factor:over-earConnectivity:wiredBattery life:N/A hoursActive noise cancellation (ANC):no

Beyerdynamic DT 770 Studio Review: Compare 93 technical specifications and user reviews to see how this product ranks in the Headphones category and whether it is worth buying.

6.5

Overall score

Score
6.5/ 10
✕
What it is
An overall evaluation of the headphones' quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.
When it matters
When you need a quick reference to identify the best headphones on the market.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

80%

5.8

Technical score

20%

9.2

User score

â–²Better than 62% of headphones
5.8

Technical score

Technical score
5.8/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Headphones category across these key areas: Sound, Calls & Controls, Connectivity, Features, Battery, Design.
When it matters
When you want to compare headphones based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

52%

6.8

Sound

20%

4.0

Features

10%

6.1

Design

8%

5.5

Connectivity

6%

4.0

Battery

4%

5.0

Calls & Controls

â–¼Worse than 54% of headphones
9.2

User score

User score
9.2/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the headphones.
When it matters
When you want to understand how headphones perform in real listening and how reliable they are in terms of comfort, audio quality, battery life, and long-term use.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

9.2

User ratings

30%

9.2

Number of reviews

Based on 5,772 buyer reviews from online shops.
How we calculate this
User ratings – average star rating across all shop listings, weighted by how many reviews each has, on a 1–10 scale.
Number of reviews – how many buyer reviews the product has, on a logarithmic scale; the 8% most-reviewed models in the category get 10.
★Better than 96% of headphones
  • beyerdynamic-dt-770-studio
  • beyerdynamic-dt-770-studio
  • beyerdynamic-dt-770-studio
  • beyerdynamic-dt-770-studio
  • beyerdynamic-dt-770-studio
  • beyerdynamic-dt-770-studio
  • beyerdynamic-dt-770-studio
  • beyerdynamic-dt-770-studio
beyerdynamic-dt-770-studio
beyerdynamic-dt-770-studio
beyerdynamic-dt-770-studio
beyerdynamic-dt-770-studio
beyerdynamic-dt-770-studio
beyerdynamic-dt-770-studio
beyerdynamic-dt-770-studio
beyerdynamic-dt-770-studio

Best prices

*As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.

Best rankings

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).All: ranking among all products in the database.
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of pair of headphones Beyerdynamic DT 770 Studio

Technical score
Technical score
5.8/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Headphones category across these key areas: Sound, Calls & Controls, Connectivity, Features, Battery, Design.
When it matters
When you want to compare headphones based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

52%

6.8

Sound

20%

4.0

Features

10%

6.1

Design

8%

5.5

Connectivity

6%

4.0

Battery

4%

5.0

Calls & Controls

5.8
User score
User score
9.2/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the headphones.
When it matters
When you want to understand how headphones perform in real listening and how reliable they are in terms of comfort, audio quality, battery life, and long-term use.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

9.2

User ratings

30%

9.2

Number of reviews

Based on 5,772 buyer reviews from online shops.
How we calculate this
User ratings – average star rating across all shop listings, weighted by how many reviews each has, on a 1–10 scale.
Number of reviews – how many buyer reviews the product has, on a logarithmic scale; the 8% most-reviewed models in the category get 10.
9.2
Popularity
Popularity
9.2/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the headphones.
When it matters
When you prefer headphones that have already been chosen and reviewed by many other users.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Popularity:
Beyerdynamic DT 770 Studio has a popularity score of 9.2 points, which is higher than that of 87% of products in this category.
9.2
Value for money
Value for money
7.5/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the headphones' overall rating with their cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for headphones that offer a strong balance of performance, features, and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

60%

6.5

Overall score

40%

9.8

Price

7.5
Active noise cancellation (ANC)
no
Active noise cancellation (ANC)
no
This pair of headphones does not support active noise cancellation. 27.5% of headphones support active noise cancellation.
Driver type
dynamic
Driver size
45 mm
Driver size
45 mm
This pair of headphones uses a driver size of 45 mm, larger driver size than 83.7% of headphones and equal to 2.4% of headphones.
Number of drivers
1
Number of drivers
1
This pair of headphones uses 1 drivers, fewer drivers than 4% of headphones and equal to 96% of headphones.
Lowest frequency
5 Hz
Lowest frequency
5 Hz
This pair of headphones reaches a lowest frequency of 5 Hz, lower lowest frequency than 86.3% of headphones and equal to 10.8% of headphones.
Show more
Noise-canceling microphone
no
Noise-canceling microphone
no
This pair of headphones does not support a noise-canceling microphone. 39% of headphones support noise-canceling microphones.
Can be used as a headset
yes
Can be used as a headset
yes
This pair of headphones is headset-ready, 84.8% is not. 15.2% of headphones can be used as headsets.
Number of microphones
0
Number of microphones
0
This pair of headphones has 0 microphones, fewer microphones than 73.2% of headphones and equal to 26.9% of headphones.
Boom microphone
yes
Boom microphone
yes
This pair of headphones includes a boom microphone. 86.5% of headphones have a boom microphone.
Microphone SNR
N/A
Show more
Connectivity
wired
Connectivity
wired
This pair of headphones supports wired connectivity, less flexible connectivity than 49.2% of headphones and equal to 50.8% of headphones.
Bluetooth version
N/A
Maximum Bluetooth range
N/A
Audio latency
N/A
Multipoint support
yes
Multipoint support
yes
This pair of headphones supports multipoint. 69.4% of headphones support multipoint.
Show more
Ambient sound mode
no
Ambient sound mode
no
This pair of headphones does not offer ambient sound mode. 24.9% of headphones support ambient sound mode.
EQ support
no
EQ support
no
This pair of headphones does not support EQ customization. 23.2% of headphones support EQ.
Companion app
no
Companion app
no
This pair of headphones does not work with a companion app. 21.6% of headphones support companion apps.
Adjustable ANC levels
N/A
Voice assistant support
no
Voice assistant support
no
This pair of headphones does not support voice assistants. 60.9% of headphones support voice assistants.
Show more
Battery life
N/A
Battery life with ANC
N/A
Charging time
N/A
Quick charge
no
Quick charge
no
This pair of headphones does not support quick charging. 33.1% of headphones support quick charge.
Battery capacity
N/A
Show more
Brand name
Beyerdynamic
Form factor
over-ear
Weight
270 g
Weight
270 g
This pair of headphones weighs 270 g, heavier than 70.2% of headphones and equal to 0.9% of headphones.
Acoustic design
closed-back
Clamp force
3.5
Clamp force
3.5
This pair of headphones has a clamp force of 3.5, lower clamp force than 68.4% of headphones and equal to 5.3% of headphones.
Show more

Beyerdynamic DT 770 Studio vs the average pair of headphones

246810TotalDesignSoundBatteryConnectivityCalls & ControlsFeatures
  • 13 Hz lower bass extension
    Lowest frequency
    5 Hz
    This pair of headphones has a lower lowest frequency than the average pair of headphones (5 Hz vs 18 Hz). The average headphones reach a lowest frequency of 18 Hz.
    5 Hz vs 18 Hz
  • 5 mm larger driver size
    Driver size
    45 mm
    This pair of headphones uses a larger driver size than the average pair of headphones (45 mm vs 40 mm). The average headphones use a driver size of 40 mm.
    45 mm vs 40 mm
  • Multipoint support
    Multipoint support
    yes
    This pair of headphones supports multipoint, the average pair of headphones does not. 30.6% of headphones support multipoint.
  • 15,000 Hz higher treble extension
    Highest frequency
    35,000 Hz
    This pair of headphones has a higher highest frequency than the average pair of headphones (35000 Hz vs 20000 Hz). The average headphones reach a highest frequency of 20000 Hz.
    35,000 Hz vs 20,000 Hz
  • 1.8 m longer cable length
    Cable length
    3 m
    This pair of headphones offers a more useful cable length than the average pair of headphones (3 m vs 1.2 m). The average headphones have a cable length of 1.2 m.
    3 m vs 1.2 m
  • 11 mm more spacious earcup width
    Earcup inner width
    55 mm
    This pair of headphones offers more spacious earcup width than the average pair of headphones (55 mm vs 44 mm). The average headphones offer an inner earcup width of 44 mm.
    55 mm vs 44 mm
  • Boom microphone included
    Boom microphone
    yes
    This pair of headphones includes a boom microphone, the average pair of headphones does not. 13.5% of headphones have a boom microphone.
  • 14.9% higher user score
    User score
    9.2/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the headphones.
    When it matters
    When you want to understand how headphones perform in real listening and how reliable they are in terms of comfort, audio quality, battery life, and long-term use.
    Score distribution
    â–¼
    â–¼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10
    Beyerdynamic DT 770 Studio
    the average pair of headphones
    Beyerdynamic DT 770 Studio has a higher user score than the average pair of headphones (9.19 vs 8.000).
    9.19 vs 8
  • 14.9% higher user score
    User score
    9.2/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the headphones.
    When it matters
    When you want to understand how headphones perform in real listening and how reliable they are in terms of comfort, audio quality, battery life, and long-term use.
    Score distribution
    â–¼
    â–¼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10
    Beyerdynamic DT 770 Studio
    the average pair of headphones
    Beyerdynamic DT 770 Studio has a higher user score than the average pair of headphones (9.19 vs 8.000).
    9.19 vs 8
  • 56.1% more popular
    Beyerdynamic DT 770 Studio is more popular than the average pair of headphones (9.16 vs 5.9).
    9.16 vs 5.87
  • 1.8 m longer cable length
    Cable length
    3 m
    This pair of headphones offers a more useful cable length than the average pair of headphones (3 m vs 1.2 m). The average headphones have a cable length of 1.2 m.
    3 m vs 1.2 m
  • 11 mm more spacious earcup width
    Earcup inner width
    55 mm
    This pair of headphones offers more spacious earcup width than the average pair of headphones (55 mm vs 44 mm). The average headphones offer an inner earcup width of 44 mm.
    55 mm vs 44 mm
  • 0.8 lower clamp force
    Clamp force
    3.5
    This pair of headphones has a lower clamp force than the average pair of headphones (3.5 vs 4.3). The average headphones have a clamp force of 4.3.
    3.5 vs 4.3
  • 13 Hz lower bass extension
    Lowest frequency
    5 Hz
    This pair of headphones has a lower lowest frequency than the average pair of headphones (5 Hz vs 18 Hz). The average headphones reach a lowest frequency of 18 Hz.
    5 Hz vs 18 Hz
  • 5 mm larger driver size
    Driver size
    45 mm
    This pair of headphones uses a larger driver size than the average pair of headphones (45 mm vs 40 mm). The average headphones use a driver size of 40 mm.
    45 mm vs 40 mm
  • 15,000 Hz higher treble extension
    Highest frequency
    35,000 Hz
    This pair of headphones has a higher highest frequency than the average pair of headphones (35000 Hz vs 20000 Hz). The average headphones reach a highest frequency of 20000 Hz.
    35,000 Hz vs 20,000 Hz
  • Multipoint support
    Multipoint support
    yes
    This pair of headphones supports multipoint, the average pair of headphones does not. 30.6% of headphones support multipoint.
  • Boom microphone included
    Boom microphone
    yes
    This pair of headphones includes a boom microphone, the average pair of headphones does not. 13.5% of headphones have a boom microphone.
  • No voice assistant support
    Voice assistant support
    no
    This pair of headphones does not support voice assistants, the average pair of headphones does. 60.8% of headphones support voice assistants.
  • Fixed cable
    Detachable cable
    no
    This pair of headphones has a fixed cable, while the average pair of headphones has a detachable one. 62% of headphones have a detachable cable.
  • 6 dB/mW lower sensitivity
    Sensitivity
    96 dB/mW
    This pair of headphones has a lower sensitivity than the average pair of headphones (96 dB/mW vs 102 dB/mW). The average headphones have sensitivity of 102 dB/mW.
    96 dB/mW vs 102 dB/mW
  • 23.9% higher weight
    Weight
    270 g
    This pair of headphones is heavier than the average pair of headphones (270 g vs 218 g). The average pair of headphones weighs 218 g.
    270 g vs 218 g
  • No battery indicator
    Battery level indicator
    no
    This pair of headphones does not show battery level clearly, while the average pair of headphones does. 56.3% of headphones have a battery level indicator.
  • 1 fewer microphones
    Number of microphones
    0
    This pair of headphones has fewer microphones than the average pair of headphones (0 vs 1). The average headphones have 1 microphones.
    0 vs 1
  • Tangle-prone cable
    Tangle-free cable
    no
    This pair of headphones uses a tangle-prone cable, while the average pair of headphones is easier to manage. 64.2% of headphones use a tangle-free cable.
  • 14 dB lower max SPL
    Max SPL
    96 dB
    This pair of headphones has a lower max SPL than the average pair of headphones (96 dB vs 110 dB). The average headphones reach a max SPL of 110 dB.
    96 dB vs 110 dB
  • Fixed cable
    Detachable cable
    no
    This pair of headphones has a fixed cable, while the average pair of headphones has a detachable one. 62% of headphones have a detachable cable.
  • 23.9% higher weight
    Weight
    270 g
    This pair of headphones is heavier than the average pair of headphones (270 g vs 218 g). The average pair of headphones weighs 218 g.
    270 g vs 218 g
  • Tangle-prone cable
    Tangle-free cable
    no
    This pair of headphones uses a tangle-prone cable, while the average pair of headphones is easier to manage. 64.2% of headphones use a tangle-free cable.
  • 2 mm tighter earcup height
    Earcup inner height
    58 mm
    This pair of headphones has tighter earcup height than the average pair of headphones (58 mm vs 60 mm). The average headphones offer an inner earcup height of 60 mm.
    58 mm vs 60 mm
  • 6 dB/mW lower sensitivity
    Sensitivity
    96 dB/mW
    This pair of headphones has a lower sensitivity than the average pair of headphones (96 dB/mW vs 102 dB/mW). The average headphones have sensitivity of 102 dB/mW.
    96 dB/mW vs 102 dB/mW
  • 14 dB lower max SPL
    Max SPL
    96 dB
    This pair of headphones has a lower max SPL than the average pair of headphones (96 dB vs 110 dB). The average headphones reach a max SPL of 110 dB.
    96 dB vs 110 dB
  • 7 dB SPL lower sound pressure level
    Sound pressure level
    96 dB SPL
    This pair of headphones has a lower sound pressure level than the average pair of headphones (96 dB SPL vs 103 dB SPL). The average headphones reach a sound pressure level of 103 dB SPL.
    96 dB SPL vs 103 dB SPL
  • No battery indicator
    Battery level indicator
    no
    This pair of headphones does not show battery level clearly, while the average pair of headphones does. 56.3% of headphones have a battery level indicator.
  • 1 fewer microphones
    Number of microphones
    0
    This pair of headphones has fewer microphones than the average pair of headphones (0 vs 1). The average headphones have 1 microphones.
    0 vs 1
  • No voice assistant support
    Voice assistant support
    no
    This pair of headphones does not support voice assistants, the average pair of headphones does. 60.8% of headphones support voice assistants.

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

Expert reviews

In-depth analysis and verdict from leading tech publications

T
techwalls.com
02/04/2018
Summary of the review
S
soundstagesolo.com
20/08/2020
Summary of the review
T
techradar.com
14/08/2020
Summary of the review
P
pcmag.com
12/09/2017
Summary of the review
T
thegeekchurch.com
08/11/2017
Summary of the review
H
hifi.de
23/02/2022
Summary of the review
B
bonedo.de
25/11/2013
Summary of the review
K
kopfhoerer.de
25/06/2014
Summary of the review
K
kopfhoerer.de
27/06/2014
Summary of the review
S
soundandgo.com
05/12/2025
Summary of the review
D
delamar.de
14/07/2021
Summary of the review
F
fr.audiofanzine.com
28/04/2014
Summary of the review
T
techmee.fr
16/12/2025
Summary of the review
Q
quel-piano.com
12/07/2024
Summary of the review
L
lesnumeriques.com
29/11/2012
Summary of the review
P
projethomestudio.fr
21/07/2024
Summary of the review
F
fr.audiofanzine.com
06/02/2024
Summary of the review
M
misauriculares.com
01/10/2018
Summary of the review
S
stereo-head.it
28/05/2013
Summary of the review
G
galaxus.it
19/04/2026
Summary of the review
S
sonusmag.nl
25/08/2021
Summary of the review

Third-party reviews

Based on 5,772 buyer reviews from online shops.
Reviews last updated: June 2026 · How we calculate this

What we like about Beyerdynamic DT 770 Studio

  • Exceptional long-term comfort due to soft velour earpads and a padded headband
  • Highly durable 'built like a tank' construction with a robust spring steel frame
  • Modular design allows almost every part, including pads and headband cushions, to be replaced
  • Wide and spacious soundstage for a closed-back headphone, offering precise imaging
  • Powerful and tight bass response with excellent sub-bass extension reaching down to 5Hz
  • Excellent passive noise isolation, making them ideal for studio tracking and recording

What we don't like about Beyerdynamic DT 770 Studio

  • Non-detachable, fixed 3-meter cable can be cumbersome and difficult to replace if damaged
  • Polarizing 'Beyer Peak' in the treble can sound harsh, sibilant, or fatiguing to sensitive ears
  • Recessed mid-range can make vocals and certain instruments feel distant or 'scooped'
  • Bulky, non-folding design makes them poorly suited for travel or mobile use
  • Requires a dedicated amplifier or audio interface to reach full potential and adequate volume
  • Oversized earcups may feel too large or bulky for users with smaller heads

Verdict

The Beyerdynamic DT 770 Studio is a closed-back, circumaural professional headphone featuring a wide frequency response of 5Hz to 35,000 Hz and a sensitivity of 96 dB. This model typically features an 80-ohm impedance, making it suitable for professional studio recording and monitoring while remaining versatile enough for varied playback systems. Main characteristics include an innovative bass reflex system for enhanced low-end precision, a rugged spring steel headband, and iconic replaceable velour earpads that ensure high wearing comfort during long sessions. Its main pros are exceptional sound isolation, high-resolution transparency, and a spacious soundstage that is rare for a closed design. However, notable cons include a fixed, non-removable 3-meter cable that hinders portability and a treble response that some users find overly sharp or sibilant.

Compare Beyerdynamic DT 770 Studio with other products in the Headphones category

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of Beyerdynamic DT 770 Studio and other products in the Headphones category

No results found