Scored using Headphones Methodology v1.0
Headphones Methodology v1.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are evaluated mathematically under Frontumo Headphones Methodology v1.0 using verified laboratory benchmarks, technical specifications, and authentic consumer ratings with 0% commercial bias.
Explore Headphones Methodology v1.0

Beyerdynamic Aventho Review | 93 Data compared

Avg. price:~£180Form factor:on-earConnectivity:wirelessBattery life:30 hoursActive noise cancellation (ANC):yes

Beyerdynamic Aventho Review: Compare 93 technical specifications and user reviews to see how this product ranks in the Headphones category and whether it is worth buying.

8.6

Overall score

Score
8.6/ 10
✕
What it is
An overall evaluation of the headphones' quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.
When it matters
When you need a quick reference to identify the best headphones on the market.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

80%

8.9

Technical score

20%

7.6

User score

★Better than 99% of headphones
8.9

Technical score

Technical score
8.9/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Headphones category across these key areas: Sound, Calls & Controls, Connectivity, Features, Battery, Design.
When it matters
When you want to compare headphones based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

52%

9.6

Sound

20%

9.0

Features

10%

7.2

Design

8%

6.9

Connectivity

6%

8.1

Battery

4%

9.5

Calls & Controls

★Better than 99% of headphones
7.6

User score

User score
7.6/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the headphones.
When it matters
When you want to understand how headphones perform in real listening and how reliable they are in terms of comfort, audio quality, battery life, and long-term use.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

7.8

User ratings

30%

7.1

Number of reviews

Based on 752 buyer reviews from online shops.
How we calculate this
User ratings – average star rating across all shop listings, weighted by how many reviews each has, on a 1–10 scale.
Number of reviews – how many buyer reviews the product has, on a logarithmic scale; the 8% most-reviewed models in the category get 10.
â–¼Worse than 72% of headphones
  • beyerdynamic-aventho
  • beyerdynamic-aventho
  • beyerdynamic-aventho
beyerdynamic-aventho
beyerdynamic-aventho
beyerdynamic-aventho

Best prices

*As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.

Best rankings

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).All: ranking among all products in the database.
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of pair of headphones Beyerdynamic Aventho

Technical score
Technical score
8.9/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Headphones category across these key areas: Sound, Calls & Controls, Connectivity, Features, Battery, Design.
When it matters
When you want to compare headphones based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

52%

9.6

Sound

20%

9.0

Features

10%

7.2

Design

8%

6.9

Connectivity

6%

8.1

Battery

4%

9.5

Calls & Controls

8.9
User score
User score
7.6/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the headphones.
When it matters
When you want to understand how headphones perform in real listening and how reliable they are in terms of comfort, audio quality, battery life, and long-term use.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

7.8

User ratings

30%

7.1

Number of reviews

Based on 752 buyer reviews from online shops.
How we calculate this
User ratings – average star rating across all shop listings, weighted by how many reviews each has, on a 1–10 scale.
Number of reviews – how many buyer reviews the product has, on a logarithmic scale; the 8% most-reviewed models in the category get 10.
7.6
Popularity
Popularity
7.1/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the headphones.
When it matters
When you prefer headphones that have already been chosen and reviewed by many other users.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Popularity:
Beyerdynamic Aventho has a popularity score of 7.1 points, which is higher than that of 65.4% of products in this category.
7.1
Value for money
Value for money
8.9/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the headphones' overall rating with their cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for headphones that offer a strong balance of performance, features, and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

60%

8.6

Overall score

40%

9.6

Price

8.9
Active noise cancellation (ANC)
yes
Active noise cancellation (ANC)
yes
This pair of headphones supports active noise cancellation. 72.6% of headphones support active noise cancellation.
Driver type
dynamic
Driver size
45 mm
Driver size
45 mm
This pair of headphones uses a driver size of 45 mm, larger driver size than 83.7% of headphones and equal to 2.4% of headphones.
Number of drivers
1
Number of drivers
1
This pair of headphones uses 1 drivers, fewer drivers than 4% of headphones and equal to 96% of headphones.
Lowest frequency
10 Hz
Lowest frequency
10 Hz
This pair of headphones reaches a lowest frequency of 10 Hz, lower lowest frequency than 67.2% of headphones and equal to 12.6% of headphones.
Show more
Noise-canceling microphone
yes
Noise-canceling microphone
yes
This pair of headphones supports a noise-canceling microphone. 61.1% of headphones support noise-canceling microphones.
Can be used as a headset
yes
Can be used as a headset
yes
This pair of headphones is headset-ready, 84.8% is not. 15.2% of headphones can be used as headsets.
Number of microphones
6
Number of microphones
6
This pair of headphones has 6 microphones, more microphones than 96% of headphones and equal to 2.4% of headphones.
Boom microphone
yes
Boom microphone
yes
This pair of headphones includes a boom microphone. 86.5% of headphones have a boom microphone.
Microphone SNR
?
Show more
Connectivity
wireless
Connectivity
wireless
This pair of headphones supports wireless connectivity, more flexible connectivity than 50.8% of headphones and equal to 49.2% of headphones.
Bluetooth version
4.2
Bluetooth version
4.2
This pair of headphones uses Bluetooth version 4.2, newer Bluetooth version than 67.7% of headphones and equal to 3.2% of headphones.
Maximum Bluetooth range
15 m
Maximum Bluetooth range
15 m
This pair of headphones offers a Bluetooth range of 15 m, higher Bluetooth range than 84.9% of headphones and equal to 6.2% of headphones.
Audio latency
?
Multipoint support
no
Multipoint support
no
This pair of headphones does not support multipoint. 30.6% of headphones support multipoint.
Show more
Ambient sound mode
yes
Ambient sound mode
yes
This pair of headphones supports ambient sound mode. 75.2% of headphones support ambient sound mode.
EQ support
yes
EQ support
yes
This pair of headphones supports EQ customization. 76.8% of headphones support EQ.
Companion app
yes
Companion app
yes
This pair of headphones works with a companion app. 78.4% of headphones support companion apps.
Adjustable ANC levels
3
Adjustable ANC levels
3
This pair of headphones offers 3 adjustable ANC levels, more adjustable ANC levels than 94.6% of headphones and equal to 2.7% of headphones.
Voice assistant support
yes
Voice assistant support
yes
This pair of headphones supports voice assistants. 39.2% of headphones support voice assistants.
Show more
Battery life
30 hours
Battery life
30 hours
This pair of headphones offers battery life of 30 hours, higher battery life than 46.3% of headphones and equal to 10.4% of headphones.
Battery life with ANC
?
Charging time
2 hours
Charging time
2 hours
This pair of headphones needs 2 hours to charge, lower charging time than 47.8% of headphones and equal to 39% of headphones.
Quick charge
yes
Quick charge
yes
This pair of headphones supports quick charge. 67% of headphones support quick charge.
Battery capacity
1,050 mAh
Battery capacity
1,050 mAh
This pair of headphones has a battery capacity of 1,050 mAh, higher battery capacity than 91.3% of headphones and equal to 1.2% of headphones.
Show more
Brand name
Beyerdynamic
Form factor
on-ear
Weight
238 g
Weight
238 g
This pair of headphones weighs 238 g, heavier than 56.9% of headphones and equal to 0.6% of headphones.
Acoustic design
closed-back
Clamp force
?
Show more

Beyerdynamic Aventho vs the average pair of headphones

246810TotalDesignSoundBatteryConnectivityCalls & ControlsFeatures
  • Active noise cancellation
    Active noise cancellation (ANC)
    yes
    This pair of headphones supports active noise cancellation, the average pair of headphones does not. 27.5% of headphones support active noise cancellation.
  • Hi-Res Audio certification
    Hi-Res Audio certification
    yes
    This pair of headphones has Hi-Res Audio certification, the average pair of headphones does not. 23.1% of headphones are Hi-Res Audio certified.
  • Head tracking support
    Head tracking
    yes
    This pair of headphones supports head tracking, the average pair of headphones does not. 2.9% of headphones support head tracking.
  • Spatial audio support
    Spatial audio
    yes
    This pair of headphones supports spatial audio, the average pair of headphones does not. 15.9% of headphones support spatial audio.
  • Ambient sound mode
    Ambient sound mode
    yes
    This pair of headphones supports ambient sound mode, the average pair of headphones does not. 24.9% of headphones support ambient sound mode.
  • EQ customization
    EQ support
    yes
    This pair of headphones supports EQ customization, the average pair of headphones does not. 23.2% of headphones support EQ.
  • Companion app support
    Companion app
    yes
    This pair of headphones works with a companion app, the average pair of headphones does not. 21.6% of headphones support companion apps.
  • 5 mm larger driver size
    Driver size
    45 mm
    This pair of headphones uses a larger driver size than the average pair of headphones (45 mm vs 40 mm). The average headphones use a driver size of 40 mm.
    45 mm vs 40 mm
  • 22.8% better value for money
    Beyerdynamic Aventho has better value for money than the average pair of headphones (8.93 vs 7.3).
    8.93 vs 7.27
  • Foldable design
    Foldable
    yes
    This pair of headphones has a foldable design, the average pair of headphones does not. 48.3% of headphones are foldable.
  • Water resistance
    Water resistance
    yes
    This pair of headphones is water resistant, the average pair of headphones is not. 20.2% of headphones are water resistant.
  • Active noise cancellation
    Active noise cancellation (ANC)
    yes
    This pair of headphones supports active noise cancellation, the average pair of headphones does not. 27.5% of headphones support active noise cancellation.
  • Hi-Res Audio certification
    Hi-Res Audio certification
    yes
    This pair of headphones has Hi-Res Audio certification, the average pair of headphones does not. 23.1% of headphones are Hi-Res Audio certified.
  • Spatial audio support
    Spatial audio
    yes
    This pair of headphones supports spatial audio, the average pair of headphones does not. 15.9% of headphones support spatial audio.
  • 5 mm larger driver size
    Driver size
    45 mm
    This pair of headphones uses a larger driver size than the average pair of headphones (45 mm vs 40 mm). The average headphones use a driver size of 40 mm.
    45 mm vs 40 mm
  • 8 Hz lower bass extension
    Lowest frequency
    10 Hz
    This pair of headphones has a lower lowest frequency than the average pair of headphones (10 Hz vs 18 Hz). The average headphones reach a lowest frequency of 18 Hz.
    10 Hz vs 18 Hz
  • 3 dB/mW higher sensitivity
    Sensitivity
    105 dB/mW
    This pair of headphones has a higher sensitivity than the average pair of headphones (105 dB/mW vs 102 dB/mW). The average headphones have sensitivity of 102 dB/mW.
    105 dB/mW vs 102 dB/mW
  • 2,000 Hz higher treble extension
    Highest frequency
    22,000 Hz
    This pair of headphones has a higher highest frequency than the average pair of headphones (22000 Hz vs 20000 Hz). The average headphones reach a highest frequency of 20000 Hz.
    22,000 Hz vs 20,000 Hz
  • Quick charge support
    Quick charge
    yes
    This pair of headphones supports quick charge, the average pair of headphones does not. 33% of headphones support quick charge.
  • 81% higher battery capacity
    Battery capacity
    1,050 mAh
    This pair of headphones has a higher battery capacity than the average pair of headphones (1050 mAh vs 580 mAh). The average headphones have a battery capacity of 580 mAh.
    1,050 mAh vs 580 mAh
  • USB-C charging
    USB Type-C
    yes
    This pair of headphones uses USB-C charging, the average pair of headphones does not. 29.5% of headphones use USB Type-C.
  • Play while charging
    Play while charging
    yes
    This pair of headphones can play while charging, the average pair of headphones cannot. 29.1% of headphones support play while charging.
  • Removable battery
    Removable battery
    yes
    This pair of headphones has a removable battery, the average pair of headphones does not. 7.8% of headphones have a removable battery.
  • Rechargeable battery
    Has a rechargeable battery
    yes
    This pair of headphones has a rechargeable battery, the average pair of headphones does not. 47.9% of headphones have a rechargeable battery.
  • More flexible connectivity
    Connectivity
    wireless
    This pair of headphones offers more flexible connectivity than the average pair of headphones (wireless vs wired). The average headphones support wired connectivity.
    wireless vs wired
  • LE Audio support
    Bluetooth LE Audio
    yes
    This pair of headphones supports LE Audio, the average pair of headphones does not. 11.6% of headphones support Bluetooth LE Audio.
  • AptX HD support
    aptX HD
    yes
    This pair of headphones supports aptX HD, the average pair of headphones does not. 7.6% of headphones support aptX HD.
  • AptX Lossless support
    aptX Lossless
    yes
    This pair of headphones supports aptX Lossless, the average pair of headphones does not. 4.8% of headphones support aptX Lossless.
  • 5 m longer Bluetooth range
    Maximum Bluetooth range
    15 m
    This pair of headphones has a higher Bluetooth range than the average pair of headphones (15 m vs 10 m). The average headphones offer a Bluetooth range of 10 m.
    15 m vs 10 m
  • AAC codec support
    AAC
    yes
    This pair of headphones supports AAC, the average pair of headphones does not. 32.2% of headphones support AAC.
  • NFC pairing
    NFC pairing
    yes
    This pair of headphones supports NFC pairing, the average pair of headphones does not. 11.7% of headphones support NFC pairing.
  • AptX support
    aptX
    yes
    This pair of headphones supports aptX, the average pair of headphones does not. 18.4% of headphones support aptX.
  • Fast pairing support
    Fast pairing
    yes
    This pair of headphones supports fast pairing, the average pair of headphones does not. 14% of headphones support fast pairing.
  • Multipoint connections
    Multipoint connections
    yes
    This pair of headphones supports multipoint connections, while the average pair of headphones does not. 30.2% of headphones support multipoint connections.
    supports multipoint for up to 2 devices.
  • Clear call microphone
    Noise-canceling microphone
    yes
    This pair of headphones offers a clear call microphone, while the average pair of headphones does not. 39% of headphones support noise-canceling microphones.
  • On-device controls
    On-device controls
    yes
    This pair of headphones includes on-device controls, the average pair of headphones does not. 46.8% of headphones support on-device controls.
  • In-line controls
    In-line controls
    yes
    This pair of headphones includes in-line controls, the average pair of headphones does not. 36.6% of headphones support in-line controls.
  • 5 more microphones
    Number of microphones
    6
    This pair of headphones has more microphones than the average pair of headphones (6 vs 1). The average headphones have 1 microphones.
    6 vs 1
  • Sidetone support
    Sidetone
    yes
    This pair of headphones supports sidetone, the average pair of headphones does not. 25.3% of headphones support sidetone.
  • Quick mic mute
    Mute function
    yes
    This pair of headphones includes a quick mic mute, the average pair of headphones does not. 29.3% of headphones support a mute function.
  • Boom microphone included
    Boom microphone
    yes
    This pair of headphones includes a boom microphone, the average pair of headphones does not. 13.5% of headphones have a boom microphone.
  • Head tracking support
    Head tracking
    yes
    This pair of headphones supports head tracking, the average pair of headphones does not. 2.9% of headphones support head tracking.
  • Ambient sound mode
    Ambient sound mode
    yes
    This pair of headphones supports ambient sound mode, the average pair of headphones does not. 24.9% of headphones support ambient sound mode.
  • EQ customization
    EQ support
    yes
    This pair of headphones supports EQ customization, the average pair of headphones does not. 23.2% of headphones support EQ.
  • Companion app support
    Companion app
    yes
    This pair of headphones works with a companion app, the average pair of headphones does not. 21.6% of headphones support companion apps.
  • Wear detection
    In/on-ear detection
    yes
    This pair of headphones supports wear detection, the average pair of headphones does not. 8.6% of headphones support in/on-ear detection.
  • Tangle-prone cable
    Tangle-free cable
    no
    This pair of headphones uses a tangle-prone cable, while the average pair of headphones is easier to manage. 64.2% of headphones use a tangle-free cable.
  • 9.2% higher weight
    Weight
    238 g
    This pair of headphones is heavier than the average pair of headphones (238 g vs 218 g). The average pair of headphones weighs 218 g.
    238 g vs 218 g
  • 2x more expensive
    Beyerdynamic Aventho is more expensive than the average pair of headphones (£180 vs £90).
    £180 vs £90
  • 5.5% lower user score
    User score
    7.6/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the headphones.
    When it matters
    When you want to understand how headphones perform in real listening and how reliable they are in terms of comfort, audio quality, battery life, and long-term use.
    Score distribution
    ▼▼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10
    Beyerdynamic Aventho
    the average pair of headphones
    Beyerdynamic Aventho has a lower user score than the average pair of headphones (7.58 vs 8.000).
    7.58 vs 8
  • 2x more expensive
    Beyerdynamic Aventho is more expensive than the average pair of headphones (£180 vs £90).
    £180 vs £90
  • 5.5% lower user score
    User score
    7.6/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the headphones.
    When it matters
    When you want to understand how headphones perform in real listening and how reliable they are in terms of comfort, audio quality, battery life, and long-term use.
    Score distribution
    ▼▼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10
    Beyerdynamic Aventho
    the average pair of headphones
    Beyerdynamic Aventho has a lower user score than the average pair of headphones (7.58 vs 8.000).
    7.58 vs 8
  • Tangle-prone cable
    Tangle-free cable
    no
    This pair of headphones uses a tangle-prone cable, while the average pair of headphones is easier to manage. 64.2% of headphones use a tangle-free cable.
  • 9.2% higher weight
    Weight
    238 g
    This pair of headphones is heavier than the average pair of headphones (238 g vs 218 g). The average pair of headphones weighs 218 g.
    238 g vs 218 g

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

Expert reviews

In-depth analysis and verdict from leading tech publications

D
dcsoundop.com
08/06/2018
Summary of the review
P
pocnetwork.net
30/05/2018
Summary of the review
S
soundguys.com
16/01/2021
Summary of the review
P
pcmag.com
31/01/2018
Summary of the review
M
majorhifi.com
10/05/2018
Summary of the review
S
soundguys.com
09/04/2021
Summary of the review
K
kenrockwell.com
01/12/2020
Summary of the review
H
hifiplus.com
21/10/2019
Summary of the review
M
majorhifi.com
09/01/2018
Summary of the review
T
techaeris.com
08/03/2018
Summary of the review
T
themasterswitch.com
04/07/2018
Summary of the review
W
whathifi.com
25/01/2018
Summary of the review
F
fidelity-online.de
18/06/2019
Summary of the review
H
hifitest.de
21/12/2018
Summary of the review
T
test.de
14/02/2018
Summary of the review
L
lowbeats.de
23/12/2017
Summary of the review
T
techbook.de
13/09/2018
Summary of the review
K
kopfhoerer.de
12/12/2017
Summary of the review
A
areadvd.de
08/08/2018
Summary of the review
H
hifi-ifas.de
20/10/2018
Summary of the review
H
hifitest.de
28/11/2025
Summary of the review
H
hifi.de
30/08/2025
Summary of the review
K
kopfhoerer.de
17/08/2025
Summary of the review
H
hifi.de
19/01/2026
Summary of the review
O
on-mag.fr
08/08/2018
Summary of the review
P
protegez-vous.ca
20/03/2018
Summary of the review
O
on-mag.fr
08/08/2018
Summary of the review
F
forum.lesnumeriques.com
14/06/2018
Summary of the review
T
tvtech.it
22/05/2018
Summary of the review
S
simplyaudiophile.wordpress.com
16/01/2018
Summary of the review
A
afdigitale.it
29/01/2018
Summary of the review
I
id.nl
14/02/2018
Summary of the review

Third-party reviews

Based on 752 buyer reviews from online shops.
Reviews last updated: June 2026 · How we calculate this

What we like about Beyerdynamic Aventho

  • Excellent audio quality with detailed highs and a rich, balanced sound profile.
  • Premium build using high-quality materials like metal and leather.
  • Impressive battery life, often exceeding 50-60 hours depending on the model.
  • Support for high-resolution Bluetooth codecs such as aptX Lossless and aptX Adaptive.
  • Innovative sound personalization via the MIY app to tailor audio to the user's hearing.
  • Versatile connectivity options, including USB-C and 3.5mm wired modes.

What we don't like about Beyerdynamic Aventho

  • High retail price compared to competitors offering similar or better features.
  • Active Noise Cancellation (ANC) is often described as less effective than category leaders like Bose or Sony.
  • Mixed comfort reports; some users find the clamping force too strong or the pads too stiff for long sessions.
  • Touch controls can be finicky or unresponsive, specifically on smaller on-ear models.
  • MIY app can be frustrating or slow to complete the personalization process.
  • Microphone performance is sometimes reported as subpar in noisy environments.

Verdict

The Beyerdynamic Aventho Wireless is a high-end on-ear headphone featuring 32-ohm Tesla drivers and a frequency response of 10–40,000 Hz, designed to deliver audiophile-grade detail in a portable form factor. Key characteristics include its premium German-made build with metal and leather components, a touch-sensitive ear cup for controls, and integration with the MIY app for sound personalisation based on a 6-minute hearing test. Its main pros are the balanced, punchy audio quality, high-resolution Bluetooth support (aptX HD and AAC), and an impressive battery life of up to 30 hours with USB-C quick charging. However, notable cons include its high price point, the lack of active noise cancellation (ANC), and reported comfort issues or heat buildup during long listening sessions due to the on-ear design.

Compare Beyerdynamic Aventho with other products in the Headphones category

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of Beyerdynamic Aventho and other products in the Headphones category

No results found