Scored using Action cameras Methodology v1.0
Action cameras Methodology v1.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are evaluated mathematically under Frontumo Action cameras Methodology v1.0 using verified laboratory benchmarks, technical specifications, and authentic consumer ratings with 0% commercial bias.
Explore Action cameras Methodology v1.0

Xiaomi YI 4K Plus Review | 96 Data compared

Avg. price:~£200Video resolution:4KBattery life:73 minWaterproof depth:0 mElectronic image stabilization:yesMaximum 4K frame rate:60 fps

Xiaomi YI 4K Plus Review: Compare 96 technical specifications and user reviews to see how this product ranks in the Action cameras category and whether it is worth buying.

6.4

Overall score

Score
6.4/ 10
✕
What it is
An overall evaluation of the action camera's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.
When it matters
When you need a quick reference to identify the best action cameras on the market.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

80%

6.0

Technical score

20%

8.0

User score

â–²Better than 64% of action-cameras
6.0

Technical score

Technical score
6.0/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Action cameras category across these key areas: Video, Photo, Display & Design, Connectivity & Audio, Battery, Ruggedness & Storage.
When it matters
When you want to compare action cameras based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

30%

6.8

Video

22%

6.1

Photo

14%

5.0

Ruggedness & Storage

13%

4.3

Battery

11%

7.1

Connectivity & Audio

10%

5.8

Display & Design

â–²Better than 63% of action-cameras
8.0

User score

User score
8.0/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the action camera.
When it matters
When real-world owner satisfaction and review volume matter to your decision.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

8.4

User ratings

30%

7.0

Number of reviews

Based on 418 buyer reviews from online shops.
How we calculate this
User ratings – average star rating across all shop listings, weighted by how many reviews each has, on a 1–10 scale.
Number of reviews – how many buyer reviews the product has, on a logarithmic scale; the 8% most-reviewed models in the category get 10.
â–¼Worse than 55% of action-cameras
  • xiaomi-yi-4k-plus
xiaomi-yi-4k-plus

Best prices

*As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.

Best rankings

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).All: ranking among all products in the database.
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of action camera Xiaomi YI 4K Plus

Technical score
Technical score
6.0/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Action cameras category across these key areas: Video, Photo, Display & Design, Connectivity & Audio, Battery, Ruggedness & Storage.
When it matters
When you want to compare action cameras based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

30%

6.8

Video

22%

6.1

Photo

14%

5.0

Ruggedness & Storage

13%

4.3

Battery

11%

7.1

Connectivity & Audio

10%

5.8

Display & Design

6.0
User score
User score
8.0/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the action camera.
When it matters
When real-world owner satisfaction and review volume matter to your decision.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

8.4

User ratings

30%

7.0

Number of reviews

Based on 418 buyer reviews from online shops.
How we calculate this
User ratings – average star rating across all shop listings, weighted by how many reviews each has, on a 1–10 scale.
Number of reviews – how many buyer reviews the product has, on a logarithmic scale; the 8% most-reviewed models in the category get 10.
8.0
Popularity
Popularity
7.0/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the action camera.
When it matters
When you want to see which action cameras attract the most buyer attention and review activity.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Popularity:
Xiaomi YI 4K Plus has a popularity score of 7 points, which is higher than 52.4% of action cameras.
7.0
Ratio quality/price
Value for money
7.3/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the action camera's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you want to know how much overall quality you get for the price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

60%

6.4

Overall score

40%

9.5

Price

7.3
Video resolution
4K
Video resolution
4K
This action camera records video at 4K, which is higher than that of 36.1% of action cameras.
Maximum 4K frame rate
60 fps
Maximum 4K frame rate
60 fps
This action camera has a maximum 4K frame rate of 60 fps, which is higher than that of 69.6% of action cameras and equal to that of 18.4% of action cameras.
Maximum 1080p frame rate
120 fps
Maximum 1080p frame rate
120 fps
This action camera has a maximum 1080p frame rate of 120 fps, which is higher than that of 60.3% of action cameras and equal to that of 20.5% of action cameras.
Video bitrate
135 Mbps
Video bitrate
135 Mbps
This action camera has a video bitrate of 135 Mbps, which is higher than that of 92.9% of action cameras.
Video codecs
H.264
Video codecs
H.264
This action camera supports the following video codecs: H.264. Its codec support is more advanced than that of 2.4% of action cameras.
Show more
Main camera megapixels
?
Sensor size
?
Main camera aperture
f/2.8 f
Main camera aperture
f/2.8
This action camera has a main camera aperture of f/2.8, which is wider than that of 7.3% of action cameras and equal to that of 43.8% of action cameras.
Photo resolution
12 MP
Photo resolution
12 MP
This action camera captures photos at 12 MP, which is higher than 24.3% of action cameras and equal to 35% of action cameras.
Field of view
155 °
Field of view
155 °
This action camera has a field of view of 155 °, which is narrower than that of 64.4% of action cameras.
Show more
Built-in display
?
Screen size
?
Touchscreen
?
Secondary screen
no
Secondary screen
no
This action camera does not have a secondary screen. 8.7% of action cameras have a secondary screen.
Secondary screen resolution
?
Show more
Wi-Fi connectivity
yes
Wi-Fi connectivity
yes
This action camera supports Wi-Fi connectivity. This feature is present on 92.5% of action cameras.
Wi-Fi version
?
Bluetooth version
4
Bluetooth version
4
This action camera supports Bluetooth version 4 which is newer than that supported by 47.8% of action cameras and equal to that of 17% of action cameras.
GPS
no
GPS
no
This action camera does not support GPS. 13.9% of action cameras include GPS functionality.
USB Type-C
yes
USB Type-C
yes
This action camera features USB Type-C. This feature is present on 41.6% of action cameras.
Show more
Battery life
73 min
Battery life
73 min
This action camera runs for 73 min per charge, which is shorter than the battery life of 79.9% of action cameras.
Battery power
1,200 mAh
Battery power
1,200 mAh
This action camera has a battery capacity of 1,200 mAh, which is higher than that of 48.8% of action cameras and equal to that of 4.4% of action cameras.
Charging time
2.5 h
Charging time
2.5 h
This action camera charges in 2.5 h, which is longer than the charging time of 64.5% of action cameras and equal to the charging time of 5.9% of action cameras.
Fast charging
no
Fast charging
no
This action camera does not support fast charging. 18.8% of action cameras support fast charging.
Explicit standard-only charging evidence; no native camera fast-charging support found.
Wireless charging
no
Wireless charging
no
This action camera does not support wireless charging. 0.6% of action cameras support wireless charging.
Show more
Waterproof depth
Not waterproof m
Waterproof depth
Not waterproof m
This action camera is not rated for underwater use. 51.8% of cameras have a native waterproof depth rating.
40 with housing/case.
IP rating
?
Maximum operating temperature
45 °C
Maximum operating temperature
45 °C
This action camera has a maximum operating temperature of 45 °C, which is higher than that of 74.5% of action cameras and equal to that of 19.7% of action cameras.
Minimum operating temperature
0 °C
Minimum operating temperature
0 °C
This action camera has a minimum operating temperature of 0 °C, which is higher than that of 74.5% of action cameras and equal to that of 22% of action cameras.
External memory slot
yes
External memory slot
yes
This action camera includes an external memory slot. This feature is present on 95.2% of action cameras.
Show more

Xiaomi YI 4K Plus vs the average action camera

246810TotalVideoPhotoDisplay & DesignConnectivity & AudioBatteryRuggedness & Storage
  • 2.25x higher video bitrate
    Video bitrate
    135 Mbps
    This action camera has a higher video bitrate than the average action camera (135 Mbps vs 60 Mbps). The average action camera has a video bitrate of 60 Mbps.
    135 Mbps vs 60 Mbps
  • 30 fps higher 4K frame rate
    Maximum 4K frame rate
    60 fps
    This action camera has a higher 4K frame rate than the average action camera (60 fps vs 30 fps). The average action camera reaches 30 fps at 4K.
    60 fps vs 30 fps
  • 2 fps higher slow-motion frame rate
    Slow-motion video
    240 fps
    This action camera has a higher slow-motion frame rate than the average action camera (240 fps vs 120 fps). The average action camera reaches 120 fps for slow motion.
    240 fps vs 120 fps
  • Has USB Type-C
    USB Type-C
    yes
    This action camera has a USB Type-C port, the average action camera does not. 41.9% of action cameras use USB-C ports.
  • Newer USB version
    USB version
    USB 3.2 Gen 1
    This action camera supports a newer USB version than the average action camera (USB 3.2 Gen 1 vs USB 2). The average action camera uses USB 2.0.
    USB 3.2 Gen 1 vs USB 2.0
  • Damage-resistant glass
    Damage-resistant glass
    yes
    This action camera uses damage-resistant glass, the average action camera does not. 43.2% of action cameras use damage-resistant glass.
  • 5 °C higher max operating temp
    Maximum operating temperature
    45 °C
    This action camera has a higher maximum operating temperature than the average action camera (45 °C vs 40 °C). The average action camera reaches a maximum operating temperature of 40 °C.
    45 °C vs 40 °C
  • 60 fps higher 1080p frame rate
    Maximum 1080p frame rate
    120 fps
    This action camera has a higher 1080p frame rate than the average action camera (120 fps vs 60 fps). The average action camera reaches 60 fps at 1080p.
    120 fps vs 60 fps
  • 2.25x higher video bitrate
    Video bitrate
    135 Mbps
    This action camera has a higher video bitrate than the average action camera (135 Mbps vs 60 Mbps). The average action camera has a video bitrate of 60 Mbps.
    135 Mbps vs 60 Mbps
  • 30 fps higher 4K frame rate
    Maximum 4K frame rate
    60 fps
    This action camera has a higher 4K frame rate than the average action camera (60 fps vs 30 fps). The average action camera reaches 30 fps at 4K.
    60 fps vs 30 fps
  • 2 fps higher slow-motion frame rate
    Slow-motion video
    240 fps
    This action camera has a higher slow-motion frame rate than the average action camera (240 fps vs 120 fps). The average action camera reaches 120 fps for slow motion.
    240 fps vs 120 fps
  • 60 fps higher 1080p frame rate
    Maximum 1080p frame rate
    120 fps
    This action camera has a higher 1080p frame rate than the average action camera (120 fps vs 60 fps). The average action camera reaches 60 fps at 1080p.
    120 fps vs 60 fps
  • Has USB Type-C
    USB Type-C
    yes
    This action camera has a USB Type-C port, the average action camera does not. 41.9% of action cameras use USB-C ports.
  • Newer USB version
    USB version
    USB 3.2 Gen 1
    This action camera supports a newer USB version than the average action camera (USB 3.2 Gen 1 vs USB 2). The average action camera uses USB 2.0.
    USB 3.2 Gen 1 vs USB 2.0
  • Supports voice commands
    Voice commands
    yes
    This action camera supports voice commands, the average action camera does not. 30.5% of action cameras include voice command functionality.
  • Damage-resistant glass
    Damage-resistant glass
    yes
    This action camera uses damage-resistant glass, the average action camera does not. 43.2% of action cameras use damage-resistant glass.
  • 5 °C higher max operating temp
    Maximum operating temperature
    45 °C
    This action camera has a higher maximum operating temperature than the average action camera (45 °C vs 40 °C). The average action camera reaches a maximum operating temperature of 40 °C.
    45 °C vs 40 °C
  • Lower video resolution
    Video resolution
    4K
    This action camera records at 4K, a lower video resolution than the average action camera (5.3K).
    4K vs 5.3K
  • Older Bluetooth version
    Bluetooth version
    4.0
    This action camera uses an older Bluetooth version than the average action camera (4 vs 5.2). The average action camera uses Bluetooth 5.2.
    4.0 vs 5.2
  • 15 ° narrower field of view
    Field of view
    155 °
    This action camera has a lower field of view than the average action camera (155 ° vs 170 °). The average action camera offers a field of view of 170 °.
    155 ° vs 170 °
  • 1 m shallower waterproof depth
    Waterproof depth
    0 m
    This action camera has a lower waterproof depth rating than the average action camera (0 m vs 1 m). The average action camera has a waterproof depth rating of 1 m.
    40 with housing/case.
    0 m vs 1 m
  • No webcam mode
    Webcam mode
    no
    This action camera does not support webcam mode, the average action camera does. 60.7% of action cameras support webcam mode.
  • 17 min shorter battery life
    Battery life
    73 min
    This action camera has shorter battery life than the average action camera (73 min vs 90 min). The average action camera offers 90 min of battery life.
    73 min vs 90 min
  • 0.5 h longer charging time
    Charging time
    2.5 h
    This action camera has a higher charging time than the average action camera (2.5 h vs 2 h). The average action camera takes 2 h to charge.
    2.5 h vs 2 h
  • 6 mm wider
    Width
    65 mm
    This action camera is wider than the average action camera (65 mm vs 59 mm). The average action camera has a width of 59 mm.
    65 mm vs 59 mm
  • Lower video resolution
    Video resolution
    4K
    This action camera records at 4K, a lower video resolution than the average action camera (5.3K).
    4K vs 5.3K
  • No webcam mode
    Webcam mode
    no
    This action camera does not support webcam mode, the average action camera does. 60.7% of action cameras support webcam mode.
  • 15 ° narrower field of view
    Field of view
    155 °
    This action camera has a lower field of view than the average action camera (155 ° vs 170 °). The average action camera offers a field of view of 170 °.
    155 ° vs 170 °
  • 6 mm wider
    Width
    65 mm
    This action camera is wider than the average action camera (65 mm vs 59 mm). The average action camera has a width of 59 mm.
    65 mm vs 59 mm
  • Older Bluetooth version
    Bluetooth version
    4.0
    This action camera uses an older Bluetooth version than the average action camera (4 vs 5.2). The average action camera uses Bluetooth 5.2.
    4.0 vs 5.2
  • 17 min shorter battery life
    Battery life
    73 min
    This action camera has shorter battery life than the average action camera (73 min vs 90 min). The average action camera offers 90 min of battery life.
    73 min vs 90 min
  • 0.5 h longer charging time
    Charging time
    2.5 h
    This action camera has a higher charging time than the average action camera (2.5 h vs 2 h). The average action camera takes 2 h to charge.
    2.5 h vs 2 h
  • 1 m shallower waterproof depth
    Waterproof depth
    0 m
    This action camera has a lower waterproof depth rating than the average action camera (0 m vs 1 m). The average action camera has a waterproof depth rating of 1 m.
    40 with housing/case.
    0 m vs 1 m
  • 64 GB smaller microSD limit
    Maximum microSD capacity
    64 GB
    This action camera has a lower maximum microSD capacity than the average action camera (64 GB vs 128 GB). The average action camera supports microSD cards up to 128 GB.
    64 GB vs 128 GB

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

Expert reviews

In-depth analysis and verdict from leading tech publications

P
pcmag.com
01/05/2017
Summary of the review
A
au.pcmag.com
02/05/2017
Summary of the review
L
liamalexcolman.net
21/02/2018
Summary of the review
T
techradar.com
12/07/2018
Summary of the review
G
germanbackpacker.com
31/07/2018
Summary of the review
T
tomsguide.com
06/08/2018
Summary of the review
M
mrleica.com
24/12/2018
Summary of the review
T
trustedreviews.com
01/03/2017
Summary of the review
D
drohnen.de
05/04/2019
Summary of the review
S
smartworld.it
05/06/2017
Summary of the review

Third-party reviews

Based on 418 buyer reviews from online shops.
Reviews last updated: July 2026 · How we calculate this

What we like about Xiaomi YI 4K Plus

  • First action camera capable of recording smooth 4K video at 60fps
  • Highly competitive pricing compared to similar GoPro models
  • Sharp, fast, and highly responsive 2.2-inch rear touchscreen display
  • Effective Electronic Image Stabilization (EIS) up to 4K at 30fps
  • Equipped with a modern, versatile USB Type-C port for fast data and audio
  • Simple, intuitive user interface and reliable mobile app integration
  • Compact, lightweight design that makes it highly portable
  • Standard built-in 1/4-inch tripod thread eliminates need for extra mounts

What we don't like about Xiaomi YI 4K Plus

  • Camera body is not waterproof or ruggedized without an external housing case
  • Electronic Image Stabilization (EIS) is completely unavailable when shooting at 4K 60fps
  • Poor video and photo performance in low-light environments with visible sensor noise
  • Device gets notably hot during extended high-resolution recording sessions
  • Extremely slow shot-to-shot processing times when capturing RAW photos
  • Finicky compatibility with certain brands of microSD cards
  • Physical build quality feels plasticky and less durable over time

Verdict

The Xiaomi Yi 4K Plus is a compact action camera powered by an Ambarella H2 chipset and a quad-core Cortex-A53 processor, paired with a 12-megapixel Sony IMX377 image sensor and a 7-layer glass f/2.8 ultra-wide lens. Its main characteristics and advantages include the groundbreaking capability to record 4K video at 60fps, a highly responsive 2.2-inch retina touchscreen, 3-axis electronic image stabilization (EIS) functional up to 4K at 30fps, 12MP RAW photo support, and a modern USB Type-C interface supporting external microphone input. However, the camera suffers from a lack of built-in waterproofing, requiring an external case to submerge, a plastic build prone to minor physical wear, the absence of image stabilization when shooting at the maximum 4K/60fps setting, and notably weak low-light performance.

Compare Xiaomi YI 4K Plus with other products in the Action cameras category

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of Xiaomi YI 4K Plus and other products in the Action cameras category

No results found