Scored using Action cameras Methodology v1.0
Action cameras Methodology v1.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are evaluated mathematically under Frontumo Action cameras Methodology v1.0 using verified laboratory benchmarks, technical specifications, and authentic consumer ratings with 0% commercial bias.
Explore Action cameras Methodology v1.0

Insta360 ONE R 1-Inch Edition Review | 96 Data compared

Avg. price:~£530Video resolution:5.3KBattery life:65 minWaterproof depth:5 mElectronic image stabilization:yesMaximum 4K frame rate:60 fps

Insta360 ONE R 1-Inch Edition Review: Compare 96 technical specifications and user reviews to see how this product ranks in the Action cameras category and whether it is worth buying.

7.1

Overall score

Score
7.1/ 10
✕
What it is
An overall evaluation of the action camera's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.
When it matters
When you need a quick reference to identify the best action cameras on the market.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

80%

7.1

Technical score

20%

7.1

User score

â–²Better than 78% of action-cameras
7.1

Technical score

Technical score
7.1/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Action cameras category across these key areas: Video, Photo, Display & Design, Connectivity & Audio, Battery, Ruggedness & Storage.
When it matters
When you want to compare action cameras based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

30%

8.8

Video

22%

7.0

Photo

14%

6.5

Ruggedness & Storage

13%

4.8

Battery

11%

6.9

Connectivity & Audio

10%

6.2

Display & Design

â–²Better than 81% of action-cameras
7.1

User score

User score
7.1/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the action camera.
When it matters
When real-world owner satisfaction and review volume matter to your decision.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

7.6

User ratings

30%

6.0

Number of reviews

Based on 286 buyer reviews from online shops.
How we calculate this
User ratings – average star rating across all shop listings, weighted by how many reviews each has, on a 1–10 scale.
Number of reviews – how many buyer reviews the product has, on a logarithmic scale; the 8% most-reviewed models in the category get 10.
â–¼Worse than 80% of action-cameras
  • insta360-one-r-1-inch-edition
  • insta360-one-r-1-inch-edition
  • insta360-one-r-1-inch-edition
  • insta360-one-r-1-inch-edition
  • insta360-one-r-1-inch-edition
  • insta360-one-r-1-inch-edition
  • insta360-one-r-1-inch-edition
insta360-one-r-1-inch-edition
insta360-one-r-1-inch-edition
insta360-one-r-1-inch-edition
insta360-one-r-1-inch-edition
insta360-one-r-1-inch-edition
insta360-one-r-1-inch-edition
insta360-one-r-1-inch-edition

Best prices

*As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.

Best rankings

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).All: ranking among all products in the database.
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of action camera Insta360 ONE R 1-Inch Edition

Technical score
Technical score
7.1/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Action cameras category across these key areas: Video, Photo, Display & Design, Connectivity & Audio, Battery, Ruggedness & Storage.
When it matters
When you want to compare action cameras based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

30%

8.8

Video

22%

7.0

Photo

14%

6.5

Ruggedness & Storage

13%

4.8

Battery

11%

6.9

Connectivity & Audio

10%

6.2

Display & Design

7.1
User score
User score
7.1/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the action camera.
When it matters
When real-world owner satisfaction and review volume matter to your decision.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

7.6

User ratings

30%

6.0

Number of reviews

Based on 286 buyer reviews from online shops.
How we calculate this
User ratings – average star rating across all shop listings, weighted by how many reviews each has, on a 1–10 scale.
Number of reviews – how many buyer reviews the product has, on a logarithmic scale; the 8% most-reviewed models in the category get 10.
7.1
Popularity
Popularity
6.0/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the action camera.
When it matters
When you want to see which action cameras attract the most buyer attention and review activity.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Popularity:
Insta360 ONE R 1-Inch Edition has a popularity score of 6 points, which is lower than 58.4% of action cameras.
6.0
Ratio quality/price
Value for money
7.3/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the action camera's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you want to know how much overall quality you get for the price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

60%

7.1

Overall score

40%

7.7

Price

7.3
Video resolution
5.3K
Video resolution
5.3K
This action camera records video at 5.3K, which is higher than that of 83.7% of action cameras.
Maximum 4K frame rate
60 fps
Maximum 4K frame rate
60 fps
This action camera has a maximum 4K frame rate of 60 fps, which is higher than that of 69.6% of action cameras and equal to that of 18.4% of action cameras.
Maximum 1080p frame rate
120 fps
Maximum 1080p frame rate
120 fps
This action camera has a maximum 1080p frame rate of 120 fps, which is higher than that of 60.3% of action cameras and equal to that of 20.5% of action cameras.
Video bitrate
100 Mbps
Video bitrate
100 Mbps
This action camera has a video bitrate of 100 Mbps, which is higher than that of 60.3% of action cameras and equal to that of 16.7% of action cameras.
Video codecs
H.264, H.265
Video codecs
H.264, H.265
This action camera supports the following video codecs: H.264, H.265. Its codec support is more advanced than that of 74.7% of action cameras.
Show more
Main camera megapixels
19 MP
Main camera megapixels
19 MP
This action camera has a main camera resolution of 19 MP, which is higher than that of 69.2% of action cameras and equal to that of 0.9% of action cameras.
Sensor size
1"
Sensor size
1"
This action camera has a sensor size of 1", which is larger than that of 95.2% of action cameras.
Main camera aperture
?
Photo resolution
19 MP
Photo resolution
19 MP
This action camera captures photos at 19 MP, which is higher than 70.9% of action cameras.
Field of view
?
Show more
Built-in display
yes
Built-in display
yes
This action camera has a display. This feature is present on 71.9% of action cameras.
Screen size
1.3 inch
Screen size
1.3 inch
This action camera has a 1.3 inch screen, which is smaller than the screens on 75.3% of action cameras and the same size as the screens on 4.1% of action cameras.
Touchscreen
yes
Touchscreen
yes
This action camera includes a touchscreen. This feature is present on 57% of action cameras.
Secondary screen
?
Secondary screen resolution
?
Show more
Wi-Fi connectivity
yes
Wi-Fi connectivity
yes
This action camera supports Wi-Fi connectivity. This feature is present on 92.5% of action cameras.
Wi-Fi version
?
Bluetooth version
4
Bluetooth version
4
This action camera supports Bluetooth version 4 which is newer than that supported by 47.8% of action cameras and equal to that of 17% of action cameras.
GPS
no
GPS
no
This action camera does not support GPS. 13.9% of action cameras include GPS functionality.
GPS data requires a phone or external accessory.
USB Type-C
yes
USB Type-C
yes
This action camera features USB Type-C. This feature is present on 41.6% of action cameras.
Show more
Battery life
65 min
Battery life
65 min
This action camera runs for 65 min per charge, which is shorter than the battery life of 83.5% of action cameras and equal to the battery life of 1.8% of action cameras.
Battery power
1,190 mAh
Battery power
1,190 mAh
This action camera has a battery capacity of 1,190 mAh, which is lower than that of 51.9% of action cameras and equal to that of 0.6% of action cameras.
Charging time
1.08 h
Charging time
1.08 h
This action camera charges in 1.08 h, which is shorter than the charging time of 86.8% of action cameras and equal to the charging time of 0.7% of action cameras.
Fast charging
no
Fast charging
no
This action camera does not support fast charging. 18.8% of action cameras support fast charging.
Wireless charging
no
Wireless charging
no
This action camera does not support wireless charging. 0.6% of action cameras support wireless charging.
Show more
Waterproof depth
5 m
Waterproof depth
5 m
This action camera is waterproof to 5 m, which is deeper than the waterproof depth of 57.2% of action cameras and equal to the waterproof depth of 7.8% of action cameras.
IP rating
IPX8
IP rating
IPX8
This action camera has an IP rating of IPX8, which is higher than that of 19.1% of action cameras and equal to that of 39.7% of action cameras.
Maximum operating temperature
40 °C
Maximum operating temperature
40 °C
This action camera has a maximum operating temperature of 40 °C, which is higher than that of 23.4% of action cameras and equal to that of 50.4% of action cameras.
Minimum operating temperature
-20 °C
Minimum operating temperature
-20 °C
This action camera has a minimum operating temperature of -20 °C, which is lower than that of 78.7% of action cameras and equal to that of 21.3% of action cameras.
External memory slot
yes
External memory slot
yes
This action camera includes an external memory slot. This feature is present on 95.2% of action cameras.
Show more

Insta360 ONE R 1-Inch Edition vs the average action camera

246810TotalVideoPhotoDisplay & DesignConnectivity & AudioBatteryRuggedness & Storage
  • Higher sensor size
    Sensor size
    1"
    This action camera has sensor size of 1", higher than the average action camera (1/2.3").
    1" vs 1/2.3"
  • Horizon leveling
    Horizon leveling
    yes
    This action camera supports horizon leveling, the average action camera does not. 21% of action cameras support horizon leveling.
  • 360 ° wider horizon lock angle
    Horizon lock angle
    360 °
    This action camera has a higher horizon lock angle than the average action camera (360 ° vs 0 °). The average action camera supports a horizon lock angle of 0 °.
    360 ° vs 0 °
  • 30 fps higher 4K frame rate
    Maximum 4K frame rate
    60 fps
    This action camera has a higher 4K frame rate than the average action camera (60 fps vs 30 fps). The average action camera reaches 30 fps at 4K.
    60 fps vs 30 fps
  • 7 MP higher main-camera resolution
    Main camera megapixels
    19 MP
    This action camera has a higher main action camera resolution than the average action camera (19 MP vs 12 MP). The average action camera has a resolution of 12 MP.
    19 MP vs 12 MP
  • Has HDR mode
    HDR mode
    yes
    This action camera supports HDR mode, the average action camera does not. 26.4% of action cameras include HDR.
  • Built-in live streaming
    First-party live streaming
    yes
    This action camera supports built-in live streaming, the average action camera does not. 28.7% of action cameras support built-in live streaming.
  • 872 GB larger microSD limit
    Maximum microSD capacity
    1,000 GB
    This action camera has a higher maximum microSD capacity than the average action camera (1000 GB vs 128 GB). The average action camera supports microSD cards up to 128 GB.
    1,000 GB vs 128 GB
  • Horizon leveling
    Horizon leveling
    yes
    This action camera supports horizon leveling, the average action camera does not. 21% of action cameras support horizon leveling.
  • 360 ° wider horizon lock angle
    Horizon lock angle
    360 °
    This action camera has a higher horizon lock angle than the average action camera (360 ° vs 0 °). The average action camera supports a horizon lock angle of 0 °.
    360 ° vs 0 °
  • 30 fps higher 4K frame rate
    Maximum 4K frame rate
    60 fps
    This action camera has a higher 4K frame rate than the average action camera (60 fps vs 30 fps). The average action camera reaches 30 fps at 4K.
    60 fps vs 30 fps
  • Has HDR mode
    HDR mode
    yes
    This action camera supports HDR mode, the average action camera does not. 26.4% of action cameras include HDR.
  • Built-in live streaming
    First-party live streaming
    yes
    This action camera supports built-in live streaming, the average action camera does not. 28.7% of action cameras support built-in live streaming.
  • 66.7% higher video bitrate
    Video bitrate
    100 Mbps
    This action camera has a higher video bitrate than the average action camera (100 Mbps vs 60 Mbps). The average action camera has a video bitrate of 60 Mbps.
    100 Mbps vs 60 Mbps
  • Better video codecs
    Video codecs
    H.264, H.265
    This action camera supports better video codecs than the average action camera (H.264, H.265 vs H.264). The average action camera supports H.264 video codecs.
    H.264, H.265 vs H.264
  • More advanced log profiles
    Log profiles
    yes
    This action camera offers more advanced log profiles than the average action camera (yes vs no). The average action camera offers no log profiles.
  • 2 fps higher slow-motion frame rate
    Slow-motion video
    200 fps
    This action camera has a higher slow-motion frame rate than the average action camera (200 fps vs 120 fps). The average action camera reaches 120 fps for slow motion.
    200 fps vs 120 fps
  • 60 fps higher 1080p frame rate
    Maximum 1080p frame rate
    120 fps
    This action camera has a higher 1080p frame rate than the average action camera (120 fps vs 60 fps). The average action camera reaches 60 fps at 1080p.
    120 fps vs 60 fps
  • Higher sensor size
    Sensor size
    1"
    This action camera has sensor size of 1", higher than the average action camera (1/2.3").
    1" vs 1/2.3"
  • 7 MP higher main-camera resolution
    Main camera megapixels
    19 MP
    This action camera has a higher main action camera resolution than the average action camera (19 MP vs 12 MP). The average action camera has a resolution of 12 MP.
    19 MP vs 12 MP
  • Supports RAW photo capture
    RAW photo capture
    yes
    This action camera supports RAW photo capture, the average action camera does not. 35.1% of action cameras support RAW formats.
  • 2 MP higher photo resolution
    Photo resolution
    19 MP
    This action camera has a higher photo resolution than the average action camera (19 MP vs 12 MP). The average action camera captures 12 MP photos.
    19 MP vs 12 MP
  • Allows manual shutter speed
    Manual shutter speed
    yes
    This action camera allows manual shutter speed control, the average action camera does not. 48.1% of action cameras include this feature.
  • 2 newer release date
    Release date
    2020
    This action camera is newer than the average action camera (2020 vs 2018). The average action camera was released in 2018.
    2020 vs 2018
  • Has USB Type-C
    USB Type-C
    yes
    This action camera has a USB Type-C port, the average action camera does not. 41.9% of action cameras use USB-C ports.
  • Supports voice commands
    Voice commands
    yes
    This action camera supports voice commands, the average action camera does not. 30.5% of action cameras include voice command functionality.
  • 0.92 h shorter charging time
    Charging time
    1.08 h
    This action camera has a lower charging time than the average action camera (1.1 h vs 2 h). The average action camera takes 2 h to charge.
    1.08 h vs 2 h
  • 872 GB larger microSD limit
    Maximum microSD capacity
    1,000 GB
    This action camera has a higher maximum microSD capacity than the average action camera (1000 GB vs 128 GB). The average action camera supports microSD cards up to 128 GB.
    1,000 GB vs 128 GB
  • Replaceable lens cover
    Replaceable lens cover
    yes
    This action camera has a replaceable lens cover, the average action camera does not. 31.5% of action cameras have a replaceable lens cover.
  • 4 m deeper waterproof depth
    Waterproof depth
    5 m
    This action camera has a higher waterproof depth rating than the average action camera (5 m vs 1 m). The average action camera has a waterproof depth rating of 1 m.
    5 m vs 1 m
  • Better IP rating
    IP rating
    IPX8
    This action camera has a higher IP rating than the average action camera (IPX8 vs IPX4). The average action camera has an IP rating of IPX4.
    IPX8 vs IPX4
  • 3,200 ISO lower max ISO
    Maximum ISO
    3,200 ISO
    This action camera has a lower maximum ISO than the average action camera (3200 ISO vs 6400 ISO). The average action camera reaches a maximum ISO of 6400 ISO.
    3,200 ISO vs 6,400 ISO
  • 55.9% heavier
    Weight
    158.2 g
    This action camera is heavier than the average action camera (158.2 g vs 101.5 g). The average action camera weighs 101.5 g.
    158.2 g vs 101.5 g
  • Older Bluetooth version
    Bluetooth version
    4.0
    This action camera uses an older Bluetooth version than the average action camera (4 vs 5.2). The average action camera uses Bluetooth 5.2.
    4.0 vs 5.2
  • 35% smaller screen size
    Screen size
    1.3 inch
    This action camera has a lower screen size than the average action camera (1.3 inch vs 2 inch). The average action camera has a screen size of 2 inch.
    1.3 inch vs 2 inch
  • 25 min shorter battery life
    Battery life
    65 min
    This action camera has shorter battery life than the average action camera (65 min vs 90 min). The average action camera offers 90 min of battery life.
    65 min vs 90 min
  • 2.12x more expensive
    Insta360 ONE R 1-Inch Edition is more expensive than the average action camera (£530 vs £250).
    £530 vs £250
  • 17.2 mm thicker
    Thickness
    47.2 mm
    This action camera is thicker than the average action camera (47.2 mm vs 30 mm). The average action camera has a thickness of 30 mm.
    47.2 mm vs 30 mm
  • 12.8% lower user score
    User score
    7.1/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the action camera.
    When it matters
    When real-world owner satisfaction and review volume matter to your decision.
    Score distribution
    ▼▼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10
    Insta360 ONE R 1-Inch Edition
    the average action camera
    Insta360 ONE R 1-Inch Edition has a lower user score than the average action camera (7.09 vs 8.000).
    7.09 vs 8
  • 2.12x more expensive
    Insta360 ONE R 1-Inch Edition is more expensive than the average action camera (£530 vs £250).
    £530 vs £250
  • 12.8% lower user score
    User score
    7.1/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the action camera.
    When it matters
    When real-world owner satisfaction and review volume matter to your decision.
    Score distribution
    ▼▼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10
    Insta360 ONE R 1-Inch Edition
    the average action camera
    Insta360 ONE R 1-Inch Edition has a lower user score than the average action camera (7.09 vs 8.000).
    7.09 vs 8
  • 3,200 ISO lower max ISO
    Maximum ISO
    3,200 ISO
    This action camera has a lower maximum ISO than the average action camera (3200 ISO vs 6400 ISO). The average action camera reaches a maximum ISO of 6400 ISO.
    3,200 ISO vs 6,400 ISO
  • 55.9% heavier
    Weight
    158.2 g
    This action camera is heavier than the average action camera (158.2 g vs 101.5 g). The average action camera weighs 101.5 g.
    158.2 g vs 101.5 g
  • 35% smaller screen size
    Screen size
    1.3 inch
    This action camera has a lower screen size than the average action camera (1.3 inch vs 2 inch). The average action camera has a screen size of 2 inch.
    1.3 inch vs 2 inch
  • 17.2 mm thicker
    Thickness
    47.2 mm
    This action camera is thicker than the average action camera (47.2 mm vs 30 mm). The average action camera has a thickness of 30 mm.
    47.2 mm vs 30 mm
  • Older Bluetooth version
    Bluetooth version
    4.0
    This action camera uses an older Bluetooth version than the average action camera (4 vs 5.2). The average action camera uses Bluetooth 5.2.
    4.0 vs 5.2
  • 25 min shorter battery life
    Battery life
    65 min
    This action camera has shorter battery life than the average action camera (65 min vs 90 min). The average action camera offers 90 min of battery life.
    65 min vs 90 min

Expert reviews

In-depth analysis and verdict from leading tech publications

T
techradar.com
19/02/2021
Summary of the review
D
dpreview.com
15/01/2021
Summary of the review
D
digitalcameraworld.com
30/09/2020
Summary of the review
T
threesixtycameras.com
08/09/2020
Summary of the review
D
digital-photography-school.com
13/11/2020
Summary of the review
H
heise.de
09/05/2020
Summary of the review
M
monsieurjesaistout.fr
20/03/2023
Summary of the review
D
dday.it
23/07/2020
Summary of the review

Third-party reviews

Based on 286 buyer reviews from online shops.
Reviews last updated: July 2026 · How we calculate this

What we like about Insta360 ONE R 1-Inch Edition

  • Superior image quality due to the 1-inch sensor, capturing more detail, higher dynamic range, and better low-light performance
  • Effective FlowState stabilization produces smooth, natural-looking footage
  • Versatile modular design allows for switching between 360, 4K, and 1-inch wide-angle mods
  • Robust 5.3K video resolution at 30fps provides sharp footage
  • Strong, sturdy, and waterproof build quality

What we don't like about Insta360 ONE R 1-Inch Edition

  • High premium price point
  • Relatively short battery life, lasting around 65 minutes of 5.3K video
  • Limited water resistance compared to dedicated action cameras
  • The 1-inch lens mod is more susceptible to damage and requires a specific, larger cage
  • Potential for overheating during long, continuous 5.3K recordings

Verdict

The Insta360 ONE R 1-Inch Edition is a modular action camera co-engineered with Leica, featuring a large 1-inch CMOS sensor paired with an f/3.2 wide-angle lens (14.4mm equivalent) to capture 5.3K video at 30fps and 19MP stills. Its primary characteristics include an interchangeable lens system, a reversible 1.3-inch touchscreen for vlogging, and IPX8 waterproofing up to 5 meters. Key pros include class-leading low-light performance, superior dynamic range, and smooth FlowState stabilization that rivals physical gimbals. However, notable cons include a relatively long minimum focusing distance of approximately 50-90cm, a small display that can be difficult to navigate, and a modular assembly process that is more time-consuming than standard fixed-lens cameras.

Compare Insta360 ONE R 1-Inch Edition with other products in the Action cameras category

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of Insta360 ONE R 1-Inch Edition and other products in the Action cameras category

No results found