Scored using Action cameras Methodology v1.0
Action cameras Methodology v1.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are evaluated mathematically under Frontumo Action cameras Methodology v1.0 using verified laboratory benchmarks, technical specifications, and authentic consumer ratings with 0% commercial bias.
Explore Action cameras Methodology v1.0

GoXtreme Vision Plus Review | 96 Data compared

Avg. price:~£90Video resolution:4KBattery life:60 minWaterproof depth:0 mElectronic image stabilization:noMaximum 4K frame rate:30 fps

GoXtreme Vision Plus Review: Compare 96 technical specifications and user reviews to see how this product ranks in the Action cameras category and whether it is worth buying.

5.3

Overall score

Score
5.3/ 10
✕
What it is
An overall evaluation of the action camera's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.
When it matters
When you need a quick reference to identify the best action cameras on the market.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

80%

5.0

Technical score

20%

6.4

User score

â–¼Worse than 79% of action-cameras
5.0

Technical score

Technical score
5.0/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Action cameras category across these key areas: Video, Photo, Display & Design, Connectivity & Audio, Battery, Ruggedness & Storage.
When it matters
When you want to compare action cameras based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

30%

4.8

Video

22%

5.9

Photo

14%

4.5

Ruggedness & Storage

13%

3.4

Battery

11%

5.3

Connectivity & Audio

10%

6.5

Display & Design

â–¼Worse than 76% of action-cameras
6.4

User score

User score
6.4/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the action camera.
When it matters
When real-world owner satisfaction and review volume matter to your decision.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

7.6

User ratings

30%

3.7

Number of reviews

Based on 28 buyer reviews from online shops.
How we calculate this
User ratings – average star rating across all shop listings, weighted by how many reviews each has, on a 1–10 scale.
Number of reviews – how many buyer reviews the product has, on a logarithmic scale; the 8% most-reviewed models in the category get 10.
â–¼Worse than 89% of action-cameras
  • goxtreme-vision-plus
  • goxtreme-vision-plus
  • goxtreme-vision-plus
  • goxtreme-vision-plus
goxtreme-vision-plus
goxtreme-vision-plus
goxtreme-vision-plus
goxtreme-vision-plus

Best prices

*As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.

Best rankings

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).All: ranking among all products in the database.
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of action camera GoXtreme Vision Plus

Technical score
Technical score
5.0/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Action cameras category across these key areas: Video, Photo, Display & Design, Connectivity & Audio, Battery, Ruggedness & Storage.
When it matters
When you want to compare action cameras based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

30%

4.8

Video

22%

5.9

Photo

14%

4.5

Ruggedness & Storage

13%

3.4

Battery

11%

5.3

Connectivity & Audio

10%

6.5

Display & Design

5.0
User score
User score
6.4/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the action camera.
When it matters
When real-world owner satisfaction and review volume matter to your decision.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

7.6

User ratings

30%

3.7

Number of reviews

Based on 28 buyer reviews from online shops.
How we calculate this
User ratings – average star rating across all shop listings, weighted by how many reviews each has, on a 1–10 scale.
Number of reviews – how many buyer reviews the product has, on a logarithmic scale; the 8% most-reviewed models in the category get 10.
6.4
Popularity
Popularity
3.7/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the action camera.
When it matters
When you want to see which action cameras attract the most buyer attention and review activity.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Popularity:
GoXtreme Vision Plus has a popularity score of 3.7 points, which is lower than 74.1% of action cameras.
3.7
Ratio quality/price
Value for money
6.7/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the action camera's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you want to know how much overall quality you get for the price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

60%

5.3

Overall score

40%

10

Price

6.7
Video resolution
4K
Video resolution
4K
This action camera records video at 4K, which is higher than that of 36.1% of action cameras.
Maximum 4K frame rate
30 fps
Maximum 4K frame rate
30 fps
This action camera has a maximum 4K frame rate of 30 fps, which is higher than that of 41.8% of action cameras and equal to that of 24.1% of action cameras.
Maximum 1080p frame rate
120 fps
Maximum 1080p frame rate
120 fps
This action camera has a maximum 1080p frame rate of 120 fps, which is higher than that of 60.3% of action cameras and equal to that of 20.5% of action cameras.
Video bitrate
?
Video codecs
H.264
Video codecs
H.264
This action camera supports the following video codecs: H.264. Its codec support is more advanced than that of 2.4% of action cameras.
Show more
Main camera megapixels
12 MP
Main camera megapixels
12 MP
This action camera has a main camera resolution of 12 MP, which is higher than that of 25.2% of action cameras and equal to that of 29.9% of action cameras.
Sensor size
?
Main camera aperture
f/2 f
Main camera aperture
f/2
This action camera has a main camera aperture of f/2, which is wider than that of 77.1% of action cameras and equal to that of 16.7% of action cameras.
Photo resolution
?
Field of view
170 °
Field of view
170 °
This action camera has a field of view of 170 °, which is wider than that of 44.9% of action cameras.
Show more
Built-in display
yes
Built-in display
yes
This action camera has a display. This feature is present on 71.9% of action cameras.
Screen size
2 inch
Screen size
2 inch
This action camera has a 2 inch screen, which is larger than the screens on 35.1% of action cameras and the same size as the screens on 33% of action cameras.
Touchscreen
yes
Touchscreen
yes
This action camera includes a touchscreen. This feature is present on 57% of action cameras.
Secondary screen
no
Secondary screen
no
This action camera does not have a secondary screen. 8.7% of action cameras have a secondary screen.
Secondary screen resolution
N/A
Show more
Wi-Fi connectivity
yes
Wi-Fi connectivity
yes
This action camera supports Wi-Fi connectivity. This feature is present on 92.5% of action cameras.
Wi-Fi version
?
Bluetooth version
N/A
GPS
no
GPS
no
This action camera does not support GPS. 13.9% of action cameras include GPS functionality.
GPS data requires a phone or external accessory.
USB Type-C
no
USB Type-C
no
This action camera does not include USB Type-C. 42.2% of action cameras use USB-C.
Show more
Battery life
60 min
Battery life
60 min
This action camera runs for 60 min per charge, which is shorter than the battery life of 86.6% of action cameras and equal to the battery life of 7.3% of action cameras.
Battery power
1,050 mAh
Battery power
1,050 mAh
This action camera has a battery capacity of 1,050 mAh, which is lower than that of 61.9% of action cameras and equal to that of 11.9% of action cameras.
Charging time
3 h
Charging time
3 h
This action camera charges in 3 h, which is longer than the charging time of 75% of action cameras and equal to the charging time of 13.8% of action cameras.
Fast charging
no
Fast charging
no
This action camera does not support fast charging. 18.8% of action cameras support fast charging.
Wireless charging
no
Wireless charging
no
This action camera does not support wireless charging. 0.6% of action cameras support wireless charging.
Show more
Waterproof depth
Not waterproof m
Waterproof depth
Not waterproof m
This action camera is not rated for underwater use. 51.8% of cameras have a native waterproof depth rating.
30 with housing/case.
IP rating
?
Maximum operating temperature
45 °C
Maximum operating temperature
45 °C
This action camera has a maximum operating temperature of 45 °C, which is higher than that of 74.5% of action cameras and equal to that of 19.7% of action cameras.
Minimum operating temperature
-5 °C
Minimum operating temperature
-5 °C
This action camera has a minimum operating temperature of -5 °C, which is higher than that of 68.8% of action cameras and equal to that of 5% of action cameras.
External memory slot
yes
External memory slot
yes
This action camera includes an external memory slot. This feature is present on 95.2% of action cameras.
Show more

GoXtreme Vision Plus vs the average action camera

246810TotalVideoPhotoDisplay & DesignConnectivity & AudioBatteryRuggedness & Storage
  • 0.8 f wider main aperture
    Main camera aperture
    2 f
    This action camera has a lower main camera aperture than the average action camera (2 f vs 2.8 f). The average action camera main camera aperture is 2.8 f.
    2 f vs 2.8 f
  • Has HDR mode
    HDR mode
    yes
    This action camera supports HDR mode, the average action camera does not. 26.4% of action cameras include HDR.
  • 2 fps higher slow-motion frame rate
    Slow-motion video
    240 fps
    This action camera has a higher slow-motion frame rate than the average action camera (240 fps vs 120 fps). The average action camera reaches 120 fps for slow motion.
    240 fps vs 120 fps
  • Included remote control
    Remote control
    included
    This action camera offers better remote control support than the average action camera (included vs accessory).
    Wireless wrist remote is included.
    included vs accessory
  • 5 °C higher max operating temp
    Maximum operating temperature
    45 °C
    This action camera has a higher maximum operating temperature than the average action camera (45 °C vs 40 °C). The average action camera reaches a maximum operating temperature of 40 °C.
    45 °C vs 40 °C
  • Has HDMI output
    HDMI output
    yes
    This action camera supports HDMI output, the average action camera does not. 43.1% of action cameras support video-out features.
    Built-in Micro HDMI port.
  • 60 fps higher 1080p frame rate
    Maximum 1080p frame rate
    120 fps
    This action camera has a higher 1080p frame rate than the average action camera (120 fps vs 60 fps). The average action camera reaches 60 fps at 1080p.
    120 fps vs 60 fps
  • Dedicated bike mount
    Dedicated bike mount
    yes
    This action camera includes a dedicated bike mount, the average action camera does not. 22.8% of action cameras include a dedicated bike mount.
  • 2.78x cheaper
    GoXtreme Vision Plus is cheaper than the average action camera (£90 vs £250).
    £90 vs £250
  • Has HDR mode
    HDR mode
    yes
    This action camera supports HDR mode, the average action camera does not. 26.4% of action cameras include HDR.
  • 2 fps higher slow-motion frame rate
    Slow-motion video
    240 fps
    This action camera has a higher slow-motion frame rate than the average action camera (240 fps vs 120 fps). The average action camera reaches 120 fps for slow motion.
    240 fps vs 120 fps
  • 60 fps higher 1080p frame rate
    Maximum 1080p frame rate
    120 fps
    This action camera has a higher 1080p frame rate than the average action camera (120 fps vs 60 fps). The average action camera reaches 60 fps at 1080p.
    120 fps vs 60 fps
  • 0.8 f wider main aperture
    Main camera aperture
    2 f
    This action camera has a lower main camera aperture than the average action camera (2 f vs 2.8 f). The average action camera main camera aperture is 2.8 f.
    2 f vs 2.8 f
  • 2 newer release date
    Release date
    2020
    This action camera is newer than the average action camera (2020 vs 2018). The average action camera was released in 2018.
    2020 vs 2018
  • Included remote control
    Remote control
    included
    This action camera offers better remote control support than the average action camera (included vs accessory).
    Wireless wrist remote is included.
    included vs accessory
  • Has HDMI output
    HDMI output
    yes
    This action camera supports HDMI output, the average action camera does not. 43.1% of action cameras support video-out features.
    Built-in Micro HDMI port.
  • 5 °C higher max operating temp
    Maximum operating temperature
    45 °C
    This action camera has a higher maximum operating temperature than the average action camera (45 °C vs 40 °C). The average action camera reaches a maximum operating temperature of 40 °C.
    45 °C vs 40 °C
  • Dedicated bike mount
    Dedicated bike mount
    yes
    This action camera includes a dedicated bike mount, the average action camera does not. 22.8% of action cameras include a dedicated bike mount.
  • No electronic stabilization
    Electronic image stabilization
    no
    This action camera does not support electronic stabilization, the average action camera does. 64.7% of action cameras support electronic image stabilization.
  • Lower video resolution
    Video resolution
    4K
    This action camera records at 4K, a lower video resolution than the average action camera (5.3K).
    4K vs 5.3K
  • 6,000 ISO lower max ISO
    Maximum ISO
    400 ISO
    This action camera has a lower maximum ISO than the average action camera (400 ISO vs 6400 ISO). The average action camera reaches a maximum ISO of 6400 ISO.
    400 ISO vs 6,400 ISO
  • 30 min shorter battery life
    Battery life
    60 min
    This action camera has shorter battery life than the average action camera (60 min vs 90 min). The average action camera offers 90 min of battery life.
    60 min vs 90 min
  • 1 h longer charging time
    Charging time
    3 h
    This action camera has a higher charging time than the average action camera (3 h vs 2 h). The average action camera takes 2 h to charge.
    3 h vs 2 h
  • No manual exposure control
    Manual exposure
    no
    This action camera does not support manual exposure, the average action camera does. 66.1% of action cameras include this feature.
  • 1 m shallower waterproof depth
    Waterproof depth
    0 m
    This action camera has a lower waterproof depth rating than the average action camera (0 m vs 1 m). The average action camera has a waterproof depth rating of 1 m.
    30 with housing/case.
    0 m vs 1 m
  • 150 mAh less battery capacity
    Battery life
    1,050 mAh min
    This action camera has a lower battery capacity than the average action camera (1050 mAh vs 1200 mAh). The average action camera has a battery capacity of 1200 mAh.
    1,050 mAh vs 1,200 mAh
  • 24.6% lower user score
    User score
    6.4/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the action camera.
    When it matters
    When real-world owner satisfaction and review volume matter to your decision.
    Score distribution
    â–¼
    â–¼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10
    GoXtreme Vision Plus
    the average action camera
    GoXtreme Vision Plus has a lower user score than the average action camera (6.42 vs 8.000).
    6.42 vs 8
  • 84.7% less popular
    GoXtreme Vision Plus is less popular than the average action camera (3.67 vs 6.8).
    3.67 vs 6.78
  • 3.8% worse value for money
    GoXtreme Vision Plus has a worse value-for-money score than the average action camera (6.71 vs 7).
    6.71 vs 6.97
  • No electronic stabilization
    Electronic image stabilization
    no
    This action camera does not support electronic stabilization, the average action camera does. 64.7% of action cameras support electronic image stabilization.
  • Lower video resolution
    Video resolution
    4K
    This action camera records at 4K, a lower video resolution than the average action camera (5.3K).
    4K vs 5.3K
  • 6,000 ISO lower max ISO
    Maximum ISO
    400 ISO
    This action camera has a lower maximum ISO than the average action camera (400 ISO vs 6400 ISO). The average action camera reaches a maximum ISO of 6400 ISO.
    400 ISO vs 6,400 ISO
  • No manual exposure control
    Manual exposure
    no
    This action camera does not support manual exposure, the average action camera does. 66.1% of action cameras include this feature.
  • 1 fewer microphones
    Number of microphones
    1
    This action camera has fewer microphones than the average action camera (1 vs 2). The average action camera has 2 microphones.
    1 vs 2
  • 30 min shorter battery life
    Battery life
    60 min
    This action camera has shorter battery life than the average action camera (60 min vs 90 min). The average action camera offers 90 min of battery life.
    60 min vs 90 min
  • 1 h longer charging time
    Charging time
    3 h
    This action camera has a higher charging time than the average action camera (3 h vs 2 h). The average action camera takes 2 h to charge.
    3 h vs 2 h
  • 150 mAh less battery capacity
    Battery life
    1,050 mAh min
    This action camera has a lower battery capacity than the average action camera (1050 mAh vs 1200 mAh). The average action camera has a battery capacity of 1200 mAh.
    1,050 mAh vs 1,200 mAh
  • 1 m shallower waterproof depth
    Waterproof depth
    0 m
    This action camera has a lower waterproof depth rating than the average action camera (0 m vs 1 m). The average action camera has a waterproof depth rating of 1 m.
    30 with housing/case.
    0 m vs 1 m
  • 64 GB smaller microSD limit
    Maximum microSD capacity
    64 GB
    This action camera has a lower maximum microSD capacity than the average action camera (64 GB vs 128 GB). The average action camera supports microSD cards up to 128 GB.
    64 GB vs 128 GB

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

Third-party reviews

Based on 28 buyer reviews from online shops.
Reviews last updated: July 2026 · How we calculate this

What we like about GoXtreme Vision Plus

  • Competitive budget-friendly pricing
  • Generous selection of out-of-the-box mounts and accessories
  • Includes a wrist remote control
  • Intuitive built-in 2-inch touch screen
  • Versatile creative modes including time-lapse and slow-motion
  • Satisfactory daylight 1080p video clarity and colour representation
  • Includes a 30-metre waterproof protective housing

What we don't like about GoXtreme Vision Plus

  • Audio recording becomes muffled and quiet inside the waterproof case
  • 4K video quality lacks sharpness due to interpolation
  • Electronic image stabilization is less effective than premium competitors
  • Sluggish transition response during rapid light changes
  • Wi-Fi application connectivity can be inconsistent
  • Bulky overall form factor when wrapped in the protective casing

Verdict

The GoXtreme Vision Plus is a budget-friendly action camera that captures native 4K video at 30fps and 16MP interpolated stills through a 12MP CMOS sensor and a 170° ultra-wide-angle lens. Key characteristics include a 2-inch (5cm) touchscreen for intuitive navigation, built-in WiFi for smartphone control, and a rugged build capable of reaching 30m depths with its included waterproof housing. Its main pros are the extensive out-of-the-box accessory kit, high-speed 1080p recording at 120fps for slow motion, and a removable 1050mAh battery for extended sessions. However, common cons include a lack of built-in image stabilization (EIS) and muffled audio quality when used inside the protective waterproof case.

Compare GoXtreme Vision Plus with other products in the Action cameras category

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of GoXtreme Vision Plus and other products in the Action cameras category

No results found