Scored using Action cameras Methodology v1.0
Action cameras Methodology v1.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are evaluated mathematically under Frontumo Action cameras Methodology v1.0 using verified laboratory benchmarks, technical specifications, and authentic consumer ratings with 0% commercial bias.
Explore Action cameras Methodology v1.0

GoXtreme Enduro Review | 96 Data compared

Avg. price:~£60Video resolution:4KBattery life:90 minWaterproof depth:0 mElectronic image stabilization:noMaximum 4K frame rate:30 fps

GoXtreme Enduro Review: Compare 96 technical specifications and user reviews to see how this product ranks in the Action cameras category and whether it is worth buying.

5.1

Overall score

Score
5.1/ 10
✕
What it is
An overall evaluation of the action camera's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.
When it matters
When you need a quick reference to identify the best action cameras on the market.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

80%

5.1

Technical score

20%

?

User score

â–¼Worse than 87% of action-cameras
5.1

Technical score

Technical score
5.1/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Action cameras category across these key areas: Video, Photo, Display & Design, Connectivity & Audio, Battery, Ruggedness & Storage.
When it matters
When you want to compare action cameras based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

30%

4.7

Video

22%

6.5

Photo

14%

4.3

Ruggedness & Storage

13%

4.3

Battery

11%

5.3

Connectivity & Audio

10%

5.5

Display & Design

â–¼Worse than 72% of action-cameras
?

User score

User score
8.0/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the action camera.
When it matters
When real-world owner satisfaction and review volume matter to your decision.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

?

User ratings

30%

?

Number of reviews

  • No image
No image

Best prices

*As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.

Best rankings

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).All: ranking among all products in the database.
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of action camera GoXtreme Enduro

Technical score
Technical score
5.1/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Action cameras category across these key areas: Video, Photo, Display & Design, Connectivity & Audio, Battery, Ruggedness & Storage.
When it matters
When you want to compare action cameras based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

30%

4.7

Video

22%

6.5

Photo

14%

4.3

Ruggedness & Storage

13%

4.3

Battery

11%

5.3

Connectivity & Audio

10%

5.5

Display & Design

5.1
User score
User score
8.0/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the action camera.
When it matters
When real-world owner satisfaction and review volume matter to your decision.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

?

User ratings

30%

?

Number of reviews

?
Popularity
Popularity
1.0/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the action camera.
When it matters
When you want to see which action cameras attract the most buyer attention and review activity.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Popularity:
GoXtreme Enduro has a popularity score of 1 point, which is lower than 85.5% of action cameras.
1.0
Ratio quality/price
Value for money
6.6/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the action camera's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you want to know how much overall quality you get for the price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

60%

5.1

Overall score

40%

10

Price

6.6
Video resolution
4K
Video resolution
4K
This action camera records video at 4K, which is higher than that of 36.1% of action cameras.
Interpolated 4K.
Maximum 4K frame rate
30 fps
Maximum 4K frame rate
30 fps
This action camera has a maximum 4K frame rate of 30 fps, which is higher than that of 41.8% of action cameras and equal to that of 24.1% of action cameras.
Maximum 1080p frame rate
60 fps
Maximum 1080p frame rate
60 fps
This action camera has a maximum 1080p frame rate of 60 fps, which is higher than that of 23.8% of action cameras and equal to that of 33.8% of action cameras.
Video bitrate
130 Mbps
Video bitrate
130 Mbps
This action camera has a video bitrate of 130 Mbps, which is higher than that of 88.9% of action cameras and equal to that of 3.2% of action cameras.
Video codecs
H.264
Video codecs
H.264
This action camera supports the following video codecs: H.264. Its codec support is more advanced than that of 2.4% of action cameras.
Show more
Main camera megapixels
?
Sensor size
1/2.3"
Sensor size
1/2.3"
This action camera has a sensor size of 1/2.3", which is larger than that of 18.3% of action cameras.
Main camera aperture
?
Photo resolution
?
Field of view
170 °
Field of view
170 °
This action camera has a field of view of 170 °, which is wider than that of 44.9% of action cameras.
Show more
Built-in display
yes
Built-in display
yes
This action camera has a display. This feature is present on 71.9% of action cameras.
Screen size
2 inch
Screen size
2 inch
This action camera has a 2 inch screen, which is larger than the screens on 35.1% of action cameras and the same size as the screens on 33% of action cameras.
Touchscreen
no
Touchscreen
no
This action camera does not include a touchscreen. 57.9% of action cameras support touchscreen input.
Secondary screen
no
Secondary screen
no
This action camera does not have a secondary screen. 8.7% of action cameras have a secondary screen.
Secondary screen resolution
?
Show more
Wi-Fi connectivity
yes
Wi-Fi connectivity
yes
This action camera supports Wi-Fi connectivity. This feature is present on 92.5% of action cameras.
Wi-Fi version
?
Bluetooth version
N/A
GPS
no
GPS
no
This action camera does not support GPS. 13.9% of action cameras include GPS functionality.
USB Type-C
no
USB Type-C
no
This action camera does not include USB Type-C. 42.2% of action cameras use USB-C.
Show more
Battery life
90 min
Battery life
90 min
This action camera runs for 90 min per charge, which is longer than the battery life of 33.5% of action cameras and equal to the battery life of 19.5% of action cameras.
Battery power
1,050 mAh
Battery power
1,050 mAh
This action camera has a battery capacity of 1,050 mAh, which is lower than that of 61.9% of action cameras and equal to that of 11.9% of action cameras.
Charging time
3 h
Charging time
3 h
This action camera charges in 3 h, which is longer than the charging time of 75% of action cameras and equal to the charging time of 13.8% of action cameras.
Fast charging
no
Fast charging
no
This action camera does not support fast charging. 18.8% of action cameras support fast charging.
Wireless charging
no
Wireless charging
no
This action camera does not support wireless charging. 0.6% of action cameras support wireless charging.
Show more
Waterproof depth
Not waterproof m
Waterproof depth
Not waterproof m
This action camera is not rated for underwater use. 51.8% of cameras have a native waterproof depth rating.
40 with housing/case.
IP rating
?
Maximum operating temperature
?
Minimum operating temperature
-5 °C
Minimum operating temperature
-5 °C
This action camera has a minimum operating temperature of -5 °C, which is higher than that of 68.8% of action cameras and equal to that of 5% of action cameras.
External memory slot
yes
External memory slot
yes
This action camera includes an external memory slot. This feature is present on 95.2% of action cameras.
Show more

GoXtreme Enduro vs the average action camera

246810TotalVideoPhotoDisplay & DesignConnectivity & AudioBatteryRuggedness & Storage
  • 2.17x higher video bitrate
    Video bitrate
    130 Mbps
    This action camera has a higher video bitrate than the average action camera (130 Mbps vs 60 Mbps). The average action camera has a video bitrate of 60 Mbps.
    130 Mbps vs 60 Mbps
  • Included remote control
    Remote control
    included
    This action camera offers better remote control support than the average action camera (included vs accessory).
    Wireless wrist remote is included.
    included vs accessory
  • 40.9% lighter
    Weight
    60 g
    This action camera is lighter than the average action camera (60 g vs 101.5 g). The average action camera weighs 101.5 g.
    60 g vs 101.5 g
  • Has HDMI output
    HDMI output
    yes
    This action camera supports HDMI output, the average action camera does not. 43.1% of action cameras support video-out features.
    Built-in Micro HDMI port.
  • Dedicated bike mount
    Dedicated bike mount
    yes
    This action camera includes a dedicated bike mount, the average action camera does not. 22.8% of action cameras include a dedicated bike mount.
  • 4.17x cheaper
    GoXtreme Enduro is cheaper than the average action camera (£60 vs £250).
    £60 vs £250
  • 4 mm shorter
    Height
    41 mm
    This action camera is shorter than the average action camera (41 mm vs 45 mm). The average action camera has a height of 45 mm.
    41 mm vs 45 mm
  • 4.17x cheaper
    GoXtreme Enduro is cheaper than the average action camera (£60 vs £250).
    £60 vs £250
  • 2.17x higher video bitrate
    Video bitrate
    130 Mbps
    This action camera has a higher video bitrate than the average action camera (130 Mbps vs 60 Mbps). The average action camera has a video bitrate of 60 Mbps.
    130 Mbps vs 60 Mbps
  • 40.9% lighter
    Weight
    60 g
    This action camera is lighter than the average action camera (60 g vs 101.5 g). The average action camera weighs 101.5 g.
    60 g vs 101.5 g
  • 4 mm shorter
    Height
    41 mm
    This action camera is shorter than the average action camera (41 mm vs 45 mm). The average action camera has a height of 45 mm.
    41 mm vs 45 mm
  • Included remote control
    Remote control
    included
    This action camera offers better remote control support than the average action camera (included vs accessory).
    Wireless wrist remote is included.
    included vs accessory
  • Has HDMI output
    HDMI output
    yes
    This action camera supports HDMI output, the average action camera does not. 43.1% of action cameras support video-out features.
    Built-in Micro HDMI port.
  • Dedicated bike mount
    Dedicated bike mount
    yes
    This action camera includes a dedicated bike mount, the average action camera does not. 22.8% of action cameras include a dedicated bike mount.
  • No electronic stabilization
    Electronic image stabilization
    no
    This action camera does not support electronic stabilization, the average action camera does. 64.7% of action cameras support electronic image stabilization.
  • Lower video resolution
    Video resolution
    4K
    This action camera records at 4K, a lower video resolution than the average action camera (5.3K).
    Interpolated 4K.
    4K vs 5.3K
  • No touchscreen
    Touchscreen
    no
    This action camera does not have a touchscreen, the average action camera does. 57.4% of action cameras support touchscreen input.
  • 1 h longer charging time
    Charging time
    3 h
    This action camera has a higher charging time than the average action camera (3 h vs 2 h). The average action camera takes 2 h to charge.
    3 h vs 2 h
  • 1 m shallower waterproof depth
    Waterproof depth
    0 m
    This action camera has a lower waterproof depth rating than the average action camera (0 m vs 1 m). The average action camera has a waterproof depth rating of 1 m.
    40 with housing/case.
    0 m vs 1 m
  • 150 mAh less battery capacity
    Battery life
    1,050 mAh min
    This action camera has a lower battery capacity than the average action camera (1050 mAh vs 1200 mAh). The average action camera has a battery capacity of 1200 mAh.
    1,050 mAh vs 1,200 mAh
  • 1 fewer microphones
    Number of microphones
    1
    This action camera has fewer microphones than the average action camera (1 vs 2). The average action camera has 2 microphones.
    1 vs 2
  • 6.78x less popular
    GoXtreme Enduro is less popular than the average action camera (1 vs 6.8).
    1 vs 6.78
  • 6.78x less popular
    GoXtreme Enduro is less popular than the average action camera (1 vs 6.8).
    1 vs 6.78
  • 5.9% worse value for money
    GoXtreme Enduro has a worse value-for-money score than the average action camera (6.58 vs 7).
    6.58 vs 6.97
  • No electronic stabilization
    Electronic image stabilization
    no
    This action camera does not support electronic stabilization, the average action camera does. 64.7% of action cameras support electronic image stabilization.
  • Lower video resolution
    Video resolution
    4K
    This action camera records at 4K, a lower video resolution than the average action camera (5.3K).
    Interpolated 4K.
    4K vs 5.3K
  • No touchscreen
    Touchscreen
    no
    This action camera does not have a touchscreen, the average action camera does. 57.4% of action cameras support touchscreen input.
  • 1 fewer microphones
    Number of microphones
    1
    This action camera has fewer microphones than the average action camera (1 vs 2). The average action camera has 2 microphones.
    1 vs 2
  • 1 h longer charging time
    Charging time
    3 h
    This action camera has a higher charging time than the average action camera (3 h vs 2 h). The average action camera takes 2 h to charge.
    3 h vs 2 h
  • 150 mAh less battery capacity
    Battery life
    1,050 mAh min
    This action camera has a lower battery capacity than the average action camera (1050 mAh vs 1200 mAh). The average action camera has a battery capacity of 1200 mAh.
    1,050 mAh vs 1,200 mAh
  • 1 m shallower waterproof depth
    Waterproof depth
    0 m
    This action camera has a lower waterproof depth rating than the average action camera (0 m vs 1 m). The average action camera has a waterproof depth rating of 1 m.
    40 with housing/case.
    0 m vs 1 m
  • 64 GB smaller microSD limit
    Maximum microSD capacity
    64 GB
    This action camera has a lower maximum microSD capacity than the average action camera (64 GB vs 128 GB). The average action camera supports microSD cards up to 128 GB.
    64 GB vs 128 GB

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

Expert reviews

In-depth analysis and verdict from leading tech publications

T
techadvisor.com
30/05/2018
Summary of the review
C
cyclist.co.uk
14/05/2018
Summary of the review
T
trustedreviews.com
16/03/2018
Summary of the review
T
techbuzzireland.com
13/12/2018
Summary of the review

Third-party reviews

What we like about GoXtreme Enduro

  • Affordable budget-friendly price point
  • Comes with a wide range of included mounts and accessories
  • Simple and straightforward operation for beginners
  • Good daytime video clarity at lower resolutions like 1080p
  • Wide 170-degree field of vision
  • Convenient wrist remote control included for hands-free operation

What we don't like about GoXtreme Enduro

  • Short battery life lasting 35 minutes or less per charge
  • Extremely slow battery recharge time taking up to five hours
  • Lacks built-in image stabilisation causing shaky or jittery footage
  • Poor and quiet audio recording quality especially inside the waterproof case
  • Disappointing 4K performance due to low frame rates and interpolation
  • Over-aggressive noise cancellation makes fine video details look soft

Verdict

The GoXtreme Enduro is a budget-friendly action camera equipped with an 8MP CMOS sensor that shoots native 2.7K video at 30fps, up to 1080p at 60fps, and up to 16MP photos and 4K video at 30fps via interpolation. Key characteristics include a 170° ultra-wide-angle lens, a built-in 2-inch LCD screen, integrated Wi-Fi connectivity for mobile sharing, and an included wrist remote control. The primary pros are its affordable price point, a 30-meter waterproof housing, and a generous out-of-the-box accessory bundle featuring multiple sports mounts. However, notable cons include lack of true native 4K recording, the absence of an LCD touchscreen, a cheap-feeling plastic construction, no built-in image stabilisation, and muffled audio recording when inside the waterproof casing.

Compare GoXtreme Enduro with other products in the Action cameras category

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of GoXtreme Enduro and other products in the Action cameras category

No results found