Scored using Action cameras Methodology v1.0
Action cameras Methodology v1.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are evaluated mathematically under Frontumo Action cameras Methodology v1.0 using verified laboratory benchmarks, technical specifications, and authentic consumer ratings with 0% commercial bias.
Explore Action cameras Methodology v1.0

GoXtreme Manta Review | 96 Data compared

Avg. price:~£110Video resolution:4KBattery life:90 minWaterproof depth:10 mElectronic image stabilization:yesMaximum 4K frame rate:30 fps

GoXtreme Manta Review: Compare 96 technical specifications and user reviews to see how this product ranks in the Action cameras category and whether it is worth buying.

6.2

Overall score

Score
6.2/ 10
✕
What it is
An overall evaluation of the action camera's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.
When it matters
When you need a quick reference to identify the best action cameras on the market.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

80%

6.2

Technical score

20%

6.2

User score

â–²Better than 58% of action-cameras
6.2

Technical score

Technical score
6.2/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Action cameras category across these key areas: Video, Photo, Display & Design, Connectivity & Audio, Battery, Ruggedness & Storage.
When it matters
When you want to compare action cameras based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

30%

5.9

Video

22%

6.3

Photo

14%

8.1

Ruggedness & Storage

13%

4.4

Battery

11%

6.8

Connectivity & Audio

10%

6.0

Display & Design

â–²Better than 68% of action-cameras
6.2

User score

User score
6.2/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the action camera.
When it matters
When real-world owner satisfaction and review volume matter to your decision.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

8.0

User ratings

30%

2.1

Number of reviews

Based on 2 buyer reviews from online shops.
How we calculate this
User ratings – average star rating across all shop listings, weighted by how many reviews each has, on a 1–10 scale.
Number of reviews – how many buyer reviews the product has, on a logarithmic scale; the 8% most-reviewed models in the category get 10.
â–¼Worse than 92% of action-cameras
  • goxtreme-manta
  • goxtreme-manta
  • goxtreme-manta
  • goxtreme-manta
  • goxtreme-manta
  • goxtreme-manta
  • goxtreme-manta
  • goxtreme-manta
  • goxtreme-manta
  • goxtreme-manta
  • goxtreme-manta
goxtreme-manta
goxtreme-manta
goxtreme-manta
goxtreme-manta
goxtreme-manta
goxtreme-manta
goxtreme-manta
goxtreme-manta
goxtreme-manta
goxtreme-manta
goxtreme-manta

Best prices

*As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.

Best rankings

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).All: ranking among all products in the database.
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of action camera GoXtreme Manta

Technical score
Technical score
6.2/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Action cameras category across these key areas: Video, Photo, Display & Design, Connectivity & Audio, Battery, Ruggedness & Storage.
When it matters
When you want to compare action cameras based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

30%

5.9

Video

22%

6.3

Photo

14%

8.1

Ruggedness & Storage

13%

4.4

Battery

11%

6.8

Connectivity & Audio

10%

6.0

Display & Design

6.2
User score
User score
6.2/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the action camera.
When it matters
When real-world owner satisfaction and review volume matter to your decision.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

8.0

User ratings

30%

2.1

Number of reviews

Based on 2 buyer reviews from online shops.
How we calculate this
User ratings – average star rating across all shop listings, weighted by how many reviews each has, on a 1–10 scale.
Number of reviews – how many buyer reviews the product has, on a logarithmic scale; the 8% most-reviewed models in the category get 10.
6.2
Popularity
Popularity
2.1/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the action camera.
When it matters
When you want to see which action cameras attract the most buyer attention and review activity.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Popularity:
GoXtreme Manta has a popularity score of 2.1 points, which is lower than 83.1% of action cameras.
2.1
Value for money
Value for money
7.3/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the action camera's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you want to know how much overall quality you get for the price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

60%

6.2

Overall score

40%

9.9

Price

7.3
Video resolution
4K
Video resolution
4K
This action camera records video at 4K, which is higher than that of 36.1% of action cameras.
Maximum 4K frame rate
30 fps
Maximum 4K frame rate
30 fps
This action camera has a maximum 4K frame rate of 30 fps, which is higher than that of 41.8% of action cameras and equal to that of 24.1% of action cameras.
Maximum 1080p frame rate
60 fps
Maximum 1080p frame rate
60 fps
This action camera has a maximum 1080p frame rate of 60 fps, which is higher than that of 23.8% of action cameras and equal to that of 33.8% of action cameras.
Video bitrate
?
Video codecs
H.264
Video codecs
H.264
This action camera supports the following video codecs: H.264. Its codec support is more advanced than that of 2.4% of action cameras.
Show more
Main camera megapixels
?
Sensor size
?
Main camera aperture
?
Photo resolution
12 MP
Photo resolution
12 MP
This action camera captures photos at 12 MP, which is higher than 24.3% of action cameras and equal to 35% of action cameras.
Field of view
170 °
Field of view
170 °
This action camera has a field of view of 170 °, which is wider than that of 44.9% of action cameras.
Show more
Built-in display
?
Screen size
2 inch
Screen size
2 inch
This action camera has a 2 inch screen, which is larger than the screens on 35.1% of action cameras and the same size as the screens on 33% of action cameras.
Touchscreen
yes
Touchscreen
yes
This action camera includes a touchscreen. This feature is present on 57% of action cameras.
Secondary screen
no
Secondary screen
no
This action camera does not have a secondary screen. 8.7% of action cameras have a secondary screen.
Secondary screen resolution
N/A
Show more
Wi-Fi connectivity
?
Wi-Fi version
?
Bluetooth version
N/A
GPS
no
GPS
no
This action camera does not support GPS. 13.9% of action cameras include GPS functionality.
USB Type-C
yes
USB Type-C
yes
This action camera features USB Type-C. This feature is present on 41.6% of action cameras.
Show more
Battery life
90 min
Battery life
90 min
This action camera runs for 90 min per charge, which is longer than the battery life of 33.5% of action cameras and equal to the battery life of 19.5% of action cameras.
Battery power
1,100 mAh
Battery power
1,100 mAh
This action camera has a battery capacity of 1,100 mAh, which is lower than that of 57.5% of action cameras and equal to that of 3.8% of action cameras.
Charging time
3 h
Charging time
3 h
This action camera charges in 3 h, which is longer than the charging time of 75% of action cameras and equal to the charging time of 13.8% of action cameras.
Fast charging
no
Fast charging
no
This action camera does not support fast charging. 18.8% of action cameras support fast charging.
Wireless charging
no
Wireless charging
no
This action camera does not support wireless charging. 0.6% of action cameras support wireless charging.
Show more
Waterproof depth
10 m
Waterproof depth
10 m
This action camera is waterproof to 10 m, which is deeper than the waterproof depth of 66.3% of action cameras and equal to the waterproof depth of 23.5% of action cameras.
IP rating
?
Maximum operating temperature
45 °C
Maximum operating temperature
45 °C
This action camera has a maximum operating temperature of 45 °C, which is higher than that of 74.5% of action cameras and equal to that of 19.7% of action cameras.
Minimum operating temperature
?
External memory slot
yes
External memory slot
yes
This action camera includes an external memory slot. This feature is present on 95.2% of action cameras.
Show more

GoXtreme Manta vs the average action camera

246810TotalVideoPhotoDisplay & DesignConnectivity & AudioBatteryRuggedness & Storage
  • 9 m deeper waterproof depth
    Waterproof depth
    10 m
    This action camera has a higher waterproof depth rating than the average action camera (10 m vs 1 m). The average action camera has a waterproof depth rating of 1 m.
    10 m vs 1 m
  • Has USB Type-C
    USB Type-C
    yes
    This action camera has a USB Type-C port, the average action camera does not. 41.9% of action cameras use USB-C ports.
  • Included remote control
    Remote control
    included
    This action camera offers better remote control support than the average action camera (included vs accessory).
    included vs accessory
  • 5 °C higher max operating temp
    Maximum operating temperature
    45 °C
    This action camera has a higher maximum operating temperature than the average action camera (45 °C vs 40 °C). The average action camera reaches a maximum operating temperature of 40 °C.
    45 °C vs 40 °C
  • Has HDMI output
    HDMI output
    yes
    This action camera supports HDMI output, the average action camera does not. 43.1% of action cameras support video-out features.
    Built-in Micro HDMI port.
  • Dedicated bike mount
    Dedicated bike mount
    yes
    This action camera includes a dedicated bike mount, the average action camera does not. 22.8% of action cameras include a dedicated bike mount.
  • 4 mm shorter
    Height
    41 mm
    This action camera is shorter than the average action camera (41 mm vs 45 mm). The average action camera has a height of 45 mm.
    41 mm vs 45 mm
  • 4 mm shorter
    Height
    41 mm
    This action camera is shorter than the average action camera (41 mm vs 45 mm). The average action camera has a height of 45 mm.
    41 mm vs 45 mm
  • Has USB Type-C
    USB Type-C
    yes
    This action camera has a USB Type-C port, the average action camera does not. 41.9% of action cameras use USB-C ports.
  • Included remote control
    Remote control
    included
    This action camera offers better remote control support than the average action camera (included vs accessory).
    included vs accessory
  • Has HDMI output
    HDMI output
    yes
    This action camera supports HDMI output, the average action camera does not. 43.1% of action cameras support video-out features.
    Built-in Micro HDMI port.
  • 9 m deeper waterproof depth
    Waterproof depth
    10 m
    This action camera has a higher waterproof depth rating than the average action camera (10 m vs 1 m). The average action camera has a waterproof depth rating of 1 m.
    10 m vs 1 m
  • 5 °C higher max operating temp
    Maximum operating temperature
    45 °C
    This action camera has a higher maximum operating temperature than the average action camera (45 °C vs 40 °C). The average action camera reaches a maximum operating temperature of 40 °C.
    45 °C vs 40 °C
  • Dedicated bike mount
    Dedicated bike mount
    yes
    This action camera includes a dedicated bike mount, the average action camera does not. 22.8% of action cameras include a dedicated bike mount.
  • Lower video resolution
    Video resolution
    4K
    This action camera records at 4K, a lower video resolution than the average action camera (5.3K).
    4K vs 5.3K
  • Fixed field of view
    Adjustable field of view
    no
    This action camera does not offer an adjustable field of view, the average action camera does. 56.1% of action cameras offer an adjustable field of view.
  • 1 h longer charging time
    Charging time
    3 h
    This action camera has a higher charging time than the average action camera (3 h vs 2 h). The average action camera takes 2 h to charge.
    3 h vs 2 h
  • 1 fewer microphones
    Number of microphones
    1
    This action camera has fewer microphones than the average action camera (1 vs 2). The average action camera has 2 microphones.
    1 vs 2
  • 20.2% heavier
    Weight
    122 g
    This action camera is heavier than the average action camera (122 g vs 101.5 g). The average action camera weighs 101.5 g.
    122 g vs 101.5 g
  • 28.5% lower user score
    User score
    6.2/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the action camera.
    When it matters
    When real-world owner satisfaction and review volume matter to your decision.
    Score distribution
    â–¼
    â–¼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10
    GoXtreme Manta
    the average action camera
    GoXtreme Manta has a lower user score than the average action camera (6.23 vs 8.000).
    6.23 vs 8
  • 100 mAh less battery capacity
    Battery life
    1,100 mAh min
    This action camera has a lower battery capacity than the average action camera (1100 mAh vs 1200 mAh). The average action camera has a battery capacity of 1200 mAh.
    1,100 mAh vs 1,200 mAh
  • 3.25x less popular
    GoXtreme Manta is less popular than the average action camera (2.08 vs 6.8).
    2.08 vs 6.78
  • 28.5% lower user score
    User score
    6.2/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the action camera.
    When it matters
    When real-world owner satisfaction and review volume matter to your decision.
    Score distribution
    â–¼
    â–¼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10
    GoXtreme Manta
    the average action camera
    GoXtreme Manta has a lower user score than the average action camera (6.23 vs 8.000).
    6.23 vs 8
  • 3.25x less popular
    GoXtreme Manta is less popular than the average action camera (2.08 vs 6.8).
    2.08 vs 6.78
  • Lower video resolution
    Video resolution
    4K
    This action camera records at 4K, a lower video resolution than the average action camera (5.3K).
    4K vs 5.3K
  • Fixed field of view
    Adjustable field of view
    no
    This action camera does not offer an adjustable field of view, the average action camera does. 56.1% of action cameras offer an adjustable field of view.
  • 20.2% heavier
    Weight
    122 g
    This action camera is heavier than the average action camera (122 g vs 101.5 g). The average action camera weighs 101.5 g.
    122 g vs 101.5 g
  • 1 fewer microphones
    Number of microphones
    1
    This action camera has fewer microphones than the average action camera (1 vs 2). The average action camera has 2 microphones.
    1 vs 2
  • 1 h longer charging time
    Charging time
    3 h
    This action camera has a higher charging time than the average action camera (3 h vs 2 h). The average action camera takes 2 h to charge.
    3 h vs 2 h
  • 100 mAh less battery capacity
    Battery life
    1,100 mAh min
    This action camera has a lower battery capacity than the average action camera (1100 mAh vs 1200 mAh). The average action camera has a battery capacity of 1200 mAh.
    1,100 mAh vs 1,200 mAh
  • 64 GB smaller microSD limit
    Maximum microSD capacity
    64 GB
    This action camera has a lower maximum microSD capacity than the average action camera (64 GB vs 128 GB). The average action camera supports microSD cards up to 128 GB.
    64 GB vs 128 GB

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

Third-party reviews

Based on 2 buyer reviews from online shops.
Reviews last updated: July 2026 · How we calculate this

What we like about GoXtreme Manta

  • Excellent value for money and significantly more budget-friendly than premium action camera brands.
  • Intuitive and easy-to-use 2.0-inch touchscreen for managing settings.
  • Provides a wide field of vision due to its 170-degree ultra-wide-angle lens.
  • Equipped with functional connectivity options like built-in Wi-Fi and a USB Type-C port.
  • Captures clear images in daytime conditions and handles exposure changes well in awkward low sunlight.
  • Features a removable battery, allowing users to swap in spares for longer shooting sessions.
  • Includes versatile built-in software features such as time-lapse and burst mode settings.

What we don't like about GoXtreme Manta

  • Waterproof depth rating is limited to 10 metres without a protective underwater housing.
  • Does not include a MicroSD card in the box, requiring an additional separate purchase.
  • Lacks advanced manual camera setting customisations like manual ISO adjustments, white balance, and exposure tuning.
  • Low-light photo and video performance is less capable than daytime shooting, resulting in lost details.
  • Audio recorded with the internal microphone lacks professional depth and clarity, especially during intense action.

Verdict

The GoXtreme Manta is a versatile 4K action camera featuring a 12MP CMOS sensor capable of recording real 4K video at 30fps and 1080p at up to 60fps. It is equipped with a 170° ultra-wide-angle lens and a 2.0-inch touchscreen for intuitive navigation, alongside built-in WiFi for smartphone control and file sharing. Key advantages include its native waterproof capability up to 10m without an external housing, electronic image stabilization (EIS) for smoother footage, and a comprehensive accessory kit included in the box. However, some users note potential drawbacks such as limited low-light performance due to sensor size and relatively low audio volume when recording without an external microphone.

Compare GoXtreme Manta with other products in the Action cameras category

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of GoXtreme Manta and other products in the Action cameras category

No results found