Scored using Action cameras Methodology v1.0
Action cameras Methodology v1.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are evaluated mathematically under Frontumo Action cameras Methodology v1.0 using verified laboratory benchmarks, technical specifications, and authentic consumer ratings with 0% commercial bias.
Explore Action cameras Methodology v1.0

GoPro MAX2 Review | 96 Data compared

Avg. price:~£460Video resolution:8KBattery life:90 minWaterproof depth:5 mElectronic image stabilization:yesMaximum 4K frame rate:100 fps

GoPro MAX2 Review: Compare 96 technical specifications and user reviews to see how this product ranks in the Action cameras category and whether it is worth buying.

7.7

Overall score

Score
7.7/ 10
✕
What it is
An overall evaluation of the action camera's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.
When it matters
When you need a quick reference to identify the best action cameras on the market.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

80%

7.6

Technical score

20%

8.0

User score

★Better than 90% of action-cameras
7.6

Technical score

Technical score
7.6/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Action cameras category across these key areas: Video, Photo, Display & Design, Connectivity & Audio, Battery, Ruggedness & Storage.
When it matters
When you want to compare action cameras based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

30%

8.4

Video

22%

7.8

Photo

14%

7.1

Ruggedness & Storage

13%

6.2

Battery

11%

8.4

Connectivity & Audio

10%

6.5

Display & Design

★Better than 91% of action-cameras
8.0

User score

User score
8.0/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the action camera.
When it matters
When real-world owner satisfaction and review volume matter to your decision.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

8.8

User ratings

30%

6.2

Number of reviews

Based on 368 buyer reviews from online shops.
How we calculate this
User ratings – average star rating across all shop listings, weighted by how many reviews each has, on a 1–10 scale.
Number of reviews – how many buyer reviews the product has, on a logarithmic scale; the 8% most-reviewed models in the category get 10.
â–²Better than 61% of action-cameras
  • gopro-max2
  • gopro-max2
  • gopro-max2
  • gopro-max2
  • gopro-max2
  • gopro-max2
  • gopro-max2
  • gopro-max2
  • gopro-max2
gopro-max2
gopro-max2
gopro-max2
gopro-max2
gopro-max2
gopro-max2
gopro-max2
gopro-max2
gopro-max2

Best prices

*As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.

Best rankings

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).All: ranking among all products in the database.
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of action camera GoPro MAX2

Technical score
Technical score
7.6/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Action cameras category across these key areas: Video, Photo, Display & Design, Connectivity & Audio, Battery, Ruggedness & Storage.
When it matters
When you want to compare action cameras based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

30%

8.4

Video

22%

7.8

Photo

14%

7.1

Ruggedness & Storage

13%

6.2

Battery

11%

8.4

Connectivity & Audio

10%

6.5

Display & Design

7.6
User score
User score
8.0/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the action camera.
When it matters
When real-world owner satisfaction and review volume matter to your decision.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

8.8

User ratings

30%

6.2

Number of reviews

Based on 368 buyer reviews from online shops.
How we calculate this
User ratings – average star rating across all shop listings, weighted by how many reviews each has, on a 1–10 scale.
Number of reviews – how many buyer reviews the product has, on a logarithmic scale; the 8% most-reviewed models in the category get 10.
8.0
Popularity
Popularity
6.2/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the action camera.
When it matters
When you want to see which action cameras attract the most buyer attention and review activity.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Popularity:
GoPro MAX2 has a popularity score of 6.2 points, which is lower than 55.4% of action cameras.
6.2
Ratio quality/price
Value for money
7.8/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the action camera's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you want to know how much overall quality you get for the price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

60%

7.7

Overall score

40%

8.1

Price

7.8
Video resolution
8K
Video resolution
8K
This action camera records video at 8K, which is higher than that of 94.6% of action cameras.
Maximum 4K frame rate
100 fps
Maximum 4K frame rate
100 fps
This action camera has a maximum 4K frame rate of 100 fps, which is higher than that of 88.6% of action cameras and equal to that of 0.6% of action cameras.
Maximum 1080p frame rate
60 fps
Maximum 1080p frame rate
60 fps
This action camera has a maximum 1080p frame rate of 60 fps, which is higher than that of 23.8% of action cameras and equal to that of 33.8% of action cameras.
Video bitrate
120 Mbps
Video bitrate
120 Mbps
This action camera has a video bitrate of 120 Mbps, which is higher than that of 77.8% of action cameras and equal to that of 10.3% of action cameras.
300 with GoPro Labs firmware.
Video codecs
H.265
Video codecs
H.265
This action camera supports the following video codecs: H.265. Its codec support is more advanced than that of 68.7% of action cameras.
Show more
Main camera megapixels
29 MP
Main camera megapixels
29 MP
This action camera has a main camera resolution of 29 MP, which is higher than that of 86.9% of action cameras.
Sensor size
?
Main camera aperture
f/1.8 f
Main camera aperture
f/1.8
This action camera has a main camera aperture of f/1.8, which is wider than that of 97.9% of action cameras and equal to that of 1% of action cameras.
Photo resolution
?
Field of view
180 °
Field of view
180 °
This action camera has a field of view of 180 °, which is wider than that of 86.4% of action cameras.
Show more
Built-in display
yes
Built-in display
yes
This action camera has a display. This feature is present on 71.9% of action cameras.
Screen size
1.82 inch
Screen size
1.82 inch
This action camera has a 1.82 inch screen, which is smaller than the screens on 66% of action cameras.
Touchscreen
yes
Touchscreen
yes
This action camera includes a touchscreen. This feature is present on 57% of action cameras.
Secondary screen
no
Secondary screen
no
This action camera does not have a secondary screen. 8.7% of action cameras have a secondary screen.
Secondary screen resolution
N/A
Show more
Wi-Fi connectivity
yes
Wi-Fi connectivity
yes
This action camera supports Wi-Fi connectivity. This feature is present on 92.5% of action cameras.
Wi-Fi version
?
Bluetooth version
5.3
Bluetooth version
5.3
This action camera supports Bluetooth version 5.3 which is newer than that supported by 98.1% of action cameras and equal to that of 1.3% of action cameras.
GPS
yes
GPS
yes
This action camera supports GPS. This feature is present on 13.3% of action cameras.
USB Type-C
yes
USB Type-C
yes
This action camera features USB Type-C. This feature is present on 41.6% of action cameras.
Show more
Battery life
90 min
Battery life
90 min
This action camera runs for 90 min per charge, which is longer than the battery life of 33.5% of action cameras and equal to the battery life of 19.5% of action cameras.
Battery power
1960 mAh
Battery power
1960 mAh
This action camera has a battery capacity of 1960 mAh, which is higher than that of 92.5% of action cameras.
Charging time
?
Fast charging
no
Fast charging
no
This action camera does not support fast charging. 18.8% of action cameras support fast charging.
Normalized to no from normalized product summary: explicit lack of in-camera fast charging.
Wireless charging
no
Wireless charging
no
This action camera does not support wireless charging. 0.6% of action cameras support wireless charging.
Show more
Waterproof depth
5 m
Waterproof depth
5 m
This action camera is waterproof to 5 m, which is deeper than the waterproof depth of 57.2% of action cameras and equal to the waterproof depth of 7.8% of action cameras.
60 with waterproof case
IP rating
?
Maximum operating temperature
35 °C
Maximum operating temperature
35 °C
This action camera has a maximum operating temperature of 35 °C, which is lower than that of 77.4% of action cameras and equal to that of 22.6% of action cameras.
Minimum operating temperature
10 °C
Minimum operating temperature
10 °C
This action camera has a minimum operating temperature of 10 °C, which is higher than that of 97.2% of action cameras and equal to that of 2.8% of action cameras.
External memory slot
yes
External memory slot
yes
This action camera includes an external memory slot. This feature is present on 95.2% of action cameras.
Show more

GoPro MAX2 vs the average action camera

246810TotalVideoPhotoDisplay & DesignConnectivity & AudioBatteryRuggedness & Storage
  • 1 f wider main aperture
    Main camera aperture
    1.8 f
    This action camera has a lower main camera aperture than the average action camera (1.8 f vs 2.8 f). The average action camera main camera aperture is 2.8 f.
    1.8 f vs 2.8 f
  • 17 MP higher main-camera resolution
    Main camera megapixels
    29 MP
    This action camera has a higher main action camera resolution than the average action camera (29 MP vs 12 MP). The average action camera has a resolution of 12 MP.
    29 MP vs 12 MP
  • Horizon leveling
    Horizon leveling
    yes
    This action camera supports horizon leveling, the average action camera does not. 21% of action cameras support horizon leveling.
  • 70 fps higher 4K frame rate
    Maximum 4K frame rate
    100 fps
    This action camera has a higher 4K frame rate than the average action camera (100 fps vs 30 fps). The average action camera reaches 30 fps at 4K.
    100 fps vs 30 fps
  • 2x higher video bitrate
    Video bitrate
    120 Mbps
    This action camera has a higher video bitrate than the average action camera (120 Mbps vs 60 Mbps). The average action camera has a video bitrate of 60 Mbps.
    300 with GoPro Labs firmware.
    120 Mbps vs 60 Mbps
  • 360 ° wider horizon lock angle
    Horizon lock angle
    360 °
    This action camera has a higher horizon lock angle than the average action camera (360 ° vs 0 °). The average action camera supports a horizon lock angle of 0 °.
    360 ° vs 0 °
  • Has GPS
    GPS
    yes
    This action camera supports GPS, the average action camera does not. 13.8% of action cameras include GPS functionality.
  • 760 mAh more battery capacity
    Battery life
    1960 mAh min
    This action camera has a higher battery capacity than the average action camera (1960 mAh vs 1200 mAh). The average action camera has a battery capacity of 1200 mAh.
    1,960 mAh vs 1,200 mAh
  • 12.2% better value for money
    GoPro MAX2 has a better value-for-money score than the average action camera (7.82 vs 7).
    7.82 vs 6.97
  • Horizon leveling
    Horizon leveling
    yes
    This action camera supports horizon leveling, the average action camera does not. 21% of action cameras support horizon leveling.
  • 70 fps higher 4K frame rate
    Maximum 4K frame rate
    100 fps
    This action camera has a higher 4K frame rate than the average action camera (100 fps vs 30 fps). The average action camera reaches 30 fps at 4K.
    100 fps vs 30 fps
  • 2x higher video bitrate
    Video bitrate
    120 Mbps
    This action camera has a higher video bitrate than the average action camera (120 Mbps vs 60 Mbps). The average action camera has a video bitrate of 60 Mbps.
    300 with GoPro Labs firmware.
    120 Mbps vs 60 Mbps
  • 360 ° wider horizon lock angle
    Horizon lock angle
    360 °
    This action camera has a higher horizon lock angle than the average action camera (360 ° vs 0 °). The average action camera supports a horizon lock angle of 0 °.
    360 ° vs 0 °
  • Higher video resolution
    Video resolution
    8K
    This action camera records at 8K, a higher video resolution than the average action camera (5.3K).
    8K vs 5.3K
  • Invisible selfie stick
    Invisible selfie stick support
    yes
    This action camera supports the invisible selfie stick effect, the average action camera does not. 13.2% of action cameras support an invisible selfie stick effect.
  • Better video codecs
    Video codecs
    H.265
    This action camera supports better video codecs than the average action camera (H.265 vs H.264). The average action camera supports H.264 video codecs.
    H.265 vs H.264
  • 1 f wider main aperture
    Main camera aperture
    1.8 f
    This action camera has a lower main camera aperture than the average action camera (1.8 f vs 2.8 f). The average action camera main camera aperture is 2.8 f.
    1.8 f vs 2.8 f
  • 17 MP higher main-camera resolution
    Main camera megapixels
    29 MP
    This action camera has a higher main action camera resolution than the average action camera (29 MP vs 12 MP). The average action camera has a resolution of 12 MP.
    29 MP vs 12 MP
  • Has a multi-lens main camera
    Multi-lens main camera
    yes
    This action camera has a multi-lens main camera setup, the average action camera does not. 13.2% of action cameras include multi-lens setups.
  • Supports 360° capture
    360° capture
    yes
    This action camera supports 360° capture, the average action camera does not. 13.2% of action cameras support this.
  • 10 ° wider field of view
    Field of view
    180 °
    This action camera has a higher field of view than the average action camera (180 ° vs 170 °). The average action camera offers a field of view of 170 °.
    180 ° vs 170 °
  • 7 newer release date
    Release date
    2025
    This action camera is newer than the average action camera (2025 vs 2018). The average action camera was released in 2018.
    2025 vs 2018
  • Has GPS
    GPS
    yes
    This action camera supports GPS, the average action camera does not. 13.8% of action cameras include GPS functionality.
  • Has USB Type-C
    USB Type-C
    yes
    This action camera has a USB Type-C port, the average action camera does not. 41.9% of action cameras use USB-C ports.
  • Newer USB version
    USB version
    USB 3.2 Gen 1
    This action camera supports a newer USB version than the average action camera (USB 3.2 Gen 1 vs USB 2). The average action camera uses USB 2.0.
    USB 3.2 Gen 1 vs USB 2.0
  • 4 more microphones
    Number of microphones
    6
    This action camera has more microphones than the average action camera (6 vs 2). The average action camera has 2 microphones.
    6 vs 2
  • Supports voice commands
    Voice commands
    yes
    This action camera supports voice commands, the average action camera does not. 30.5% of action cameras include voice command functionality.
  • 760 mAh more battery capacity
    Battery life
    1960 mAh min
    This action camera has a higher battery capacity than the average action camera (1960 mAh vs 1200 mAh). The average action camera has a battery capacity of 1200 mAh.
    1,960 mAh vs 1,200 mAh
  • 872 GB larger microSD limit
    Maximum microSD capacity
    1,000 GB
    This action camera has a higher maximum microSD capacity than the average action camera (1000 GB vs 128 GB). The average action camera supports microSD cards up to 128 GB.
    1,000 GB vs 128 GB
  • Damage-resistant glass
    Damage-resistant glass
    yes
    This action camera uses damage-resistant glass, the average action camera does not. 43.2% of action cameras use damage-resistant glass.
  • Replaceable lens cover
    Replaceable lens cover
    yes
    This action camera has a replaceable lens cover, the average action camera does not. 31.5% of action cameras have a replaceable lens cover.
  • 4 m deeper waterproof depth
    Waterproof depth
    5 m
    This action camera has a higher waterproof depth rating than the average action camera (5 m vs 1 m). The average action camera has a waterproof depth rating of 1 m.
    60 with waterproof case
    5 m vs 1 m
  • 5 °C lower max operating temp
    Maximum operating temperature
    35 °C
    This action camera has a lower maximum operating temperature than the average action camera (35 °C vs 40 °C). The average action camera reaches a maximum operating temperature of 40 °C.
    35 °C vs 40 °C
  • 84% more expensive
    GoPro MAX2 is more expensive than the average action camera (£460 vs £250).
    £460 vs £250
  • 9% smaller screen size
    Screen size
    1.82 inch
    This action camera has a lower screen size than the average action camera (1.8 inch vs 2 inch). The average action camera has a screen size of 2 inch.
    1.82 inch vs 2 inch
  • 2 fps lower slow-motion frame rate
    Slow-motion video
    100 fps
    This action camera has a lower slow-motion frame rate than the average action camera (100 fps vs 120 fps). The average action camera reaches 120 fps for slow motion.
    100 fps vs 120 fps
  • 2 bit lower color depth
    Color depth
    10 bit
    This action camera has a lower color depth than the average action camera (10 bit vs 8 bit). The average action camera records with a color depth of 8 bit.
    10 bit vs 8 bit
  • 84% more expensive
    GoPro MAX2 is more expensive than the average action camera (£460 vs £250).
    £460 vs £250
  • 2 fps lower slow-motion frame rate
    Slow-motion video
    100 fps
    This action camera has a lower slow-motion frame rate than the average action camera (100 fps vs 120 fps). The average action camera reaches 120 fps for slow motion.
    100 fps vs 120 fps
  • 2 bit lower color depth
    Color depth
    10 bit
    This action camera has a lower color depth than the average action camera (10 bit vs 8 bit). The average action camera records with a color depth of 8 bit.
    10 bit vs 8 bit
  • 9% smaller screen size
    Screen size
    1.82 inch
    This action camera has a lower screen size than the average action camera (1.8 inch vs 2 inch). The average action camera has a screen size of 2 inch.
    1.82 inch vs 2 inch
  • 5 °C lower max operating temp
    Maximum operating temperature
    35 °C
    This action camera has a lower maximum operating temperature than the average action camera (35 °C vs 40 °C). The average action camera reaches a maximum operating temperature of 40 °C.
    35 °C vs 40 °C

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

Expert reviews

In-depth analysis and verdict from leading tech publications

D
dcrainmaker.com
23/09/2025
Summary of the review
P
pcmag.com
23/09/2025
Summary of the review
A
au.pcmag.com
23/09/2025
Summary of the review
W
wired.com
23/10/2025
Summary of the review
C
camerajabber.com
08/01/2026
Summary of the review
F
flowmountainbike.com
10/02/2026
Summary of the review
S
stuff.tv
21/02/2026
Summary of the review
V
videomaker.com
05/05/2026
Summary of the review
D
digitalcameraworld.com
23/09/2025
Summary of the review
T
techradar.com
23/09/2025
Summary of the review
M
maisondudrone.com
07/11/2025
Summary of the review
C
cnet.com
16/11/2025
Summary of the review
E
expertreviews.co.uk
16/01/2026
Summary of the review
T
technoinfo.ma
26/01/2026
Summary of the review
M
maisondudrone.com
07/11/2025
Summary of the review

Third-party reviews

Based on 368 buyer reviews from online shops.
Reviews last updated: July 2026 · How we calculate this

What we like about GoPro MAX2

  • High-resolution 'True 8K' video mode offering great reframing headroom for crisp 4K deliverables
  • Innovative toolless replaceable lens system that simplifies field maintenance and increases durability
  • Excellent daytime image quality with natural-looking color science and good saturation profiles
  • Seamless in-camera stitching with strong horizon-lock capabilities and invisible selfie stick effect
  • Integrated GPS functionality allowing for native telemetry data overlay
  • Versatile mounting ecosystem supporting standard GoPro, magnetic, and 1/4-20 threaded attachments
  • Rugged, compact form factor featuring simple touchscreen preset customization and 5-meter native waterproofing

What we don't like about GoPro MAX2

  • Weak low-light and indoor performance characterized by visible image noise and a lack of dedicated night shooting profiles
  • Underwhelming desktop software workflow lacking advanced automated tracking and editing tools
  • Moderate battery life when recording at high-resolutions (e.g., 8K30) combined with a lack of quick-charging capabilities
  • Tendency to overheat during static recordings that lack adequate ambient airflow
  • Limited slow-motion framerates and resolution constraints (up to 4K60) when operating strictly in single-lens mode
  • Fiddly touch screen experience for users with large fingers
  • Live-streaming functionalities are locked behind an active subscription model

Verdict

The GoPro MAX2 is a high-performance 360-degree action camera that captures 'true' 8K resolution video at 30fps and 29MP photos, powered by a 1960 mAh Enduro battery and six immersive microphones. Key characteristics include its 'Twist-and-Go' user-replaceable lenses, 10-bit color with GP-Log support, and a rugged, waterproof design (up to 16 feet) featuring built-in GPS and a 1.82-inch touchscreen. Its main pros are superior image sharpness due to non-upscaled 8K footage, advanced HyperSmooth stabilization, and versatile shooting modes like 4K at 100fps for 3x slow motion. However, notable cons include underwhelming low-light performance compared to competitors, the lack of an in-camera fast-charging feature, and an older GP2 processor that can lead to overheating during extended high-resolution recording.

Compare GoPro MAX2 with other products in the Action cameras category

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of GoPro MAX2 and other products in the Action cameras category

No results found