Scored using Projectors Methodology v1.0
Projectors Methodology v1.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are scored under Frontum Projectors Methodology v1.0: technical specifications plus authentic consumer ratings, with 0% commercial bias.
Explore Projectors Methodology v1.0

Dangbei S7 Ultra Max Review | 84 Data compared

Avg. price:~£2,200Native panel resolution:3840x2160ANSI lumens:?Throw ratio:1.6:1Lamp life:20000 hours

Dangbei S7 Ultra Max Review: Compare 84 technical specifications and user reviews to see how this product ranks in the Projectors category and whether it is worth buying.

Dangbei S7 Ultra Max
8.7/10

Overall score

Score
8.7/ 10
✕
What it is
An overall evaluation of the projector's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.
When it matters
When you need a quick reference to identify the best projectors on the market.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

90%

8.7

Technical score

10%

?

User score

★Better than 99% of projectors
6.4

Value for money

Value for money
6.4/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the projector's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a projector with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

8.7

Overall score

30%

1.0

Price

▼Worse than 57%
8.7

Technical score

Technical score
8.7/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Projectors category across these key areas: Image Quality, Projection & Lens, HDMI & Gaming, Connectivity, Audio & Features, Design & Power.
When it matters
When you want to compare projectors based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

42%

8.7

Image Quality

22%

8.3

Projection & Lens

12%

8.6

HDMI & Gaming

10%

9.5

Audio & Features

8%

8.8

Connectivity

6%

8.6

Design & Power

★Better than 99%
?

User score

User score
8.0/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the projector.
When it matters
When you want to know how a projector performs in real use and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

?

User ratings

30%

?

Number of reviews

  • dangbei-s7-ultra-max
dangbei-s7-ultra-max
Where to buy
*As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.
Best rankings
Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).All: ranking among all products in the database.
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of projector Dangbei S7 Ultra Max

Technical score
Technical score
8.7/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Projectors category across these key areas: Image Quality, Projection & Lens, HDMI & Gaming, Connectivity, Audio & Features, Design & Power.
When it matters
When you want to compare projectors based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

42%

8.7

Image Quality

22%

8.3

Projection & Lens

12%

8.6

HDMI & Gaming

10%

9.5

Audio & Features

8%

8.8

Connectivity

6%

8.6

Design & Power

8.7
User score
User score
8.0/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the projector.
When it matters
When you want to know how a projector performs in real use and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

?

User ratings

30%

?

Number of reviews

?
Popularity
Popularity
1.0/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the projector.
When it matters
When you prefer to buy a product chosen and reviewed by many other consumers.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Popularity:
Dangbei S7 Ultra Max has a popularity score of 1 point, which is lower than 64.5% of projectors.
1.0
Value for money
Value for money
6.4/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the projector's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a projector with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

70%

8.7

Overall score

30%

1.0

Price

6.4
ANSI lumens
?
Contrast ratio
8,000:1
This projector has a contrast ratio of 8000:1, lower than 56.2% of projectors and equal to 0.7% of projectors.
Native contrast ratio.
Native panel resolution
3840x2160
This projector uses a native resolution of 3840x2160, higher than 91.2% of projectors and equal to 4% of projectors.
Uses XPR pixel-shifting for 4K output.
Output Resolution
3840x2160
This projector supports output resolution up to 3840x2160, higher than 69.1% of projectors and equal to 26.1% of projectors.
Via XPR pixel shifting.
Projection technology
DLP
Show more
Throw ratio
1.6:1
Min throw distance
0.5 m
This projector needs a minimum throw distance of 0.5 m, shorter than 86.9% of projectors and equal to 3.1% of projectors.
Max projection size
300 inch
This projector supports projection sizes up to 300 inch, larger than 51.9% of projectors and equal to 37.9% of projectors.
Zoom ratio
1.6
This projector offers a zoom ratio of 1.6, wider than 58.4% of projectors and equal to 18.6% of projectors.
Motorized zoom
yes
This projector has motorized zoom. 83.8% of projectors have motorized zoom.
Remote-controlled motorized zoom.
Show more
Input lag
?
Auto low latency mode (ALLM)
yes
This projector supports ALLM. 82.9% of projectors support ALLM.
Variable refresh rate (VRR)
?
HDMI version
2.1
This projector supports HDMI 2.1, more modern than 82.3% of projectors and equal to 17.7% of projectors.
Max HDMI bandwidth
48 Gbps
This projector supports HDMI bandwidth up to 48 Gbps, higher than 90.1% of projectors and equal to 9.9% of projectors.
Show more
N. of HDMI ports
2
This projector has 2 HDMI port/s, more than 45% of projectors and equal to 47.7% of projectors.
Wi-Fi connectivity
yes
This projector supports Wi-Fi. 47.2% of projectors support Wi-Fi.
Wi-Fi version
Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax)
This projector supports Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax), more modern than 84.6% of projectors and equal to 13.4% of projectors.
Bluetooth connectivity
yes
This projector supports Bluetooth. 49.6% of projectors support Bluetooth.
Bluetooth version
5.2
This projector supports Bluetooth 5.2, more modern than 88.7% of projectors and equal to 7.4% of projectors.
Show more
Smart TV features
yes
This projector has smart TV features. 56.4% of projectors have smart TV features.
Android-based smart OS.
Operating system
proprietary
Android OS
no
This projector does not run Android OS. 18.8% of projectors run Android OS.
Dedicated smartphone app
yes
This projector comes with a dedicated smartphone app. 64.9% of projectors come with a dedicated smartphone app.
Dangbei Home app.
Remote control
yes
This projector includes a remote control. 1.6% of projectors include a remote control.
Show more
Light source type
laser
This projector uses laser light source technology, more advanced than 74% of projectors and equal to 26% of projectors.
RGB Laser (Triple-color laser.
Laser Light Source
yes
This projector uses a laser light source. 72% of projectors use a laser light source.
Triple Laser.
Lamp life
20,000 hours
This projector offers lamp life of 20,000 hours, shorter than 34.4% of projectors and equal to 27.6% of projectors.
Laser light source life.
Lamp life (eco mode)
?
Operating power consumption
300 W
This projector uses 300 W of power, more than 67.4% of projectors and equal to 3.3% of projectors.
Show more

Dangbei S7 Ultra Max vs the average projector

246810TotalImage QualityProjection & LensHDMI & GamingConnectivityAudio & FeaturesDesign & Power
  • Wider color gamut
    This projector has a higher color gamut coverage than the average projector (100% DCI-P3 % vs 99% Rec.709 %). The average projector has 99% Rec.709 % of color gamut coverage.
    100% DCI-P3 % vs 99% Rec.709 %
  • High native resolution
    This projector has a higher native panel resolution than the average projector (3840x2160 vs 1920x1080). The average projector has a native panel resolution of 1920x1080.
    Uses XPR pixel-shifting for 4K output.
    3840x2160 vs 1920x1080
  • Higher output resolution
    This projector supports a higher output resolution than the average projector (3840x2160 vs 1920x1080). The average projector outputs at 1920x1080 resolution.
    Via XPR pixel shifting.
    3840x2160 vs 1920x1080
  • Supports Dolby Vision
    This projector supports Dolby Vision, while the average projector does not. 7.3% of projectors support Dolby Vision.
  • Supports lens memory
    This projector supports lens memory, while the average projector does not. 9% of projectors support lens memory.
  • 70 % more horizontal lens shift
    This projector has more horizontal lens shift than the average projector (100 % vs 30 %). The average projector has 30 % horizontal lens shift.
    100 % vs 30 %
  • Advanced focus control
    This projector offers Advanced focus control than the average projector (auto-focus vs manual). The average projector uses manual focus control.
    Manual remote fine-tuning available.
    auto-focus vs manual
  • 2.82x higher refresh rate
    This projector has a higher refresh rate than the average projector (240 Hz vs 85 Hz). The average projector has 85 Hz of refresh rate.
    240 Hz vs 85 Hz
  • Wider color gamut
    This projector has a higher color gamut coverage than the average projector (100% DCI-P3 % vs 99% Rec.709 %). The average projector has 99% Rec.709 % of color gamut coverage.
    100% DCI-P3 % vs 99% Rec.709 %
  • High native resolution
    This projector has a higher native panel resolution than the average projector (3840x2160 vs 1920x1080). The average projector has a native panel resolution of 1920x1080.
    Uses XPR pixel-shifting for 4K output.
    3840x2160 vs 1920x1080
  • Higher output resolution
    This projector supports a higher output resolution than the average projector (3840x2160 vs 1920x1080). The average projector outputs at 1920x1080 resolution.
    Via XPR pixel shifting.
    3840x2160 vs 1920x1080
  • Supports Dolby Vision
    This projector supports Dolby Vision, while the average projector does not. 7.3% of projectors support Dolby Vision.
  • 2.82x higher refresh rate
    This projector has a higher refresh rate than the average projector (240 Hz vs 85 Hz). The average projector has 85 Hz of refresh rate.
    240 Hz vs 85 Hz
  • Supports HDR10+
    This projector supports HDR10+, while the average projector does not. 15.7% of projectors support HDR10+.
  • Supports pixel shifting
    This projector supports pixel shifting, while the average projector does not. 28.4% of projectors support pixel shifting.
    Via XPR technology.
  • Supports HLG
    This projector supports HLG, while the average projector does not. 42.7% of projectors support HLG.
  • Supports lens memory
    This projector supports lens memory, while the average projector does not. 9% of projectors support lens memory.
  • 70 % more horizontal lens shift
    This projector has more horizontal lens shift than the average projector (100 % vs 30 %). The average projector has 30 % horizontal lens shift.
    100 % vs 30 %
  • Advanced focus control
    This projector offers Advanced focus control than the average projector (auto-focus vs manual). The average projector uses manual focus control.
    Manual remote fine-tuning available.
    auto-focus vs manual
  • Has motorized zoom
    This projector has motorized zoom, while the average projector does not. 16.3% of projectors have motorized zoom.
    Remote-controlled motorized zoom.
  • 0.53 m shorter throw distance
    This projector has a lower throw distance than the average projector (0.5 m vs 1 m). The average projector has 1.025 m of throw distance.
    0.5 m vs 1.025 m
  • 0.3 2x wider zoom range
    This projector has a higher zoom ratio than the average projector (1.6 vs 1.3). The average projector has 1.3 of zoom ratio.
    1.6 vs 1.3
  • 53.5 inch larger image size
    This projector has a higher projection size than the average projector (300 inch vs 246.5 inch). The average projector has 246.5 inch of projection size.
    300 inch vs 246.5 inch
  • Motorized focus
    This projector supports motorized focus, while the average projector does not. 47.2% of projectors support motorized focus.
    Remote-controlled electronic focus.
  • Supports ALLM
    This projector supports ALLM, while the average projector does not. 17.2% of projectors support ALLM.
  • Modern HDMI standard
    This projector offers Modern HDMI standard than the average projector (2.1 vs 2). The average projector supports HDMI 2.0.
    2.1 vs 2.0
  • 2.67x higher HDMI bandwidth
    This projector has a higher HDMI bandwidth than the average projector (48 Gbps vs 18 Gbps). The average projector has 18 Gbps of HDMI bandwidth.
    48 Gbps vs 18 Gbps
  • Supports HDMI ARC
    This projector supports HDMI ARC, while the average projector does not. 36% of projectors support HDMI ARC.
    Via eARC.
  • Supports AirPlay
    This projector supports AirPlay, while the average projector does not. 40% of projectors support AirPlay.
  • Modern USB standard
    This projector supports a newer USB standard than the average projector (USB 3.2 Gen 1 vs USB 2). The average projector supports USB USB 2.0.
    USB 3.2 Gen 1 vs USB 2.0
  • 1 more USB ports
    This projector has more USB ports than the average projector (2 vs 1). The average projector has 1 USB ports.
    2 vs 1
  • Modern Wi-Fi standard
    This projector supports a newer Wi-Fi standard than the average projector (Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax) vs Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n)). The average projector supports Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n).
    Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax) vs Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n)
  • Supports Miracast
    This projector supports Miracast, while the average projector does not. 45.1% of projectors support Miracast.
  • DLNA certification
    This projector is DLNA-certified, while the average projector is not. 3.2% of projectors are DLNA-certified.
  • Includes DVI
    This projector includes DVI input, while the average projector does not. 6% of projectors include DVI input.
  • 3x stronger audio output
    This projector has a higher audio output power than the average projector (30 W vs 10 W). The average projector has 10 W of audio output power.
    2 x 15W.
    30 W vs 10 W
  • Built-in smart TV features
    This projector has built-in smart TV features, while the average projector does not. 43.7% of projectors have built-in smart TV features.
    Android-based smart OS.
  • Supports Dolby Atmos
    This projector supports Dolby Atmos, while the average projector does not. 14.9% of projectors support Dolby Atmos.
    Mentions 7.1.4 immersive system.
  • Smartphone app support
    This projector supports smartphone app control, while the average projector does not. 35.2% of projectors support smartphone app control.
    Dangbei Home app.
  • Built-in stereo speakers
    This projector has stereo speakers, while the average projector does not. 48.9% of projectors have stereo speakers.
    dual 15W speaker.
  • Supports voice commands
    This projector supports voice commands, while the average projector does not. 36.3% of projectors support voice commands.
    Far-field voice control.
  • Uses laser light source
    This projector uses a laser light source, while the average projector does not. 28.1% of projectors use a laser light source.
    Triple Laser.
  • 6 dB quieter operation
    This projector has a lower audible noise than the average projector (24 dB vs 30 dB). The average projector has 30 dB of audible noise.
    24 dB vs 30 dB
  • 4 dB quieter eco mode
    This projector has a lower audible noise in eco mode than the average projector (24 dB vs 28 dB). The average projector has 28 dB of audible noise in eco mode.
    24 dB vs 28 dB
  • 20 % less vertical lens shift
    This projector has fewer vertical lens shift than the average projector (40 % vs 60 %). The average projector has 60 % vertical lens shift.
    40 % vs 60 %
  • 2.65x heavier weight
    This projector is heavier than the average projector (8.2 kg vs 3.1 kg). The average projector weighs 3.1 kg.
    8.2 kg vs 3.1 kg
  • No RS-232 control
    This projector does not support RS-232 control, while the average projector does. 52.1% of projectors support RS-232 control.
  • 4.87x less popular
    Dangbei S7 Ultra Max has a lower popularity than the average projector (1 vs 4.9).
    1 vs 4.87
  • 2.86x more expensive
    Dangbei S7 Ultra Max is more expensive than the average projector (£2,200 vs £770).
    £2,200 vs £770
  • 160 mm taller body
    This projector is taller than the average projector (287 mm vs 127 mm). The average projector has a height of 127 mm.
    287 mm vs 127 mm
  • 65 W higher power use
    This projector uses more power than the average projector (300 W vs 235 W). The average projector uses 235 W of power.
    300 W vs 235 W
  • Lower contrast ratio
    This projector has a lower contrast ratio than the average projector (8000:1 vs 10000:1). The average projector has 10000:1 of contrast ratio.
    Native contrast ratio.
    8,000:1 vs 10,000:1
  • 4.87x less popular
    Dangbei S7 Ultra Max has a lower popularity than the average projector (1 vs 4.9).
    1 vs 4.87
  • 2.86x more expensive
    Dangbei S7 Ultra Max is more expensive than the average projector (£2,200 vs £770).
    £2,200 vs £770
  • Lower contrast ratio
    This projector has a lower contrast ratio than the average projector (8000:1 vs 10000:1). The average projector has 10000:1 of contrast ratio.
    Native contrast ratio.
    8,000:1 vs 10,000:1
  • 20 % less vertical lens shift
    This projector has fewer vertical lens shift than the average projector (40 % vs 60 %). The average projector has 60 % vertical lens shift.
    40 % vs 60 %
  • No RS-232 control
    This projector does not support RS-232 control, while the average projector does. 52.1% of projectors support RS-232 control.
  • 2.65x heavier weight
    This projector is heavier than the average projector (8.2 kg vs 3.1 kg). The average projector weighs 3.1 kg.
    8.2 kg vs 3.1 kg
  • 160 mm taller body
    This projector is taller than the average projector (287 mm vs 127 mm). The average projector has a height of 127 mm.
    287 mm vs 127 mm
  • 65 W higher power use
    This projector uses more power than the average projector (300 W vs 235 W). The average projector uses 235 W of power.
    300 W vs 235 W

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

Overview video
Hands-on video, no verdict
Overview video
Overview video

Third-party reviews

What customers like about Dangbei S7 Ultra Max

  • Extreme brightness reaching up to 5,800 CVIA lumens, making it suitable for rooms with ambient light
  • High native contrast (8,000:1) achieved via a three-stage variable aperture system (f/2.2–f/6)
  • Whisper-quiet operation at 24 dB thanks to an innovative liquid cooling system
  • Snappy performance with 8GB RAM and the MediaTek MT9681 processor
  • Comprehensive color coverage of DCI-P3 and BT.2020 spaces with high factory accuracy
  • Support for premium formats including Dolby Vision, HDR10+, and DTS:X
  • Integrated 180-degree tilting stand for flexible projection angles, including ceiling projection

What customers don't like about Dangbei S7 Ultra Max

  • Physically large and heavy (8.2 kg) compared to many lifestyle competitors
  • Higher power consumption than similar models in its class
  • Initial versions lacked an English menu, though global firmware updates have begun to address this
  • Limited official global support and warranty coverage for units imported directly from China
  • High native contrast comes at the cost of some overall peak brightness when the iris is closed
  • Lack of motorized zoom despite having motorized focus

Verdict

The Dangbei S7 Ultra Max is a flagship 4K UHD DLP projector powered by a pure triple-color RGB laser engine (48 units) that delivers a high brightness of 5,800 CVIA lumens and an impressive 8,000:1 native contrast ratio. It features a master gold-ring lens with a 0.98–1.6:1 optical zoom and a three-stage variable aperture (f/2.2–f/6) for optimized depth, alongside 100% BT.2020 color gamut coverage and Dolby Vision certification. Notable pros include its innovative full-link liquid cooling system for whisper-quiet 24dB operation, a powerful MediaTek MT9681 chip with 8GB RAM, and professional-grade ΔE<0.8 color accuracy. However, potential cons include its significant weight of 8.2 kg, high power consumption (360W adapter), and the current lack of a global version, which may limit local language menus and streaming service compatibility outside of China.

Compare Dangbei S7 Ultra Max with other products in the Projectors category

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of Dangbei S7 Ultra Max and other products in the Projectors category

No results found