Intel Celeron G5905 Review | 78 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price in UK: ~£35
  • Avg. price in US: ~$50
  • PassMark benchmark result: 2770
  • N. of physical cores: 2
  • CPU boost clock speed: N/A GHz

Intel Celeron G5905 review. Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among processors and if it is worth buying.

5.0

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the processor's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best processors on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

4.5

Technical Score

10.0%

9.3

User score

Good
4.5

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

4.2

Performance

18.0%

3.8

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

5.0

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

6.7

Power & Thermal

4.0%

7.4

Platform

1.0%

6.8

Integrated Graphics

Poor
9.3

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.0

User reviews

30.0%

10

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.5
(320)
amazon
4.5
(263)
amazon
5.0
(2)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

Exceptional
  • 1.8
    Gaming

    Score components:

    30.0%

    3.3

    PassMark single-core benchmark score

    25.0%

    1.9

    Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    0.0

    CPU boost clock speed

    17.0%

    1.6

    L3 cache

    8.0%

    1.0

    N. of physical cores

  • 4.7
    Video editing

    Score components:

    45.0%

    9.0

    Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    1.0

    N. of physical cores

    20.0%

    1.0

    CPU threads

    15.0%

    1.6

    L3 cache

  • intel-celeron-g5905
  • intel-celeron-g5905
intel-celeron-g5905
intel-celeron-g5905

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The Intel Celeron G5905 is an entry-level desktop processor from the 10th Gen Comet Lake series designed for the LGA 1200 socket. It features 2 cores and 2 threads with a fixed base frequency of 3.50 GHz, a 4 MB Intel Smart Cache, and a 58W TDP. Key advantages include its extreme affordability, integrated Intel UHD Graphics 610 with 4K support at 60Hz, and support for up to 128 GB of dual-channel DDR4-2666 memory. However, it lacks Intel Turbo Boost and Hyper-Threading technologies, which significantly limits its performance in modern gaming and intensive multitasking compared to Core-series alternatives.

Technical Specifications of processor Intel Celeron G5905

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

4.2

Performance

18.0%

3.8

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

5.0

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

6.7

Power & Thermal

4.0%

7.4

Platform

1.0%

6.8

Integrated Graphics

4.5
Intel Celeron G5905 has a technical score of 4.54 points, which is lower than that of 64.8% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.0

User reviews

30.0%

10

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.5
(320)
amazon
4.5
(263)
amazon
5.0
(2)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

9.3
Intel Celeron G5905 has a user score of 9.3 points, which is higher than that of 90.9% of products in this category.
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
10
Intel Celeron G5905 has a popularity of 10 points, which is higher than 88.3% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

5.0

Overall score

40.0%

10

Price

6.5
Intel Celeron G5905 has a quality-to-price ratio of 6.5 points, which is higher than 53% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel
Processor type
What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

Importance: HIGH

desktop
Intel Celeron G5905 belongs to the desktop processor class, which is more advanced than that of 56% of processors and equal to that of 37.9% of processors.
CPU socket
What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

Importance: HIGH

LGA1200
Intel Celeron G5905 uses the LGA1200 CPU socket, which is newer than that of 69.9% of processors and equal to that of 4.5% of processors.
Chipset
What it is: The motherboard chipset families officially meant to work with the processor.
When it matters: When you are checking whether a CPU will work with the motherboard features and platform you plan to use.

Importance: HIGH

Intel 400 Series
Intel Celeron G5905 supports Intel 400 Series chipsets, which is broader compatibility than 61.6% of processors and equal to that of 0.3% of processors.
CPU architecture
What it is: The processor family or design generation behind the chip, such as Zen 4 or Raptor Lake.
When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs across generations and want a clearer sense of their design age, feature level, and expected performance class.

Importance: HIGH

x86-64
Intel Celeron G5905 uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.7% of processors and equal to that of 98.3% of processors.
Show more
N. of physical cores
What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 8+

2
Intel Celeron G5905 has 2 CPU cores, which is fewer than 79.3% of processors and equal to 20.6% of processors.
CPU threads
What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 16+

2
Intel Celeron G5905 offers 2 CPU threads, which is fewer than 93.9% of processors and equal to 6% of processors.
Threads per core
What it is: The number of threads each physical core can handle at once.
When it matters: When you want to understand how much thread-level parallelism each core can provide in multitasking or heavily threaded work.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: 2

1
Intel Celeron G5905 offers 1 threads per core, which is fewer than 69.7% of processors and equal to 30.3% of processors.
CPU boost clock speed
What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >4.7 GHz

N/A
CPU base clock speed
What it is: The processor's normal all-core starting frequency before boost behavior raises clocks temporarily.
When it matters: When you care about steadier performance in longer workloads rather than short burst speed alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

2 x 3.5 GHz
Show more
Semiconductor size
What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <10 nm

14 nm
Intel Celeron G5905 uses a 14 nm process node, which is older than that of 50.8% of processors and equal to that of 33.7% of processors.
Foundry
What it is: The semiconductor manufacturer that physically fabricates the processor chip.
When it matters: When process source, manufacturing generation, or foundry differences matter to your comparison more than day-to-day performance alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel 14 nm
Intel Celeron G5905 is built on the Intel 14 nm foundry process, which is less advanced than that of 55.2% of processors and equal to that of 29.3% of processors.
L3 cache
What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=16 MB

4 MB
Intel Celeron G5905 has an L3 cache of 4 MB which is smaller than that of 70.2% of processors and equal to that of 14.6% of processors.
L2 cache
What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=6 MB

0.5 MB
Intel Celeron G5905 has an L2 cache of 0.5 MB which is smaller than that of 84.8% of processors and equal to that of 15.2% of processors.
L1 cache
What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=512 KB

128 KB
Intel Celeron G5905 has an L1 cache of 128 KB which is smaller than that of 83.1% of processors and equal to that of 14.9% of processors.
Show more
DDR memory version
What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: DDR5

DDR4
Intel Celeron G5905 supports DDR DDR4, which is newer than that of 26.3% of processors and equal to that of 31.7% of processors.
Maximum memory speed
What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=4800 MHz

2,666 MHz
Intel Celeron G5905 supports memory speeds up to 2,666 MHz, which is lower than that of 55% of processors and equal to 8.1% of processors.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
What it is: The highest official RAM speed the processor supports under standard JEDEC settings, before any memory overclocking profiles are applied.
When it matters: When officially supported stock RAM speed matters more than XMP, EXPO, or manual memory tuning.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5600 MHz

DDR4-2666 MHz
Intel Celeron G5905 supports JEDEC memory speeds up to DDR4-2,666 MHz, which is lower than that of 55.3% of processors and equal to 7.4% of processors.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
What it is: The highest memory speed supported through XMP or EXPO profiles.
When it matters: When you want faster RAM through memory profiles.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5200 MHz

N/A
Maximum memory capacity
What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

128 GB
Intel Celeron G5905 supports up to 128 GB of memory, which is more than 61.9% of processors and equal to 21.4% of processors.
Show more
Integrated graphics
What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

Importance: HIGH

yes
Intel Celeron G5905 includes integrated graphics. 87.6% include integrated graphics.
Intel UHD Graphics 610
Integrated GPU model
What it is: The model name of the integrated graphics processor, if present.
When it matters: When you plan to use the CPU's built-in graphics.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel UHD Graphics 610
Intel Celeron G5905 uses the Intel UHD Graphics 610 integrated GPU, which is less advanced than that in 57.8% and equal to that in 1.7%.
Integrated GPU execution units
What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=24

12
Intel Celeron G5905 has 12 GPU execution units, which is fewer than 62.8% of processors and equal to 9.2% of processors.
Integrated GPU base frequency
What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=350 MHz

350 MHz
Intel Celeron G5905 has an integrated GPU clock of 350 MHz which is higher than that of 43.5% of processors and equal to that of 29.6% of processors.
Integrated media encoders/decoders
What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

Importance: LOW

?
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <30 W

58 W
Intel Celeron G5905 has a TDP of 58 W which is higher than that of 68.3% of processors and equal to that of 0.8% of processors.
Base power (PL1)
What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <30 W

58 W
Intel Celeron G5905 has a base power of 58 W which is higher than that of 68.6% of processors and equal to that of 0.8% of processors.
Boost power (PL2)
What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <50 W

58 W
Intel Celeron G5905 has a boost power of 58 W which is lower than that of 53.2% of processors and equal to that of 1.2% of processors.
Tau (power duration limit)
What it is: The time limit the CPU can stay at higher boost power before dropping toward sustained power.
When it matters: When you want to understand turbo behavior under longer loads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=28 s

?
Configurable TDP
What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

Importance: LOW

no
Intel Celeron G5905 does not support configurable TDP. 52.9% support configurable TDP.
Show more

Intel Celeron G5905 vs the average processor

  • Includes stock cooler
    Intel Celeron G5905 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
    What it is: A stock CPU cooler is included in the box with the processor.
    When it matters: When total build cost matters and you need to know whether separate cooling must be bought right away.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Intel Celeron G5905 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • 2x more memory capacity
    Intel Celeron G5905 has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (128 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
    What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
    When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >=128 GB

    Intel Celeron G5905 has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (128 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.128 GB vs 64 GB
  • 10x more popular
    Intel Celeron G5905 is more popular than the average processor (10.00 vs 1,000).
    What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
    When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
    Intel Celeron G5905 is more popular than the average processor (10.00 vs 1,000).10 vs 1
  • Modern CPU socket
    Intel Celeron G5905 uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (LGA1200 vs FP2).
    What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
    When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

    Importance: HIGH

    Intel Celeron G5905 uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (LGA1200 vs FP2).LGA1200 vs FP2
  • 16.3% higher user score
    Intel Celeron G5905 has a higher user score than the average processor (9.30 vs 8,000).
    What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.
    When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.
    Intel Celeron G5905 has a higher user score than the average processor (9.30 vs 8,000).9.3 vs 8
  • 7.14x cheaper
    Intel Celeron G5905 is cheaper than the average processor (£35 vs £250).
    Intel Celeron G5905 is cheaper than the average processor (£35 vs £250).£35 vs £250
  • 16.7% more L3 per core
    Intel Celeron G5905 has more L3 cache per core than the average processor (2 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
    What it is: The amount of L3 cache effectively available per CPU core.
    When it matters: When you are comparing how much shared cache each core can draw on in deeper technical analysis.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=2 MB/core

    Intel Celeron G5905 has more L3 cache per core than the average processor (2 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.2 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core
  • Modern CPU socket
    Intel Celeron G5905 uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (LGA1200 vs FP2).
  • 16.7% more L3 per core
    Intel Celeron G5905 has more L3 cache per core than the average processor (2 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
  • 2x more memory capacity
    Intel Celeron G5905 has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (128 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
  • Includes stock cooler
    Intel Celeron G5905 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • Narrower instruction support
    Intel Celeron G5905 supports a narrower instruction set than the average processor (SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AES vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA).
  • No crypto acceleration
    Intel Celeron G5905 does not include crypto acceleration, the average processor does.
  • 4 fewer CPU cores
    Intel Celeron G5905 has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (2 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
  • 50% lower single-core score
    Intel Celeron G5905 has a lower Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (735 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
  • 33.7% lower Cinebench R20 single-core score
    Intel Celeron G5905 has a lower Cinebench R20 single-core score than the average processor (321 vs 484). The average processor scores 484 in Cinebench R20 single-core.
  • 73.7% lower PassMark score
    Intel Celeron G5905 has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (2,770 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
  • 6 fewer CPU threads
    Intel Celeron G5905 has fewer CPU threads than the average processor (2 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
  • No multithreading support
    Intel Celeron G5905 does not support multithreading, the average processor does.
  • 13.2% weaker single-core performance
    Intel Celeron G5905 has a lower PassMark single-core score than the average processor (2,155 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
  • 1 fewer threads per core
    Intel Celeron G5905 has fewer threads per core than the average processor (1 vs 2). The average processor offers 2 threads per core.
  • No Turbo Boost
    Intel Celeron G5905 does not support Turbo Boost, the average processor does.
  • Less advanced microarchitecture
    Intel Celeron G5905 uses a less advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Comet Lake vs Kaby Lake).
  • 80% smaller L2 cache
    Intel Celeron G5905 has a lower L2 cache than the average processor (0.5 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
  • 16.7% larger process node
    Intel Celeron G5905 has a higher process node than the average processor (14 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
  • 66.7% smaller L1 cache
    Intel Celeron G5905 has a lower L1 cache than the average processor (128 KB vs 384 KB). The average processor has L1 cache of 384 KB.
  • 50% less L2 per core
    Intel Celeron G5905 has less L2 cache per core than the average processor (0.3 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
  • 50% smaller L3 cache
    Intel Celeron G5905 has a lower L3 cache than the average processor (4 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.
  • 9.2% lower memory bandwidth
    Intel Celeron G5905 has a lower memory bandwidth than the average processor (41.6 GB/s vs 45.8 GB/s). The average processor offers memory bandwidth of 45.8 GB/s.
  • 9.1% lower memory speed
    Intel Celeron G5905 has a lower maximum memory speed than the average processor (2,666 MHz vs 2,933 MHz). The average processor supports memory speed of 2,933 MHz.
  • 50% fewer GPU execution units
    Intel Celeron G5905 has fewer GPU execution units than the average processor (12 vs 24). The average processor has 24 GPU execution units.
  • No configurable TDP
    Intel Celeron G5905 does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 28.9% higher base power
    Intel Celeron G5905 has a higher base power draw than the average processor (58 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
  • 28.9% higher TDP
    Intel Celeron G5905 has a higher TDP than the average processor (58 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
  • 4 fewer CPU cores
    Intel Celeron G5905 has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (2 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
    What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
    When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 8+

    Intel Celeron G5905 has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (2 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.2 vs 6
  • 50% lower single-core score
    Intel Celeron G5905 has a lower Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (735 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects single-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you care about snappy everyday performance in lighter apps, browsing, office work, or tasks that do not scale well across many cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >2000

    Intel Celeron G5905 has a lower Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (735 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.735 vs 1,471
  • 33.7% lower Cinebench R20 single-core score
    Intel Celeron G5905 has a lower Cinebench R20 single-core score than the average processor (321 vs 484). The average processor scores 484 in Cinebench R20 single-core.
    What it is: A Cinebench R20 benchmark score that reflects single-core CPU performance.
    When it matters: When you care about lighter workloads, interface responsiveness, or software that still depends heavily on one fast core.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >600

    Intel Celeron G5905 has a lower Cinebench R20 single-core score than the average processor (321 vs 484). The average processor scores 484 in Cinebench R20 single-core.321 vs 484
  • Less advanced microarchitecture
    Intel Celeron G5905 uses a less advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Comet Lake vs Kaby Lake).
    What it is: The internal core-design codename used for this processor generation.
    When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs at a deeper design level and want to identify the exact architecture behind marketing names.

    Importance: LOW

    Intel Celeron G5905 uses a less advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Comet Lake vs Kaby Lake).Comet Lake vs Kaby Lake
  • 73.7% lower PassMark score
    Intel Celeron G5905 has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (2,770 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
    What it is: A benchmark score that gives a broad idea of overall processor performance.
    When it matters: When you want a quick overall performance comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >19000

    Intel Celeron G5905 has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (2,770 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.2,770 vs 10,532.5
  • 6 fewer CPU threads
    Intel Celeron G5905 has fewer CPU threads than the average processor (2 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
    What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
    When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 16+

    Intel Celeron G5905 has fewer CPU threads than the average processor (2 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.2 vs 8
  • Narrower instruction support
    Intel Celeron G5905 supports a narrower instruction set than the average processor (SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AES vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA).
    What it is: The supported CPU instruction sets and extensions.
    When it matters: When you run software that depends on specific CPU instructions.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Intel Celeron G5905 supports a narrower instruction set than the average processor (SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AES vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA).SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AES vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA
  • 80% smaller L2 cache
    Intel Celeron G5905 has a lower L2 cache than the average processor (0.5 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
    What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
    When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=6 MB

    Intel Celeron G5905 has a lower L2 cache than the average processor (0.5 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.0.5 MB vs 2.5 MB

Graphic comparison of Intel Celeron G5905 and other processors

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

What customers like about Intel Celeron G5905?

  • Excellent value for money in entry-level or ultra-budget builds
  • Sufficient performance for basic office tasks, web browsing, and media streaming
  • Highly energy-efficient with a low 58W TDP, keeping heat and power costs down
  • Quiet operation even under standard workloads
  • Reliable and stable for everyday computing and light multitasking
  • LGA 1200 socket compatibility offers a straightforward installation and path to budget 400-series motherboards

What customers dislike about Intel Celeron G5905?

  • Poor performance in modern gaming, suffering from severe stuttering and low frame rates
  • Lacks Hyper-Threading and features only 2 cores/2 threads, leading to sluggishness in heavy multitasking
  • Inadequate for resource-intensive applications like 4K video editing or complex software
  • No Turbo Boost support, meaning it is restricted to its base clock speed of 3.5 GHz
  • Poor future-proofing as software demands continue to outpace dual-core capabilities
  • Many reviewers recommend spending a little extra for an i3 processor to get a significantly better experience

Expert reviews

C
cpubenchmark.net
Ongoing

The Intel Celeron G5905 is a Comet Lake-based, dual-core/dual-thread budget desktop processor ($43–$81) launched in 2020 for the LGA 1200 socket, offering an affordable, energy-efficient (58W TDP) solution with integrated Intel UHD Graphics 610 for basic office tasks and 4K display support. While it features a competitive 3.5 GHz base clock and supports 128GB of DDR4-2666 RAM for...Read more

V
valid.x86.fr
30/03/2026

The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D is an 8-core, 16-thread AM4 processor, utilizing 96MB of L3 V-Cache to offer high-end gaming performance, featuring lower clock speeds than the 5800X3D. It provides exceptional value for existing AM4 users by allowing a "drop-in" 15% gaming performance boost without requiring a new motherboard or DDR5 RAM, effectively serving as a budget alternative to the...Read more

V
valid.x86.fr
Mars 2026

The Intel Core i9-14900KS, as shown in the CPU-Z benchmark, is a 24-core, 32-thread flagship processor that reaches a 6.2 GHz maximum turbo frequency. As part of the Raptor Lake Refresh, it boasts superior single-threaded performance that outperforms standard desktop CPUs. Key advantages include unmatched out-of-the-box clock speeds suitable for high-end gaming and intensive content...Read more

T
tomshw.it
25/08/2022

The Geekom MiniAir 11, powered by an Intel Celeron N5095 with 8GB of RAM, is designed as a budget-friendly, compact Windows 11 Pro desktop for basic productivity and media consumption. Reviewers praise its excellent port selection—including multiple USB-C, USB-A, and video outputs—alongside its highly upgradeable design and quiet, efficient thermals. However, performance is limited...Read more

C
ct.nl
01/11/2021

This c't magazine guide analyzes the 2026 desktop CPU market, focusing on the competition between Intel and AMD. AMD excels in gaming through 3D V-Cache technology, while Intel focuses on hybrid architecture with high core counts, though recent models have faced power efficiency challenges. For productivity, Intel’s mix of Performance and Efficient cores offers strong multitasking,...Read more

Video reviews

Compare Intel Celeron G5905 with other processors

VS
VS

Compare