Scored using Motherboards Methodology v1.0
Motherboards Methodology v1.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are scored under Frontum Motherboards Methodology v1.0: technical specifications plus authentic consumer ratings, with 0% commercial bias.
Explore Motherboards Methodology v1.0

Maxsun Esport B860M Gank WiFi Review | 107 Data compared

Avg. price:~£180CPU socket:LGA 1851Chipset:Intel B860Form factor:microATX

Maxsun Esport B860M Gank WiFi Review: Compare 107 technical specifications and user reviews to see how this product ranks in the Motherboards category and whether it is worth buying.

6.2/10

Overall score

Score
6.2/ 10
✕
What it is
An overall evaluation of the motherboard's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.
When it matters
When you need a quick reference to identify the best motherboards on the market.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

90%

6.2

Technical score

10%

?

User score

â–¼Worse than 58% of motherboards
7.2

Value for money

Value for money
7.2/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the motherboard's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a motherboard that offers a strong balance of features, performance, and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

6.2

Overall score

30%

9.6

Price

â–¼Worse than 60%
6.2

Technical score

Technical score
6.2/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Motherboards category across these key areas: Platform & Features, Memory, Storage, Expansion, Ports & USB, Network, Audio, Power & Cooling.
When it matters
When you want to compare motherboards based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

19%

5.6

Memory

16%

8.6

Platform & Features

16%

7.0

Storage

15%

5.2

Network

13%

3.9

Ports & USB

8%

6.0

Expansion

8%

5.7

Power & Cooling

5%

7.7

Audio

â–¼Worse than 54%
?

User score

User score
8.0/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the motherboard.
When it matters
When you want to understand how a motherboard performs in real-world builds and how reliable it is in terms of stability, BIOS usability, connectivity, and long-term ownership.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

?

User ratings

30%

?

Number of reviews

  • No image
No image
Best prices
    N/A~ £180
Best rankings
Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).All: ranking among all products in the database.
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of motherboard Maxsun Esport B860M Gank WiFi

Technical score
Technical score
6.2/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Motherboards category across these key areas: Platform & Features, Memory, Storage, Expansion, Ports & USB, Network, Audio, Power & Cooling.
When it matters
When you want to compare motherboards based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

19%

5.6

Memory

16%

8.6

Platform & Features

16%

7.0

Storage

15%

5.2

Network

13%

3.9

Ports & USB

8%

6.0

Expansion

8%

5.7

Power & Cooling

5%

7.7

Audio

6.2
User score
User score
8.0/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the motherboard.
When it matters
When you want to understand how a motherboard performs in real-world builds and how reliable it is in terms of stability, BIOS usability, connectivity, and long-term ownership.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

?

User ratings

30%

?

Number of reviews

?
Popularity
Popularity
1.0/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the motherboard.
When it matters
When you prefer a motherboard that has already been bought and reviewed by many other users.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Popularity:
Maxsun Esport B860M Gank WiFi has a popularity score of 1 point, which is lower than that of 79.1% of products in this category.
1.0
Value for money
Value for money
7.2/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the motherboard's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a motherboard that offers a strong balance of features, performance, and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

70%

6.2

Overall score

30%

9.6

Price

7.2
Brand name
Maxsun
CPU socket
LGA 1851
This motherboard uses the LGA 1851 CPU socket, which is more advanced than that of 77.7% of motherboards and equal to that of 8.1% of motherboards.
CPU platform
Intel
This motherboard is built for the Intel CPU platform, which is more versatile than that of 31.6% of motherboards and equal to that of 68.4% of motherboards.
Chipset
Intel B860
This motherboard uses the Intel B860 chipset, which is more advanced than that of 85.7% of motherboards and equal to that of 3.4% of motherboards.
Form factor
microATX
This motherboard has the microATX form factor, which is less versatile than that of 52.2% of motherboards and equal to that of 32.4% of motherboards.
Show more
DDR memory version
DDR5
This motherboard uses DDR5 memory, which is newer than that of 64.3% of motherboards and equal to that of 35.7% of motherboards.
Memory slots
2
This motherboard has 2 Memory slots, which is fewer than 78.6% of motherboards and equal to 21.4% of motherboards.
Maximum memory capacity
96 GB
This motherboard supports up to 96 GB of memory, which is less than 59.7% of motherboards and equal to 3% of motherboards.
higher limit with high-density DIMMs
Memory channels
2
This motherboard supports 2 memory channels, which is more than 0.2% of motherboards and equal to 92.6% of motherboards.
Maximum RAM speed
6,400 MT/s
This motherboard supports memory speeds up to 6,400 MT/s, which is higher than that of 72.6% of motherboards and equal to that of 3.4% of motherboards.
Show more
N. of M.2 sockets
2
This motherboard has 2 M.2 sockets, which is more than 30.8% of motherboards and equal to 34.4% of motherboards.
M.2 slot interface per slot
1x PCIe 5.0 x4/x2, 1x PCIe 4.0 x4/x2
This motherboard offers 1x PCIe 5.0x4/x2, 1x PCIe 4.0x4/x2 for M.2 slot interfaces, which is faster than that of 83.3% of motherboards and equal to that of 0.6% of motherboards.
N. of SATA 3 connectors
3
This motherboard has 3 SATA 3 connectors, which is fewer than 94.5% of motherboards and equal to 0.8% of motherboards.
Supported RAID levels
0/1/5/10
This motherboard supports RAID levels 0/1/5/10, which is broader than 32% of motherboards and equal to 68% of motherboards.
SATA only
NVMe RAID support
yes
This motherboard supports NVMe RAID. 40.3% of motherboards support this feature.
Show more
N. of PCIe 5.0 x16 slots
1
This motherboard has 1 PCIe 5.0x16 slots, which is more than 68.6% of motherboards and equal to 26.6% of motherboards.
N. of PCIe 4.0 x16 slots
0
This motherboard has 0 PCIe 4.0x16 slots, which is fewer than 44.5% of motherboards and equal to 55.5% of motherboards.
runs at x1 mode
N. of PCIe 3.0 x16 slots
0
This motherboard has 0 PCIe 3.0x16 slots, which is fewer than 59.6% of motherboards and equal to 40.4% of motherboards.
runs at x1 mode
PCIe slot electrical configuration
x16/x1
This motherboard uses x16/x1 for PCIe slot electrical configuration, which is less flexible than that of 66.3% of motherboards and equal to that of 4.9% of motherboards.
PCIe bifurcation support
yes
This motherboard supports PCIe bifurcation. 40.4% of motherboards support this feature.
Show more
Total USB ports (rear I/O)
6
This motherboard has 6 USB ports (rear I/O), which is fewer than 64.3% of motherboards and equal to 32.7% of motherboards.
Total USB ports (including headers)
13
This motherboard has 13 USB ports (including headers), which is fewer than 65% of motherboards and equal to 7.6% of motherboards.
Total USB-C ports (rear I/O)
1
This motherboard has 1 USB-C ports (rear I/O), which is more than 35.5% of motherboards and equal to 48.7% of motherboards.
Total USB-C ports (including headers)
2
This motherboard has 2 USB-C ports (including headers), which is more than 51.7% of motherboards and equal to 32.9% of motherboards.
N. of USB 3.2 Gen2x2 ports (USB-C)
0
This motherboard has 0 USB 3.2 Gen2x2 ports (USB-C), which is fewer than 18.3% of motherboards and equal to 81.7% of motherboards.
Show more
LAN speed
1 Gbps
This motherboard supports LAN speeds up to 1 Gbps, which is lower than that of 50.8% of motherboards and equal to that of 49.2% of motherboards.
LAN controller
Realtek RTL8111M
This motherboard uses the Realtek RTL8111M LAN controller, which is less advanced than that of 60.3% of motherboards.
N. of RJ45 ports
1
This motherboard has 1 RJ45 ports, which is fewer than 14.4% of motherboards and equal to 85.6% of motherboards.
Wi-Fi connectivity
yes
This motherboard supports Wi-Fi connectivity. 50% of motherboards support this feature.
Wi-Fi version
Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax)
This motherboard supports Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax), which is newer than that of 60.5% of motherboards and equal to that of 11.6% of motherboards.
Show more
Audio codec
Realtek ALC897
This motherboard uses the Realtek ALC897 audio codec, which is less advanced than that of 50.3% of motherboards and equal to that of 29.2% of motherboards.
Audio channels
7.1
This motherboard offers 7.1 audio channels, which is more than 4.9% of motherboards and equal to 95.1% of motherboards.
Audio SNR
120 dB
This motherboard has an audio SNR of 120 dB, which is higher than that of 56% of motherboards and equal to that of 40.5% of motherboards.
Headphone amp support
no
This motherboard does not support a headphone amp. 59.3% of motherboards support this feature.
N. of 3.5mm audio jacks
3
This motherboard has 3 3.5mm audio jacks, which is fewer than 50.4% of motherboards and equal to 38.1% of motherboards.
Show more
VRM phases
8+1+1
This motherboard has 8+1+1 VRM phases, which is fewer than 56.3% of motherboards and equal to 1.1% of motherboards.
N. of CPU power connectors
1
This motherboard has 1 CPU power connectors, which is fewer than 45.5% of motherboards and equal to 54.5% of motherboards.
N. of fan headers
4
This motherboard has 4 fan headers, which is fewer than 64.7% of motherboards and equal to 12.4% of motherboards.
Pump header
no
This motherboard does not have a pump header. 78.1% of motherboards include this feature.
Pump header max current
?
Show more

Maxsun Esport B860M Gank WiFi vs the average motherboard

246810TotalPlatform & FeaturesMemoryStorageExpansionPorts & USBNetworkAudioPower & Cooling
  • Newer CPU socket
    This motherboard has newer CPU socket than the average motherboard (LGA 1851 vs LGA 1151). The average motherboard uses LGA 1151 CPU socket.
    LGA 1,851 vs LGA 1,151
  • Newer DDR memory generation
    This motherboard has newer DDR memory generation than the average motherboard (DDR5 vs DDR4). The average motherboard supports DDR4 memory.
    DDR5 vs DDR4
  • 1 more PCIe 5.0x16 slots
    This motherboard has more PCIe 5.0x16 slots than the average motherboard (1 vs 0). The average motherboard has 0 PCIe 5.0x16 slot/s.
    1 vs 0
  • Includes dual BIOS
    This motherboard has dual BIOS, while the average motherboard does not. 23% of motherboards include dual BIOS.
  • 1 more USB 3.2 Gen2 ports
    This motherboard has more USB 3.2 Gen2 ports than the average motherboard (2 vs 1). The average motherboard has 1 USB 3.2 Gen2 port/s.
    2 vs 1
  • More BIOS update options
    This motherboard has more BIOS update options than the average motherboard (UEFI utility, flashback, Windows app, UEFI shell vs UEFI utility, flashback, Windows app). The average motherboard offers UEFI utility, flashback, Windows app BIOS update methods.
    Also lists UEFI shell BIOS update.
    UEFI utility, flashback, Windows app, UEFI shell vs UEFI utility, flashback, Windows app
  • 35.2% higher maximum RAM speed
    This motherboard has a higher maximum RAM speed than the average motherboard (6400 MT/s vs 4733 MT/s). The average motherboard supports RAM speed of 4733 MT/s.
    6,400 MT/s vs 4,733 MT/s
  • Supports Bluetooth
    This motherboard supports Bluetooth, while the average motherboard does not. 48.9% of motherboards support Bluetooth.
  • Newer CPU socket
    This motherboard has newer CPU socket than the average motherboard (LGA 1851 vs LGA 1151). The average motherboard uses LGA 1151 CPU socket.
    LGA 1,851 vs LGA 1,151
  • Includes dual BIOS
    This motherboard has dual BIOS, while the average motherboard does not. 23% of motherboards include dual BIOS.
  • More BIOS update options
    This motherboard has more BIOS update options than the average motherboard (UEFI utility, flashback, Windows app, UEFI shell vs UEFI utility, flashback, Windows app). The average motherboard offers UEFI utility, flashback, Windows app BIOS update methods.
    Also lists UEFI shell BIOS update.
    UEFI utility, flashback, Windows app, UEFI shell vs UEFI utility, flashback, Windows app
  • Includes onboard reset button
    This motherboard has an onboard reset button, while the average motherboard does not. 27.6% of motherboards include an onboard reset button.
    Onboard reset button.
  • 4 newer release date
    This motherboard has a newer release date than the average motherboard (2025 vs 2021). The average motherboard was released in 2021.
    January 2025
    2025 vs 2021
  • Newer DDR memory generation
    This motherboard has newer DDR memory generation than the average motherboard (DDR5 vs DDR4). The average motherboard supports DDR4 memory.
    DDR5 vs DDR4
  • 35.2% higher maximum RAM speed
    This motherboard has a higher maximum RAM speed than the average motherboard (6400 MT/s vs 4733 MT/s). The average motherboard supports RAM speed of 4733 MT/s.
    6,400 MT/s vs 4,733 MT/s
  • 74.3% higher overclocked RAM speed
    This motherboard has a higher overclocked RAM speed than the average motherboard (8600 MT/s vs 4933 MT/s). The average motherboard supports overclocked RAM speed of 4933 MT/s.
    8,600 MT/s vs 4,933 MT/s
  • 1 more PCIe 5.0x16 slots
    This motherboard has more PCIe 5.0x16 slots than the average motherboard (1 vs 0). The average motherboard has 0 PCIe 5.0x16 slot/s.
    1 vs 0
  • 1 more USB 3.2 Gen2 ports
    This motherboard has more USB 3.2 Gen2 ports than the average motherboard (2 vs 1). The average motherboard has 1 USB 3.2 Gen2 port/s.
    2 vs 1
  • 1 more total USB-C connections
    This motherboard has more total USB-C connections than the average motherboard (2 vs 1). The average motherboard has 1 total USB-C connections.
    2 vs 1
  • Supports Bluetooth
    This motherboard supports Bluetooth, while the average motherboard does not. 48.9% of motherboards support Bluetooth.
  • Newer Wi-Fi standard
    This motherboard has newer Wi-Fi standard than the average motherboard (Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax) vs Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac)). The average motherboard supports Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac) Wi-Fi.
    Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax) vs Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac)
  • More advanced LAN controller
    This motherboard has better LAN controller than the average motherboard (Realtek RTL8111M vs Killer + Intel + Realtek). The average motherboard uses Killer + Intel + Realtek LAN controller.
    Realtek RTL8111M vs Killer + Intel + Realtek
  • 5 dB higher audio SNR
    This motherboard has a higher audio SNR than the average motherboard (120 dB vs 115 dB). The average motherboard has audio SNR of 115 dB.
    120 dB vs 115 dB
  • 60% lower LAN speed
    This motherboard has a lower LAN speed than the average motherboard (1 Gbps vs 2.5 Gbps). The average motherboard offers LAN speed of 2.5 Gbps.
    1 Gbps vs 2.5 Gbps
  • 2 fewer memory slots
    This motherboard has fewer memory slots than the average motherboard (2 vs 4). The average motherboard has 4 memory slot/s.
    2 vs 4
  • 2 fewer rear USB ports
    This motherboard has fewer rear USB ports than the average motherboard (6 vs 8). The average motherboard has 8 rear USB port/s.
    6 vs 8
  • No BIOS flashback support
    This motherboard does not support BIOS flashback, while the average motherboard does. 50.9% of motherboards support BIOS flashback.
    requires CPU/RAM
  • No multi-GPU support
    This motherboard does not support multi-GPU, while the average motherboard does. 54.6% of motherboards support multi-GPU.
  • No headphone amp support
    This motherboard does not support a headphone amp, while the average motherboard does. 59.2% of motherboards support a headphone amp.
  • Less flexible PCIe lane configuration
    This motherboard has less flexible PCIe lane configuration than the average motherboard (x16/x1 vs x16/x0/x4, x8/x8/x4). The average motherboard uses x16/x0/x4, x8/x8/x4 PCIe slot lane configuration.
    x16/x1 vs x16/x0/x4, x8/x8/x4
  • No pump header
    This motherboard does not have a pump header, while the average motherboard does. 78.1% of motherboards include a pump header.
  • 6.26x less popular
    Maxsun Esport B860M Gank WiFi is less popular than the average motherboard (1 vs 6.3).
    1 vs 6.26
  • No BIOS flashback support
    This motherboard does not support BIOS flashback, while the average motherboard does. 50.9% of motherboards support BIOS flashback.
    requires CPU/RAM
  • Fewer useful accessories
    This motherboard has fewer useful accessories than the average motherboard (SATA cables, I/O shield, Wi-Fi antenna vs 2x SATA cables, Wi-Fi antenna, M.2 kit, front-panel adapter, RGB cable). The average motherboard comes with 2x SATA cables, Wi-Fi antenna, M.2 kit, front-panel adapter, RGB cable.
    SATA cables, I/O shield, Wi-Fi antenna vs 2x SATA cables, Wi-Fi antenna, M.2 kit, front-panel adapter, RGB cable
  • Less versatile form factor
    This motherboard has less versatile form factor than the average motherboard (microATX vs ATX). The average motherboard comes in ATX form factor.
    microATX vs ATX
  • 2 fewer memory slots
    This motherboard has fewer memory slots than the average motherboard (2 vs 4). The average motherboard has 4 memory slot/s.
    2 vs 4
  • 25% less maximum memory capacity
    This motherboard has fewer maximum memory capacity than the average motherboard (96 GB vs 128 GB). The average motherboard supports 128 GB of memory.
    higher limit with high-density DIMMs
    96 GB vs 128 GB
  • No multi-GPU support
    This motherboard does not support multi-GPU, while the average motherboard does. 54.6% of motherboards support multi-GPU.
  • Less flexible PCIe lane configuration
    This motherboard has less flexible PCIe lane configuration than the average motherboard (x16/x1 vs x16/x0/x4, x8/x8/x4). The average motherboard uses x16/x0/x4, x8/x8/x4 PCIe slot lane configuration.
    x16/x1 vs x16/x0/x4, x8/x8/x4
  • 1 fewer PCIe 3.0x16 slots
    This motherboard has fewer PCIe 3.0x16 slots than the average motherboard (0 vs 1). The average motherboard has 1 PCIe 3.0x16 slot/s.
    runs at x1 mode
    0 vs 1
  • 2 fewer rear USB ports
    This motherboard has fewer rear USB ports than the average motherboard (6 vs 8). The average motherboard has 8 rear USB port/s.
    6 vs 8
  • 2 fewer total USB connections
    This motherboard has fewer total USB connections than the average motherboard (13 vs 15). The average motherboard has 15 total USB connections.
    13 vs 15
  • 1 fewer USB 2.0 headers
    This motherboard has fewer USB 2.0 headers than the average motherboard (1 vs 2). The average motherboard has 2 USB 2.0 header/s.
    1 vs 2
  • 1 fewer PS/2 ports
    This motherboard has fewer PS/2 ports than the average motherboard (0 vs 1). The average motherboard has 1 PS/2 port/s.
    0 vs 1
  • Older HDMI version
    This motherboard has older HDMI version than the average motherboard (2 vs 2.1). The average motherboard supports HDMI 2.1.
    2.0 vs 2.1
  • 60% lower LAN speed
    This motherboard has a lower LAN speed than the average motherboard (1 Gbps vs 2.5 Gbps). The average motherboard offers LAN speed of 2.5 Gbps.
    1 Gbps vs 2.5 Gbps
  • Older Bluetooth version
    This motherboard has older Bluetooth version than the average motherboard (5.2 vs 5.4). The average motherboard supports Bluetooth 5.4.
    5.2 vs 5.4
  • No headphone amp support
    This motherboard does not support a headphone amp, while the average motherboard does. 59.2% of motherboards support a headphone amp.
  • 2 fewer 3.5mm audio jacks
    This motherboard has fewer 3.5mm audio jacks than the average motherboard (3 vs 5). The average motherboard has 5 3.5mm audio jacks.
    3 vs 5
  • No optical S/PDIF out
    This motherboard does not have optical S/PDIF out, while the average motherboard does. 55.8% of motherboards include optical S/PDIF out.
  • No pump header
    This motherboard does not have a pump header, while the average motherboard does. 78.1% of motherboards include a pump header.
  • 1.5 fewer fan headers
    This motherboard has fewer fan headers than the average motherboard (4 vs 5.5). The average motherboard has 5.5 fan header/s.
    4 vs 5.5

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

Third-party reviews

What we like about Maxsun Esport B860M Gank WiFi

  • High-speed memory support with DDR5 overclocking capabilities up to 8600MHz
  • Modern connectivity including PCIe 5.0 x16 slot and integrated Wi-Fi 6 with Bluetooth 5.2
  • Stable power delivery featuring an 8+1+1 phase design with 50A Dr.MOS
  • Enhanced BIOS interface with a more intuitive card-style design compared to older versions
  • Strong price-to-performance ratio common to Maxsun motherboards in the Asian and global budget markets
  • Future-proofed for next-gen Intel Core Ultra processors via the LGA1851 socket

What we don't like about Maxsun Esport B860M Gank WiFi

  • Limited official software utilities, with some apps like MaxsunLED still primarily in Chinese
  • Customer support and RMA services can be difficult to access outside of China
  • Driver downloads from the official website sometimes lead to dead links or slow bandwidth
  • Lacks premium refinements like a dedicated physical BIOS update button
  • BIOS lacks the maturity and polished 'Easy Mode' found in mainstream competitors like ASUS or MSI

Verdict

The Maxsun MS-eSport B860M GANK WIFI is a gaming-oriented Micro-ATX motherboard built on the Intel B860 chipset for LGA 1851 socket processors. It features an 8+1+1 phase power design with 50A DrMOS for stable power delivery and supports dual-channel DDR5 memory with overclocked speeds up to 8600MHz (OC). Key specifications include a PCIe 5.0 x16 slot, two M.2 slots (supporting PCIe 5.0/4.0), and built-in Intel AX101 Wi-Fi 6 with Bluetooth 5.2. Pros include its high-speed memory support, PCIe 5.0 readiness for next-gen hardware, and the user-friendly PTM UI BIOS. However, cons include a limited maximum RAM capacity of 96GB via only two DIMM slots and fewer fan headers compared to higher-tier B860 models.

Compare Maxsun Esport B860M Gank WiFi with other products in the Motherboards category

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of Maxsun Esport B860M Gank WiFi and other products in the Motherboards category

No results found