Scored using Motherboards Methodology v1.0
Motherboards Methodology v1.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are scored under Frontum Motherboards Methodology v1.0: technical specifications plus authentic consumer ratings, with 0% commercial bias.
Explore Motherboards Methodology v1.0

ASRock FM2A78 PRO4 Review | 107 Data compared

Avg. price:~£90CPU socket:FM2+Chipset:AMD A78Form factor:ATX

ASRock FM2A78 PRO4 Review: Compare 107 technical specifications and user reviews to see how this product ranks in the Motherboards category and whether it is worth buying.

ASRock FM2A78 PRO4
4.5/10

Overall score

Score
4.5/ 10
✕
What it is
An overall evaluation of the motherboard's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.
When it matters
When you need a quick reference to identify the best motherboards on the market.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

90%

4.2

Technical score

10%

7.8

User score

â–¼Worse than 93% of motherboards
6.2

Value for money

Value for money
6.2/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the motherboard's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a motherboard that offers a strong balance of features, performance, and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

4.5

Overall score

30%

10

Price

â–¼Worse than 92%
4.2

Technical score

Technical score
4.2/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Motherboards category across these key areas: Platform & Features, Memory, Storage, Expansion, Ports & USB, Network, Audio, Power & Cooling.
When it matters
When you want to compare motherboards based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

19%

4.4

Memory

16%

5.7

Platform & Features

16%

3.3

Storage

15%

3.2

Network

13%

3.1

Ports & USB

8%

3.5

Expansion

8%

4.4

Power & Cooling

5%

6.9

Audio

â–¼Worse than 94%
7.8

User score

User score
7.8/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the motherboard.
When it matters
When you want to understand how a motherboard performs in real-world builds and how reliable it is in terms of stability, BIOS usability, connectivity, and long-term ownership.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

9.6

User ratings

30%

3.5

Number of reviews

â–¼Worse than 72%
  • asrock-fm2a78-pro4
  • asrock-fm2a78-pro4
  • asrock-fm2a78-pro4
  • asrock-fm2a78-pro4
  • asrock-fm2a78-pro4
asrock-fm2a78-pro4
asrock-fm2a78-pro4
asrock-fm2a78-pro4
asrock-fm2a78-pro4
asrock-fm2a78-pro4
Where to buy
*As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.
Best rankings
Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).All: ranking among all products in the database.
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of motherboard ASRock FM2A78 PRO4

Technical score
Technical score
4.2/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Motherboards category across these key areas: Platform & Features, Memory, Storage, Expansion, Ports & USB, Network, Audio, Power & Cooling.
When it matters
When you want to compare motherboards based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

19%

4.4

Memory

16%

5.7

Platform & Features

16%

3.3

Storage

15%

3.2

Network

13%

3.1

Ports & USB

8%

3.5

Expansion

8%

4.4

Power & Cooling

5%

6.9

Audio

4.2
User score
User score
7.8/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the motherboard.
When it matters
When you want to understand how a motherboard performs in real-world builds and how reliable it is in terms of stability, BIOS usability, connectivity, and long-term ownership.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

9.6

User ratings

30%

3.5

Number of reviews

7.8
Popularity
Popularity
3.5/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the motherboard.
When it matters
When you prefer a motherboard that has already been bought and reviewed by many other users.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Popularity:
ASRock FM2A78 PRO4 has a popularity score of 3.5 points, which is lower than that of 72.7% of products in this category.
3.5
Value for money
Value for money
6.2/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the motherboard's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a motherboard that offers a strong balance of features, performance, and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

70%

4.5

Overall score

30%

10

Price

6.2
Brand name
Asrock
CPU socket
FM2+
This motherboard uses the FM2+ CPU socket, which is less advanced than that of 97.6% of motherboards and equal to that of 1.4% of motherboards.
Backward compatible with FM2 processors.
CPU platform
AMD
This motherboard is built for the AMD CPU platform, which is less common than that of 68.5% of motherboards and equal to that of 31.5% of motherboards.
Chipset
AMD A78
This motherboard uses the AMD A78 chipset, which is less advanced than that of 99.2% of motherboards and equal to that of 0.1% of motherboards.
Form factor
ATX
This motherboard has the ATX form factor, which is more versatile than that of 47.8% of motherboards and equal to that of 52.2% of motherboards.
Show more
DDR memory version
DDR3
This motherboard uses DDR3 memory, which is older than that of 86.7% of motherboards and equal to that of 13.3% of motherboards.
Memory slots
4
This motherboard has 4 Memory slots, which is more than 21.5% of motherboards and equal to 72.5% of motherboards.
Maximum memory capacity
64 GB
This motherboard supports up to 64 GB of memory, which is less than 62.6% of motherboards and equal to 24.3% of motherboards.
Memory channels
2
This motherboard supports 2 memory channels, which is more than 0.2% of motherboards and equal to 92.6% of motherboards.
Maximum RAM speed
2,133 MT/s
This motherboard supports memory speeds up to 2,133 MT/s, which is lower than that of 87.2% of motherboards and equal to that of 4.4% of motherboards.
Show more
N. of M.2 sockets
0
This motherboard has 0 M.2 sockets, which is fewer than 88.4% of motherboards and equal to 11.6% of motherboards.
M.2 slot interface per slot
N/A
N. of SATA 3 connectors
5
This motherboard has 5 SATA 3 connectors, which is more than 51.9% of motherboards and equal to 0.6% of motherboards.
Supported RAID levels
0/1/10
This motherboard supports RAID levels 0/1/10, which is narrower than 68.1% of motherboards and equal to 23.3% of motherboards.
NVMe RAID support
no
This motherboard does not support NVMe RAID. 59.8% of motherboards support this feature.
Show more
N. of PCIe 5.0 x16 slots
0
This motherboard has 0 PCIe 5.0x16 slots, which is fewer than 31.5% of motherboards and equal to 68.5% of motherboards.
N. of PCIe 4.0 x16 slots
0
This motherboard has 0 PCIe 4.0x16 slots, which is fewer than 44.5% of motherboards and equal to 55.5% of motherboards.
N. of PCIe 3.0 x16 slots
1
This motherboard has 1 PCIe 3.0x16 slots, which is more than 40.5% of motherboards and equal to 26.8% of motherboards.
PCIe slot electrical configuration
x16/x4
This motherboard uses x16/x4 for PCIe slot electrical configuration, which is more flexible than that of 42.1% of motherboards and equal to that of 8.2% of motherboards.
PCIe bifurcation support
no
This motherboard does not support PCIe bifurcation. 59.7% of motherboards support this feature.
Show more
Total USB ports (rear I/O)
8
This motherboard has 8 USB ports (rear I/O), which is more than 40.2% of motherboards and equal to 30.5% of motherboards.
Total USB ports (including headers)
14
This motherboard has 14 USB ports (including headers), which is fewer than 52.5% of motherboards and equal to 12.4% of motherboards.
Total USB-C ports (rear I/O)
0
This motherboard has 0 USB-C ports (rear I/O), which is fewer than 64.6% of motherboards and equal to 35.4% of motherboards.
Total USB-C ports (including headers)
0
This motherboard has 0 USB-C ports (including headers), which is fewer than 69.7% of motherboards and equal to 30.3% of motherboards.
N. of USB 3.2 Gen2x2 ports (USB-C)
0
This motherboard has 0 USB 3.2 Gen2x2 ports (USB-C), which is fewer than 18.3% of motherboards and equal to 81.7% of motherboards.
Show more
LAN speed
1 Gbps
This motherboard supports LAN speeds up to 1 Gbps, which is lower than that of 50.8% of motherboards and equal to that of 49.2% of motherboards.
LAN controller
Qualcomm Atheros AR8171
This motherboard uses the Qualcomm Atheros AR8171 LAN controller, which is less advanced than that of 93.7% of motherboards and equal to that of 0.2% of motherboards.
N. of RJ45 ports
1
This motherboard has 1 RJ45 ports, which is fewer than 14.4% of motherboards and equal to 85.6% of motherboards.
Wi-Fi connectivity
no
This motherboard does not support Wi-Fi connectivity. 50.1% of motherboards support this feature.
Wi-Fi version
N/A
Show more
Audio codec
Realtek ALC892
This motherboard uses the Realtek ALC892 audio codec, which is less advanced than that of 79.6% of motherboards and equal to that of 9% of motherboards.
Audio channels
7.1
This motherboard offers 7.1 audio channels, which is more than 4.9% of motherboards and equal to 95.1% of motherboards.
Audio SNR
95 dB
This motherboard has an audio SNR of 95 dB, which is lower than that of 82.5% of motherboards and equal to that of 10.6% of motherboards.
Headphone amp support
yes
This motherboard supports a headphone amp. 40.8% of motherboards support this feature.
TI NE5532 amplifier.
N. of 3.5mm audio jacks
6
This motherboard has 6 3.5mm audio jacks, which is more than 86.7% of motherboards and equal to 13.3% of motherboards.
Show more
VRM phases
4+2
This motherboard has 4+2 VRM phases, which is fewer than 88.4% of motherboards and equal to 5.4% of motherboards.
N. of CPU power connectors
1
This motherboard has 1 CPU power connectors, which is fewer than 45.5% of motherboards and equal to 54.5% of motherboards.
N. of fan headers
4
This motherboard has 4 fan headers, which is fewer than 64.7% of motherboards and equal to 12.4% of motherboards.
Pump header
no
This motherboard does not have a pump header. 78.1% of motherboards include this feature.
Pump header max current
0 A
This motherboard supports up to 0 A on the pump header, which is lower than that of 76% of motherboards and equal to that of 24% of motherboards.
Show more

ASRock FM2A78 PRO4 vs the average motherboard

246810TotalPlatform & FeaturesMemoryStorageExpansionPorts & USBNetworkAudioPower & Cooling
  • 1 more USB 2.0 headers
    This motherboard has more USB 2.0 headers than the average motherboard (3 vs 2). The average motherboard has 2 USB 2.0 header/s.
    3 vs 2
  • More BIOS update options
    This motherboard has more BIOS update options than the average motherboard (UEFI utility, Windows app, DOS, internet flash vs UEFI utility, flashback, Windows app). The average motherboard offers UEFI utility, flashback, Windows app BIOS update methods.
    UEFI utility, Windows app, DOS, internet flash vs UEFI utility, flashback, Windows app
  • 1 more DVI outputs
    This motherboard has more DVI outputs than the average motherboard (1 vs 0). The average motherboard has 0 DVI outputs.
    DVI-D output
    1 vs 0
  • 4 more USB 2.0 ports
    This motherboard has more USB 2.0 ports than the average motherboard (6 vs 2). The average motherboard has 2 USB 2.0 port/s.
    6 vs 2
  • Includes VGA connector
    This motherboard has a VGA connector, while the average motherboard does not. 24.7% of motherboards include a VGA connector.
  • 1 more PCIe x1 slots
    This motherboard has more PCIe x1 slots than the average motherboard (2 vs 1). The average motherboard has 1 PCIe x1 slot/s.
    2 vs 1
  • 77.8% cheaper
    ASRock FM2A78 PRO4 is cheaper than the average motherboard (£90 vs £160).
    £90 vs £160
  • 1 more 3.5mm audio jacks
    This motherboard has more 3.5mm audio jacks than the average motherboard (6 vs 5). The average motherboard has 5 3.5mm audio jacks.
    6 vs 5
  • 77.8% cheaper
    ASRock FM2A78 PRO4 is cheaper than the average motherboard (£90 vs £160).
    £90 vs £160
  • More BIOS update options
    This motherboard has more BIOS update options than the average motherboard (UEFI utility, Windows app, DOS, internet flash vs UEFI utility, flashback, Windows app). The average motherboard offers UEFI utility, flashback, Windows app BIOS update methods.
    UEFI utility, Windows app, DOS, internet flash vs UEFI utility, flashback, Windows app
  • 1 more SATA 3 connectors
    This motherboard has more SATA 3 connectors than the average motherboard (5 vs 4). The average motherboard has 4 SATA 3 connectors.
    5 vs 4
  • 1 more PCIe x1 slots
    This motherboard has more PCIe x1 slots than the average motherboard (2 vs 1). The average motherboard has 1 PCIe x1 slot/s.
    2 vs 1
  • 1 more USB 2.0 headers
    This motherboard has more USB 2.0 headers than the average motherboard (3 vs 2). The average motherboard has 2 USB 2.0 header/s.
    3 vs 2
  • 1 more DVI outputs
    This motherboard has more DVI outputs than the average motherboard (1 vs 0). The average motherboard has 0 DVI outputs.
    DVI-D output
    1 vs 0
  • 4 more USB 2.0 ports
    This motherboard has more USB 2.0 ports than the average motherboard (6 vs 2). The average motherboard has 2 USB 2.0 port/s.
    6 vs 2
  • Includes VGA connector
    This motherboard has a VGA connector, while the average motherboard does not. 24.7% of motherboards include a VGA connector.
  • 1 more 3.5mm audio jacks
    This motherboard has more 3.5mm audio jacks than the average motherboard (6 vs 5). The average motherboard has 5 3.5mm audio jacks.
    6 vs 5
  • More basic motherboard chipset
    This motherboard has more basic motherboard chipset than the average motherboard (AMD A78 vs Intel B860). The average motherboard uses Intel B860 chipset.
    AMD A78 vs Intel B860
  • 60% lower LAN speed
    This motherboard has a lower LAN speed than the average motherboard (1 Gbps vs 2.5 Gbps). The average motherboard offers LAN speed of 2.5 Gbps.
    1 Gbps vs 2.5 Gbps
  • 2 fewer M.2 sockets
    This motherboard has fewer M.2 sockets than the average motherboard (0 vs 2). The average motherboard has 2 M.2 socket/s.
    0 vs 2
  • No NVMe RAID support
    This motherboard does not support NVMe RAID, while the average motherboard does. 59.8% of motherboards support NVMe RAID.
  • 50% less maximum memory capacity
    This motherboard has fewer maximum memory capacity than the average motherboard (64 GB vs 128 GB). The average motherboard supports 128 GB of memory.
    64 GB vs 128 GB
  • Older DDR memory generation
    This motherboard has older DDR memory generation than the average motherboard (DDR3 vs DDR4). The average motherboard supports DDR4 memory.
    DDR3 vs DDR4
  • 1 fewer rear USB-C ports
    This motherboard has fewer rear USB-C ports than the average motherboard (0 vs 1). The average motherboard has 1 rear USB-C port/s.
    0 vs 1
  • No Wi-Fi connectivity
    This motherboard does not support Wi-Fi connectivity, while the average motherboard does. 50% of motherboards support Wi-Fi connectivity.
  • 20.3% worse value for money
    ASRock FM2A78 PRO4 has worse value for money than the average motherboard (6.16 vs 7.4).
    6.16 vs 7.41
  • 78.9% less popular
    ASRock FM2A78 PRO4 is less popular than the average motherboard (3.5 vs 6.3).
    3.5 vs 6.26
  • 3% lower user score
    User score
    7.8/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the motherboard.
    When it matters
    When you want to understand how a motherboard performs in real-world builds and how reliable it is in terms of stability, BIOS usability, connectivity, and long-term ownership.
    Score distribution
    ▼▼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10
    ASRock FM2A78 PRO4
    the average motherboard
    ASRock FM2A78 PRO4 has a lower user score than the average motherboard (7.77 vs 8.000).
    7.77 vs 8
  • More basic motherboard chipset
    This motherboard has more basic motherboard chipset than the average motherboard (AMD A78 vs Intel B860). The average motherboard uses Intel B860 chipset.
    AMD A78 vs Intel B860
  • No BIOS flashback support
    This motherboard does not support BIOS flashback, while the average motherboard does. 50.9% of motherboards support BIOS flashback.
  • Older CPU socket
    This motherboard has older CPU socket than the average motherboard (FM2+ vs LGA 1151). The average motherboard uses LGA 1151 CPU socket.
    Backward compatible with FM2 processors.
    FM2+ vs LGA 1,151
  • Not ready for Windows 11
    This motherboard is not ready for Windows 11, while the average motherboard is. 76.9% of motherboards are ready for Windows 11.
  • No debug LED indicators
    This motherboard does not have debug LED indicators, while the average motherboard does. 78.7% of motherboards include debug LED indicators.
  • Fewer useful accessories
    This motherboard has fewer useful accessories than the average motherboard (SATA cables, I/O shield vs 2x SATA cables, Wi-Fi antenna, M.2 kit, front-panel adapter, RGB cable). The average motherboard comes with 2x SATA cables, Wi-Fi antenna, M.2 kit, front-panel adapter, RGB cable.
    SATA cables, I/O shield vs 2x SATA cables, Wi-Fi antenna, M.2 kit, front-panel adapter, RGB cable
  • Narrower Windows support
    This motherboard has narrower Windows support than the average motherboard (Windows 10, Windows 8.1, Windows 7 vs Windows 11, Windows 10). The average motherboard supports Windows 11, Windows 10.
    Windows 10, Windows 8.1, Windows 7 vs Windows 11, Windows 10
  • 8 older release date
    This motherboard is older than the average motherboard (2013 vs 2021). The average motherboard was released in 2021.
    2013 vs 2021
  • Older CPU platform
    This motherboard uses the AMD CPU platform compared to Intel on the average motherboard. The average motherboard uses Intel CPU platform.
    AMD vs Intel
  • 50% less maximum memory capacity
    This motherboard has fewer maximum memory capacity than the average motherboard (64 GB vs 128 GB). The average motherboard supports 128 GB of memory.
    64 GB vs 128 GB
  • Older DDR memory generation
    This motherboard has older DDR memory generation than the average motherboard (DDR3 vs DDR4). The average motherboard supports DDR4 memory.
    DDR3 vs DDR4
  • 54.9% lower maximum RAM speed
    This motherboard has a lower maximum RAM speed than the average motherboard (2,133 MT/s vs 4,733 MT/s). The average motherboard supports RAM speed of 4,733 MT/s.
    2,133 MT/s vs 4,733 MT/s
  • 47.3% lower overclocked RAM speed
    This motherboard has a lower overclocked RAM speed than the average motherboard (2,600 MT/s vs 4,933 MT/s). The average motherboard supports overclocked RAM speed of 4,933 MT/s.
    2,600 MT/s vs 4,933 MT/s
  • 2 fewer M.2 sockets
    This motherboard has fewer M.2 sockets than the average motherboard (0 vs 2). The average motherboard has 2 M.2 socket/s.
    0 vs 2
  • No NVMe RAID support
    This motherboard does not support NVMe RAID, while the average motherboard does. 59.8% of motherboards support NVMe RAID.
  • Fewer RAID options
    This motherboard has fewer RAID options than the average motherboard (0/1/10 vs 0/1/5/10). The average motherboard has 0/1/5/10 RAID level/s.
    0/1/10 vs 0/1/5/10
  • No PCIe bifurcation support
    This motherboard does not support PCIe bifurcation, while the average motherboard does. 59.7% of motherboards support PCIe bifurcation.
  • Less flexible PCIe lane configuration
    This motherboard has less flexible PCIe lane configuration than the average motherboard (x16/x4 vs x16/x0/x4, x8/x8/x4). The average motherboard uses x16/x0/x4, x8/x8/x4 PCIe slot lane configuration.
    x16/x4 vs x16/x0/x4, x8/x8/x4
  • 3 fewer PCI slots
    This motherboard has fewer PCI slots than the average motherboard (3 vs 0). The average motherboard has 0 PCI slot/s.
    3 vs 0
  • 1 fewer rear USB-C ports
    This motherboard has fewer rear USB-C ports than the average motherboard (0 vs 1). The average motherboard has 1 rear USB-C port/s.
    0 vs 1
  • 1 fewer USB 3.2 Gen2 ports
    This motherboard has fewer USB 3.2 Gen2 ports than the average motherboard (0 vs 1). The average motherboard has 1 USB 3.2 Gen2 port/s.
    0 vs 1
  • 2 fewer USB 3.2 Gen1 ports
    This motherboard has fewer USB 3.2 Gen1 ports than the average motherboard (2 vs 4). The average motherboard has 4 USB 3.2 Gen1 port/s.
    2 vs 4
  • 1 fewer DisplayPort outputs
    This motherboard has fewer DisplayPort outputs than the average motherboard (0 vs 1). The average motherboard has 1 DisplayPort outputs.
    0 vs 1
  • 1 fewer total USB connections
    This motherboard has fewer total USB connections than the average motherboard (14 vs 15). The average motherboard has 15 total USB connections.
    14 vs 15
  • Older HDMI version
    This motherboard has older HDMI version than the average motherboard (1.4 vs 2.1). The average motherboard supports HDMI 2.1.
    1.4 vs 2.1
  • 1 fewer total USB-C connections
    This motherboard has fewer total USB-C connections than the average motherboard (0 vs 1). The average motherboard has 1 total USB-C connections.
    0 vs 1
  • 60% lower LAN speed
    This motherboard has a lower LAN speed than the average motherboard (1 Gbps vs 2.5 Gbps). The average motherboard offers LAN speed of 2.5 Gbps.
    1 Gbps vs 2.5 Gbps
  • No Wi-Fi connectivity
    This motherboard does not support Wi-Fi connectivity, while the average motherboard does. 50% of motherboards support Wi-Fi connectivity.
  • No Wi-Fi antenna included
    This motherboard does not include a Wi-Fi antenna, while the average motherboard does. 51.1% of motherboards include a Wi-Fi antenna.
  • More basic LAN controller
    This motherboard has more basic LAN controller than the average motherboard (Qualcomm Atheros AR8171 vs Killer + Intel + Realtek). The average motherboard uses Killer + Intel + Realtek LAN controller.
    Qualcomm Atheros AR8171 vs Killer + Intel + Realtek
  • 20 dB lower audio SNR
    This motherboard has a lower audio SNR than the average motherboard (95 dB vs 115 dB). The average motherboard has audio SNR of 115 dB.
    95 dB vs 115 dB
  • More basic audio codec
    This motherboard has more basic audio codec than the average motherboard (Realtek ALC892 vs Realtek ALC897). The average motherboard uses Realtek ALC897 audio codec.
    Realtek ALC892 vs Realtek ALC897
  • Fewer VRM phases
    This motherboard has fewer VRM phases than the average motherboard (4+2 vs 10). The average motherboard has 10 VRM phase/s.
    4+2 vs 10
  • 2 fewer ARGB headers
    This motherboard has fewer ARGB headers than the average motherboard (0 vs 2). The average motherboard has 2 ARGB header/s.
    0 vs 2
  • No pump header
    This motherboard does not have a pump header, while the average motherboard does. 78.1% of motherboards include a pump header.
  • 1.5 fewer fan headers
    This motherboard has fewer fan headers than the average motherboard (4 vs 5.5). The average motherboard has 5.5 fan header/s.
    4 vs 5.5
  • No onboard RGB lighting
    This motherboard does not have onboard RGB lighting, while the average motherboard does. 50.4% of motherboards include onboard RGB lighting.
  • 1 fewer RGB headers
    This motherboard has fewer RGB headers than the average motherboard (0 vs 1). The average motherboard has 1 RGB header/s.
    0 vs 1
  • 2 A lower pump header current limit
    This motherboard has a lower pump header current than the average motherboard (0 A vs 2 A). The average motherboard provides pump header current of 2 A.
    0 A vs 2 A

Third-party reviews

What customers like about ASRock FM2A78 PRO4

  • Comprehensive connectivity with HDMI (4K support), DVI-D, and D-Sub outputs.
  • Great value for money, offering many features found on more expensive models.
  • Reliable stability even when running 24/7 or performing modest overclocking.
  • User-friendly UEFI BIOS that is easy to navigate.
  • Robust storage options including 5 SATA3 ports and support for RAID 0, 1, and 10.
  • Good expansion potential with four DIMM slots supporting DDR3 up to 2600+(OC).

What customers don't like about ASRock FM2A78 PRO4

  • Lack of advanced diagnostic features like POST-debug displays or LEDs, which can hinder troubleshooting.
  • Uses the FM2+ socket, which is now considered a 'dead-end' platform with limited future upgrade paths.
  • Some physical layout issues, such as the secondary PCIe x1 slot being blocked if a large graphics card is installed.
  • Mixed reputation for manufacturer customer support and warranty fulfillment when purchased through certain retailers.

Verdict

The ASRock FM2A78 Pro4+ is an ATX motherboard built on the AMD A78 chipset, supporting Socket FM2+ 95W and FM2 100W processors with a 4+2 power phase design. It features four DDR3 DIMM slots supporting up to 64GB of dual-channel memory at speeds up to 2600+(OC) MHz, alongside expansion options including one PCIe 3.0 x16, one PCIe 2.0 x16 (running at x4), and three legacy PCI slots for multi-GPU configurations like AMD Quad CrossFireX. Key pros include high-quality solid capacitors for durability, triple monitor support via HDMI, DVI-D, and D-Sub, and a premium 7.1 channel HD audio experience with a dedicated headset amplifier. However, its main cons are its reliance on the now-dated FM2+/DDR3 platform, lack of modern M.2 storage slots, and the absence of high-speed USB-C connectivity.

Compare ASRock FM2A78 PRO4 with other products in the Motherboards category

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of ASRock FM2A78 PRO4 and other products in the Motherboards category

No results found