Scored using Headphones Methodology v1.0
Headphones Methodology v1.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are evaluated mathematically under Frontumo Headphones Methodology v1.0 using verified laboratory benchmarks, technical specifications, and authentic consumer ratings with 0% commercial bias.
Explore Headphones Methodology v1.0

Focal Clear Review | 93 Data compared

Avg. price:~£790Form factor:over-earConnectivity:wiredBattery life:N/A hoursActive noise cancellation (ANC):no

Focal Clear Review: Compare 93 technical specifications and user reviews to see how this product ranks in the Headphones category and whether it is worth buying.

5.7

Overall score

Score
5.7/ 10
✕
What it is
An overall evaluation of the headphones' quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.
When it matters
When you need a quick reference to identify the best headphones on the market.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

80%

5.2

Technical score

20%

7.7

User score

â–¼Worse than 78% of headphones
5.2

Technical score

Technical score
5.2/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Headphones category across these key areas: Sound, Calls & Controls, Connectivity, Features, Battery, Design.
When it matters
When you want to compare headphones based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

52%

5.8

Sound

20%

4.4

Features

10%

5.3

Design

8%

4.6

Connectivity

6%

4.0

Battery

4%

4.9

Calls & Controls

â–¼Worse than 86% of headphones
7.7

User score

User score
7.7/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the headphones.
When it matters
When you want to understand how headphones perform in real listening and how reliable they are in terms of comfort, audio quality, battery life, and long-term use.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

9.2

User ratings

30%

4.1

Number of reviews

Based on 40 buyer reviews from online shops.
How we calculate this
User ratings – average star rating across all shop listings, weighted by how many reviews each has, on a 1–10 scale.
Number of reviews – how many buyer reviews the product has, on a logarithmic scale; the 8% most-reviewed models in the category get 10.
â–¼Worse than 69% of headphones
  • focal-clear
  • focal-clear
  • focal-clear
  • focal-clear
focal-clear
focal-clear
focal-clear
focal-clear

Best prices

*As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.

Best rankings

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).All: ranking among all products in the database.
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of pair of headphones Focal Clear

Technical score
Technical score
5.2/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Headphones category across these key areas: Sound, Calls & Controls, Connectivity, Features, Battery, Design.
When it matters
When you want to compare headphones based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

52%

5.8

Sound

20%

4.4

Features

10%

5.3

Design

8%

4.6

Connectivity

6%

4.0

Battery

4%

4.9

Calls & Controls

5.2
User score
User score
7.7/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the headphones.
When it matters
When you want to understand how headphones perform in real listening and how reliable they are in terms of comfort, audio quality, battery life, and long-term use.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

9.2

User ratings

30%

4.1

Number of reviews

Based on 40 buyer reviews from online shops.
How we calculate this
User ratings – average star rating across all shop listings, weighted by how many reviews each has, on a 1–10 scale.
Number of reviews – how many buyer reviews the product has, on a logarithmic scale; the 8% most-reviewed models in the category get 10.
7.7
Popularity
Popularity
4.1/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the headphones.
When it matters
When you prefer headphones that have already been chosen and reviewed by many other users.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Popularity:
Focal Clear has a popularity score of 4.1 points, which is lower than that of 65.2% of products in this category.
4.1
Value for money
Value for money
5.9/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the headphones' overall rating with their cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for headphones that offer a strong balance of performance, features, and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

60%

5.7

Overall score

40%

6.3

Price

5.9
Active noise cancellation (ANC)
no
Active noise cancellation (ANC)
no
This pair of headphones does not support active noise cancellation. 27.5% of headphones support active noise cancellation.
Driver type
dynamic
Driver size
40 mm
Driver size
40 mm
This pair of headphones uses a driver size of 40 mm, larger driver size than 28.6% of headphones and equal to 53.3% of headphones.
Number of drivers
1
Number of drivers
1
This pair of headphones uses 1 drivers, fewer drivers than 4% of headphones and equal to 96% of headphones.
Lowest frequency
5 Hz
Lowest frequency
5 Hz
This pair of headphones reaches a lowest frequency of 5 Hz, lower lowest frequency than 86.3% of headphones and equal to 10.8% of headphones.
Show more
Noise-canceling microphone
no
Noise-canceling microphone
no
This pair of headphones does not support a noise-canceling microphone. 39% of headphones support noise-canceling microphones.
Can be used as a headset
yes
Can be used as a headset
yes
This pair of headphones is headset-ready, 84.8% is not. 15.2% of headphones can be used as headsets.
Number of microphones
0
Number of microphones
0
This pair of headphones has 0 microphones, fewer microphones than 73.2% of headphones and equal to 26.9% of headphones.
Boom microphone
no
Boom microphone
no
This pair of headphones does not include a boom microphone. 13.5% of headphones have a boom microphone.
Microphone SNR
N/A
Show more
Connectivity
wired
Connectivity
wired
This pair of headphones supports wired connectivity, less flexible connectivity than 49.2% of headphones and equal to 50.8% of headphones.
Bluetooth version
N/A
Maximum Bluetooth range
N/A
Audio latency
N/A
Multipoint support
no
Multipoint support
no
This pair of headphones does not support multipoint. 30.6% of headphones support multipoint.
Show more
Ambient sound mode
no
Ambient sound mode
no
This pair of headphones does not offer ambient sound mode. 24.9% of headphones support ambient sound mode.
EQ support
no
EQ support
no
This pair of headphones does not support EQ customization. 23.2% of headphones support EQ.
Companion app
no
Companion app
no
This pair of headphones does not work with a companion app. 21.6% of headphones support companion apps.
Adjustable ANC levels
N/A
Voice assistant support
yes
Voice assistant support
yes
This pair of headphones supports voice assistants. 39.2% of headphones support voice assistants.
Show more
Battery life
N/A
Battery life with ANC
N/A
Charging time
N/A
Quick charge
no
Quick charge
no
This pair of headphones does not support quick charging. 33.1% of headphones support quick charge.
Battery capacity
N/A
Show more
Brand name
Focal
Form factor
over-ear
Weight
450 g
Weight
450 g
This pair of headphones weighs 450 g, heavier than 97% of headphones and equal to 0.4% of headphones.
Acoustic design
open-back
Clamp force
4
Clamp force
4
This pair of headphones has a clamp force of 4, lower clamp force than 51.2% of headphones and equal to 7.4% of headphones.
source range 3.5-4.5 N.
Show more

Focal Clear vs the average pair of headphones

246810TotalDesignSoundBatteryConnectivityCalls & ControlsFeatures
  • Hi-Res Audio certification
    Hi-Res Audio certification
    yes
    This pair of headphones has Hi-Res Audio certification, the average pair of headphones does not. 23.1% of headphones are Hi-Res Audio certified.
  • 13 Hz lower bass extension
    Lowest frequency
    5 Hz
    This pair of headphones has a lower lowest frequency than the average pair of headphones (5 Hz vs 18 Hz). The average headphones reach a lowest frequency of 18 Hz.
    5 Hz vs 18 Hz
  • Direct 3.5 mm plug
    Has a 3.5mm male connector
    yes
    This pair of headphones includes a direct 3.5 mm plug, the average pair of headphones does not. 39.8% of headphones have a 3.5 mm male connector.
  • 8,000 Hz higher treble extension
    Highest frequency
    28,000 Hz
    This pair of headphones has a higher highest frequency than the average pair of headphones (28000 Hz vs 20000 Hz). The average headphones reach a highest frequency of 20000 Hz.
    28,000 Hz vs 20,000 Hz
  • Open-back design
    Has an open-back design
    yes
    This pair of headphones uses an open-back design, while the average pair of headphones does not. 9.1% of headphones have an open-back design.
  • 2 dB/mW higher sensitivity
    Sensitivity
    104 dB/mW
    This pair of headphones has a higher sensitivity than the average pair of headphones (104 dB/mW vs 102 dB/mW). The average headphones have sensitivity of 102 dB/mW.
    104 dB/mW vs 102 dB/mW
  • Open-back design
    Has an open-back design
    yes
    This pair of headphones uses an open-back design, while the average pair of headphones does not. 9.1% of headphones have an open-back design.
  • Hi-Res Audio certification
    Hi-Res Audio certification
    yes
    This pair of headphones has Hi-Res Audio certification, the average pair of headphones does not. 23.1% of headphones are Hi-Res Audio certified.
  • 13 Hz lower bass extension
    Lowest frequency
    5 Hz
    This pair of headphones has a lower lowest frequency than the average pair of headphones (5 Hz vs 18 Hz). The average headphones reach a lowest frequency of 18 Hz.
    5 Hz vs 18 Hz
  • 8,000 Hz higher treble extension
    Highest frequency
    28,000 Hz
    This pair of headphones has a higher highest frequency than the average pair of headphones (28000 Hz vs 20000 Hz). The average headphones reach a highest frequency of 20000 Hz.
    28,000 Hz vs 20,000 Hz
  • 2 dB/mW higher sensitivity
    Sensitivity
    104 dB/mW
    This pair of headphones has a higher sensitivity than the average pair of headphones (104 dB/mW vs 102 dB/mW). The average headphones have sensitivity of 102 dB/mW.
    104 dB/mW vs 102 dB/mW
  • Direct 3.5 mm plug
    Has a 3.5mm male connector
    yes
    This pair of headphones includes a direct 3.5 mm plug, the average pair of headphones does not. 39.8% of headphones have a 3.5 mm male connector.
  • No passive noise reduction
    Has passive noise reduction
    no
    This pair of headphones does not offer passive noise reduction, while the average pair of headphones does. 82.6% of headphones have passive noise reduction.
  • 2.06x higher weight
    Weight
    450 g
    This pair of headphones is heavier than the average pair of headphones (450 g vs 218 g). The average pair of headphones weighs 218 g.
    450 g vs 218 g
  • 8.78x more expensive
    Focal Clear is more expensive than the average pair of headphones (£790 vs £90).
    £790 vs £90
  • 23% worse value for money
    Focal Clear has worse value for money than the average pair of headphones (5.91 vs 7.3).
    5.91 vs 7.27
  • No battery indicator
    Battery level indicator
    no
    This pair of headphones does not show battery level clearly, while the average pair of headphones does. 56.3% of headphones have a battery level indicator.
  • 1 fewer microphones
    Number of microphones
    0
    This pair of headphones has fewer microphones than the average pair of headphones (0 vs 1). The average headphones have 1 microphones.
    0 vs 1
  • Tangle-prone cable
    Tangle-free cable
    no
    This pair of headphones uses a tangle-prone cable, while the average pair of headphones is easier to manage. 64.2% of headphones use a tangle-free cable.
  • 4.2% lower user score
    User score
    7.7/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the headphones.
    When it matters
    When you want to understand how headphones perform in real listening and how reliable they are in terms of comfort, audio quality, battery life, and long-term use.
    Score distribution
    ▼▼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10
    Focal Clear
    the average pair of headphones
    Focal Clear has a lower user score than the average pair of headphones (7.68 vs 8.000).
    7.68 vs 8
  • 8.78x more expensive
    Focal Clear is more expensive than the average pair of headphones (£790 vs £90).
    £790 vs £90
  • 23% worse value for money
    Focal Clear has worse value for money than the average pair of headphones (5.91 vs 7.3).
    5.91 vs 7.27
  • 4.2% lower user score
    User score
    7.7/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the headphones.
    When it matters
    When you want to understand how headphones perform in real listening and how reliable they are in terms of comfort, audio quality, battery life, and long-term use.
    Score distribution
    ▼▼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10
    Focal Clear
    the average pair of headphones
    Focal Clear has a lower user score than the average pair of headphones (7.68 vs 8.000).
    7.68 vs 8
  • 42.5% less popular
    Focal Clear is less popular than the average pair of headphones (4.12 vs 5.9).
    4.12 vs 5.87
  • 2.06x higher weight
    Weight
    450 g
    This pair of headphones is heavier than the average pair of headphones (450 g vs 218 g). The average pair of headphones weighs 218 g.
    450 g vs 218 g
  • Tangle-prone cable
    Tangle-free cable
    no
    This pair of headphones uses a tangle-prone cable, while the average pair of headphones is easier to manage. 64.2% of headphones use a tangle-free cable.
  • No passive noise reduction
    Has passive noise reduction
    no
    This pair of headphones does not offer passive noise reduction, while the average pair of headphones does. 82.6% of headphones have passive noise reduction.
  • No battery indicator
    Battery level indicator
    no
    This pair of headphones does not show battery level clearly, while the average pair of headphones does. 56.3% of headphones have a battery level indicator.
  • 1 fewer microphones
    Number of microphones
    0
    This pair of headphones has fewer microphones than the average pair of headphones (0 vs 1). The average headphones have 1 microphones.
    0 vs 1

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

Expert reviews

In-depth analysis and verdict from leading tech publications

H
headphonereview.com
11/07/2019
Summary of the review
T
theabsolutesound.com
13/06/2018
Summary of the review
S
stereophile.com
24/12/2017
Summary of the review
S
soundguys.com
24/11/2017
Summary of the review
M
miniklangwunder.de
22/09/2019
Summary of the review
K
kopfhoerer.de
11/04/2018
Summary of the review
L
lowbeats.de
01/08/2020
Summary of the review
H
homecinema-fr.com
04/04/2018
Summary of the review
O
on-mag.fr
04/01/2018
Summary of the review
L
lesnumeriques.com
10/10/2017
Summary of the review
M
misauriculares.com
07/12/2018
Summary of the review
D
digitalvideoht.it
26/02/2019
Summary of the review
H
hifi.nl
28/07/2018
Summary of the review
L
lexicommultimedia.nl
16/04/2019
Summary of the review

Third-party reviews

Based on 40 buyer reviews from online shops.
Reviews last updated: June 2026 · How we calculate this

What we like about Focal Clear

  • Punchy, well-defined bass that is fast and near-neutral
  • Stellar, premium build quality featuring aluminum and leather
  • Highly comfortable for long sessions despite a heavy build
  • Incredible microdynamic detail and instrument separation
  • Includes high-quality accessories like a carrying case and multiple cables
  • Very easy to drive even directly from a smartphone or laptop

What we don't like about Focal Clear

  • Prone to driver clipping or 'crackling' at high volumes or with bass EQ
  • Light-colored earpads and headband are highly susceptible to discoloration
  • Replacement earpads are extremely expensive ($200+ per pair)
  • Non-replaceable headband is a potential long-term durability flaw
  • Intimate soundstage that is smaller than many open-back rivals
  • Metallic timbre in the treble can be fatiguing for some users

Verdict

The Focal Clear is a premium circum-aural open-back headphone featuring proprietary 40mm Aluminum/Magnesium 'M'-shaped inverted dome drivers that deliver a wide frequency response of 5Hz to 28kHz. With a 55 Ohm impedance and 104dB SPL sensitivity, it is relatively easy to drive across various sources while providing a balanced, neutral sound signature characterized by exceptional dynamics and precise imaging. Main pros include its luxurious build quality using a solid aluminum yoke and perforated microfiber ear pads for high breathability, alongside a rich, transparent midrange and impactful bass. However, notable cons include a somewhat intimate soundstage compared to competitors, potential for driver clipping at extremely high volumes on bass-heavy tracks, and a weight of 450g that some users may find heavy during very long sessions.

Compare Focal Clear with other products in the Headphones category

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of Focal Clear and other products in the Headphones category

No results found