Scored using Action cameras Methodology v1.0
Action cameras Methodology v1.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are evaluated mathematically under Frontumo Action cameras Methodology v1.0 using verified laboratory benchmarks, technical specifications, and authentic consumer ratings with 0% commercial bias.
Explore Action cameras Methodology v1.0

Xiaomi YI Review | 96 Data compared

Avg. price:~£45Video resolution:1080pBattery life:120 minWaterproof depth:0 mElectronic image stabilization:noMaximum 4K frame rate:0 fps

Xiaomi YI Review: Compare 96 technical specifications and user reviews to see how this product ranks in the Action cameras category and whether it is worth buying.

5.1

Overall score

Score
5.1/ 10
✕
What it is
An overall evaluation of the action camera's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.
When it matters
When you need a quick reference to identify the best action cameras on the market.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

80%

4.5

Technical score

20%

7.6

User score

â–¼Worse than 87% of action-cameras
4.5

Technical score

Technical score
4.5/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Action cameras category across these key areas: Video, Photo, Display & Design, Connectivity & Audio, Battery, Ruggedness & Storage.
When it matters
When you want to compare action cameras based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

30%

2.8

Video

22%

5.9

Photo

14%

4.3

Ruggedness & Storage

13%

6.0

Battery

11%

6.3

Connectivity & Audio

10%

2.9

Display & Design

â–¼Worse than 89% of action-cameras
7.6

User score

User score
7.6/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the action camera.
When it matters
When real-world owner satisfaction and review volume matter to your decision.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

8.0

User ratings

30%

6.8

Number of reviews

Based on 350 buyer reviews from online shops.
How we calculate this
User ratings – average star rating across all shop listings, weighted by how many reviews each has, on a 1–10 scale.
Number of reviews – how many buyer reviews the product has, on a logarithmic scale; the 8% most-reviewed models in the category get 10.
â–¼Worse than 64% of action-cameras
  • xiaomi-yi
  • xiaomi-yi
  • xiaomi-yi
  • xiaomi-yi
  • xiaomi-yi
  • xiaomi-yi
  • xiaomi-yi
  • xiaomi-yi
  • xiaomi-yi
xiaomi-yi
xiaomi-yi
xiaomi-yi
xiaomi-yi
xiaomi-yi
xiaomi-yi
xiaomi-yi
xiaomi-yi
xiaomi-yi

Best prices

*As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.

Best rankings

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).All: ranking among all products in the database.
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of action camera Xiaomi YI

Technical score
Technical score
4.5/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Action cameras category across these key areas: Video, Photo, Display & Design, Connectivity & Audio, Battery, Ruggedness & Storage.
When it matters
When you want to compare action cameras based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

30%

2.8

Video

22%

5.9

Photo

14%

4.3

Ruggedness & Storage

13%

6.0

Battery

11%

6.3

Connectivity & Audio

10%

2.9

Display & Design

4.5
User score
User score
7.6/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the action camera.
When it matters
When real-world owner satisfaction and review volume matter to your decision.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

8.0

User ratings

30%

6.8

Number of reviews

Based on 350 buyer reviews from online shops.
How we calculate this
User ratings – average star rating across all shop listings, weighted by how many reviews each has, on a 1–10 scale.
Number of reviews – how many buyer reviews the product has, on a logarithmic scale; the 8% most-reviewed models in the category get 10.
7.6
Popularity
Popularity
6.8/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the action camera.
When it matters
When you want to see which action cameras attract the most buyer attention and review activity.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Popularity:
Xiaomi YI has a popularity score of 6.8 points, which is higher than 49.4% of action cameras.
6.8
Ratio quality/price
Value for money
6.6/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the action camera's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you want to know how much overall quality you get for the price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

60%

5.1

Overall score

40%

10

Price

6.6
Video resolution
1080p
Video resolution
1080p
This action camera records video at 1080p, which is lower than that of 69.9% of action cameras.
Maximum 4K frame rate
0 fps
Maximum 4K frame rate
0 fps
This action camera has a maximum 4K frame rate of 0 fps, which is lower than that of 65.8% of action cameras and equal to that of 34.2% of action cameras.
Maximum 1080p frame rate
60 fps
Maximum 1080p frame rate
60 fps
This action camera has a maximum 1080p frame rate of 60 fps, which is higher than that of 23.8% of action cameras and equal to that of 33.8% of action cameras.
Video bitrate
25 Mbps
Video bitrate
25 Mbps
This action camera has a video bitrate of 25 Mbps, which is lower than that of 81% of action cameras and equal to that of 4.8% of action cameras.
Video codecs
H.264
Video codecs
H.264
This action camera supports the following video codecs: H.264. Its codec support is more advanced than that of 2.4% of action cameras.
Show more
Main camera megapixels
16 MP
Main camera megapixels
16 MP
This action camera has a main camera resolution of 16 MP, which is higher than that of 62.6% of action cameras and equal to that of 4.7% of action cameras.
Sensor size
1/2.3"
Sensor size
1/2.3"
This action camera has a sensor size of 1/2.3", which is larger than that of 18.3% of action cameras.
Main camera aperture
?
Photo resolution
16 MP
Photo resolution
16 MP
This action camera captures photos at 16 MP, which is higher than 64.1% of action cameras and equal to 5.8% of action cameras.
Field of view
155 °
Field of view
155 °
This action camera has a field of view of 155 °, which is narrower than that of 64.4% of action cameras.
Show more
Built-in display
no
Built-in display
no
This action camera does not have a display. 72.6% of action cameras have a display.
Screen size
0 inch
Screen size
0 inch
This action camera has a 0 inch screen, which is smaller than the screens on 86.6% of action cameras and the same size as the screens on 13.4% of action cameras.
Touchscreen
no
Touchscreen
no
This action camera does not include a touchscreen. 57.9% of action cameras support touchscreen input.
Secondary screen
no
Secondary screen
no
This action camera does not have a secondary screen. 8.7% of action cameras have a secondary screen.
Secondary screen resolution
N/A
Show more
Wi-Fi connectivity
yes
Wi-Fi connectivity
yes
This action camera supports Wi-Fi connectivity. This feature is present on 92.5% of action cameras.
Wi-Fi version
?
Bluetooth version
4
Bluetooth version
4
This action camera supports Bluetooth version 4 which is newer than that supported by 47.8% of action cameras and equal to that of 17% of action cameras.
GPS
no
GPS
no
This action camera does not support GPS. 13.9% of action cameras include GPS functionality.
USB Type-C
no
USB Type-C
no
This action camera does not include USB Type-C. 42.2% of action cameras use USB-C.
Show more
Battery life
120 min
Battery life
120 min
This action camera runs for 120 min per charge, which is longer than the battery life of 62.8% of action cameras and equal to the battery life of 10.4% of action cameras.
Battery power
1,010 mAh
Battery power
1,010 mAh
This action camera has a battery capacity of 1,010 mAh, which is lower than that of 75% of action cameras.
Charging time
1.5 h
Charging time
1.5 h
This action camera charges in 1.5 h, which is shorter than the charging time of 71.1% of action cameras and equal to the charging time of 9.2% of action cameras.
Fast charging
no
Fast charging
no
This action camera does not support fast charging. 18.8% of action cameras support fast charging.
Wireless charging
no
Wireless charging
no
This action camera does not support wireless charging. 0.6% of action cameras support wireless charging.
Show more
Waterproof depth
Not waterproof m
Waterproof depth
Not waterproof m
This action camera is not rated for underwater use. 51.8% of cameras have a native waterproof depth rating.
40 with housing/case.
IP rating
?
Maximum operating temperature
45 °C
Maximum operating temperature
45 °C
This action camera has a maximum operating temperature of 45 °C, which is higher than that of 74.5% of action cameras and equal to that of 19.7% of action cameras.
Minimum operating temperature
0 °C
Minimum operating temperature
0 °C
This action camera has a minimum operating temperature of 0 °C, which is higher than that of 74.5% of action cameras and equal to that of 22% of action cameras.
External memory slot
yes
External memory slot
yes
This action camera includes an external memory slot. This feature is present on 95.2% of action cameras.
Show more

Xiaomi YI vs the average action camera

246810TotalVideoPhotoDisplay & DesignConnectivity & AudioBatteryRuggedness & Storage
  • 2 fps higher slow-motion frame rate
    Slow-motion video
    240 fps
    This action camera has a higher slow-motion frame rate than the average action camera (240 fps vs 120 fps). The average action camera reaches 120 fps for slow motion.
    240 fps only at 480p.
    240 fps vs 120 fps
  • 4 MP higher main-camera resolution
    Main camera megapixels
    16 MP
    This action camera has a higher main action camera resolution than the average action camera (16 MP vs 12 MP). The average action camera has a resolution of 12 MP.
    16 MP vs 12 MP
  • 30 min longer battery life
    Battery life
    120 min
    This action camera has longer battery life than the average action camera (120 min vs 90 min). The average action camera offers 90 min of battery life.
    120 min vs 90 min
  • 5 °C higher max operating temp
    Maximum operating temperature
    45 °C
    This action camera has a higher maximum operating temperature than the average action camera (45 °C vs 40 °C). The average action camera reaches a maximum operating temperature of 40 °C.
    45 °C vs 40 °C
  • Has HDMI output
    HDMI output
    yes
    This action camera supports HDMI output, the average action camera does not. 43.1% of action cameras support video-out features.
    Built-in Micro HDMI port.
  • 29.1% lighter
    Weight
    72 g
    This action camera is lighter than the average action camera (72 g vs 101.5 g). The average action camera weighs 101.5 g.
    72 g vs 101.5 g
  • 0.5 h shorter charging time
    Charging time
    1.5 h
    This action camera has a lower charging time than the average action camera (1.5 h vs 2 h). The average action camera takes 2 h to charge.
    1.5 h vs 2 h
  • 2 MP higher photo resolution
    Photo resolution
    16 MP
    This action camera has a higher photo resolution than the average action camera (16 MP vs 12 MP). The average action camera captures 12 MP photos.
    16 MP vs 12 MP
  • 5.56x cheaper
    Xiaomi YI is cheaper than the average action camera (£45 vs £250).
    £45 vs £250
  • 2 fps higher slow-motion frame rate
    Slow-motion video
    240 fps
    This action camera has a higher slow-motion frame rate than the average action camera (240 fps vs 120 fps). The average action camera reaches 120 fps for slow motion.
    240 fps only at 480p.
    240 fps vs 120 fps
  • 4 MP higher main-camera resolution
    Main camera megapixels
    16 MP
    This action camera has a higher main action camera resolution than the average action camera (16 MP vs 12 MP). The average action camera has a resolution of 12 MP.
    16 MP vs 12 MP
  • 2 MP higher photo resolution
    Photo resolution
    16 MP
    This action camera has a higher photo resolution than the average action camera (16 MP vs 12 MP). The average action camera captures 12 MP photos.
    16 MP vs 12 MP
  • 29.1% lighter
    Weight
    72 g
    This action camera is lighter than the average action camera (72 g vs 101.5 g). The average action camera weighs 101.5 g.
    72 g vs 101.5 g
  • 8.9 mm thinner
    Thickness
    21.1 mm
    This action camera is thinner than the average action camera (21.1 mm vs 30 mm). The average action camera has a thickness of 30 mm.
    21.1 mm vs 30 mm
  • Has HDMI output
    HDMI output
    yes
    This action camera supports HDMI output, the average action camera does not. 43.1% of action cameras support video-out features.
    Built-in Micro HDMI port.
  • 30 min longer battery life
    Battery life
    120 min
    This action camera has longer battery life than the average action camera (120 min vs 90 min). The average action camera offers 90 min of battery life.
    120 min vs 90 min
  • 0.5 h shorter charging time
    Charging time
    1.5 h
    This action camera has a lower charging time than the average action camera (1.5 h vs 2 h). The average action camera takes 2 h to charge.
    1.5 h vs 2 h
  • 5 °C higher max operating temp
    Maximum operating temperature
    45 °C
    This action camera has a higher maximum operating temperature than the average action camera (45 °C vs 40 °C). The average action camera reaches a maximum operating temperature of 40 °C.
    45 °C vs 40 °C
  • Lower video resolution
    Video resolution
    1080p
    This action camera records at 1080p, a lower video resolution than the average action camera (5.3K).
    1080p vs 5.3K
  • No electronic stabilization
    Electronic image stabilization
    no
    This action camera does not support electronic stabilization, the average action camera does. 64.7% of action cameras support electronic image stabilization.
  • 30 fps lower 4K frame rate
    Maximum 4K frame rate
    0 fps
    This action camera has a lower 4K frame rate than the average action camera (0 fps vs 30 fps). The average action camera reaches 30 fps at 4K.
    0 fps vs 30 fps
  • No touchscreen
    Touchscreen
    no
    This action camera does not have a touchscreen, the average action camera does. 57.4% of action cameras support touchscreen input.
  • Fixed field of view
    Adjustable field of view
    no
    This action camera does not offer an adjustable field of view, the average action camera does. 56.1% of action cameras offer an adjustable field of view.
  • 58.3% lower video bitrate
    Video bitrate
    25 Mbps
    This action camera has a lower video bitrate than the average action camera (25 Mbps vs 60 Mbps). The average action camera has a video bitrate of 60 Mbps.
    25 Mbps vs 60 Mbps
  • Older Bluetooth version
    Bluetooth version
    4.0
    This action camera uses an older Bluetooth version than the average action camera (4 vs 5.2). The average action camera uses Bluetooth 5.2.
    4.0 vs 5.2
  • Does not have a display
    Built-in display
    no
    This action camera does not have a display, the average action camera does. 72.1% of action cameras have a display.
  • 5.6% worse value for money
    Xiaomi YI has a worse value-for-money score than the average action camera (6.6 vs 7).
    6.6 vs 6.97
  • 4.8% lower user score
    User score
    7.6/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the action camera.
    When it matters
    When real-world owner satisfaction and review volume matter to your decision.
    Score distribution
    ▼▼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10
    Xiaomi YI
    the average action camera
    Xiaomi YI has a lower user score than the average action camera (7.63 vs 8.000).
    7.63 vs 8
  • Lower video resolution
    Video resolution
    1080p
    This action camera records at 1080p, a lower video resolution than the average action camera (5.3K).
    1080p vs 5.3K
  • No electronic stabilization
    Electronic image stabilization
    no
    This action camera does not support electronic stabilization, the average action camera does. 64.7% of action cameras support electronic image stabilization.
  • 30 fps lower 4K frame rate
    Maximum 4K frame rate
    0 fps
    This action camera has a lower 4K frame rate than the average action camera (0 fps vs 30 fps). The average action camera reaches 30 fps at 4K.
    0 fps vs 30 fps
  • 58.3% lower video bitrate
    Video bitrate
    25 Mbps
    This action camera has a lower video bitrate than the average action camera (25 Mbps vs 60 Mbps). The average action camera has a video bitrate of 60 Mbps.
    25 Mbps vs 60 Mbps
  • No webcam mode
    Webcam mode
    no
    This action camera does not support webcam mode, the average action camera does. 60.7% of action cameras support webcam mode.
  • Fixed field of view
    Adjustable field of view
    no
    This action camera does not offer an adjustable field of view, the average action camera does. 56.1% of action cameras offer an adjustable field of view.
  • 15 ° narrower field of view
    Field of view
    155 °
    This action camera has a lower field of view than the average action camera (155 ° vs 170 °). The average action camera offers a field of view of 170 °.
    155 ° vs 170 °
  • No touchscreen
    Touchscreen
    no
    This action camera does not have a touchscreen, the average action camera does. 57.4% of action cameras support touchscreen input.
  • Does not have a display
    Built-in display
    no
    This action camera does not have a display, the average action camera does. 72.1% of action cameras have a display.
  • 3 older release date
    Release date
    2015
    This action camera is older than the average action camera (2015 vs 2018). The average action camera was released in 2018.
    Released in March 2015.
    2015 vs 2018
  • Older Bluetooth version
    Bluetooth version
    4.0
    This action camera uses an older Bluetooth version than the average action camera (4 vs 5.2). The average action camera uses Bluetooth 5.2.
    4.0 vs 5.2
  • 190 mAh less battery capacity
    Battery life
    1,010 mAh min
    This action camera has a lower battery capacity than the average action camera (1010 mAh vs 1200 mAh). The average action camera has a battery capacity of 1200 mAh.
    1,010 mAh vs 1,200 mAh
  • 1 m shallower waterproof depth
    Waterproof depth
    0 m
    This action camera has a lower waterproof depth rating than the average action camera (0 m vs 1 m). The average action camera has a waterproof depth rating of 1 m.
    40 with housing/case.
    0 m vs 1 m
  • 64 GB smaller microSD limit
    Maximum microSD capacity
    64 GB
    This action camera has a lower maximum microSD capacity than the average action camera (64 GB vs 128 GB). The average action camera supports microSD cards up to 128 GB.
    64 GB vs 128 GB

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

Expert reviews

In-depth analysis and verdict from leading tech publications

T
techradar.com
09/03/2016
Summary of the review
O
oscarliang.com
22/09/2015
Summary of the review
U
unbox.ph
15/04/2015
Summary of the review
D
dashcamtalk.com
20/03/2015
Summary of the review
M
medium.com
16/09/2018
Summary of the review
L
liamalexcolman.net
31/12/2016
Summary of the review
L
lesnumeriques.com
15/09/2015
Summary of the review
H
helicomicro.com
10/05/2015
Summary of the review
C
computerhoy.20minutos.es
24/07/2015
Summary of the review
I
italianeography.com
N/A
Summary of the review

Third-party reviews

Based on 350 buyer reviews from online shops.
Reviews last updated: July 2026 · How we calculate this

What we like about Xiaomi YI

  • Excellent value for money and highly affordable compared to GoPros
  • Impressive 1080p video quality at 60fps with vibrant colour profiles
  • Built-in standard tripod mount allows mounting without a separate frame
  • Polished mobile application providing comprehensive setting configurations
  • Lightweight, compact, and durable enough to withstand minor impacts
  • Features a wide-angle lens with an option for electronic lens rectification

What we don't like about Xiaomi YI

  • Lacks a built-in LCD touchscreen for immediate playback and framing
  • No native electronic image stabilization resulting in shaky or bumpy footage
  • Mediocre low-light performance that drops frame rates and creates graininess
  • The camera is not waterproof on its own and requires an external housing case
  • Flimsy port cover and battery compartment doors that are easily misplaced
  • Subpar internal microphone quality with occasional clicking and noise issues

Verdict

The Xiaomi Yi is a budget-friendly action camera featuring a 16-megapixel Sony Exmor R BSI CMOS sensor and an Ambarella A7LS processor capable of recording 1080p video at 60fps, 720p at 120fps, and 480p at 240fps. Its primary characteristics include a 155-degree ultra-wide-angle lens, built-in Wi-Fi and Bluetooth for smartphone app control, and a standard 1/4-inch tripod mount integrated into its lightweight 72-gram body. Main pros include exceptional video quality for its price point, a removable 1010mAh battery, and compatibility with most third-party GoPro-style accessories. However, it lacks a built-in LCD screen and image stabilization, is not waterproof without an additional external housing, and suffers from poor audio quality and limited battery life when Wi-Fi is active.

Compare Xiaomi YI with other products in the Action cameras category

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of Xiaomi YI and other products in the Action cameras category

No results found