Scored using Routers Methodology v1.0
Routers Methodology v1.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are scored under Frontum Routers Methodology v1.0: technical specifications plus authentic consumer ratings, with 0% commercial bias.
Explore Routers Methodology v1.0

D-Link DIR 657 Review | 77 Data compared

Avg. price:~£20Wi-Fi version:Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n)Wi-Fi speed:300 MbpsLAN port speeds:1 GbpsMesh Wi-Fi:no

D-Link DIR 657 Review: Compare 77 technical specifications and user reviews to see how this product ranks in the Routers category and whether it is worth buying.

D-Link DIR 657
6.3/10

Overall score

Score
6.3/ 10
✕
What it is
An overall evaluation of the router's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.
When it matters
When you need a quick reference to identify the best routers on the market.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

90%

6.3

Technical score

10%

?

User score

â–¼Worse than 80% of routers
7.4

Value for money

Value for money
7.4/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the router's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a router with a good balance between network performance, features, and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

6.3

Overall score

30%

10

Price

â–¼Worse than 81%
6.3

Technical score

Technical score
6.3/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of the router's technical performance, covering key areas such as Wi-Fi performance, wired connectivity, security, software features, coverage, and design.
When it matters
When you want to compare routers based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

26%

4.9

Wireless

20%

5.8

Ports

18%

7.9

Networking

14%

8.5

Security

12%

5.0

Hardware

10%

6.2

Management

â–¼Worse than 75%
?

User score

User score
8.0/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the router.
When it matters
When you want to know how a router performs in daily use and how reliable it is for speed, coverage, and stability according to user feedback.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

?

User ratings

30%

?

Number of reviews

  • d-link-dir-657
d-link-dir-657
Best prices
    N/A~ £20
Best rankings
Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).All: ranking among all products in the database.
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of router D-Link DIR 657

Technical score
Technical score
6.3/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of the router's technical performance, covering key areas such as Wi-Fi performance, wired connectivity, security, software features, coverage, and design.
When it matters
When you want to compare routers based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

26%

4.9

Wireless

20%

5.8

Ports

18%

7.9

Networking

14%

8.5

Security

12%

5.0

Hardware

10%

6.2

Management

6.3
User score
User score
8.0/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the router.
When it matters
When you want to know how a router performs in daily use and how reliable it is for speed, coverage, and stability according to user feedback.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

?

User ratings

30%

?

Number of reviews

?
Popularity
Popularity
1.0/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the router.
When it matters
When you prefer to choose a router reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Popularity:
D-Link DIR 657 has a popularity score of 1 point, which is lower than that of 72.1% of products in this category.
1.0
Value for money
Value for money
7.4/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the router's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a router with a good balance between network performance, features, and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

70%

6.3

Overall score

30%

10

Price

7.4
Brand name
D-Link
Wi-Fi version
Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n)
This router uses Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n), which is less advanced than 60.8% of routers and equal to 37.3% of routers.
Wi-Fi bands
2.4 GHz
This router supports 2.4 GHz Wi-Fi bands, which are less versatile than 75.4% of routers and equal to 22.4% of routers.
Wi-Fi speed
300 Mbps
This router delivers 300 Mbps Wi-Fi speed, which is lower than 73.7% of routers and equal to 16.8% of routers.
Channel widths supported
20 MHz + 40 MHz
This router supports 20 MHz + 40 MHz channel width options, which is fewer than 59.3% of routers and the same as 35.1% of routers.
Show more
Wi-Fi security protocols
WPA2, WPA, WEP
This router supports WPA2, WPA, WEP Wi-Fi security protocols, which are more advanced than 40.9% of routers and equal to 17.7% of routers.
DoS protection
yes
This router includes DoS protection. 12.8% of routers include DoS protection.
SPI intrusion protection
yes
This router includes SPI-based intrusion protection. 6.1% of routers include SPI-based intrusion protection.
MAC address filtering
yes
This router supports MAC address filtering. 2.2% of routers include MAC address filtering.
URL filter
yes
This router supports URL filtering. 3.4% of routers include URL filtering.
Show more
IPv6 support
yes
This router supports IPv6. 11.5% of routers are IPv6-ready.
Dynamic routing
yes
This router supports dynamic routing. 47.8% of routers support dynamic routing.
Inter-VLAN routing
no
This router does not support inter-VLAN routing. 23.5% of routers support inter-VLAN routing.
VLAN tagging
no
This router does not support VLAN tagging. 62% of routers include VLAN tagging.
QoS
yes
This router includes QoS controls. 3.2% of routers include QoS controls.
Show more
N. of LAN ports
4
This router has 4 LAN ports, which is more than 23.7% of routers and the same as 69.2% of routers.
LAN port speeds
1 Gbps
This router offers 1 Gbps on its LAN ports, which is faster than 27.1% of routers and on par with 59.9% of routers.
N. of WAN ports
1
This router has 1 WAN ports, which is more than 1% of routers and the same as 90.1% of routers.
N. of USB ports
1
This router has 1 USB ports, which is more than 39.5% of routers and the same as 39.5% of routers.
Power over Ethernet (PoE)
no
This router does not support Power over Ethernet (PoE). 0.5% of routers can be powered over Ethernet.
Show more
Management interface
Web UI
This router uses Web UI for management, which is less advanced than 72.2% of routers and equal to 27.3% of routers.
Firmware upgrade method
Web UI, Automatic
This router supports Web UI, Automatic firmware update methods, which are more convenient than 35.4% of routers and equal to 37.8% of routers.
Traffic monitoring
no
This router does not include traffic monitoring. 82.1% of routers include traffic monitoring.
Guest Wi-Fi network
yes
This router offers a guest Wi‑Fi network. 8.6% of routers offer a guest Wi‑Fi network.
Captive portal
no
This router does not offer captive portal features. 23.5% of routers offer captive portal features.
Show more
CPU clock speed
?
RAM capacity
128 MB
This router has 128 MB of RAM, which is less than 51.6% of routers and the same as 17.1% of routers.
Internal storage
0.015625 GB
This router has 0.015625 GB of internal storage, which is less than 58.6% of routers and the same as 13.8% of routers.
Hardware acceleration
no
This router does not offer hardware acceleration. 68.9% of routers offer hardware acceleration.
N. of external antennas
0
This router has 0 external antennas, which is fewer than 59.6% of routers and the same as 40.4% of routers.
Show more

D-Link DIR 657 vs the average router

246810TotalWirelessSecurityNetworkingPortsManagementHardware
  • Stronger Wi-Fi security
    This router supports the Wi-Fi security protocols WPA2, WPA, WEP, while the average router supports WPA2, WPA, WEP, WPS.
    WPA2, WPA, WEP vs WPA2, WPA, WEP, WPS
  • 3 more internal antennas
    This router has more internal antennas than the average router (3 vs 0). The average router has 0 internal antennas.
    3 vs 0
  • 2.4 W lower power consumption
    This router uses less power than the average router (5.7 W vs 8.1 W). The average router uses 8.1 W power.
    5.7 W vs 8.1 W
  • Includes memory card slot
    This router has a memory card slot, while the average router does not. 9.8% of routers have a memory card slot.
  • 4.5x cheaper
    D-Link DIR 657 is cheaper than the average router (£20 vs £90).
    £20 vs £90
  • 4.5x cheaper
    D-Link DIR 657 is cheaper than the average router (£20 vs £90).
    £20 vs £90
  • Stronger Wi-Fi security
    This router supports the Wi-Fi security protocols WPA2, WPA, WEP, while the average router supports WPA2, WPA, WEP, WPS.
    WPA2, WPA, WEP vs WPA2, WPA, WEP, WPS
  • Includes memory card slot
    This router has a memory card slot, while the average router does not. 9.8% of routers have a memory card slot.
  • 3 more internal antennas
    This router has more internal antennas than the average router (3 vs 0). The average router has 0 internal antennas.
    3 vs 0
  • 2.4 W lower power consumption
    This router uses less power than the average router (5.7 W vs 8.1 W). The average router uses 8.1 W power.
    5.7 W vs 8.1 W
  • Older Wi-Fi version
    This router uses an older Wi-Fi version than the average router (Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n) vs Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac)). The average router uses Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac).
    Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n) vs Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac)
  • No VLAN tagging
    This router does not support VLAN tagging, while the average router does. 61.9% of routers support VLAN tagging.
  • No hardware acceleration
    This router does not offer hardware acceleration, while the average router does. 68.7% of routers offer hardware acceleration.
  • Fewer Wi-Fi bands
    This router supports fewer Wi-Fi bands than the average router (2.4 GHz vs 2.4 GHz + 5 GHz). The average router supports 2.4 GHz + 5 GHz Wi-Fi bands.
    2.4 GHz vs 2.4 GHz + 5 GHz
  • No VPN server support
    This router cannot act as a VPN server, while the average router can. 66.3% of routers can act as a VPN server.
  • Limited firmware updates
    This router supports the firmware update methods Web UI, Automatic, while the average router supports Web UI, App, Automatic.
    Web UI, Automatic vs Web UI, App, Automatic
  • 79.7% slower Wi-Fi speed
    This router has a lower Wi-Fi speed than the average router (300 Mbps vs 1475 Mbps). The average router reaches Wi-Fi speed of 1475 Mbps.
    300 Mbps vs 1,475 Mbps
  • Weaker management tools
    This router uses the management interface Web UI, while the average router uses Web UI, App.
    Web UI vs Web UI, App
  • 6.54x less popular
    D-Link DIR 657 is less popular than the average router (1 vs 6.5).
    1 vs 6.54
  • 5.7% worse value for money
    D-Link DIR 657 has worse value for money than the average router (7.39 vs 7.8).
    7.39 vs 7.82
  • Older Wi-Fi version
    This router uses an older Wi-Fi version than the average router (Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n) vs Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac)). The average router uses Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac).
    Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n) vs Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac)
  • Fewer Wi-Fi bands
    This router supports fewer Wi-Fi bands than the average router (2.4 GHz vs 2.4 GHz + 5 GHz). The average router supports 2.4 GHz + 5 GHz Wi-Fi bands.
    2.4 GHz vs 2.4 GHz + 5 GHz
  • 79.7% slower Wi-Fi speed
    This router has a lower Wi-Fi speed than the average router (300 Mbps vs 1475 Mbps). The average router reaches Wi-Fi speed of 1475 Mbps.
    300 Mbps vs 1,475 Mbps
  • Narrower channel widths
    This router has a lower supported channel width than the average router (20 MHz + 40 MHz vs 20 MHz + 40 MHz + 80 MHz). The average router supports channel width of 20 MHz + 40 MHz + 80 MHz.
    20 MHz + 40 MHz vs 20 MHz + 40 MHz + 80 MHz
  • No band steering
    This router does not support band steering, while the average router does. 51.8% of routers support band steering.
  • No beamforming
    This router does not support beamforming, while the average router does. 56.7% of routers support beamforming.
  • No VPN server support
    This router cannot act as a VPN server, while the average router can. 66.3% of routers can act as a VPN server.
  • No PPTP server
    This router cannot act as a PPTP server, while the average router can. 62.4% of routers can act as a PPTP server.
  • No VLAN tagging
    This router does not support VLAN tagging, while the average router does. 61.9% of routers support VLAN tagging.
  • 10,892 fewer NAT sessions
    This router has fewer concurrent NAT sessions than the average router (4,096 vs 14,988). The average router supports 14,988 concurrent NAT sessions.
    4,096 vs 14,988
  • Limited firmware updates
    This router supports the firmware update methods Web UI, Automatic, while the average router supports Web UI, App, Automatic.
    Web UI, Automatic vs Web UI, App, Automatic
  • Weaker management tools
    This router uses the management interface Web UI, while the average router uses Web UI, App.
    Web UI vs Web UI, App
  • No traffic monitoring
    This router does not offer traffic monitoring, while the average router does. 81.9% of routers offer traffic monitoring.
  • Less capable NAS services
    This router includes SMB, FTP, media server, web access NAS services, while the average router includes SMB, FTP, time machine, NFS, web access.
    Requires attached USB storage.
    SMB, FTP, media server, web access vs SMB, FTP, time machine, NFS, web access
  • No hardware acceleration
    This router does not offer hardware acceleration, while the average router does. 68.7% of routers offer hardware acceleration.
  • 50% less RAM
    This router has less RAM than the average router (128 MB vs 256 MB). The average router has 256 MB of RAM.
    128 MB vs 256 MB
  • 2 fewer external antennas
    This router has fewer external antennas than the average router (0 vs 2). The average router has 2 external antennas.
    0 vs 2
  • 87.5% less internal storage
    This router has less internal storage than the average router (0 GB vs 0.1 GB). The average router offers 0.125 GB of internal storage.
    0.015625 GB vs 0.125 GB
  • 4 older release date
    This router is an older model than the average router (2011 vs 2015). The average router release year is 2015.
    July 2011
    2011 vs 2015

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

Shop video
Shop video

Expert reviews

In-depth analysis and verdict from leading tech publications

C
cnet.com
20/07/2011
Summary of the review
U
uk.pcmag.com
21/07/2011
Summary of the review
S
smallnetbuilder.com
25/08/2011
Summary of the review
T
trustedreviews.com
20/10/2011
Summary of the review
U
uk.pcmag.com
17/05/2014
Summary of the review

Third-party reviews

What we like about D-Link DIR 657

  • Comprehensive routing feature set including IPv6 support
  • Includes both a USB 2.0 port and an SD card slot for media sharing
  • Gigabit Ethernet ports (4 LAN, 1 WAN) for fast wired connectivity
  • Intuitive and responsive web-based management interface
  • Built-in QoS (Quality of Service) for traffic prioritization
  • Sleek design with internal antennas

What we don't like about D-Link DIR 657

  • Weak wireless range and throughput performance compared to competitors
  • Single-band only (2.4 GHz), lacking the 5 GHz band found in dual-band models
  • Wireless signal instability reported, sometimes requiring reboots to reconnect
  • SD card slot is read-only, limiting its use for network storage
  • Lack of individual status indicator lights for LAN ports
  • Slow boot and reboot times when saving configuration changes

Verdict

The D-Link DIR-657 HD Media Router 1000 is a single-band 802.11n (Wi-Fi 4) router designed for multimedia streaming, offering wireless speeds up to 300 Mbps on the 2.4 GHz frequency. It features four Gigabit Ethernet LAN ports, one Gigabit WAN port, a USB 2.0 port with SharePort Plus for printer and drive sharing, and a built-in SD card slot for file access. Its main strengths include advanced Quality of Service (QoS) technology for traffic prioritisation, full IPv6 support with a 'Gold Logo' certification, and eco-friendly D-Link Green power-saving features. However, significant drawbacks include its lack of a 5 GHz band, which limits its effectiveness in high-interference environments, and relatively weak wireless throughput that may struggle with high-definition streaming at longer ranges.

Compare D-Link DIR 657 with other routers

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of D-Link DIR 657 and other routers

No results found