Intel Celeron G4900t Review | 78 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price in UK: ~£70
  • Avg. price in US: ~$40
  • PassMark benchmark result: 2247
  • N. of physical cores: 2
  • CPU boost clock speed: N/A GHz

Intel Celeron G4900t review. Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among processors and if it is worth buying.

4.3

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the processor's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best processors on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

4.0

Technical Score

10.0%

7.5

User score

Poor
4.0

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

3.0

Performance

18.0%

4.8

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

4.8

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

7.0

Power & Thermal

4.0%

7.4

Platform

1.0%

6.6

Integrated Graphics

Poor
7.5

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.4

User reviews

30.0%

3.0

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.7
(22)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

Very good
  • 1.4
    Gaming

    Score components:

    30.0%

    2.4

    PassMark single-core benchmark score

    25.0%

    1.4

    Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    0.0

    CPU boost clock speed

    17.0%

    1.3

    L3 cache

    8.0%

    1.0

    N. of physical cores

  • 1.1
    Video editing

    Score components:

    45.0%

    1.0

    Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    1.0

    N. of physical cores

    20.0%

    1.0

    CPU threads

    15.0%

    1.3

    L3 cache

  • intel-celeron-g4900t
  • intel-celeron-g4900t
  • intel-celeron-g4900t
  • intel-celeron-g4900t
intel-celeron-g4900t
intel-celeron-g4900t
intel-celeron-g4900t
intel-celeron-g4900t

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The Intel Celeron G4900T is a dual-core, entry-level desktop processor from the 8th Generation Coffee Lake architecture, featuring 2 threads, a base frequency of 2.90 GHz, and 2 MB of Smart Cache. Designed for the LGA 1151 socket on a 14 nm lithography, it supports up to 64 GB of DDR4-2400 memory and includes integrated Intel UHD Graphics 610 with 4K support at 60Hz. Its primary advantages include a low 35W TDP for power-efficient operation, support for ECC memory, and compatibility with Intel Quick Sync Video for hardware-accelerated media tasks. However, its performance is limited by a lack of Hyper-Threading, no Turbo Boost technology, and a locked multiplier that prevents overclocking.

Technical Specifications of processor Intel Celeron G4900t

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

3.0

Performance

18.0%

4.8

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

4.8

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

7.0

Power & Thermal

4.0%

7.4

Platform

1.0%

6.6

Integrated Graphics

4.0
Intel Celeron G4900t has a technical score of 4 points, which is lower than that of 81.3% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.4

User reviews

30.0%

3.0

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.7
(22)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

7.5
Intel Celeron G4900t has a user score of 7.47 points, which is lower than that of 90.4% of products in this category.
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
3.0
Intel Celeron G4900t has a popularity of 3 points, which is higher than 78.5% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

4.3

Overall score

40.0%

10

Price

6.0
Intel Celeron G4900t has a quality-to-price ratio of 6 points, which is lower than 65.3% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel
Processor type
What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

Importance: HIGH

desktop
Intel Celeron G4900t belongs to the desktop processor class, which is more advanced than that of 56% of processors and equal to that of 37.9% of processors.
CPU socket
What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

Importance: HIGH

LGA1151
Intel Celeron G4900t uses the LGA1151 CPU socket, which is newer than that of 60.1% of processors and equal to that of 9.7% of processors.
Chipset
What it is: The motherboard chipset families officially meant to work with the processor.
When it matters: When you are checking whether a CPU will work with the motherboard features and platform you plan to use.

Importance: HIGH

Z390, Z370, Q370, H370, B365, B360, H310
Intel Celeron G4900t supports Z390, Z370, Q370, H370, B365, B360, H310 chipsets, which is broader compatibility than 57.1% of processors and equal to that of 4.4% of processors.
CPU architecture
What it is: The processor family or design generation behind the chip, such as Zen 4 or Raptor Lake.
When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs across generations and want a clearer sense of their design age, feature level, and expected performance class.

Importance: HIGH

x86-64
Intel Celeron G4900t uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.7% of processors and equal to that of 98.3% of processors.
Show more
N. of physical cores
What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 8+

2
Intel Celeron G4900t has 2 CPU cores, which is fewer than 79.3% of processors and equal to 20.6% of processors.
CPU threads
What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 16+

2
Intel Celeron G4900t offers 2 CPU threads, which is fewer than 93.9% of processors and equal to 6% of processors.
Threads per core
What it is: The number of threads each physical core can handle at once.
When it matters: When you want to understand how much thread-level parallelism each core can provide in multitasking or heavily threaded work.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: 2

1
Intel Celeron G4900t offers 1 threads per core, which is fewer than 69.7% of processors and equal to 30.3% of processors.
CPU boost clock speed
What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >4.7 GHz

N/A
CPU base clock speed
What it is: The processor's normal all-core starting frequency before boost behavior raises clocks temporarily.
When it matters: When you care about steadier performance in longer workloads rather than short burst speed alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

2 x 2.9 GHz
Intel Celeron G4900t has a base clock of 2x2.9 GHz which is equal to that of 100% of processors.
Show more
Semiconductor size
What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <10 nm

14 nm
Intel Celeron G4900t uses a 14 nm process node, which is older than that of 50.8% of processors and equal to that of 33.7% of processors.
Foundry
What it is: The semiconductor manufacturer that physically fabricates the processor chip.
When it matters: When process source, manufacturing generation, or foundry differences matter to your comparison more than day-to-day performance alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel 14 nm
Intel Celeron G4900t is built on the Intel 14 nm foundry process, which is less advanced than that of 55.2% of processors and equal to that of 29.3% of processors.
L3 cache
What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=16 MB

2 MB
Intel Celeron G4900t has an L3 cache of 2 MB which is smaller than that of 90.5% of processors and equal to that of 2.8% of processors.
L2 cache
What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=6 MB

0.5 MB
Intel Celeron G4900t has an L2 cache of 0.5 MB which is smaller than that of 84.8% of processors and equal to that of 15.2% of processors.
L1 cache
What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=512 KB

?
Show more
DDR memory version
What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: DDR5

DDR4
Intel Celeron G4900t supports DDR DDR4, which is newer than that of 26.3% of processors and equal to that of 31.7% of processors.
Maximum memory speed
What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=4800 MHz

2,400 MHz
Intel Celeron G4900t supports memory speeds up to 2,400 MHz, which is lower than that of 63.2% of processors and equal to 12.4% of processors.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
What it is: The highest official RAM speed the processor supports under standard JEDEC settings, before any memory overclocking profiles are applied.
When it matters: When officially supported stock RAM speed matters more than XMP, EXPO, or manual memory tuning.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5600 MHz

DDR4-2400 MHz
Intel Celeron G4900t supports JEDEC memory speeds up to DDR4-2,400 MHz, which is lower than that of 63.4% of processors and equal to 10.6% of processors.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
What it is: The highest memory speed supported through XMP or EXPO profiles.
When it matters: When you want faster RAM through memory profiles.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5200 MHz

N/A
Maximum memory capacity
What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

64 GB
Intel Celeron G4900t supports up to 64 GB of memory, which is more than 28.4% of processors and equal to 27.6% of processors.
Show more
Integrated graphics
What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

Importance: HIGH

yes
Intel Celeron G4900t includes integrated graphics. 87.6% include integrated graphics.
Integrated GPU model
What it is: The model name of the integrated graphics processor, if present.
When it matters: When you plan to use the CPU's built-in graphics.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel UHD Graphics 610
Intel Celeron G4900t uses the Intel UHD Graphics 610 integrated GPU, which is less advanced than that in 57.8% and equal to that in 1.7%.
Integrated GPU execution units
What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=24

12
Intel Celeron G4900t has 12 GPU execution units, which is fewer than 62.8% of processors and equal to 9.2% of processors.
Integrated GPU base frequency
What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=350 MHz

350 MHz
Intel Celeron G4900t has an integrated GPU clock of 350 MHz which is higher than that of 43.5% of processors and equal to that of 29.6% of processors.
Integrated media encoders/decoders
What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

Importance: LOW

H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode), JPEG (HW decode/encode)
Intel Celeron G4900t supports H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode), JPEG (HW decode/encode) media codecs, which is broader support than 72.1% of processors and equal to 2.9% of processors.
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <30 W

35 W
Intel Celeron G4900t has a TDP of 35 W which is lower than that of 51.8% of processors and equal to that of 14.8% of processors.
Base power (PL1)
What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <30 W

35 W
Intel Celeron G4900t has a base power of 35 W which is lower than that of 51.7% of processors and equal to that of 15.1% of processors.
Boost power (PL2)
What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <50 W

35 W
Intel Celeron G4900t has a boost power of 35 W which is lower than that of 74.4% of processors and equal to that of 4.6% of processors.
Tau (power duration limit)
What it is: The time limit the CPU can stay at higher boost power before dropping toward sustained power.
When it matters: When you want to understand turbo behavior under longer loads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=28 s

N/A
Configurable TDP
What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

Importance: LOW

yes
Intel Celeron G4900t supports configurable TDP. 52.9% support configurable TDP.
cTDP: 25 W
Show more

Intel Celeron G4900t vs the average processor

  • 12 °C lower CPU temperature
    Intel Celeron G4900t has a lower CPU temperature than the average processor (88 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.
    What it is: The reported operating temperature of the processor.
    When it matters: When you monitor thermals, cooling, or system stability.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: <100 °C

    Intel Celeron G4900t has a lower CPU temperature than the average processor (88 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.88 °C vs 100 °C
  • Supports ECC memory
    Intel Celeron G4900t supports ECC memory, the average processor does not.
    What it is: Can work with ECC memory, which helps detect and correct certain memory errors on supported platforms.
    When it matters: When long-term stability, uptime, or data integrity matter more than a basic consumer-style setup.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Intel Celeron G4900t supports ECC memory, the average processor does not.
  • 29.2% smaller die size
    Intel Celeron G4900t has a lower die size than the average processor (126 mm² vs 178 mm²). The average processor has a die size of 178 mm².
    What it is: The physical area of the processor die, usually measured in square millimeters.
    When it matters: When you are comparing chip scale, packaging density, or broader design differences rather than direct user-visible performance.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: <150 mm²

    Intel Celeron G4900t has a lower die size than the average processor (126 mm² vs 178 mm²). The average processor has a die size of 178 mm².126 mm² vs 178 mm²
  • 45.3% lower boost power
    Intel Celeron G4900t has a lower boost power draw than the average processor (35 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
    What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
    When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <50 W

    Intel Celeron G4900t has a lower boost power draw than the average processor (35 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.35 W vs 64 W
  • 2.95x more popular
    Intel Celeron G4900t is more popular than the average processor (2.95 vs 1,000).
    What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
    When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
    Intel Celeron G4900t is more popular than the average processor (2.95 vs 1,000).2.95 vs 1
  • Modern CPU socket
    Intel Celeron G4900t uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (LGA1151 vs FP2).
    What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
    When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

    Importance: HIGH

    Intel Celeron G4900t uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (LGA1151 vs FP2).LGA1151 vs FP2
  • 3.57x cheaper
    Intel Celeron G4900t is cheaper than the average processor (£70 vs £250).
    Intel Celeron G4900t is cheaper than the average processor (£70 vs £250).£70 vs £250
  • 22.2% lower base power
    Intel Celeron G4900t has a lower base power draw than the average processor (35 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
    What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
    When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <30 W

    Intel Celeron G4900t has a lower base power draw than the average processor (35 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.35 W vs 45 W
  • Modern CPU socket
    Intel Celeron G4900t uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (LGA1151 vs FP2).
  • 29.2% smaller die size
    Intel Celeron G4900t has a lower die size than the average processor (126 mm² vs 178 mm²). The average processor has a die size of 178 mm².
  • Supports ECC memory
    Intel Celeron G4900t supports ECC memory, the average processor does not.
  • 12 °C lower CPU temperature
    Intel Celeron G4900t has a lower CPU temperature than the average processor (88 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.
  • 45.3% lower boost power
    Intel Celeron G4900t has a lower boost power draw than the average processor (35 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
  • 22.2% lower base power
    Intel Celeron G4900t has a lower base power draw than the average processor (35 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
  • Narrower instruction support
    Intel Celeron G4900t supports a narrower instruction set than the average processor (MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AES vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA).
  • No crypto acceleration
    Intel Celeron G4900t does not include crypto acceleration, the average processor does.
  • 2 year/s older release date
    Intel Celeron G4900t has an older release date than the average processor (2018 vs 2020).
    April 2,018
  • 61.2% lower single-core score
    Intel Celeron G4900t has a lower Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (571 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
  • 4 fewer CPU cores
    Intel Celeron G4900t has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (2 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
  • 30% weaker single-core performance
    Intel Celeron G4900t has a lower PassMark single-core score than the average processor (1,737 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
  • 88.1% lower multi-core score
    Intel Celeron G4900t has a lower Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (571 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
  • 78.7% lower PassMark score
    Intel Celeron G4900t has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (2,247 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
  • 6 fewer CPU threads
    Intel Celeron G4900t has fewer CPU threads than the average processor (2 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
  • No multithreading support
    Intel Celeron G4900t does not support multithreading, the average processor does.
  • 1 fewer threads per core
    Intel Celeron G4900t has fewer threads per core than the average processor (1 vs 2). The average processor offers 2 threads per core.
  • No Turbo Boost
    Intel Celeron G4900t does not support Turbo Boost, the average processor does.
  • 41.7% less L3 per core
    Intel Celeron G4900t has less L3 cache per core than the average processor (1 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
  • 80% smaller L2 cache
    Intel Celeron G4900t has a lower L2 cache than the average processor (0.5 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
  • 16.7% larger process node
    Intel Celeron G4900t has a higher process node than the average processor (14 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
  • 75% smaller L3 cache
    Intel Celeron G4900t has a lower L3 cache than the average processor (2 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.
  • 50% less L2 per core
    Intel Celeron G4900t has less L2 cache per core than the average processor (0.3 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
  • 18.1% lower memory bandwidth
    Intel Celeron G4900t has a lower memory bandwidth than the average processor (37.5 GB/s vs 45.8 GB/s). The average processor offers memory bandwidth of 45.8 GB/s.
  • 18.2% lower memory speed
    Intel Celeron G4900t has a lower maximum memory speed than the average processor (2,400 MHz vs 2,933 MHz). The average processor supports memory speed of 2,933 MHz.
  • 50% fewer GPU execution units
    Intel Celeron G4900t has fewer GPU execution units than the average processor (12 vs 24). The average processor has 24 GPU execution units.
  • 12 °C lower TJ Max
    Intel Celeron G4900t has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (88 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.
  • 61.2% lower single-core score
    Intel Celeron G4900t has a lower Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (571 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects single-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you care about snappy everyday performance in lighter apps, browsing, office work, or tasks that do not scale well across many cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >2000

    Intel Celeron G4900t has a lower Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (571 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.571 vs 1,471
  • 4 fewer CPU cores
    Intel Celeron G4900t has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (2 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
    What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
    When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 8+

    Intel Celeron G4900t has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (2 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.2 vs 6
  • 88.1% lower multi-core score
    Intel Celeron G4900t has a lower Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (571 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects multi-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you want a quick picture of multi-core speed in everyday mixed workloads, multitasking, and broadly optimized software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >8500

    Intel Celeron G4900t has a lower Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (571 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.571 vs 4,793
  • 30% weaker single-core performance
    Intel Celeron G4900t has a lower PassMark single-core score than the average processor (1,737 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
    What it is: A benchmark score that reflects single-core CPU performance.
    When it matters: When you care about responsiveness in lighter or older software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >3200

    Intel Celeron G4900t has a lower PassMark single-core score than the average processor (1,737 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.1,737 vs 2,483
  • 78.7% lower PassMark score
    Intel Celeron G4900t has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (2,247 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
    What it is: A benchmark score that gives a broad idea of overall processor performance.
    When it matters: When you want a quick overall performance comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >19000

    Intel Celeron G4900t has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (2,247 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.2,247 vs 10,532.5
  • 41.7% less L3 per core
    Intel Celeron G4900t has less L3 cache per core than the average processor (1 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
    What it is: The amount of L3 cache effectively available per CPU core.
    When it matters: When you are comparing how much shared cache each core can draw on in deeper technical analysis.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=2 MB/core

    Intel Celeron G4900t has less L3 cache per core than the average processor (1 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.1 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core
  • 6 fewer CPU threads
    Intel Celeron G4900t has fewer CPU threads than the average processor (2 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
    What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
    When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 16+

    Intel Celeron G4900t has fewer CPU threads than the average processor (2 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.2 vs 8
  • 80% smaller L2 cache
    Intel Celeron G4900t has a lower L2 cache than the average processor (0.5 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
    What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
    When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=6 MB

    Intel Celeron G4900t has a lower L2 cache than the average processor (0.5 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.0.5 MB vs 2.5 MB

Graphic comparison of Intel Celeron G4900t and other processors

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

United Kingdom

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

What customers like about Intel Celeron G4900t?

  • Extremely power-efficient with a low 35W TDP, making it ideal for always-on low-power devices.
  • Supports ECC memory, which is a rare and valued feature for budget-friendly home servers or NAS builds.
  • Highly affordable price point, often cited as a great 'bang for your buck' for non-demanding tasks.
  • Runs cool and quiet even with a stock cooler, suitable for silent or fanless operations.
  • Capable of handling basic 1080p media playback and light web browsing smoothly.

What customers dislike about Intel Celeron G4900t?

  • Severe performance limitations in multitasking due to having only 2 cores and 2 threads without Hyper-Threading.
  • Inadequate for modern gaming; users report stuttering and failure to launch titles like Fortnite or Rainbow Six Siege.
  • Often reaches 100% CPU usage during basic system updates or background tasks, leading to noticeable system lag.
  • Integrated UHD Graphics 610 is weak and struggles with high-resolution video demands like 4K or 8K playback.
  • Poor longevity and value compared to slightly more expensive Pentium or i3 alternatives that offer more threads.

Expert reviews

C
cpubenchmark.net
Q1 2018

The Intel Celeron G4900T is a 9th Gen Coffee Lake dual-core processor (2.90 GHz) designed for low-power, entry-level desktop applications. It features a 35W TDP, supports up to 64GB DDR4-2400 memory, and includes ECC support for stable operation in compact environments. While suitable for basic tasks and integrated graphics support, the chip lacks Hyper-Threading and Turbo Boost,...Read more

B
browser.geekbench.com
01/03/2026

The Intel Celeron G4900T is a Coffee Lake-based, dual-core, entry-level desktop processor from 2018, operating at 2.90 GHz with a low 35W TDP, making it suitable for basic, energy-efficient tasks. It features integrated UHD Graphics 610, supports DDR4-2400 memory, and allows for ECC RAM, catering well to budget builds, small home servers, or thin-client applications. Key pros...Read more

V
valid.x86.fr
01/02/2026

The Intel Core i9-14900K CPU-Z benchmark (valid.x86.fr) confirms a top-tier flagship processor, reaching a 6.0 GHz turbo clock speed to deliver exceptional single-thread performance and competitive multi-threaded throughput. Key pros include leading single-core performance ideal for high-refresh-rate gaming, the introduction of Intel Application Optimization (APO) for enhanced...Read more

C
cpubenchmark.net
07/05/2024

The Intel Celeron G4900T is a low-power, 8th Gen "Coffee Lake" dual-core processor designed for energy-efficient, small-form-factor PCs. Operating at a fixed 2.9 GHz, it lacks turbo boost and hyper-threading, offering limited multitasking capabilities but high thermal efficiency with a 35W TDP. According to PassMark benchmarks, the G4900T shows a score of approximately 2,239, making...Read more

T
tweakers.net
03/04/2018

The 2018 Tweakers.net review covers the expansion of Intel’s 8th Gen Coffee Lake lineup, introducing budget-friendly H370, B360, and H310 chipsets alongside new non-K processors. These boards brought native USB 3.1 Gen 2 and integrated Wireless-AC to the mainstream market, making six-core i5 and quad-core i3 CPUs more accessible. Pros highlighted in the review include improved...Read more

Video reviews

Compare Intel Celeron G4900t with other processors

VS
VS

Compare