Intel Celeron G3920 Review | 78 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price: ~£70
  • PassMark benchmark result: 2333
  • N. of physical cores: 2
  • CPU boost clock speed: N/A GHz

Intel Celeron G3920 review. Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among processors and if it is worth buying.

4.3

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the processor's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best processors on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

4.0

Technical Score

10.0%

7.4

User score

Poor
4.0

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

3.0

Performance

18.0%

4.5

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

5.3

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

6.7

Power & Thermal

4.0%

7.0

Platform

1.0%

6.4

Integrated Graphics

Poor
7.4

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.3

User reviews

30.0%

3.1

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.5
(18)
amazon
5.0
(7)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

Very good
  • 1.4
    Gaming

    Score components:

    30.0%

    2.5

    PassMark single-core benchmark score

    25.0%

    1.6

    Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    0.0

    CPU boost clock speed

    17.0%

    1.3

    L3 cache

    8.0%

    1.0

    N. of physical cores

  • 1.1
    Video editing

    Score components:

    45.0%

    1.0

    Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    1.0

    N. of physical cores

    20.0%

    1.0

    CPU threads

    15.0%

    1.3

    L3 cache

  • intel-celeron-g3920
  • intel-celeron-g3920
intel-celeron-g3920
intel-celeron-g3920

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The Intel Celeron G3920 is an entry-level desktop processor based on the Skylake architecture (14 nm) that launched in late 2015 for the LGA 1151 socket. It features two physical cores and two threads with a base clock speed of 2.9 GHz and a 2 MB Intel Smart Cache. Key characteristics include support for up to 64 GB of both DDR4-2133 and DDR3L-1600 memory, a 51W Thermal Design Power (TDP), and integrated Intel HD Graphics 510 that supports 4K resolution at 60Hz via DisplayPort. Its primary advantages are its cost-effectiveness for basic office tasks, low heat generation, and support for modern features like Intel Virtualization Technology (VT-x and VT-d). However, its main drawbacks include the lack of Hyper-Threading and Turbo Boost technologies, which significantly limits its performance in multitasking and heavy computational workloads compared to higher-tier Core series processors.

Technical Specifications of processor Intel Celeron G3920

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

3.0

Performance

18.0%

4.5

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

5.3

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

6.7

Power & Thermal

4.0%

7.0

Platform

1.0%

6.4

Integrated Graphics

4.0
Intel Celeron G3920 has a technical score of 3.96 points, which is lower than that of 82.6% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.3

User reviews

30.0%

3.1

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.5
(18)
amazon
5.0
(7)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

7.4
Intel Celeron G3920 has a user score of 7.43 points, which is lower than that of 90.9% of products in this category.
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
3.1
Intel Celeron G3920 has a popularity of 3.1 points, which is higher than 78.7% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

4.3

Overall score

40.0%

10

Price

6.0
Intel Celeron G3920 has a quality-to-price ratio of 6 points, which is lower than 65.3% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel
Processor type
What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

Importance: HIGH

desktop
Intel Celeron G3920 belongs to the desktop processor class, which is more advanced than that of 56% of processors and equal to that of 37.9% of processors.
CPU socket
What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

Importance: HIGH

LGA1151
Intel Celeron G3920 uses the LGA1151 CPU socket, which is newer than that of 60.1% of processors and equal to that of 9.7% of processors.
Chipset
What it is: The motherboard chipset families officially meant to work with the processor.
When it matters: When you are checking whether a CPU will work with the motherboard features and platform you plan to use.

Importance: HIGH

Intel 100 Series, Intel 200 Series
Intel Celeron G3920 supports Intel 100 Series, Intel 200 Series chipsets, which is broader compatibility than 50% of processors and equal to that of 2.1% of processors.
CPU architecture
What it is: The processor family or design generation behind the chip, such as Zen 4 or Raptor Lake.
When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs across generations and want a clearer sense of their design age, feature level, and expected performance class.

Importance: HIGH

x86-64
Intel Celeron G3920 uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.7% of processors and equal to that of 98.3% of processors.
Show more
N. of physical cores
What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 8+

2
Intel Celeron G3920 has 2 CPU cores, which is fewer than 79.3% of processors and equal to 20.6% of processors.
CPU threads
What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 16+

2
Intel Celeron G3920 offers 2 CPU threads, which is fewer than 93.9% of processors and equal to 6% of processors.
Threads per core
What it is: The number of threads each physical core can handle at once.
When it matters: When you want to understand how much thread-level parallelism each core can provide in multitasking or heavily threaded work.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: 2

1
Intel Celeron G3920 offers 1 threads per core, which is fewer than 69.7% of processors and equal to 30.3% of processors.
CPU boost clock speed
What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >4.7 GHz

N/A
CPU base clock speed
What it is: The processor's normal all-core starting frequency before boost behavior raises clocks temporarily.
When it matters: When you care about steadier performance in longer workloads rather than short burst speed alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

2 x 2.9 GHz
Intel Celeron G3920 has a base clock of 2x2.9 GHz which is equal to that of 100% of processors.
Show more
Semiconductor size
What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <10 nm

14 nm
Intel Celeron G3920 uses a 14 nm process node, which is older than that of 50.8% of processors and equal to that of 33.7% of processors.
Foundry
What it is: The semiconductor manufacturer that physically fabricates the processor chip.
When it matters: When process source, manufacturing generation, or foundry differences matter to your comparison more than day-to-day performance alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel 14 nm
Intel Celeron G3920 is built on the Intel 14 nm foundry process, which is less advanced than that of 55.2% of processors and equal to that of 29.3% of processors.
L3 cache
What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=16 MB

2 MB
Intel Celeron G3920 has an L3 cache of 2 MB which is smaller than that of 90.5% of processors and equal to that of 2.8% of processors.
L2 cache
What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=6 MB

0.5 MB
Intel Celeron G3920 has an L2 cache of 0.5 MB which is smaller than that of 84.8% of processors and equal to that of 15.2% of processors.
L1 cache
What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=512 KB

?
Show more
DDR memory version
What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: DDR5

DDR3L/DDR4
Intel Celeron G3920 supports DDR DDR3L/DDR4, which is older than that of 77.7% of processors and equal to that of 5.4% of processors.
Maximum memory speed
What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=4800 MHz

2,133 MHz
Intel Celeron G3920 supports memory speeds up to 2,133 MHz, which is lower than that of 75.6% of processors and equal to 8.8% of processors.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
What it is: The highest official RAM speed the processor supports under standard JEDEC settings, before any memory overclocking profiles are applied.
When it matters: When officially supported stock RAM speed matters more than XMP, EXPO, or manual memory tuning.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5600 MHz

?
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
What it is: The highest memory speed supported through XMP or EXPO profiles.
When it matters: When you want faster RAM through memory profiles.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5200 MHz

N/A
Maximum memory capacity
What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

64 GB
Intel Celeron G3920 supports up to 64 GB of memory, which is more than 28.4% of processors and equal to 27.6% of processors.
Show more
Integrated graphics
What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

Importance: HIGH

yes
Intel Celeron G3920 includes integrated graphics. 87.6% include integrated graphics.
Integrated GPU model
What it is: The model name of the integrated graphics processor, if present.
When it matters: When you plan to use the CPU's built-in graphics.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel HD Graphics 510
Intel Celeron G3920 uses the Intel HD Graphics 510 integrated GPU, which is less advanced than that in 81.5% and equal to that in 0.9%.
Integrated GPU execution units
What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=24

12
Intel Celeron G3920 has 12 GPU execution units, which is fewer than 62.8% of processors and equal to 9.2% of processors.
Integrated GPU base frequency
What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=350 MHz

350 MHz
Intel Celeron G3920 has an integrated GPU clock of 350 MHz which is higher than that of 43.5% of processors and equal to that of 29.6% of processors.
Integrated media encoders/decoders
What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

Importance: LOW

H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode), VP8 (HW decode/encode), JPEG (HW decode)
Intel Celeron G3920 supports H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode), VP8 (HW decode/encode), JPEG (HW decode) media codecs, which is broader support than 79.7% of processors and equal to 0.7% of processors.
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <30 W

51 W
Intel Celeron G3920 has a TDP of 51 W which is higher than that of 61.4% of processors and equal to that of 0.9% of processors.
Base power (PL1)
What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <30 W

51 W
Intel Celeron G3920 has a base power of 51 W which is higher than that of 61.6% of processors and equal to that of 0.9% of processors.
Boost power (PL2)
What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <50 W

51 W
Intel Celeron G3920 has a boost power of 51 W which is lower than that of 67.4% of processors and equal to that of 1.1% of processors.
Tau (power duration limit)
What it is: The time limit the CPU can stay at higher boost power before dropping toward sustained power.
When it matters: When you want to understand turbo behavior under longer loads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=28 s

N/A
Configurable TDP
What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

Importance: LOW

no
Intel Celeron G3920 does not support configurable TDP. 52.9% support configurable TDP.
Show more

Intel Celeron G3920 vs the average processor

  • Includes stock cooler
    Intel Celeron G3920 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
    What it is: A stock CPU cooler is included in the box with the processor.
    When it matters: When total build cost matters and you need to know whether separate cooling must be bought right away.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Intel Celeron G3920 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • Supports ECC memory
    Intel Celeron G3920 supports ECC memory, the average processor does not.
    What it is: Can work with ECC memory, which helps detect and correct certain memory errors on supported platforms.
    When it matters: When long-term stability, uptime, or data integrity matter more than a basic consumer-style setup.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Intel Celeron G3920 supports ECC memory, the average processor does not.
  • 3.12x more popular
    Intel Celeron G3920 is more popular than the average processor (3.12 vs 1,000).
    What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
    When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
    Intel Celeron G3920 is more popular than the average processor (3.12 vs 1,000).3.12 vs 1
  • 15.7% smaller die size
    Intel Celeron G3920 has a lower die size than the average processor (150 mm² vs 178 mm²). The average processor has a die size of 178 mm².
    What it is: The physical area of the processor die, usually measured in square millimeters.
    When it matters: When you are comparing chip scale, packaging density, or broader design differences rather than direct user-visible performance.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: <150 mm²

    Intel Celeron G3920 has a lower die size than the average processor (150 mm² vs 178 mm²). The average processor has a die size of 178 mm².150 mm² vs 178 mm²
  • 20.3% lower boost power
    Intel Celeron G3920 has a lower boost power draw than the average processor (51 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
    What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
    When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <50 W

    Intel Celeron G3920 has a lower boost power draw than the average processor (51 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.51 W vs 64 W
  • Modern CPU socket
    Intel Celeron G3920 uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (LGA1151 vs FP2).
    What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
    When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

    Importance: HIGH

    Intel Celeron G3920 uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (LGA1151 vs FP2).LGA1151 vs FP2
  • 3.57x cheaper
    Intel Celeron G3920 is cheaper than the average processor (£70 vs £250).
    Intel Celeron G3920 is cheaper than the average processor (£70 vs £250).£70 vs £250
  • Modern CPU socket
    Intel Celeron G3920 uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (LGA1151 vs FP2).
  • 15.7% smaller die size
    Intel Celeron G3920 has a lower die size than the average processor (150 mm² vs 178 mm²). The average processor has a die size of 178 mm².
  • Supports ECC memory
    Intel Celeron G3920 supports ECC memory, the average processor does not.
  • Includes stock cooler
    Intel Celeron G3920 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • 20.3% lower boost power
    Intel Celeron G3920 has a lower boost power draw than the average processor (51 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
  • Narrower instruction support
    Intel Celeron G3920 supports a narrower instruction set than the average processor (SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, AES vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA).
  • 5 year/s older release date
    Intel Celeron G3920 has an older release date than the average processor (2015 vs 2020).
    October 2,015
  • No crypto acceleration
    Intel Celeron G3920 does not include crypto acceleration, the average processor does.
  • 58.7% lower single-core score
    Intel Celeron G3920 has a lower Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (607 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
  • 4 fewer CPU cores
    Intel Celeron G3920 has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (2 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
  • 87.3% lower multi-core score
    Intel Celeron G3920 has a lower Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (607 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
  • 28.6% weaker single-core performance
    Intel Celeron G3920 has a lower PassMark single-core score than the average processor (1,772 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
  • 77.8% lower PassMark score
    Intel Celeron G3920 has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (2,333 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
  • 6 fewer CPU threads
    Intel Celeron G3920 has fewer CPU threads than the average processor (2 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
  • No multithreading support
    Intel Celeron G3920 does not support multithreading, the average processor does.
  • 1 fewer threads per core
    Intel Celeron G3920 has fewer threads per core than the average processor (1 vs 2). The average processor offers 2 threads per core.
  • No Turbo Boost
    Intel Celeron G3920 does not support Turbo Boost, the average processor does.
  • 41.7% less L3 per core
    Intel Celeron G3920 has less L3 cache per core than the average processor (1 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
  • 80% smaller L2 cache
    Intel Celeron G3920 has a lower L2 cache than the average processor (0.5 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
  • 16.7% larger process node
    Intel Celeron G3920 has a higher process node than the average processor (14 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
  • 75% smaller L3 cache
    Intel Celeron G3920 has a lower L3 cache than the average processor (2 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.
  • 50% less L2 per core
    Intel Celeron G3920 has less L2 cache per core than the average processor (0.3 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
  • 71.7% fewer transistors
    Intel Celeron G3920 has fewer transistors than the average processor (1.4 billion vs 4.95 billion). The average processor has 4.95 billion transistors.
  • Less advanced microarchitecture
    Intel Celeron G3920 uses a less advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Skylake vs Kaby Lake).
  • 25.5% lower memory bandwidth
    Intel Celeron G3920 has a lower memory bandwidth than the average processor (34.1 GB/s vs 45.8 GB/s). The average processor offers memory bandwidth of 45.8 GB/s.
  • 27.3% lower memory speed
    Intel Celeron G3920 has a lower maximum memory speed than the average processor (2,133 MHz vs 2,933 MHz). The average processor supports memory speed of 2,933 MHz.
  • Older DDR support
    Intel Celeron G3920 supports an older DDR generation than the average processor (DDR3L/DDR4 vs DDR4).
  • Inferior integrated GPU
    Intel Celeron G3920 uses an inferior integrated GPU to the average processor (Intel HD Graphics 510 vs Intel UHD Graphics 630).
  • 50% fewer GPU execution units
    Intel Celeron G3920 has fewer GPU execution units than the average processor (12 vs 24). The average processor has 24 GPU execution units.
  • No configurable TDP
    Intel Celeron G3920 does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 13.3% higher base power
    Intel Celeron G3920 has a higher base power draw than the average processor (51 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
  • 58.7% lower single-core score
    Intel Celeron G3920 has a lower Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (607 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects single-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you care about snappy everyday performance in lighter apps, browsing, office work, or tasks that do not scale well across many cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >2000

    Intel Celeron G3920 has a lower Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (607 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.607 vs 1,471
  • 4 fewer CPU cores
    Intel Celeron G3920 has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (2 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
    What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
    When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 8+

    Intel Celeron G3920 has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (2 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.2 vs 6
  • 87.3% lower multi-core score
    Intel Celeron G3920 has a lower Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (607 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects multi-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you want a quick picture of multi-core speed in everyday mixed workloads, multitasking, and broadly optimized software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >8500

    Intel Celeron G3920 has a lower Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (607 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.607 vs 4,793
  • 28.6% weaker single-core performance
    Intel Celeron G3920 has a lower PassMark single-core score than the average processor (1,772 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
    What it is: A benchmark score that reflects single-core CPU performance.
    When it matters: When you care about responsiveness in lighter or older software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >3200

    Intel Celeron G3920 has a lower PassMark single-core score than the average processor (1,772 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.1,772 vs 2,483
  • 77.8% lower PassMark score
    Intel Celeron G3920 has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (2,333 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
    What it is: A benchmark score that gives a broad idea of overall processor performance.
    When it matters: When you want a quick overall performance comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >19000

    Intel Celeron G3920 has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (2,333 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.2,333 vs 10,532.5
  • 41.7% less L3 per core
    Intel Celeron G3920 has less L3 cache per core than the average processor (1 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
    What it is: The amount of L3 cache effectively available per CPU core.
    When it matters: When you are comparing how much shared cache each core can draw on in deeper technical analysis.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=2 MB/core

    Intel Celeron G3920 has less L3 cache per core than the average processor (1 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.1 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core
  • 6 fewer CPU threads
    Intel Celeron G3920 has fewer CPU threads than the average processor (2 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
    What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
    When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 16+

    Intel Celeron G3920 has fewer CPU threads than the average processor (2 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.2 vs 8
  • Narrower instruction support
    Intel Celeron G3920 supports a narrower instruction set than the average processor (SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, AES vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA).
    What it is: The supported CPU instruction sets and extensions.
    When it matters: When you run software that depends on specific CPU instructions.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Intel Celeron G3920 supports a narrower instruction set than the average processor (SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, AES vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA).SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, AES vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA

Graphic comparison of Intel Celeron G3920 and other processors

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

What customers like about Intel Celeron G3920?

  • Cost-effective solution for ultra-budget desktop builds
  • Sufficient for basic productivity tasks like web browsing, email, and word processing
  • Low power consumption and thermal output, allowing for quiet or silent operation
  • Noticeably better performance when paired with an SSD compared to a traditional HDD
  • Includes integrated graphics, eliminating the need for a dedicated GPU in basic office setups

What customers dislike about Intel Celeron G3920?

  • Extremely weak multitasking due to having only 2 cores and 2 threads without hyperthreading
  • Poor gaming performance; struggles with modern titles and even older games may experience stuttering
  • High CPU usage (often 100%) even during simple background tasks like Windows updates
  • Not future-proof; lacks the power needed for modern software and multitasking demands
  • Small cache sizes (2MB L3) significantly limit peak performance compared to Pentium or Core i3 models

Expert reviews

B
browser.geekbench.com
29/03/2026

The Intel Celeron G3920 is a 14nm Skylake-based, dual-core/dual-thread desktop processor running at 2.9 GHz for the LGA 1151 socket. Primarily designed for budget, entry-level computing, this 51W TDP chip supports DDR4-2133 memory and integrates Intel HD Graphics 510, offering a capable solution for basic tasks. Pros include capable 4K display support and low power consumption,...Read more

C
cpubenchmark.net
29/03/2026

The Intel Celeron G3920 is a 2.90GHz dual-core Skylake processor with a 51W TDP, designed for basic computing tasks with a PassMark CPU Mark score of approximately 2,333. Pros include high energy efficiency, supporting up to 64GB of RAM, and reliable performance for standard office applications. However, cons include weak multitasking due to only two threads and poor 3D gaming...Read more

C
computerbase.de
04/10/2016

This ComputerBase review analyzes the Skylake-based budget and mid-range lineup (Celeron G3900, Pentium G4400, Core i3-6100, Core i5-6500), highlighting efficient 14nm architecture and DDR4 support across the board. The Core i5-6500 acts as a capable, non-hyper-threaded quad-core, while the Core i3-6100 is highlighted for high-value gaming performance driven by its high base clock....Read more

H
hardware.info
04/05/2016

The Hardware.info review identifies the Intel Celeron G3920 as a budget-friendly LGA 1151 Skylake-based processor, offering a 14nm dual-core solution with a 2.9 GHz clock speed for entry-level tasks. It provides excellent power efficiency and platform longevity, supporting modern features like DDR4 memory, PCIe 3.0, and 4K display output at 60Hz via Intel HD Graphics 510. While...Read more

V
valid.x86.fr
15/05/2026

This CPU-Z validation highlights an Intel Core i9-13900K processor (Raptor Lake) pushed to an extreme 6.1 GHz overclock on a Gigabyte Z790 AORUS ELITE AX motherboard, delivering exceptional single-thread (950) and multi-thread (17,250) performance. Pros of this configuration include unmatched raw speed for gaming and workstation tasks, backed by the modern, high-speed capabilities...Read more

V
valid.x86.fr
15/05/2026

The CPU-Z Validator report for a Dell Latitude 3500 featuring an Intel Core i7-8565U (Whiskey Lake) shows a single-thread score of 439 and multi-thread score of 2127.3. This 15W quad-core processor delivers competent performance for its era, positioning it within the mid-range for 8th Gen mobile hardware, roughly equivalent in multi-threading to an Intel Core i3-10105, though it is...Read more

H
hardware.info
04/05/2016

The Intel Celeron G3920 is an ultra-budget 14nm Skylake desktop processor for the LGA 1151 socket, offering 2.9 GHz dual-core performance with 2 MB L3 cache and DDR4-2133 support. While energy-efficient (51W TDP) and capable of handling basic office tasks and 4K media, it lacks Hyper-Threading and Turbo Boost, resulting in weak performance for demanding applications and modern...Read more

Compare Intel Celeron G3920 with other processors

VS
VS

Compare