Scored using Headphones Methodology v1.0
Headphones Methodology v1.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are evaluated mathematically under Frontumo Headphones Methodology v1.0 using verified laboratory benchmarks, technical specifications, and authentic consumer ratings with 0% commercial bias.
Explore Headphones Methodology v1.0

RHA MA390 Universal Review | 93 Data compared

Avg. price:~£20Form factor:in-earConnectivity:wiredBattery life:N/A hoursActive noise cancellation (ANC):no

RHA MA390 Universal Review: Compare 93 technical specifications and user reviews to see how this product ranks in the Headphones category and whether it is worth buying.

6.5

Overall score

Score
6.5/ 10
✕
What it is
An overall evaluation of the headphones' quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.
When it matters
When you need a quick reference to identify the best headphones on the market.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

80%

6.0

Technical score

20%

8.3

User score

â–²Better than 61% of headphones
6.0

Technical score

Technical score
6.0/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Headphones category across these key areas: Sound, Calls & Controls, Connectivity, Features, Battery, Design.
When it matters
When you want to compare headphones based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

52%

6.5

Sound

20%

4.4

Features

10%

7.2

Design

8%

4.6

Connectivity

6%

5.4

Battery

4%

7.9

Calls & Controls

â–²Better than 56% of headphones
8.3

User score

User score
8.3/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the headphones.
When it matters
When you want to understand how headphones perform in real listening and how reliable they are in terms of comfort, audio quality, battery life, and long-term use.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

8.2

User ratings

30%

8.5

Number of reviews

Based on 2,926 buyer reviews from online shops.
How we calculate this
User ratings – average star rating across all shop listings, weighted by how many reviews each has, on a 1–10 scale.
Number of reviews – how many buyer reviews the product has, on a logarithmic scale; the 8% most-reviewed models in the category get 10.
â–²Better than 76% of headphones
  • rha-ma390-universal
  • rha-ma390-universal
  • rha-ma390-universal
  • rha-ma390-universal
  • rha-ma390-universal
  • rha-ma390-universal
rha-ma390-universal
rha-ma390-universal
rha-ma390-universal
rha-ma390-universal
rha-ma390-universal
rha-ma390-universal

Best prices

*As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.

Best rankings

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).All: ranking among all products in the database.
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of pair of headphones RHA MA390 Universal

Technical score
Technical score
6.0/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Headphones category across these key areas: Sound, Calls & Controls, Connectivity, Features, Battery, Design.
When it matters
When you want to compare headphones based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

52%

6.5

Sound

20%

4.4

Features

10%

7.2

Design

8%

4.6

Connectivity

6%

5.4

Battery

4%

7.9

Calls & Controls

6.0
User score
User score
8.3/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the headphones.
When it matters
When you want to understand how headphones perform in real listening and how reliable they are in terms of comfort, audio quality, battery life, and long-term use.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

8.2

User ratings

30%

8.5

Number of reviews

Based on 2,926 buyer reviews from online shops.
How we calculate this
User ratings – average star rating across all shop listings, weighted by how many reviews each has, on a 1–10 scale.
Number of reviews – how many buyer reviews the product has, on a logarithmic scale; the 8% most-reviewed models in the category get 10.
8.3
Popularity
Popularity
8.5/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the headphones.
When it matters
When you prefer headphones that have already been chosen and reviewed by many other users.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Popularity:
RHA MA390 Universal has a popularity score of 8.5 points, which is higher than that of 80.6% of products in this category.
8.5
Value for money
Value for money
7.5/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the headphones' overall rating with their cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for headphones that offer a strong balance of performance, features, and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

60%

6.5

Overall score

40%

10

Price

7.5
Active noise cancellation (ANC)
no
Active noise cancellation (ANC)
no
This pair of headphones does not support active noise cancellation. 27.5% of headphones support active noise cancellation.
Driver type
dynamic
Driver size
?
Number of drivers
1
Number of drivers
1
This pair of headphones uses 1 drivers, fewer drivers than 4% of headphones and equal to 96% of headphones.
Lowest frequency
16 Hz
Lowest frequency
16 Hz
This pair of headphones reaches a lowest frequency of 16 Hz, lower lowest frequency than 54.1% of headphones and equal to 4.2% of headphones.
Show more
Noise-canceling microphone
yes
Noise-canceling microphone
yes
This pair of headphones supports a noise-canceling microphone. 61.1% of headphones support noise-canceling microphones.
Can be used as a headset
yes
Can be used as a headset
yes
This pair of headphones is headset-ready, 84.8% is not. 15.2% of headphones can be used as headsets.
Number of microphones
1
Number of microphones
1
This pair of headphones has 1 microphones, more microphones than 26.9% of headphones and equal to 50.9% of headphones.
Boom microphone
yes
Boom microphone
yes
This pair of headphones includes a boom microphone. 86.5% of headphones have a boom microphone.
Microphone SNR
?
Show more
Connectivity
wired
Connectivity
wired
This pair of headphones supports wired connectivity, less flexible connectivity than 49.2% of headphones and equal to 50.8% of headphones.
Bluetooth version
N/A
Maximum Bluetooth range
N/A
Audio latency
N/A
Multipoint support
no
Multipoint support
no
This pair of headphones does not support multipoint. 30.6% of headphones support multipoint.
Show more
Ambient sound mode
no
Ambient sound mode
no
This pair of headphones does not offer ambient sound mode. 24.9% of headphones support ambient sound mode.
EQ support
no
EQ support
no
This pair of headphones does not support EQ customization. 23.2% of headphones support EQ.
Companion app
no
Companion app
no
This pair of headphones does not work with a companion app. 21.6% of headphones support companion apps.
Adjustable ANC levels
N/A
Voice assistant support
yes
Voice assistant support
yes
This pair of headphones supports voice assistants. 39.2% of headphones support voice assistants.
Show more
Battery life
N/A
Battery life with ANC
N/A
Charging time
N/A
Quick charge
no
Quick charge
no
This pair of headphones does not support quick charging. 33.1% of headphones support quick charge.
Battery capacity
N/A
Show more
Brand name
RHA
Form factor
in-ear
Weight
15 g
Weight
15 g
This pair of headphones weighs 15 g, lighter than 88.7% of headphones and equal to 0.8% of headphones.
Acoustic design
closed-back
Clamp force
N/A
Show more

RHA MA390 Universal vs the average pair of headphones

246810TotalDesignSoundBatteryConnectivityCalls & ControlsFeatures
  • Hi-Res Audio certification
    Hi-Res Audio certification
    yes
    This pair of headphones has Hi-Res Audio certification, the average pair of headphones does not. 23.1% of headphones are Hi-Res Audio certified.
  • 93.1% lower weight
    Weight
    15 g
    This pair of headphones is lighter than the average pair of headphones (15 g vs 218 g). The average pair of headphones weighs 218 g.
    15 g vs 218 g
  • Clear call microphone
    Noise-canceling microphone
    yes
    This pair of headphones offers a clear call microphone, while the average pair of headphones does not. 39% of headphones support noise-canceling microphones.
  • Direct 3.5 mm plug
    Has a 3.5mm male connector
    yes
    This pair of headphones includes a direct 3.5 mm plug, the average pair of headphones does not. 39.8% of headphones have a 3.5 mm male connector.
  • In-line controls
    In-line controls
    yes
    This pair of headphones includes in-line controls, the average pair of headphones does not. 36.6% of headphones support in-line controls.
  • 4.5x cheaper
    RHA MA390 Universal is cheaper than the average pair of headphones (£20 vs £90).
    £20 vs £90
  • Water resistance
    Water resistance
    yes
    This pair of headphones is water resistant, the average pair of headphones is not. 20.2% of headphones are water resistant.
  • Boom microphone included
    Boom microphone
    yes
    This pair of headphones includes a boom microphone, the average pair of headphones does not. 13.5% of headphones have a boom microphone.
  • 4.5x cheaper
    RHA MA390 Universal is cheaper than the average pair of headphones (£20 vs £90).
    £20 vs £90
  • 44.2% more popular
    RHA MA390 Universal is more popular than the average pair of headphones (8.47 vs 5.9).
    8.47 vs 5.87
  • 93.1% lower weight
    Weight
    15 g
    This pair of headphones is lighter than the average pair of headphones (15 g vs 218 g). The average pair of headphones weighs 218 g.
    15 g vs 218 g
  • Water resistance
    Water resistance
    yes
    This pair of headphones is water resistant, the average pair of headphones is not. 20.2% of headphones are water resistant.
  • Better IP rating
    IP rating
    IPX5
    This pair of headphones has a better IP rating than the average pair of headphones (IPX5 vs none). The average headphones have an IP rating of none.
    IPX5 vs none
  • Hi-Res Audio certification
    Hi-Res Audio certification
    yes
    This pair of headphones has Hi-Res Audio certification, the average pair of headphones does not. 23.1% of headphones are Hi-Res Audio certified.
  • 2,000 Hz higher treble extension
    Highest frequency
    22,000 Hz
    This pair of headphones has a higher highest frequency than the average pair of headphones (22000 Hz vs 20000 Hz). The average headphones reach a highest frequency of 20000 Hz.
    22,000 Hz vs 20,000 Hz
  • Direct 3.5 mm plug
    Has a 3.5mm male connector
    yes
    This pair of headphones includes a direct 3.5 mm plug, the average pair of headphones does not. 39.8% of headphones have a 3.5 mm male connector.
  • Clear call microphone
    Noise-canceling microphone
    yes
    This pair of headphones offers a clear call microphone, while the average pair of headphones does not. 39% of headphones support noise-canceling microphones.
  • In-line controls
    In-line controls
    yes
    This pair of headphones includes in-line controls, the average pair of headphones does not. 36.6% of headphones support in-line controls.
  • Boom microphone included
    Boom microphone
    yes
    This pair of headphones includes a boom microphone, the average pair of headphones does not. 13.5% of headphones have a boom microphone.
  • Non-replaceable earpads
    Replaceable earpads
    no
    This pair of headphones has non-replaceable earpads, while the average pair of headphones has replaceable ones. 75.6% of headphones have replaceable earpads.
  • 13 dB/mW lower sensitivity
    Sensitivity
    89 dB/mW
    This pair of headphones has a lower sensitivity than the average pair of headphones (89 dB/mW vs 102 dB/mW). The average headphones have sensitivity of 102 dB/mW.
    89 dB/mW vs 102 dB/mW
  • Fixed cable
    Detachable cable
    no
    This pair of headphones has a fixed cable, while the average pair of headphones has a detachable one. 62% of headphones have a detachable cable.
  • 14 dB SPL lower sound pressure level
    Sound pressure level
    89 dB SPL
    This pair of headphones has a lower sound pressure level than the average pair of headphones (89 dB SPL vs 103 dB SPL). The average headphones reach a sound pressure level of 103 dB SPL.
    89 dB SPL vs 103 dB SPL
  • 95% lower input power handling
    Max input power
    5 mW
    This pair of headphones has a lower max input power than the average pair of headphones (5 mW vs 100 mW). The average headphones handle max input power of 100 mW.
    5 mW vs 100 mW
  • Non-replaceable earpads
    Replaceable earpads
    no
    This pair of headphones has non-replaceable earpads, while the average pair of headphones has replaceable ones. 75.6% of headphones have replaceable earpads.
  • Fixed cable
    Detachable cable
    no
    This pair of headphones has a fixed cable, while the average pair of headphones has a detachable one. 62% of headphones have a detachable cable.
  • 13 dB/mW lower sensitivity
    Sensitivity
    89 dB/mW
    This pair of headphones has a lower sensitivity than the average pair of headphones (89 dB/mW vs 102 dB/mW). The average headphones have sensitivity of 102 dB/mW.
    89 dB/mW vs 102 dB/mW
  • 14 dB SPL lower sound pressure level
    Sound pressure level
    89 dB SPL
    This pair of headphones has a lower sound pressure level than the average pair of headphones (89 dB SPL vs 103 dB SPL). The average headphones reach a sound pressure level of 103 dB SPL.
    89 dB SPL vs 103 dB SPL
  • 95% lower input power handling
    Max input power
    5 mW
    This pair of headphones has a lower max input power than the average pair of headphones (5 mW vs 100 mW). The average headphones handle max input power of 100 mW.
    5 mW vs 100 mW

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

Expert reviews

In-depth analysis and verdict from leading tech publications

T
techradar.com
22/12/2017
Summary of the review
P
pcmag.com
06/12/2017
Summary of the review
A
au.pcmag.com
07/12/2017
Summary of the review
M
moonfloweraudio.co.uk
19/10/2021
Summary of the review
S
soundguys.com
19/01/2021
Summary of the review
M
majorhifi.com
06/09/2018
Summary of the review
H
headphonesty.com
02/09/2021
Summary of the review
T
trustedreviews.com
17/04/2018
Summary of the review
U
uk.pcmag.com
06/12/2017
Summary of the review
K
kopfhoerer.de
30/10/2017
Summary of the review
L
lesnumeriques.com
27/09/2017
Summary of the review
L
lesnumeriques.com
19/10/2017
Summary of the review
A
afdigitale.it
20/03/2019
Summary of the review

Third-party reviews

Based on 2,926 buyer reviews from online shops.
Reviews last updated: June 2026 · How we calculate this

What we like about RHA MA390 Universal

  • High-quality aircraft-grade aluminum build that feels premium and durable
  • Excellent value for money, often outperforming more expensive budget competitors
  • Industry-leading 3-year warranty provided by RHA
  • Powerful, rich bass depth that appeals to fans of pop and hip-hop
  • Good passive noise isolation from high-quality silicone ear tips
  • Stylish minimalist design with a tangle-resistant fabric-braided cable

What we don't like about RHA MA390 Universal

  • Upper-midrange frequencies can be overly emphasized, leading to harshness or ear fatigue
  • Lack of inline volume controls on the one-button universal remote
  • Microphone performance is mediocre, especially in windy or noisy outdoor environments
  • Rolled-off high frequencies may result in a loss of fine detail for audiophile listening
  • Potential for microphonics (cable noise) when the wire rubs against clothing
  • Bass can occasionally bleed into the mids, slightly muddying vocal clarity

Verdict

The RHA MA390 Universal is a budget-friendly, wired in-ear headphone featuring 130.8 custom dynamic drivers and a distinct 'aerophonic' aircraft-grade aluminum housing designed for natural sound flow. It offers a frequency response of 16Hz – 22,000Hz, 16-ohm impedance, and 89dB sensitivity, delivering a warm, V-shaped sound signature with punchy, full-bodied bass and clear highs. Key pros include its rugged build quality, tangle-resistant braided cable, universal one-button remote for Android/iOS, and an generous three-year warranty. However, some users note cons such as recessed mids that can make vocals feel distant, a lack of dedicated volume controls on the remote, and potential for harshness in the upper-midrange at higher volumes.

Compare RHA MA390 Universal with other products in the Headphones category

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of RHA MA390 Universal and other products in the Headphones category

No results found