Apple Earpods Review | 93 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price in UK: ~£20
  • Avg. price in US: ~$20
  • Form factor: earbud
  • Connectivity: wired
  • Battery life: N/A hours
  • Active noise cancellation (ANC): no

Apple Earpods review. Compare 93 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among headphones and if it is worth buying.

4.0

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the headphones' quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best headphones on the market.

Score components:

80.0%

4.0

Technical Score

20.0%

?

User score

Poor
4.0

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the headphones' technical performance, covering key areas such as sound quality, noise cancelling, microphone performance, battery life, comfort, connectivity, features, and build quality.

When it matters: When you want to compare headphones based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

52.0%

2.3

Sound

20.0%

4.1

Features

10.0%

8.3

Design

8.0%

6.2

Connectivity

6.0%

8.7

Battery

4.0%

5.1

Calls & Controls

Poor
?

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the headphones.

When it matters: When you want to understand how headphones perform in real listening and how reliable they are in terms of comfort, audio quality, battery life, and long-term use.

Score components:

70.0%

?

User reviews

30.0%

?

Popularity

  • 2.1
    Gaming

    Score components:

    35.0%

    0.0

    Audio latency

    25.0%

    0.0

    Low-latency game mode

    20.0%

    10

    Can be used as a headset

    12.0%

    1.0

    Noise-canceling microphone

    8.0%

    0.0

    Battery life

  • 2.1
    Travel

    Score components:

    28.0%

    1.0

    Active noise cancellation (ANC)

    24.0%

    0.0

    Battery life

    18.0%

    10

    Weight

    16.0%

    0.0

    Multipoint support

    14.0%

    0.0

    Ambient sound mode

  • 2.7
    Calls

    Score components:

    28.0%

    1.0

    Noise-canceling microphone

    24.0%

    10

    Can be used as a headset

    18.0%

    0.0

    Multipoint support

    16.0%

    0.0

    Battery life

    14.0%

    0.0

    Companion app

  • 7.0
    Workout

    Score components:

    28.0%

    10

    Weight

    24.0%

    9.0

    Water resistance

    20.0%

    4.0

    IP rating

    16.0%

    0.0

    Battery life

    12.0%

    10

    Can be used as a headset

  • apple-earpods
  • apple-earpods
  • apple-earpods
  • apple-earpods
  • apple-earpods
  • apple-earpods
  • apple-earpods
  • apple-earpods
  • apple-earpods
  • apple-earpods
  • apple-earpods
  • apple-earpods
  • apple-earpods
  • apple-earpods
apple-earpods
apple-earpods
apple-earpods
apple-earpods
apple-earpods
apple-earpods
apple-earpods
apple-earpods
apple-earpods
apple-earpods
apple-earpods
apple-earpods
apple-earpods
apple-earpods

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

Apple EarPods are lightweight, wired earbuds featuring a unique geometric design for comfort and dynamic drivers engineered to deliver high-quality audio with deep, rich bass. They offer a frequency response range of 20Hz–20kHz and include an integrated in-line remote for controlling volume, media playback, and calls via a built-in microphone. Available with USB-C, Lightning, or 3.5mm connectors, they provide a plug-and-play experience with zero latency and no battery requirements. Key pros include their ultra-affordable price, excellent microphone clarity, and sweat/water resistance; however, they lack active noise cancellation (ANC), have poor passive isolation due to the open-fit design, and the thin wires are prone to tangling or physical wear.

Technical Specifications of Apple Earpods

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the headphones' technical performance, covering key areas such as sound quality, noise cancelling, microphone performance, battery life, comfort, connectivity, features, and build quality.

When it matters: When you want to compare headphones based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

52.0%

?

Sound

20.0%

?

Features

10.0%

?

Design

8.0%

?

Connectivity

6.0%

?

Battery

4.0%

?

Calls & Controls

4.0
Apple Earpods has a technical score of 4.04 points, which is lower than that of 85.7% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the headphones.

When it matters: When you want to understand how headphones perform in real listening and how reliable they are in terms of comfort, audio quality, battery life, and long-term use.

Score components:

70.0%

0.0

User reviews

30.0%

1.0

Popularity

?
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the headphones.
When it matters: When you prefer headphones that have already been chosen and reviewed by many other users.
1.0
Apple Earpods has a popularity of 1 points, which is lower than 72.7% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the headphones' overall rating with their cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for headphones that offer a strong balance of performance, features, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

4.0

Overall score

40.0%

10

Price

5.8
Apple Earpods has a quality-to-price ratio of 5.8 points, which is lower than 88% of products in this category.
Active noise cancellation (ANC)
What it is: Reduces background noise using active technology
When it matters: When blocking office, travel, or aircraft noise is a priority.

Importance: HIGH

no
Apple Earpods does not support active noise cancellation. 27.4% of headphones support active noise cancellation.
Driver type
What it is: Type of speaker driver technology used
When it matters: When the underlying sound character and driver technology matter to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

dynamic
Driver size
What it is: Diameter of the speaker driver unit
When it matters: When you want extra hardware context behind how the headphones may handle bass weight, scale, or overall presentation.

Importance: MEDIUM

14.2 mm
Apple Earpods uses a driver size of 14.2 mm, smaller driver size than 84% of headphones and equal to 0.5% of headphones.
Number of drivers
What it is: Total number of speaker drivers per earcup
When it matters: When multi-driver designs are part of your buying criteria.

Importance: LOW

1
Apple Earpods uses 1 drivers, fewer drivers than 4% of headphones and equal to 96% of headphones.
Lowest frequency
What it is: Lowest audio frequency the headphones can reproduce
When it matters: When deeper bass extension matters for your music or movie listening.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=10 Hz

20 Hz
Apple Earpods reaches a lowest frequency of 20 Hz, higher lowest frequency than 50.6% of headphones and equal to 47.5% of headphones.
Show more
Noise-canceling microphone
What it is: Built-in microphone reduces background noise during calls
When it matters: When you take calls in busy spaces and want your voice to stay clearer.

Importance: MEDIUM

no
Apple Earpods does not support a noise-canceling microphone. 45.6% of headphones support noise-canceling microphones.
Can be used as a headset
What it is: Shows whether the headphones can handle voice chat and calls in addition to normal audio playback.
When it matters: When one pair needs to cover music, calls, meetings, and gaming chat.

Importance: MEDIUM

yes
Apple Earpods is headset-ready, 84.7% is not. 15.3% of headphones can be used as headsets.
Number of microphones
What it is: Total number of built-in microphones
When it matters: When call pickup quality and beamforming support matter to you.

Importance: LOW

Good value: >=2

1
Apple Earpods has 1 microphones, more microphones than 25.9% of headphones and equal to 52.2% of headphones.
Boom microphone
What it is: Includes detachable boom microphone for voice clarity
When it matters: When you need stronger voice clarity for gaming, streaming, or work calls.

Importance: LOW

no
Apple Earpods does not include a boom microphone. 15.6% of headphones have a boom microphone.
Microphone SNR
What it is: Signal-to-noise ratio of the microphone
When it matters: When call clarity matters and you want your voice picked up more cleanly instead of buried in background hiss.

Importance: LOW

Good value: >80 dB

?
Show more
Connectivity
What it is: Available connection methods (wired, wireless, Bluetooth, etc.)
When it matters: When the headphones need to match how you listen across wired and wireless devices.

Importance: HIGH

wired
Apple Earpods supports wired connectivity, less flexible connectivity than 47.4% of headphones and equal to 52.6% of headphones.
Bluetooth version
What it is: Version of Bluetooth technology supported
When it matters: When wireless stability, efficiency, and feature support matter more than treating Bluetooth as a box-check spec.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5.0

N/A
Maximum Bluetooth range
What it is: Maximum wireless operating distance from source device
When it matters: When you move around rooms and want fewer dropouts from your source device.

Importance: LOW

Good value: >=10 m

N/A
Audio latency
What it is: Delay between audio and video in wireless mode
When it matters: When you watch video or play games and need sound to stay in sync.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <60 ms

N/A
Multipoint support
What it is: Supports simultaneous connections to multiple devices
When it matters: When you switch often between a phone and a laptop during the day.

Importance: MEDIUM

N/A
Show more
Ambient sound mode
What it is: Allows external sounds to pass through for awareness
When it matters: When you need to stay aware of traffic, voices, or announcements.

Importance: MEDIUM

N/A
EQ support
What it is: Allows customization of sound profile via equalizer
When it matters: When the stock tuning is not enough and you want to shape bass, mids, or treble to match your taste.

Importance: MEDIUM

no
Apple Earpods does not support EQ customization. 23.3% of headphones support EQ.
Companion app
What it is: Dedicated mobile app for customization and updates
When it matters: When software customization, updates, and extra controls matter.

Importance: MEDIUM

N/A
Adjustable ANC levels
What it is: Allows adjustment of noise cancellation intensity levels
When it matters: When you move between quiet rooms, offices, streets, and public transport and do not want one ANC setting for every situation.

Importance: LOW

Good value: >=4

N/A
Voice assistant support
What it is: Compatible with voice assistants like Siri, Alexa, or Google Assistant
When it matters: When hands-free control is part of your daily routine.

Importance: LOW

yes
Apple Earpods supports voice assistants. 39.2% of headphones support voice assistants.
Show more
Battery life
What it is: Playback time on a single charge
When it matters: When you commute, travel, or work long shifts and do not want charging breaks to interrupt listening.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >45 hours

N/A
Battery life with ANC
What it is: Playback time with active noise cancellation enabled
When it matters: When you plan to keep noise cancellation on for most of the day.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >40 hours

N/A
Charging time
What it is: Time required for a full battery charge
When it matters: When you often need the headphones ready again after short breaks.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=2 hours

N/A
Quick charge
What it is: Provides quick playback time with short charging period
When it matters: When a short top-up needs to deliver useful playback before you leave.

Importance: MEDIUM

N/A
Battery capacity
What it is: Total energy storage of the internal battery
When it matters: When you are estimating how much battery headroom the design may have before relying only on the official runtime claim.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=720 mAh

N/A
Show more
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

Apple
Form factor
What it is: Overall design type of the headphones (over-ear, on-ear, in-ear, etc.)
When it matters: When comfort, portability, and isolation depend on the overall headphone style.

Importance: HIGH

earbud
Weight
What it is: Total weight of the headphones
When it matters: When long listening sessions make wearing comfort more important.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <150 g

12 g
Apple Earpods weighs 12 g, lighter than 92.7% of headphones and equal to 1% of headphones.
Acoustic design
What it is: Type of acoustic design (open-back, closed-back, semi-open)
When it matters: When you need the right balance of isolation, leakage, and soundstage.

Importance: HIGH

open-back
Clamp force
What it is: Amount of clamping pressure applied to the head
When it matters: When comfort and fit security matter during long sessions.

Importance: MEDIUM

N/A
Show more

Apple Earpods vs the average headphone

  • 94.5% lower weight
    Apple Earpods is lighter than the average headphone (12 g vs 218 g). The average pair of headphones weighs 218 g.
    What it is: Total weight of the headphones
    When it matters: When long listening sessions make wearing comfort more important.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <150 g

    Apple Earpods is lighter than the average headphone (12 g vs 218 g). The average pair of headphones weighs 218 g.12 g vs 218 g
  • Direct 3.5 mm plug
    Apple Earpods includes a direct 3.5 mm plug, the average headphone does not. 38.8% of headphones have a 3.5 mm male connector.
    What it is: Shows whether the headphones end in a built-in 3.5 mm male plug instead of relying on a separate detachable cable.
    When it matters: When direct wired compatibility with older devices or adapters matters.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Apple Earpods includes a direct 3.5 mm plug, the average headphone does not. 38.8% of headphones have a 3.5 mm male connector.
  • In-line controls
    Apple Earpods includes in-line controls, the average headphone does not. 36.4% of headphones support in-line controls.
    What it is: Controls available on in-line remote of wired cable
    When it matters: When your wired setup depends on cable-mounted buttons or call controls.

    Importance: LOW

    Apple Earpods includes in-line controls, the average headphone does not. 36.4% of headphones support in-line controls.
  • 0.2 % lower distortion
    Apple Earpods has a lower total harmonic distortion than the average headphone (0.1% vs 0.3%). The average headphones have total harmonic distortion of 0.3%.
    What it is: Percentage of harmonic distortion in audio output
    When it matters: When cleaner sound reproduction matters at louder volumes.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: <=1%

    Apple Earpods has a lower total harmonic distortion than the average headphone (0.1% vs 0.3%). The average headphones have total harmonic distortion of 0.3%.0.1 % vs 0.3 %
  • Wind noise reduction
    Apple Earpods reduces wind noise, the average headphone does not. 34.1% of headphones support wind noise reduction.
    What it is: Reduces wind interference for clearer outdoor calls
    When it matters: When you take calls outdoors while walking, cycling, or commuting.

    Importance: LOW

    Apple Earpods reduces wind noise, the average headphone does not. 34.1% of headphones support wind noise reduction.
  • USB-C charging
    Apple Earpods uses USB-C charging, the average headphone does not. 29.4% of headphones use USB Type-C.
    USB-C supports wired audio
    What it is: Uses USB-C connector for charging or data
    When it matters: When you want to charge with the same cable family used by your phone, tablet, laptop, or other daily devices.

    Importance: LOW

    Apple Earpods uses USB-C charging, the average headphone does not. 29.4% of headphones use USB Type-C.
  • 4.5x cheaper
    Apple Earpods is cheaper than the average headphone (£20 vs £90).
    Apple Earpods is cheaper than the average headphone (£20 vs £90).£20 vs £90
  • 2.2 dB/mW higher sensitivity
    Apple Earpods has a higher sensitivity than the average headphone (104.2 dB/mW vs 102 dB/mW). The average headphones have sensitivity of 102 dB/mW.
    What it is: Sound pressure output level per unit of input power
    When it matters: When you plan to use weaker sources like phones, handhelds, or entry-level dongles and still want enough volume.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=106 dB/mW

    Apple Earpods has a higher sensitivity than the average headphone (104.2 dB/mW vs 102 dB/mW). The average headphones have sensitivity of 102 dB/mW.104.2 dB/mW vs 102 dB/mW
  • 94.5% lower weight
    Apple Earpods is lighter than the average headphone (12 g vs 218 g). The average pair of headphones weighs 218 g.
  • 0.2 % lower distortion
    Apple Earpods has a lower total harmonic distortion than the average headphone (0.1% vs 0.3%). The average headphones have total harmonic distortion of 0.3%.
  • 2.2 dB/mW higher sensitivity
    Apple Earpods has a higher sensitivity than the average headphone (104.2 dB/mW vs 102 dB/mW). The average headphones have sensitivity of 102 dB/mW.
  • 14 dB higher max SPL
    Apple Earpods has a higher max SPL than the average headphone (124 dB vs 110 dB). The average headphones reach a max SPL of 110 dB.
  • USB-C charging
    Apple Earpods uses USB-C charging, the average headphone does not. 29.4% of headphones use USB Type-C.
  • Direct 3.5 mm plug
    Apple Earpods includes a direct 3.5 mm plug, the average headphone does not. 38.8% of headphones have a 3.5 mm male connector.
  • In-line controls
    Apple Earpods includes in-line controls, the average headphone does not. 36.4% of headphones support in-line controls.
  • Wind noise reduction
    Apple Earpods reduces wind noise, the average headphone does not. 34.1% of headphones support wind noise reduction.
  • Fixed cable
    Apple Earpods has a fixed cable, while the average headphone has a detachable one. 62% of headphones have a detachable cable.
  • Tangle-prone cable
    Apple Earpods uses a tangle-prone cable, while the average headphone is easier to manage. 64.2% of headphones use a tangle-free cable.
  • No travel bag
    Apple Earpods does not include a travel bag, the average headphone does. 65.2% of headphones include a travel bag.
  • No passive noise reduction
    Apple Earpods does not offer passive noise reduction, while the average headphone does. 82.7% of headphones have passive noise reduction.
  • 25.8 mm smaller driver size
    Apple Earpods has smaller driver size than the average headphone (14.2 mm vs 40 mm). The average headphones use a driver size of 40 mm.
  • 2 Hz weaker bass extension
    Apple Earpods has a higher lowest frequency than the average headphone (20 Hz vs 18 Hz). The average headphones reach a lowest frequency of 18 Hz.
  • No passive noise reduction
    Apple Earpods does not offer passive noise reduction, while the average headphone does. 82.7% of headphones have passive noise reduction.
    What it is: Shows whether the headphones reduce outside noise through physical sealing, fit, and materials rather than active electronics.
    When it matters: When you want better isolation from fit and seal alone, even with ANC turned off or not available.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Apple Earpods does not offer passive noise reduction, while the average headphone does. 82.7% of headphones have passive noise reduction.
  • 25.8 mm smaller driver size
    Apple Earpods has smaller driver size than the average headphone (14.2 mm vs 40 mm). The average headphones use a driver size of 40 mm.
    What it is: Diameter of the speaker driver unit
    When it matters: When you want extra hardware context behind how the headphones may handle bass weight, scale, or overall presentation.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Apple Earpods has smaller driver size than the average headphone (14.2 mm vs 40 mm). The average headphones use a driver size of 40 mm.14.2 mm vs 40 mm
  • Fixed cable
    Apple Earpods has a fixed cable, while the average headphone has a detachable one. 62% of headphones have a detachable cable.
    What it is: Cable can be removed or replaced
    When it matters: When you care about easier cable replacement, simpler storage, or the option to swap to shorter, longer, or upgraded leads.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Apple Earpods has a fixed cable, while the average headphone has a detachable one. 62% of headphones have a detachable cable.
  • 2 Hz weaker bass extension
    Apple Earpods has a higher lowest frequency than the average headphone (20 Hz vs 18 Hz). The average headphones reach a lowest frequency of 18 Hz.
    What it is: Lowest audio frequency the headphones can reproduce
    When it matters: When deeper bass extension matters for your music or movie listening.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <=10 Hz

    Apple Earpods has a higher lowest frequency than the average headphone (20 Hz vs 18 Hz). The average headphones reach a lowest frequency of 18 Hz.20 Hz vs 18 Hz
  • 4.65x less popular
    Apple Earpods is less popular than the average headphone (1.00 vs 4.646).
    What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the headphones.
    When it matters: When you prefer headphones that have already been chosen and reviewed by many other users.
    Apple Earpods is less popular than the average headphone (1.00 vs 4.646).1 vs 4.65
  • 15.5% worse value for money
    Apple Earpods has worse value for money than the average headphone (5.83 vs 6.736).
    What it is: An indicator that combines the headphones' overall rating with their cost.
    When it matters: When you are looking for headphones that offer a strong balance of performance, features, and price.
    Apple Earpods has worse value for money than the average headphone (5.83 vs 6.736).5.83 vs 6.74
  • Tangle-prone cable
    Apple Earpods uses a tangle-prone cable, while the average headphone is easier to manage. 64.2% of headphones use a tangle-free cable.
    What it is: Cable designed to resist tangling
    When it matters: When you often carry wired headphones in a bag or pocket.

    Importance: LOW

    Apple Earpods uses a tangle-prone cable, while the average headphone is easier to manage. 64.2% of headphones use a tangle-free cable.
  • No travel bag
    Apple Earpods does not include a travel bag, the average headphone does. 65.2% of headphones include a travel bag.
    What it is: Comes with a protective carrying case or pouch
    When it matters: When protection in transit matters right out of the box.

    Importance: LOW

    Apple Earpods does not include a travel bag, the average headphone does. 65.2% of headphones include a travel bag.

Graphic comparison of Apple Earpods and

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

What customers like about Apple Earpods?

  • Affordable price point, often cited as a high-value 'hidden gem' for around $19
  • Plug-and-play simplicity with no battery life concerns or charging required
  • Superior microphone quality compared to many wireless models, ideal for calls
  • Zero latency due to the wired connection, making them excellent for gaming and video editing
  • Universal compatibility with USB-C, Lightning, and 3.5mm versions available
  • Lightweight and comfortable for long sessions without the pressure of in-ear silicone tips

What customers dislike about Apple Earpods?

  • Open-ear design provides almost zero noise isolation from ambient surroundings
  • Lack of advanced features like Active Noise Cancellation (ANC) or Adaptive EQ
  • One-size-fits-all shape can lead to an unstable fit or ear pain for some users
  • Bass response is often described as thin or lacking compared to in-ear or over-ear alternatives
  • Wires are prone to tangling and can get snagged during physical activity
  • Audio can sound 'tinny' or lose clarity at volumes above 75%

Expert reviews

B
bestbudgetearbuds.com
28/12/2025
Summary of the review
T
techradar.com
21/11/2024
Summary of the review
T
techgearlab.com
28/09/2024
Summary of the review
S
soundguys.com
15/12/2023
Summary of the review
W
whathifi.com
20/10/2016
Summary of the review
T
techradar.com
15/09/2012
Summary of the review
H
head-fi.org
13/09/2012
Summary of the review
R
rtings.com
Not Dated
Summary of the review
H
head-fi.org
22/09/2012
Summary of the review
X
xander51.medium.com
19/09/2016
Summary of the review
S
spiegel.de
21/10/2023
Summary of the review
C
chip.de
10/03/2026
Summary of the review
H
haus.de
07/04/2021
Summary of the review
K
kopfhoerer.de
29/09/2017
Summary of the review
J
journaldulapin.com
22/09/2023
Summary of the review
L
lefigaro.fr
22/04/2020
Summary of the review
M
mac4ever.com
15/09/2023
Summary of the review
G
global.techradar.com
11/10/2023
Summary of the review
A
applesfera.com
28/07/2025
Summary of the review
A
applesfera.com
11/05/2025
Summary of the review
I
iphoneitalia.com
24/09/2012
Summary of the review
L
letemsvetemapplem.eu
24/09/2012
Summary of the review
M
macitynet.it
21/09/2012
Summary of the review
I
iculture.nl
20/12/2016
Summary of the review
B
bright.nl
20/10/2012
Summary of the review

Video reviews

Compare Apple Earpods with

VS
VS

Compare