Scored using Action cameras Methodology v1.0
Action cameras Methodology v1.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are evaluated mathematically under Frontumo Action cameras Methodology v1.0 using verified laboratory benchmarks, technical specifications, and authentic consumer ratings with 0% commercial bias.
Explore Action cameras Methodology v1.0

Kandao QooCam 8K Review | 96 Data compared

Avg. price:~£530Video resolution:8KBattery life:90 minWaterproof depth:0 mElectronic image stabilization:yesMaximum 4K frame rate:120 fps

Kandao QooCam 8K Review: Compare 96 technical specifications and user reviews to see how this product ranks in the Action cameras category and whether it is worth buying.

7.0

Overall score

Score
7.0/ 10
✕
What it is
An overall evaluation of the action camera's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.
When it matters
When you need a quick reference to identify the best action cameras on the market.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

80%

6.9

Technical score

20%

7.2

User score

▲Better than 77% of action-cameras
6.9

Technical score

Technical score
6.9/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Action cameras category across these key areas: Video, Photo, Display & Design, Connectivity & Audio, Battery, Ruggedness & Storage.
When it matters
When you want to compare action cameras based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

30%

7.9

Video

22%

7.7

Photo

14%

4.4

Ruggedness & Storage

13%

6.9

Battery

11%

7.0

Connectivity & Audio

10%

5.8

Display & Design

▲Better than 79% of action-cameras
7.2

User score

User score
7.2/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the action camera.
When it matters
When real-world owner satisfaction and review volume matter to your decision.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

8.0

User ratings

30%

5.4

Number of reviews

Based on 165 buyer reviews from online shops.
How we calculate this
User ratings – average star rating across all shop listings, weighted by how many reviews each has, on a 1–10 scale.
Number of reviews – how many buyer reviews the product has, on a logarithmic scale; the 8% most-reviewed models in the category get 10.
▼Worse than 78% of action-cameras
  • kandao-qoocam-8k
  • kandao-qoocam-8k
  • kandao-qoocam-8k
  • kandao-qoocam-8k
  • kandao-qoocam-8k
  • kandao-qoocam-8k
  • kandao-qoocam-8k
kandao-qoocam-8k
kandao-qoocam-8k
kandao-qoocam-8k
kandao-qoocam-8k
kandao-qoocam-8k
kandao-qoocam-8k
kandao-qoocam-8k

Best prices

*As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.

Best rankings

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).All: ranking among all products in the database.
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of action camera Kandao QooCam 8K

Technical score
Technical score
6.9/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Action cameras category across these key areas: Video, Photo, Display & Design, Connectivity & Audio, Battery, Ruggedness & Storage.
When it matters
When you want to compare action cameras based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

30%

7.9

Video

22%

7.7

Photo

14%

4.4

Ruggedness & Storage

13%

6.9

Battery

11%

7.0

Connectivity & Audio

10%

5.8

Display & Design

6.9
User score
User score
7.2/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the action camera.
When it matters
When real-world owner satisfaction and review volume matter to your decision.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

8.0

User ratings

30%

5.4

Number of reviews

Based on 165 buyer reviews from online shops.
How we calculate this
User ratings – average star rating across all shop listings, weighted by how many reviews each has, on a 1–10 scale.
Number of reviews – how many buyer reviews the product has, on a logarithmic scale; the 8% most-reviewed models in the category get 10.
7.2
Popularity
Popularity
5.4/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the action camera.
When it matters
When you want to see which action cameras attract the most buyer attention and review activity.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Popularity:
Kandao QooCam 8K has a popularity score of 5.4 points, which is lower than 64.5% of action cameras.
5.4
Ratio quality/price
Value for money
7.2/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the action camera's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you want to know how much overall quality you get for the price.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

60%

7.0

Overall score

40%

7.7

Price

7.2
Video resolution
8K
Video resolution
8K
This action camera records video at 8K, which is higher than that of 94.6% of action cameras.
Maximum 4K frame rate
120 fps
Maximum 4K frame rate
120 fps
This action camera has a maximum 4K frame rate of 120 fps, which is higher than that of 89.9% of action cameras and equal to that of 10.1% of action cameras.
Maximum 1080p frame rate
?
Video bitrate
200 Mbps
Video bitrate
200 Mbps
This action camera has a video bitrate of 200 Mbps, which is higher than that of 99.2% of action cameras and equal to that of 0.8% of action cameras.
Video codecs
H.264, H.265
Video codecs
H.264, H.265
This action camera supports the following video codecs: H.264, H.265. Its codec support is more advanced than that of 74.7% of action cameras.
Show more
Main camera megapixels
?
Sensor size
1/1.7"
Sensor size
1/1.7"
This action camera has a sensor size of 1/1.7", which is larger than that of 83.7% of action cameras.
Main camera aperture
f/2 f
Main camera aperture
f/2
This action camera has a main camera aperture of f/2, which is wider than that of 77.1% of action cameras and equal to that of 16.7% of action cameras.
Photo resolution
?
Field of view
200 °
Field of view
200 °
This action camera has a field of view of 200 °, which is wider than that of 88.1% of action cameras.
Show more
Built-in display
yes
Built-in display
yes
This action camera has a display. This feature is present on 71.9% of action cameras.
Screen size
2.4 inch
Screen size
2.4 inch
This action camera has a 2.4 inch screen, which is larger than the screens on 85.6% of action cameras and the same size as the screens on 2.1% of action cameras.
Touchscreen
yes
Touchscreen
yes
This action camera includes a touchscreen. This feature is present on 57% of action cameras.
Secondary screen
no
Secondary screen
no
This action camera does not have a secondary screen. 8.7% of action cameras have a secondary screen.
Secondary screen resolution
N/A
Show more
Wi-Fi connectivity
yes
Wi-Fi connectivity
yes
This action camera supports Wi-Fi connectivity. This feature is present on 92.5% of action cameras.
Wi-Fi version
?
Bluetooth version
?
GPS
no
GPS
no
This action camera does not support GPS. 13.9% of action cameras include GPS functionality.
USB Type-C
yes
USB Type-C
yes
This action camera features USB Type-C. This feature is present on 41.6% of action cameras.
Show more
Battery life
90 min
Battery life
90 min
This action camera runs for 90 min per charge, which is longer than the battery life of 33.5% of action cameras and equal to the battery life of 19.5% of action cameras.
Battery power
3,000 mAh
Battery power
3,000 mAh
This action camera has a battery capacity of 3,000 mAh, which is higher than that of 99.4% of action cameras and equal to that of 0.6% of action cameras.
Charging time
1.5 h
Charging time
1.5 h
This action camera charges in 1.5 h, which is shorter than the charging time of 71.1% of action cameras and equal to the charging time of 9.2% of action cameras.
Fast charging
yes
Fast charging
yes
This action camera supports fast charging. This feature is present on 18.2% of action cameras.
Wireless charging
no
Wireless charging
no
This action camera does not support wireless charging. 0.6% of action cameras support wireless charging.
Show more
Waterproof depth
Not waterproof m
Waterproof depth
Not waterproof m
This action camera is not rated for underwater use. 51.8% of cameras have a native waterproof depth rating.
IP rating
?
Maximum operating temperature
35 °C
Maximum operating temperature
35 °C
This action camera has a maximum operating temperature of 35 °C, which is lower than that of 77.4% of action cameras and equal to that of 22.6% of action cameras.
Minimum operating temperature
-20 °C
Minimum operating temperature
-20 °C
This action camera has a minimum operating temperature of -20 °C, which is lower than that of 78.7% of action cameras and equal to that of 21.3% of action cameras.
External memory slot
yes
External memory slot
yes
This action camera includes an external memory slot. This feature is present on 95.2% of action cameras.
Show more

Kandao QooCam 8K vs the average action camera

246810TotalVideoPhotoDisplay & DesignConnectivity & AudioBatteryRuggedness & Storage
  • 0.8 f wider main aperture
    Main camera aperture
    2 f
    This action camera has a lower main camera aperture than the average action camera (2 f vs 2.8 f). The average action camera main camera aperture is 2.8 f.
    2 f vs 2.8 f
  • 3.33x higher video bitrate
    Video bitrate
    200 Mbps
    This action camera has a higher video bitrate than the average action camera (200 Mbps vs 60 Mbps). The average action camera has a video bitrate of 60 Mbps.
    200 Mbps vs 60 Mbps
  • 90 fps higher 4K frame rate
    Maximum 4K frame rate
    120 fps
    This action camera has a higher 4K frame rate than the average action camera (120 fps vs 30 fps). The average action camera reaches 30 fps at 4K.
    120 fps vs 30 fps
  • Higher sensor size
    Sensor size
    1/1.7"
    This action camera has sensor size of 1/1.7", higher than the average action camera (1/2.3").
    1/1.7" vs 1/2.3"
  • 1,800 mAh more battery capacity
    Battery life
    3,000 mAh min
    This action camera has a higher battery capacity than the average action camera (3000 mAh vs 1200 mAh). The average action camera has a battery capacity of 1200 mAh.
    3,000 mAh vs 1,200 mAh
  • Has microphone input
    Microphone input
    yes
    This action camera has microphone input, the average action camera does not. 26.8% of action cameras offer this feature.
  • Supports fast charging
    Fast charging
    yes
    This action camera supports fast charging, the average action camera does not. 18.7% of action cameras support fast charging.
  • Built-in live streaming
    First-party live streaming
    yes
    This action camera supports built-in live streaming, the average action camera does not. 28.7% of action cameras support built-in live streaming.
  • 3.33x higher video bitrate
    Video bitrate
    200 Mbps
    This action camera has a higher video bitrate than the average action camera (200 Mbps vs 60 Mbps). The average action camera has a video bitrate of 60 Mbps.
    200 Mbps vs 60 Mbps
  • 90 fps higher 4K frame rate
    Maximum 4K frame rate
    120 fps
    This action camera has a higher 4K frame rate than the average action camera (120 fps vs 30 fps). The average action camera reaches 30 fps at 4K.
    120 fps vs 30 fps
  • Built-in live streaming
    First-party live streaming
    yes
    This action camera supports built-in live streaming, the average action camera does not. 28.7% of action cameras support built-in live streaming.
  • Better video codecs
    Video codecs
    H.264, H.265
    This action camera supports better video codecs than the average action camera (H.264, H.265 vs H.264). The average action camera supports H.264 video codecs.
    H.264, H.265 vs H.264
  • Higher video resolution
    Video resolution
    8K
    This action camera records at 8K, a higher video resolution than the average action camera (5.3K).
    8K vs 5.3K
  • Invisible selfie stick
    Invisible selfie stick support
    yes
    This action camera supports the invisible selfie stick effect, the average action camera does not. 13.2% of action cameras support an invisible selfie stick effect.
  • 0.8 f wider main aperture
    Main camera aperture
    2 f
    This action camera has a lower main camera aperture than the average action camera (2 f vs 2.8 f). The average action camera main camera aperture is 2.8 f.
    2 f vs 2.8 f
  • Higher sensor size
    Sensor size
    1/1.7"
    This action camera has sensor size of 1/1.7", higher than the average action camera (1/2.3").
    1/1.7" vs 1/2.3"
  • Supports RAW photo capture
    RAW photo capture
    yes
    This action camera supports RAW photo capture, the average action camera does not. 35.1% of action cameras support RAW formats.
  • Has a multi-lens main camera
    Multi-lens main camera
    yes
    This action camera has a multi-lens main camera setup, the average action camera does not. 13.2% of action cameras include multi-lens setups.
  • 30 ° wider field of view
    Field of view
    200 °
    This action camera has a higher field of view than the average action camera (200 ° vs 170 °). The average action camera offers a field of view of 170 °.
    200 ° vs 170 °
  • Supports 360° capture
    360° capture
    yes
    This action camera supports 360° capture, the average action camera does not. 13.2% of action cameras support this.
  • 20% larger screen size
    Screen size
    2.4 inch
    This action camera has a higher screen size than the average action camera (2.4 inch vs 2 inch). The average action camera has a screen size of 2 inch.
    2.4 inch vs 2 inch
  • Has microphone input
    Microphone input
    yes
    This action camera has microphone input, the average action camera does not. 26.8% of action cameras offer this feature.
  • Has USB Type-C
    USB Type-C
    yes
    This action camera has a USB Type-C port, the average action camera does not. 41.9% of action cameras use USB-C ports.
  • 1,800 mAh more battery capacity
    Battery life
    3,000 mAh min
    This action camera has a higher battery capacity than the average action camera (3000 mAh vs 1200 mAh). The average action camera has a battery capacity of 1200 mAh.
    3,000 mAh vs 1,200 mAh
  • Supports fast charging
    Fast charging
    yes
    This action camera supports fast charging, the average action camera does not. 18.7% of action cameras support fast charging.
  • 0.5 h shorter charging time
    Charging time
    1.5 h
    This action camera has a lower charging time than the average action camera (1.5 h vs 2 h). The average action camera takes 2 h to charge.
    1.5 h vs 2 h
  • 128 GB larger microSD limit
    Maximum microSD capacity
    256 GB
    This action camera has a higher maximum microSD capacity than the average action camera (256 GB vs 128 GB). The average action camera supports microSD cards up to 128 GB.
    256 GB vs 128 GB
  • 2.41x heavier
    Weight
    245 g
    This action camera is heavier than the average action camera (245 g vs 101.5 g). The average action camera weighs 101.5 g.
    245 g vs 101.5 g
  • No removable battery
    Removable battery
    no
    This action camera does not have a removable battery, while the average action camera does.
  • 1 m shallower waterproof depth
    Waterproof depth
    0 m
    This action camera has a lower waterproof depth rating than the average action camera (0 m vs 1 m). The average action camera has a waterproof depth rating of 1 m.
    0 m vs 1 m
  • 5 °C lower max operating temp
    Maximum operating temperature
    35 °C
    This action camera has a lower maximum operating temperature than the average action camera (35 °C vs 40 °C). The average action camera reaches a maximum operating temperature of 40 °C.
    35 °C vs 40 °C
  • 1 fewer microphones
    Number of microphones
    1
    This action camera has fewer microphones than the average action camera (1 vs 2). The average action camera has 2 microphones.
    1 vs 2
  • 2.12x more expensive
    Kandao QooCam 8K is more expensive than the average action camera (£530 vs £250).
    £530 vs £250
  • No loop recording
    Loop recording
    no
    This action camera does not support loop recording, the average action camera does. 91.6% of action cameras support loop recording.
  • 2 bit lower color depth
    Color depth
    10 bit
    This action camera has a lower color depth than the average action camera (10 bit vs 8 bit). The average action camera records with a color depth of 8 bit.
    10 bit vs 8 bit
  • 2.12x more expensive
    Kandao QooCam 8K is more expensive than the average action camera (£530 vs £250).
    £530 vs £250
  • 10.9% lower user score
    User score
    7.2/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the action camera.
    When it matters
    When real-world owner satisfaction and review volume matter to your decision.
    Score distribution
    ▼▼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10
    Kandao QooCam 8K
    the average action camera
    Kandao QooCam 8K has a lower user score than the average action camera (7.21 vs 8.000).
    7.21 vs 8
  • 26.3% less popular
    Kandao QooCam 8K is less popular than the average action camera (5.37 vs 6.8).
    5.37 vs 6.78
  • No loop recording
    Loop recording
    no
    This action camera does not support loop recording, the average action camera does. 91.6% of action cameras support loop recording.
  • 2 bit lower color depth
    Color depth
    10 bit
    This action camera has a lower color depth than the average action camera (10 bit vs 8 bit). The average action camera records with a color depth of 8 bit.
    10 bit vs 8 bit
  • 2.41x heavier
    Weight
    245 g
    This action camera is heavier than the average action camera (245 g vs 101.5 g). The average action camera weighs 101.5 g.
    245 g vs 101.5 g
  • 1 fewer microphones
    Number of microphones
    1
    This action camera has fewer microphones than the average action camera (1 vs 2). The average action camera has 2 microphones.
    1 vs 2
  • No removable battery
    Removable battery
    no
    This action camera does not have a removable battery, while the average action camera does.
  • 1 m shallower waterproof depth
    Waterproof depth
    0 m
    This action camera has a lower waterproof depth rating than the average action camera (0 m vs 1 m). The average action camera has a waterproof depth rating of 1 m.
    0 m vs 1 m
  • 5 °C lower max operating temp
    Maximum operating temperature
    35 °C
    This action camera has a lower maximum operating temperature than the average action camera (35 °C vs 40 °C). The average action camera reaches a maximum operating temperature of 40 °C.
    35 °C vs 40 °C
  • 64 GB less storage
    Internal storage
    64 GB
    This action camera has less internal storage than the average action camera (64 GB vs 0 GB). The average action camera offers 0 GB of internal storage.
    64 GB vs 0 GB

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

Expert reviews

In-depth analysis and verdict from leading tech publications

C
camerajabber.com
22/03/2020
Summary of the review
3
360rumors.com
13/06/2020
Summary of the review
D
digitalcameraworld.com
30/01/2020
Summary of the review
C
cined.com
07/04/2020
Summary of the review
F
fstoppers.com
29/05/2020
Summary of the review
T
techradar.com
08/06/2020
Summary of the review
A
ashblagdon.com
31/07/2020
Summary of the review
3
360rumors.com
07/11/2020
Summary of the review
H
hugh-hou.medium.com
18/12/2019
Summary of the review
C
cined.com
07/04/2020
Summary of the review
C
cameradeals.nl
15/02/2024
Summary of the review

Third-party reviews

Based on 165 buyer reviews from online shops.
Reviews last updated: July 2026 · How we calculate this

What we like about Kandao QooCam 8K

  • Stunning 8K video resolution and 30MP RAW photos provide exceptional clarity
  • Large 1/1.7-inch BSI sensors offer excellent dynamic range and vibrant colors
  • High-resolution files offer plenty of flexibility for reframing and cropping videos
  • Supports impressive high-frame-rate slow motion at up to 4K at 120 fps
  • Intuitive and easy-to-use 2.4-inch OLED touchscreen interface
  • More affordable entry price compared to professional-grade 8K 360 cameras

What we don't like about Kandao QooCam 8K

  • Noticeable soft focus and lack of sharpness on distant objects, worsened by heat
  • Camera runs very hot during operation and has a loud internal cooling fan
  • Heavy and bulky form factor makes it awkward to use on a standard selfie stick
  • Not waterproof out of the box and lacks integrated protective lens covers
  • Produces massive file sizes that require heavy computing power and proxy editing
  • Poor internal microphone audio quality and high amounts of chromatic aberration
  • Occasional software stitching errors, color discrepancies between lenses, and desktop app crashes

Verdict

The Kandao QooCam 8K is a pioneering consumer 360-degree camera featuring dual 1/1.7-inch BSI sensors that capture 8K video at 30fps and high-frame-rate 4K at 120fps for slow motion. Key characteristics include 10-bit color depth for professional-grade grading, 30-megapixel RAW photos with 16-bit DNG output via Super HDR mode, and a large 2.4-inch OLED touchscreen for built-in preview and control. Its main pros are exceptional image detail and clarity, a 3.5mm external microphone port, and 64GB of internal storage supplemented by a microSD slot. However, significant cons include a relatively short battery life of roughly 45 to 90 minutes, noticeable fan noise during operation, and a bulkier, non-waterproof design compared to competitors.

Compare Kandao QooCam 8K with other products in the Action cameras category

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of Kandao QooCam 8K and other products in the Action cameras category

No results found