Scored using Tumble dryers Methodology v3.0
Tumble dryers Methodology v3.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are scored under Frontum Tumble dryers Methodology v3.0: the technical score from the specifications is the base, and independent expert and video reviews (up to ±0.5 points), owner opinions (up to ±0.3) and best-of lists (up to +0.3) move it up or down.
Explore Tumble dryers Methodology v3.0

Candy CSOEH10A2DBEX-47 review: 80 specs compared

Avg. price:~£590Drying technology:heat pumpCapacity:10 kgEnergy efficiency class (old label):A++Installation type:self-standing

Candy CSOEH10A2DBEX-47 Review: Compare 168 technical specifications to see how this product ranks in the Tumble dryers category and whether it is worth buying.

Candy CSOEH10A2DBEX-47
7.6/10

Overall score

Score
7.6/ 10
✕
What it is
Our main score for this model, 1–10. It combines specs and ratings from across the web.
How we count it
Parts: Technical score 75%, User score 25%
Marks: Each part gets a mark out of 10. For reviews, lists and owners, a typical model in this category gets about 8 and the best one gets 10.
No data yet: A part with no data shows "?". It counts as the mark of a weaker model in this category (4 in 5 models with data score higher). This way, models with reviews, lists and owners usually come out ahead.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

75%

7.6

Technical score

25%

7.6

User score

â–²Better than 57% of tumble dryers
7.6

Value for money

Value for money
7.6/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the dryer's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a dryer with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

7.6

Overall score

30%

7.3

Price

â–¼Worse than 51%
7.6

Technical score

Technical score
7.6/ 10
✕
What it is
How good the specs are compared with the other models in this category, 1–10.
How we count it
Areas: We rate the specs in each area against the other models in this category.
Weighting: The areas that matter most to buyers count more. The shares are shown under Score components.
Share: The technical score is 75% of the overall score.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

35%

6.9

Performance

30%

9.2

Features

25%

7.2

Drying programs

10%

6.7

Design

â–²Better than 65%
7.6

User score

User score
7.6/ 10
✕
What it is
How happy buyers are with this model, based on ratings from across the web.
How we count it
Enough data: A model needs at least 1 rating from across the web. Without one, it counts as 8.1, the mark of a weaker rated model in this category.
Share: User score counts 25% of the overall score.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10

7.6

Mark 7.8 is below the typical mark 8.5 of this category, so it cannot lift the score above the technical score

70%

7.9

Rating

30%

7.5

Popularity

â–¼Worse than 70%
  • candy-csoeh10a2dbex-47
  • candy-csoeh10a2dbex-47
  • candy-csoeh10a2dbex-47
  • candy-csoeh10a2dbex-47
  • candy-csoeh10a2dbex-47
candy-csoeh10a2dbex-47
candy-csoeh10a2dbex-47
candy-csoeh10a2dbex-47
candy-csoeh10a2dbex-47
candy-csoeh10a2dbex-47
Best prices
*As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.
Best rankings
Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).All: ranking among all products in the database.
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of tumble dryer Candy CSOEH10A2DBEX-47

Technical score
Technical score
7.6/ 10
✕
What it is
How good the specs are compared with the other models in this category, 1–10.
How we count it
Areas: We rate the specs in each area against the other models in this category.
Weighting: The areas that matter most to buyers count more. The shares are shown under Score components.
Share: The technical score is 75% of the overall score.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

35%

6.9

Performance

30%

9.2

Features

25%

7.2

Drying programs

10%

6.7

Design

7.6
Value for money
Value for money
7.6/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the dryer's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a dryer with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

70%

7.6

Overall score

30%

7.3

Price

7.6
Drying technology
heat pump
This tumble dryer uses a heat pump drying system, which is more efficient than 25.6% of tumble dryers and equal to 74.5% of tumble dryers.
Capacity
10 kg
This tumble dryer holds 10 kg of laundry, which is more than 88.3% of tumble dryers and equal to 10.6% of tumble dryers.
Drum volume
125 L
This tumble dryer has a drum volume of 125 L, which is larger than 78.4% of tumble dryers and equal to 20.1% of tumble dryers.
Inverter motor
no
This tumble dryer does not have an inverter motor. 42.6% of tumble dryers have an inverter motor.
Energy efficiency class (old label)
A++
This tumble dryer has an energy efficiency class which is better than that of 30.9% of tumble dryers and equal to that of 38.3% of tumble dryers.
Show more
N. of drying programs
11
This tumble dryer has 11 different drying programs which is fewer than the n. of programs of 70.2% of tumble dryers and equal to that of 11.6% of tumble dryers.
N. of downloadable programs
40
This tumble dryer has 40 downloadable programs which is more than the n. of downloadable programs of 82.8% of tumble dryers and equal to that of 17% of tumble dryers.
Temperature selection
yes
This tumble dryer offers temperature selection. 43.1% of tumble dryers offer temperature selection.
Selectable drying times
yes
This tumble dryer has adjustable drying times. 97.4% of tumble dryers have adjustable drying times.
Selectable drying level
yes
This tumble dryer allows drying level customization. 95.4%.
Show more
N. of advanced features
17
This tumble dryer has 17 features which is more than the n. of features of 81.7% of tumble dryers and equal to that of 3.9% of tumble dryers.
Laundry detection system
yes
This tumble dryer includes a laundry detection system. 43.8% of tumble dryers include this feature.
Humidity sensors
yes
This tumble dryer is equipped with humidity sensors. 90.8% of tumble dryers have humidity sensors.
Delayed start option
yes
This tumble dryer has a delayed start option. 92.8% of tumble dryers have this feature.
Maximum delayed start
24 h
The maximum delayed start of this tumble dryer is 24 h which is longer than the maximum delayed start of 25.5% of tumble dryers and equal to that of 74.5% of tumble dryers.
Show more
Installation type
self-standing
This tumble dryer is self-standing, which is less suited to fitted kitchens than 0.7% of tumble dryers and equal to 99.3% of tumble dryers.
Loading type
front-loading
This tumble dryer is front-loading, which is equal to 100% of tumble dryers.
Display
yes
This tumble dryer has a display. 94.4% of tumble dryers have a display.
Child lock
yes
This tumble dryer includes a child lock. 94% of tumble dryers have a child lock.
Antivibration design
yes
This tumble dryer has an antivibration design. 0.3% of tumble dryers offer this.
Show more

Candy CSOEH10A2DBEX-47 vs the average tumble dryer

246810TotalPerformanceDrying programsFeaturesDesign
  • 8 more advanced features
    This tumble dryer has more features than the average tumble dryer (17 vs 9). The average dryer has 9 features.
    17 vs 9
  • 2 kg larger capacity
    This tumble dryer holds more laundry than the average tumble dryer (10 kg vs 8 kg). The average tumble dryer holds 8 kg.
    10 kg vs 8 kg
  • Supports Wi-Fi
    This tumble dryer is Wi-Fi enabled, while the average tumble dryer is not. 28.4% of dryers support Wi-Fi connectivity.
  • Includes a laundry detection system
    This tumble dryer includes a laundry detection system, which the average tumble dryer does not have. 43.8% of dryers offer this system.
  • 40 more downloadable programs
    This tumble dryer supports more downloadable programs than the average tumble dryer (40 vs 0). The average dryer offers 0 downloadable programs.
    40 vs 0
  • Can pair with washing machine
    This tumble dryer can pair with a washing machine, while the average tumble dryer cannot. 22.9% of dryers offer this pairing capability.
  • 8.7% larger drum
    This tumble dryer has a larger drum than the average tumble dryer (125 L vs 115 L). The average tumble dryer has a drum of 115 L.
    125 L vs 115 L
  • Provides guided drying
    This tumble dryer provides guided drying, which the average tumble dryer does not. 27.9% of dryers include guided drying functionality.
  • 2 kg larger capacity
    This tumble dryer holds more laundry than the average tumble dryer (10 kg vs 8 kg). The average tumble dryer holds 8 kg.
    10 kg vs 8 kg
  • 8.7% larger drum
    This tumble dryer has a larger drum than the average tumble dryer (125 L vs 115 L). The average tumble dryer has a drum of 115 L.
    125 L vs 115 L
  • 40 more downloadable programs
    This tumble dryer supports more downloadable programs than the average tumble dryer (40 vs 0). The average dryer offers 0 downloadable programs.
    40 vs 0
  • Adjustable temperature
    This tumble dryer offers temperature selection, while the average tumble dryer does not. 43.1% of dryers provide temperature selection.
  • Jeans program
    This tumble dryer has a Jeans program, the average tumble dryer does not. 48.9% of dryers have this program.
  • 8 more advanced features
    This tumble dryer has more features than the average tumble dryer (17 vs 9). The average dryer has 9 features.
    17 vs 9
  • Supports Wi-Fi
    This tumble dryer is Wi-Fi enabled, while the average tumble dryer is not. 28.4% of dryers support Wi-Fi connectivity.
  • Includes a laundry detection system
    This tumble dryer includes a laundry detection system, which the average tumble dryer does not have. 43.8% of dryers offer this system.
  • Can pair with washing machine
    This tumble dryer can pair with a washing machine, while the average tumble dryer cannot. 22.9% of dryers offer this pairing capability.
  • Provides guided drying
    This tumble dryer provides guided drying, which the average tumble dryer does not. 27.9% of dryers include guided drying functionality.
  • Can self-diagnose issues
    This tumble dryer supports smart diagnosis, while the average tumble dryer lacks this feature. 30.6% of dryers can self-diagnose issues.
  • Supports Bluetooth
    This tumble dryer supports Bluetooth, while the average tumble dryer does not. 13.8% of dryers have Bluetooth support.
  • Has an ECO indicator
    This tumble dryer features an ECO indicator, while the average tumble dryer does not. 20.5% of dryers have this indicator.
  • Can save settings to memory
    This tumble dryer can save drying settings to memory, which the average tumble dryer cannot. 29.9% of dryers have this feature.
  • Compatible with voice assistants
    This tumble dryer is compatible with voice assistants, which the average tumble dryer is not. 33.5% of dryers are voice assistant compatible.
  • Shows consumption statistics
    This tumble dryer displays consumption statistics, while the average tumble dryer does not. 33.2% of dryers show consumption data.
  • 10.2% lighter
    This tumble dryer is lighter than the average tumble dryer (40.4 kg vs 45 kg). The average dryer weighs 45 kg.
    40.4 kg vs 45 kg
  • 3 fewer drying programs
    This tumble dryer offers fewer drying programs than the average tumble dryer (11 vs 14). The average dryer has 14 drying programs.
    11 vs 14
  • 27.2% higher full-load energy use
    This tumble dryer uses more energy per full-load cycle than the average tumble dryer (2.4 kWh vs 1.91 kWh). The average tumble dryer uses 1.91 kWh.
    2.43 kWh vs 1.91 kWh
  • Does not have a special drum design
    This tumble dryer does not have a special drum design, while the average tumble dryer does. 59.2% of dryers feature a special drum design.
  • 12% higher part-load energy use
    This tumble dryer uses more energy per partial-load cycle than the average tumble dryer (1.2 kWh vs 1.08 kWh). The average tumble dryer uses 1.08 kWh at partial load.
    1.21 kWh vs 1.08 kWh
  • Does not support gentle drying
    This tumble dryer does not support gentle drying, while the average tumble dryer does. 58.3% of dryers support this feature.
  • Does not have an interior light
    This tumble dryer does not have an interior light, the average tumble dryer does. 50.6% of dryers have this feature.
  • Does not have a duvet program
    This tumble dryer does not have a Duvet program, the average tumble dryer does. 52.8% of dryers have this program.
  • Worse water recovery efficiency class
    This tumble dryer has a worse water recovery efficiency class than the average tumble dryer (C vs B). The average dryer has a water recovery efficiency class of B.
    C vs B
  • 6.2% lower user score
    User score
    7.6/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    How happy buyers are with this model, based on ratings from across the web.
    How we count it
    Enough data: A model needs at least 1 rating from across the web. Without one, it counts as 8.1, the mark of a weaker rated model in this category.
    Share: User score counts 25% of the overall score.
    Score distribution
    â–¼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10

    7.6

    Mark 7.8 is below the typical mark 8.5 of this category, so it cannot lift the score above the technical score

    70%

    7.9

    Rating

    30%

    7.5

    Popularity

    7.6 vs 8.1
  • 22.9% more expensive
    Candy CSOEH10A2DBEX-47 is more expensive than the average tumble dryer (£590 vs £480).
    £590 vs £480
  • 27.2% higher full-load energy use
    This tumble dryer uses more energy per full-load cycle than the average tumble dryer (2.4 kWh vs 1.91 kWh). The average tumble dryer uses 1.91 kWh.
    2.43 kWh vs 1.91 kWh
  • 12% higher part-load energy use
    This tumble dryer uses more energy per partial-load cycle than the average tumble dryer (1.2 kWh vs 1.08 kWh). The average tumble dryer uses 1.08 kWh at partial load.
    1.21 kWh vs 1.08 kWh
  • Worse water recovery efficiency class
    This tumble dryer has a worse water recovery efficiency class than the average tumble dryer (C vs B). The average dryer has a water recovery efficiency class of B.
    C vs B
  • 1 dB louder
    This tumble dryer is louder than the average tumble dryer (66 dB vs 65 dB). The average tumble dryer runs at 65 dB.
    66 dB vs 65 dB
  • Worse energy efficiency class
    This tumble dryer has a worse energy efficiency class than the average tumble dryer (A++ vs A+++). The average dryer has an energy efficiency class of A+++.
    A++ vs A+++
  • 20% higher yearly energy use
    This tumble dryer uses more energy a year than the average tumble dryer (282 kWh/year vs 235 kWh/year). The average tumble dryer uses 235 kWh/year.
    282 kWh/year vs 235 kWh/year
  • 20% higher annual energy cost
    This tumble dryer has a higher annual energy cost than the average tumble dryer (84.6 £/year vs 70.5 £/year). The average annual energy cost for dryers is 70.5 £/year.
    84.6 £/year vs 70.5 £/year
  • 3 fewer drying programs
    This tumble dryer offers fewer drying programs than the average tumble dryer (11 vs 14). The average dryer has 14 drying programs.
    11 vs 14
  • Does not support gentle drying
    This tumble dryer does not support gentle drying, while the average tumble dryer does. 58.3% of dryers support this feature.
  • Does not have a duvet program
    This tumble dryer does not have a Duvet program, the average tumble dryer does. 52.8% of dryers have this program.
  • 85.5 min longer ECO cycle duration
    This tumble dryer has a longer ECO cycle duration than the average tumble dryer (280 min vs 194.5 min). The average dryer’s ECO cycle takes 194.5 min.
    280 min vs 194.5 min
  • Does not have a special drum design
    This tumble dryer does not have a special drum design, while the average tumble dryer does. 59.2% of dryers feature a special drum design.
  • Does not have an interior light
    This tumble dryer does not have an interior light, the average tumble dryer does. 50.6% of dryers have this feature.
  • Less flexible door hinge
    This tumble dryer has a less flexible hinge than the average tumble dryer (left vs reversible).
    left vs reversible
  • 0.1% higher height
    This tumble dryer has a higher height than the average tumble dryer (85 cm vs 84.9 cm). The average dryer has a height of 84.9 cm.
    85 cm vs 84.9 cm

Third-party reviews

What we like about Candy CSOEH10A2DBEX-47

  • The 10 kg capacity takes large household loads.
  • The 125 L drum holds bulky items like duvets.
  • The transparent door lets you check the load.
  • Wi-Fi and Bluetooth allow remote control through the hOn app.
  • Delayed start can be set up to 24 h ahead.
  • Wool, outdoor, shirt, jeans and refresh programs cover a range of fabrics.

What we don't like about Candy CSOEH10A2DBEX-47

  • The E energy class and 282 kWh a year make energy use the main drawback.
  • There is no drying rack in the box.
  • Water recovery is rated class C, a modest result.
  • At 66 dB it is noticeable in a quiet room.
  • A full cycle uses 2.43 kWh, which adds up on long days.

Verdict

Big loads are the point of the Candy CSOEH10A2DBEX-47, a self-standing heat pump dryer that takes 10 kg. The 125 L drum has room for bulky items like duvets, and the transparent door lets you check the load without opening it. Wi-Fi and Bluetooth add remote control through the hOn app, so you can start a cycle from another room. The programs cover wool, outdoor gear, shirts, jeans and a quick refresh, and the delayed start can be set up to 24 h ahead. The trade-off is energy. The E energy class and 282 kWh a year are the weak spots, and there is no drying rack in the box. It suits a busy household that dries big loads and wants remote control, provided energy use is not the first concern.

Compare Candy CSOEH10A2DBEX-47 with other dryers

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of Candy CSOEH10A2DBEX-47 and other dryers

No results found