Scored using Tumble dryers Methodology v3.0
Tumble dryers Methodology v3.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are scored under Frontum Tumble dryers Methodology v3.0: the technical score from the specifications is the base, and independent expert and video reviews (up to ±0.5 points), owner opinions (up to ±0.3) and best-of lists (up to +0.3) move it up or down.
Explore Tumble dryers Methodology v3.0

Haier HD100-C367GU1-UK X7 review: 80 specs compared

Avg. price:~£610Drying technology:heat pumpCapacity:10 kgEnergy efficiency class (old label):A+++Installation type:self-standing

Haier HD100-C367GU1-UK X7 Review: Compare 168 technical specifications to see how this product ranks in the Tumble dryers category and whether it is worth buying.

Haier HD100-C367GU1-UK X7
8.3/10

Overall score

Score
8.3/ 10
✕
What it is
Our main score for this model, 1–10. It combines specs and ratings from across the web.
How we count it
Parts: Technical score 75%, User score 25%
Marks: Each part gets a mark out of 10. For reviews, lists and owners, a typical model in this category gets about 8 and the best one gets 10.
No data yet: A part with no data shows "?". It counts as the mark of a weaker model in this category (4 in 5 models with data score higher). This way, models with reviews, lists and owners usually come out ahead.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

75%

8.3

Technical score

25%

8.3

User score

â–²Better than 82% of tumble dryers
8.0

Value for money

Value for money
8.0/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the dryer's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a dryer with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

8.3

Overall score

30%

7.2

Price

â–²Better than 73%
8.3

Technical score

Technical score
8.3/ 10
✕
What it is
How good the specs are compared with the other models in this category, 1–10.
How we count it
Areas: We rate the specs in each area against the other models in this category.
Weighting: The areas that matter most to buyers count more. The shares are shown under Score components.
Share: The technical score is 75% of the overall score.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

35%

9.5

Performance

30%

7.2

Features

25%

8.5

Drying programs

10%

6.9

Design

â–²Better than 82%
8.3

User score

User score
8.3/ 10
✕
What it is
How happy buyers are with this model, based on ratings from across the web.
How we count it
Enough data: A model needs at least 1 rating from across the web. Without one, it counts as 8.1, the mark of a weaker rated model in this category.
Share: User score counts 25% of the overall score.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10

8.3

Mark 8.4 is below the typical mark 8.5 of this category, so it cannot lift the score above the technical score

70%

9.0

Rating

30%

6.9

Popularity

â–¼Worse than 55%
  • haier-hd100-c367gu1-uk-x7
  • haier-hd100-c367gu1-uk-x7
  • haier-hd100-c367gu1-uk-x7
  • haier-hd100-c367gu1-uk-x7
  • haier-hd100-c367gu1-uk-x7
  • haier-hd100-c367gu1-uk-x7
  • haier-hd100-c367gu1-uk-x7
  • haier-hd100-c367gu1-uk-x7
  • haier-hd100-c367gu1-uk-x7
  • haier-hd100-c367gu1-uk-x7
  • haier-hd100-c367gu1-uk-x7
  • haier-hd100-c367gu1-uk-x7
  • haier-hd100-c367gu1-uk-x7
  • haier-hd100-c367gu1-uk-x7
  • haier-hd100-c367gu1-uk-x7
  • haier-hd100-c367gu1-uk-x7
haier-hd100-c367gu1-uk-x7
haier-hd100-c367gu1-uk-x7
haier-hd100-c367gu1-uk-x7
haier-hd100-c367gu1-uk-x7
haier-hd100-c367gu1-uk-x7
haier-hd100-c367gu1-uk-x7
haier-hd100-c367gu1-uk-x7
haier-hd100-c367gu1-uk-x7
haier-hd100-c367gu1-uk-x7
haier-hd100-c367gu1-uk-x7
haier-hd100-c367gu1-uk-x7
haier-hd100-c367gu1-uk-x7
haier-hd100-c367gu1-uk-x7
haier-hd100-c367gu1-uk-x7
haier-hd100-c367gu1-uk-x7
haier-hd100-c367gu1-uk-x7
Best prices
*As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.
Best rankings
Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).All: ranking among all products in the database.
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of tumble dryer Haier HD100-C367GU1-UK X7

Technical score
Technical score
8.3/ 10
✕
What it is
How good the specs are compared with the other models in this category, 1–10.
How we count it
Areas: We rate the specs in each area against the other models in this category.
Weighting: The areas that matter most to buyers count more. The shares are shown under Score components.
Share: The technical score is 75% of the overall score.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

35%

9.5

Performance

30%

7.2

Features

25%

8.5

Drying programs

10%

6.9

Design

8.3
Value for money
Value for money
8.0/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the dryer's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a dryer with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

70%

8.3

Overall score

30%

7.2

Price

8.0
Drying technology
heat pump
This tumble dryer uses a heat pump drying system, which is more efficient than 25.6% of tumble dryers and equal to 74.5% of tumble dryers.
Capacity
10 kg
This tumble dryer holds 10 kg of laundry, which is more than 88.3% of tumble dryers and equal to 10.6% of tumble dryers.
Drum volume
126 L
This tumble dryer has a drum volume of 126 L, which is larger than 98.7% of tumble dryers and equal to 0.5% of tumble dryers.
Inverter motor
yes
This tumble dryer has an inverter motor. 42.6% of tumble dryers have an inverter motor.
Energy efficiency class (old label)
A+++
This tumble dryer has an energy efficiency class which is better than that of 69.3% of tumble dryers and equal to that of 30.7% of tumble dryers.
Show more
N. of drying programs
14
This tumble dryer has 14 different drying programs which is more than the n. of programs of 40.5% of tumble dryers and equal to that of 16.3% of tumble dryers.
N. of downloadable programs
0
This tumble dryer has 0 downloadable programs which is fewer than the n. of downloadable programs of 24.6% of tumble dryers and equal to that of 75.4% of tumble dryers.
Temperature selection
yes
This tumble dryer offers temperature selection. 43.1% of tumble dryers offer temperature selection.
Selectable drying times
yes
This tumble dryer has adjustable drying times. 97.4% of tumble dryers have adjustable drying times.
Selectable drying level
yes
This tumble dryer allows drying level customization. 95.4%.
Show more
N. of advanced features
12
This tumble dryer has 12 features which is more than the n. of features of 65.6% of tumble dryers and equal to that of 1% of tumble dryers.
Laundry detection system
yes
This tumble dryer includes a laundry detection system. 43.8% of tumble dryers include this feature.
Humidity sensors
yes
This tumble dryer is equipped with humidity sensors. 90.8% of tumble dryers have humidity sensors.
Delayed start option
yes
This tumble dryer has a delayed start option. 92.8% of tumble dryers have this feature.
Maximum delayed start
12 h
The maximum delayed start of this tumble dryer is 12 h which is shorter than the maximum delayed start of 92.5% of tumble dryers and equal to that of 1.2% of tumble dryers.
Show more
Installation type
self-standing
This tumble dryer is self-standing, which is less suited to fitted kitchens than 0.7% of tumble dryers and equal to 99.3% of tumble dryers.
Loading type
front-loading
This tumble dryer is front-loading, which is equal to 100% of tumble dryers.
Display
yes
This tumble dryer has a display. 94.4% of tumble dryers have a display.
Child lock
yes
This tumble dryer includes a child lock. 94% of tumble dryers have a child lock.
Antivibration design
yes
This tumble dryer has an antivibration design. 0.3% of tumble dryers offer this.
Show more

Haier HD100-C367GU1-UK X7 vs the average tumble dryer

246810TotalPerformanceDrying programsFeaturesDesign
  • Has an inverter motor
    This tumble dryer has an inverter motor, the average tumble dryer does not. 42.6% of dryers have an inverter motor.
  • 3 more advanced features
    This tumble dryer has more features than the average tumble dryer (12 vs 9). The average dryer has 9 features.
    12 vs 9
  • 2 kg larger capacity
    This tumble dryer holds more laundry than the average tumble dryer (10 kg vs 8 kg). The average tumble dryer holds 8 kg.
    10 kg vs 8 kg
  • Supports Wi-Fi
    This tumble dryer is Wi-Fi enabled, while the average tumble dryer is not. 28.4% of dryers support Wi-Fi connectivity.
  • Includes a laundry detection system
    This tumble dryer includes a laundry detection system, which the average tumble dryer does not have. 43.8% of dryers offer this system.
  • 9.6% larger drum
    This tumble dryer has a larger drum than the average tumble dryer (126 L vs 115 L). The average tumble dryer has a drum of 115 L.
    126 L vs 115 L
  • 3 dB quieter
    This tumble dryer is quieter than the average tumble dryer (62 dB vs 65 dB). The average tumble dryer runs at 65 dB.
    62 dB vs 65 dB
  • Adjustable temperature
    This tumble dryer offers temperature selection, while the average tumble dryer does not. 43.1% of dryers provide temperature selection.
  • Has an inverter motor
    This tumble dryer has an inverter motor, the average tumble dryer does not. 42.6% of dryers have an inverter motor.
  • 2 kg larger capacity
    This tumble dryer holds more laundry than the average tumble dryer (10 kg vs 8 kg). The average tumble dryer holds 8 kg.
    10 kg vs 8 kg
  • 9.6% larger drum
    This tumble dryer has a larger drum than the average tumble dryer (126 L vs 115 L). The average tumble dryer has a drum of 115 L.
    126 L vs 115 L
  • 3 dB quieter
    This tumble dryer is quieter than the average tumble dryer (62 dB vs 65 dB). The average tumble dryer runs at 65 dB.
    62 dB vs 65 dB
  • 10.2% lower part-load energy use
    This tumble dryer uses less energy per partial-load cycle than the average tumble dryer (1 kWh vs 1.08 kWh). The average tumble dryer uses 1.08 kWh at partial load.
    0.97 kWh vs 1.08 kWh
  • 4.7% lower full-load energy use
    This tumble dryer uses less energy per full-load cycle than the average tumble dryer (1.8 kWh vs 1.91 kWh). The average tumble dryer uses 1.91 kWh.
    1.82 kWh vs 1.91 kWh
  • Adjustable temperature
    This tumble dryer offers temperature selection, while the average tumble dryer does not. 43.1% of dryers provide temperature selection.
  • Hygiene program
    This tumble dryer has a Hygiene program, while the average tumble dryer does not. 39% of dryers have a Hygiene program.
  • Baby program
    This tumble dryer has a Baby program, which the average tumble dryer does not. 22.1% of dryers feature a Baby program.
  • Bed linen program
    This tumble dryer has a Bed Linen program, the average tumble dryer does not. 42.7% of dryers have this program.
  • 3 more advanced features
    This tumble dryer has more features than the average tumble dryer (12 vs 9). The average dryer has 9 features.
    12 vs 9
  • Supports Wi-Fi
    This tumble dryer is Wi-Fi enabled, while the average tumble dryer is not. 28.4% of dryers support Wi-Fi connectivity.
  • Includes a laundry detection system
    This tumble dryer includes a laundry detection system, which the average tumble dryer does not have. 43.8% of dryers offer this system.
  • Supports Bluetooth
    This tumble dryer supports Bluetooth, while the average tumble dryer does not. 13.8% of dryers have Bluetooth support.
  • Compatible with voice assistants
    This tumble dryer is compatible with voice assistants, which the average tumble dryer is not. 33.5% of dryers are voice assistant compatible.
  • Shows consumption statistics
    This tumble dryer displays consumption statistics, while the average tumble dryer does not. 33.2% of dryers show consumption data.
  • 0.2% narrower
    This tumble dryer is narrower than the average tumble dryer (59.5 cm vs 59.6 cm). The average dryer has a width of 59.6 cm.
    59.5 cm vs 59.6 cm
  • 0.5% lower height
    This tumble dryer has a lower height than the average tumble dryer (84.5 cm vs 84.9 cm). The average dryer has a height of 84.9 cm.
    84.5 cm vs 84.9 cm
  • More convenient drainage
    This tumble dryer collects water more conveniently than the average tumble dryer (direct drain vs water tank (door)).
    direct drain vs water tank (door)
  • Does not support gentle drying
    This tumble dryer does not support gentle drying, while the average tumble dryer does. 58.3% of dryers support this feature.
  • 12% larger volume
    This tumble dryer has a larger volume than the average tumble dryer (344400.9 cm³ vs 307582.8 cm³). The average dryer has a volume of 307582.758 cm³.
    344,400.875 cm³ vs 307,582.758 cm³
  • 12.5% larger depth
    This tumble dryer has a larger depth than the average tumble dryer (68.5 cm vs 60.9 cm). The average dryer has a depth of 60.9 cm.
    68.5 cm vs 60.9 cm
  • 12 h shorter maximum delayed start
    This tumble dryer allows for a shorter maximum delayed start than the average tumble dryer (12 h vs 24 h). The average dryer allows for 24 h hours of delayed start.
    12 h vs 24 h
  • 20% heavier
    This tumble dryer is heavier than the average tumble dryer (54 kg vs 45 kg). The average dryer weights 45 kg.
    54 kg vs 45 kg
  • 27.1% more expensive
    Haier HD100-C367GU1-UK X7 is more expensive than the average tumble dryer (£610 vs £480).
    £610 vs £480
  • 27.1% more expensive
    Haier HD100-C367GU1-UK X7 is more expensive than the average tumble dryer (£610 vs £480).
    £610 vs £480
  • Does not support gentle drying
    This tumble dryer does not support gentle drying, while the average tumble dryer does. 58.3% of dryers support this feature.
  • 12 h shorter maximum delayed start
    This tumble dryer allows for a shorter maximum delayed start than the average tumble dryer (12 h vs 24 h). The average dryer allows for 24 h hours of delayed start.
    12 h vs 24 h
  • 12% larger volume
    This tumble dryer has a larger volume than the average tumble dryer (344400.9 cm³ vs 307582.8 cm³). The average dryer has a volume of 307582.758 cm³.
    344,400.875 cm³ vs 307,582.758 cm³
  • 12.5% larger depth
    This tumble dryer has a larger depth than the average tumble dryer (68.5 cm vs 60.9 cm). The average dryer has a depth of 60.9 cm.
    68.5 cm vs 60.9 cm
  • 20% heavier
    This tumble dryer is heavier than the average tumble dryer (54 kg vs 45 kg). The average dryer weights 45 kg.
    54 kg vs 45 kg

Third-party reviews

What we like about Haier HD100-C367GU1-UK X7

  • A 126 L drum takes big loads of towels and bedding.
  • Heat pump drying uses 117 kWh a year.
  • At 62 dB it is quiet enough to run in a living room.
  • Fourteen programs include wool, hygiene and refresh settings.
  • Wi-Fi and Bluetooth come built in.
  • Humidity sensors help judge when the load is dry.

What we don't like about Haier HD100-C367GU1-UK X7

  • A full load uses 1.82 kWh, almost twice a light one.
  • At 54 kg it is hard to move around on your own.
  • At 68.5 cm deep it needs a good amount of floor space.
  • The delayed start reaches only 12 h ahead.
  • Its large body takes up a lot of room in a small home.

Verdict

A 10 kg capacity and a 126 L drum make the Haier HD100-C367GU1-UK X7 a good pick for a family with bulky loads of towels. It is a heat pump with an inverter motor and uses 117 kWh a year, which keeps it economical to run. The drum turns in both directions, and the noise is 62 dB, quiet enough to run while you watch television. Wi-Fi and Bluetooth come built in, and the 14 programs include a wool setting and a hygiene cycle. The trade-off is size: it is 68.5 cm deep and weighs 54 kg, so it needs a firm spot and is not easy to shift around. It suits a buyer with space, a busy week and a lot of washing who wants a quiet dryer that needs little attention.

Compare Haier HD100-C367GU1-UK X7 with other dryers

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of Haier HD100-C367GU1-UK X7 and other dryers

No results found