Scored using Tumble dryers Methodology v3.0
Tumble dryers Methodology v3.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are scored under Frontum Tumble dryers Methodology v3.0: the technical score from the specifications is the base, and independent expert and video reviews (up to ±0.5 points), owner opinions (up to ±0.3) and best-of lists (up to +0.3) move it up or down.
Explore Tumble dryers Methodology v3.0

Haier HD90-D357U1FR X5 review: 80 specs compared

Avg. price:~£610Drying technology:heat pumpCapacity:9 kgEnergy efficiency class (old label):?Installation type:self-standing

Haier HD90-D357U1FR X5 Review: Compare 168 technical specifications to see how this product ranks in the Tumble dryers category and whether it is worth buying.

8.4/10

Overall score

Score
8.4/ 10
✕
What it is
Our main score for this model, 1–10. It combines specs and ratings from across the web.
How we count it
Parts: Technical score 75%, User score 25%
Marks: Each part gets a mark out of 10. For reviews, lists and owners, a typical model in this category gets about 8 and the best one gets 10.
No data yet: A part with no data shows "?". It counts as the mark of a weaker model in this category (4 in 5 models with data score higher). This way, models with reviews, lists and owners usually come out ahead.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

75%

8.5

Technical score

25%

?

User scoreNot enough data yet, so we use 8.1, the mark of a weaker model in this category

â–²Better than 86% of tumble dryers
8.0

Value for money

Value for money
8.0/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the dryer's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a dryer with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

8.4

Overall score

30%

7.2

Price

â–²Better than 73%
8.5

Technical score

Technical score
8.5/ 10
✕
What it is
How good the specs are compared with the other models in this category, 1–10.
How we count it
Areas: We rate the specs in each area against the other models in this category.
Weighting: The areas that matter most to buyers count more. The shares are shown under Score components.
Share: The technical score is 75% of the overall score.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

35%

8.8

Performance

30%

8.4

Features

25%

8.7

Drying programs

10%

7.0

Design

â–²Better than 87%
?

User score

User score
8.1/ 10
✕
What it is
How happy buyers are with this model, based on ratings from across the web.
How we count it
Enough data: A model needs at least 1 rating from across the web. Without one, it counts as 8.1, the mark of a weaker rated model in this category.
Share: User score counts 25% of the overall score.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
No ratings from across the web yet, so it counts as 8.1, the mark of a weaker rated model in this category.
No ratings from across the web yet
  • No image
No image
Best prices
*As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.
Best rankings
Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).All: ranking among all products in the database.
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Tumble dryers model ranking

Ranked #60 of 570 models in Tumble dryers (Overall score)

Technical Specifications of tumble dryer Haier HD90-D357U1FR X5

Technical score
Technical score
8.5/ 10
✕
What it is
How good the specs are compared with the other models in this category, 1–10.
How we count it
Areas: We rate the specs in each area against the other models in this category.
Weighting: The areas that matter most to buyers count more. The shares are shown under Score components.
Share: The technical score is 75% of the overall score.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

35%

8.8

Performance

30%

8.4

Features

25%

8.7

Drying programs

10%

7.0

Design

8.5
Value for money
Value for money
8.0/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the dryer's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a dryer with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

70%

8.4

Overall score

30%

7.2

Price

8.0
Drying technology
heat pump
This tumble dryer uses a heat pump drying system, which is more efficient than 25.6% of tumble dryers and equal to 74.5% of tumble dryers.
Capacity
9 kg
This tumble dryer holds 9 kg of laundry, which is more than 58.8% of tumble dryers and equal to 29.3% of tumble dryers.
Drum volume
112 L
This tumble dryer has a drum volume of 112 L, which is smaller than 53.8% of tumble dryers and equal to 33% of tumble dryers.
Inverter motor
yes
This tumble dryer has an inverter motor. 42.6% of tumble dryers have an inverter motor.
Energy efficiency class (old label)
?
Show more
N. of drying programs
15
This tumble dryer has 15 different drying programs which is more than the n. of programs of 57% of tumble dryers and equal to that of 34.7% of tumble dryers.
N. of downloadable programs
0
This tumble dryer has 0 downloadable programs which is fewer than the n. of downloadable programs of 24.6% of tumble dryers and equal to that of 75.4% of tumble dryers.
Temperature selection
yes
This tumble dryer offers temperature selection. 43.1% of tumble dryers offer temperature selection.
Selectable drying times
yes
This tumble dryer has adjustable drying times. 97.4% of tumble dryers have adjustable drying times.
Selectable drying level
yes
This tumble dryer allows drying level customization. 95.4%.
Show more
N. of advanced features
?
Laundry detection system
yes
This tumble dryer includes a laundry detection system. 43.8% of tumble dryers include this feature.
Humidity sensors
yes
This tumble dryer is equipped with humidity sensors. 90.8% of tumble dryers have humidity sensors.
Delayed start option
yes
This tumble dryer has a delayed start option. 92.8% of tumble dryers have this feature.
Maximum delayed start
24 h
The maximum delayed start of this tumble dryer is 24 h which is longer than the maximum delayed start of 25.5% of tumble dryers and equal to that of 74.5% of tumble dryers.
Show more
Installation type
self-standing
This tumble dryer is self-standing, which is less suited to fitted kitchens than 0.7% of tumble dryers and equal to 99.3% of tumble dryers.
Loading type
front-loading
This tumble dryer is front-loading, which is equal to 100% of tumble dryers.
Display
yes
This tumble dryer has a display. 94.4% of tumble dryers have a display.
Child lock
yes
This tumble dryer includes a child lock. 94% of tumble dryers have a child lock.
Antivibration design
yes
This tumble dryer has an antivibration design. 0.3% of tumble dryers offer this.
Show more

Haier HD90-D357U1FR X5 vs the average tumble dryer

246810TotalPerformanceDrying programsFeaturesDesign
  • Has an inverter motor
    This tumble dryer has an inverter motor, the average tumble dryer does not. 42.6% of dryers have an inverter motor.
  • Supports Wi-Fi
    This tumble dryer is Wi-Fi enabled, while the average tumble dryer is not. 28.4% of dryers support Wi-Fi connectivity.
  • 1 more drying programs
    This tumble dryer offers more drying programs than the average tumble dryer (15 vs 14). The average dryer has 14 drying programs.
    15 vs 14
  • Has AI-based features
    This tumble dryer features AI-based technology, while the average tumble dryer does not. 8.8% of dryers use AI technology.
  • Includes a laundry detection system
    This tumble dryer includes a laundry detection system, which the average tumble dryer does not have. 43.8% of dryers offer this system.
  • Better water recovery efficiency class
    This tumble dryer has a better water recovery efficiency class than the average tumble dryer (A vs B). The average dryer has a water recovery efficiency class of B.
    A vs B
  • Can pair with washing machine
    This tumble dryer can pair with a washing machine, while the average tumble dryer cannot. 22.9% of dryers offer this pairing capability.
  • Includes a fast drying function
    This tumble dryer includes a rapid drying function, while the average tumble dryer does not. 22.8% of dryers have a rapid drying function.
  • Has an inverter motor
    This tumble dryer has an inverter motor, the average tumble dryer does not. 42.6% of dryers have an inverter motor.
  • Better water recovery efficiency class
    This tumble dryer has a better water recovery efficiency class than the average tumble dryer (A vs B). The average dryer has a water recovery efficiency class of B.
    A vs B
  • 1 kg larger capacity
    This tumble dryer holds more laundry than the average tumble dryer (9 kg vs 8 kg). The average tumble dryer holds 8 kg.
    9 kg vs 8 kg
  • 1 dB quieter
    This tumble dryer is quieter than the average tumble dryer (64 dB vs 65 dB). The average tumble dryer runs at 65 dB.
    64 dB vs 65 dB
  • 1 more drying programs
    This tumble dryer offers more drying programs than the average tumble dryer (15 vs 14). The average dryer has 14 drying programs.
    15 vs 14
  • Adjustable temperature
    This tumble dryer offers temperature selection, while the average tumble dryer does not. 43.1% of dryers provide temperature selection.
  • Includes a fast drying function
    This tumble dryer includes a rapid drying function, while the average tumble dryer does not. 22.8% of dryers have a rapid drying function.
  • Hygiene program
    This tumble dryer has a Hygiene program, while the average tumble dryer does not. 39% of dryers have a Hygiene program.
  • Supports Wi-Fi
    This tumble dryer is Wi-Fi enabled, while the average tumble dryer is not. 28.4% of dryers support Wi-Fi connectivity.
  • Has AI-based features
    This tumble dryer features AI-based technology, while the average tumble dryer does not. 8.8% of dryers use AI technology.
  • Includes a laundry detection system
    This tumble dryer includes a laundry detection system, which the average tumble dryer does not have. 43.8% of dryers offer this system.
  • Can pair with washing machine
    This tumble dryer can pair with a washing machine, while the average tumble dryer cannot. 22.9% of dryers offer this pairing capability.
  • Supports Bluetooth
    This tumble dryer supports Bluetooth, while the average tumble dryer does not. 13.8% of dryers have Bluetooth support.
  • Can save settings to memory
    This tumble dryer can save drying settings to memory, which the average tumble dryer cannot. 29.9% of dryers have this feature.
  • Compatible with voice assistants
    This tumble dryer is compatible with voice assistants, which the average tumble dryer is not. 33.5% of dryers are voice assistant compatible.
  • Shows consumption statistics
    This tumble dryer displays consumption statistics, while the average tumble dryer does not. 33.2% of dryers show consumption data.
  • 0.2% narrower
    This tumble dryer is narrower than the average tumble dryer (59.5 cm vs 59.6 cm). The average dryer has a width of 59.6 cm.
    59.5 cm vs 59.6 cm
  • 0.5% lower height
    This tumble dryer has a lower height than the average tumble dryer (84.5 cm vs 84.9 cm). The average dryer has a height of 84.9 cm.
    84.5 cm vs 84.9 cm
  • More convenient drainage
    This tumble dryer collects water more conveniently than the average tumble dryer (direct drain vs water tank (door)).
    direct drain vs water tank (door)
  • Lacks bidirectional motion for even drying
    This tumble dryer does not ensure even drying with bidirectional drum motion, while the average tumble dryer does. 66.5% of dryers use this technology.
  • 12% larger volume
    This tumble dryer has a larger volume than the average tumble dryer (344400.9 cm³ vs 307582.8 cm³). The average dryer has a volume of 307582.758 cm³.
    344,400.875 cm³ vs 307,582.758 cm³
  • 12.5% larger depth
    This tumble dryer has a larger depth than the average tumble dryer (68.5 cm vs 60.9 cm). The average dryer has a depth of 60.9 cm.
    68.5 cm vs 60.9 cm
  • 2.6% smaller drum
    This tumble dryer has a smaller drum than the average tumble dryer (112 L vs 115 L). The average tumble dryer has a drum of 115 L.
    112 L vs 115 L
  • 27.1% more expensive
    Haier HD90-D357U1FR X5 is more expensive than the average tumble dryer (£610 vs £480).
    £610 vs £480
  • 27.1% more expensive
    Haier HD90-D357U1FR X5 is more expensive than the average tumble dryer (£610 vs £480).
    £610 vs £480
  • 2.6% smaller drum
    This tumble dryer has a smaller drum than the average tumble dryer (112 L vs 115 L). The average tumble dryer has a drum of 115 L.
    112 L vs 115 L
  • Lacks bidirectional motion for even drying
    This tumble dryer does not ensure even drying with bidirectional drum motion, while the average tumble dryer does. 66.5% of dryers use this technology.
  • 12% larger volume
    This tumble dryer has a larger volume than the average tumble dryer (344400.9 cm³ vs 307582.8 cm³). The average dryer has a volume of 307582.758 cm³.
    344,400.875 cm³ vs 307,582.758 cm³
  • 12.5% larger depth
    This tumble dryer has a larger depth than the average tumble dryer (68.5 cm vs 60.9 cm). The average dryer has a depth of 60.9 cm.
    68.5 cm vs 60.9 cm

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

Overview video
Not graded

Third-party reviews

What we like about Haier HD90-D357U1FR X5

  • A 9 kg capacity suits a family that washes often.
  • Wi-Fi allows connected control from home.
  • Smart pairing links it with a compatible washer.
  • Humidity sensors stop the cycle once the load is dry.
  • The heat pump with inverter motor is a modern design.
  • A fast function and delayed start give more control over timing.

What we don't like about Haier HD90-D357U1FR X5

  • Energy efficiency class D means more electricity per load than class C models.
  • The premium price is higher than budget models.
  • Smart features need a Wi-Fi connection, so they stop working when it drops.
  • Setting up Wi-Fi and smart pairing takes some time at first.

Verdict

Wi-Fi and smart pairing set the Haier HD90-D357U1FR X5 apart, a premium heat pump dryer with a 9 kg drum. Its humidity sensors stop the cycle when the load is dry, not after a fixed time. The fast function, delayed start and refresh program cover quick loads, late-night timing and freshening up clothes. The gentle drying setting suits delicate items. The display and delayed start make it easy to plan a load around the day. The trade-off is energy use, because class D sits below the better-rated machines. The smart features need Wi-Fi at home, so they are only as good as the connection. It suits a busy household that wants smart control and quick cycles, and is happy to pay the premium tier for it.

Compare Haier HD90-D357U1FR X5 with other dryers

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of Haier HD90-D357U1FR X5 and other dryers

No results found