Intel Pentium G4400t Review | 78 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price: ~£20
  • PassMark benchmark result: 2328
  • N. of physical cores: 2
  • CPU boost clock speed: N/A GHz

Intel Pentium G4400t review. Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among processors and if it is worth buying.

4.2

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the processor's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best processors on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

3.9

Technical Score

10.0%

7.2

User score

Poor
3.9

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

3.0

Performance

18.0%

4.4

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

4.6

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

7.1

Power & Thermal

4.0%

7.5

Platform

1.0%

6.3

Integrated Graphics

Poor
7.2

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.5

User reviews

30.0%

1.8

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.7
(5)
amazon
5.0
(1)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

Very good
  • 1.4
    Gaming

    Score components:

    30.0%

    2.4

    PassMark single-core benchmark score

    25.0%

    1.5

    Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    0.0

    CPU boost clock speed

    17.0%

    1.4

    L3 cache

    8.0%

    1.0

    N. of physical cores

  • 1.1
    Video editing

    Score components:

    45.0%

    1.0

    Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    1.0

    N. of physical cores

    20.0%

    1.0

    CPU threads

    15.0%

    1.4

    L3 cache

  • intel-pentium-g4400t
  • intel-pentium-g4400t
intel-pentium-g4400t
intel-pentium-g4400t

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The Intel Pentium G4400T is a 6th Generation 'Skylake' dual-core desktop processor featuring a 2.90 GHz base clock speed, 3 MB of Smart Cache, and a 35W TDP, making it a highly energy-efficient option for the LGA 1151 socket. It supports up to 64 GB of dual-channel DDR4-2133 or DDR3L-1600 memory and includes integrated Intel HD Graphics 510 with 4K support at 60Hz. Main pros include its low power consumption, support for ECC memory, and compatibility with a wide range of chipsets (H110 to Z270), making it suitable for low-power office PCs or basic home servers. However, its lack of Hyper-Threading and Turbo Boost limits multitasking and heavy performance, and it is not officially supported for Windows 11.

Technical Specifications of processor Intel Pentium G4400t

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

3.0

Performance

18.0%

4.4

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

4.6

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

7.1

Power & Thermal

4.0%

7.5

Platform

1.0%

6.3

Integrated Graphics

3.9
Intel Pentium G4400t has a technical score of 3.9 points, which is lower than that of 85.1% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.5

User reviews

30.0%

1.8

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.7
(5)
amazon
5.0
(1)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

7.2
Intel Pentium G4400t has a user score of 7.18 points, which is lower than that of 94.1% of products in this category.
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
1.8
Intel Pentium G4400t has a popularity of 1.8 points, which is higher than 74.9% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

4.2

Overall score

40.0%

10

Price

6.0
Intel Pentium G4400t has a quality-to-price ratio of 6 points, which is lower than 65.3% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel
Processor type
What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

Importance: HIGH

desktop
Intel Pentium G4400t belongs to the desktop processor class, which is more advanced than that of 56% of processors and equal to that of 37.9% of processors.
CPU socket
What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

Importance: HIGH

LGA1151
Intel Pentium G4400t uses the LGA1151 CPU socket, which is newer than that of 60.1% of processors and equal to that of 9.7% of processors.
Chipset
What it is: The motherboard chipset families officially meant to work with the processor.
When it matters: When you are checking whether a CPU will work with the motherboard features and platform you plan to use.

Importance: HIGH

?
CPU architecture
What it is: The processor family or design generation behind the chip, such as Zen 4 or Raptor Lake.
When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs across generations and want a clearer sense of their design age, feature level, and expected performance class.

Importance: HIGH

x86-64
Intel Pentium G4400t uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.7% of processors and equal to that of 98.3% of processors.
Show more
N. of physical cores
What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 8+

2
Intel Pentium G4400t has 2 CPU cores, which is fewer than 79.3% of processors and equal to 20.6% of processors.
CPU threads
What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 16+

2
Intel Pentium G4400t offers 2 CPU threads, which is fewer than 93.9% of processors and equal to 6% of processors.
Threads per core
What it is: The number of threads each physical core can handle at once.
When it matters: When you want to understand how much thread-level parallelism each core can provide in multitasking or heavily threaded work.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: 2

1
Intel Pentium G4400t offers 1 threads per core, which is fewer than 69.7% of processors and equal to 30.3% of processors.
CPU boost clock speed
What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >4.7 GHz

N/A
CPU base clock speed
What it is: The processor's normal all-core starting frequency before boost behavior raises clocks temporarily.
When it matters: When you care about steadier performance in longer workloads rather than short burst speed alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

2 x 2.9 GHz
Intel Pentium G4400t has a base clock of 2x2.9 GHz which is equal to that of 100% of processors.
Show more
Semiconductor size
What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <10 nm

14 nm
Intel Pentium G4400t uses a 14 nm process node, which is older than that of 50.8% of processors and equal to that of 33.7% of processors.
Foundry
What it is: The semiconductor manufacturer that physically fabricates the processor chip.
When it matters: When process source, manufacturing generation, or foundry differences matter to your comparison more than day-to-day performance alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel 14 nm
Intel Pentium G4400t is built on the Intel 14 nm foundry process, which is less advanced than that of 55.2% of processors and equal to that of 29.3% of processors.
L3 cache
What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=16 MB

3 MB
Intel Pentium G4400t has an L3 cache of 3 MB which is smaller than that of 84.8% of processors and equal to that of 5.6% of processors.
L2 cache
What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=6 MB

0.5 MB
Intel Pentium G4400t has an L2 cache of 0.5 MB which is smaller than that of 84.8% of processors and equal to that of 15.2% of processors.
L1 cache
What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=512 KB

128 KB
Intel Pentium G4400t has an L1 cache of 128 KB which is smaller than that of 83.1% of processors and equal to that of 14.9% of processors.
Show more
DDR memory version
What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: DDR5

DDR3L/DDR4
Intel Pentium G4400t supports DDR DDR3L/DDR4, which is older than that of 77.7% of processors and equal to that of 5.4% of processors.
Maximum memory speed
What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=4800 MHz

2,133 MHz
Intel Pentium G4400t supports memory speeds up to 2,133 MHz, which is lower than that of 75.6% of processors and equal to 8.8% of processors.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
What it is: The highest official RAM speed the processor supports under standard JEDEC settings, before any memory overclocking profiles are applied.
When it matters: When officially supported stock RAM speed matters more than XMP, EXPO, or manual memory tuning.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5600 MHz

2,133 MHz
Intel Pentium G4400t supports JEDEC memory speeds up to 2,133 MHz, which is lower than that of 83.8% of processors and equal to 1.6% of processors.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
What it is: The highest memory speed supported through XMP or EXPO profiles.
When it matters: When you want faster RAM through memory profiles.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5200 MHz

2,133 MHz
Intel Pentium G4400t supports XMP/EXPO memory speeds up to 2,133 MHz, which is higher than that of 87.2% of processors and equal to 0.7% of processors.
Maximum memory capacity
What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

64 GB
Intel Pentium G4400t supports up to 64 GB of memory, which is more than 28.4% of processors and equal to 27.6% of processors.
Show more
Integrated graphics
What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

Importance: HIGH

yes
Intel Pentium G4400t includes integrated graphics. 87.6% include integrated graphics.
Integrated GPU model
What it is: The model name of the integrated graphics processor, if present.
When it matters: When you plan to use the CPU's built-in graphics.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel HD Graphics 510
Intel Pentium G4400t uses the Intel HD Graphics 510 integrated GPU, which is less advanced than that in 81.5% and equal to that in 0.9%.
Integrated GPU execution units
What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=24

12
Intel Pentium G4400t has 12 GPU execution units, which is fewer than 62.8% of processors and equal to 9.2% of processors.
Integrated GPU base frequency
What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=350 MHz

350 MHz
Intel Pentium G4400t has an integrated GPU clock of 350 MHz which is higher than that of 43.5% of processors and equal to that of 29.6% of processors.
Integrated media encoders/decoders
What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

Importance: LOW

H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode), JPEG (HW decode)
Intel Pentium G4400t supports H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode), JPEG (HW decode) media codecs, which is broader support than 71% of processors and equal to 0.6% of processors.
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <30 W

35 W
Intel Pentium G4400t has a TDP of 35 W which is lower than that of 51.8% of processors and equal to that of 14.8% of processors.
Base power (PL1)
What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <30 W

35 W
Intel Pentium G4400t has a base power of 35 W which is lower than that of 51.7% of processors and equal to that of 15.1% of processors.
Boost power (PL2)
What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <50 W

35 W
Intel Pentium G4400t has a boost power of 35 W which is lower than that of 74.4% of processors and equal to that of 4.6% of processors.
Tau (power duration limit)
What it is: The time limit the CPU can stay at higher boost power before dropping toward sustained power.
When it matters: When you want to understand turbo behavior under longer loads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=28 s

N/A
Configurable TDP
What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

Importance: LOW

no
Intel Pentium G4400t does not support configurable TDP. 52.9% support configurable TDP.
Show more

Intel Pentium G4400t vs the average processor

  • 43.3% smaller die size
    Intel Pentium G4400t has a lower die size than the average processor (101 mm² vs 178 mm²). The average processor has a die size of 178 mm².
    What it is: The physical area of the processor die, usually measured in square millimeters.
    When it matters: When you are comparing chip scale, packaging density, or broader design differences rather than direct user-visible performance.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: <150 mm²

    Intel Pentium G4400t has a lower die size than the average processor (101 mm² vs 178 mm²). The average processor has a die size of 178 mm².101 mm² vs 178 mm²
  • Supports ECC memory
    Intel Pentium G4400t supports ECC memory, the average processor does not.
    What it is: Can work with ECC memory, which helps detect and correct certain memory errors on supported platforms.
    When it matters: When long-term stability, uptime, or data integrity matter more than a basic consumer-style setup.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Intel Pentium G4400t supports ECC memory, the average processor does not.
  • 45.3% lower boost power
    Intel Pentium G4400t has a lower boost power draw than the average processor (35 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
    What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
    When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <50 W

    Intel Pentium G4400t has a lower boost power draw than the average processor (35 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.35 W vs 64 W
  • 12.5x cheaper
    Intel Pentium G4400t is cheaper than the average processor (£20 vs £250).
    Intel Pentium G4400t is cheaper than the average processor (£20 vs £250).£20 vs £250
  • 76.7% more popular
    Intel Pentium G4400t is more popular than the average processor (1.77 vs 1,000).
    What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
    When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
    Intel Pentium G4400t is more popular than the average processor (1.77 vs 1,000).1.77 vs 1
  • Modern CPU socket
    Intel Pentium G4400t uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (LGA1151 vs FP2).
    What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
    When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

    Importance: HIGH

    Intel Pentium G4400t uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (LGA1151 vs FP2).LGA1151 vs FP2
  • 22.2% lower base power
    Intel Pentium G4400t has a lower base power draw than the average processor (35 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
    What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
    When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <30 W

    Intel Pentium G4400t has a lower base power draw than the average processor (35 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.35 W vs 45 W
  • Modern CPU socket
    Intel Pentium G4400t uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (LGA1151 vs FP2).
  • 43.3% smaller die size
    Intel Pentium G4400t has a lower die size than the average processor (101 mm² vs 178 mm²). The average processor has a die size of 178 mm².
  • Supports ECC memory
    Intel Pentium G4400t supports ECC memory, the average processor does not.
  • 45.3% lower boost power
    Intel Pentium G4400t has a lower boost power draw than the average processor (35 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
  • 22.2% lower base power
    Intel Pentium G4400t has a lower base power draw than the average processor (35 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
  • Narrower instruction support
    Intel Pentium G4400t supports a narrower instruction set than the average processor (MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX2, AES vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA).
  • 5 year/s older release date
    Intel Pentium G4400t has an older release date than the average processor (2015 vs 2020).
    September 2,015
  • No crypto acceleration
    Intel Pentium G4400t does not include crypto acceleration, the average processor does.
  • 59.4% lower single-core score
    Intel Pentium G4400t has a lower Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (597 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
  • 4 fewer CPU cores
    Intel Pentium G4400t has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (2 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
  • 87.5% lower multi-core score
    Intel Pentium G4400t has a lower Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (598 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
  • 29.7% weaker single-core performance
    Intel Pentium G4400t has a lower PassMark single-core score than the average processor (1,745 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
  • 77.9% lower PassMark score
    Intel Pentium G4400t has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (2,328 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
  • 6 fewer CPU threads
    Intel Pentium G4400t has fewer CPU threads than the average processor (2 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
  • No multithreading support
    Intel Pentium G4400t does not support multithreading, the average processor does.
  • 1 fewer threads per core
    Intel Pentium G4400t has fewer threads per core than the average processor (1 vs 2). The average processor offers 2 threads per core.
  • No Turbo Boost
    Intel Pentium G4400t does not support Turbo Boost, the average processor does.
  • 80% smaller L2 cache
    Intel Pentium G4400t has a lower L2 cache than the average processor (0.5 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
  • 16.7% larger process node
    Intel Pentium G4400t has a higher process node than the average processor (14 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
  • 62.5% smaller L3 cache
    Intel Pentium G4400t has a lower L3 cache than the average processor (3 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.
  • 66.7% smaller L1 cache
    Intel Pentium G4400t has a lower L1 cache than the average processor (128 KB vs 384 KB). The average processor has L1 cache of 384 KB.
  • 50% less L2 per core
    Intel Pentium G4400t has less L2 cache per core than the average processor (0.3 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
  • 12.5% less L3 per core
    Intel Pentium G4400t has less L3 cache per core than the average processor (1.5 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
  • 71.7% fewer transistors
    Intel Pentium G4400t has fewer transistors than the average processor (1.4 billion vs 4.95 billion). The average processor has 4.95 billion transistors.
  • Less advanced microarchitecture
    Intel Pentium G4400t uses a less advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Skylake vs Kaby Lake).
  • 25.5% lower memory bandwidth
    Intel Pentium G4400t has a lower memory bandwidth than the average processor (34.1 GB/s vs 45.8 GB/s). The average processor offers memory bandwidth of 45.8 GB/s.
  • 27.3% lower memory speed
    Intel Pentium G4400t has a lower maximum memory speed than the average processor (2,133 MHz vs 2,933 MHz). The average processor supports memory speed of 2,933 MHz.
  • Older DDR support
    Intel Pentium G4400t supports an older DDR generation than the average processor (DDR3L/DDR4 vs DDR4).
  • Inferior integrated GPU
    Intel Pentium G4400t uses an inferior integrated GPU to the average processor (Intel HD Graphics 510 vs Intel UHD Graphics 630).
  • 50% fewer GPU execution units
    Intel Pentium G4400t has fewer GPU execution units than the average processor (12 vs 24). The average processor has 24 GPU execution units.
  • Narrower media codec support
    Intel Pentium G4400t supports fewer media codecs than the average processor (H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode), JPEG (HW decode) vs H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode)).
  • No configurable TDP
    Intel Pentium G4400t does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 59.4% lower single-core score
    Intel Pentium G4400t has a lower Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (597 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects single-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you care about snappy everyday performance in lighter apps, browsing, office work, or tasks that do not scale well across many cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >2000

    Intel Pentium G4400t has a lower Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (597 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.597 vs 1,471
  • 4 fewer CPU cores
    Intel Pentium G4400t has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (2 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
    What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
    When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 8+

    Intel Pentium G4400t has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (2 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.2 vs 6
  • 87.5% lower multi-core score
    Intel Pentium G4400t has a lower Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (598 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects multi-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you want a quick picture of multi-core speed in everyday mixed workloads, multitasking, and broadly optimized software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >8500

    Intel Pentium G4400t has a lower Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (598 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.598 vs 4,793
  • 29.7% weaker single-core performance
    Intel Pentium G4400t has a lower PassMark single-core score than the average processor (1,745 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
    What it is: A benchmark score that reflects single-core CPU performance.
    When it matters: When you care about responsiveness in lighter or older software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >3200

    Intel Pentium G4400t has a lower PassMark single-core score than the average processor (1,745 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.1,745 vs 2,483
  • 77.9% lower PassMark score
    Intel Pentium G4400t has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (2,328 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
    What it is: A benchmark score that gives a broad idea of overall processor performance.
    When it matters: When you want a quick overall performance comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >19000

    Intel Pentium G4400t has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (2,328 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.2,328 vs 10,532.5
  • 6 fewer CPU threads
    Intel Pentium G4400t has fewer CPU threads than the average processor (2 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
    What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
    When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 16+

    Intel Pentium G4400t has fewer CPU threads than the average processor (2 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.2 vs 8
  • 80% smaller L2 cache
    Intel Pentium G4400t has a lower L2 cache than the average processor (0.5 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
    What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
    When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=6 MB

    Intel Pentium G4400t has a lower L2 cache than the average processor (0.5 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.0.5 MB vs 2.5 MB
  • No multithreading support
    Intel Pentium G4400t does not support multithreading, the average processor does.
    What it is: Lets each physical core run more than one thread at the same time, such as with Hyper-Threading or SMT.
    When it matters: When multitasking, rendering, compiling, virtualization, or other thread-heavy work benefits from more total processing threads.

    Importance: HIGH

    Intel Pentium G4400t does not support multithreading, the average processor does.

Graphic comparison of Intel Pentium G4400t and other processors

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

What customers like about Intel Pentium G4400t?

  • Excellent energy efficiency with a low 35W TDP, making it ideal for always-on low-power servers or HTPCs.
  • Very affordable price point, offering high value for budget-conscious office or student builds.
  • Capable of handling basic computing tasks like web browsing, MS Office, and 4K video playback smoothly.
  • Provides a solid entry-level platform for retro gaming and light emulation (NES, SNES, PS1).
  • Runs remarkably cool even with the stock Intel cooler, often staying under 40-50°C during use.

What customers dislike about Intel Pentium G4400t?

  • Strictly limited to 2 cores and 2 threads, leading to poor multitasking and high CPU usage in modern applications.
  • Lacks Hyper-Threading and Turbo Boost technology, which significantly limits peak performance compared to Core i3 models.
  • The integrated Intel HD Graphics 510 is weak and struggles with modern 3D games or intensive video editing.
  • Considered 'outdated' or 'legacy' by modern standards, with many users recommending an upgrade to at least a quad-core CPU.
  • Heavy CPU-bound games (e.g., GTA V) and newer emulation (PS3, Switch) are generally unplayable.

Expert reviews

B
browser.geekbench.com
01/03/2026

The Intel Pentium G4400T is a dual-core, 14nm "Skylake" desktop processor operating at 2.90 GHz, designed for entry-level, low-power applications. It features integrated Intel HD Graphics 510, supports up to 64GB of DDR4/DDR3L memory, and includes 3MB of Smart Cache. Key advantages include an energy-efficient 35W TDP suitable for small form factor PCs and NAS setups, along with...Read more

O
openbenchmarking.org
Q1 2017

The Intel Pentium G4400T is a 6th Gen Skylake 2.9 GHz dual-core processor often used for low-cost, low-power Linux workstations and home servers. Key strengths include high power efficiency with a 35W TDP, excellent single-threaded performance for its budget class, and cost-effective performance for basic, headless computing tasks. However, the chip lacks Turbo Boost and AVX...Read more

C
cpubenchmark.net
02/02/2026

The Intel N100 (Q1 2023) significantly outperforms the Pentium G4400T (Q4 2015) in multi-threaded benchmarks, delivering over double the performance with a quad-core architecture compared to the Pentium's dual-core design. Key advantages for the N100 include modern DDR5 RAM support and a 6W TDP, allowing for fanless systems, while its main drawbacks are a lower 1 GHz base clock and...Read more

C
cpubenchmark.net
02/02/2026

The Intel Pentium G4400 (@ 3.30GHz) outperforms the low-power G4400T (@ 2.90GHz) by approximately 10-14% in benchmarks, offering better value for money, but the G4400T offers superior efficiency with a 35W TDP compared to 54W. While the standard G4400 delivers higher raw speed, its main disadvantage is 43% higher power consumption. Conversely, the G4400T excels in small-form-factor...Read more

H
hardware.info
02/09/2015

The Intel Pentium G4400T is a 6th-generation "Skylake" dual-core processor optimized for low-power, entry-level systems, featuring a 2.90 GHz base frequency and a 35W TDP, which makes it ideal for small form factor (SFF) builds and media centers. Key advantages include its high energy efficiency, low operating temperatures, and strong, cost-effective performance for basic office...Read more

Video reviews

Compare Intel Pentium G4400t with other processors

VS
VS

Compare