AMD Athlon X4 970 Review | 78 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price: ~£20
  • PassMark benchmark result: 3677
  • N. of physical cores: 4
  • CPU boost clock speed: 4.0 GHz

AMD Athlon X4 970 review. Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among processors and if it is worth buying.

4.4

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the processor's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best processors on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

4.4

Technical Score

10.0%

?

User score

Poor
4.4

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

4.2

Performance

18.0%

3.0

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

4.5

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

7.5

Power & Thermal

4.0%

8.3

Platform

1.0%

3.4

Integrated Graphics

Poor
?

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

?

User reviews

30.0%

?

Popularity

  • 4.2
    Gaming

    Score components:

    30.0%

    2.3

    PassMark single-core benchmark score

    25.0%

    9.0

    Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    4.6

    CPU boost clock speed

    17.0%

    1.0

    L3 cache

    8.0%

    1.8

    N. of physical cores

  • 2.1
    Video editing

    Score components:

    45.0%

    2.7

    Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    1.8

    N. of physical cores

    20.0%

    1.6

    CPU threads

    15.0%

    1.0

    L3 cache

  • No image
No image

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The AMD Athlon X4 970 is a quad-core desktop processor released in July 2017 based on the 28nm Bristol Ridge (Excavator) architecture for the AM4 socket. It operates at a base clock speed of 3.8 GHz with a maximum turbo frequency of 4.0 GHz, features 2 MB of L2 cache, and supports dual-channel DDR4-2400 memory and PCI-Express Gen 3. Key advantages include a low 65W TDP, support for modern DDR4 RAM, and compatibility with the AM4 platform providing an upgrade path to Ryzen processors. However, it lacks integrated graphics, requiring a dedicated GPU, and its locked multiplier limits overclocking potential.

Technical Specifications of processor AMD Athlon X4 970

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

?

Performance

18.0%

?

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

?

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

?

Power & Thermal

4.0%

?

Platform

1.0%

?

Integrated Graphics

4.4
AMD Athlon X4970 has a technical score of 4.38 points, which is lower than that of 68.9% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

0.0

User reviews

30.0%

1.0

Popularity

?
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
1.0
AMD Athlon X4970 has a popularity of 1 points, which is higher than 0% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

4.4

Overall score

40.0%

10

Price

6.1
AMD Athlon X4970 has a quality-to-price ratio of 6.1 points, which is lower than 61% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

AMD
Processor type
What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

Importance: HIGH

desktop
AMD Athlon X4970 belongs to the desktop processor class, which is more advanced than that of 56% of processors and equal to that of 37.9% of processors.
CPU socket
What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

Importance: HIGH

AM4
AMD Athlon X4970 uses the AM4 CPU socket, which is newer than that of 76.3% of processors and equal to that of 9.7% of processors.
Chipset
What it is: The motherboard chipset families officially meant to work with the processor.
When it matters: When you are checking whether a CPU will work with the motherboard features and platform you plan to use.

Importance: HIGH

B550, B450, X370, B350, A320
AMD Athlon X4970 supports B550, B450, X370, B350, A320 chipsets, which is broader compatibility than 66.8% of processors.
CPU architecture
What it is: The processor family or design generation behind the chip, such as Zen 4 or Raptor Lake.
When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs across generations and want a clearer sense of their design age, feature level, and expected performance class.

Importance: HIGH

x86-64
AMD Athlon X4970 uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.7% of processors and equal to that of 98.3% of processors.
Show more
N. of physical cores
What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 8+

4
AMD Athlon X4970 has 4 CPU cores, which is fewer than 50.7% of processors and equal to 28.5% of processors.
CPU threads
What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 16+

4
AMD Athlon X4970 offers 4 CPU threads, which is fewer than 67.3% of processors and equal to 26.6% of processors.
Threads per core
What it is: The number of threads each physical core can handle at once.
When it matters: When you want to understand how much thread-level parallelism each core can provide in multitasking or heavily threaded work.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: 2

1
AMD Athlon X4970 offers 1 threads per core, which is fewer than 69.7% of processors and equal to 30.3% of processors.
CPU boost clock speed
What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >4.7 GHz

4.0 GHz
AMD Athlon X4970 reaches a boost clock of 4.0 GHz which is lower than that of 59.8% of processors and equal to that of 5% of processors.
CPU base clock speed
What it is: The processor's normal all-core starting frequency before boost behavior raises clocks temporarily.
When it matters: When you care about steadier performance in longer workloads rather than short burst speed alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

4 x 3.8 GHz
AMD Athlon X4970 has a base clock of 4x3.8 GHz which is equal to that of 100% of processors.
Show more
Semiconductor size
What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <10 nm

28 nm
AMD Athlon X4970 uses a 28 nm process node, which is older than that of 94.8% of processors and equal to that of 2.9% of processors.
Foundry
What it is: The semiconductor manufacturer that physically fabricates the processor chip.
When it matters: When process source, manufacturing generation, or foundry differences matter to your comparison more than day-to-day performance alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

GlobalFoundries 28 nm
AMD Athlon X4970 is built on the GlobalFoundries 28 nm foundry process, which is less advanced than that of 94.8% of processors and equal to that of 2.9% of processors.
L3 cache
What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=16 MB

0 MB
AMD Athlon X4970 has an L3 cache of 0 MB which is smaller than that of 93.6% of processors and equal to that of 6.4% of processors.
L2 cache
What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=6 MB

2 MB
AMD Athlon X4970 has an L2 cache of 2 MB which is smaller than that of 51.3% of processors and equal to that of 11.1% of processors.
L1 cache
What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=512 KB

320 KB
AMD Athlon X4970 has an L1 cache of 320 KB which is smaller than that of 55.2% of processors and equal to that of 4.1% of processors.
Show more
DDR memory version
What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: DDR5

DDR4
AMD Athlon X4970 supports DDR DDR4, which is newer than that of 26.3% of processors and equal to that of 31.7% of processors.
Maximum memory speed
What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=4800 MHz

2,400 MHz
AMD Athlon X4970 supports memory speeds up to 2,400 MHz, which is lower than that of 63.2% of processors and equal to 12.4% of processors.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
What it is: The highest official RAM speed the processor supports under standard JEDEC settings, before any memory overclocking profiles are applied.
When it matters: When officially supported stock RAM speed matters more than XMP, EXPO, or manual memory tuning.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5600 MHz

DDR4-2400 MHz
AMD Athlon X4970 supports JEDEC memory speeds up to DDR4-2,400 MHz, which is lower than that of 63.4% of processors and equal to 10.6% of processors.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
What it is: The highest memory speed supported through XMP or EXPO profiles.
When it matters: When you want faster RAM through memory profiles.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5200 MHz

?
Maximum memory capacity
What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

32 GB
AMD Athlon X4970 supports up to 32 GB of memory, which is less than 71.9% of processors and equal to 19.5% of processors.
Show more
Integrated graphics
What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

Importance: HIGH

no
AMD Athlon X4970 does not include integrated graphics. 87.6% include integrated graphics.
Integrated GPU model
What it is: The model name of the integrated graphics processor, if present.
When it matters: When you plan to use the CPU's built-in graphics.

Importance: MEDIUM

N/A
Integrated GPU execution units
What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=24

N/A
Integrated GPU base frequency
What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=350 MHz

?
Integrated media encoders/decoders
What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

Importance: LOW

N/A
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <30 W

65 W
AMD Athlon X4970 has a TDP of 65 W which is higher than that of 70% of processors and equal to that of 16.1% of processors.
Base power (PL1)
What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <30 W

65 W
AMD Athlon X4970 has a base power of 65 W which is higher than that of 70.3% of processors and equal to that of 16.4% of processors.
Boost power (PL2)
What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <50 W

N/A
Tau (power duration limit)
What it is: The time limit the CPU can stay at higher boost power before dropping toward sustained power.
When it matters: When you want to understand turbo behavior under longer loads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=28 s

N/A
Configurable TDP
What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

Importance: LOW

yes
AMD Athlon X4970 supports configurable TDP. 52.9% support configurable TDP.
Show more

AMD Athlon X4 970 vs the average processor

  • Includes stock cooler
    AMD Athlon X4970 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
    What it is: A stock CPU cooler is included in the box with the processor.
    When it matters: When total build cost matters and you need to know whether separate cooling must be bought right away.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    AMD Athlon X4970 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • Supports memory overclocking
    AMD Athlon X4970 supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
    What it is: Allows memory speeds beyond official stock settings through manual tuning or profile-based overclocking.
    When it matters: When you want to push RAM performance higher than stock support allows, especially in enthusiast or gaming builds.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    AMD Athlon X4970 supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • 10 °C lower CPU temperature
    AMD Athlon X4970 has a lower CPU temperature than the average processor (90 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.
    What it is: The reported operating temperature of the processor.
    When it matters: When you monitor thermals, cooling, or system stability.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: <100 °C

    AMD Athlon X4970 has a lower CPU temperature than the average processor (90 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.90 °C vs 100 °C
  • Modern CPU socket
    AMD Athlon X4970 uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (AM4 vs FP2).
    What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
    When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

    Importance: HIGH

    AMD Athlon X4970 uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (AM4 vs FP2).AM4 vs FP2
  • 12.5x cheaper
    AMD Athlon X4970 is cheaper than the average processor (£20 vs £250).
    AMD Athlon X4970 is cheaper than the average processor (£20 vs £250).£20 vs £250
  • 10 higher clock multiplier
    AMD Athlon X4970 has a higher clock multiplier than the average processor (38 vs 28). The average processor has a clock multiplier of 28.
    What it is: The ratio used to derive CPU frequency from the base clock.
    When it matters: When you tune or compare overclocking behavior.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: >33

    AMD Athlon X4970 has a higher clock multiplier than the average processor (38 vs 28). The average processor has a clock multiplier of 28.38 vs 28
  • Modern CPU socket
    AMD Athlon X4970 uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (AM4 vs FP2).
  • 10 higher clock multiplier
    AMD Athlon X4970 has a higher clock multiplier than the average processor (38 vs 28). The average processor has a clock multiplier of 28.
  • Supports memory overclocking
    AMD Athlon X4970 supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • Includes stock cooler
    AMD Athlon X4970 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • 10 °C lower CPU temperature
    AMD Athlon X4970 has a lower CPU temperature than the average processor (90 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.
  • 3 year/s older release date
    AMD Athlon X4970 has an older release date than the average processor (2017 vs 2020).
    July 2,017
  • No crypto acceleration
    AMD Athlon X4970 does not include crypto acceleration, the average processor does.
  • Older TPM support
    AMD Athlon X4970 supports an older TPM version than the average processor (fTPM 2.0 vs PTT 2.0).
  • 31.7% weaker single-core performance
    AMD Athlon X4970 has a lower PassMark single-core score than the average processor (1,697 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
  • 65.1% lower PassMark score
    AMD Athlon X4970 has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (3,677 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
  • 2 fewer CPU cores
    AMD Athlon X4970 has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (4 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
  • No multithreading support
    AMD Athlon X4970 does not support multithreading, the average processor does.
  • 4 fewer CPU threads
    AMD Athlon X4970 has fewer CPU threads than the average processor (4 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
  • 7% lower boost clock
    AMD Athlon X4970 has a lower boost clock speed than the average processor (4 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
  • 1 fewer threads per core
    AMD Athlon X4970 has fewer threads per core than the average processor (1 vs 2). The average processor offers 2 threads per core.
  • 4.5% lower Cinebench R20 single-core score
    AMD Athlon X4970 has a lower Cinebench R20 single-core score than the average processor (462 vs 484). The average processor scores 484 in Cinebench R20 single-core.
  • 2.33x larger process node
    AMD Athlon X4970 has a higher process node than the average processor (28 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
  • Less advanced microarchitecture
    AMD Athlon X4970 uses a less advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Bristol Ridge vs Kaby Lake).
  • 40.4% larger die size
    AMD Athlon X4970 has a higher die size than the average processor (250 mm² vs 178 mm²). The average processor has a die size of 178 mm².
  • Less advanced foundry
    AMD Athlon X4970 uses a less advanced foundry process than the average processor (GlobalFoundries 28 nm vs Intel 14 nm).
  • 20% smaller L2 cache
    AMD Athlon X4970 has a lower L2 cache than the average processor (2 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
  • 37.4% fewer transistors
    AMD Athlon X4970 has fewer transistors than the average processor (3.1 billion vs 4.95 billion). The average processor has 4.95 billion transistors.
  • 8 fewer PCIe lanes
    AMD Athlon X4970 has fewer PCIe lanes than the average processor (8 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
  • 50% less memory capacity
    AMD Athlon X4970 has fewer maximum memory capacity than the average processor (32 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
  • 18.2% lower memory speed
    AMD Athlon X4970 has a lower maximum memory speed than the average processor (2,400 MHz vs 2,933 MHz). The average processor supports memory speed of 2,933 MHz.
  • 16.2% lower memory bandwidth
    AMD Athlon X4970 has a lower memory bandwidth than the average processor (38.4 GB/s vs 45.8 GB/s). The average processor offers memory bandwidth of 45.8 GB/s.
  • No integrated graphics
    AMD Athlon X4970 does not include integrated graphics, the average processor does.
  • 44.4% higher base power
    AMD Athlon X4970 has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
  • 10 °C lower TJ Max
    AMD Athlon X4970 has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (90 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.
  • 44.4% higher TDP
    AMD Athlon X4970 has a higher TDP than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
  • 31.7% weaker single-core performance
    AMD Athlon X4970 has a lower PassMark single-core score than the average processor (1,697 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
    What it is: A benchmark score that reflects single-core CPU performance.
    When it matters: When you care about responsiveness in lighter or older software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >3200

    AMD Athlon X4970 has a lower PassMark single-core score than the average processor (1,697 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.1,697 vs 2,483
  • 2.33x larger process node
    AMD Athlon X4970 has a higher process node than the average processor (28 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
    What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
    When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: <10 nm

    AMD Athlon X4970 has a higher process node than the average processor (28 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.28 nm vs 12 nm
  • 65.1% lower PassMark score
    AMD Athlon X4970 has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (3,677 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
    What it is: A benchmark score that gives a broad idea of overall processor performance.
    When it matters: When you want a quick overall performance comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >19000

    AMD Athlon X4970 has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (3,677 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.3,677 vs 10,532.5
  • 2 fewer CPU cores
    AMD Athlon X4970 has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (4 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
    What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
    When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 8+

    AMD Athlon X4970 has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (4 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.4 vs 6
  • Less advanced microarchitecture
    AMD Athlon X4970 uses a less advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Bristol Ridge vs Kaby Lake).
    What it is: The internal core-design codename used for this processor generation.
    When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs at a deeper design level and want to identify the exact architecture behind marketing names.

    Importance: LOW

    AMD Athlon X4970 uses a less advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Bristol Ridge vs Kaby Lake).Bristol Ridge vs Kaby Lake
  • No multithreading support
    AMD Athlon X4970 does not support multithreading, the average processor does.
    What it is: Lets each physical core run more than one thread at the same time, such as with Hyper-Threading or SMT.
    When it matters: When multitasking, rendering, compiling, virtualization, or other thread-heavy work benefits from more total processing threads.

    Importance: HIGH

    AMD Athlon X4970 does not support multithreading, the average processor does.
  • 8 fewer PCIe lanes
    AMD Athlon X4970 has fewer PCIe lanes than the average processor (8 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
    What it is: The number of PCIe lanes provided directly by the processor.
    When it matters: When you connect fast GPUs, SSDs, or expansion cards.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >=20

    AMD Athlon X4970 has fewer PCIe lanes than the average processor (8 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.8 vs 16
  • 4 fewer CPU threads
    AMD Athlon X4970 has fewer CPU threads than the average processor (4 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
    What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
    When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 16+

    AMD Athlon X4970 has fewer CPU threads than the average processor (4 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.4 vs 8

Graphic comparison of AMD Athlon X4 970 and other processors

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

What customers like about AMD Athlon X4 970?

  • High base clock speed of 3.8 GHz with a 4 GHz turbo boost
  • Unlocked multiplier allows for easier overclocking by enthusiasts
  • Uses the AM4 socket, providing a modern upgrade path to high-end Ryzen processors
  • Support for DDR4 memory up to 2400 MHz
  • Relatively low TDP of 65W, making it more energy-efficient than older high-clocked quad-cores

What customers dislike about AMD Athlon X4 970?

  • Lacks an integrated GPU, requiring a dedicated graphics card for any display output
  • Struggles with modern AAA gaming titles, often resulting in frame rates below 30 FPS and stuttering
  • Uses the older 'Excavator' architecture, which significantly lags behind Zen-based Ryzen CPUs in IPC
  • Lacks L3 cache, which can severely bottleneck gaming performance
  • Poor single-core performance compared to Intel i3 and Ryzen alternatives

Expert reviews

C
cpubenchmark.net
N/A

PassMark data shows the Intel Core i3-6100 outperforming the AMD Athlon X4 970 in both single-thread (roughly 21% faster) and multi-threaded tasks, despite being an older architecture. The i3-6100 is the more efficient choice, featuring superior single-core performance, integrated graphics, and a lower 51W TDP, though it relies on a dual-core, four-thread design. Conversely, the...Read more

V
valid.x86.fr
01/03/2026

The CPU-Z benchmark for the Intel Core i7-10700K (3.80GHz) yields a single-thread score of 576.0 and a multi-thread score of 5708.2, using the x64-2017.1 version on a 16GB DDR4 system. Pros include strong, stable performance for gaming and general productivity, with 8 cores and 16 threads providing capable multi-tasking, as confirmed by CPUID CPU-Z 1.79: new benchmark, new scores. |...Read more

V
valid.x86.fr
01/03/2026

The Intel Core Ultra 9 285K demonstrates significant multi-threaded capabilities in CPU-Z, scoring 18,964 points and delivering roughly a 12% performance improvement over the Core i9-14900K, despite lacking Hyper-Threading. However, the processor faces thermal challenges, reaching 101°C and triggering thermal throttling, while also showing slightly lower single-thread performance...Read more

V
valid.x86.fr
15/05/2026

The Intel Core i9-14900KS achieves a leading Single-Thread score of 982 in the CPU-Z benchmark, powered by a record-setting 6.2 GHz boost clock for top-tier single-core performance. It also delivers a strong Multi-Thread score of 16,363, leveraging its 24-core architecture to excel in heavy multitasking and rendering tasks. However, the processor’s peak performance requires high-end...Read more

N
nexthardware.com
17/10/2010

This NextHardware review analyzes AMD's Ryzen 5 (1600X, 1600, 1500X, 1400) and Ryzen 3 (1300X, 1200) CPUs, highlighting their impact on the mainstream market by delivering multi-core Zen architecture to mid-range and entry-level segments. Pros include exceptional multi-threaded performance, competitive pricing, and efficient Wraith coolers, along with the versatile AM4 platform's...Read more

T
tweakers.net
11/05/2010

The AMD Athlon II X4 series (Propus architecture) provides an affordable entry into quad-core computing by eliminating the L3 cache, allowing models like the X4 620 to debut under $100. While offering broad AM3 socket compatibility and features like 64-bit computing, the series often lacks unlocked multipliers. It is a strong, budget-friendly option for multi-threaded tasks, such as...Read more

Video reviews

Compare AMD Athlon X4 970 with other processors

VS
VS

Compare