Scored using Tumble dryers Methodology v3.0
Tumble dryers Methodology v3.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are scored under Frontum Tumble dryers Methodology v3.0: the technical score from the specifications is the base, and independent expert and video reviews (up to ±0.5 points), owner opinions (up to ±0.3) and best-of lists (up to +0.3) move it up or down.
Explore Tumble dryers Methodology v3.0

Hotpoint NT M11 92WK review: 80 specs compared

Avg. price:~£630Drying technology:heat pumpCapacity:9 kgEnergy efficiency class (old label):A++Installation type:self-standing

Hotpoint NT M11 92WK Review: Compare 168 technical specifications to see how this product ranks in the Tumble dryers category and whether it is worth buying.

Hotpoint NT M11 92WK
7.0/10

Overall score

Score
7.0/ 10
✕
What it is
Our main score for this model, 1–10. It combines specs and ratings from across the web.
How we count it
Parts: Technical score 75%, User score 25%
Marks: Each part gets a mark out of 10. For reviews, lists and owners, a typical model in this category gets about 8 and the best one gets 10.
No data yet: A part with no data shows "?". It counts as the mark of a weaker model in this category (4 in 5 models with data score higher). This way, models with reviews, lists and owners usually come out ahead.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

75%

7.0

Technical score

25%

7.0

User score

â–¼Worse than 72% of tumble dryers
7.0

Value for money

Value for money
7.0/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the dryer's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a dryer with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

7.0

Overall score

30%

7.0

Price

â–¼Worse than 82%
7.0

Technical score

Technical score
7.0/ 10
✕
What it is
How good the specs are compared with the other models in this category, 1–10.
How we count it
Areas: We rate the specs in each area against the other models in this category.
Weighting: The areas that matter most to buyers count more. The shares are shown under Score components.
Share: The technical score is 75% of the overall score.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

35%

7.1

Performance

30%

5.3

Features

25%

9.3

Drying programs

10%

6.0

Design

â–¼Worse than 60%
7.0

User score

User score
7.0/ 10
✕
What it is
How happy buyers are with this model, based on ratings from across the web.
How we count it
Enough data: A model needs at least 1 rating from across the web. Without one, it counts as 8.1, the mark of a weaker rated model in this category.
Share: User score counts 25% of the overall score.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10

7.0

Mark 7.9 is below the typical mark 8.5 of this category, so it cannot lift the score above the technical score

70%

8.3

Rating

30%

6.9

Popularity

â–¼Worse than 82%
  • hotpoint-nt-m11-92wk
  • hotpoint-nt-m11-92wk
  • hotpoint-nt-m11-92wk
  • hotpoint-nt-m11-92wk
  • hotpoint-nt-m11-92wk
  • hotpoint-nt-m11-92wk
hotpoint-nt-m11-92wk
hotpoint-nt-m11-92wk
hotpoint-nt-m11-92wk
hotpoint-nt-m11-92wk
hotpoint-nt-m11-92wk
hotpoint-nt-m11-92wk
Best prices
*As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.
Best rankings
Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).All: ranking among all products in the database.
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of tumble dryer Hotpoint NT M11 92WK

Technical score
Technical score
7.0/ 10
✕
What it is
How good the specs are compared with the other models in this category, 1–10.
How we count it
Areas: We rate the specs in each area against the other models in this category.
Weighting: The areas that matter most to buyers count more. The shares are shown under Score components.
Share: The technical score is 75% of the overall score.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

35%

7.1

Performance

30%

5.3

Features

25%

9.3

Drying programs

10%

6.0

Design

7.0
Value for money
Value for money
7.0/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the dryer's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a dryer with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

70%

7.0

Overall score

30%

7.0

Price

7.0
Drying technology
heat pump
This tumble dryer uses a heat pump drying system, which is more efficient than 25.6% of tumble dryers and equal to 74.5% of tumble dryers.
Capacity
9 kg
This tumble dryer holds 9 kg of laundry, which is more than 58.8% of tumble dryers and equal to 29.3% of tumble dryers.
Drum volume
120 L
This tumble dryer has a drum volume of 120 L, which is larger than 69.5% of tumble dryers and equal to 7.1% of tumble dryers.
Inverter motor
no
This tumble dryer does not have an inverter motor. 42.6% of tumble dryers have an inverter motor.
Energy efficiency class (old label)
A++
This tumble dryer has an energy efficiency class which is better than that of 30.9% of tumble dryers and equal to that of 38.3% of tumble dryers.
Show more
N. of drying programs
15
This tumble dryer has 15 different drying programs which is more than the n. of programs of 57% of tumble dryers and equal to that of 34.7% of tumble dryers.
N. of downloadable programs
0
This tumble dryer has 0 downloadable programs which is fewer than the n. of downloadable programs of 24.6% of tumble dryers and equal to that of 75.4% of tumble dryers.
Temperature selection
yes
This tumble dryer offers temperature selection. 43.1% of tumble dryers offer temperature selection.
Selectable drying times
yes
This tumble dryer has adjustable drying times. 97.4% of tumble dryers have adjustable drying times.
Selectable drying level
yes
This tumble dryer allows drying level customization. 95.4%.
Show more
N. of advanced features
9
This tumble dryer has 9 features which is more than the n. of features of 36.1% of tumble dryers and equal to that of 15.1% of tumble dryers.
Laundry detection system
no
This tumble dryer lacks a laundry detection system. 43.8% of tumble dryers include this feature.
Humidity sensors
yes
This tumble dryer is equipped with humidity sensors. 90.8% of tumble dryers have humidity sensors.
Delayed start option
yes
This tumble dryer has a delayed start option. 92.8% of tumble dryers have this feature.
Maximum delayed start
24 h
The maximum delayed start of this tumble dryer is 24 h which is longer than the maximum delayed start of 25.5% of tumble dryers and equal to that of 74.5% of tumble dryers.
Show more
Installation type
self-standing
This tumble dryer is self-standing, which is less suited to fitted kitchens than 0.7% of tumble dryers and equal to 99.3% of tumble dryers.
Loading type
front-loading
This tumble dryer is front-loading, which is equal to 100% of tumble dryers.
Display
yes
This tumble dryer has a display. 94.4% of tumble dryers have a display.
Child lock
yes
This tumble dryer includes a child lock. 94% of tumble dryers have a child lock.
Antivibration design
yes
This tumble dryer has an antivibration design. 0.3% of tumble dryers offer this.
Show more

Hotpoint NT M11 92WK vs the average tumble dryer

246810TotalPerformanceDrying programsFeaturesDesign
  • 1 more drying programs
    This tumble dryer offers more drying programs than the average tumble dryer (15 vs 14). The average dryer has 14 drying programs.
    15 vs 14
  • Includes a fast drying function
    This tumble dryer includes a rapid drying function, while the average tumble dryer does not. 22.8% of dryers have a rapid drying function.
  • 1 kg larger capacity
    This tumble dryer holds more laundry than the average tumble dryer (9 kg vs 8 kg). The average tumble dryer holds 8 kg.
    9 kg vs 8 kg
  • Adjustable temperature
    This tumble dryer offers temperature selection, while the average tumble dryer does not. 43.1% of dryers provide temperature selection.
  • Has an allergen program
    This tumble dryer has an allergen program, the average tumble dryer does not. 31% of dryers have this program.
  • Baby program
    This tumble dryer has a Baby program, which the average tumble dryer does not. 22.1% of dryers feature a Baby program.
  • Bed linen program
    This tumble dryer has a Bed Linen program, the average tumble dryer does not. 42.7% of dryers have this program.
  • Jeans program
    This tumble dryer has a Jeans program, the average tumble dryer does not. 48.9% of dryers have this program.
  • 1 kg larger capacity
    This tumble dryer holds more laundry than the average tumble dryer (9 kg vs 8 kg). The average tumble dryer holds 8 kg.
    9 kg vs 8 kg
  • 4.3% larger drum
    This tumble dryer has a larger drum than the average tumble dryer (120 L vs 115 L). The average tumble dryer has a drum of 115 L.
    120 L vs 115 L
  • 1 more drying programs
    This tumble dryer offers more drying programs than the average tumble dryer (15 vs 14). The average dryer has 14 drying programs.
    15 vs 14
  • Adjustable temperature
    This tumble dryer offers temperature selection, while the average tumble dryer does not. 43.1% of dryers provide temperature selection.
  • Includes a fast drying function
    This tumble dryer includes a rapid drying function, while the average tumble dryer does not. 22.8% of dryers have a rapid drying function.
  • Has an allergen program
    This tumble dryer has an allergen program, the average tumble dryer does not. 31% of dryers have this program.
  • Baby program
    This tumble dryer has a Baby program, which the average tumble dryer does not. 22.1% of dryers feature a Baby program.
  • Bed linen program
    This tumble dryer has a Bed Linen program, the average tumble dryer does not. 42.7% of dryers have this program.
  • Jeans program
    This tumble dryer has a Jeans program, the average tumble dryer does not. 48.9% of dryers have this program.
  • 0.2% narrower
    This tumble dryer is narrower than the average tumble dryer (59.5 cm vs 59.6 cm). The average dryer has a width of 59.6 cm.
    59.5 cm vs 59.6 cm
  • Does not have a special drum design
    This tumble dryer does not have a special drum design, while the average tumble dryer does. 59.2% of dryers feature a special drum design.
  • Does not have an interior light
    This tumble dryer does not have an interior light, the average tumble dryer does. 50.6% of dryers have this feature.
  • 7.6% larger volume
    This tumble dryer has a larger volume than the average tumble dryer (330876.5 cm³ vs 307582.8 cm³). The average dryer has a volume of 307582.758 cm³.
    330,876.525 cm³ vs 307,582.758 cm³
  • 11.5% higher full-load energy use
    This tumble dryer uses more energy per full-load cycle than the average tumble dryer (2.1 kWh vs 1.91 kWh). The average tumble dryer uses 1.91 kWh.
    2.13 kWh vs 1.91 kWh
  • 13.6% lower user score
    User score
    7.0/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    How happy buyers are with this model, based on ratings from across the web.
    How we count it
    Enough data: A model needs at least 1 rating from across the web. Without one, it counts as 8.1, the mark of a weaker rated model in this category.
    Share: User score counts 25% of the overall score.
    Score distribution
    â–¼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10

    7.0

    Mark 7.9 is below the typical mark 8.5 of this category, so it cannot lift the score above the technical score

    70%

    8.3

    Rating

    30%

    6.9

    Popularity

    7.0 vs 8.1
  • 7.6% larger depth
    This tumble dryer has a larger depth than the average tumble dryer (65.5 cm vs 60.9 cm). The average dryer has a depth of 60.9 cm.
    65.5 cm vs 60.9 cm
  • Does not have an outdoor/sport program
    This tumble dryer does not have an Outdoor/Sport program, the average tumble dryer does. 83.1% of dryers have this program.
  • 8.1% worse value for money
    Hotpoint NT M11 92WK has worse value for money than the average tumble dryer (7 vs 7.6).
    7 vs 7.56
  • 13.6% lower user score
    User score
    7.0/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    How happy buyers are with this model, based on ratings from across the web.
    How we count it
    Enough data: A model needs at least 1 rating from across the web. Without one, it counts as 8.1, the mark of a weaker rated model in this category.
    Share: User score counts 25% of the overall score.
    Score distribution
    â–¼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10

    7.0

    Mark 7.9 is below the typical mark 8.5 of this category, so it cannot lift the score above the technical score

    70%

    8.3

    Rating

    30%

    6.9

    Popularity

    7.0 vs 8.1
  • 8.1% worse value for money
    Hotpoint NT M11 92WK has worse value for money than the average tumble dryer (7 vs 7.6).
    7 vs 7.56
  • 31.3% more expensive
    Hotpoint NT M11 92WK is more expensive than the average tumble dryer (£630 vs £480).
    £630 vs £480
  • 11.5% higher full-load energy use
    This tumble dryer uses more energy per full-load cycle than the average tumble dryer (2.1 kWh vs 1.91 kWh). The average tumble dryer uses 1.91 kWh.
    2.13 kWh vs 1.91 kWh
  • Worse energy efficiency class
    This tumble dryer has a worse energy efficiency class than the average tumble dryer (A++ vs A+++). The average dryer has an energy efficiency class of A+++.
    A++ vs A+++
  • Does not have an outdoor/sport program
    This tumble dryer does not have an Outdoor/Sport program, the average tumble dryer does. 83.1% of dryers have this program.
  • Does not have a special drum design
    This tumble dryer does not have a special drum design, while the average tumble dryer does. 59.2% of dryers feature a special drum design.
  • Does not have an interior light
    This tumble dryer does not have an interior light, the average tumble dryer does. 50.6% of dryers have this feature.
  • 7.6% larger volume
    This tumble dryer has a larger volume than the average tumble dryer (330876.5 cm³ vs 307582.8 cm³). The average dryer has a volume of 307582.758 cm³.
    330,876.525 cm³ vs 307,582.758 cm³
  • 7.6% larger depth
    This tumble dryer has a larger depth than the average tumble dryer (65.5 cm vs 60.9 cm). The average dryer has a depth of 60.9 cm.
    65.5 cm vs 60.9 cm
  • Less flexible door hinge
    This tumble dryer has a less flexible hinge than the average tumble dryer (right vs reversible).
    right vs reversible

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

Not graded yet

Third-party reviews

What we like about Hotpoint NT M11 92WK

  • The child lock stops small children opening the door mid-cycle.
  • The allergen program suits sensitive skin.
  • The fast function handles small loads quickly.
  • 15 programs cover shirts, jeans, bedding and baby clothes.
  • At 59.5 cm wide it fits a tight space.
  • Humidity sensors stop the cycle before clothes get too dry.

What we don't like about Hotpoint NT M11 92WK

  • Depth of 65.5 cm means it sticks out further than many dryers.
  • There is no interior light, so the drum is harder to check at a glance.
  • At 65 dB it is noticeable in a quiet room.
  • There is no reversible door, so the opening side is fixed.
  • At 44 kg it is heavy to move.

Verdict

Families with babies or sensitive skin will find the Hotpoint NT M11 92WK a useful machine. It is a 9 kg heat pump dryer with 15 programs, and at 59.5 cm wide it fits a tight space. The allergen program suits households with sensitive skin, and the baby program is gentle on tiny clothes. A fast function handles small loads in a hurry, and humidity sensors stop the cycle before clothes get too dry. Shirt, jeans and wool programs cover everyday wear, and a child lock stops small hands opening the door mid-cycle. The trade-off is depth: at 65.5 cm it sticks out further than many dryers, so check the space first. It suits a busy family that wants one machine for mixed laundry.

Compare Hotpoint NT M11 92WK with other dryers

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of Hotpoint NT M11 92WK and other dryers

No results found