Teufel Supreme On Review | 93 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price in UK: ~£110
  • Avg. price in US: ~$150
  • Form factor: on-ear
  • Connectivity: wireless
  • Battery life: 30 hours
  • Active noise cancellation (ANC): no

Teufel Supreme On review. Compare 93 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among headphones and if it is worth buying.

6.1

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the headphones' quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best headphones on the market.

Score components:

80.0%

5.9

Technical Score

20.0%

7.0

User score

Good
5.9

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the headphones' technical performance, covering key areas such as sound quality, noise cancelling, microphone performance, battery life, comfort, connectivity, features, and build quality.

When it matters: When you want to compare headphones based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

52.0%

5.0

Sound

20.0%

6.8

Features

10.0%

7.9

Design

8.0%

4.6

Connectivity

6.0%

7.5

Battery

4.0%

9.0

Calls & Controls

Good
7.0

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the headphones.

When it matters: When you want to understand how headphones perform in real listening and how reliable they are in terms of comfort, audio quality, battery life, and long-term use.

Score components:

70.0%

9.1

User reviews

30.0%

2.1

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.8
(14)
amazon
1.0
(1)
United States
Amazon_logo.png
4.8
(14)
Amazon_logo.png
1.0
(1)

(Reviews last updated: June 2026)

Very good
  • 7.4
    Gaming

    Score components:

    35.0%

    4.4

    Audio latency

    25.0%

    9.0

    Low-latency game mode

    20.0%

    10

    Can be used as a headset

    12.0%

    10

    Noise-canceling microphone

    8.0%

    4.8

    Battery life

  • 4.1
    Travel

    Score components:

    28.0%

    1.0

    Active noise cancellation (ANC)

    24.0%

    4.8

    Battery life

    18.0%

    6.1

    Weight

    16.0%

    10

    Multipoint support

    14.0%

    0.0

    Ambient sound mode

  • 9.2
    Calls

    Score components:

    28.0%

    10

    Noise-canceling microphone

    24.0%

    10

    Can be used as a headset

    18.0%

    10

    Multipoint support

    16.0%

    4.8

    Battery life

    14.0%

    10

    Companion app

  • 4.7
    Workout

    Score components:

    28.0%

    6.1

    Weight

    24.0%

    1.0

    Water resistance

    20.0%

    4.0

    IP rating

    16.0%

    4.8

    Battery life

    12.0%

    10

    Can be used as a headset

  • teufel-supreme-on
  • teufel-supreme-on
  • teufel-supreme-on
  • teufel-supreme-on
  • teufel-supreme-on
  • teufel-supreme-on
  • teufel-supreme-on
  • teufel-supreme-on
  • teufel-supreme-on
teufel-supreme-on
teufel-supreme-on
teufel-supreme-on
teufel-supreme-on
teufel-supreme-on
teufel-supreme-on
teufel-supreme-on
teufel-supreme-on
teufel-supreme-on

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The Teufel Supreme On is a lightweight wireless on-ear headphone with 40mm HD drivers, Bluetooth 5.0 with aptX and AAC, NFC pairing, and up to 30 hours of battery life. Standout features include a four-way joystick, automatic play/pause when removed, and ShareMe support for connecting two headphones to one source. Its main strengths are the solid build with spring steel, comfortable memory-foam pads that work well for glasses wearers, and energetic, customizable sound. Weak points include the lack of active noise cancellation and only average microphone performance in noisy environments.

Technical Specifications of Teufel Supreme On

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the headphones' technical performance, covering key areas such as sound quality, noise cancelling, microphone performance, battery life, comfort, connectivity, features, and build quality.

When it matters: When you want to compare headphones based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

52.0%

5.0

Sound

20.0%

6.8

Features

10.0%

7.9

Design

8.0%

4.6

Connectivity

6.0%

7.5

Battery

4.0%

9.0

Calls & Controls

5.9
Teufel Supreme On has a technical score of 5.91 points, which is higher than that of 71.6% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the headphones.

When it matters: When you want to understand how headphones perform in real listening and how reliable they are in terms of comfort, audio quality, battery life, and long-term use.

Score components:

70.0%

9.1

User reviews

30.0%

2.1

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.8
(14)
amazon
1.0
(1)
United States
Amazon_logo.png
4.8
(14)
Amazon_logo.png
1.0
(1)

(Reviews last updated: June 2026)

7.0
Teufel Supreme On has a user score of 6.99 points, which is lower than that of 79.1% of products in this category.
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the headphones.
When it matters: When you prefer headphones that have already been chosen and reviewed by many other users.
2.1
Teufel Supreme On has a popularity of 2.1 points, which is lower than 66.7% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the headphones' overall rating with their cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for headphones that offer a strong balance of performance, features, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

6.1

Overall score

40.0%

9.9

Price

7.3
Teufel Supreme On has a quality-to-price ratio of 7.3 points, which is higher than 70.6% of products in this category.
Active noise cancellation (ANC)
What it is: Reduces background noise using active technology
When it matters: When blocking office, travel, or aircraft noise is a priority.

Importance: HIGH

no
Teufel Supreme On does not support active noise cancellation. 27.4% of headphones support active noise cancellation.
Driver type
What it is: Type of speaker driver technology used
When it matters: When the underlying sound character and driver technology matter to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

dynamic
Driver size
What it is: Diameter of the speaker driver unit
When it matters: When you want extra hardware context behind how the headphones may handle bass weight, scale, or overall presentation.

Importance: MEDIUM

40 mm
Teufel Supreme On uses a driver size of 40 mm, larger driver size than 28.2% of headphones and equal to 53.6% of headphones.
Number of drivers
What it is: Total number of speaker drivers per earcup
When it matters: When multi-driver designs are part of your buying criteria.

Importance: LOW

1
Teufel Supreme On uses 1 drivers, fewer drivers than 4% of headphones and equal to 96% of headphones.
Lowest frequency
What it is: Lowest audio frequency the headphones can reproduce
When it matters: When deeper bass extension matters for your music or movie listening.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=10 Hz

10 Hz
Teufel Supreme On reaches a lowest frequency of 10 Hz, lower lowest frequency than 67.3% of headphones and equal to 12.5% of headphones.
Show more
Noise-canceling microphone
What it is: Built-in microphone reduces background noise during calls
When it matters: When you take calls in busy spaces and want your voice to stay clearer.

Importance: MEDIUM

yes
Teufel Supreme On supports a noise-canceling microphone. 54.5% of headphones support noise-canceling microphones.
Can be used as a headset
What it is: Shows whether the headphones can handle voice chat and calls in addition to normal audio playback.
When it matters: When one pair needs to cover music, calls, meetings, and gaming chat.

Importance: MEDIUM

yes
Teufel Supreme On is headset-ready, 84.7% is not. 15.3% of headphones can be used as headsets.
Number of microphones
What it is: Total number of built-in microphones
When it matters: When call pickup quality and beamforming support matter to you.

Importance: LOW

Good value: >=2

2
Teufel Supreme On has 2 microphones, more microphones than 78.2% of headphones and equal to 8.8% of headphones.
Boom microphone
What it is: Includes detachable boom microphone for voice clarity
When it matters: When you need stronger voice clarity for gaming, streaming, or work calls.

Importance: LOW

no
Teufel Supreme On does not include a boom microphone. 15.6% of headphones have a boom microphone.
Microphone SNR
What it is: Signal-to-noise ratio of the microphone
When it matters: When call clarity matters and you want your voice picked up more cleanly instead of buried in background hiss.

Importance: LOW

Good value: >80 dB

?
Show more
Connectivity
What it is: Available connection methods (wired, wireless, Bluetooth, etc.)
When it matters: When the headphones need to match how you listen across wired and wireless devices.

Importance: HIGH

wireless
Teufel Supreme On supports wireless connectivity, more flexible connectivity than 52.6% of headphones and equal to 47.4% of headphones.
supports both wireless and wired connectivity.
Bluetooth version
What it is: Version of Bluetooth technology supported
When it matters: When wireless stability, efficiency, and feature support matter more than treating Bluetooth as a box-check spec.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5.0

5.0
Teufel Supreme On uses Bluetooth version 5, newer Bluetooth version than 70.9% of headphones and equal to 13% of headphones.
Maximum Bluetooth range
What it is: Maximum wireless operating distance from source device
When it matters: When you move around rooms and want fewer dropouts from your source device.

Importance: LOW

Good value: >=10 m

10 m
Teufel Supreme On offers a Bluetooth range of 10 m, higher Bluetooth range than 2.6% of headphones and equal to 79.9% of headphones.
Audio latency
What it is: Delay between audio and video in wireless mode
When it matters: When you watch video or play games and need sound to stay in sync.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <60 ms

170 ms
Teufel Supreme On has audio latency of 170 ms, higher audio latency than 62.2% of headphones and equal to 1.2% of headphones.
Multipoint support
What it is: Supports simultaneous connections to multiple devices
When it matters: When you switch often between a phone and a laptop during the day.

Importance: MEDIUM

yes
Teufel Supreme On supports multipoint. 35% of headphones support multipoint.
Show more
Ambient sound mode
What it is: Allows external sounds to pass through for awareness
When it matters: When you need to stay aware of traffic, voices, or announcements.

Importance: MEDIUM

N/A
EQ support
What it is: Allows customization of sound profile via equalizer
When it matters: When the stock tuning is not enough and you want to shape bass, mids, or treble to match your taste.

Importance: MEDIUM

yes
Teufel Supreme On supports EQ customization. 76.8% of headphones support EQ.
Companion app
What it is: Dedicated mobile app for customization and updates
When it matters: When software customization, updates, and extra controls matter.

Importance: MEDIUM

yes
Teufel Supreme On works with a companion app. 55.7% of headphones support companion apps.
Adjustable ANC levels
What it is: Allows adjustment of noise cancellation intensity levels
When it matters: When you move between quiet rooms, offices, streets, and public transport and do not want one ANC setting for every situation.

Importance: LOW

Good value: >=4

N/A
Voice assistant support
What it is: Compatible with voice assistants like Siri, Alexa, or Google Assistant
When it matters: When hands-free control is part of your daily routine.

Importance: LOW

yes
Teufel Supreme On supports voice assistants. 39.2% of headphones support voice assistants.
Show more
Battery life
What it is: Playback time on a single charge
When it matters: When you commute, travel, or work long shifts and do not want charging breaks to interrupt listening.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >45 hours

30 hours
Teufel Supreme On offers battery life of 30 hours, higher battery life than 46% of headphones and equal to 10.5% of headphones.
Battery life with ANC
What it is: Playback time with active noise cancellation enabled
When it matters: When you plan to keep noise cancellation on for most of the day.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >40 hours

N/A
Charging time
What it is: Time required for a full battery charge
When it matters: When you often need the headphones ready again after short breaks.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=2 hours

2 hours
Teufel Supreme On needs 2 hours to charge, lower charging time than 48.5% of headphones and equal to 39.1% of headphones.
Quick charge
What it is: Provides quick playback time with short charging period
When it matters: When a short top-up needs to deliver useful playback before you leave.

Importance: MEDIUM

yes
Teufel Supreme On supports quick charge. 31% of headphones support quick charge.
Battery capacity
What it is: Total energy storage of the internal battery
When it matters: When you are estimating how much battery headroom the design may have before relying only on the official runtime claim.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=720 mAh

500 mAh
Teufel Supreme On has a battery capacity of 500 mAh, lower battery capacity than 55.9% of headphones and equal to 9.3% of headphones.
Show more
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

Teufel
Form factor
What it is: Overall design type of the headphones (over-ear, on-ear, in-ear, etc.)
When it matters: When comfort, portability, and isolation depend on the overall headphone style.

Importance: HIGH

on-ear
Weight
What it is: Total weight of the headphones
When it matters: When long listening sessions make wearing comfort more important.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <150 g

180 g
Teufel Supreme On weighs 180 g, lighter than 61.7% of headphones and equal to 0.8% of headphones.
Acoustic design
What it is: Type of acoustic design (open-back, closed-back, semi-open)
When it matters: When you need the right balance of isolation, leakage, and soundstage.

Importance: HIGH

closed-back
Clamp force
What it is: Amount of clamping pressure applied to the head
When it matters: When comfort and fit security matter during long sessions.

Importance: MEDIUM

?
Show more

Teufel Supreme On vs the average headphone

  • EQ customization
    Teufel Supreme On supports EQ customization, the average headphone does not. 23.3% of headphones support EQ.
    What it is: Allows customization of sound profile via equalizer
    When it matters: When the stock tuning is not enough and you want to shape bass, mids, or treble to match your taste.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Teufel Supreme On supports EQ customization, the average headphone does not. 23.3% of headphones support EQ.
  • More flexible connectivity
    Teufel Supreme On offers more flexible connectivity than the average headphone (wireless vs wired). The average headphones support wired connectivity.
    supports both wireless and wired connectivity.
    What it is: Available connection methods (wired, wireless, Bluetooth, etc.)
    When it matters: When the headphones need to match how you listen across wired and wireless devices.

    Importance: HIGH

    Teufel Supreme On offers more flexible connectivity than the average headphone (wireless vs wired). The average headphones support wired connectivity.wireless vs wired
  • Clear call microphone
    Teufel Supreme On offers a clear call microphone, while the average headphone does not. 45.6% of headphones support noise-canceling microphones.
    What it is: Built-in microphone reduces background noise during calls
    When it matters: When you take calls in busy spaces and want your voice to stay clearer.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Teufel Supreme On offers a clear call microphone, while the average headphone does not. 45.6% of headphones support noise-canceling microphones.
  • 8 Hz lower bass extension
    Teufel Supreme On has a lower lowest frequency than the average headphone (10 Hz vs 18 Hz). The average headphones reach a lowest frequency of 18 Hz.
    What it is: Lowest audio frequency the headphones can reproduce
    When it matters: When deeper bass extension matters for your music or movie listening.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <=10 Hz

    Teufel Supreme On has a lower lowest frequency than the average headphone (10 Hz vs 18 Hz). The average headphones reach a lowest frequency of 18 Hz.10 Hz vs 18 Hz
  • On-device controls
    Teufel Supreme On includes on-device controls, the average headphone does not. 46.8% of headphones support on-device controls.
    What it is: Physical controls available directly on headphones
    When it matters: When you need playback, volume, or call controls to be easy to reach without pulling out your phone.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Teufel Supreme On includes on-device controls, the average headphone does not. 46.8% of headphones support on-device controls.
  • In-line controls
    Teufel Supreme On includes in-line controls, the average headphone does not. 36.4% of headphones support in-line controls.
    What it is: Controls available on in-line remote of wired cable
    When it matters: When your wired setup depends on cable-mounted buttons or call controls.

    Importance: LOW

    Teufel Supreme On includes in-line controls, the average headphone does not. 36.4% of headphones support in-line controls.
  • 13 mm more spacious earcup height
    Teufel Supreme On offers more spacious earcup height than the average headphone (73 mm vs 60 mm). The average headphones offer an inner earcup height of 60 mm.
    What it is: Internal height of the earcup cavity
    When it matters: When larger ears need enough space inside the earcups.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Teufel Supreme On offers more spacious earcup height than the average headphone (73 mm vs 60 mm). The average headphones offer an inner earcup height of 60 mm.73 mm vs 60 mm
  • Wind noise reduction
    Teufel Supreme On reduces wind noise, the average headphone does not. 34.1% of headphones support wind noise reduction.
    What it is: Reduces wind interference for clearer outdoor calls
    When it matters: When you take calls outdoors while walking, cycling, or commuting.

    Importance: LOW

    Teufel Supreme On reduces wind noise, the average headphone does not. 34.1% of headphones support wind noise reduction.
  • 13 mm more spacious earcup height
    Teufel Supreme On offers more spacious earcup height than the average headphone (73 mm vs 60 mm). The average headphones offer an inner earcup height of 60 mm.
  • Foldable design
    Teufel Supreme On has a foldable design, the average headphone does not. 61% of headphones are foldable.
  • 17.4% lower weight
    Teufel Supreme On is lighter than the average headphone (180 g vs 218 g). The average pair of headphones weighs 218 g.
  • 8 Hz lower bass extension
    Teufel Supreme On has a lower lowest frequency than the average headphone (10 Hz vs 18 Hz). The average headphones reach a lowest frequency of 18 Hz.
  • USB-C charging
    Teufel Supreme On uses USB-C charging, the average headphone does not. 29.4% of headphones use USB Type-C.
  • Rechargeable battery
    Teufel Supreme On has a rechargeable battery, the average headphone does not. 47.9% of headphones have a rechargeable battery.
  • Play while charging
    Teufel Supreme On can play while charging, the average headphone cannot. 55.9% of headphones support play while charging.
  • More flexible connectivity
    Teufel Supreme On offers more flexible connectivity than the average headphone (wireless vs wired). The average headphones support wired connectivity.
  • Clear call microphone
    Teufel Supreme On offers a clear call microphone, while the average headphone does not. 45.6% of headphones support noise-canceling microphones.
  • On-device controls
    Teufel Supreme On includes on-device controls, the average headphone does not. 46.8% of headphones support on-device controls.
  • In-line controls
    Teufel Supreme On includes in-line controls, the average headphone does not. 36.4% of headphones support in-line controls.
  • Wind noise reduction
    Teufel Supreme On reduces wind noise, the average headphone does not. 34.1% of headphones support wind noise reduction.
  • 1 more microphones
    Teufel Supreme On has more microphones than the average headphone (2 vs 1). The average headphones have 1 microphones.
  • EQ customization
    Teufel Supreme On supports EQ customization, the average headphone does not. 23.3% of headphones support EQ.
  • 16.7% lower battery capacity
    Teufel Supreme On has a lower battery capacity than the average headphone (500 mAh vs 600 mAh). The average headphones have a battery capacity of 600 mAh.
  • 42.5 ms higher audio latency
    Teufel Supreme On has a higher audio latency than the average headphone (170 ms vs 127.5 ms). The average headphones have audio latency of 127.5 ms.
  • 42.5 ms higher audio latency
    Teufel Supreme On has a higher audio latency than the average headphone (170 ms vs 127.5 ms). The average headphones have audio latency of 127.5 ms.
    What it is: Delay between audio and video in wireless mode
    When it matters: When you watch video or play games and need sound to stay in sync.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: <60 ms

    Teufel Supreme On has a higher audio latency than the average headphone (170 ms vs 127.5 ms). The average headphones have audio latency of 127.5 ms.170 ms vs 127.5 ms
  • 14.5% lower user score
    Teufel Supreme On has a lower user score than the average headphone (6.99 vs 8).
    What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the headphones.
    When it matters: When you want to understand how headphones perform in real listening and how reliable they are in terms of comfort, audio quality, battery life, and long-term use.
    Teufel Supreme On has a lower user score than the average headphone (6.99 vs 8).6.99 vs 8
  • 16.7% lower battery capacity
    Teufel Supreme On has a lower battery capacity than the average headphone (500 mAh vs 600 mAh). The average headphones have a battery capacity of 600 mAh.
    What it is: Total energy storage of the internal battery
    When it matters: When you are estimating how much battery headroom the design may have before relying only on the official runtime claim.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=720 mAh

    Teufel Supreme On has a lower battery capacity than the average headphone (500 mAh vs 600 mAh). The average headphones have a battery capacity of 600 mAh.500 mAh vs 600 mAh
  • 2.24x less popular
    Teufel Supreme On is less popular than the average headphone (2.08 vs 4.646).
    What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the headphones.
    When it matters: When you prefer headphones that have already been chosen and reviewed by many other users.
    Teufel Supreme On is less popular than the average headphone (2.08 vs 4.646).2.08 vs 4.65

Graphic comparison of Teufel Supreme On and

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

(Reviews last updated: June 2026)

What customers like about Teufel Supreme On?

  • High-quality build with a lightweight and foldable design for portability
  • Comfortable fit for long sessions, even for glasses wearers, due to soft memory foam pads
  • Intuitive and precise joystick control for easy operation
  • Solid battery life of up to 30 hours with fast-charging capabilities
  • Clean, balanced sound profile with good speech intelligibility and deep bass
  • Smart features like ShareMe for dual-headphone listening and on-ear detection to auto-pause music
  • Quick and easy pairing via NFC

What customers dislike about Teufel Supreme On?

  • Lacks Active Noise Cancellation (ANC), which some users expect at this price point
  • Microphone quality is often described as mediocre, picking up significant background noise
  • App functionality is limited compared to competitors
  • The on-ear design can be susceptible to sweat and may cause warmth during extended use
  • Included carrying case is a soft bag rather than a protective hard shell

Expert reviews

B
basic-tutorials.com
20/09/2021
Summary of the review
A
alpha-audio.net
22/03/2022
Summary of the review
A
audiovision.de
11/08/2021
Summary of the review
L
lowbeats.de
11/04/2021
Summary of the review
T
techtest.org
03/11/2020
Summary of the review
H
hifi-journal.de
09/12/2020
Summary of the review
M
modernhifi.de
03/11/2020
Summary of the review
F
fairaudio.de
03/11/2020
Summary of the review
H
hifi.de
16/09/2022
Summary of the review
K
kopfhoerer.de
10/11/2020
Summary of the review
C
computerbild.de
13/01/2021
Summary of the review
B
beyondpixels.de
28/12/2020
Summary of the review
G
geektest.fr
21/05/2021
Summary of the review
T
test-achats.be
Unknown
Summary of the review
C
charlestech.fr
19/06/2024
Summary of the review
C
cequepensentleshommes.fr
17/01/2022
Summary of the review
G
geektest.fr
20/12/2021
Summary of the review
M
macfay-hardware.fr
05/11/2021
Summary of the review
L
lifestyle.oblikon.net
29/06/2021
Summary of the review
C
chifi.fr
12/04/2021
Summary of the review
R
revista-gadget.es
22 junio, 2021
Summary of the review
D
droidpanic.com
26 enero, 2023
Summary of the review
G
geektopia.es
18 marzo, 2023
Summary of the review
M
muycomputer.com
27 octubre, 2022
Summary of the review
M
mistergadget.tech
09/07/2021
Summary of the review
T
today.it
28/05/2021
Summary of the review
S
smartworld.it
13/02/2021
Summary of the review
H
hifi.nl
23/08/2022
Summary of the review
C
consumentenbond.nl
[No date provided]
Summary of the review
D
digitailing.nl
09/12/2020
Summary of the review
A
alpha-audio.net
08/03/2022
Summary of the review
T
techpulse.be
21/12/2020
Summary of the review
I
id.nl
19/12/2020
Summary of the review
I
icreatemagazine.nl
06/11/2020
Summary of the review

Video reviews

Compare Teufel Supreme On with

VS
VS

Compare