Scored using Tumble dryers Methodology v3.0
Tumble dryers Methodology v3.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are scored under Frontum Tumble dryers Methodology v3.0: the technical score from the specifications is the base, and independent expert and video reviews (up to ±0.5 points), owner opinions (up to ±0.3) and best-of lists (up to +0.3) move it up or down.
Explore Tumble dryers Methodology v3.0

DMD Collective DMDTD1 review: 80 specs compared

Avg. price:~£140Drying technology:ventedCapacity:3 kgEnergy efficiency class (old label):?Installation type:self-standing

DMD Collective DMDTD1 Review: Compare 168 technical specifications to see how this product ranks in the Tumble dryers category and whether it is worth buying.

5.2/10

Overall score

Score
5.2/ 10
✕
What it is
Our main score for this model, 1–10. It combines specs and ratings from across the web.
How we count it
Parts: Technical score 75%, User score 25%
Marks: Each part gets a mark out of 10. For reviews, lists and owners, a typical model in this category gets about 8 and the best one gets 10.
No data yet: A part with no data shows "?". It counts as the mark of a weaker model in this category (4 in 5 models with data score higher). This way, models with reviews, lists and owners usually come out ahead.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

75%

4.2

Technical score

25%

?

User scoreNot enough data yet, so we use 8.1, the mark of a weaker model in this category

â–¼Worse than 97% of tumble dryers
6.6

Value for money

Value for money
6.6/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the dryer's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a dryer with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

5.2

Overall score

30%

10

Price

â–¼Worse than 94%
4.2

Technical score

Technical score
4.2/ 10
✕
What it is
How good the specs are compared with the other models in this category, 1–10.
How we count it
Areas: We rate the specs in each area against the other models in this category.
Weighting: The areas that matter most to buyers count more. The shares are shown under Score components.
Share: The technical score is 75% of the overall score.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

35%

5.3

Performance

30%

2.8

Features

25%

3.3

Drying programs

10%

6.7

Design

â–¼Worse than 98%
?

User score

User score
8.1/ 10
✕
What it is
How happy buyers are with this model, based on ratings from across the web.
How we count it
Enough data: A model needs at least 1 rating from across the web. Without one, it counts as 8.1, the mark of a weaker rated model in this category.
Share: User score counts 25% of the overall score.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
No ratings from across the web yet, so it counts as 8.1, the mark of a weaker rated model in this category.
No ratings from across the web yet
  • No image
No image
Best prices
    N/A~ £140
Best rankings
Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).All: ranking among all products in the database.
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of tumble dryer DMD Collective DMDTD1

Technical score
Technical score
4.2/ 10
✕
What it is
How good the specs are compared with the other models in this category, 1–10.
How we count it
Areas: We rate the specs in each area against the other models in this category.
Weighting: The areas that matter most to buyers count more. The shares are shown under Score components.
Share: The technical score is 75% of the overall score.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

35%

5.3

Performance

30%

2.8

Features

25%

3.3

Drying programs

10%

6.7

Design

4.2
Value for money
Value for money
6.6/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the dryer's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a dryer with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

70%

5.2

Overall score

30%

10

Price

6.6
Drying technology
vented
This tumble dryer uses a vented drying system, which is less efficient than 90.1% of tumble dryers and equal to 9.9% of tumble dryers.
Capacity
3 kg
This tumble dryer holds 3 kg of laundry, which is less than 94.6% of tumble dryers and equal to 3.2% of tumble dryers.
Drum volume
?
Inverter motor
no
This tumble dryer does not have an inverter motor. 42.6% of tumble dryers have an inverter motor.
Energy efficiency class (old label)
?
Show more
N. of drying programs
5
This tumble dryer has 5 different drying programs which is fewer than the n. of programs of 93.5% of tumble dryers and equal to that of 3.1% of tumble dryers.
N. of downloadable programs
0
This tumble dryer has 0 downloadable programs which is fewer than the n. of downloadable programs of 24.6% of tumble dryers and equal to that of 75.4% of tumble dryers.
Temperature selection
yes
This tumble dryer offers temperature selection. 43.1% of tumble dryers offer temperature selection.
Selectable drying times
yes
This tumble dryer has adjustable drying times. 97.4% of tumble dryers have adjustable drying times.
Selectable drying level
no
This tumble dryer does not allow drying level customization. 95.4%.
Show more
N. of advanced features
1
This tumble dryer has 1 features which is fewer than the n. of features of 96.9% of tumble dryers and equal to that of 3.1% of tumble dryers.
Laundry detection system
no
This tumble dryer lacks a laundry detection system. 43.8% of tumble dryers include this feature.
Humidity sensors
no
This tumble dryer is not equipped with humidity sensors. 90.8% of tumble dryers have humidity sensors.
Delayed start option
no
This tumble dryer does not have a delayed start option. 92.8% of tumble dryers include this feature.
Maximum delayed start
-
Show more
Installation type
self-standing
This tumble dryer is self-standing, which is less suited to fitted kitchens than 0.7% of tumble dryers and equal to 99.3% of tumble dryers.
Loading type
front-loading
This tumble dryer is front-loading, which is equal to 100% of tumble dryers.
Display
no
This tumble dryer lacks a display. 94.4% of tumble dryers have a display.
Child lock
no
This tumble dryer does not include a child lock. 94% of tumble dryers have a child lock.
Antivibration design
yes
This tumble dryer has an antivibration design. 0.3% of tumble dryers offer this.
Show more

DMD Collective DMDTD1 vs the average tumble dryer

246810TotalPerformanceDrying programsFeaturesDesign
  • 58.3% smaller volume
    This tumble dryer has a smaller volume than the average tumble dryer (128118.4 cm³ vs 307582.8 cm³). The average dryer has a volume of 307582.758 cm³.
    128,118.375 cm³ vs 307,582.758 cm³
  • Adjustable temperature
    This tumble dryer offers temperature selection, while the average tumble dryer does not. 43.1% of dryers provide temperature selection.
  • 29.9% lower height
    This tumble dryer has a lower height than the average tumble dryer (59.5 cm vs 84.9 cm). The average dryer has a height of 84.9 cm.
    59.5 cm vs 84.9 cm
  • 28.6% smaller depth
    This tumble dryer has a smaller depth than the average tumble dryer (43.5 cm vs 60.9 cm). The average dryer has a depth of 60.9 cm.
    43.5 cm vs 60.9 cm
  • 16.9% narrower
    This tumble dryer is narrower than the average tumble dryer (49.5 cm vs 59.6 cm). The average dryer has a width of 59.6 cm.
    49.5 cm vs 59.6 cm
  • 65.6% lighter
    This tumble dryer is lighter than the average tumble dryer (15.5 kg vs 45 kg). The average dryer weighs 45 kg.
    15.5 kg vs 45 kg
  • 3.43x cheaper
    DMD Collective DMDTD1 is cheaper than the average tumble dryer (£140 vs £480).
    £140 vs £480
  • 3.43x cheaper
    DMD Collective DMDTD1 is cheaper than the average tumble dryer (£140 vs £480).
    £140 vs £480
  • Adjustable temperature
    This tumble dryer offers temperature selection, while the average tumble dryer does not. 43.1% of dryers provide temperature selection.
  • 58.3% smaller volume
    This tumble dryer has a smaller volume than the average tumble dryer (128118.4 cm³ vs 307582.8 cm³). The average dryer has a volume of 307582.758 cm³.
    128,118.375 cm³ vs 307,582.758 cm³
  • 29.9% lower height
    This tumble dryer has a lower height than the average tumble dryer (59.5 cm vs 84.9 cm). The average dryer has a height of 84.9 cm.
    59.5 cm vs 84.9 cm
  • 28.6% smaller depth
    This tumble dryer has a smaller depth than the average tumble dryer (43.5 cm vs 60.9 cm). The average dryer has a depth of 60.9 cm.
    43.5 cm vs 60.9 cm
  • 16.9% narrower
    This tumble dryer is narrower than the average tumble dryer (49.5 cm vs 59.6 cm). The average dryer has a width of 59.6 cm.
    49.5 cm vs 59.6 cm
  • 65.6% lighter
    This tumble dryer is lighter than the average tumble dryer (15.5 kg vs 45 kg). The average dryer weighs 45 kg.
    15.5 kg vs 45 kg
  • 9 fewer drying programs
    This tumble dryer offers fewer drying programs than the average tumble dryer (5 vs 14). The average dryer has 14 drying programs.
    5 vs 14
  • 8 fewer advanced features
    This tumble dryer has fewer features than the average tumble dryer (1 vs 9). The average dryer has 9 features.
    1 vs 9
  • Less efficient drying system
    This tumble dryer uses a vented drying system, which is less efficient than the average tumble dryer (vented vs heat pump).
    vented vs heat pump
  • Does not have humidity sensors
    This tumble dryer is not equipped with humidity sensors, while the average tumble dryer is. 90.8% of dryers include humidity sensors.
  • Lacks bidirectional motion for even drying
    This tumble dryer does not ensure even drying with bidirectional drum motion, while the average tumble dryer does. 66.5% of dryers use this technology.
  • Does not have a special drum design
    This tumble dryer does not have a special drum design, while the average tumble dryer does. 59.2% of dryers feature a special drum design.
  • Does not support gentle drying
    This tumble dryer does not support gentle drying, while the average tumble dryer does. 58.3% of dryers support this feature.
  • No customizable drying levels
    This tumble dryer does not support customizable drying levels, while the average tumble dryer does. 95.4% of dryers offer this feature.
  • 14.2% worse value for money
    DMD Collective DMDTD1 has worse value for money than the average tumble dryer (6.62 vs 7.6).
    6.62 vs 7.56
  • Less efficient drying system
    This tumble dryer uses a vented drying system, which is less efficient than the average tumble dryer (vented vs heat pump).
    vented vs heat pump
  • 5 kg smaller capacity
    This tumble dryer holds less laundry than the average tumble dryer (3 kg vs 8 kg). The average tumble dryer holds 8 kg.
    3 kg vs 8 kg
  • 1 year/s shorter motor warranty
    This tumble dryer has a shorter motor warranty than the average tumble dryer (1 year/s vs 2 year/s). The average dryer includes a 2 year/s motor warranty.
    1 year/s vs 2 year/s
  • 9 fewer drying programs
    This tumble dryer offers fewer drying programs than the average tumble dryer (5 vs 14). The average dryer has 14 drying programs.
    5 vs 14
  • Lacks bidirectional motion for even drying
    This tumble dryer does not ensure even drying with bidirectional drum motion, while the average tumble dryer does. 66.5% of dryers use this technology.
  • Does not support gentle drying
    This tumble dryer does not support gentle drying, while the average tumble dryer does. 58.3% of dryers support this feature.
  • No customizable drying levels
    This tumble dryer does not support customizable drying levels, while the average tumble dryer does. 95.4% of dryers offer this feature.
  • Does not prevent wrinkles with post-dry tumbling
    This tumble dryer does not prevent wrinkles with post-dry tumbling, while the average tumble dryer does. 91.1% of dryers include this feature.
  • Does not have a duvet program
    This tumble dryer does not have a Duvet program, the average tumble dryer does. 52.8% of dryers have this program.
  • Does not have a shirt program
    This tumble dryer does not have a Shirt program, the average tumble dryer does. 76.1% of dryers have this program.
  • Does not have an outdoor/sport program
    This tumble dryer does not have an Outdoor/Sport program, the average tumble dryer does. 83.1% of dryers have this program.
  • Does not have a wool program
    This tumble dryer does not have a Wool program, while the average tumble dryer does. 90% of dryers include a Wool program.
  • 8 fewer advanced features
    This tumble dryer has fewer features than the average tumble dryer (1 vs 9). The average dryer has 9 features.
    1 vs 9
  • Does not have humidity sensors
    This tumble dryer is not equipped with humidity sensors, while the average tumble dryer is. 90.8% of dryers include humidity sensors.
  • No delayed start option
    This tumble dryer does not have a delayed start option, while the average tumble dryer does. 92.8% of dryers have a delayed start option.
  • No pause-and-add option
    This tumble dryer does not include a Pause & Add option, while the average tumble dryer does. 95.7% of dryers have this feature.
  • Does not have a special drum design
    This tumble dryer does not have a special drum design, while the average tumble dryer does. 59.2% of dryers feature a special drum design.
  • Does not have an interior light
    This tumble dryer does not have an interior light, the average tumble dryer does. 50.6% of dryers have this feature.
  • Does not have a display
    This tumble dryer does not have a display, while the average tumble dryer does. 94.4% of dryers have a display.
  • Does not have a child lock
    This tumble dryer does not include a child lock, while the average tumble dryer does. 94% of dryers include a child lock feature.
  • Less flexible door hinge
    This tumble dryer has a less flexible hinge than the average tumble dryer (left vs reversible).
    left vs reversible

Third-party reviews

What we like about DMD Collective DMDTD1

  • A footprint of 49.5 cm wide and 43.5 cm deep fits tight spaces.
  • At 15.5 kg it is light enough for one person to move.
  • Selectable drying times let you pick a cycle length.
  • At 59.5 cm high it may tuck under a worktop.
  • The 3 kg capacity suits one person's washing.
  • Five programs keep the choice simple.

What we don't like about DMD Collective DMDTD1

  • The vented design needs a way to let the moist air out.
  • Energy efficiency class F means higher electricity use over time.
  • 3 kg is too small for a family's weekly wash.
  • There is no Wi-Fi, so no control from a phone.
  • Only five programs means less choice for special items.

Verdict

For a studio flat or a caravan, the DMD Collective DMDTD1 is small enough to fit where a full-size dryer never could. It is 49.5 cm wide and weighs 15.5 kg, so one person can carry it upstairs. It is vented, so it needs a way to let the moist air out. Its 3 kg capacity suits small, frequent loads. There are five programs, which covers simple everyday loads. Selectable drying times let you pick how long a small load runs. The energy efficiency class is F, so it is not the choice for anyone who wants low running costs. It has no Wi-Fi, so it cannot be controlled from a phone. It suits a buyer with little space and a few loads a week, and it does the job without fuss.

Compare DMD Collective DMDTD1 with other dryers

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of DMD Collective DMDTD1 and other dryers

No results found