Scored using Tumble dryers Methodology v3.0
Tumble dryers Methodology v3.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are scored under Frontum Tumble dryers Methodology v3.0: the technical score from the specifications is the base, and independent expert and video reviews (up to ±0.5 points), owner opinions (up to ±0.3) and best-of lists (up to +0.3) move it up or down.
Explore Tumble dryers Methodology v3.0

AEG Lavatherm T72275AC review: 80 specs compared

Avg. price:~£710Drying technology:condenserCapacity:7 kgEnergy efficiency class (old label):BInstallation type:self-standing

AEG Lavatherm T72275AC Review: Compare 168 technical specifications to see how this product ranks in the Tumble dryers category and whether it is worth buying.

AEG Lavatherm T72275AC
7.2/10

Overall score

Score
7.2/ 10
✕
What it is
Our main score for this model, 1–10. It combines specs and ratings from across the web.
How we count it
Parts: Technical score 75%, User score 25%
Marks: Each part gets a mark out of 10. For reviews, lists and owners, a typical model in this category gets about 8 and the best one gets 10.
No data yet: A part with no data shows "?". It counts as the mark of a weaker model in this category (4 in 5 models with data score higher). This way, models with reviews, lists and owners usually come out ahead.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

75%

7.2

Technical score

25%

7.2

User score

▼Worse than 64% of tumble dryers
6.9

Value for money

Value for money
6.9/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the dryer's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a dryer with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

7.2

Overall score

30%

6.4

Price

▼Worse than 85%
7.2

Technical score

Technical score
7.2/ 10
✕
What it is
How good the specs are compared with the other models in this category, 1–10.
How we count it
Areas: We rate the specs in each area against the other models in this category.
Weighting: The areas that matter most to buyers count more. The shares are shown under Score components.
Share: The technical score is 75% of the overall score.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

35%

7.5

Performance

30%

7.0

Features

25%

6.4

Drying programs

10%

8.1

Design

▼Worse than 54%
7.2

User score

User score
7.2/ 10
✕
What it is
How happy buyers are with this model, based on ratings from across the web.
How we count it
Enough data: A model needs at least 1 rating from across the web. Without one, it counts as 8.1, the mark of a weaker rated model in this category.
Share: User score counts 25% of the overall score.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10

7.2

Mark 8.1 is below the typical mark 8.5 of this category, so it cannot lift the score above the technical score

70%

8.8

Rating

30%

6.5

Popularity

▼Worse than 78%
  • aeg-lavatherm-t72275ac
  • aeg-lavatherm-t72275ac
  • aeg-lavatherm-t72275ac
  • aeg-lavatherm-t72275ac
  • aeg-lavatherm-t72275ac
  • aeg-lavatherm-t72275ac
  • aeg-lavatherm-t72275ac
  • aeg-lavatherm-t72275ac
  • aeg-lavatherm-t72275ac
  • aeg-lavatherm-t72275ac
  • aeg-lavatherm-t72275ac
aeg-lavatherm-t72275ac
aeg-lavatherm-t72275ac
aeg-lavatherm-t72275ac
aeg-lavatherm-t72275ac
aeg-lavatherm-t72275ac
aeg-lavatherm-t72275ac
aeg-lavatherm-t72275ac
aeg-lavatherm-t72275ac
aeg-lavatherm-t72275ac
aeg-lavatherm-t72275ac
aeg-lavatherm-t72275ac
Best prices
*As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.
Best rankings
Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).All: ranking among all products in the database.
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Tumble dryers model ranking

Ranked #245 of 570 models in Tumble dryers (Overall score)

Technical Specifications of tumble dryer AEG Lavatherm T72275AC

Technical score
Technical score
7.2/ 10
✕
What it is
How good the specs are compared with the other models in this category, 1–10.
How we count it
Areas: We rate the specs in each area against the other models in this category.
Weighting: The areas that matter most to buyers count more. The shares are shown under Score components.
Share: The technical score is 75% of the overall score.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

35%

7.5

Performance

30%

7.0

Features

25%

6.4

Drying programs

10%

8.1

Design

7.2
Value for money
Value for money
6.9/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the dryer's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a dryer with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

70%

7.2

Overall score

30%

6.4

Price

6.9
Drying technology
condenser
This tumble dryer uses a condenser drying system, which is less efficient than 74.6% of tumble dryers and equal to 15.3% of tumble dryers.
Capacity
7 kg
This tumble dryer holds 7 kg of laundry, which is less than 81.6% of tumble dryers and equal to 12.3% of tumble dryers.
Drum volume
118 L
This tumble dryer has a drum volume of 118 L, which is larger than 52.3% of tumble dryers and equal to 17% of tumble dryers.
Inverter motor
yes
This tumble dryer has an inverter motor. 42.6% of tumble dryers have an inverter motor.
Energy efficiency class (old label)
B
This tumble dryer has an energy efficiency class that is worse than that of 74.3% of tumble dryers and equal to that of 16.5% of tumble dryers.
Show more
N. of drying programs
10
This tumble dryer has 10 different drying programs which is fewer than the n. of programs of 81.9% of tumble dryers and equal to that of 6.7% of tumble dryers.
N. of downloadable programs
0
This tumble dryer has 0 downloadable programs which is fewer than the n. of downloadable programs of 24.6% of tumble dryers and equal to that of 75.4% of tumble dryers.
Temperature selection
no
This tumble dryer does not offer temperature selection. 43.1% of tumble dryers offer temperature selection.
Selectable drying times
yes
This tumble dryer has adjustable drying times. 97.4% of tumble dryers have adjustable drying times.
Selectable drying level
yes
This tumble dryer allows drying level customization. 95.4%.
Show more
N. of advanced features
?
Laundry detection system
yes
This tumble dryer includes a laundry detection system. 43.8% of tumble dryers include this feature.
Humidity sensors
yes
This tumble dryer is equipped with humidity sensors. 90.8% of tumble dryers have humidity sensors.
Delayed start option
yes
This tumble dryer has a delayed start option. 92.8% of tumble dryers have this feature.
Maximum delayed start
20 h
The maximum delayed start of this tumble dryer is 20 h which is shorter than the maximum delayed start of 78% of tumble dryers and equal to that of 9.4% of tumble dryers.
Show more
Installation type
self-standing
This tumble dryer is self-standing, which is less suited to fitted kitchens than 0.7% of tumble dryers and equal to 99.3% of tumble dryers.
Loading type
front-loading
This tumble dryer is front-loading, which is equal to 100% of tumble dryers.
Display
yes
This tumble dryer has a display. 94.4% of tumble dryers have a display.
Child lock
yes
This tumble dryer includes a child lock. 94% of tumble dryers have a child lock.
Antivibration design
yes
This tumble dryer has an antivibration design. 0.3% of tumble dryers offer this.
Show more

AEG Lavatherm T72275AC vs the average tumble dryer

246810TotalPerformanceDrying programsFeaturesDesign
  • Has an inverter motor
    This tumble dryer has an inverter motor, the average tumble dryer does not. 42.6% of dryers have an inverter motor.
  • 8 year/s longer motor warranty
    This tumble dryer has a longer motor warranty than the average tumble dryer (10 year/s vs 2 year/s). The average dryer includes a 2 year/s motor warranty.
    10 year/s vs 2 year/s
  • Includes a laundry detection system
    This tumble dryer includes a laundry detection system, which the average tumble dryer does not have. 43.8% of dryers offer this system.
  • Better water recovery efficiency class
    This tumble dryer has a better water recovery efficiency class than the average tumble dryer (A vs B). The average dryer has a water recovery efficiency class of B.
    A vs B
  • 5.5% smaller volume
    This tumble dryer has a smaller volume than the average tumble dryer (290700 cm³ vs 307582.8 cm³). The average dryer has a volume of 307582.758 cm³.
    290,700.0 cm³ vs 307,582.758 cm³
  • Bed linen program
    This tumble dryer has a Bed Linen program, the average tumble dryer does not. 42.7% of dryers have this program.
  • Includes a reversible door
    This tumble dryer has a reversible door, which the average tumble dryer does not. 25.9% of dryers have reversible doors.
  • 6.4% smaller depth
    This tumble dryer has a smaller depth than the average tumble dryer (57 cm vs 60.9 cm). The average dryer has a depth of 60.9 cm.
    57 cm vs 60.9 cm
  • Has an inverter motor
    This tumble dryer has an inverter motor, the average tumble dryer does not. 42.6% of dryers have an inverter motor.
  • 8 year/s longer motor warranty
    This tumble dryer has a longer motor warranty than the average tumble dryer (10 year/s vs 2 year/s). The average dryer includes a 2 year/s motor warranty.
    10 year/s vs 2 year/s
  • Better water recovery efficiency class
    This tumble dryer has a better water recovery efficiency class than the average tumble dryer (A vs B). The average dryer has a water recovery efficiency class of B.
    A vs B
  • 2.6% larger drum
    This tumble dryer has a larger drum than the average tumble dryer (118 L vs 115 L). The average tumble dryer has a drum of 115 L.
    118 L vs 115 L
  • Bed linen program
    This tumble dryer has a Bed Linen program, the average tumble dryer does not. 42.7% of dryers have this program.
  • Includes a laundry detection system
    This tumble dryer includes a laundry detection system, which the average tumble dryer does not have. 43.8% of dryers offer this system.
  • 5.5% smaller volume
    This tumble dryer has a smaller volume than the average tumble dryer (290700 cm³ vs 307582.8 cm³). The average dryer has a volume of 307582.758 cm³.
    290,700.0 cm³ vs 307,582.758 cm³
  • Includes a reversible door
    This tumble dryer has a reversible door, which the average tumble dryer does not. 25.9% of dryers have reversible doors.
  • 6.4% smaller depth
    This tumble dryer has a smaller depth than the average tumble dryer (57 cm vs 60.9 cm). The average dryer has a depth of 60.9 cm.
    57 cm vs 60.9 cm
  • 18.3% lighter
    This tumble dryer is lighter than the average tumble dryer (36.8 kg vs 45 kg). The average dryer weighs 45 kg.
    36.76 kg vs 45 kg
  • 4 fewer drying programs
    This tumble dryer offers fewer drying programs than the average tumble dryer (10 vs 14). The average dryer has 14 drying programs.
    10 vs 14
  • Less efficient drying system
    This tumble dryer uses a condenser drying system, which is less efficient than the average tumble dryer (condenser vs heat pump).
    condenser vs heat pump
  • 2.25x higher full-load energy use
    This tumble dryer uses more energy per full-load cycle than the average tumble dryer (4.3 kWh vs 1.91 kWh). The average tumble dryer uses 1.91 kWh.
    4.29 kWh vs 1.91 kWh
  • 0.7% wider
    This tumble dryer is wider than the average tumble dryer (60 cm vs 59.6 cm). The average dryer has a width of 59.6 cm.
    60 cm vs 59.6 cm
  • 1 kg smaller capacity
    This tumble dryer holds less laundry than the average tumble dryer (7 kg vs 8 kg). The average tumble dryer holds 8 kg.
    7 kg vs 8 kg
  • Does not have a shirt program
    This tumble dryer does not have a Shirt program, the average tumble dryer does. 76.1% of dryers have this program.
  • 11.1% lower user score
    User score
    7.2/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    How happy buyers are with this model, based on ratings from across the web.
    How we count it
    Enough data: A model needs at least 1 rating from across the web. Without one, it counts as 8.1, the mark of a weaker rated model in this category.
    Share: User score counts 25% of the overall score.
    Score distribution
    ▼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10

    7.2

    Mark 8.1 is below the typical mark 8.5 of this category, so it cannot lift the score above the technical score

    70%

    8.8

    Rating

    30%

    6.5

    Popularity

    7.2 vs 8.1
  • 10 min longer fast cycle duration
    This tumble dryer has a longer fast cycle duration than the average tumble dryer (40 min vs 30 min). The average dryer’s fast cycle takes 30 min.
    40 min vs 30 min
  • 11.1% lower user score
    User score
    7.2/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    How happy buyers are with this model, based on ratings from across the web.
    How we count it
    Enough data: A model needs at least 1 rating from across the web. Without one, it counts as 8.1, the mark of a weaker rated model in this category.
    Share: User score counts 25% of the overall score.
    Score distribution
    ▼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10

    7.2

    Mark 8.1 is below the typical mark 8.5 of this category, so it cannot lift the score above the technical score

    70%

    8.8

    Rating

    30%

    6.5

    Popularity

    7.2 vs 8.1
  • 47.9% more expensive
    AEG Lavatherm T72275AC is more expensive than the average tumble dryer (£710 vs £480).
    £710 vs £480
  • 9.1% worse value for money
    AEG Lavatherm T72275AC has worse value for money than the average tumble dryer (6.93 vs 7.6).
    6.93 vs 7.56
  • Less efficient drying system
    This tumble dryer uses a condenser drying system, which is less efficient than the average tumble dryer (condenser vs heat pump).
    condenser vs heat pump
  • 2.25x higher full-load energy use
    This tumble dryer uses more energy per full-load cycle than the average tumble dryer (4.3 kWh vs 1.91 kWh). The average tumble dryer uses 1.91 kWh.
    4.29 kWh vs 1.91 kWh
  • 1 kg smaller capacity
    This tumble dryer holds less laundry than the average tumble dryer (7 kg vs 8 kg). The average tumble dryer holds 8 kg.
    7 kg vs 8 kg
  • Worse energy efficiency class
    This tumble dryer has a worse energy efficiency class than the average tumble dryer (B vs A+++). The average dryer has an energy efficiency class of A+++.
    B vs A+++
  • 2.14x higher yearly energy use
    This tumble dryer uses more energy a year than the average tumble dryer (504 kWh/year vs 235 kWh/year). The average tumble dryer uses 235 kWh/year.
    504 kWh/year vs 235 kWh/year
  • 2.14x higher annual energy cost
    This tumble dryer has a higher annual energy cost than the average tumble dryer (151.2 £/year vs 70.5 £/year). The average annual energy cost for dryers is 70.5 £/year.
    151.2 £/year vs 70.5 £/year
  • 4 fewer drying programs
    This tumble dryer offers fewer drying programs than the average tumble dryer (10 vs 14). The average dryer has 14 drying programs.
    10 vs 14
  • Does not have a shirt program
    This tumble dryer does not have a Shirt program, the average tumble dryer does. 76.1% of dryers have this program.
  • 10 min longer fast cycle duration
    This tumble dryer has a longer fast cycle duration than the average tumble dryer (40 min vs 30 min). The average dryer’s fast cycle takes 30 min.
    40 min vs 30 min
  • 4 h shorter maximum delayed start
    This tumble dryer allows for a shorter maximum delayed start than the average tumble dryer (20 h vs 24 h). The average dryer allows for 24 h hours of delayed start.
    20 h vs 24 h
  • 0.7% wider
    This tumble dryer is wider than the average tumble dryer (60 cm vs 59.6 cm). The average dryer has a width of 59.6 cm.
    60 cm vs 59.6 cm
  • Less flexible door hinge
    This tumble dryer has a less flexible hinge than the average tumble dryer (left vs reversible).
    left vs reversible
  • 0.1% higher height
    This tumble dryer has a higher height than the average tumble dryer (85 cm vs 84.9 cm). The average dryer has a height of 84.9 cm.
    85 cm vs 84.9 cm

Third-party reviews

What we like about AEG Lavatherm T72275AC

  • The wool program suits knitwear and delicate fabrics.
  • Humidity sensors help stop wool from over-drying.
  • The reversible door can open from the other side.
  • A 57 cm depth suits a narrow utility room.
  • At 36.76 kg it is manageable for one person.
  • Energy efficiency class B is a good rating.

What we don't like about AEG Lavatherm T72275AC

  • The 7 kg capacity is modest for bedding and large loads.
  • 504 kWh a year adds up over time.
  • At 65 dB it is noticeable in a quiet room.
  • At 60 cm wide it needs a full-width gap.

Verdict

Wool care is the reason to look at the AEG Lavatherm T72275AC, a condenser dryer for knitwear and delicate pieces. You choose the drying level, and humidity sensors end the cycle once the load is dry, so wool is less likely to over-dry. The door can be switched to open from the other side, and the 57 cm depth suits a narrow utility room. The display and delayed start make it easy to plan loads for later, and the fast cycle takes 40 min. The 7 kg capacity is modest, so bedding and large family loads will mean more cycles. At 36.76 kg it is manageable for one person, but at 65 dB it is noticeable in a quiet room. It suits someone with a lot of knitwear and a smaller household.

Compare AEG Lavatherm T72275AC with other dryers

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of AEG Lavatherm T72275AC and other dryers

No results found