Scored using VR headsets Methodology v1.0
VR headsets Methodology v1.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are evaluated mathematically under Frontumo VR headsets Methodology v1.0 using verified laboratory benchmarks, technical specifications, and authentic consumer ratings with 0% commercial bias.
Explore VR headsets Methodology v1.0

Starbreeze StarVR 1.4 Review | 89 Data compared

Avg. price:~£2,460Weight:700 gResolution:1830x1464Refresh rate:90 HzDisplay type:OLEDDevice type:PC VR

Starbreeze StarVR 1.4 Review: Compare 89 technical specifications and user reviews to see how this product ranks in the VR headsets category and whether it is worth buying.

6.3

Overall score

Score
6.3/ 10
✕
What it is
An overall evaluation of the VR headset's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.
When it matters
When you need a quick reference to identify the best VR headsets on the market.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

80%

6.3

Technical Score

20%

?

User score

▼Worse than 57% of vr-headsets
6.3

Technical Score

Technical score
6.3/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the VR headsets category across these key areas: Display & Optics, Tracking & Sensors, Connectivity, Controls & Audio, Hardware, Design & Power.
When it matters
When you want to compare VR headsets based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

58%

6.7

Display & Optics

22%

6.1

Tracking & Sensors

10%

4.8

Controls & Audio

4%

4.0

Hardware

3%

6.1

Connectivity

3%

6.7

Design & Power

▼Worse than 53% of vr-headsets
?

User score

User score
8.0/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the VR headset.
When it matters
When you want to know how a VR headset performs in real use and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

?

User ratings

30%

?

Number of reviews

  • No image
No image

Best prices

    N/A~ £2,460

Best rankings

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).All: ranking among all products in the database.
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of VR headset Starbreeze StarVR 1.4

Technical Score
Technical score
6.3/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the VR headsets category across these key areas: Display & Optics, Tracking & Sensors, Connectivity, Controls & Audio, Hardware, Design & Power.
When it matters
When you want to compare VR headsets based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

58%

6.7

Display & Optics

22%

6.1

Tracking & Sensors

10%

4.8

Controls & Audio

4%

4.0

Hardware

3%

6.1

Connectivity

3%

6.7

Design & Power

6.3
User score
User score
8.0/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the VR headset.
When it matters
When you want to know how a VR headset performs in real use and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

?

User ratings

30%

?

Number of reviews

?
Popularity
Popularity
1.0/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the VR headset.
When it matters
When you prefer to buy a product chosen and reviewed by many other consumers.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Popularity:
Starbreeze StarVR 1.4 has a popularity score of 1 point, which is lower than 65.3% of VR headsets.
1.0
Ratio quality/price
Value for money
4.7/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the VR headset's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a VR headset with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

60%

6.3

Overall score

40%

1.0

Price

4.7
Resolution
1830x1464
Resolution
1830x1464
This vr headset has a screen resolution of 1830x1464 which is higher than that of 56.4% of VR headsets.
Screen size
4.77 inches
Refresh rate
90 Hz
Refresh rate
90 Hz
This vr headset supports a refresh rate of 90 Hz which is higher than in 18% of VR headsets and equal to that in 51.3% of VR headsets.
Visible FoV (horizontal)
174 °
Visible FoV (horizontal)
174 °
This vr headset offers a horizontal FoV of 174 ° which is wider than that of 100% of VR headsets.
Visible FoV (vertical)
114 °
Visible FoV (vertical)
114 °
This vr headset offers a vertical FoV of 114 ° which is wider than that of 100% of VR headsets.
Show more
Tracking type
outside-in
360° head tracking
yes
360° head tracking
yes
This vr headset supports full 360° head tracking. 2% of VR headsets support this tracking mode.
N. of tracking sensors
?
N. of cameras
0
N. of cameras
0
This vr headset has 0 cameras which is fewer than in 64.6% of VR headsets and equal to that in 35.4% of VR headsets.
Tracking frequency
1,000 Hz
Tracking frequency
1,000 Hz
This vr headset has a tracking frequency of 1,000 Hz which is higher than that of 38.1% of VR headsets and equal to that of 57.1% of VR headsets.
Show more
Operating system
Windows
OpenXR support
yes
OpenXR support
yes
This vr headset supports OpenXR. 38.8% of VR headsets support this cross-platform VR standard.
Wireless PC streaming
no
Wireless PC streaming
no
This vr headset does not support wireless PC streaming. 38.8% of VR headsets support cable-free PC VR streaming.
Wi-Fi connectivity
no
Wi-Fi connectivity
no
This vr headset does not have Wi-Fi. 38.8% of VR headsets have Wi-Fi connectivity.
Wi-Fi version
N/A
Show more
Touch controllers
no
Touch controllers
no
This vr headset does not include touch controllers. 73.5% of VR headsets come with dedicated hand controllers.
Game controller included
no
Game controller included
no
This vr headset does not include a game controller. 65.3% of VR headsets ship with controllers in the box.
Spatial audio
yes
Spatial audio
yes
This vr headset supports spatial audio. 10.6% of VR headsets support spatial audio.
Spatial audio support via external headphones.
N. of speakers
0
N. of speakers
0
This vr headset has 0 speakers which is fewer than in 63% of VR headsets and equal to that in 37% of VR headsets.
N. of microphones
0
N. of microphones
0
This vr headset includes 0 microphones, which is fewer than 71.1% of VR headsets and equal to 28.9% of VR headsets.
Show more
Device type
PC VR
Chipset
N/A
CPU clock speed
N/A
GPU model
N/A
RAM capacity
N/A
Show more
Battery capacity
N/A
Charging time
N/A
Weight
700 g
Weight
700 g
This vr headset weighs 700 g which is heavier than 75.6% of VR headsets.
Includes head mount.
Headstrap type
rigid halo
Headstrap type
rigid halo
This vr headset uses a rigid halo headstrap, which is more comfortable than the design on 44.9%.
Rear adjustment dial.
Body material
plastic
Show more

Starbreeze StarVR 1.4 vs the average VR headset

246810TotalDisplay & OpticsTracking & SensorsConnectivityControls & AudioHardwareDesign & Power
  • 74 ° wider horizontal FoV
    Visible FoV (horizontal)
    174 °
    This vr headset has a higher horizontal visible FoV than the average VR headset (174 ° vs 100 °). The average VR headset offers a horizontal visible FoV of 100 °.
    174 ° vs 100 °
  • 18.5 ° wider vertical FoV
    Visible FoV (vertical)
    114 °
    This vr headset has a higher vertical visible FoV than the average VR headset (114 ° vs 95.5 °). The average VR headset offers a vertical visible FoV of 95.5 °.
    114 ° vs 95.5 °
  • Eye and gaze tracking
    Gaze and eye tracking
    yes
    This vr headset supports eye and gaze tracking, the average VR headset does not. 16% of VR headsets include this tracking feature.
    Integrated Tobii eye tracking.
  • Supports body tracking
    Body tracking
    yes
    This vr headset supports body tracking, the average VR headset does not.
    Via SteamVR/VIVE trackers.
  • 74 ° wider horizontal FoV
    Visible FoV (horizontal)
    174 °
    This vr headset has a higher horizontal visible FoV than the average VR headset (174 ° vs 100 °). The average VR headset offers a horizontal visible FoV of 100 °.
    174 ° vs 100 °
  • 18.5 ° wider vertical FoV
    Visible FoV (vertical)
    114 °
    This vr headset has a higher vertical visible FoV than the average VR headset (114 ° vs 95.5 °). The average VR headset offers a vertical visible FoV of 95.5 °.
    114 ° vs 95.5 °
  • Eye and gaze tracking
    Gaze and eye tracking
    yes
    This vr headset supports eye and gaze tracking, the average VR headset does not. 16% of VR headsets include this tracking feature.
    Integrated Tobii eye tracking.
  • Supports body tracking
    Body tracking
    yes
    This vr headset supports body tracking, the average VR headset does not.
    Via SteamVR/VIVE trackers.
  • Basic display type
    Display type
    OLED
    This vr headset uses OLED for display type, while the average VR headset uses Micro-OLED.
    Full RGB OLED.
    OLED vs Micro-OLED
  • No touch controllers
    Touch controllers
    no
    This vr headset does not include touch controllers, the average VR headset does. 72% of VR headsets come with dedicated hand controllers.
  • No haptic feedback
    Haptic feedback
    no
    This vr headset does not support haptic feedback, the average VR headset does. 64% of VR headsets offer haptics in the headset or controllers.
  • 21.4% lower pixel density
    Pixel density
    484 ppi
    This vr headset has a lower pixel density than the average VR headset (484 ppi vs 615.5 ppi). The average VR headset has a pixel density of 615.5 ppi.
    484 ppi vs 615.5 ppi
  • Requires base stations
    External base station requirement
    yes
    This vr headset requires external base stations, the average VR headset does not. 0% of VR headsets work without external base stations.
  • Fewer microphones
    N. of microphones
    0
    This vr headset includes fewer microphones than the average VR headset (0 vs 2). The average VR headset includes 2 microphones.
    0 vs 2
  • 2 fewer cameras
    N. of cameras
    0
    This vr headset has fewer cameras than the average VR headset (0 vs 2). The average VR headset has 2 cameras.
    0 vs 2
  • Fewer speakers
    N. of speakers
    0
    This vr headset has fewer speakers than the average VR headset (0 vs 2). The average VR headset has 2 speakers.
    0 vs 2
  • Basic display type
    Display type
    OLED
    This vr headset uses OLED for display type, while the average VR headset uses Micro-OLED.
    Full RGB OLED.
    OLED vs Micro-OLED
  • 21.4% lower pixel density
    Pixel density
    484 ppi
    This vr headset has a lower pixel density than the average VR headset (484 ppi vs 615.5 ppi). The average VR headset has a pixel density of 615.5 ppi.
    484 ppi vs 615.5 ppi
  • Requires base stations
    External base station requirement
    yes
    This vr headset requires external base stations, the average VR headset does not. 0% of VR headsets work without external base stations.
  • 2 fewer cameras
    N. of cameras
    0
    This vr headset has fewer cameras than the average VR headset (0 vs 2). The average VR headset has 2 cameras.
    0 vs 2
  • Not compatible with Android
    Android compatibility
    no
    This vr headset is not compatible with Android, the average VR headset is. 51% of VR headsets support Android pairing or companion apps.
  • Older USB version
    USB version
    USB 2.0
    This vr headset supports an older USB version than the average VR headset (USB 2 vs USB 3.2 Gen 1). The average VR headset uses USB version USB 3.2 Gen 1.
    VirtualLink support is separate from the cited USB 2 requirement.
    USB 2.0 vs USB 3.2 Gen 1
  • No touch controllers
    Touch controllers
    no
    This vr headset does not include touch controllers, the average VR headset does. 72% of VR headsets come with dedicated hand controllers.
  • No haptic feedback
    Haptic feedback
    no
    This vr headset does not support haptic feedback, the average VR headset does. 64% of VR headsets offer haptics in the headset or controllers.
  • Fewer microphones
    N. of microphones
    0
    This vr headset includes fewer microphones than the average VR headset (0 vs 2). The average VR headset includes 2 microphones.
    0 vs 2
  • Fewer speakers
    N. of speakers
    0
    This vr headset has fewer speakers than the average VR headset (0 vs 2). The average VR headset has 2 speakers.
    0 vs 2
  • No game controller included
    Game controller included
    no
    This vr headset does not include a game controller, the average VR headset does. 64% of VR headsets ship with controllers in the box.
  • 20.1% heavier
    Weight
    700 g
    This vr headset is heavier than the average VR headset (700 g vs 583 g). The average VR headset weighs 583 g.
    Includes head mount.
    700 g vs 583 g

Expert reviews

In-depth analysis and verdict from leading tech publications

R
roadtovr.com
24/09/2018
Summary of the review
T
techcrunch.com
14/08/2018
Summary of the review
W
wareable.com
31/08/2016
Summary of the review
U
uploadvr.com
16/06/2015
Summary of the review
R
roadtovr.com
17/04/2017
Summary of the review
T
tech.everyeye.it
08/05/2017
Summary of the review

Third-party reviews

What we like about Starbreeze StarVR 1.4

  • Exceptionally wide field of view (FOV) of about 210° horizontally for a panoramic immersive experience
  • Custom adjustable Fresnel lenses with very good image sharpness
  • 5K resolution (2560x1440 per eye) with rich, deep colors
  • Low-latency 360-degree optical tracking (6DOF)
  • Lightweight and comfortable headset
  • Virtually no Screen Door Effect (SDE)

What we don't like about Starbreeze StarVR 1.4

  • Perceived resolution is weak at long distances, making small text difficult to read despite the 5K spec
  • Requires very high computing power and places heavy demands on the graphics card
  • Connection stability issues have been reported in some user experiences
  • High cost and positioning mainly for industrial or enterprise use

Verdict

The Starbreeze StarVR One is a high-end enterprise-grade headset featuring a dual 4.77-inch AMOLED RGB-stripe display with a resolution of 1830 x 1464 pixels per eye and a 90Hz refresh rate. Its standout characteristic is an ultra-wide 210-degree horizontal and 130-degree vertical field of view, designed to closely mimic natural human vision. Major pros include integrated Tobii eye-tracking for automatic IPD adjustment and dynamic foveated rendering, which optimizes performance by focusing graphical detail where the user is looking. However, its main cons include a lack of integrated headphones, a high price tag (originally around $3,200), and limited software compatibility for its unique field of view, making it unsuitable for general consumer gaming.

Compare Starbreeze StarVR 1.4 with other products in the VR headsets category

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of Starbreeze StarVR 1.4 and other products in the VR headsets category

No results found