Scored using Tumble dryers Methodology v3.0
Tumble dryers Methodology v3.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are scored under Frontum Tumble dryers Methodology v3.0: the technical score from the specifications is the base, and independent expert and video reviews (up to ±0.5 points), owner opinions (up to ±0.3) and best-of lists (up to +0.3) move it up or down.
Explore Tumble dryers Methodology v3.0

Sharp KD-NHB8S7GWD review: 80 specs compared

Avg. price:~£390Drying technology:condenserCapacity:8 kgEnergy efficiency class (old label):?Installation type:self-standing

Sharp KD-NHB8S7GWD Review: Compare 168 technical specifications to see how this product ranks in the Tumble dryers category and whether it is worth buying.

7.2/10

Overall score

Score
7.2/ 10
✕
What it is
Our main score for this model, 1–10. It combines specs and ratings from across the web.
How we count it
Parts: Technical score 75%, User score 25%
Marks: Each part gets a mark out of 10. For reviews, lists and owners, a typical model in this category gets about 8 and the best one gets 10.
No data yet: A part with no data shows "?". It counts as the mark of a weaker model in this category (4 in 5 models with data score higher). This way, models with reviews, lists and owners usually come out ahead.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

75%

6.9

Technical score

25%

?

User scoreNot enough data yet, so we use 8.1, the mark of a weaker model in this category

▼Worse than 62% of tumble dryers
7.7

Value for money

Value for money
7.7/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the dryer's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a dryer with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

7.2

Overall score

30%

8.9

Price

▲Better than 56%
6.9

Technical score

Technical score
6.9/ 10
✕
What it is
How good the specs are compared with the other models in this category, 1–10.
How we count it
Areas: We rate the specs in each area against the other models in this category.
Weighting: The areas that matter most to buyers count more. The shares are shown under Score components.
Share: The technical score is 75% of the overall score.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

35%

6.5

Performance

30%

5.3

Features

25%

8.9

Drying programs

10%

8.0

Design

▼Worse than 62%
?

User score

User score
8.1/ 10
✕
What it is
How happy buyers are with this model, based on ratings from across the web.
How we count it
Enough data: A model needs at least 1 rating from across the web. Without one, it counts as 8.1, the mark of a weaker rated model in this category.
Share: User score counts 25% of the overall score.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
No ratings from across the web yet, so it counts as 8.1, the mark of a weaker rated model in this category.
No ratings from across the web yet
  • No image
No image
Best prices
*As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.
Best rankings
Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).All: ranking among all products in the database.
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Tumble dryers model ranking

Ranked #236 of 570 models in Tumble dryers (Overall score)

Technical Specifications of tumble dryer Sharp KD-NHB8S7GWD

Technical score
Technical score
6.9/ 10
✕
What it is
How good the specs are compared with the other models in this category, 1–10.
How we count it
Areas: We rate the specs in each area against the other models in this category.
Weighting: The areas that matter most to buyers count more. The shares are shown under Score components.
Share: The technical score is 75% of the overall score.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

35%

6.5

Performance

30%

5.3

Features

25%

8.9

Drying programs

10%

8.0

Design

6.9
Value for money
Value for money
7.7/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the dryer's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a dryer with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

70%

7.2

Overall score

30%

8.9

Price

7.7
Drying technology
condenser
This tumble dryer uses a condenser drying system, which is less efficient than 74.6% of tumble dryers and equal to 15.3% of tumble dryers.
Capacity
8 kg
This tumble dryer holds 8 kg of laundry, which is more than 18.6% of tumble dryers and equal to 40% of tumble dryers.
Drum volume
112 L
This tumble dryer has a drum volume of 112 L, which is smaller than 53.8% of tumble dryers and equal to 33% of tumble dryers.
Inverter motor
no
This tumble dryer does not have an inverter motor. 42.6% of tumble dryers have an inverter motor.
Energy efficiency class (old label)
?
Show more
N. of drying programs
27
This tumble dryer has 27 different drying programs which is more than the n. of programs of 99.8% of tumble dryers and equal to that of 0.2% of tumble dryers.
N. of downloadable programs
0
This tumble dryer has 0 downloadable programs which is fewer than the n. of downloadable programs of 24.6% of tumble dryers and equal to that of 75.4% of tumble dryers.
Temperature selection
yes
This tumble dryer offers temperature selection. 43.1% of tumble dryers offer temperature selection.
Selectable drying times
yes
This tumble dryer has adjustable drying times. 97.4% of tumble dryers have adjustable drying times.
Selectable drying level
yes
This tumble dryer allows drying level customization. 95.4%.
Show more
N. of advanced features
9
This tumble dryer has 9 features which is more than the n. of features of 36.1% of tumble dryers and equal to that of 15.1% of tumble dryers.
Laundry detection system
no
This tumble dryer lacks a laundry detection system. 43.8% of tumble dryers include this feature.
Humidity sensors
yes
This tumble dryer is equipped with humidity sensors. 90.8% of tumble dryers have humidity sensors.
Delayed start option
yes
This tumble dryer has a delayed start option. 92.8% of tumble dryers have this feature.
Maximum delayed start
23 h
The maximum delayed start of this tumble dryer is 23 h which is shorter than the maximum delayed start of 74.7% of tumble dryers and equal to that of 3.1% of tumble dryers.
Show more
Installation type
self-standing
This tumble dryer is self-standing, which is less suited to fitted kitchens than 0.7% of tumble dryers and equal to 99.3% of tumble dryers.
Loading type
front-loading
This tumble dryer is front-loading, which is equal to 100% of tumble dryers.
Display
yes
This tumble dryer has a display. 94.4% of tumble dryers have a display.
Child lock
yes
This tumble dryer includes a child lock. 94% of tumble dryers have a child lock.
Antivibration design
yes
This tumble dryer has an antivibration design. 0.3% of tumble dryers offer this.
Show more

Sharp KD-NHB8S7GWD vs the average tumble dryer

246810TotalPerformanceDrying programsFeaturesDesign
  • 13 more drying programs
    This tumble dryer offers more drying programs than the average tumble dryer (27 vs 14). The average dryer has 14 drying programs.
    27 vs 14
  • Includes a fast drying function
    This tumble dryer includes a rapid drying function, while the average tumble dryer does not. 22.8% of dryers have a rapid drying function.
  • Adjustable temperature
    This tumble dryer offers temperature selection, while the average tumble dryer does not. 43.1% of dryers provide temperature selection.
  • Baby program
    This tumble dryer has a Baby program, which the average tumble dryer does not. 22.1% of dryers feature a Baby program.
  • 7.3% lower full-load energy use
    This tumble dryer uses less energy per full-load cycle than the average tumble dryer (1.8 kWh vs 1.91 kWh). The average tumble dryer uses 1.91 kWh.
    1.77 kWh vs 1.91 kWh
  • 1 dB quieter
    This tumble dryer is quieter than the average tumble dryer (64 dB vs 65 dB). The average tumble dryer runs at 65 dB.
    64 dB vs 65 dB
  • 6.5% lower part-load energy use
    This tumble dryer uses less energy per partial-load cycle than the average tumble dryer (1 kWh vs 1.08 kWh). The average tumble dryer uses 1.08 kWh at partial load.
    1.01 kWh vs 1.08 kWh
  • 0.5% lower height
    This tumble dryer has a lower height than the average tumble dryer (84.5 cm vs 84.9 cm). The average dryer has a height of 84.9 cm.
    84.5 cm vs 84.9 cm
  • 7.3% lower full-load energy use
    This tumble dryer uses less energy per full-load cycle than the average tumble dryer (1.8 kWh vs 1.91 kWh). The average tumble dryer uses 1.91 kWh.
    1.77 kWh vs 1.91 kWh
  • 1 dB quieter
    This tumble dryer is quieter than the average tumble dryer (64 dB vs 65 dB). The average tumble dryer runs at 65 dB.
    64 dB vs 65 dB
  • 6.5% lower part-load energy use
    This tumble dryer uses less energy per partial-load cycle than the average tumble dryer (1 kWh vs 1.08 kWh). The average tumble dryer uses 1.08 kWh at partial load.
    1.01 kWh vs 1.08 kWh
  • 13 more drying programs
    This tumble dryer offers more drying programs than the average tumble dryer (27 vs 14). The average dryer has 14 drying programs.
    27 vs 14
  • Adjustable temperature
    This tumble dryer offers temperature selection, while the average tumble dryer does not. 43.1% of dryers provide temperature selection.
  • Includes a fast drying function
    This tumble dryer includes a rapid drying function, while the average tumble dryer does not. 22.8% of dryers have a rapid drying function.
  • Baby program
    This tumble dryer has a Baby program, which the average tumble dryer does not. 22.1% of dryers feature a Baby program.
  • 0.5% lower height
    This tumble dryer has a lower height than the average tumble dryer (84.5 cm vs 84.9 cm). The average dryer has a height of 84.9 cm.
    84.5 cm vs 84.9 cm
  • Less efficient drying system
    This tumble dryer uses a condenser drying system, which is less efficient than the average tumble dryer (condenser vs heat pump).
    condenser vs heat pump
  • Worse water recovery efficiency class
    This tumble dryer has a worse water recovery efficiency class than the average tumble dryer (C vs B). The average dryer has a water recovery efficiency class of B.
    C vs B
  • 2.6% smaller drum
    This tumble dryer has a smaller drum than the average tumble dryer (112 L vs 115 L). The average tumble dryer has a drum of 115 L.
    112 L vs 115 L
  • 1 h shorter maximum delayed start
    This tumble dryer allows for a shorter maximum delayed start than the average tumble dryer (23 h vs 24 h). The average dryer allows for 24 h hours of delayed start.
    23 h vs 24 h
  • 4 min longer fast cycle duration
    This tumble dryer has a longer fast cycle duration than the average tumble dryer (34 min vs 30 min). The average dryer’s fast cycle takes 30 min.
    34 min vs 30 min
  • Less flexible door hinge
    This tumble dryer has a less flexible hinge than the average tumble dryer (right vs reversible).
    right vs reversible
  • Less efficient drying system
    This tumble dryer uses a condenser drying system, which is less efficient than the average tumble dryer (condenser vs heat pump).
    condenser vs heat pump
  • Worse water recovery efficiency class
    This tumble dryer has a worse water recovery efficiency class than the average tumble dryer (C vs B). The average dryer has a water recovery efficiency class of B.
    C vs B
  • 2.6% smaller drum
    This tumble dryer has a smaller drum than the average tumble dryer (112 L vs 115 L). The average tumble dryer has a drum of 115 L.
    112 L vs 115 L
  • 4 min longer fast cycle duration
    This tumble dryer has a longer fast cycle duration than the average tumble dryer (34 min vs 30 min). The average dryer’s fast cycle takes 30 min.
    34 min vs 30 min
  • 1 h shorter maximum delayed start
    This tumble dryer allows for a shorter maximum delayed start than the average tumble dryer (23 h vs 24 h). The average dryer allows for 24 h hours of delayed start.
    23 h vs 24 h
  • Less flexible door hinge
    This tumble dryer has a less flexible hinge than the average tumble dryer (right vs reversible).
    right vs reversible

Third-party reviews

What we like about Sharp KD-NHB8S7GWD

  • 27 programs cover wool, shirts, duvets and baby clothes.
  • 119 kWh a year is low for a dryer of this size.
  • 1.01 kWh on a partial load keeps small loads cheap to run in energy terms.
  • A 34 min fast cycle handles a quick top-up.
  • Drying times can be picked, not just drying levels.
  • A delayed start of up to 23 h lets the cycle run overnight.

What we don't like about Sharp KD-NHB8S7GWD

  • There is no jeans program, so denim needs a general setting.
  • At 64 dB it is clearly heard in a quiet room.
  • At 45.8 kg it is heavy to move.
  • Each full load uses 1.77 kWh, which adds up for a household that dries every day.

Verdict

The 27 programs are the main reason to look at the Sharp KD-NHB8S7GWD, a budget condenser dryer for a household with mixed laundry. Wool, shirts, duvets and baby clothes all have their own setting, so one machine covers most of the week. Energy use is good for a condenser: 1.77 kWh on a full load and 119 kWh a year. A 34 min fast function helps with a small top-up. The 112 L drum takes an 8 kg load, enough for a family of three or four. The machine weighs 45.8 kg, and at 64 dB it is clearly heard in a quiet room. There is no jeans program, so heavy denim needs a standard setting. It suits a buyer who wants the most drying choices and does not need a heat pump.

Compare Sharp KD-NHB8S7GWD with other dryers

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of Sharp KD-NHB8S7GWD and other dryers

No results found