Scored using Tumble dryers Methodology v3.0
Tumble dryers Methodology v3.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are scored under Frontum Tumble dryers Methodology v3.0: the technical score from the specifications is the base, and independent expert and video reviews (up to ±0.5 points), owner opinions (up to ±0.3) and best-of lists (up to +0.3) move it up or down.
Explore Tumble dryers Methodology v3.0

Miele TMB640WP review: 80 specs compared

Avg. price:~£880Drying technology:heat pumpCapacity:8 kgEnergy efficiency class (old label):?Installation type:self-standing

Miele TMB640WP Review: Compare 168 technical specifications to see how this product ranks in the Tumble dryers category and whether it is worth buying.

Miele TMB640WP
7.6/10

Overall score

Score
7.6/ 10
✕
What it is
Our main score for this model, 1–10. It combines specs and ratings from across the web.
How we count it
Parts: Technical score 75%, User score 25%
Marks: Each part gets a mark out of 10. For reviews, lists and owners, a typical model in this category gets about 8 and the best one gets 10.
No data yet: A part with no data shows "?". It counts as the mark of a weaker model in this category (4 in 5 models with data score higher). This way, models with reviews, lists and owners usually come out ahead.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

75%

7.6

Technical score

25%

7.6

User score

â–²Better than 53% of tumble dryers
6.8

Value for money

Value for money
6.8/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the dryer's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a dryer with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

7.6

Overall score

30%

5.1

Price

â–¼Worse than 88%
7.6

Technical score

Technical score
7.6/ 10
✕
What it is
How good the specs are compared with the other models in this category, 1–10.
How we count it
Areas: We rate the specs in each area against the other models in this category.
Weighting: The areas that matter most to buyers count more. The shares are shown under Score components.
Share: The technical score is 75% of the overall score.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

35%

7.9

Performance

30%

7.0

Features

25%

8.0

Drying programs

10%

7.1

Design

â–²Better than 61%
7.6

User score

User score
7.6/ 10
✕
What it is
How happy buyers are with this model, based on ratings from across the web.
How we count it
Enough data: A model needs at least 1 rating from across the web. Without one, it counts as 8.1, the mark of a weaker rated model in this category.
Share: User score counts 25% of the overall score.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10

7.6

Mark 7.8 is below the typical mark 8.5 of this category, so it cannot lift the score above the technical score

70%

8.6

Rating

30%

5.8

Popularity

â–¼Worse than 70%
  • miele-tmb640wp
  • miele-tmb640wp
  • miele-tmb640wp
  • miele-tmb640wp
miele-tmb640wp
miele-tmb640wp
miele-tmb640wp
miele-tmb640wp
Best prices
*As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.
Best rankings
Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).All: ranking among all products in the database.
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of tumble dryer Miele TMB640WP

Technical score
Technical score
7.6/ 10
✕
What it is
How good the specs are compared with the other models in this category, 1–10.
How we count it
Areas: We rate the specs in each area against the other models in this category.
Weighting: The areas that matter most to buyers count more. The shares are shown under Score components.
Share: The technical score is 75% of the overall score.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

35%

7.9

Performance

30%

7.0

Features

25%

8.0

Drying programs

10%

7.1

Design

7.6
Value for money
Value for money
6.8/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the dryer's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a dryer with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

70%

7.6

Overall score

30%

5.1

Price

6.8
Drying technology
heat pump
This tumble dryer uses a heat pump drying system, which is more efficient than 25.6% of tumble dryers and equal to 74.5% of tumble dryers.
Capacity
8 kg
This tumble dryer holds 8 kg of laundry, which is more than 18.6% of tumble dryers and equal to 40% of tumble dryers.
Drum volume
?
Inverter motor
?
Energy efficiency class (old label)
?
Show more
N. of drying programs
?
N. of downloadable programs
0
This tumble dryer has 0 downloadable programs which is fewer than the n. of downloadable programs of 24.6% of tumble dryers and equal to that of 75.4% of tumble dryers.
Temperature selection
yes
This tumble dryer offers temperature selection. 43.1% of tumble dryers offer temperature selection.
Selectable drying times
yes
This tumble dryer has adjustable drying times. 97.4% of tumble dryers have adjustable drying times.
Selectable drying level
yes
This tumble dryer allows drying level customization. 95.4%.
Show more
N. of advanced features
?
Laundry detection system
yes
This tumble dryer includes a laundry detection system. 43.8% of tumble dryers include this feature.
Humidity sensors
yes
This tumble dryer is equipped with humidity sensors. 90.8% of tumble dryers have humidity sensors.
Delayed start option
yes
This tumble dryer has a delayed start option. 92.8% of tumble dryers have this feature.
Maximum delayed start
?
Show more
Installation type
self-standing
This tumble dryer is self-standing, which is less suited to fitted kitchens than 0.7% of tumble dryers and equal to 99.3% of tumble dryers.
Loading type
front-loading
This tumble dryer is front-loading, which is equal to 100% of tumble dryers.
Display
yes
This tumble dryer has a display. 94.4% of tumble dryers have a display.
Child lock
yes
This tumble dryer includes a child lock. 94% of tumble dryers have a child lock.
Antivibration design
yes
This tumble dryer has an antivibration design. 0.3% of tumble dryers offer this.
Show more

Miele TMB640WP vs the average tumble dryer

246810TotalPerformanceDrying programsFeaturesDesign
  • Includes a laundry detection system
    This tumble dryer includes a laundry detection system, which the average tumble dryer does not have. 43.8% of dryers offer this system.
  • Better water recovery efficiency class
    This tumble dryer has a better water recovery efficiency class than the average tumble dryer (A vs B). The average dryer has a water recovery efficiency class of B.
    A vs B
  • Adjustable temperature
    This tumble dryer offers temperature selection, while the average tumble dryer does not. 43.1% of dryers provide temperature selection.
  • Bed linen program
    This tumble dryer has a Bed Linen program, the average tumble dryer does not. 42.7% of dryers have this program.
  • Includes a reversible door
    This tumble dryer has a reversible door, which the average tumble dryer does not. 25.9% of dryers have reversible doors.
  • Jeans program
    This tumble dryer has a Jeans program, the average tumble dryer does not. 48.9% of dryers have this program.
  • 1 dB quieter
    This tumble dryer is quieter than the average tumble dryer (64 dB vs 65 dB). The average tumble dryer runs at 65 dB.
    64 dB vs 65 dB
  • 10 min shorter fast cycle duration
    This tumble dryer has a shorter fast cycle duration than the average tumble dryer (20 min vs 30 min). The average dryer’s fast cycle takes 30 min.
    20 min vs 30 min
  • Better water recovery efficiency class
    This tumble dryer has a better water recovery efficiency class than the average tumble dryer (A vs B). The average dryer has a water recovery efficiency class of B.
    A vs B
  • 1 dB quieter
    This tumble dryer is quieter than the average tumble dryer (64 dB vs 65 dB). The average tumble dryer runs at 65 dB.
    64 dB vs 65 dB
  • Adjustable temperature
    This tumble dryer offers temperature selection, while the average tumble dryer does not. 43.1% of dryers provide temperature selection.
  • Bed linen program
    This tumble dryer has a Bed Linen program, the average tumble dryer does not. 42.7% of dryers have this program.
  • Jeans program
    This tumble dryer has a Jeans program, the average tumble dryer does not. 48.9% of dryers have this program.
  • 10 min shorter fast cycle duration
    This tumble dryer has a shorter fast cycle duration than the average tumble dryer (20 min vs 30 min). The average dryer’s fast cycle takes 30 min.
    20 min vs 30 min
  • Includes a laundry detection system
    This tumble dryer includes a laundry detection system, which the average tumble dryer does not have. 43.8% of dryers offer this system.
  • Includes a reversible door
    This tumble dryer has a reversible door, which the average tumble dryer does not. 25.9% of dryers have reversible doors.
  • Does not prevent wrinkles with post-dry tumbling
    This tumble dryer does not prevent wrinkles with post-dry tumbling, while the average tumble dryer does. 91.1% of dryers include this feature.
  • 5.4% larger volume
    This tumble dryer has a larger volume than the average tumble dryer (324224 cm³ vs 307582.8 cm³). The average dryer has a volume of 307582.758 cm³.
    324,224 cm³ vs 307,582.758 cm³
  • 5.6% larger depth
    This tumble dryer has a larger depth than the average tumble dryer (64.3 cm vs 60.9 cm). The average dryer has a depth of 60.9 cm.
    64.3 cm vs 60.9 cm
  • 37.8% heavier
    This tumble dryer is heavier than the average tumble dryer (62 kg vs 45 kg). The average dryer weights 45 kg.
    62 kg vs 45 kg
  • 83.3% more expensive
    Miele TMB640WP is more expensive than the average tumble dryer (£880 vs £480).
    £880 vs £480
  • 6.2% lower user score
    User score
    7.6/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    How happy buyers are with this model, based on ratings from across the web.
    How we count it
    Enough data: A model needs at least 1 rating from across the web. Without one, it counts as 8.1, the mark of a weaker rated model in this category.
    Share: User score counts 25% of the overall score.
    Score distribution
    â–¼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10

    7.6

    Mark 7.8 is below the typical mark 8.5 of this category, so it cannot lift the score above the technical score

    70%

    8.6

    Rating

    30%

    5.8

    Popularity

    7.6 vs 8.1
  • 11.1% worse value for money
    Miele TMB640WP has worse value for money than the average tumble dryer (6.81 vs 7.6).
    6.81 vs 7.56
  • 0.1% higher height
    This tumble dryer has a higher height than the average tumble dryer (85 cm vs 84.9 cm). The average dryer has a height of 84.9 cm.
    85 cm vs 84.9 cm
  • 83.3% more expensive
    Miele TMB640WP is more expensive than the average tumble dryer (£880 vs £480).
    £880 vs £480
  • 6.2% lower user score
    User score
    7.6/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    How happy buyers are with this model, based on ratings from across the web.
    How we count it
    Enough data: A model needs at least 1 rating from across the web. Without one, it counts as 8.1, the mark of a weaker rated model in this category.
    Share: User score counts 25% of the overall score.
    Score distribution
    â–¼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10

    7.6

    Mark 7.8 is below the typical mark 8.5 of this category, so it cannot lift the score above the technical score

    70%

    8.6

    Rating

    30%

    5.8

    Popularity

    7.6 vs 8.1
  • 11.1% worse value for money
    Miele TMB640WP has worse value for money than the average tumble dryer (6.81 vs 7.6).
    6.81 vs 7.56
  • Does not prevent wrinkles with post-dry tumbling
    This tumble dryer does not prevent wrinkles with post-dry tumbling, while the average tumble dryer does. 91.1% of dryers include this feature.
  • 5.4% larger volume
    This tumble dryer has a larger volume than the average tumble dryer (324224 cm³ vs 307582.8 cm³). The average dryer has a volume of 307582.758 cm³.
    324,224 cm³ vs 307,582.758 cm³
  • 5.6% larger depth
    This tumble dryer has a larger depth than the average tumble dryer (64.3 cm vs 60.9 cm). The average dryer has a depth of 60.9 cm.
    64.3 cm vs 60.9 cm
  • 37.8% heavier
    This tumble dryer is heavier than the average tumble dryer (62 kg vs 45 kg). The average dryer weights 45 kg.
    62 kg vs 45 kg
  • 0.1% higher height
    This tumble dryer has a higher height than the average tumble dryer (85 cm vs 84.9 cm). The average dryer has a height of 84.9 cm.
    85 cm vs 84.9 cm

Third-party reviews

What we like about Miele TMB640WP

  • The 8 kg capacity takes a full load of towels or bedding.
  • At 62 kg it has a solid feel that suggests a sturdy build.
  • The Eco name in the model points to energy saving.
  • It comes from the Miele brand.
  • Its weight means it stays put once it is in place.
  • It suits a household that does big weekly washes.

What we don't like about Miele TMB640WP

  • At 62 kg it is very heavy to move.
  • Delivery and stairs can be hard with a machine this heavy.
  • Its weight makes it a poor fit for renters who move often.
  • It takes a fixed spot, which is awkward in a small home.

Verdict

The main limit of the Miele TMB640WP is its weight, which is 62 kg. It holds 8 kg, enough for a family's full load of towels or bedding. For an 8 kg drum, the 62 kg body is a lot of machine to shift. The model name includes Eco, a hint that energy saving is part of the design. It suits a family with a fixed utility room who wants a big load and does not mind a heavy machine. Moving it is a job for two people, so think about delivery and the stairs. If the weight is no problem, it is a sound choice for a family's weekly wash. Think of it as a fixed fixture rather than a portable dryer.

Compare Miele TMB640WP with other dryers

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of Miele TMB640WP and other dryers

No results found