Scored using Tumble dryers Methodology v3.0
Tumble dryers Methodology v3.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are scored under Frontum Tumble dryers Methodology v3.0: the technical score from the specifications is the base, and independent expert and video reviews (up to ±0.5 points), owner opinions (up to ±0.3) and best-of lists (up to +0.3) move it up or down.
Explore Tumble dryers Methodology v3.0

Candy Smart CSE H8A1LE-S review: 80 specs compared

Avg. price:~£320Drying technology:heat pumpCapacity:8 kgEnergy efficiency class (old label):?Installation type:self-standing

Candy Smart CSE H8A1LE-S Review: Compare 168 technical specifications to see how this product ranks in the Tumble dryers category and whether it is worth buying.

7.7/10

Overall score

Score
7.7/ 10
✕
What it is
Our main score for this model, 1–10. It combines specs and ratings from across the web.
How we count it
Parts: Technical score 75%, User score 25%
Marks: Each part gets a mark out of 10. For reviews, lists and owners, a typical model in this category gets about 8 and the best one gets 10.
No data yet: A part with no data shows "?". It counts as the mark of a weaker model in this category (4 in 5 models with data score higher). This way, models with reviews, lists and owners usually come out ahead.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

75%

7.5

Technical score

25%

?

User scoreNot enough data yet, so we use 8.1, the mark of a weaker model in this category

â–²Better than 58% of tumble dryers
8.2

Value for money

Value for money
8.2/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the dryer's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a dryer with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

7.7

Overall score

30%

9.5

Price

â–²Better than 85%
7.5

Technical score

Technical score
7.5/ 10
✕
What it is
How good the specs are compared with the other models in this category, 1–10.
How we count it
Areas: We rate the specs in each area against the other models in this category.
Weighting: The areas that matter most to buyers count more. The shares are shown under Score components.
Share: The technical score is 75% of the overall score.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

35%

6.8

Performance

30%

7.6

Features

25%

8.8

Drying programs

10%

6.7

Design

â–²Better than 60%
?

User score

User score
8.1/ 10
✕
What it is
How happy buyers are with this model, based on ratings from across the web.
How we count it
Enough data: A model needs at least 1 rating from across the web. Without one, it counts as 8.1, the mark of a weaker rated model in this category.
Share: User score counts 25% of the overall score.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
No ratings from across the web yet, so it counts as 8.1, the mark of a weaker rated model in this category.
No ratings from across the web yet
  • No image
No image
Best prices
    N/A~ £320
Best rankings
Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).All: ranking among all products in the database.
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of tumble dryer Candy Smart CSE H8A1LE-S

Technical score
Technical score
7.5/ 10
✕
What it is
How good the specs are compared with the other models in this category, 1–10.
How we count it
Areas: We rate the specs in each area against the other models in this category.
Weighting: The areas that matter most to buyers count more. The shares are shown under Score components.
Share: The technical score is 75% of the overall score.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

35%

6.8

Performance

30%

7.6

Features

25%

8.8

Drying programs

10%

6.7

Design

7.5
Value for money
Value for money
8.2/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the dryer's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a dryer with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

70%

7.7

Overall score

30%

9.5

Price

8.2
Drying technology
heat pump
This tumble dryer uses a heat pump drying system, which is more efficient than 25.6% of tumble dryers and equal to 74.5% of tumble dryers.
Capacity
8 kg
This tumble dryer holds 8 kg of laundry, which is more than 18.6% of tumble dryers and equal to 40% of tumble dryers.
Drum volume
125 L
This tumble dryer has a drum volume of 125 L, which is larger than 78.4% of tumble dryers and equal to 20.1% of tumble dryers.
Inverter motor
no
This tumble dryer does not have an inverter motor. 42.6% of tumble dryers have an inverter motor.
Energy efficiency class (old label)
?
Show more
N. of drying programs
16
This tumble dryer has 16 different drying programs which is more than the n. of programs of 91.9% of tumble dryers and equal to that of 4.3% of tumble dryers.
N. of downloadable programs
40
This tumble dryer has 40 downloadable programs which is more than the n. of downloadable programs of 82.8% of tumble dryers and equal to that of 17% of tumble dryers.
Temperature selection
no
This tumble dryer does not offer temperature selection. 43.1% of tumble dryers offer temperature selection.
Selectable drying times
yes
This tumble dryer has adjustable drying times. 97.4% of tumble dryers have adjustable drying times.
Selectable drying level
yes
This tumble dryer allows drying level customization. 95.4%.
Show more
N. of advanced features
?
Laundry detection system
yes
This tumble dryer includes a laundry detection system. 43.8% of tumble dryers include this feature.
Humidity sensors
yes
This tumble dryer is equipped with humidity sensors. 90.8% of tumble dryers have humidity sensors.
Delayed start option
yes
This tumble dryer has a delayed start option. 92.8% of tumble dryers have this feature.
Maximum delayed start
24 h
The maximum delayed start of this tumble dryer is 24 h which is longer than the maximum delayed start of 25.5% of tumble dryers and equal to that of 74.5% of tumble dryers.
Show more
Installation type
self-standing
This tumble dryer is self-standing, which is less suited to fitted kitchens than 0.7% of tumble dryers and equal to 99.3% of tumble dryers.
Loading type
front-loading
This tumble dryer is front-loading, which is equal to 100% of tumble dryers.
Display
yes
This tumble dryer has a display. 94.4% of tumble dryers have a display.
Child lock
yes
This tumble dryer includes a child lock. 94% of tumble dryers have a child lock.
Antivibration design
yes
This tumble dryer has an antivibration design. 0.3% of tumble dryers offer this.
Show more

Candy Smart CSE H8A1LE-S vs the average tumble dryer

246810TotalPerformanceDrying programsFeaturesDesign
  • 2 more drying programs
    This tumble dryer offers more drying programs than the average tumble dryer (16 vs 14). The average dryer has 14 drying programs.
    16 vs 14
  • Includes a laundry detection system
    This tumble dryer includes a laundry detection system, which the average tumble dryer does not have. 43.8% of dryers offer this system.
  • 40 more downloadable programs
    This tumble dryer supports more downloadable programs than the average tumble dryer (40 vs 0). The average dryer offers 0 downloadable programs.
    40 vs 0
  • 8.7% larger drum
    This tumble dryer has a larger drum than the average tumble dryer (125 L vs 115 L). The average tumble dryer has a drum of 115 L.
    125 L vs 115 L
  • Provides guided drying
    This tumble dryer provides guided drying, which the average tumble dryer does not. 27.9% of dryers include guided drying functionality.
  • Includes a fast drying function
    This tumble dryer includes a rapid drying function, while the average tumble dryer does not. 22.8% of dryers have a rapid drying function.
  • Can self-diagnose issues
    This tumble dryer supports smart diagnosis, while the average tumble dryer lacks this feature. 30.6% of dryers can self-diagnose issues.
  • Includes NFC connectivity
    This tumble dryer includes NFC connectivity, which the average tumble dryer lacks. 6.5% of dryers include NFC connectivity.
  • 50% cheaper
    Candy Smart CSE H8A1LE-S is cheaper than the average tumble dryer (£320 vs £480).
    £320 vs £480
  • 8.5% better value for money
    Candy Smart CSE H8A1LE-S has better value for money than the average tumble dryer (8.2 vs 7.6).
    8.2 vs 7.56
  • 8.7% larger drum
    This tumble dryer has a larger drum than the average tumble dryer (125 L vs 115 L). The average tumble dryer has a drum of 115 L.
    125 L vs 115 L
  • 2 more drying programs
    This tumble dryer offers more drying programs than the average tumble dryer (16 vs 14). The average dryer has 14 drying programs.
    16 vs 14
  • 40 more downloadable programs
    This tumble dryer supports more downloadable programs than the average tumble dryer (40 vs 0). The average dryer offers 0 downloadable programs.
    40 vs 0
  • Includes a fast drying function
    This tumble dryer includes a rapid drying function, while the average tumble dryer does not. 22.8% of dryers have a rapid drying function.
  • Baby program
    This tumble dryer has a Baby program, which the average tumble dryer does not. 22.1% of dryers feature a Baby program.
  • Jeans program
    This tumble dryer has a Jeans program, the average tumble dryer does not. 48.9% of dryers have this program.
  • Includes a laundry detection system
    This tumble dryer includes a laundry detection system, which the average tumble dryer does not have. 43.8% of dryers offer this system.
  • Provides guided drying
    This tumble dryer provides guided drying, which the average tumble dryer does not. 27.9% of dryers include guided drying functionality.
  • Can self-diagnose issues
    This tumble dryer supports smart diagnosis, while the average tumble dryer lacks this feature. 30.6% of dryers can self-diagnose issues.
  • Includes NFC connectivity
    This tumble dryer includes NFC connectivity, which the average tumble dryer lacks. 6.5% of dryers include NFC connectivity.
  • Compatible with voice assistants
    This tumble dryer is compatible with voice assistants, which the average tumble dryer is not. 33.5% of dryers are voice assistant compatible.
  • Shows consumption statistics
    This tumble dryer displays consumption statistics, while the average tumble dryer does not. 33.2% of dryers show consumption data.
  • Does not have a special drum design
    This tumble dryer does not have a special drum design, while the average tumble dryer does. 59.2% of dryers feature a special drum design.
  • 12% higher part-load energy use
    This tumble dryer uses more energy per partial-load cycle than the average tumble dryer (1.2 kWh vs 1.08 kWh). The average tumble dryer uses 1.08 kWh at partial load.
    1.21 kWh vs 1.08 kWh
  • Does not have an interior light
    This tumble dryer does not have an interior light, the average tumble dryer does. 50.6% of dryers have this feature.
  • Does not have a duvet program
    This tumble dryer does not have a Duvet program, the average tumble dryer does. 52.8% of dryers have this program.
  • 12% higher full-load energy use
    This tumble dryer uses more energy per full-load cycle than the average tumble dryer (2.1 kWh vs 1.91 kWh). The average tumble dryer uses 1.91 kWh.
    2.14 kWh vs 1.91 kWh
  • Worse water recovery efficiency class
    This tumble dryer has a worse water recovery efficiency class than the average tumble dryer (C vs B). The average dryer has a water recovery efficiency class of B.
    C vs B
  • 15 min longer fast cycle duration
    This tumble dryer has a longer fast cycle duration than the average tumble dryer (45 min vs 30 min). The average dryer’s fast cycle takes 30 min.
    45 min vs 30 min
  • 2 dB louder
    This tumble dryer is louder than the average tumble dryer (67 dB vs 65 dB). The average tumble dryer runs at 65 dB.
    67 dB vs 65 dB
  • 12% higher part-load energy use
    This tumble dryer uses more energy per partial-load cycle than the average tumble dryer (1.2 kWh vs 1.08 kWh). The average tumble dryer uses 1.08 kWh at partial load.
    1.21 kWh vs 1.08 kWh
  • 12% higher full-load energy use
    This tumble dryer uses more energy per full-load cycle than the average tumble dryer (2.1 kWh vs 1.91 kWh). The average tumble dryer uses 1.91 kWh.
    2.14 kWh vs 1.91 kWh
  • Worse water recovery efficiency class
    This tumble dryer has a worse water recovery efficiency class than the average tumble dryer (C vs B). The average dryer has a water recovery efficiency class of B.
    C vs B
  • 2 dB louder
    This tumble dryer is louder than the average tumble dryer (67 dB vs 65 dB). The average tumble dryer runs at 65 dB.
    67 dB vs 65 dB
  • 16.2% higher yearly energy use
    This tumble dryer uses more energy a year than the average tumble dryer (273 kWh/year vs 235 kWh/year). The average tumble dryer uses 235 kWh/year.
    273 kWh/year vs 235 kWh/year
  • 16.2% higher annual energy cost
    This tumble dryer has a higher annual energy cost than the average tumble dryer (81.9 £/year vs 70.5 £/year). The average annual energy cost for dryers is 70.5 £/year.
    81.9 £/year vs 70.5 £/year
  • Does not have a duvet program
    This tumble dryer does not have a Duvet program, the average tumble dryer does. 52.8% of dryers have this program.
  • 15 min longer fast cycle duration
    This tumble dryer has a longer fast cycle duration than the average tumble dryer (45 min vs 30 min). The average dryer’s fast cycle takes 30 min.
    45 min vs 30 min
  • Does not have a special drum design
    This tumble dryer does not have a special drum design, while the average tumble dryer does. 59.2% of dryers feature a special drum design.
  • Does not have an interior light
    This tumble dryer does not have an interior light, the average tumble dryer does. 50.6% of dryers have this feature.
  • Less flexible door hinge
    This tumble dryer has a less flexible hinge than the average tumble dryer (left vs reversible).
    left vs reversible
  • 0.1% higher height
    This tumble dryer has a higher height than the average tumble dryer (85 cm vs 84.9 cm). The average dryer has a height of 84.9 cm.
    85 cm vs 84.9 cm

Third-party reviews

What we like about Candy Smart CSE H8A1LE-S

  • 16 programs cover wool, shirts, jeans and baby clothes.
  • The 125 L drum has plenty of room inside.
  • At 273 kWh/year, yearly energy use is low.
  • A partial load cycle uses only 1.21 kWh.
  • The delayed start runs up to 24 h ahead.
  • NFC lets you start a cycle from a phone tap.

What we don't like about Candy Smart CSE H8A1LE-S

  • At 67 dB it is clearly audible in the next room.
  • Condensed water collects in a tank in the door, which you must empty.
  • No drying rack is included.
  • At 41.2 kg it is heavy to lift and move.

Verdict

If the dryer runs every day, yearly power use matters, and the Candy Smart CSE H8A1LE-S keeps it low at 273 kWh/year. It is a heat pump dryer with an 8 kg drum and a 125 L inside space, so bulky items go in with room to spare. The 16 programs cover wool, shirts, jeans and baby clothes, and NFC lets you start a cycle with a phone tap. The delayed start runs up to 24 h ahead, which helps around a busy timetable. The trade-off is noise. At 67 dB it is clearly audible, so a utility room suits it best. Condensed water goes into a tank in the door, which needs emptying. It fits a household that dries daily and can live with some noise and emptying.

Compare Candy Smart CSE H8A1LE-S with other dryers

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of Candy Smart CSE H8A1LE-S and other dryers

No results found