Scored using Tumble dryers Methodology v3.0
Tumble dryers Methodology v3.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are scored under Frontum Tumble dryers Methodology v3.0: the technical score from the specifications is the base, and independent expert and video reviews (up to ±0.5 points), owner opinions (up to ±0.3) and best-of lists (up to +0.3) move it up or down.
Explore Tumble dryers Methodology v3.0

Beko B3T42239 review: 80 specs compared

Avg. price:~£460Drying technology:heat pumpCapacity:8 kgEnergy efficiency class (old label):A++Installation type:self-standing

Beko B3T42239 Review: Compare 168 technical specifications to see how this product ranks in the Tumble dryers category and whether it is worth buying.

Beko B3T42239
8.0/10

Overall score

Score
8.0/ 10
✕
What it is
Our main score for this model, 1–10. It combines specs and ratings from across the web.
How we count it
Parts: Technical score 75%, User score 25%
Marks: Each part gets a mark out of 10. For reviews, lists and owners, a typical model in this category gets about 8 and the best one gets 10.
No data yet: A part with no data shows "?". It counts as the mark of a weaker model in this category (4 in 5 models with data score higher). This way, models with reviews, lists and owners usually come out ahead.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

75%

8.0

Technical score

25%

?

User scoreNot enough data yet, so we use 8.1, the mark of a weaker model in this category

▲Better than 72% of tumble dryers
8.1

Value for money

Value for money
8.1/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the dryer's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a dryer with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

8.0

Overall score

30%

8.4

Price

▲Better than 79%
8.0

Technical score

Technical score
8.0/ 10
✕
What it is
How good the specs are compared with the other models in this category, 1–10.
How we count it
Areas: We rate the specs in each area against the other models in this category.
Weighting: The areas that matter most to buyers count more. The shares are shown under Score components.
Share: The technical score is 75% of the overall score.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

35%

8.0

Performance

30%

6.7

Features

25%

9.6

Drying programs

10%

8.1

Design

▲Better than 74%
?

User score

User score
8.1/ 10
✕
What it is
How happy buyers are with this model, based on ratings from across the web.
How we count it
Enough data: A model needs at least 1 rating from across the web. Without one, it counts as 8.1, the mark of a weaker rated model in this category.
Share: User score counts 25% of the overall score.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
No ratings from across the web yet, so it counts as 8.1, the mark of a weaker rated model in this category.
No ratings from across the web yet
  • beko-b3t42239
beko-b3t42239
Best prices
    N/A~ £460
Best rankings
Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).All: ranking among all products in the database.
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of tumble dryer Beko B3T42239

Technical score
Technical score
8.0/ 10
✕
What it is
How good the specs are compared with the other models in this category, 1–10.
How we count it
Areas: We rate the specs in each area against the other models in this category.
Weighting: The areas that matter most to buyers count more. The shares are shown under Score components.
Share: The technical score is 75% of the overall score.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

35%

8.0

Performance

30%

6.7

Features

25%

9.6

Drying programs

10%

8.1

Design

8.0
Value for money
Value for money
8.1/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the dryer's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a dryer with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

70%

8.0

Overall score

30%

8.4

Price

8.1
Drying technology
heat pump
This tumble dryer uses a heat pump drying system, which is more efficient than 25.6% of tumble dryers and equal to 74.5% of tumble dryers.
Capacity
8 kg
This tumble dryer holds 8 kg of laundry, which is more than 18.6% of tumble dryers and equal to 40% of tumble dryers.
Drum volume
?
Inverter motor
no
This tumble dryer does not have an inverter motor. 42.6% of tumble dryers have an inverter motor.
Energy efficiency class (old label)
A++
This tumble dryer has an energy efficiency class which is better than that of 30.9% of tumble dryers and equal to that of 38.3% of tumble dryers.
Show more
N. of drying programs
15
This tumble dryer has 15 different drying programs which is more than the n. of programs of 57% of tumble dryers and equal to that of 34.7% of tumble dryers.
N. of downloadable programs
0
This tumble dryer has 0 downloadable programs which is fewer than the n. of downloadable programs of 24.6% of tumble dryers and equal to that of 75.4% of tumble dryers.
Temperature selection
yes
This tumble dryer offers temperature selection. 43.1% of tumble dryers offer temperature selection.
Selectable drying times
yes
This tumble dryer has adjustable drying times. 97.4% of tumble dryers have adjustable drying times.
Selectable drying level
yes
This tumble dryer allows drying level customization. 95.4%.
Show more
N. of advanced features
?
Laundry detection system
no
This tumble dryer lacks a laundry detection system. 43.8% of tumble dryers include this feature.
Humidity sensors
yes
This tumble dryer is equipped with humidity sensors. 90.8% of tumble dryers have humidity sensors.
Delayed start option
yes
This tumble dryer has a delayed start option. 92.8% of tumble dryers have this feature.
Maximum delayed start
24 h
The maximum delayed start of this tumble dryer is 24 h which is longer than the maximum delayed start of 25.5% of tumble dryers and equal to that of 74.5% of tumble dryers.
Show more
Installation type
self-standing
This tumble dryer is self-standing, which is less suited to fitted kitchens than 0.7% of tumble dryers and equal to 99.3% of tumble dryers.
Loading type
front-loading
This tumble dryer is front-loading, which is equal to 100% of tumble dryers.
Display
yes
This tumble dryer has a display. 94.4% of tumble dryers have a display.
Child lock
yes
This tumble dryer includes a child lock. 94% of tumble dryers have a child lock.
Antivibration design
yes
This tumble dryer has an antivibration design. 0.3% of tumble dryers offer this.
Show more

Beko B3T42239 vs the average tumble dryer

246810TotalPerformanceDrying programsFeaturesDesign
  • 8 year/s longer motor warranty
    This tumble dryer has a longer motor warranty than the average tumble dryer (10 year/s vs 2 year/s). The average dryer includes a 2 year/s motor warranty.
    10 year/s vs 2 year/s
  • 1 more drying programs
    This tumble dryer offers more drying programs than the average tumble dryer (15 vs 14). The average dryer has 14 drying programs.
    15 vs 14
  • Includes an ECO function
    This tumble dryer has an ECO function, which the average tumble dryer does not. 21.5% of dryers include an ECO function.
  • Adjustable temperature
    This tumble dryer offers temperature selection, while the average tumble dryer does not. 43.1% of dryers provide temperature selection.
  • Has an allergen program
    This tumble dryer has an allergen program, the average tumble dryer does not. 31% of dryers have this program.
  • Features a mini load function
    This tumble dryer includes a mini load function, while the average tumble dryer does not. 6.8% of dryers have a mini load function.
  • Hygiene program
    This tumble dryer has a Hygiene program, while the average tumble dryer does not. 39% of dryers have a Hygiene program.
  • Baby program
    This tumble dryer has a Baby program, which the average tumble dryer does not. 22.1% of dryers feature a Baby program.
  • 7.4% better value for money
    Beko B3T42239 has better value for money than the average tumble dryer (8.12 vs 7.6).
    8.12 vs 7.56
  • 8 year/s longer motor warranty
    This tumble dryer has a longer motor warranty than the average tumble dryer (10 year/s vs 2 year/s). The average dryer includes a 2 year/s motor warranty.
    10 year/s vs 2 year/s
  • 1 dB quieter
    This tumble dryer is quieter than the average tumble dryer (64 dB vs 65 dB). The average tumble dryer runs at 65 dB.
    64 dB vs 65 dB
  • 2.8% lower part-load energy use
    This tumble dryer uses less energy per partial-load cycle than the average tumble dryer (1.1 kWh vs 1.08 kWh). The average tumble dryer uses 1.08 kWh at partial load.
    1.05 kWh vs 1.08 kWh
  • 1 more drying programs
    This tumble dryer offers more drying programs than the average tumble dryer (15 vs 14). The average dryer has 14 drying programs.
    15 vs 14
  • Adjustable temperature
    This tumble dryer offers temperature selection, while the average tumble dryer does not. 43.1% of dryers provide temperature selection.
  • Has an allergen program
    This tumble dryer has an allergen program, the average tumble dryer does not. 31% of dryers have this program.
  • Features a mini load function
    This tumble dryer includes a mini load function, while the average tumble dryer does not. 6.8% of dryers have a mini load function.
  • Hygiene program
    This tumble dryer has a Hygiene program, while the average tumble dryer does not. 39% of dryers have a Hygiene program.
  • Baby program
    This tumble dryer has a Baby program, which the average tumble dryer does not. 22.1% of dryers feature a Baby program.
  • Bed linen program
    This tumble dryer has a Bed Linen program, the average tumble dryer does not. 42.7% of dryers have this program.
  • Jeans program
    This tumble dryer has a Jeans program, the average tumble dryer does not. 48.9% of dryers have this program.
  • 16 min shorter fast cycle duration
    This tumble dryer has a shorter fast cycle duration than the average tumble dryer (14 min vs 30 min). The average dryer’s fast cycle takes 30 min.
    14 min vs 30 min
  • Includes an ECO function
    This tumble dryer has an ECO function, which the average tumble dryer does not. 21.5% of dryers include an ECO function.
  • More advanced extra feature
    This tumble dryer offers IronFinish, which is more advanced than the average tumble dryer (IronFinish vs Elevated door).
    IronFinish vs Elevated door
  • Includes a reversible door
    This tumble dryer has a reversible door, which the average tumble dryer does not. 25.9% of dryers have reversible doors.
  • More convenient drainage
    This tumble dryer collects water more conveniently than the average tumble dryer (direct drain, water tank (top) vs water tank (door)).
    direct drain, water tank (top) vs water tank (door)
  • 8.9% lighter
    This tumble dryer is lighter than the average tumble dryer (41 kg vs 45 kg). The average dryer weighs 45 kg.
    41 kg vs 45 kg
  • 0.4% lower height
    This tumble dryer has a lower height than the average tumble dryer (84.6 cm vs 84.9 cm). The average dryer has a height of 84.9 cm.
    84.6 cm vs 84.9 cm
  • 0.3% wider
    This tumble dryer is wider than the average tumble dryer (59.8 cm vs 59.6 cm). The average dryer has a width of 59.6 cm.
    59.8 cm vs 59.6 cm
  • 2.1% higher full-load energy use
    This tumble dryer uses more energy per full-load cycle than the average tumble dryer (2 kWh vs 1.91 kWh). The average tumble dryer uses 1.91 kWh.
    1.95 kWh vs 1.91 kWh
  • Less flexible door hinge
    This tumble dryer has a less flexible hinge than the average tumble dryer (right vs reversible).
    right vs reversible
  • Worse energy efficiency class
    This tumble dryer has a worse energy efficiency class than the average tumble dryer (A++ vs A+++). The average dryer has an energy efficiency class of A+++.
    A++ vs A+++
  • 2.1% higher full-load energy use
    This tumble dryer uses more energy per full-load cycle than the average tumble dryer (2 kWh vs 1.91 kWh). The average tumble dryer uses 1.91 kWh.
    1.95 kWh vs 1.91 kWh
  • Worse energy efficiency class
    This tumble dryer has a worse energy efficiency class than the average tumble dryer (A++ vs A+++). The average dryer has an energy efficiency class of A+++.
    A++ vs A+++
  • 0.3% wider
    This tumble dryer is wider than the average tumble dryer (59.8 cm vs 59.6 cm). The average dryer has a width of 59.6 cm.
    59.8 cm vs 59.6 cm
  • Less flexible door hinge
    This tumble dryer has a less flexible hinge than the average tumble dryer (right vs reversible).
    right vs reversible

Third-party reviews

What we like about Beko B3T42239

  • A refresh program freshens clothes between wears.
  • 15 drying programs cover many fabrics.
  • A++ energy class, with 236 kWh/year.
  • An allergen program suits households with sensitivities.
  • A transparent door lets you see the load.
  • A delayed start of up to 24 h helps with timing.

What we don't like about Beko B3T42239

  • At 64 dB it is clearly audible in a small room.
  • At 41 kg it is heavy to shift.
  • A full load uses 1.95 kWh, so big loads use more power.
  • At 84.6 cm high and 60.5 cm deep, it needs a set space in the room.

Verdict

Fifteen drying programs, plus a refresh option, make the Beko B3T42239 a flexible pick for a mixed household. Its A++ rating comes with 236 kWh/year, and a full load uses 1.95 kWh. There are programs for shirts, jeans, duvets and outdoor clothing, and an allergen program for households with sensitivities. The transparent door lets you check the load without opening it. A delayed start of up to 24 h lets you time a load for the evening. The drum also keeps moving once the cycle ends. The trade-off is noise: at 64 dB it is clearly audible in a small room, and at 41 kg it is not light to shift. It suits a buyer who uses one dryer for many different fabrics and wants the choices in one machine.

Compare Beko B3T42239 with other dryers

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of Beko B3T42239 and other dryers

No results found