Intel Core Ultra 7 265 Review | 78 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price in UK: ~£270
  • Avg. price in US: ~$380
  • PassMark benchmark result: 49326
  • N. of physical cores: 20
  • CPU boost clock speed: 5.3 GHz

Intel Core Ultra 7 265 review. Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among processors and if it is worth buying.

8.3

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the processor's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best processors on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

8.3

Technical Score

10.0%

7.8

User score

Excellent
8.3

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

8.4

Performance

18.0%

8.6

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

9.4

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

5.2

Power & Thermal

4.0%

9.0

Platform

1.0%

8.7

Integrated Graphics

Excellent
7.8

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.5

User reviews

30.0%

4.0

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.7
(28)
amazon
4.8
(17)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

Very good
  • 8.2
    Gaming

    Score components:

    30.0%

    9.2

    PassMark single-core benchmark score

    25.0%

    9.0

    Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    8.5

    CPU boost clock speed

    17.0%

    5.2

    L3 cache

    8.0%

    8.4

    N. of physical cores

  • 7.8
    Video editing

    Score components:

    45.0%

    9.0

    Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    8.4

    N. of physical cores

    20.0%

    6.4

    CPU threads

    15.0%

    5.2

    L3 cache

  • intel-core-ultra-7-265
  • intel-core-ultra-7-265
  • intel-core-ultra-7-265
  • intel-core-ultra-7-265
  • intel-core-ultra-7-265
  • intel-core-ultra-7-265
  • intel-core-ultra-7-265
intel-core-ultra-7-265
intel-core-ultra-7-265
intel-core-ultra-7-265
intel-core-ultra-7-265
intel-core-ultra-7-265
intel-core-ultra-7-265
intel-core-ultra-7-265

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 is a high-performance desktop processor from the Arrow Lake-S series featuring a hybrid architecture with 20 cores (8 Performance-cores and 12 Efficient-cores) and 20 threads. Built on the TSMC N3B 3nm process for the LGA 1851 socket, it offers a max turbo frequency of 5.3 GHz, 30MB of L3 cache, and 36MB of L2 cache, with a base TDP of 65W and a maximum turbo power of 182W. Its main pros include exceptional multi-threaded productivity performance, improved thermal efficiency over previous generations, and advanced AI capabilities through the integrated Intel AI Boost NPU and Xe-LPG graphics architecture. However, notable cons include trailing behind AMD's X3D chips in raw gaming performance and the lack of hyperthreading support compared to older Intel generations.

Technical Specifications of processor Intel Core Ultra 7 265

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

8.4

Performance

18.0%

8.6

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

9.4

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

5.2

Power & Thermal

4.0%

9.0

Platform

1.0%

8.7

Integrated Graphics

8.3
Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has a technical score of 8.34 points, which is higher than that of 97.7% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.5

User reviews

30.0%

4.0

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.7
(28)
amazon
4.8
(17)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

7.8
Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has a user score of 7.84 points, which is lower than that of 87.4% of products in this category.
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
4.0
Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has a popularity of 4 points, which is higher than 80.8% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

8.3

Overall score

40.0%

9.1

Price

8.5
Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has a quality-to-price ratio of 8.5 points, which is higher than 99.4% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel
Processor type
What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

Importance: HIGH

desktop
Intel Core Ultra 7,265 belongs to the desktop processor class, which is more advanced than that of 56% and equal to 37.9%.
CPU socket
What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

Importance: HIGH

LGA1851
Intel Core Ultra 7,265 uses the LGA1851 CPU socket, which is newer than that of 98.5% and equal to that of 1.5%.
Chipset
What it is: The motherboard chipset families officially meant to work with the processor.
When it matters: When you are checking whether a CPU will work with the motherboard features and platform you plan to use.

Importance: HIGH

Z890, B860, H810, Q870, W880
Intel Core Ultra 7,265 supports Z890, B860, H810, Q870, W880 chipsets, which is broader compatibility than 90.3% and equal to 1%.
CPU architecture
What it is: The processor family or design generation behind the chip, such as Zen 4 or Raptor Lake.
When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs across generations and want a clearer sense of their design age, feature level, and expected performance class.

Importance: HIGH

x86-64
Intel Core Ultra 7,265 uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.7% and equal to that of 98.3%.
Show more
N. of physical cores
What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 8+

20
Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has 20 CPU cores, which is more than 95.7% and equal to 0.8%.
CPU threads
What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 16+

20
Intel Core Ultra 7,265 offers 20 CPU threads, which is more than 85.4% and equal to 4.5%.
Threads per core
What it is: The number of threads each physical core can handle at once.
When it matters: When you want to understand how much thread-level parallelism each core can provide in multitasking or heavily threaded work.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: 2

1
Intel Core Ultra 7,265 offers 1 threads per core, which is fewer than 69.7% and equal to 30.3%.
CPU boost clock speed
What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >4.7 GHz

5.3 GHz
Intel Core Ultra 7,265 reaches a boost clock of 5.3 GHz which is higher than that of 92.9% and equal to that of 1.9%.
CPU base clock speed
What it is: The processor's normal all-core starting frequency before boost behavior raises clocks temporarily.
When it matters: When you care about steadier performance in longer workloads rather than short burst speed alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

8 x 2.4 GHz & 12 x 1.8 GHz
Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has a base clock of 8x2.4 GHz & 12x1.8 GHz which is equal to that of 100%.
Show more
Semiconductor size
What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <10 nm

3 nm
Intel Core Ultra 7,265 uses a 3 nm process node, which is more advanced than that of 96% and equal to that of 4%.
Foundry
What it is: The semiconductor manufacturer that physically fabricates the processor chip.
When it matters: When process source, manufacturing generation, or foundry differences matter to your comparison more than day-to-day performance alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

TSMC 3 nm
Intel Core Ultra 7,265 is built on the TSMC 3 nm foundry process, which is more advanced than that of 96.2% and equal to that of 3.8%.
L3 cache
What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=16 MB

30 MB
Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has an L3 cache of 30 MB which is larger than that of 88.1% and equal to that of 1.5%.
L2 cache
What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=6 MB

36 MB
Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has an L2 cache of 36 MB which is larger than that of 98.3% and equal to that of 0.6%.
L1 cache
What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=512 KB

2048 KB
Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has an L1 cache of 2,048 KB which is larger than that of 96% and equal to that of 0.6%.
Show more
DDR memory version
What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: DDR5

DDR5
Intel Core Ultra 7,265 supports DDR DDR5, which is newer than in 66.4% and equal to that of 12.6%.
Maximum memory speed
What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=4800 MHz

6,400 MHz
Intel Core Ultra 7,265 supports memory speeds up to 6,400 MHz, which is higher than in 83.9% and equal to 8.1%.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
What it is: The highest official RAM speed the processor supports under standard JEDEC settings, before any memory overclocking profiles are applied.
When it matters: When officially supported stock RAM speed matters more than XMP, EXPO, or manual memory tuning.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5600 MHz

DDR5-6400 MHz
Intel Core Ultra 7,265 supports JEDEC memory speeds up to DDR5-6,400 MHz, which is higher than in 88.5% and equal to 2.4%.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
What it is: The highest memory speed supported through XMP or EXPO profiles.
When it matters: When you want faster RAM through memory profiles.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5200 MHz

?
Maximum memory capacity
What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

256 GB
Intel Core Ultra 7,265 supports up to 256 GB of memory, which is more than 89.4% and equal to 8.3%.
Show more
Integrated graphics
What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

Importance: HIGH

yes
Intel Core Ultra 7,265 includes integrated graphics. 87.6% include integrated graphics.
Integrated GPU model
What it is: The model name of the integrated graphics processor, if present.
When it matters: When you plan to use the CPU's built-in graphics.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel Arc Xe-LPG Graphics 32EU
Intel Core Ultra 7,265 uses the Intel Arc Xe-LPG Graphics 32EU integrated GPU, which is more advanced than that in 84.4%.
Integrated GPU execution units
What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=24

64
Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has 64 GPU execution units, which is more than 87.4% and equal to 3.5%.
Integrated GPU base frequency
What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=350 MHz

300 MHz
Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has an integrated GPU clock of 300 MHz which is lower than that of 57% and equal to that of 38.7%.
Integrated media encoders/decoders
What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

Importance: LOW

H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode/encode)
Intel Core Ultra 7,265 supports H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode/encode) media codecs, which is broader support than 94.6% and equal to 1.9%.
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <30 W

65 W
Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has a TDP of 65 W which is higher than that of 70% and equal to that of 16.1%.
Base power (PL1)
What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <30 W

65 W
Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has a base power of 65 W which is higher than that of 70.3% and equal to that of 16.4%.
Boost power (PL2)
What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <50 W

182 W
Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has a boost power of 182 W which is higher than that of 92.2% and equal to that of 0.3%.
Tau (power duration limit)
What it is: The time limit the CPU can stay at higher boost power before dropping toward sustained power.
When it matters: When you want to understand turbo behavior under longer loads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=28 s

28 seconds
Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has a turbo duration of 28 seconds which is longer than that of 3.8% and equal to that of 85%.
Configurable TDP
What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

Importance: LOW

no
Intel Core Ultra 7,265 does not support configurable TDP. 52.9% support configurable TDP.
Show more

Intel Core Ultra 7 265 vs the average processor

  • 5.08x better multi-core performance
    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has a higher multi-core performance than the average processor (14,147 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.
    What it is: A Cinebench R20 score that reflects how well the processor handles long, heavy rendering workloads across many cores.
    When it matters: When you care about sustained multi-core performance in rendering, compiling, heavy creation work, or productivity workloads that use many threads.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >4700

    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has a higher multi-core performance than the average processor (14,147 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.14,147 vs 2,783
  • 86.8% better single-core performance
    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (4,639 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
    What it is: A benchmark score that reflects single-core CPU performance.
    When it matters: When you care about responsiveness in lighter or older software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >3200

    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (4,639 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.4,639 vs 2,483
  • 14 more CPU cores
    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has more CPU cores than the average processor (20 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
    What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
    When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 8+

    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has more CPU cores than the average processor (20 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.20 vs 6
  • 2.08x higher single-core score
    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (3,063 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects single-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you care about snappy everyday performance in lighter apps, browsing, office work, or tasks that do not scale well across many cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >2000

    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (3,063 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.3,063 vs 1,471
  • 4.68x higher PassMark score
    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (49,326 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
    What it is: A benchmark score that gives a broad idea of overall processor performance.
    When it matters: When you want a quick overall performance comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >19000

    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (49,326 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.49,326 vs 10,532.5
  • 14.4x larger L2 cache
    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has a higher L2 cache than the average processor (36 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
    What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
    When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=6 MB

    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has a higher L2 cache than the average processor (36 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.36 MB vs 2.5 MB
  • 23.3% higher boost clock
    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (5.3 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
    What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
    When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >4.7 GHz

    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (5.3 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.5.3 GHz vs 4.3 GHz
  • More advanced microarchitecture
    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Arrow Lake vs Kaby Lake).
    What it is: The internal core-design codename used for this processor generation.
    When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs at a deeper design level and want to identify the exact architecture behind marketing names.

    Importance: LOW

    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Arrow Lake vs Kaby Lake).Arrow Lake vs Kaby Lake
  • Modern CPU socket
    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (LGA1851 vs FP2).
  • 5 year/s newer release date
    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has a newer release date than the average processor (2025 vs 2020).
  • Supports HMP
    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 supports HMP, the average processor does not.
  • Includes crypto acceleration
    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 includes crypto acceleration, the average processor does not.
  • 86.8% better single-core performance
    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (4,639 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
  • 5.08x better multi-core performance
    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has a higher multi-core performance than the average processor (14,147 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.
  • 14 more CPU cores
    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has more CPU cores than the average processor (20 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
  • 2.08x higher single-core score
    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (3,063 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
  • 4.68x higher PassMark score
    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (49,326 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
  • 23.3% higher boost clock
    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (5.3 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
  • 12 more CPU threads
    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has more CPU threads than the average processor (20 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
  • 4 wider front-end design
    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has a higher front-end width than the average processor (8 vs 4). The average processor uses front-end width of 4.
  • 14.4x larger L2 cache
    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has a higher L2 cache than the average processor (36 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
  • More advanced microarchitecture
    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Arrow Lake vs Kaby Lake).
  • 6x more L2 per core
    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has more L2 cache per core than the average processor (3 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
  • 75% smaller process node
    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has a lower process node than the average processor (3 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
  • 3.75x larger L3 cache
    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has a higher L3 cache than the average processor (30 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.
  • Uses big.LITTLE design
    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 uses a big.LITTLE design, the average processor does not.
  • More advanced foundry
    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 uses a more advanced foundry process than the average processor (TSMC 3 nm vs Intel 14 nm).
  • 5.33x larger L1 cache
    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has a higher L1 cache than the average processor (2,048 KB vs 384 KB). The average processor has L1 cache of 384 KB.
  • 3.6x more transistors
    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has more transistors than the average processor (17.8 billion vs 4.95 billion). The average processor has 4.95 billion transistors.
  • Newer PCIe version
    Intel Core Ultra 7265 supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (5 vs 3.0).
  • 8 more PCIe lanes
    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (24 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
  • 4x more memory capacity
    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (256 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
  • 2.24x higher memory bandwidth
    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has a higher memory bandwidth than the average processor (102.4 GB/s vs 45.8 GB/s). The average processor offers memory bandwidth of 45.8 GB/s.
  • 2.18x higher memory speed
    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has a higher maximum memory speed than the average processor (6,400 MHz vs 2,933 MHz). The average processor supports memory speed of 2,933 MHz.
  • Supports memory overclocking
    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • Newer DDR support
    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 supports a newer DDR generation than the average processor (DDR5 vs DDR4).
  • Supports ECC memory
    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 supports ECC memory, the average processor does not.
  • 2.67x more GPU execution units
    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has more GPU execution units than the average processor (64 vs 24). The average processor has 24 GPU execution units.
  • 1 more supported displays
    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has more supported displays than the average processor (4 vs 3). The average processor supports 3 displays.
  • Includes stock cooler
    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • 5 °C higher TJ Max
    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has a higher TJ Max than the average processor (105 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.
  • No multithreading support
    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 does not support multithreading, the average processor does.
  • 1 fewer threads per core
    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has fewer threads per core than the average processor (1 vs 2). The average processor offers 2 threads per core.
  • 36.5% larger die size
    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has a higher die size than the average processor (243 mm² vs 178 mm²). The average processor has a die size of 178 mm².
  • 12.5% less L3 per core
    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has less L3 cache per core than the average processor (1.5 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
  • 2.84x higher boost power
    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (182 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
  • 44.4% higher base power
    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
  • No configurable TDP
    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 5 °C higher CPU temperature
    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has a higher CPU temperature than the average processor (105 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.
  • 44.4% higher TDP
    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has a higher TDP than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
  • 2.84x higher boost power
    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (182 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
    What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
    When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <50 W

    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (182 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.182 W vs 64 W
  • No multithreading support
    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 does not support multithreading, the average processor does.
    What it is: Lets each physical core run more than one thread at the same time, such as with Hyper-Threading or SMT.
    When it matters: When multitasking, rendering, compiling, virtualization, or other thread-heavy work benefits from more total processing threads.

    Importance: HIGH

    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 does not support multithreading, the average processor does.
  • 36.5% larger die size
    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has a higher die size than the average processor (243 mm² vs 178 mm²). The average processor has a die size of 178 mm².
    What it is: The physical area of the processor die, usually measured in square millimeters.
    When it matters: When you are comparing chip scale, packaging density, or broader design differences rather than direct user-visible performance.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: <150 mm²

    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has a higher die size than the average processor (243 mm² vs 178 mm²). The average processor has a die size of 178 mm².243 mm² vs 178 mm²
  • 44.4% higher base power
    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
    What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
    When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <30 W

    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.65 W vs 45 W
  • No configurable TDP
    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
    What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
    When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

    Importance: LOW

    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 12.5% less L3 per core
    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has less L3 cache per core than the average processor (1.5 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
    What it is: The amount of L3 cache effectively available per CPU core.
    When it matters: When you are comparing how much shared cache each core can draw on in deeper technical analysis.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=2 MB/core

    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has less L3 cache per core than the average processor (1.5 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.1.5 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core
  • 5 °C higher CPU temperature
    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has a higher CPU temperature than the average processor (105 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.
    What it is: The reported operating temperature of the processor.
    When it matters: When you monitor thermals, cooling, or system stability.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: <100 °C

    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has a higher CPU temperature than the average processor (105 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.105 °C vs 100 °C
  • 44.4% higher TDP
    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has a higher TDP than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
    What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
    When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: <30 W

    Intel Core Ultra 7,265 has a higher TDP than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.65 W vs 45 W

Graphic comparison of Intel Core Ultra 7 265 and other processors

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

What customers like about Intel Core Ultra 7 265?

  • Exceptional multi-threaded performance for productivity tasks like video editing, 3D rendering, and compiling code due to its 20-core (8P + 12E) configuration.
  • Significant improvements in power efficiency and thermal management compared to the previous 14th Gen (Raptor Lake Refresh) chips.
  • Strong integrated graphics (Arc Xe-LPG architecture) that can handle light 1080p gaming without a discrete GPU.
  • Mature and stable DDR5 memory support, with the ability to handle very high-speed modules (7200MT/s and above).
  • Competitive value for professional 'workstation' users compared to higher-end flagships like the Ultra 9 285K.
  • Excellent 1% low frame rate consistency in gaming, providing a 'smoother' feel even if average FPS isn't the highest.

What customers dislike about Intel Core Ultra 7 265?

  • Gaming performance often trails behind AMD's Ryzen X3D chips, particularly in cache-sensitive titles.
  • Requires a new LGA 1851 motherboard (Z890 chipset), increasing the total cost for users upgrading from older Intel platforms.
  • The removal of Hyper-Threading can result in performance regressions in specific legacy multi-threaded applications.
  • Limited overclocking headroom as the chip is pushed close to its stable limits out of the box.
  • Early adopters reported initial software and BIOS bugs typical of a new architecture, though many have been patched.
  • No stock cooler is included, adding to the overall system build cost.

Expert reviews

M
me.pcmag.com
27/10/2025

The PCMag review highlights the Intel Core Ultra 7 265K as a high-performance "all-around ace" that narrows the gap between 7-class and 9-class processors. Featuring 20 cores (8 P-cores, 12 E-cores) and a 3nm chiplet design, this CPU offers exceptional multi-core performance for productivity, while addressing previous thermal issues with superior efficiency. However, it often lags...Read more

V
vividrepairs.co.uk
17/12/2025

The Vivid Repairs review identifies the Intel Core Ultra 7 265K as a high-performance, 20-core "Arrow Lake" processor that excels in productivity tasks like video editing, offering multi-threaded capabilities that rival pricier flagships. The chip, which hits 5.5 GHz, brings significantly improved power efficiency and better thermal management, running cooler than its predecessors,...Read more

U
uk.pcmag.com
27/10/2025

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K, a 20-core "Arrow Lake" chip featuring 8 P-cores and 12 E-cores, positions itself as a strong, value-oriented performer capable of matching higher-tier CPUs in multi-core tasks. A major shift for this generation includes the removal of Hyper-Threading to enhance efficiency, with boosts up to 5.5GHz providing competitive performance against high-end...Read more

P
pcmag.com
27/10/2025

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K is a 20-core "Arrow Lake" processor featuring a chiplet-based design, delivering robust multi-threaded productivity performance that rivals higher-end CPUs. It boasts significantly improved integrated graphics and better thermal efficiency compared to previous generations, operating cooler under load. However, the chip underperforms in gaming with...Read more

G
gamersnexus.net
08/11/2024

GamersNexus characterizes the Intel Core Ultra 7 265K as an awkward middle-ground option, largely overshadowed by superior specialized alternatives. While it boasts a 47–50% improvement in power efficiency over the 14700K in specific production workloads and shows strength in Blender, it suffers from a high total platform cost due to the new LGA 1851 socket. Gaming performance is a...Read more

T
techspot.com
27/10/2024

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K ("Arrow Lake") emphasizes power efficiency and multi-core productivity, offering a 100W power reduction over the 14700K and improved rendering performance, along with faster DDR5 support. Despite these efficiency gains, the CPU exhibits a, roughly 8% regression in average gaming performance compared to the 14700K and trails AMD competitors, while showing...Read more

H
hwcooling.net
25/11/2024

The HWCooling review of the Intel Core Ultra 7 265K highlights a shift to a chiplet-based design without Hyper-Threading, achieving better energy efficiency than previous generations and, notably, matching the AMD Ryzen 7 9700X in gaming power consumption. While the 265K thrives in multi-threaded tasks with its 20 cores, the Ryzen 7 9700X retains advantages in efficiency under...Read more

G
gamesradar.com
11/06/2025

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K is a 20-core processor designed as a high-performance "all-rounder," offering "blistering-fast" multi-threaded performance for content creation while operating more efficiently and cooler than 14th Gen predecessors due to its 3nm process. While delivering solid 1440p and 4K gaming performance, it often trails AMD’s X3D chips in cache-sensitive titles,...Read more

C
computerbild.de
01/10/2024

The Computer Bild review of Intel’s Core Ultra 200S "Arrow Lake" processors highlights a major shift toward energy efficiency, resulting in significantly lower power consumption under load, though with surprisingly high 17-watt idle power draw on the Ultra 9 285K. While productivity performance is exceptionally strong, specifically with the Core Ultra 7 265K rivaling AMD’s 9900X,...Read more

H
hardwarecooking.fr
20/11/2024

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K ("Arrow Lake") features 20 cores (8 E) on the new LGA1851 socket, prioritizing energy efficiency and thermal management over raw frequency, with 3.9 GHz base and 5.5 GHz boost clocks. It excels in productivity with high multi-core performance, though gaming results are mixed, often falling behind competitors and the previous generation at lower...Read more

H
hardwarecooking.fr
20/11/2024

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K is a 20-core (8 E) LGA1851 processor, offering strong multi-core productivity performance that challenges the 14700K and Ryzen 9 9900X in rendering tasks. However, the removal of Hyper-Threading leads to decreased file decompression performance, while gaming results at 1080p lag behind competing alternatives, according to HardwareCooking. Key advantages...Read more

H
hardwarecooking.fr
20/11/2024

The HardwareCooking review of the Intel Core Ultra 7 265K highlights its transition to the LGA1851 socket with a 20-core (8 E) hybrid architecture, offering substantial improvements in energy efficiency over the 14th Gen, including a 40W reduction in gaming power consumption. It features upgraded Intel Arc Xe2 integrated graphics and a dedicated NPU, providing strong productivity...Read more

V
valid.x86.fr
29/03/2026

This CPU-Z validation for the AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D confirms an 8-core, 16-thread "Zen 4" processor operating at a 4.2 GHz base clock with 96 MB of L3 cache. The 3D V-Cache technology is highlighted as the core advantage, designed to significantly reduce memory latency. As a primary strength, the 7800X3D is positioned as the top-tier gaming CPU, offering unmatched efficiency and high...Read more

V
valid.x86.fr
29/03/2026

The CPU-Z benchmark at the provided link records a specific, validated snapshot of hardware performance, including detailed processor and memory specifications. As a widely used freeware tool, its primary pros include rapid, easily shareable performance comparisons and comprehensive, real-time data on system components. However, the benchmark has notable cons, with critics...Read more

V
valid.x86.fr
29/03/2026

The CPU-Z benchmark for the Intel Core Ultra 7 265K (Arrow Lake) indicates a strong high-end desktop processor, achieving single-threaded scores around 880–900 and multi-threaded scores in the 13,700–15,300 range. Pros include exceptional single-core performance, enhancing responsiveness for daily tasks and gaming, alongside support for modern platforms, DDR5, and PCIe 5.0....Read more

N
noticias3d.com
24/10/2024

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K, reviewed by Noticias3D, is identified as a highly balanced "Arrow Lake-S" processor featuring a 20-core design (8P + 12E) and no Hyper-Threading. Key pros include significantly improved energy efficiency, lower operating temperatures compared to Raptor Lake, and strong productivity performance that rivals higher-end competition. While solid in...Read more

R
robadainformatici.it
04/02/2026

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K, a 20-core "Arrow Lake" processor utilizing a new LGA 1851 socket, prioritizes efficiency and productivity, offering a balanced alternative to high-power predecessors. It features exceptional multi-threaded performance, often outpacing the i9-14900K in tasks like Cinebench R24, while featuring improved power efficiency, running cooler, and drawing...Read more

C
ct.nl
29/10/2024

The Intel Core Ultra 200S ("Arrow Lake") processors mark a shift to a chiplet design and the removal of Hyper-Threading, prioritizing power efficiency and stability improvements in multi-threaded productivity tasks over raw clock speeds. While performance in productivity and creative applications shows strength, early software and BIOS inconsistencies required updates to reach...Read more

T
tweakers.net
25/06/2025

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K (8 E), operating on the new LGA1851 socket, prioritizes efficiency and lower power consumption over raw gaming performance, removing hyperthreading for the performance cores. It shows significant improvements in productivity, with Cinebench 2024 scores roughly 8% higher in multi-core and 14% higher in single-core scenarios than the i7-14700K. Key...Read more

T
tweakers.net
24/10/2024

The Intel Core Ultra 200S ("Arrow Lake") processors, featuring a new disaggregated "tile" design, prioritize superior power efficiency and lower thermal output over the 14th Gen, while abandoning Hyper-Threading for a 1:1 core-to-thread ratio. Despite strong efficiency and content creation performance, the chips exhibit disappointing gaming results, often trailing predecessors and...Read more

Video reviews

Compare Intel Core Ultra 7 265 with other processors

VS
VS

Compare