AMD Athlon X4 880K Review | 78 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price in UK: ~£80
  • Avg. price in US: ~$90
  • PassMark benchmark result: 3632
  • N. of physical cores: 4
  • CPU boost clock speed: 4.2 GHz

AMD Athlon X4 880K review. Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among processors and if it is worth buying.

5.0

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the processor's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best processors on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

4.6

Technical Score

10.0%

8.7

User score

Good
4.6

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

4.3

Performance

18.0%

4.4

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

5.5

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

5.7

Power & Thermal

4.0%

7.3

Platform

1.0%

2.8

Integrated Graphics

Poor
8.7

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

8.1

User reviews

30.0%

10

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.0
(316)
amazon
4.2
(87)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

Excellent
  • 5.6
    Gaming

    Score components:

    30.0%

    2.1

    PassMark single-core benchmark score

    25.0%

    9.0

    Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    5.2

    CPU boost clock speed

    17.0%

    9.0

    L3 cache

    8.0%

    1.8

    N. of physical cores

  • 2.6
    Video editing

    Score components:

    45.0%

    1.3

    Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    1.8

    N. of physical cores

    20.0%

    1.6

    CPU threads

    15.0%

    9.0

    L3 cache

  • amd-athlon-x4-880k
amd-athlon-x4-880k

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The AMD Athlon X4 880K is a quad-core desktop processor built on the 28nm Steamroller architecture for the FM2+ socket, featuring a base clock speed of 4.0 GHz and a turbo frequency up to 4.2 GHz. As a 'Godavari' series chip, it includes 4 MB of L2 cache, supports DDR3-2133 memory, and operates at a 95W TDP. Main pros include its unlocked multiplier for easy overclocking (reaching up to 4.5 GHz), the inclusion of a high-quality 'Near Silent' 125W stock cooler, and excellent value for budget gaming builds that utilize a discrete graphics card. However, significant cons include the lack of integrated graphics, aging single-core performance compared to modern standards, and high power consumption that can lead to thermal throttling under heavy loads.

Technical Specifications of processor AMD Athlon X4 880K

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

4.3

Performance

18.0%

4.4

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

5.5

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

5.7

Power & Thermal

4.0%

7.3

Platform

1.0%

2.8

Integrated Graphics

4.6
AMD Athlon X4 880K has a technical score of 4.65 points, which is lower than that of 62.4% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

8.1

User reviews

30.0%

10

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.0
(316)
amazon
4.2
(87)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

8.7
AMD Athlon X4 880K has a user score of 8.66 points, which is higher than that of 86.8% of products in this category.
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
10
AMD Athlon X4 880K has a popularity of 10 points, which is higher than 88.3% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

5.0

Overall score

40.0%

10

Price

6.5
AMD Athlon X4 880K has a quality-to-price ratio of 6.5 points, which is higher than 53% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

AMD
Processor type
What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

Importance: HIGH

desktop
AMD Athlon X4 880K belongs to the desktop processor class, which is more advanced than that of 56% of processors and equal to that of 37.9% of processors.
CPU socket
What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

Importance: HIGH

?
Chipset
What it is: The motherboard chipset families officially meant to work with the processor.
When it matters: When you are checking whether a CPU will work with the motherboard features and platform you plan to use.

Importance: HIGH

A88X, A85X, A78, A75, A68H, A55
AMD Athlon X4 880K supports A88X, A85X, A78, A75, A68H, A55 chipsets, which is narrower compatibility than 64.7% of processors and equal to that of 0.5% of processors.
CPU architecture
What it is: The processor family or design generation behind the chip, such as Zen 4 or Raptor Lake.
When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs across generations and want a clearer sense of their design age, feature level, and expected performance class.

Importance: HIGH

x86-64
AMD Athlon X4 880K uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.7% of processors and equal to that of 98.3% of processors.
Show more
N. of physical cores
What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 8+

4
AMD Athlon X4 880K has 4 CPU cores, which is fewer than 50.7% of processors and equal to 28.5% of processors.
CPU threads
What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 16+

4
AMD Athlon X4 880K offers 4 CPU threads, which is fewer than 67.3% of processors and equal to 26.6% of processors.
Threads per core
What it is: The number of threads each physical core can handle at once.
When it matters: When you want to understand how much thread-level parallelism each core can provide in multitasking or heavily threaded work.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: 2

1
AMD Athlon X4 880K offers 1 threads per core, which is fewer than 69.7% of processors and equal to 30.3% of processors.
CPU boost clock speed
What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >4.7 GHz

4.2 GHz
AMD Athlon X4 880K reaches a boost clock of 4.2 GHz which is lower than that of 51.9% of processors and equal to that of 4.3% of processors.
CPU base clock speed
What it is: The processor's normal all-core starting frequency before boost behavior raises clocks temporarily.
When it matters: When you care about steadier performance in longer workloads rather than short burst speed alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

4 x 4.0 GHz
AMD Athlon X4 880K has a base clock of 4x4.0 GHz which is equal to that of 100% of processors.
Show more
Semiconductor size
What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <10 nm

28 nm
AMD Athlon X4 880K uses a 28 nm process node, which is older than that of 94.8% of processors and equal to that of 2.9% of processors.
Foundry
What it is: The semiconductor manufacturer that physically fabricates the processor chip.
When it matters: When process source, manufacturing generation, or foundry differences matter to your comparison more than day-to-day performance alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

GlobalFoundries 28 nm
AMD Athlon X4 880K is built on the GlobalFoundries 28 nm foundry process, which is less advanced than that of 94.8% of processors and equal to that of 2.9% of processors.
L3 cache
What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=16 MB

?
L2 cache
What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=6 MB

4 MB
AMD Athlon X4 880K has an L2 cache of 4 MB which is larger than that of 55.1% of processors and equal to that of 9.2% of processors.
L1 cache
What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=512 KB

256 KB
AMD Athlon X4 880K has an L1 cache of 256 KB which is smaller than that of 59.4% of processors and equal to that of 18.5% of processors.
Show more
DDR memory version
What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: DDR5

DDR3
AMD Athlon X4 880K supports DDR DDR3, which is older than that of 86.3% of processors and equal to that of 13.7% of processors.
Maximum memory speed
What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=4800 MHz

2,133 MHz
AMD Athlon X4 880K supports memory speeds up to 2,133 MHz, which is lower than that of 75.6% of processors and equal to 8.8% of processors.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
What it is: The highest official RAM speed the processor supports under standard JEDEC settings, before any memory overclocking profiles are applied.
When it matters: When officially supported stock RAM speed matters more than XMP, EXPO, or manual memory tuning.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5600 MHz

DDR3-2133 MHz
AMD Athlon X4 880K supports JEDEC memory speeds up to DDR3-2,133 MHz, which is lower than that of 81.3% of processors and equal to 1.3% of processors.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
What it is: The highest memory speed supported through XMP or EXPO profiles.
When it matters: When you want faster RAM through memory profiles.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5200 MHz

?
Maximum memory capacity
What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

64 GB
AMD Athlon X4 880K supports up to 64 GB of memory, which is more than 28.4% of processors and equal to 27.6% of processors.
Show more
Integrated graphics
What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

Importance: HIGH

no
AMD Athlon X4 880K does not include integrated graphics. 87.6% include integrated graphics.
Integrated GPU model
What it is: The model name of the integrated graphics processor, if present.
When it matters: When you plan to use the CPU's built-in graphics.

Importance: MEDIUM

N/A
Integrated GPU execution units
What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=24

N/A
Integrated GPU base frequency
What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=350 MHz

N/A
Integrated media encoders/decoders
What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

Importance: LOW

N/A
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <30 W

95 W
AMD Athlon X4 880K has a TDP of 95 W which is higher than that of 88.7% of processors and equal to that of 1.8% of processors.
Base power (PL1)
What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <30 W

95 W
AMD Athlon X4 880K has a base power of 95 W which is higher than that of 88.9% of processors and equal to that of 1.8% of processors.
Boost power (PL2)
What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <50 W

?
Tau (power duration limit)
What it is: The time limit the CPU can stay at higher boost power before dropping toward sustained power.
When it matters: When you want to understand turbo behavior under longer loads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=28 s

N/A
Configurable TDP
What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

Importance: LOW

no
AMD Athlon X4 880K does not support configurable TDP. 52.9% support configurable TDP.
Show more

AMD Athlon X4 880K vs the average processor

  • Unlocked for overclocking
    AMD Athlon X4 880K has an unlocked multiplier, the average processor does not.
    What it is: Has an unlocked CPU multiplier, which makes manual CPU overclocking much easier on supported platforms.
    When it matters: When you plan to push clock speeds beyond stock settings instead of leaving the processor completely at default behavior.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    AMD Athlon X4 880K has an unlocked multiplier, the average processor does not.
  • Includes stock cooler
    AMD Athlon X4 880K includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
    What it is: A stock CPU cooler is included in the box with the processor.
    When it matters: When total build cost matters and you need to know whether separate cooling must be bought right away.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    AMD Athlon X4 880K includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • 27.6 °C lower CPU temperature
    AMD Athlon X4 880K has a lower CPU temperature than the average processor (72.4 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.
    What it is: The reported operating temperature of the processor.
    When it matters: When you monitor thermals, cooling, or system stability.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: <100 °C

    AMD Athlon X4 880K has a lower CPU temperature than the average processor (72.4 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.72.4 °C vs 100 °C
  • Supports memory overclocking
    AMD Athlon X4 880K supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
    What it is: Allows memory speeds beyond official stock settings through manual tuning or profile-based overclocking.
    When it matters: When you want to push RAM performance higher than stock support allows, especially in enthusiast or gaming builds.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    AMD Athlon X4 880K supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • 2x more L2 per core
    AMD Athlon X4 880K has more L2 cache per core than the average processor (1 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
    What it is: The amount of L2 cache available to each CPU core.
    When it matters: When you are comparing per-core cache resources in deeper architectural analysis.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: >=1 MB/core

    AMD Athlon X4 880K has more L2 cache per core than the average processor (1 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.1 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core
  • 10x more popular
    AMD Athlon X4 880K is more popular than the average processor (10.00 vs 1,000).
    What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
    When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
    AMD Athlon X4 880K is more popular than the average processor (10.00 vs 1,000).10 vs 1
  • 8.3% higher user score
    AMD Athlon X4 880K has a higher user score than the average processor (8.66 vs 8,000).
    What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.
    When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.
    AMD Athlon X4 880K has a higher user score than the average processor (8.66 vs 8,000).8.66 vs 8
  • 3.13x cheaper
    AMD Athlon X4 880K is cheaper than the average processor (£80 vs £250).
    AMD Athlon X4 880K is cheaper than the average processor (£80 vs £250).£80 vs £250
  • Unlocked for overclocking
    AMD Athlon X4 880K has an unlocked multiplier, the average processor does not.
  • 12 higher clock multiplier
    AMD Athlon X4 880K has a higher clock multiplier than the average processor (40 vs 28). The average processor has a clock multiplier of 28.
  • 2x more L2 per core
    AMD Athlon X4 880K has more L2 cache per core than the average processor (1 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
  • 60% larger L2 cache
    AMD Athlon X4 880K has a higher L2 cache than the average processor (4 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
  • Supports memory overclocking
    AMD Athlon X4 880K supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • Includes stock cooler
    AMD Athlon X4 880K includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • 27.6 °C lower CPU temperature
    AMD Athlon X4 880K has a lower CPU temperature than the average processor (72.4 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.
  • 5 year/s older release date
    AMD Athlon X4 880K has an older release date than the average processor (2015 vs 2020).
    December 2,015
  • No crypto acceleration
    AMD Athlon X4 880K does not include crypto acceleration, the average processor does.
  • 34.7% weaker single-core performance
    AMD Athlon X4 880K has a lower PassMark single-core score than the average processor (1,621 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
  • 73.6% lower multi-core score
    AMD Athlon X4 880K has a lower Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (1,266 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
  • 65.5% lower PassMark score
    AMD Athlon X4 880K has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (3,632 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
  • 2 fewer CPU cores
    AMD Athlon X4 880K has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (4 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
  • No multithreading support
    AMD Athlon X4 880K does not support multithreading, the average processor does.
  • 4 fewer CPU threads
    AMD Athlon X4 880K has fewer CPU threads than the average processor (4 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
  • 37.5% lower bus transfer rate
    AMD Athlon X4 880K has a lower bus transfer rate than the average processor (5 GT/s vs 8 GT/s). The average processor offers bus transfer rate of 8 GT/s.
  • 1 fewer threads per core
    AMD Athlon X4 880K has fewer threads per core than the average processor (1 vs 2). The average processor offers 2 threads per core.
  • 2.3% lower boost clock
    AMD Athlon X4 880K has a lower boost clock speed than the average processor (4.2 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
  • 2.33x larger process node
    AMD Athlon X4 880K has a higher process node than the average processor (28 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
  • Less advanced microarchitecture
    AMD Athlon X4 880K uses a less advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Godavari vs Kaby Lake).
  • 37.6% larger die size
    AMD Athlon X4 880K has a higher die size than the average processor (245 mm² vs 178 mm²). The average processor has a die size of 178 mm².
  • 33.3% smaller L1 cache
    AMD Athlon X4 880K has a lower L1 cache than the average processor (256 KB vs 384 KB). The average processor has L1 cache of 384 KB.
  • Less advanced foundry
    AMD Athlon X4 880K uses a less advanced foundry process than the average processor (GlobalFoundries 28 nm vs Intel 14 nm).
  • 51.3% fewer transistors
    AMD Athlon X4 880K has fewer transistors than the average processor (2.4 billion vs 4.95 billion). The average processor has 4.95 billion transistors.
  • Older DDR support
    AMD Athlon X4 880K supports an older DDR generation than the average processor (DDR3 vs DDR4).
  • 25.5% lower memory bandwidth
    AMD Athlon X4 880K has a lower memory bandwidth than the average processor (34.1 GB/s vs 45.8 GB/s). The average processor offers memory bandwidth of 45.8 GB/s.
  • 27.3% lower memory speed
    AMD Athlon X4 880K has a lower maximum memory speed than the average processor (2,133 MHz vs 2,933 MHz). The average processor supports memory speed of 2,933 MHz.
  • No integrated graphics
    AMD Athlon X4 880K does not include integrated graphics, the average processor does.
  • 2.11x higher base power
    AMD Athlon X4 880K has a higher base power draw than the average processor (95 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
  • 27.6 °C lower TJ Max
    AMD Athlon X4 880K has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (72.4 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.
  • No configurable TDP
    AMD Athlon X4 880K does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 2.11x higher TDP
    AMD Athlon X4 880K has a higher TDP than the average processor (95 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
  • 34.7% weaker single-core performance
    AMD Athlon X4 880K has a lower PassMark single-core score than the average processor (1,621 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
    What it is: A benchmark score that reflects single-core CPU performance.
    When it matters: When you care about responsiveness in lighter or older software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >3200

    AMD Athlon X4 880K has a lower PassMark single-core score than the average processor (1,621 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.1,621 vs 2,483
  • 2.33x larger process node
    AMD Athlon X4 880K has a higher process node than the average processor (28 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
    What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
    When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: <10 nm

    AMD Athlon X4 880K has a higher process node than the average processor (28 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.28 nm vs 12 nm
  • 73.6% lower multi-core score
    AMD Athlon X4 880K has a lower Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (1,266 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects multi-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you want a quick picture of multi-core speed in everyday mixed workloads, multitasking, and broadly optimized software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >8500

    AMD Athlon X4 880K has a lower Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (1,266 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.1,266 vs 4,793
  • 65.5% lower PassMark score
    AMD Athlon X4 880K has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (3,632 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
    What it is: A benchmark score that gives a broad idea of overall processor performance.
    When it matters: When you want a quick overall performance comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >19000

    AMD Athlon X4 880K has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (3,632 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.3,632 vs 10,532.5
  • Less advanced microarchitecture
    AMD Athlon X4 880K uses a less advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Godavari vs Kaby Lake).
    What it is: The internal core-design codename used for this processor generation.
    When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs at a deeper design level and want to identify the exact architecture behind marketing names.

    Importance: LOW

    AMD Athlon X4 880K uses a less advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Godavari vs Kaby Lake).Godavari vs Kaby Lake
  • 2 fewer CPU cores
    AMD Athlon X4 880K has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (4 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
    What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
    When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 8+

    AMD Athlon X4 880K has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (4 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.4 vs 6
  • 2.11x higher base power
    AMD Athlon X4 880K has a higher base power draw than the average processor (95 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
    What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
    When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <30 W

    AMD Athlon X4 880K has a higher base power draw than the average processor (95 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.95 W vs 45 W
  • No multithreading support
    AMD Athlon X4 880K does not support multithreading, the average processor does.
    What it is: Lets each physical core run more than one thread at the same time, such as with Hyper-Threading or SMT.
    When it matters: When multitasking, rendering, compiling, virtualization, or other thread-heavy work benefits from more total processing threads.

    Importance: HIGH

    AMD Athlon X4 880K does not support multithreading, the average processor does.

Graphic comparison of AMD Athlon X4 880K and other processors

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

What customers like about AMD Athlon X4 880K?

  • Excellent value for budget-conscious gamers pairing it with a discrete GPU
  • Comes with a high-quality, 'near-silent' 125W stock cooler that handles heat well
  • Unlocked multiplier allows for easy overclocking (frequently hitting 4.5GHz)
  • Quad-core design meets the minimum requirements for many modern titles that fail to run on dual-core CPUs
  • Higher stock and turbo clock speeds (4.0GHz / 4.2GHz) compared to previous Athlon models

What customers dislike about AMD Athlon X4 880K?

  • Lacks integrated graphics, requiring the additional purchase of a dedicated video card
  • Dead-end FM2+ socket offers no viable future upgrade path to newer architectures like Ryzen
  • High power consumption (95W TDP) and high operating temperatures, especially when overclocked
  • Weak single-threaded performance compared to Intel competitors like the Core i3-6100
  • Relies on older DDR3 memory rather than faster, more modern DDR4

Expert reviews

G
goldfries.com
15/05/2016

The AMD Athlon X4 880K is a budget-friendly, quad-core processor on the FM2+ platform, offering a 4.0GHz base clock (4.2GHz boost) designed for use with discrete graphics cards. It serves as a cost-effective alternative to the A10 series, targeting value-focused gaming builds. Key pros highlighted in the review include exceptional value with performance comparable to more expensive...Read more

R
relaxedtech.com
14/07/2016

The RelaxedTech review identifies the AMD Athlon X4 880K as a superior budget gaming CPU compared to the Intel Pentium G4400 due to its quad-core design and high-frequency, unlocked performance. While the Pentium G4400 operates on a more modern, power-efficient architecture, it is limited by its dual-core configuration. In testing, the Athlon X4 880K demonstrated superior...Read more

V
vortez.net
18/08/2016

The AMD Athlon X4 880K is a Steamroller-based quad-core processor for the FM2+ socket, operating at 4.0GHz to 4.2GHz without integrated graphics. A key pro is the included 125W "Near Silent" cooler, providing excellent thermal performance for entry-level overclocking. The chip is positioned as a budget, dedicated gaming solution. In performance testing, the X4 880K competes well in...Read more

P
pcmag.com
17/03/2016

The AMD Athlon X4 880K is a budget-focused, quad-core "Godavari" processor operating at 4.0GHz (4.2GHz boost) designed for FM2+ socket systems, offering a sub-$100 option that requires a dedicated graphics card. Its key advantages include solid, affordable 1080p gaming performance when paired with a mid-range GPU, and an improved "near-silent" 125W stock cooler that supports...Read more

H
hardwarecanucks.com
28/03/2016

The AMD Athlon X4 880K, reviewed by Hardware Canucks, acts as a budget-focused, 4.0GHz–4.2GHz quad-core "final hurrah" for the FM2+ platform, offering performance similar to higher-end APUs without integrated graphics. It allows for budget gaming builds by reducing CPU costs, enabling investment in better discrete graphics cards. Key advantages include the high-quality "Near-Silent...Read more

M
me.pcmag.com
29/06/2016

The AMD Athlon X4 880K is a sub-$100, quad-core processor for the FM2+ socket, featuring high 4.0GHz-4.2GHz clock speeds and an efficient "near-silent" 125W cooler, ideal for budget gaming with a dedicated GPU. It provides solid performance, often surpassing more expensive A10 APUs in raw CPU tasks and supporting 1080p gaming, but it lacks integrated graphics and is hindered by the...Read more

U
uk.pcmag.com
29/06/2016

The AMD Athlon X4 880K is a budget-focused, quad-core processor priced around $95, designed for gaming builds that use a dedicated graphics card, offering 4.0GHz stock and 4.2GHz turbo speeds. It serves as a cost-effective alternative to APUs, delivering solid 1080p gaming performance while omitting integrated graphics. Key pros include an unlocked multiplier for stable overclocking...Read more

L
legitreviews.com
30/11/2016

The AMD Athlon X4 880K is a quad-core "Steamroller" processor for the FM2+ platform, offering a 4.0GHz base clock and a 4.2GHz turbo speed without integrated graphics. Highlighted for value, the package includes a notably efficient and quiet "Near Silent" 125W stock cooler. While outperforming budget dual-core competitors in multi-threaded tasks and 1080p gaming, the chip falls...Read more

C
computerbase.de
23/05/2016

The ComputerBase review of AMD's 2016 FM2+ refresh highlights the A10-7890K, A10-7860K, and Athlon X4 880K as the final high-end push for the Kaveri/Godavari architecture. The lineup focuses on improved cooling with the new Wraith cooler on the 7890K, high-performance integrated graphics for HTPCs in the A10 models, and efficient, unlocked performance. However, the processors suffer...Read more

P
planet3dnow.de
13/02/2018

The AMD Kaveri APU introduces Heterogeneous System Architecture (HSA) for shared CPU-GPU memory access, featuring "Steamroller" cores and Graphics Core Next (GCN). While it supports modern APIs, a significant drawback is lower raw CPU clock speeds compared to previous generations, resulting in stagnant single-threaded performance. The integrated GPU represents a major leap, with the...Read more

C
chip.de
03/12/2016

CHIP.de reviews pre-built PC systems ranging from 200 to 1,200 euros, highlighting the modular Acer Revo Build as a 200-euro option featuring easy component stacking and high power efficiency, though it suffers from weak base performance. Mid-to-high range systems offer guaranteed compatibility and stabilized pricing, but often cut costs on components like power supplies and...Read more

G
ginjfo.com
22/04/2016

The AMD Athlon X4 880K, reviewed by GinjFo, is a budget-focused, unlocked quad-core processor based on the Godavari architecture, designed for entry-level gaming systems without an integrated graphics core. Operating at 4.0 GHz with a 4.2 GHz turbo, the chip pairs well with dedicated GPUs for Full HD gaming and offers strong price-to-performance value. Key advantages include the...Read more

P
pcmag.com
17/03/2016

The AMD Athlon X4 880K is a budget-friendly, $95 quad-core processor tailored for gamers using a dedicated graphics card on the aging FM2+ socket. It features high 4.0GHz to 4.2GHz clock speeds by removing integrated graphics, offering excellent value for budget gaming builds. The processor delivers strong, entry-level performance for 1080p and 1440p gaming and includes a superior...Read more

P
pcmag.com
17/03/2016

The AMD Athlon X4 880K is a budget-friendly, $100 quad-core processor designed for dedicated graphics gaming, featuring a 4.0GHz base clock that boosts to 4.2GHz without integrated graphics. A key advantage is the bundled, near-silent 125W stock cooler, which allows for effective, easy overclocking. Performance-wise, the chip provides excellent value for 1080p and 1440p gaming, with...Read more

G
geeknetic.es
22/05/2016

The AMD Athlon X4 880K, reviewed at Geeknetic, is a high-clocked (4.0/4.2 GHz) "Godavari" quad-core CPU designed specifically as a budget-friendly, "pure" CPU option for the FM2+ socket, requiring a dedicated graphics card. It provides solid performance for games requiring four cores, though it trails newer, more modern architectures in heavily threaded tasks. A key feature noted is...Read more

P
pangoly.com
No date available

The AMD Athlon X4 880K is a budget-focused, quad-core processor based on the 28nm "Steamroller" architecture, operating at 4.0 GHz to 4.2 GHz for the FM2+ socket. By omitting integrated graphics, this CPU serves as a value option for budget gaming, enabling pairing with dedicated graphics cards for 1080p and 1440p gaming. Pros include high value, an included efficient "Near Silent"...Read more

T
tweakers.net
03/05/2016

The Tweakers review covers the AMD A10-7860K APU, Athlon X4 880K, and 845 CPUs as budget-focused "stopgap" solutions intended for the FM2+ platform while awaiting the Zen architecture. The processors offer strong value for entry-level gaming and media, with the A10-7860K’s Radeon R7 graphics outperforming Intel competitors, alongside improved 65W TDP thermal efficiency and quieter...Read more

Video reviews

Compare AMD Athlon X4 880K with other processors

VS
VS

Compare