Intel Pentium G3430 Review | 78 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price: ~£80
  • PassMark benchmark result: 2127
  • N. of physical cores: 2
  • CPU boost clock speed: ?

Intel Pentium G3430 review. Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among processors and if it is worth buying.

4.9

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the processor's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best processors on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

4.7

Technical Score

10.0%

6.5

User score

Poor
4.7

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

4.7

Performance

18.0%

3.8

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

3.9

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

7.0

Power & Thermal

4.0%

6.9

Platform

1.0%

6.7

Integrated Graphics

Poor
6.5

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

7.3

User reviews

30.0%

4.4

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
3.8
(41)
amazon
3.1
(9)
amazon
3.6
(5)
amazon
4.0
(1)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

Good
  • 3.4
    Gaming

    Score components:

    30.0%

    2.8

    PassMark single-core benchmark score

    25.0%

    1.8

    Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    9.0

    CPU boost clock speed

    17.0%

    1.4

    L3 cache

    8.0%

    1.0

    N. of physical cores

  • 4.7
    Video editing

    Score components:

    45.0%

    9.0

    Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    1.0

    N. of physical cores

    20.0%

    1.0

    CPU threads

    15.0%

    1.4

    L3 cache

  • intel-pentium-g3430
intel-pentium-g3430

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The Intel Pentium G3430 is a dual-core desktop processor from the Haswell architecture family, featuring a base clock speed of 3.30 GHz and 3 MB of Intel Smart Cache. Built on a 22 nm lithography process for the FCLGA1150 socket, it supports up to 32 GB of dual-channel DDR3-1600 memory and includes integrated Intel HD Graphics with a dynamic frequency of 1.10 GHz. Its main advantages include high energy efficiency with a 53 W TDP, support for ECC memory, and reliable performance for daily productivity and light office tasks. However, its primary drawbacks are the lack of Hyper-Threading and Turbo Boost technologies, which limits its multitasking capabilities and performance in modern, multi-threaded applications compared to Core i3 alternatives.

Technical Specifications of processor Intel Pentium G3430

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

4.7

Performance

18.0%

3.8

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

3.9

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

7.0

Power & Thermal

4.0%

6.9

Platform

1.0%

6.7

Integrated Graphics

4.7
Intel Pentium G3430 has a technical score of 4.74 points, which is lower than that of 59.9% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

7.3

User reviews

30.0%

4.4

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
3.8
(41)
amazon
3.1
(9)
amazon
3.6
(5)
amazon
4.0
(1)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

6.5
Intel Pentium G3430 has a user score of 6.47 points, which is lower than that of 97.5% of products in this category.
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
4.4
Intel Pentium G3430 has a popularity of 4.4 points, which is higher than 81.5% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

4.9

Overall score

40.0%

10

Price

6.4
Intel Pentium G3430 has a quality-to-price ratio of 6.4 points, which is higher than 49.1% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel
Processor type
What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

Importance: HIGH

desktop
Intel Pentium G3430 belongs to the desktop processor class, which is more advanced than that of 56% of processors and equal to that of 37.9% of processors.
CPU socket
What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

Importance: HIGH

LGA1150
Intel Pentium G3430 uses the LGA1150 CPU socket, which is newer than that of 56.1% of processors and equal to that of 2.8% of processors.
Chipset
What it is: The motherboard chipset families officially meant to work with the processor.
When it matters: When you are checking whether a CPU will work with the motherboard features and platform you plan to use.

Importance: HIGH

H97, Z97, H87, Q87, B85, Q85, Z87, H81
Intel Pentium G3430 supports H97, Z97, H87, Q87, B85, Q85, Z87, H81 chipsets, which is broader compatibility than 52.2% of processors and equal to that of 2.5% of processors.
CPU architecture
What it is: The processor family or design generation behind the chip, such as Zen 4 or Raptor Lake.
When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs across generations and want a clearer sense of their design age, feature level, and expected performance class.

Importance: HIGH

x86-64
Intel Pentium G3430 uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.7% of processors and equal to that of 98.3% of processors.
Show more
N. of physical cores
What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 8+

2
Intel Pentium G3430 has 2 CPU cores, which is fewer than 79.3% of processors and equal to 20.6% of processors.
CPU threads
What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 16+

2
Intel Pentium G3430 offers 2 CPU threads, which is fewer than 93.9% of processors and equal to 6% of processors.
Threads per core
What it is: The number of threads each physical core can handle at once.
When it matters: When you want to understand how much thread-level parallelism each core can provide in multitasking or heavily threaded work.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: 2

1
Intel Pentium G3430 offers 1 threads per core, which is fewer than 69.7% of processors and equal to 30.3% of processors.
CPU boost clock speed
What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >4.7 GHz

?
CPU base clock speed
What it is: The processor's normal all-core starting frequency before boost behavior raises clocks temporarily.
When it matters: When you care about steadier performance in longer workloads rather than short burst speed alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

2 x 3.3 GHz
Intel Pentium G3430 has a base clock of 2x3.3 GHz which is equal to that of 100% of processors.
Show more
Semiconductor size
What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <10 nm

22 nm
Intel Pentium G3430 uses a 22 nm process node, which is older than that of 84.6% of processors and equal to that of 10.1% of processors.
Foundry
What it is: The semiconductor manufacturer that physically fabricates the processor chip.
When it matters: When process source, manufacturing generation, or foundry differences matter to your comparison more than day-to-day performance alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel 22 nm
Intel Pentium G3430 is built on the Intel 22 nm foundry process, which is less advanced than that of 84.6% of processors and equal to that of 10.1% of processors.
L3 cache
What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=16 MB

3 MB
Intel Pentium G3430 has an L3 cache of 3 MB which is smaller than that of 84.8% of processors and equal to that of 5.6% of processors.
L2 cache
What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=6 MB

0.5 MB
Intel Pentium G3430 has an L2 cache of 0.5 MB which is smaller than that of 84.8% of processors and equal to that of 15.2% of processors.
L1 cache
What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=512 KB

128 KB
Intel Pentium G3430 has an L1 cache of 128 KB which is smaller than that of 83.1% of processors and equal to that of 14.9% of processors.
Show more
DDR memory version
What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: DDR5

DDR3
Intel Pentium G3430 supports DDR DDR3, which is older than that of 86.3% of processors and equal to that of 13.7% of processors.
Maximum memory speed
What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=4800 MHz

1,600 MHz
Intel Pentium G3430 supports memory speeds up to 1,600 MHz, which is lower than that of 87.3% of processors and equal to 11.3% of processors.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
What it is: The highest official RAM speed the processor supports under standard JEDEC settings, before any memory overclocking profiles are applied.
When it matters: When officially supported stock RAM speed matters more than XMP, EXPO, or manual memory tuning.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5600 MHz

DDR3-1600 MHz
Intel Pentium G3430 supports JEDEC memory speeds up to DDR3-1,600 MHz, which is lower than that of 87.6% of processors and equal to 8.1% of processors.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
What it is: The highest memory speed supported through XMP or EXPO profiles.
When it matters: When you want faster RAM through memory profiles.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5200 MHz

N/A
Maximum memory capacity
What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

32 GB
Intel Pentium G3430 supports up to 32 GB of memory, which is less than 71.9% of processors and equal to 19.5% of processors.
Show more
Integrated graphics
What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

Importance: HIGH

yes
Intel Pentium G3430 includes integrated graphics. 87.6% include integrated graphics.
Integrated GPU model
What it is: The model name of the integrated graphics processor, if present.
When it matters: When you plan to use the CPU's built-in graphics.

Importance: MEDIUM

?
Integrated GPU execution units
What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=24

10
Intel Pentium G3430 has 10 GPU execution units, which is fewer than 72.8% of processors and equal to 1.1% of processors.
Integrated GPU base frequency
What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=350 MHz

350 MHz
Intel Pentium G3430 has an integrated GPU clock of 350 MHz which is higher than that of 43.5% of processors and equal to that of 29.6% of processors.
Integrated media encoders/decoders
What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

Importance: LOW

H.264 (HW decode/encode), MPEG-2 (HW decode/encode), VC-1 (HW decode)
Intel Pentium G3430 supports H.264 (HW decode/encode), MPEG-2 (HW decode/encode), VC-1 (HW decode) media codecs, which is narrower support than 53% of processors and equal to 4.9% of processors.
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <30 W

54 W
Intel Pentium G3430 has a TDP of 54 W which is higher than that of 62.4% of processors and equal to that of 1.4% of processors.
Base power (PL1)
What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <30 W

53 W
Intel Pentium G3430 has a base power of 53 W which is higher than that of 62.6% of processors and equal to that of 0.1% of processors.
Boost power (PL2)
What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <50 W

54 W
Intel Pentium G3430 has a boost power of 54 W which is lower than that of 62.1% of processors and equal to that of 4% of processors.
Tau (power duration limit)
What it is: The time limit the CPU can stay at higher boost power before dropping toward sustained power.
When it matters: When you want to understand turbo behavior under longer loads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=28 s

N/A
Configurable TDP
What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

Importance: LOW

no
Intel Pentium G3430 does not support configurable TDP. 52.9% support configurable TDP.
Show more

Intel Pentium G3430 vs the average processor

  • Includes stock cooler
    Intel Pentium G3430 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
    What it is: A stock CPU cooler is included in the box with the processor.
    When it matters: When total build cost matters and you need to know whether separate cooling must be bought right away.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Intel Pentium G3430 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • Supports ECC memory
    Intel Pentium G3430 supports ECC memory, the average processor does not.
    What it is: Can work with ECC memory, which helps detect and correct certain memory errors on supported platforms.
    When it matters: When long-term stability, uptime, or data integrity matter more than a basic consumer-style setup.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Intel Pentium G3430 supports ECC memory, the average processor does not.
  • 4.43x more popular
    Intel Pentium G3430 is more popular than the average processor (4.43 vs 1,000).
    What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
    When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
    Intel Pentium G3430 is more popular than the average processor (4.43 vs 1,000).4.43 vs 1
  • 3.13x cheaper
    Intel Pentium G3430 is cheaper than the average processor (£80 vs £250).
    Intel Pentium G3430 is cheaper than the average processor (£80 vs £250).£80 vs £250
  • 15.6% lower boost power
    Intel Pentium G3430 has a lower boost power draw than the average processor (54 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
    What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
    When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <50 W

    Intel Pentium G3430 has a lower boost power draw than the average processor (54 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.54 W vs 64 W
  • Supports ECC memory
    Intel Pentium G3430 supports ECC memory, the average processor does not.
  • Includes stock cooler
    Intel Pentium G3430 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • 15.6% lower boost power
    Intel Pentium G3430 has a lower boost power draw than the average processor (54 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
  • Narrower instruction support
    Intel Pentium G3430 supports a narrower instruction set than the average processor (SSE4.1, SSE4.2 vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA).
  • 7 year/s older release date
    Intel Pentium G3430 has an older release date than the average processor (2013 vs 2020).
    September 2,013
  • No crypto acceleration
    Intel Pentium G3430 does not include crypto acceleration, the average processor does.
  • 53.5% lower single-core score
    Intel Pentium G3430 has a lower Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (684 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
  • 4 fewer CPU cores
    Intel Pentium G3430 has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (2 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
  • 79.8% lower PassMark score
    Intel Pentium G3430 has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (2,127 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
  • 23.5% weaker single-core performance
    Intel Pentium G3430 has a lower PassMark single-core score than the average processor (1,899 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
  • 6 fewer CPU threads
    Intel Pentium G3430 has fewer CPU threads than the average processor (2 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
  • No multithreading support
    Intel Pentium G3430 does not support multithreading, the average processor does.
  • 37.5% lower bus transfer rate
    Intel Pentium G3430 has a lower bus transfer rate than the average processor (5 GT/s vs 8 GT/s). The average processor offers bus transfer rate of 8 GT/s.
  • 1 fewer threads per core
    Intel Pentium G3430 has fewer threads per core than the average processor (1 vs 2). The average processor offers 2 threads per core.
  • 37.5% lower bus speed
    Intel Pentium G3430 has a lower bus speed than the average processor (5 GT/s vs 8 GT/s). The average processor runs at bus speed of 8 GT/s.
  • No Turbo Boost
    Intel Pentium G3430 does not support Turbo Boost, the average processor does.
  • 83.3% larger process node
    Intel Pentium G3430 has a higher process node than the average processor (22 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
  • 80% smaller L2 cache
    Intel Pentium G3430 has a lower L2 cache than the average processor (0.5 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
  • 62.5% smaller L3 cache
    Intel Pentium G3430 has a lower L3 cache than the average processor (3 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.
  • 66.7% smaller L1 cache
    Intel Pentium G3430 has a lower L1 cache than the average processor (128 KB vs 384 KB). The average processor has L1 cache of 384 KB.
  • 50% less L2 per core
    Intel Pentium G3430 has less L2 cache per core than the average processor (0.3 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
  • 12.5% less L3 per core
    Intel Pentium G3430 has less L3 cache per core than the average processor (1.5 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
  • Less advanced microarchitecture
    Intel Pentium G3430 uses a less advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Haswell vs Kaby Lake).
  • 71.7% fewer transistors
    Intel Pentium G3430 has fewer transistors than the average processor (1.4 billion vs 4.95 billion). The average processor has 4.95 billion transistors.
  • Less advanced foundry
    Intel Pentium G3430 uses a less advanced foundry process than the average processor (Intel 22 nm vs Intel 14 nm).
  • Older DDR support
    Intel Pentium G3430 supports an older DDR generation than the average processor (DDR3 vs DDR4).
  • 44.1% lower memory bandwidth
    Intel Pentium G3430 has a lower memory bandwidth than the average processor (25.6 GB/s vs 45.8 GB/s). The average processor offers memory bandwidth of 45.8 GB/s.
  • 45.4% lower memory speed
    Intel Pentium G3430 has a lower maximum memory speed than the average processor (1,600 MHz vs 2,933 MHz). The average processor supports memory speed of 2,933 MHz.
  • 50% less memory capacity
    Intel Pentium G3430 has fewer maximum memory capacity than the average processor (32 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
  • 58.3% fewer GPU execution units
    Intel Pentium G3430 has fewer GPU execution units than the average processor (10 vs 24). The average processor has 24 GPU execution units.
  • No configurable TDP
    Intel Pentium G3430 does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 17.8% higher base power
    Intel Pentium G3430 has a higher base power draw than the average processor (53 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
  • 4 fewer CPU cores
    Intel Pentium G3430 has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (2 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
    What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
    When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 8+

    Intel Pentium G3430 has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (2 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.2 vs 6
  • 53.5% lower single-core score
    Intel Pentium G3430 has a lower Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (684 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects single-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you care about snappy everyday performance in lighter apps, browsing, office work, or tasks that do not scale well across many cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >2000

    Intel Pentium G3430 has a lower Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (684 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.684 vs 1,471
  • 79.8% lower PassMark score
    Intel Pentium G3430 has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (2,127 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
    What it is: A benchmark score that gives a broad idea of overall processor performance.
    When it matters: When you want a quick overall performance comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >19000

    Intel Pentium G3430 has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (2,127 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.2,127 vs 10,532.5
  • 83.3% larger process node
    Intel Pentium G3430 has a higher process node than the average processor (22 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
    What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
    When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: <10 nm

    Intel Pentium G3430 has a higher process node than the average processor (22 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.22 nm vs 12 nm
  • 23.5% weaker single-core performance
    Intel Pentium G3430 has a lower PassMark single-core score than the average processor (1,899 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
    What it is: A benchmark score that reflects single-core CPU performance.
    When it matters: When you care about responsiveness in lighter or older software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >3200

    Intel Pentium G3430 has a lower PassMark single-core score than the average processor (1,899 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.1,899 vs 2,483
  • Narrower instruction support
    Intel Pentium G3430 supports a narrower instruction set than the average processor (SSE4.1, SSE4.2 vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA).
    What it is: The supported CPU instruction sets and extensions.
    When it matters: When you run software that depends on specific CPU instructions.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Intel Pentium G3430 supports a narrower instruction set than the average processor (SSE4.1, SSE4.2 vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA).SSE4.1, SSE4.2 vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA
  • 6 fewer CPU threads
    Intel Pentium G3430 has fewer CPU threads than the average processor (2 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
    What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
    When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 16+

    Intel Pentium G3430 has fewer CPU threads than the average processor (2 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.2 vs 8
  • 80% smaller L2 cache
    Intel Pentium G3430 has a lower L2 cache than the average processor (0.5 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
    What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
    When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=6 MB

    Intel Pentium G3430 has a lower L2 cache than the average processor (0.5 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.0.5 MB vs 2.5 MB

Graphic comparison of Intel Pentium G3430 and other processors

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

What customers like about Intel Pentium G3430?

  • Excellent single and dual-core performance for its class
  • Highly affordable and offers great value for money
  • Strong performance for everyday tasks like web browsing and office work
  • Sufficient for light gaming (e.g., CS:GO, League of Legends, Roblox)
  • Consistent performance under various real-world conditions
  • Low power consumption compared to higher-end desktop processors
  • Supports ECC memory, which is rare for budget consumer CPUs
  • Capable of handling 4K video playback on platforms like YouTube

What customers dislike about Intel Pentium G3430?

  • Outdated 22nm technology and discontinued support
  • Limited multitasking capabilities due to having only 2 cores and 2 threads
  • Lacks Hyper-Threading technology
  • Lacks Turbo Boost, meaning it cannot dynamically increase clock speed under load
  • Poor performance for multi-core intensive tasks like video encoding or software development
  • Not recommended for modern, demanding AAA games that require more than 2 threads
  • Lacks an unlocked multiplier, making traditional overclocking difficult or restricted
  • Integrated graphics are basic and not suitable for heavy 3D rendering

Expert reviews

C
cpu.userbenchmark.com
29/03/2026

The Intel Pentium G3430 is a dual-core Haswell-based processor from 2013, offering strong single- and dual-core capabilities for everyday tasks. It provides high value for money, with performance, responsiveness, and consistency that are adequate for office work and gaming that does not require heavy multi-threading. Despite these strengths, the processor is limited by its...Read more

C
cpubenchmark.net
11/07/2024

The Intel Pentium G3430 is a 3.30 GHz dual-core Haswell desktop processor that features integrated Intel HD Graphics and operates on the LGA 1150 socket. With an overall CPU Mark score of roughly 2,127, this processor is designed for budget-conscious users. Pros include robust single-thread performance, low power consumption, and rare support for ECC memory for a consumer chip. Cons...Read more

O
odz-plus.re
15/05/2026

The Intel Pentium G3430 is a 3.3 GHz, dual-core Haswell processor (LGA 1150) featuring 3MB L3 cache and integrated HD graphics, offering a budget-friendly, power-efficient (53-54W TDP) option for older systems. Pros include high reliability and responsiveness for basic office tasks, web browsing, and support for specialized features like ECC memory, making it a functional, low-cost...Read more

Video reviews

Compare Intel Pentium G3430 with other processors

VS
VS

Compare