Intel Core Ultra 9 285T Review | 78 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price in UK: ~£510
  • Avg. price in US: ~$550
  • PassMark benchmark result: 39536
  • N. of physical cores: 24
  • CPU boost clock speed: 5.4 GHz

Intel Core Ultra 9 285T review. Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among processors and if it is worth buying.

8.3

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the processor's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best processors on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

8.3

Technical Score

10.0%

?

User score

Excellent
8.3

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

8.3

Performance

18.0%

8.7

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

9.4

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

5.3

Power & Thermal

4.0%

9.3

Platform

1.0%

8.2

Integrated Graphics

Excellent
?

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

?

User reviews

30.0%

?

Popularity

  • 8.6
    Gaming

    Score components:

    30.0%

    9.0

    PassMark single-core benchmark score

    25.0%

    9.0

    Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    8.8

    CPU boost clock speed

    17.0%

    6.1

    L3 cache

    8.0%

    10

    N. of physical cores

  • 8.5
    Video editing

    Score components:

    45.0%

    9.0

    Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    10

    N. of physical cores

    20.0%

    7.6

    CPU threads

    15.0%

    6.1

    L3 cache

  • No image
No image

Best prices in UK

    N/A~ £510

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The Intel Core Ultra 9 285T is a high-efficiency Arrow Lake-S desktop processor featuring 24 cores (8 Performance-cores and 16 Efficient-cores) and 24 threads, built on a TSMC 3nm process. Operating on the LGA 1851 socket, it offers a max turbo frequency of 5.4 GHz, 36MB of L3 cache, and 40MB of L2 cache, with a notably low 35W base TDP (scalable to 112W PL2). Main pros include its exceptional power efficiency, support for DDR5-6400 memory (up to 192GB with ECC support), PCIe Gen 5 connectivity, and an integrated Arc Xe-LPG GPU with a dedicated 13 TOPS NPU for AI workloads. However, its primary cons are the locked multiplier which prevents traditional overclocking and significantly lower base clock speeds (1.4 GHz P-core / 1.2 GHz E-core) compared to its K-series counterparts to maintain its low thermal profile.

Technical Specifications of processor Intel Core Ultra 9 285T

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

?

Performance

18.0%

?

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

?

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

?

Power & Thermal

4.0%

?

Platform

1.0%

?

Integrated Graphics

8.3
Intel Core Ultra 9 285T has a technical score of 8.34 points, which is higher than that of 97.8% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

0.0

User reviews

30.0%

1.0

Popularity

?
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
1.0
Intel Core Ultra 9 285T has a popularity of 1 points, which is higher than 0% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

8.3

Overall score

40.0%

7.8

Price

8.2
Intel Core Ultra 9 285T has a quality-to-price ratio of 8.2 points, which is higher than 96.9% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel
Processor type
What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

Importance: HIGH

desktop
Intel Core Ultra 9 285T belongs to the desktop processor class, which is more advanced than that of 56% of processors and equal to that of 37.9% of processors.
CPU socket
What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

Importance: HIGH

LGA1851
Intel Core Ultra 9 285T uses the LGA1851 CPU socket, which is newer than that of 98.5% of processors and equal to that of 1.5% of processors.
Chipset
What it is: The motherboard chipset families officially meant to work with the processor.
When it matters: When you are checking whether a CPU will work with the motherboard features and platform you plan to use.

Importance: HIGH

Z890, B860, H810, Q870, W880
Intel Core Ultra 9 285T supports Z890, B860, H810, Q870, W880 chipsets, which is broader compatibility than 90.3% of processors and equal to that of 1% of processors.
CPU architecture
What it is: The processor family or design generation behind the chip, such as Zen 4 or Raptor Lake.
When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs across generations and want a clearer sense of their design age, feature level, and expected performance class.

Importance: HIGH

x86-64
Intel Core Ultra 9 285T uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.7% of processors and equal to that of 98.3% of processors.
Show more
N. of physical cores
What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 8+

24
Intel Core Ultra 9 285T has 24 CPU cores, which is more than 96.6% of processors and equal to 2.1% of processors.
CPU threads
What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 16+

24
Intel Core Ultra 9 285T offers 24 CPU threads, which is more than 90.3% of processors and equal to 4% of processors.
Threads per core
What it is: The number of threads each physical core can handle at once.
When it matters: When you want to understand how much thread-level parallelism each core can provide in multitasking or heavily threaded work.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: 2

1
Intel Core Ultra 9 285T offers 1 threads per core, which is fewer than 69.7% of processors and equal to 30.3% of processors.
CPU boost clock speed
What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >4.7 GHz

5.4 GHz
Intel Core Ultra 9 285T reaches a boost clock of 5.4 GHz which is higher than that of 94.9% of processors and equal to that of 2.6% of processors.
CPU base clock speed
What it is: The processor's normal all-core starting frequency before boost behavior raises clocks temporarily.
When it matters: When you care about steadier performance in longer workloads rather than short burst speed alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

8 x 1.4 GHz & 16 x 1.2 GHz
Intel Core Ultra 9 285T has a base clock of 8x1.4 GHz & 16x1.2 GHz which is equal to that of 100% of processors.
Show more
Semiconductor size
What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <10 nm

3 nm
Intel Core Ultra 9 285T uses a 3 nm process node, which is more advanced than that of 96% of processors and equal to that of 4% of processors.
Foundry
What it is: The semiconductor manufacturer that physically fabricates the processor chip.
When it matters: When process source, manufacturing generation, or foundry differences matter to your comparison more than day-to-day performance alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

TSMC 3 nm
Intel Core Ultra 9 285T is built on the TSMC 3 nm foundry process, which is more advanced than that of 96.2% of processors and equal to that of 3.8% of processors.
L3 cache
What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=16 MB

36 MB
Intel Core Ultra 9 285T has an L3 cache of 36 MB which is larger than that of 92.7% of processors and equal to that of 1.8% of processors.
L2 cache
What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=6 MB

40 MB
Intel Core Ultra 9 285T has an L2 cache of 40 MB which is larger than that of 99% of processors and equal to that of 0.3% of processors.
L1 cache
What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=512 KB

2,688 KB
Intel Core Ultra 9 285T has an L1 cache of 2,688 KB which is larger than that of 98.2% of processors.
Show more
DDR memory version
What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: DDR5

DDR5
Intel Core Ultra 9 285T supports DDR DDR5, which is newer than that of 66.4% of processors and equal to that of 12.6% of processors.
Maximum memory speed
What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=4800 MHz

6,400 MHz
Intel Core Ultra 9 285T supports memory speeds up to 6,400 MHz, which is higher than that of 83.9% of processors and equal to 8.1% of processors.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
What it is: The highest official RAM speed the processor supports under standard JEDEC settings, before any memory overclocking profiles are applied.
When it matters: When officially supported stock RAM speed matters more than XMP, EXPO, or manual memory tuning.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5600 MHz

DDR5-6400 MHz
Intel Core Ultra 9 285T supports JEDEC memory speeds up to DDR5-6,400 MHz, which is higher than that of 88.5% of processors and equal to 2.4% of processors.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
What it is: The highest memory speed supported through XMP or EXPO profiles.
When it matters: When you want faster RAM through memory profiles.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5200 MHz

6,400 MHz
Intel Core Ultra 9 285T supports XMP/EXPO memory speeds up to 6,400 MHz, which is higher than that of 97.3% of processors and equal to 2% of processors.
Maximum memory capacity
What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

192 GB
Intel Core Ultra 9 285T supports up to 192 GB of memory, which is more than 83.3% of processors and equal to 6% of processors.
Show more
Integrated graphics
What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

Importance: HIGH

yes
Intel Core Ultra 9 285T includes integrated graphics. 87.6% include integrated graphics.
Integrated GPU model
What it is: The model name of the integrated graphics processor, if present.
When it matters: When you plan to use the CPU's built-in graphics.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel Arc Xe-LPG Graphics 64EU
Intel Core Ultra 9 285T uses the Intel Arc Xe-LPG Graphics 64EU integrated GPU, which is more advanced than that in 84.8% and equal to that in 1.3%.
Integrated GPU execution units
What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=24

64
Intel Core Ultra 9 285T has 64 GPU execution units, which is more than 87.4% of processors and equal to 3.5% of processors.
Integrated GPU base frequency
What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=350 MHz

300 MHz
Intel Core Ultra 9 285T has an integrated GPU clock of 300 MHz which is lower than that of 57% of processors and equal to that of 38.7% of processors.
Integrated media encoders/decoders
What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

Importance: LOW

AV1 (HW decode)
Intel Core Ultra 9 285T supports AV1 (HW decode) media codecs, which is narrower support than 63.1% of processors and equal to 10.8% of processors.
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <30 W

35 W
Intel Core Ultra 9 285T has a TDP of 35 W which is lower than that of 51.8% of processors and equal to that of 14.8% of processors.
Base power (PL1)
What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <30 W

35 W
Intel Core Ultra 9 285T has a base power of 35 W which is lower than that of 51.7% of processors and equal to that of 15.1% of processors.
Boost power (PL2)
What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <50 W

112 W
Intel Core Ultra 9 285T has a boost power of 112 W which is higher than that of 72.1% of processors and equal to that of 0.1% of processors.
Tau (power duration limit)
What it is: The time limit the CPU can stay at higher boost power before dropping toward sustained power.
When it matters: When you want to understand turbo behavior under longer loads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=28 s

?
Configurable TDP
What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

Importance: LOW

no
Intel Core Ultra 9 285T does not support configurable TDP. 52.9% support configurable TDP.
Show more

Intel Core Ultra 9 285T vs the average processor

  • 18 more CPU cores
    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T has more CPU cores than the average processor (24 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
    What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
    When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 8+

    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T has more CPU cores than the average processor (24 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.24 vs 6
  • 85% better single-core performance
    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (4,593 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
    What it is: A benchmark score that reflects single-core CPU performance.
    When it matters: When you care about responsiveness in lighter or older software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >3200

    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (4,593 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.4,593 vs 2,483
  • 2.09x higher single-core score
    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (3,081 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects single-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you care about snappy everyday performance in lighter apps, browsing, office work, or tasks that do not scale well across many cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >2000

    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (3,081 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.3,081 vs 1,471
  • 3.75x higher PassMark score
    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (39,536 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
    What it is: A benchmark score that gives a broad idea of overall processor performance.
    When it matters: When you want a quick overall performance comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >19000

    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (39,536 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.39,536 vs 10,532.5
  • 25.6% higher boost clock
    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (5.4 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
    What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
    When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >4.7 GHz

    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (5.4 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.5.4 GHz vs 4.3 GHz
  • 16x larger L2 cache
    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T has a higher L2 cache than the average processor (40 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
    What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
    When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=6 MB

    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T has a higher L2 cache than the average processor (40 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.40 MB vs 2.5 MB
  • 16 more CPU threads
    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T has more CPU threads than the average processor (24 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
    What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
    When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 16+

    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T has more CPU threads than the average processor (24 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.24 vs 8
  • More advanced microarchitecture
    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Arrow Lake vs Kaby Lake).
    What it is: The internal core-design codename used for this processor generation.
    When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs at a deeper design level and want to identify the exact architecture behind marketing names.

    Importance: LOW

    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Arrow Lake vs Kaby Lake).Arrow Lake vs Kaby Lake
  • Modern CPU socket
    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (LGA1851 vs FP2).
  • 5 year/s newer release date
    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T has a newer release date than the average processor (2025 vs 2020).
  • Supports HMP
    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T supports HMP, the average processor does not.
  • Includes crypto acceleration
    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T includes crypto acceleration, the average processor does not.
  • 18 more CPU cores
    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T has more CPU cores than the average processor (24 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
  • 85% better single-core performance
    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (4,593 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
  • 2.09x higher single-core score
    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (3,081 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
  • 3.75x higher PassMark score
    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (39,536 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
  • 25.6% higher boost clock
    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (5.4 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
  • 16 more CPU threads
    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T has more CPU threads than the average processor (24 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
  • 4 wider front-end design
    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T has a higher front-end width than the average processor (8 vs 4). The average processor uses front-end width of 4.
  • 16x larger L2 cache
    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T has a higher L2 cache than the average processor (40 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
  • More advanced microarchitecture
    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Arrow Lake vs Kaby Lake).
  • 6x more L2 per core
    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T has more L2 cache per core than the average processor (3 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
  • 4.5x larger L3 cache
    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T has a higher L3 cache than the average processor (36 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.
  • 75% smaller process node
    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T has a lower process node than the average processor (3 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
  • Uses big.LITTLE design
    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T uses a big.LITTLE design, the average processor does not.
  • More advanced foundry
    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T uses a more advanced foundry process than the average processor (TSMC 3 nm vs Intel 14 nm).
  • 7x larger L1 cache
    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T has a higher L1 cache than the average processor (2,688 KB vs 384 KB). The average processor has L1 cache of 384 KB.
  • 3.6x more transistors
    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T has more transistors than the average processor (17.8 billion vs 4.95 billion). The average processor has 4.95 billion transistors.
  • Newer PCIe version
    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (5 vs 3.0).
  • 8 more PCIe lanes
    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (24 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
  • 2.24x higher memory bandwidth
    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T has a higher memory bandwidth than the average processor (102.4 GB/s vs 45.8 GB/s). The average processor offers memory bandwidth of 45.8 GB/s.
  • 3x more memory capacity
    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (192 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
  • 2.18x higher memory speed
    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T has a higher maximum memory speed than the average processor (6,400 MHz vs 2,933 MHz). The average processor supports memory speed of 2,933 MHz.
  • Supports memory overclocking
    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • Newer DDR support
    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T supports a newer DDR generation than the average processor (DDR5 vs DDR4).
  • Supports ECC memory
    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T supports ECC memory, the average processor does not.
  • 2.67x more GPU execution units
    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T has more GPU execution units than the average processor (64 vs 24). The average processor has 24 GPU execution units.
  • 1 more supported displays
    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T has more supported displays than the average processor (4 vs 3). The average processor supports 3 displays.
  • 5 °C higher TJ Max
    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T has a higher TJ Max than the average processor (105 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.
  • 22.2% lower base power
    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T has a lower base power draw than the average processor (35 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
  • No multithreading support
    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T does not support multithreading, the average processor does.
  • 1 fewer threads per core
    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T has fewer threads per core than the average processor (1 vs 2). The average processor offers 2 threads per core.
  • 14 lower clock multiplier
    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T has a lower clock multiplier than the average processor (14 vs 28). The average processor has a clock multiplier of 28.
  • 36.5% larger die size
    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T has a higher die size than the average processor (243 mm² vs 178 mm²). The average processor has a die size of 178 mm².
  • 12.5% less L3 per core
    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T has less L3 cache per core than the average processor (1.5 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
  • Narrower media codec support
    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T supports fewer media codecs than the average processor (AV1 (HW decode) vs H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode)).
  • 75% higher boost power
    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (112 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
  • No configurable TDP
    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 5 °C higher CPU temperature
    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T has a higher CPU temperature than the average processor (105 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.
  • No multithreading support
    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T does not support multithreading, the average processor does.
    What it is: Lets each physical core run more than one thread at the same time, such as with Hyper-Threading or SMT.
    When it matters: When multitasking, rendering, compiling, virtualization, or other thread-heavy work benefits from more total processing threads.

    Importance: HIGH

    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T does not support multithreading, the average processor does.
  • 36.5% larger die size
    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T has a higher die size than the average processor (243 mm² vs 178 mm²). The average processor has a die size of 178 mm².
    What it is: The physical area of the processor die, usually measured in square millimeters.
    When it matters: When you are comparing chip scale, packaging density, or broader design differences rather than direct user-visible performance.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: <150 mm²

    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T has a higher die size than the average processor (243 mm² vs 178 mm²). The average processor has a die size of 178 mm².243 mm² vs 178 mm²
  • 75% higher boost power
    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (112 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
    What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
    When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <50 W

    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (112 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.112 W vs 64 W
  • No configurable TDP
    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
    What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
    When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

    Importance: LOW

    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • Narrower media codec support
    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T supports fewer media codecs than the average processor (AV1 (HW decode) vs H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode)).
    What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
    When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

    Importance: LOW

    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T supports fewer media codecs than the average processor (AV1 (HW decode) vs H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode)).AV1 (HW decode) vs H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode)
  • 12.5% less L3 per core
    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T has less L3 cache per core than the average processor (1.5 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
    What it is: The amount of L3 cache effectively available per CPU core.
    When it matters: When you are comparing how much shared cache each core can draw on in deeper technical analysis.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=2 MB/core

    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T has less L3 cache per core than the average processor (1.5 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.1.5 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core
  • 5 °C higher CPU temperature
    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T has a higher CPU temperature than the average processor (105 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.
    What it is: The reported operating temperature of the processor.
    When it matters: When you monitor thermals, cooling, or system stability.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: <100 °C

    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T has a higher CPU temperature than the average processor (105 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.105 °C vs 100 °C
  • 2.04x more expensive
    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T is more expensive than the average processor (£510 vs £250).
    Intel Core Ultra 9 285T is more expensive than the average processor (£510 vs £250).£510 vs £250

Graphic comparison of Intel Core Ultra 9 285T and other processors

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

What customers like about Intel Core Ultra 9 285T?

  • Extreme power efficiency with a 35W base TDP, ideal for quiet or compact builds
  • High core count (24 cores/24 threads) provides strong multi-threaded performance for productivity
  • Significantly improved thermal management compared to previous 14th Gen processors
  • Supports latest platform features including PCIe Gen 5 and high-speed DDR5 memory
  • Includes capable integrated Arc Xe-LPG graphics and a dedicated NPU for AI tasks
  • ECC memory support makes it viable for mission-critical or workstation use

What customers dislike about Intel Core Ultra 9 285T?

  • Locked multiplier prevents traditional overclocking
  • Lower base and boost clock speeds compared to the 285K and 285 variants
  • Expensive total platform cost due to the requirement for new LGA 1851 motherboards
  • NPU performance (13 TOPS) is lower than the 40+ TOPS required for some AI certifications
  • Gaming performance may be lower than previous-gen high-power flagships or AMD rivals
  • No support for older DDR4 memory, forcing an upgrade to DDR5

Expert reviews

C
cpubenchmark.net
29/03/2026

The Intel Core Ultra 9 285T is a 24-core, 24-thread "Arrow Lake" desktop processor designed for high energy efficiency, operating with a 35W TDP and a 5.4 GHz turbo clock. It provides strong single-threaded performance for compact, quiet systems, scoring approximately 4,611 in PassMark, which is only 6% lower than the standard 65W 285 model. Multi-threaded performance is...Read more

Video reviews

Compare Intel Core Ultra 9 285T with other processors

VS
VS

Compare