Intel Core Ultra 9 285 Review | 78 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price in UK: ~£520
  • Avg. price in US: ~$580
  • PassMark benchmark result: 57394
  • N. of physical cores: 24
  • CPU boost clock speed: 5.6 GHz

Intel Core Ultra 9 285 review. Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among processors and if it is worth buying.

8.6

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the processor's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best processors on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

8.7

Technical Score

10.0%

8.0

User score

Excellent
8.7

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

8.8

Performance

18.0%

9.0

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

9.4

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

5.0

Power & Thermal

4.0%

8.7

Platform

1.0%

8.7

Integrated Graphics

Excellent
8.0

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.4

User reviews

30.0%

4.8

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.8
(50)
amazon
4.4
(18)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

Excellent
  • 9.0
    Gaming

    Score components:

    30.0%

    9.8

    PassMark single-core benchmark score

    25.0%

    9.5

    Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    9.4

    CPU boost clock speed

    17.0%

    6.1

    L3 cache

    8.0%

    10

    N. of physical cores

  • 8.4
    Video editing

    Score components:

    45.0%

    8.9

    Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    10

    N. of physical cores

    20.0%

    7.6

    CPU threads

    15.0%

    6.1

    L3 cache

  • intel-core-ultra-9-285
  • intel-core-ultra-9-285
  • intel-core-ultra-9-285
  • intel-core-ultra-9-285
  • intel-core-ultra-9-285
  • intel-core-ultra-9-285
  • intel-core-ultra-9-285
intel-core-ultra-9-285
intel-core-ultra-9-285
intel-core-ultra-9-285
intel-core-ultra-9-285
intel-core-ultra-9-285
intel-core-ultra-9-285
intel-core-ultra-9-285

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The Intel Core Ultra 9 285 is a high-end Arrow Lake-S desktop processor featuring a 24-core, 24-thread configuration with 8 'Lion Cove' Performance cores and 16 'Skymont' Efficiency cores, notably omitting hyper-threading. It operates at a base clock of 2.5 GHz with a maximum turbo frequency of 5.6 GHz, supported by 36MB of L3 cache and 40MB of L2 cache. Key strengths include a significant leap in power efficiency using a 3nm process, a dedicated AI Boost NPU delivering 13 TOPS for local AI tasks, and a modern platform supporting DDR5-6400 memory and 20 PCIe 5.0 lanes. However, it requires a new LGA 1851 socket motherboard, and initial benchmarks show inconsistent gaming performance and relatively modest single-core gains compared to its predecessors.

Technical Specifications of processor Intel Core Ultra 9 285

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

8.8

Performance

18.0%

9.0

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

9.4

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

5.0

Power & Thermal

4.0%

8.7

Platform

1.0%

8.7

Integrated Graphics

8.7
Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has a technical score of 8.66 points, which is higher than that of 99% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.4

User reviews

30.0%

4.8

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.8
(50)
amazon
4.4
(18)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

8.0
Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has a user score of 8.02 points, which is higher than that of 83.8% of products in this category.
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
4.8
Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has a popularity of 4.8 points, which is higher than 81.9% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

8.6

Overall score

40.0%

7.8

Price

8.3
Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has a quality-to-price ratio of 8.3 points, which is higher than 98.1% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel
Processor type
What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

Importance: HIGH

desktop
Intel Core Ultra 9,285 belongs to the desktop processor class, which is more advanced than that of 56% and equal to 37.9%.
CPU socket
What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

Importance: HIGH

LGA1851
Intel Core Ultra 9,285 uses the LGA1851 CPU socket, which is newer than that of 98.5% and equal to that of 1.5%.
Chipset
What it is: The motherboard chipset families officially meant to work with the processor.
When it matters: When you are checking whether a CPU will work with the motherboard features and platform you plan to use.

Importance: HIGH

Z890, B860, H810, Q870, W880
Intel Core Ultra 9,285 supports Z890, B860, H810, Q870, W880 chipsets, which is broader compatibility than 90.3% and equal to 1%.
CPU architecture
What it is: The processor family or design generation behind the chip, such as Zen 4 or Raptor Lake.
When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs across generations and want a clearer sense of their design age, feature level, and expected performance class.

Importance: HIGH

x86-64
Intel Core Ultra 9,285 uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.7% and equal to that of 98.3%.
Show more
N. of physical cores
What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 8+

24
Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has 24 CPU cores, which is more than 96.6% and equal to 2.1%.
CPU threads
What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 16+

24
Intel Core Ultra 9,285 offers 24 CPU threads, which is more than 90.3% and equal to 4%.
Threads per core
What it is: The number of threads each physical core can handle at once.
When it matters: When you want to understand how much thread-level parallelism each core can provide in multitasking or heavily threaded work.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: 2

1
Intel Core Ultra 9,285 offers 1 threads per core, which is fewer than 69.7% and equal to 30.3%.
CPU boost clock speed
What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >4.7 GHz

5.6 GHz
Intel Core Ultra 9,285 reaches a boost clock of 5.6 GHz which is higher than that of 98.3% and equal to that of 0.7%.
CPU base clock speed
What it is: The processor's normal all-core starting frequency before boost behavior raises clocks temporarily.
When it matters: When you care about steadier performance in longer workloads rather than short burst speed alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

8 x 2.5 GHz & 16 x 1.9 GHz
Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has a base clock of 8x2.5 GHz & 16x1.9 GHz which is equal to that of 100%.
Show more
Semiconductor size
What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <10 nm

3 nm
Intel Core Ultra 9,285 uses a 3 nm process node, which is more advanced than that of 96% and equal to that of 4%.
Foundry
What it is: The semiconductor manufacturer that physically fabricates the processor chip.
When it matters: When process source, manufacturing generation, or foundry differences matter to your comparison more than day-to-day performance alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

TSMC 3 nm
Intel Core Ultra 9,285 is built on the TSMC 3 nm foundry process, which is more advanced than that of 96.2% and equal to that of 3.8%.
L3 cache
What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=16 MB

36 MB
Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has an L3 cache of 36 MB which is larger than that of 92.7% and equal to that of 1.8%.
L2 cache
What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=6 MB

40 MB
Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has an L2 cache of 40 MB which is larger than that of 99% and equal to that of 0.3%.
L1 cache
What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=512 KB

3,584 KB
Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has an L1 cache of 3,584 KB which is larger than that of 98.8%.
Show more
DDR memory version
What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: DDR5

DDR5
Intel Core Ultra 9,285 supports DDR DDR5, which is newer than in 66.4% and equal to that of 12.6%.
Maximum memory speed
What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=4800 MHz

6,400 MHz
Intel Core Ultra 9,285 supports memory speeds up to 6,400 MHz, which is higher than in 83.9% and equal to 8.1%.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
What it is: The highest official RAM speed the processor supports under standard JEDEC settings, before any memory overclocking profiles are applied.
When it matters: When officially supported stock RAM speed matters more than XMP, EXPO, or manual memory tuning.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5600 MHz

DDR5-6400 MHz
Intel Core Ultra 9,285 supports JEDEC memory speeds up to DDR5-6,400 MHz, which is higher than in 88.5% and equal to 2.4%.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
What it is: The highest memory speed supported through XMP or EXPO profiles.
When it matters: When you want faster RAM through memory profiles.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5200 MHz

?
Maximum memory capacity
What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

192 GB
Intel Core Ultra 9,285 supports up to 192 GB of memory, which is more than 83.3% and equal to 6%.
Show more
Integrated graphics
What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

Importance: HIGH

yes
Intel Core Ultra 9,285 includes integrated graphics. 87.6% include integrated graphics.
Integrated GPU model
What it is: The model name of the integrated graphics processor, if present.
When it matters: When you plan to use the CPU's built-in graphics.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel Arc Xe-LPG Graphics 64EU
Intel Core Ultra 9,285 uses the Intel Arc Xe-LPG Graphics 64EU integrated GPU, which is more advanced than that in 84.8% and equal to that in 1.3%.
Integrated GPU execution units
What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=24

64
Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has 64 GPU execution units, which is more than 87.4% and equal to 3.5%.
Integrated GPU base frequency
What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=350 MHz

300 MHz
Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has an integrated GPU clock of 300 MHz which is lower than that of 57% and equal to that of 38.7%.
Integrated media encoders/decoders
What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

Importance: LOW

H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode/encode)
Intel Core Ultra 9,285 supports H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode/encode) media codecs, which is broader support than 94.6% and equal to 1.9%.
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <30 W

65 W
Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has a TDP of 65 W which is higher than that of 70% and equal to that of 16.1%.
Base power (PL1)
What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <30 W

65 W
Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has a base power of 65 W which is higher than that of 70.3% and equal to that of 16.4%.
Boost power (PL2)
What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <50 W

182 W
Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has a boost power of 182 W which is higher than that of 92.2% and equal to that of 0.3%.
Tau (power duration limit)
What it is: The time limit the CPU can stay at higher boost power before dropping toward sustained power.
When it matters: When you want to understand turbo behavior under longer loads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=28 s

28 seconds
Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has a turbo duration of 28 seconds which is longer than that of 3.8% and equal to that of 85%.
Configurable TDP
What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

Importance: LOW

no
Intel Core Ultra 9,285 does not support configurable TDP. 52.9% support configurable TDP.
Show more

Intel Core Ultra 9 285 vs the average processor

  • 18 more CPU cores
    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has more CPU cores than the average processor (24 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
    What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
    When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 8+

    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has more CPU cores than the average processor (24 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.24 vs 6
  • 97.4% better single-core performance
    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (4,901 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
    What it is: A benchmark score that reflects single-core CPU performance.
    When it matters: When you care about responsiveness in lighter or older software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >3200

    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (4,901 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.4,901 vs 2,483
  • 5.45x higher PassMark score
    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (57,394 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
    What it is: A benchmark score that gives a broad idea of overall processor performance.
    When it matters: When you want a quick overall performance comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >19000

    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (57,394 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.57,394 vs 10,532.5
  • 4.22x higher multi-core score
    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (20,204 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects multi-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you want a quick picture of multi-core speed in everyday mixed workloads, multitasking, and broadly optimized software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >8500

    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (20,204 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.20,204 vs 4,793
  • 2.21x higher single-core score
    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (3,247 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects single-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you care about snappy everyday performance in lighter apps, browsing, office work, or tasks that do not scale well across many cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >2000

    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (3,247 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.3,247 vs 1,471
  • 30.2% higher boost clock
    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (5.6 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
    What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
    When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >4.7 GHz

    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (5.6 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.5.6 GHz vs 4.3 GHz
  • 16x larger L2 cache
    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has a higher L2 cache than the average processor (40 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
    What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
    When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=6 MB

    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has a higher L2 cache than the average processor (40 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.40 MB vs 2.5 MB
  • 16 more CPU threads
    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has more CPU threads than the average processor (24 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
    What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
    When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 16+

    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has more CPU threads than the average processor (24 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.24 vs 8
  • Modern CPU socket
    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (LGA1851 vs FP2).
  • 5 year/s newer release date
    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has a newer release date than the average processor (2025 vs 2020).
  • Supports HMP
    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 supports HMP, the average processor does not.
  • 18 more CPU cores
    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has more CPU cores than the average processor (24 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
  • 97.4% better single-core performance
    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (4,901 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
  • 5.45x higher PassMark score
    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (57,394 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
  • 4.22x higher multi-core score
    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (20,204 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
  • 2.21x higher single-core score
    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (3,247 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
  • 30.2% higher boost clock
    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (5.6 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
  • 16 more CPU threads
    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has more CPU threads than the average processor (24 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
  • 4 wider front-end design
    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has a higher front-end width than the average processor (8 vs 4). The average processor uses front-end width of 4.
  • 16x larger L2 cache
    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has a higher L2 cache than the average processor (40 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
  • More advanced microarchitecture
    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Arrow Lake vs Kaby Lake).
  • 6x more L2 per core
    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has more L2 cache per core than the average processor (3 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
  • 4.5x larger L3 cache
    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has a higher L3 cache than the average processor (36 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.
  • 75% smaller process node
    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has a lower process node than the average processor (3 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
  • 9.33x larger L1 cache
    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has a higher L1 cache than the average processor (3,584 KB vs 384 KB). The average processor has L1 cache of 384 KB.
  • Uses big.LITTLE design
    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 uses a big.LITTLE design, the average processor does not.
  • More advanced foundry
    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 uses a more advanced foundry process than the average processor (TSMC 3 nm vs Intel 14 nm).
  • 3.6x more transistors
    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has more transistors than the average processor (17.8 billion vs 4.95 billion). The average processor has 4.95 billion transistors.
  • Newer PCIe version
    Intel Core Ultra 9285 supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (5 vs 3.0).
  • 8 more PCIe lanes
    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (24 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
  • 2.24x higher memory bandwidth
    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has a higher memory bandwidth than the average processor (102.4 GB/s vs 45.8 GB/s). The average processor offers memory bandwidth of 45.8 GB/s.
  • 3x more memory capacity
    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (192 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
  • 2.18x higher memory speed
    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has a higher maximum memory speed than the average processor (6,400 MHz vs 2,933 MHz). The average processor supports memory speed of 2,933 MHz.
  • Supports memory overclocking
    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • Newer DDR support
    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 supports a newer DDR generation than the average processor (DDR5 vs DDR4).
  • Supports ECC memory
    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 supports ECC memory, the average processor does not.
  • 2.67x more GPU execution units
    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has more GPU execution units than the average processor (64 vs 24). The average processor has 24 GPU execution units.
  • 1 more supported displays
    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has more supported displays than the average processor (4 vs 3). The average processor supports 3 displays.
  • 5 °C higher TJ Max
    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has a higher TJ Max than the average processor (105 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.
  • No multithreading support
    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 does not support multithreading, the average processor does.
  • 1 fewer threads per core
    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has fewer threads per core than the average processor (1 vs 2). The average processor offers 2 threads per core.
  • 12.5% less L3 per core
    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has less L3 cache per core than the average processor (1.5 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
  • 2.84x higher boost power
    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (182 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
  • 44.4% higher base power
    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
  • No configurable TDP
    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 5 °C higher CPU temperature
    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has a higher CPU temperature than the average processor (105 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.
  • 44.4% higher TDP
    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has a higher TDP than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
  • 2.84x higher boost power
    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (182 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
    What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
    When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <50 W

    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (182 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.182 W vs 64 W
  • No multithreading support
    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 does not support multithreading, the average processor does.
    What it is: Lets each physical core run more than one thread at the same time, such as with Hyper-Threading or SMT.
    When it matters: When multitasking, rendering, compiling, virtualization, or other thread-heavy work benefits from more total processing threads.

    Importance: HIGH

    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 does not support multithreading, the average processor does.
  • 44.4% higher base power
    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
    What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
    When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <30 W

    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.65 W vs 45 W
  • No configurable TDP
    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
    What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
    When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

    Importance: LOW

    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 12.5% less L3 per core
    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has less L3 cache per core than the average processor (1.5 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
    What it is: The amount of L3 cache effectively available per CPU core.
    When it matters: When you are comparing how much shared cache each core can draw on in deeper technical analysis.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=2 MB/core

    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has less L3 cache per core than the average processor (1.5 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.1.5 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core
  • 5 °C higher CPU temperature
    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has a higher CPU temperature than the average processor (105 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.
    What it is: The reported operating temperature of the processor.
    When it matters: When you monitor thermals, cooling, or system stability.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: <100 °C

    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has a higher CPU temperature than the average processor (105 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.105 °C vs 100 °C
  • 2.08x more expensive
    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 is more expensive than the average processor (£520 vs £250).
    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 is more expensive than the average processor (£520 vs £250).£520 vs £250
  • 44.4% higher TDP
    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has a higher TDP than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
    What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
    When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: <30 W

    Intel Core Ultra 9,285 has a higher TDP than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.65 W vs 45 W

Graphic comparison of Intel Core Ultra 9 285 and other processors

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

What customers like about Intel Core Ultra 9 285?

  • Significantly improved power efficiency and lower power consumption compared to the 14th Gen
  • Strong performance in multi-threaded productivity workloads like rendering and content creation
  • Operates at much lower temperatures, making it easier to cool with standard air or liquid cooling
  • Improved single-thread performance leads to a snappy and responsive user experience
  • Modern platform features including PCIe 5.0 support for both storage and GPUs, plus high-speed DDR5 (CUDIMM) support
  • Substantial 100% performance gain for integrated graphics (IGP) compared to previous generations

What customers dislike about Intel Core Ultra 9 285?

  • Disappointing gaming performance that often trails behind previous-gen Intel chips and AMD's X3D processors
  • High entry cost due to the requirement for a new LGA 1851 motherboard
  • Removal of Hyper-Threading can lead to lower performance in specific tasks like file decompression
  • Included NPU is relatively weak (13 TOPS) and does not meet the 40 TOPS requirement for Microsoft Copilot+ PC certification
  • Minimal generational gains or even regressions in some application benchmarks compared to the i9-14900K

Expert reviews

V
vortez.net
24/10/2024

The Vortez review of the Intel Core Ultra 9 285K highlights a major architectural shift to the "Arrow Lake" tile-based design, prioritizing power efficiency over raw, high-thermal performance by removing Hyper-threading. While the 24-core chip offers excellent multi-threaded productivity, gaming performance is described as a sideways move compared to the 14900K, falling behind AMD's...Read more

W
wepc.com
18/12/2024

The WePC review of the Intel Core Ultra 9 285K highlights the processor as a productivity powerhouse, featuring 24 cores on the new LGA 1851 socket, though it lacks Hyper-Threading. While it delivers exceptional performance in multi-core workloads and superior efficiency due to the 3nm process, gaming performance is considered underwhelming compared to predecessors and competitors....Read more

I
insider-gaming.com
29/10/2024

The Insider Gaming review of the Intel Core Ultra 9 285K highlights a strategic shift toward exceptional power efficiency, boasting a 52% reduction in max power consumption and significantly cooler operating temperatures compared to the i9-14900K. While the processor excels in productivity tasks like 3D modeling, it offers only comparable gaming performance to previous generations,...Read more

G
gamersnexus.net
29/10/2024

The Gamers Nexus review of the Intel Core Ultra 9 285K highlights a product that struggles with identity, offering improved efficiency over the 14900K while regressing in gaming performance and lacking a clear market position. While the chip demonstrates superior thermal management and a 67% efficiency increase over its predecessor in simulation tasks, its gaming performance...Read more

H
hwbusters.com
24/10/2024

The Hardware Busters review highlights the Intel Core Ultra 9 285K as a major architectural shift focusing on efficiency and thermals over raw performance gains, utilizing the TSMC N3B process in a new "chiplet" design. While delivering strong productivity performance, the 24-core CPU offers only a "decent" performance jump over the 14900K and underperforms in gaming. Key advantages...Read more

C
club386.com
24/10/2024

The Intel Core Ultra 9 285K shifts focus to energy efficiency and a new "Arrow Lake" architecture, resulting in significantly cooler operating temperatures and up to a 62W reduction in power during rendering compared to the Core i9-14900K. Pros include strong multi-core performance, a dedicated NPU for AI, and superior thermal management without throttling. Club386Conversely, the...Read more

T
techspot.com
24/10/2024

The Intel Core Ultra 9 285K shifts to a chiplet design, focusing on power efficiency and thermals, with a 32% reduction in power usage and 12-degree lower temperatures under load compared to the 14900K. While offering superior single-core performance, it falls short in multi-core decompression and, critically, shows disappointing 5–6% slower gaming performance than its predecessor,...Read more

T
tomshardware.com
24/10/2024

According to the Tom's Hardware review, the Intel Core Ultra 9 285K shifts focus toward power efficiency and productivity over raw gaming, utilizing the new LGA 1851 socket with 24 cores but dropping Hyper-Threading. The chip delivers strong threaded performance and significantly lower power consumption (40-60% less in gaming) compared to the i9-14900K, largely due to TSMC 3nm...Read more

I
ign.com
24/10/2024

The Intel Core Ultra 9 285K represents a strategic, efficiency-focused shift for Intel, functioning as a "lateral move" that succeeds the i9-14900K with a new architecture lacking Hyper-Threading. While it offers significant improvements in productivity, creative tasks, and thermal management, it suffers from a regression in gaming performance, often trailing its predecessor. Key...Read more

P
pcworld.com
24/10/2024

The Intel Core Ultra 9 285K introduces a disaggregated chiplet architecture (Arrow Lake) that removes Hyper-Threading, offering 24 physical cores and 24 threads. It demonstrates improved efficiency over the Core i9-14900K, boasting up to 21% higher productivity in rendering and encoding while running cooler due to lower power consumption. While offering solid productivity gains and...Read more

P
pcmag.com
24/10/2024

The PCMag review characterizes the Intel Core Ultra 9 285K ("Arrow Lake") as a revolutionary, albeit inconsistent, shift that removes hyper-threading in favor of architectural enhancements for efficiency and professional workloads. Pros include a 17% multicore performance boost in Cinebench 2024 and 11% lower peak power consumption compared to the Core i9-14900K. However, cons...Read more

W
windowscentral.com
31/10/2024

The Intel Core Ultra 9 285K, as reviewed by Windows Central, represents a shift toward efficiency and power-user performance, utilizing a 3nm process that significantly improves thermals and reduces power consumption. The CPU delivers top-tier productivity results in multi-core applications but requires a new LGA 1851 socket motherboard. While excellent for content creation, the...Read more

P
pcguide.com
24/10/2024

The Intel Core Ultra 9 285K shifts to a 3nm tile-based design, delivering exceptional multi-core performance in Cinebench R23 and Geekbench while utilizing 24 cores without hyper-threading. This architecture, boasting 8 P-cores and 16 E-cores, solves previous thermal issues, offering significantly cooler operation under load. PC GuideHowever, the CPU delivers disappointing...Read more

E
eurogamer.net
24/10/2024

Digital Foundry's review of the Intel Core Ultra 9 285K and Ultra 5 245K (Arrow Lake) highlights a major architectural shift to a tile-based design, resulting in significant improvements in power efficiency, with the 285K performing strongly in multi-threaded tasks while using considerably less power than its predecessors. However, the review notes a disappointing performance in...Read more

T
tomshardware.com
24/10/2024

The Intel Core Ultra 9 285K represents a major, chiplet-based architectural shift ("Arrow Lake") that heavily emphasizes efficiency and productivity, yielding significant performance gains in Cinebench 2024 and POV-Ray, as noted by Tom’s Hardware. It achieves a substantial 36% reduction in power consumption and runs cooler than the previous generation, offering a strong, stable...Read more

I
igorslab.de
16/06/2025

Igor's Lab retested Intel's Core Ultra 200 series (Arrow Lake), finding significant performance and stability gains through firmware updates, specifically highlighting vastly improved frame time distributions and a massive boost in efficiency. The Core Ultra 9 285K and 5 235 are praised for leading efficiency in their classes, with the 5 235 offering a highly economical, capable...Read more

H
hardwarecooking.fr
17/09/2024

The HardwareCooking review of the Intel Core Ultra 9 285K highlights a major architectural shift, utilizing a Graphics Tile with Xe-LPG architecture. The integrated GPU, featuring 4 Xe-cores at 2,000 MHz, provides improved, yet utilitarian, performance over previous generations rather than replacing dedicated gaming cards. While synthetic benchmarks place it near an NVIDIA GTX 1050...Read more

H
hardwarecooking.fr
11/10/2024

According to the HardwareCooking.fr review, the Intel Core Ultra 9 285K shifts focus toward superior energy efficiency and lower operating temperatures compared to the i9-14900K, utilizing the new Arrow Lake-S architecture and a 3nm process. While it boasts increased L2 cache and stronger E-cores for productivity, the 285K often consumes less power to achieve similar, yet slightly...Read more

H
hardwarecooking.fr
10/09/2024

The Intel Core Ultra 9 285K ("Arrow Lake") introduces a 3nm process and abandons hyperthreading for a focus on raw efficiency, demonstrating 5% to 14% higher performance over the AMD Ryzen 9 9950X in multi-threaded tasks like Cinebench R23. While offering strong productivity gains and a dedicated NPU for AI, the 285K falls behind the 9950X in gaming performance, where AMD's Zen 5...Read more

H
hardwareand.co
24/10/2024

The Hardware & Co review of Intel’s Arrow Lake processors (Core Ultra 9 285K and 5 245K) highlights a strategic pivot toward power efficiency and improved thermal management over raw gaming speed. While removing Hyper-Threading, the new architecture delivers strong productivity gains, with the 285K proving highly capable in rendering tasks, and both chips running significantly...Read more

P
profesionalreview.com
24/10/2024

The Intel Core Ultra 9 285K represents a strategic shift toward efficiency, utilizing a 3nm process with 8 Lion Cove P-cores and 16 Skymont E-cores that significantly lowers thermal output by roughly 15°C compared to the i9-14900K. While offering improved single-thread performance, the CPU shows modest multi-core gains, partly due to the removal of Hyper-Threading, and presents a...Read more

E
elchapuzasinformatico.com
24/10/2024

The Intel Core Ultra 9 285K represents a significant shift to a chiplet-based "Arrow Lake" design, focusing on improved energy efficiency and thermals, often operating cooler and consuming less power than the i9-14900K, according to. It features 24 cores without Hyper-Threading, offering strong multi-threaded workstation performance for tasks like rendering, but its gaming...Read more

C
ct.nl
29/10/2024

The Intel Core Ultra 200S (Arrow Lake) shifts to a chiplet design focusing on power efficiency and cooler operation over raw clock speeds. Pros include roughly 10% lower power consumption than the 14th Gen and significantly reduced operating temperatures. However, gaming performance is inconsistent compared to previous generations, and the requirement for a new LGA 1851 platform...Read more

T
techgaming.nl
24/10/2024

TechGaming's review of the Intel Core Ultra 9 285K and 7 265K highlights a major shift toward chiplet-based design, delivering superior power efficiency and thermal management compared to 14th Gen chips, even with air cooling. While the processors show strong performance in multi-threaded productivity, they offer limited gains in gaming over the i9-14900K and face a performance dip...Read more

T
tweakers.net
15/09/2025

The Intel Core Ultra 9 285K review on Tweakers highlights a significant architectural shift to a modular, tile-based design on the LGA1851 socket, prioritizing energy efficiency over the high clock speeds of the previous generation. While competing heavily with the AMD Ryzen 9 9950X in productivity tasks, the processor shows a distinct performance improvement over the Core...Read more

Video reviews

Compare Intel Core Ultra 9 285 with other processors

VS
VS

Compare