Intel Core i9 11900 Review | 78 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price: ~£290
  • PassMark benchmark result: 22375
  • N. of physical cores: 8
  • CPU boost clock speed: 5.2 GHz

Intel Core i9 11900 review. Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among processors and if it is worth buying.

6.3

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the processor's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best processors on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

6.1

Technical Score

10.0%

8.2

User score

Good
6.1

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

5.8

Performance

18.0%

5.8

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

6.5

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

6.4

Power & Thermal

4.0%

8.2

Platform

1.0%

7.4

Integrated Graphics

Good
8.2

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

8.8

User reviews

30.0%

6.9

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.4
(79)
amazon
4.4
(66)
amazon
4.0
(1)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

Excellent
  • 5.9
    Gaming

    Score components:

    30.0%

    6.2

    PassMark single-core benchmark score

    25.0%

    6.3

    Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    8.2

    CPU boost clock speed

    17.0%

    3.3

    L3 cache

    8.0%

    3.5

    N. of physical cores

  • 4.2
    Video editing

    Score components:

    45.0%

    4.5

    Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    3.5

    N. of physical cores

    20.0%

    5.2

    CPU threads

    15.0%

    3.3

    L3 cache

  • intel-core-i9-11900
  • intel-core-i9-11900
intel-core-i9-11900
intel-core-i9-11900

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The Intel Core i9-11900 is an 11th-generation 'Rocket Lake' desktop processor featuring 8 cores and 16 threads, built on a 14nm process for the LGA 1200 socket. It operates at a 2.50 GHz base frequency with a maximum turbo boost of 5.20 GHz via Thermal Velocity Boost, supported by 16MB of Intel Smart Cache and a 65W TDP. Main advantages include strong single-core performance for gaming, PCIe 4.0 support, and integrated UHD Graphics 750. However, it suffers from a reduced core count compared to its 10-core predecessor (i9-10900), can be prone to high power consumption under load (PL2 up to 224W), and often faced criticism for its high price relative to performance gains.

Technical Specifications of processor Intel Core i9 11900

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

5.8

Performance

18.0%

5.8

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

6.5

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

6.4

Power & Thermal

4.0%

8.2

Platform

1.0%

7.4

Integrated Graphics

6.1
Intel Core i9 11900 has a technical score of 6.06 points, which is higher than that of 64.8% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

8.8

User reviews

30.0%

6.9

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.4
(79)
amazon
4.4
(66)
amazon
4.0
(1)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

8.2
Intel Core i9 11900 has a user score of 8.22 points, which is higher than that of 84.7% of products in this category.
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
6.9
Intel Core i9 11900 has a popularity of 6.9 points, which is higher than 84.8% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

6.3

Overall score

40.0%

9.0

Price

7.1
Intel Core i9 11900 has a quality-to-price ratio of 7.1 points, which is higher than 74.3% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel
Processor type
What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

Importance: HIGH

desktop
Intel Core i9 11900 belongs to the desktop processor class, which is more advanced than that of 56% of processors and equal to that of 37.9% of processors.
CPU socket
What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

Importance: HIGH

LGA1200
Intel Core i9 11900 uses the LGA1200 CPU socket, which is newer than that of 69.9% of processors and equal to that of 4.5% of processors.
Chipset
What it is: The motherboard chipset families officially meant to work with the processor.
When it matters: When you are checking whether a CPU will work with the motherboard features and platform you plan to use.

Importance: HIGH

Z590, H570, B560, H510, Z490, H470, Q470, Q570, W480, W580
Intel Core i9 11900 supports Z590, H570, B560, H510, Z490, H470, Q470, Q570, W480, W580 chipsets, which is broader compatibility than 64.3% of processors and equal to that of 0.8% of processors.
CPU architecture
What it is: The processor family or design generation behind the chip, such as Zen 4 or Raptor Lake.
When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs across generations and want a clearer sense of their design age, feature level, and expected performance class.

Importance: HIGH

x86-64
Intel Core i9 11900 uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.7% of processors and equal to that of 98.3% of processors.
Show more
N. of physical cores
What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 8+

8
Intel Core i9 11900 has 8 CPU cores, which is more than 63.4% of processors and equal to 13.6% of processors.
CPU threads
What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 16+

16
Intel Core i9 11900 offers 16 CPU threads, which is more than 71.1% of processors and equal to 13.9% of processors.
Threads per core
What it is: The number of threads each physical core can handle at once.
When it matters: When you want to understand how much thread-level parallelism each core can provide in multitasking or heavily threaded work.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: 2

2
Intel Core i9 11900 offers 2 threads per core, which is more than 30.4% of processors and equal to 69.6% of processors.
CPU boost clock speed
What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >4.7 GHz

5.2 GHz
Intel Core i9 11900 reaches a boost clock of 5.2 GHz which is higher than that of 90.3% of processors and equal to that of 2.6% of processors.
CPU base clock speed
What it is: The processor's normal all-core starting frequency before boost behavior raises clocks temporarily.
When it matters: When you care about steadier performance in longer workloads rather than short burst speed alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

8 x 2.5 GHz
Intel Core i9 11900 has a base clock of 8x2.5 GHz which is equal to that of 100% of processors.
Show more
Semiconductor size
What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <10 nm

14 nm
Intel Core i9 11900 uses a 14 nm process node, which is older than that of 50.8% of processors and equal to that of 33.7% of processors.
Foundry
What it is: The semiconductor manufacturer that physically fabricates the processor chip.
When it matters: When process source, manufacturing generation, or foundry differences matter to your comparison more than day-to-day performance alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel 14 nm
Intel Core i9 11900 is built on the Intel 14 nm foundry process, which is less advanced than that of 55.2% of processors and equal to that of 29.3% of processors.
L3 cache
What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=16 MB

16 MB
Intel Core i9 11900 has an L3 cache of 16 MB which is larger than that of 64.2% of processors and equal to that of 12.7% of processors.
L2 cache
What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=6 MB

4 MB
Intel Core i9 11900 has an L2 cache of 4 MB which is larger than that of 55.1% of processors and equal to that of 9.2% of processors.
L1 cache
What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=512 KB

?
Show more
DDR memory version
What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: DDR5

DDR4
Intel Core i9 11900 supports DDR DDR4, which is newer than that of 26.3% of processors and equal to that of 31.7% of processors.
Maximum memory speed
What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=4800 MHz

3,200 MHz
Intel Core i9 11900 supports memory speeds up to 3,200 MHz, which is higher than that of 51.5% of processors and equal to 8.3% of processors.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
What it is: The highest official RAM speed the processor supports under standard JEDEC settings, before any memory overclocking profiles are applied.
When it matters: When officially supported stock RAM speed matters more than XMP, EXPO, or manual memory tuning.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5600 MHz

DDR4-3200 MHz
Intel Core i9 11900 supports JEDEC memory speeds up to DDR4-3,200 MHz, which is higher than that of 51.1% of processors and equal to 8.4% of processors.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
What it is: The highest memory speed supported through XMP or EXPO profiles.
When it matters: When you want faster RAM through memory profiles.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5200 MHz

N/A
Maximum memory capacity
What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

128 GB
Intel Core i9 11900 supports up to 128 GB of memory, which is more than 61.9% of processors and equal to 21.4% of processors.
Show more
Integrated graphics
What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

Importance: HIGH

yes
Intel Core i9 11900 includes integrated graphics. 87.6% include integrated graphics.
Integrated GPU model
What it is: The model name of the integrated graphics processor, if present.
When it matters: When you plan to use the CPU's built-in graphics.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel UHD Graphics 750
Intel Core i9 11900 uses the Intel UHD Graphics 750 integrated GPU, which is more advanced than that in 55.7% and equal to that in 1.2%.
Integrated GPU execution units
What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=24

32
Intel Core i9 11900 has 32 GPU execution units, which is more than 70.8% of processors and equal to 9.9% of processors.
Integrated GPU base frequency
What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=350 MHz

350 MHz
Intel Core i9 11900 has an integrated GPU clock of 350 MHz which is higher than that of 43.5% of processors and equal to that of 29.6% of processors.
Integrated media encoders/decoders
What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

Importance: LOW

H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode)
Intel Core i9 11900 supports H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode) media codecs, which is broader support than 85% of processors and equal to 5.6% of processors.
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <30 W

65 W
Intel Core i9 11900 has a TDP of 65 W which is higher than that of 70% of processors and equal to that of 16.1% of processors.
Base power (PL1)
What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <30 W

65 W
Intel Core i9 11900 has a base power of 65 W which is higher than that of 70.3% of processors and equal to that of 16.4% of processors.
Boost power (PL2)
What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <50 W

?
Tau (power duration limit)
What it is: The time limit the CPU can stay at higher boost power before dropping toward sustained power.
When it matters: When you want to understand turbo behavior under longer loads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=28 s

28 seconds
Intel Core i9 11900 has a turbo duration of 28 seconds which is longer than that of 3.8% of processors and equal to that of 85% of processors.
Configurable TDP
What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

Importance: LOW

no
Intel Core i9 11900 does not support configurable TDP. 52.9% support configurable TDP.
Show more

Intel Core i9 11900 vs the average processor

  • 2.66x better multi-core performance
    Intel Core i9 11900 has a higher multi-core performance than the average processor (7,400 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.
    What it is: A Cinebench R20 score that reflects how well the processor handles long, heavy rendering workloads across many cores.
    When it matters: When you care about sustained multi-core performance in rendering, compiling, heavy creation work, or productivity workloads that use many threads.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >4700

    Intel Core i9 11900 has a higher multi-core performance than the average processor (7,400 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.7,400 vs 2,783
  • 20.9% higher boost clock
    Intel Core i9 11900 has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (5.2 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
    What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
    When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >4.7 GHz

    Intel Core i9 11900 has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (5.2 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.5.2 GHz vs 4.3 GHz
  • 35.8% better single-core performance
    Intel Core i9 11900 has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (3,372 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
    What it is: A benchmark score that reflects single-core CPU performance.
    When it matters: When you care about responsiveness in lighter or older software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >3200

    Intel Core i9 11900 has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (3,372 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.3,372 vs 2,483
  • 49% higher single-core score
    Intel Core i9 11900 has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (2,192 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects single-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you care about snappy everyday performance in lighter apps, browsing, office work, or tasks that do not scale well across many cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >2000

    Intel Core i9 11900 has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (2,192 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.2,192 vs 1,471
  • Includes stock cooler
    Intel Core i9 11900 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
    What it is: A stock CPU cooler is included in the box with the processor.
    When it matters: When total build cost matters and you need to know whether separate cooling must be bought right away.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Intel Core i9 11900 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • 2.12x higher PassMark score
    Intel Core i9 11900 has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (22,375 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
    What it is: A benchmark score that gives a broad idea of overall processor performance.
    When it matters: When you want a quick overall performance comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >19000

    Intel Core i9 11900 has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (22,375 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.22,375 vs 10,532.5
  • 8 more CPU threads
    Intel Core i9 11900 has more CPU threads than the average processor (16 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
    What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
    When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 16+

    Intel Core i9 11900 has more CPU threads than the average processor (16 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.16 vs 8
  • 92% higher multi-core score
    Intel Core i9 11900 has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (9,202 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects multi-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you want a quick picture of multi-core speed in everyday mixed workloads, multitasking, and broadly optimized software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >8500

    Intel Core i9 11900 has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (9,202 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.9,202 vs 4,793
  • Modern CPU socket
    Intel Core i9 11900 uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (LGA1200 vs FP2).
  • 2.66x better multi-core performance
    Intel Core i9 11900 has a higher multi-core performance than the average processor (7,400 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.
  • 20.9% higher boost clock
    Intel Core i9 11900 has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (5.2 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
  • 35.8% better single-core performance
    Intel Core i9 11900 has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (3,372 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
  • 49% higher single-core score
    Intel Core i9 11900 has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (2,192 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
  • 2.12x higher PassMark score
    Intel Core i9 11900 has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (22,375 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
  • 8 more CPU threads
    Intel Core i9 11900 has more CPU threads than the average processor (16 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
  • 92% higher multi-core score
    Intel Core i9 11900 has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (9,202 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
  • 30% higher Cinebench R20 single-core score
    Intel Core i9 11900 has a higher Cinebench R20 single-core score than the average processor (629 vs 484). The average processor scores 484 in Cinebench R20 single-core.
  • 2 more CPU cores
    Intel Core i9 11900 has more CPU cores than the average processor (8 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
  • More advanced microarchitecture
    Intel Core i9 11900 uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Rocket Lake vs Kaby Lake).
  • 2x larger L3 cache
    Intel Core i9 11900 has a higher L3 cache than the average processor (16 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.
  • 16.7% more L3 per core
    Intel Core i9 11900 has more L3 cache per core than the average processor (2 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
  • 60% larger L2 cache
    Intel Core i9 11900 has a higher L2 cache than the average processor (4 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
  • Newer PCIe version
    Intel Core i9 11900 supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (4 vs 3.0).
  • Supports memory overclocking
    Intel Core i9 11900 supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • 4 more PCIe lanes
    Intel Core i9 11900 has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (20 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
  • 2x more memory capacity
    Intel Core i9 11900 has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (128 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
  • Includes stock cooler
    Intel Core i9 11900 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • 55.1% larger die size
    Intel Core i9 11900 has a higher die size than the average processor (276 mm² vs 178 mm²). The average processor has a die size of 178 mm².
  • 16.7% larger process node
    Intel Core i9 11900 has a higher process node than the average processor (14 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
  • 44.4% higher base power
    Intel Core i9 11900 has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
  • No configurable TDP
    Intel Core i9 11900 does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 44.4% higher TDP
    Intel Core i9 11900 has a higher TDP than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
  • 55.1% larger die size
    Intel Core i9 11900 has a higher die size than the average processor (276 mm² vs 178 mm²). The average processor has a die size of 178 mm².
    What it is: The physical area of the processor die, usually measured in square millimeters.
    When it matters: When you are comparing chip scale, packaging density, or broader design differences rather than direct user-visible performance.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: <150 mm²

    Intel Core i9 11900 has a higher die size than the average processor (276 mm² vs 178 mm²). The average processor has a die size of 178 mm².276 mm² vs 178 mm²
  • 16.7% larger process node
    Intel Core i9 11900 has a higher process node than the average processor (14 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
    What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
    When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: <10 nm

    Intel Core i9 11900 has a higher process node than the average processor (14 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.14 nm vs 12 nm
  • 44.4% higher base power
    Intel Core i9 11900 has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
    What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
    When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <30 W

    Intel Core i9 11900 has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.65 W vs 45 W
  • No configurable TDP
    Intel Core i9 11900 does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
    What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
    When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

    Importance: LOW

    Intel Core i9 11900 does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 44.4% higher TDP
    Intel Core i9 11900 has a higher TDP than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
    What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
    When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: <30 W

    Intel Core i9 11900 has a higher TDP than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.65 W vs 45 W

Graphic comparison of Intel Core i9 11900 and other processors

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

What customers like about Intel Core i9 11900?

  • High single-threaded performance and IPC gains over the previous generation
  • Strong gaming performance, especially in 1080p and light workloads
  • Introduces support for PCIe 4.0, Resizable BAR, and improved memory overclocking
  • Features updated Intel UHD 750 (Xe-LP) integrated graphics
  • Capable of maintaining stable low temperatures when paired with quality aftermarket cooling (e.g., 120mm AIO)

What customers dislike about Intel Core i9 11900?

  • Core count regression; features only 8 cores compared to the 10 cores in the previous i9-10900K
  • Weak multi-threaded performance compared to similarly priced AMD Ryzen 5000 series chips
  • High power consumption and runs hot under heavy stress
  • Poor value proposition due to high launch price and internal competition from the i7-11700K or i5-11600K
  • Stock cooler is often reported as insufficient for maintaining specified operating temperatures

Expert reviews

C
cpubenchmark.net
29/03/2026

The PassMark comparison of the 11th Gen Intel Core i9-11900K and i9-11900 showcases two 8-core processors, with the 125W "unlocked" K-model providing roughly 10% higher multi-threaded performance (approx. 25,076 vs. 22,731 score). While the i9-11900K delivers higher peak frequencies (5.3 GHz) for heavy workloads, the locked 65W i9-11900 offers superior power efficiency, consuming...Read more

C
cpu.userbenchmark.com
28/03/2026

The Intel Core i9-11900 is an 8-core, 16-thread 11th Gen processor that earns an "Outstanding" rating on UserBenchmark, specializing in single-core tasks and gaming with up to 5.2 GHz boost clocks. Key advantages include a high IPC (instructions per cycle) uplift, PCIe Gen 4 support, and a 65W TDP that enables relatively efficient, yet high-performance operation compared to older...Read more

C
cpubenchmark.net
30/03/2026

The Intel Core i9-11900 is an 11th Gen Rocket Lake processor with 8 cores, 16 threads, and a 65W TDP, capable of boosting to 5.20 GHz. Key advantages include support for PCIe Gen 4, high-speed AVX-512 instructions, and integrated UHD Graphics 750, making it suitable for high-performance computing. However, the chip faces criticism for having fewer cores than its predecessor...Read more

C
chip.de
30/03/2021

The Intel Core i9-11900K, as reviewed by CHIP.de, shifts to an 8-core/16-thread configuration using "Cypress Cove" cores on a 14nm process, supporting PCIe 4.0 and Adaptive Boost Technology up to 5.1 GHz. The processor excels in single-core tasks and gaming, achieving speeds up to 5.3 GHz, but the reduced core count often results in lower multi-threaded performance than the previous...Read more

H
hardwaredealz.com
15/05/2026

The Intel Core i9-11900 acts as a 14nm "stopgap" processor featuring 8 cores and 16 threads, representing a core-count regression from the i9-10900K. While it boasts a 5.2 GHz boost clock, the high power draw and heat generated by the Cypress Cove architecture often restrict sustained performance. Benchmarks indicate strong single-core performance with slight improvements over the...Read more

H
hwupgrade.it
30/03/2021

Intel's 11th Gen "Rocket Lake" processors, featuring the Cypress Cove architecture on a 14nm process, deliver significant IPC improvements, with the i9-11900K offering top-tier single-core speeds and PCIe 4.0 support. However, the flagship model suffers from high power consumption and reduced core counts, making it less efficient than competitors. While strong in gaming, the...Read more

Video reviews

Compare Intel Core i9 11900 with other processors

VS
VS

Compare