Intel Core Ultra 5 225 Review | 78 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price in UK: ~£130
  • Avg. price in US: ~$180
  • PassMark benchmark result: ?
  • N. of physical cores: 10
  • CPU boost clock speed: 4.9 GHz

Intel Core Ultra 5 225 review. Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among processors and if it is worth buying.

7.8

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the processor's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best processors on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

7.8

Technical Score

10.0%

7.9

User score

Very good
7.8

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

7.6

Performance

18.0%

8.3

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

8.9

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

5.8

Power & Thermal

4.0%

9.3

Platform

1.0%

8.5

Integrated Graphics

Very good
7.9

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.1

User reviews

30.0%

5.2

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.6
(45)
amazon
4.5
(34)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

Very good
  • 7.0
    Gaming

    Score components:

    30.0%

    8.6

    PassMark single-core benchmark score

    25.0%

    7.9

    Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    7.3

    CPU boost clock speed

    17.0%

    3.8

    L3 cache

    8.0%

    4.3

    N. of physical cores

  • 6.2
    Video editing

    Score components:

    45.0%

    9.0

    Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    4.3

    N. of physical cores

    20.0%

    3.4

    CPU threads

    15.0%

    3.8

    L3 cache

  • intel-core-ultra-5-225
  • intel-core-ultra-5-225
  • intel-core-ultra-5-225
  • intel-core-ultra-5-225
  • intel-core-ultra-5-225
  • intel-core-ultra-5-225
  • intel-core-ultra-5-225
intel-core-ultra-5-225
intel-core-ultra-5-225
intel-core-ultra-5-225
intel-core-ultra-5-225
intel-core-ultra-5-225
intel-core-ultra-5-225
intel-core-ultra-5-225

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The Intel Core Ultra 5 225 is a mid-range desktop processor from the Arrow Lake-S (Series 2) architecture, featuring 10 cores (6 Performance and 4 Efficiency) and 10 threads, notably excluding hyperthreading. Built on a 3nm process, it operates with a 3.3 GHz base clock and reaches up to 4.9 GHz boost, supported by a 20 MB L3 cache and a 13 TOPS AI Boost NPU. Main advantages include a power-efficient 65W base TDP (up to 121W PL2), support for DDR5-6400 memory, and integrated Arc Xe-LPG graphics (16EU) for smooth 8K output. However, it is limited by a locked multiplier that restricts traditional overclocking, the lack of hyperthreading which can hinder heavy multi-threaded productivity compared to previous generations, and the requirement for a newer LGA1851 socket motherboard.

Technical Specifications of processor Intel Core Ultra 5 225

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

7.6

Performance

18.0%

8.3

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

8.9

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

5.8

Power & Thermal

4.0%

9.3

Platform

1.0%

8.5

Integrated Graphics

7.8
Intel Core Ultra 5,225 has a technical score of 7.81 points, which is higher than that of 94.5% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.1

User reviews

30.0%

5.2

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.6
(45)
amazon
4.5
(34)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

7.9
Intel Core Ultra 5,225 has a user score of 7.93 points, which is lower than that of 87% of products in this category.
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
5.2
Intel Core Ultra 5,225 has a popularity of 5.2 points, which is higher than 83% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

7.8

Overall score

40.0%

9.8

Price

8.4
Intel Core Ultra 5,225 has a quality-to-price ratio of 8.4 points, which is higher than 99% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel
Processor type
What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

Importance: HIGH

desktop
Intel Core Ultra 5,225 belongs to the desktop processor class, which is more advanced than that of 56% of processors and equal to that of 37.9% of processors.
CPU socket
What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

Importance: HIGH

LGA1851
Intel Core Ultra 5,225 uses the LGA1851 CPU socket, which is newer than that of 98.5% of processors and equal to that of 1.5% of processors.
Chipset
What it is: The motherboard chipset families officially meant to work with the processor.
When it matters: When you are checking whether a CPU will work with the motherboard features and platform you plan to use.

Importance: HIGH

Z890, B860, H810, Q870, W880
Intel Core Ultra 5,225 supports Z890, B860, H810, Q870, W880 chipsets, which is broader compatibility than 90.3% of processors and equal to that of 1% of processors.
CPU architecture
What it is: The processor family or design generation behind the chip, such as Zen 4 or Raptor Lake.
When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs across generations and want a clearer sense of their design age, feature level, and expected performance class.

Importance: HIGH

x86-64
Intel Core Ultra 5,225 uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.7% of processors and equal to that of 98.3% of processors.
Show more
N. of physical cores
What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 8+

10
Intel Core Ultra 5,225 has 10 CPU cores, which is more than 77.1% of processors and equal to 4.3% of processors.
CPU threads
What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 16+

10
Intel Core Ultra 5,225 offers 10 CPU threads, which is more than 54.5% of processors and equal to 0.5% of processors.
Threads per core
What it is: The number of threads each physical core can handle at once.
When it matters: When you want to understand how much thread-level parallelism each core can provide in multitasking or heavily threaded work.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: 2

1
Intel Core Ultra 5,225 offers 1 threads per core, which is fewer than 69.7% of processors and equal to 30.3% of processors.
CPU boost clock speed
What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >4.7 GHz

4.9 GHz
Intel Core Ultra 5,225 reaches a boost clock of 4.9 GHz which is higher than that of 75.6% of processors and equal to that of 4.6% of processors.
CPU base clock speed
What it is: The processor's normal all-core starting frequency before boost behavior raises clocks temporarily.
When it matters: When you care about steadier performance in longer workloads rather than short burst speed alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

6 x 3.3 GHz & 4 x 2.7 GHz
Intel Core Ultra 5,225 has a base clock of 6x3.3 GHz & 4x2.7 GHz which is equal to that of 100% of processors.
Show more
Semiconductor size
What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <10 nm

3 nm
Intel Core Ultra 5,225 uses a 3 nm process node, which is more advanced than that of 96% of processors and equal to that of 4% of processors.
Foundry
What it is: The semiconductor manufacturer that physically fabricates the processor chip.
When it matters: When process source, manufacturing generation, or foundry differences matter to your comparison more than day-to-day performance alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

TSMC 3 nm
Intel Core Ultra 5,225 is built on the TSMC 3 nm foundry process, which is more advanced than that of 96.2% of processors and equal to that of 3.8% of processors.
L3 cache
What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=16 MB

20 MB
Intel Core Ultra 5,225 has an L3 cache of 20 MB which is larger than that of 79.9% of processors and equal to that of 1.5% of processors.
L2 cache
What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=6 MB

22 MB
Intel Core Ultra 5,225 has an L2 cache of 22 MB which is larger than that of 94.4% of processors and equal to that of 0.1% of processors.
L1 cache
What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=512 KB

192 KB
Intel Core Ultra 5,225 has an L1 cache of 192 KB which is smaller than that of 79% of processors and equal to that of 2.3% of processors.
Show more
DDR memory version
What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: DDR5

DDR5
Intel Core Ultra 5,225 supports DDR DDR5, which is newer than that of 66.4% of processors and equal to that of 12.6% of processors.
Maximum memory speed
What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=4800 MHz

6,400 MHz
Intel Core Ultra 5,225 supports memory speeds up to 6,400 MHz, which is higher than that of 83.9% of processors and equal to 8.1% of processors.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
What it is: The highest official RAM speed the processor supports under standard JEDEC settings, before any memory overclocking profiles are applied.
When it matters: When officially supported stock RAM speed matters more than XMP, EXPO, or manual memory tuning.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5600 MHz

DDR5-6400 MHz
Intel Core Ultra 5,225 supports JEDEC memory speeds up to DDR5-6,400 MHz, which is higher than that of 88.5% of processors and equal to 2.4% of processors.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
What it is: The highest memory speed supported through XMP or EXPO profiles.
When it matters: When you want faster RAM through memory profiles.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5200 MHz

N/A
Maximum memory capacity
What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

256 GB
Intel Core Ultra 5,225 supports up to 256 GB of memory, which is more than 89.4% of processors and equal to 8.3% of processors.
Show more
Integrated graphics
What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

Importance: HIGH

yes
Intel Core Ultra 5,225 includes integrated graphics. 87.6% include integrated graphics.
Integrated GPU model
What it is: The model name of the integrated graphics processor, if present.
When it matters: When you plan to use the CPU's built-in graphics.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel Arc Xe-LPG Graphics 16EU
Intel Core Ultra 5,225 uses the Intel Arc Xe-LPG Graphics 16EU integrated GPU, which is more advanced than that in 84% and equal to that in 0.2%.
Integrated GPU execution units
What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=24

?
Integrated GPU base frequency
What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=350 MHz

300 MHz
Intel Core Ultra 5,225 has an integrated GPU clock of 300 MHz which is lower than that of 57% of processors and equal to that of 38.7% of processors.
Integrated media encoders/decoders
What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

Importance: LOW

H.264 (HW encode), H.265 (HW encode), VP9 (HW encode), AV1 (HW decode/encode)
Intel Core Ultra 5,225 supports H.264 (HW encode), H.265 (HW encode), VP9 (HW encode), AV1 (HW decode/encode) media codecs, which is broader support than 84.9% of processors.
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <30 W

65 W
Intel Core Ultra 5,225 has a TDP of 65 W which is higher than that of 70% of processors and equal to that of 16.1% of processors.
Base power (PL1)
What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <30 W

65 W
Intel Core Ultra 5,225 has a base power of 65 W which is higher than that of 70.3% of processors and equal to that of 16.4% of processors.
Boost power (PL2)
What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <50 W

121 W
Intel Core Ultra 5,225 has a boost power of 121 W which is higher than that of 80.1% of processors and equal to that of 0.6% of processors.
Tau (power duration limit)
What it is: The time limit the CPU can stay at higher boost power before dropping toward sustained power.
When it matters: When you want to understand turbo behavior under longer loads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=28 s

28 seconds
Intel Core Ultra 5,225 has a turbo duration of 28 seconds which is longer than that of 3.8% of processors and equal to that of 85% of processors.
Configurable TDP
What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

Importance: LOW

no
Intel Core Ultra 5,225 does not support configurable TDP. 52.9% support configurable TDP.
Show more

Intel Core Ultra 5 225 vs the average processor

  • 77.6% better single-core performance
    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (4,411 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
    What it is: A benchmark score that reflects single-core CPU performance.
    When it matters: When you care about responsiveness in lighter or older software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >3200

    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (4,411 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.4,411 vs 2,483
  • 84.6% higher single-core score
    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (2,715 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects single-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you care about snappy everyday performance in lighter apps, browsing, office work, or tasks that do not scale well across many cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >2000

    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (2,715 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.2,715 vs 1,471
  • 8.8x larger L2 cache
    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 has a higher L2 cache than the average processor (22 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
    What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
    When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=6 MB

    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 has a higher L2 cache than the average processor (22 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.22 MB vs 2.5 MB
  • More advanced microarchitecture
    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Arrow Lake vs Kaby Lake).
    What it is: The internal core-design codename used for this processor generation.
    When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs at a deeper design level and want to identify the exact architecture behind marketing names.

    Importance: LOW

    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Arrow Lake vs Kaby Lake).Arrow Lake vs Kaby Lake
  • 6x more L2 per core
    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 has more L2 cache per core than the average processor (3 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
    E-core module: 4 MB shared
    What it is: The amount of L2 cache available to each CPU core.
    When it matters: When you are comparing per-core cache resources in deeper architectural analysis.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: >=1 MB/core

    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 has more L2 cache per core than the average processor (3 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.3 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core
  • Newer PCIe version
    Intel Core Ultra 5225 supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (5 vs 3.0).
    What it is: The newest PCIe generation the processor can use directly for graphics cards, SSDs, and other high-speed expansion devices.
    When it matters: When you want support for newer GPUs or SSDs, or more bandwidth for high-speed expansion hardware.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 4.0

    Intel Core Ultra 5225 supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (5 vs 3.0).5.0 vs 3.0
  • 8 more PCIe lanes
    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (24 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
    What it is: The number of PCIe lanes provided directly by the processor.
    When it matters: When you connect fast GPUs, SSDs, or expansion cards.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >=20

    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (24 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.24 vs 16
  • 75% smaller process node
    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 has a lower process node than the average processor (3 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
    What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
    When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: <10 nm

    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 has a lower process node than the average processor (3 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.3 nm vs 12 nm
  • Modern CPU socket
    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (LGA1851 vs FP2).
  • 5 year/s newer release date
    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 has a newer release date than the average processor (2025 vs 2020).
  • Broader instruction support
    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 supports a broader instruction set than the average processor (MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA, BMI1, BMI2, ADX vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA).
  • Supports HMP
    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 supports HMP, the average processor does not.
  • Includes crypto acceleration
    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 includes crypto acceleration, the average processor does not.
  • 77.6% better single-core performance
    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (4,411 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
  • 84.6% higher single-core score
    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (2,715 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
  • 14% higher boost clock
    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (4.9 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
  • 38.2% higher Cinebench R20 single-core score
    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 has a higher Cinebench R20 single-core score than the average processor (669 vs 484). The average processor scores 484 in Cinebench R20 single-core.
  • 4 more CPU cores
    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 has more CPU cores than the average processor (10 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
  • 4 wider front-end design
    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 has a higher front-end width than the average processor (8 vs 4). The average processor uses front-end width of 4.
  • 2 more CPU threads
    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 has more CPU threads than the average processor (10 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
  • 8.8x larger L2 cache
    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 has a higher L2 cache than the average processor (22 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
  • More advanced microarchitecture
    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Arrow Lake vs Kaby Lake).
  • 6x more L2 per core
    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 has more L2 cache per core than the average processor (3 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
  • 75% smaller process node
    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 has a lower process node than the average processor (3 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
  • Uses big.LITTLE design
    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 uses a big.LITTLE design, the average processor does not.
  • More advanced foundry
    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 uses a more advanced foundry process than the average processor (TSMC 3 nm vs Intel 14 nm).
  • 2.5x larger L3 cache
    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 has a higher L3 cache than the average processor (20 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.
  • 3.6x more transistors
    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 has more transistors than the average processor (17.8 billion vs 4.95 billion). The average processor has 4.95 billion transistors.
  • 16.7% more L3 per core
    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 has more L3 cache per core than the average processor (2 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
  • Newer PCIe version
    Intel Core Ultra 5225 supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (5 vs 3.0).
  • 8 more PCIe lanes
    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (24 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
  • 4x more memory capacity
    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (256 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
  • 2.24x higher memory bandwidth
    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 has a higher memory bandwidth than the average processor (102.4 GB/s vs 45.8 GB/s). The average processor offers memory bandwidth of 45.8 GB/s.
  • 2.18x higher memory speed
    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 has a higher maximum memory speed than the average processor (6,400 MHz vs 2,933 MHz). The average processor supports memory speed of 2,933 MHz.
  • Supports memory overclocking
    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • Newer DDR support
    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 supports a newer DDR generation than the average processor (DDR5 vs DDR4).
  • 1 more supported displays
    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 has more supported displays than the average processor (4 vs 3). The average processor supports 3 displays.
  • Includes stock cooler
    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • 5 °C higher TJ Max
    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 has a higher TJ Max than the average processor (105 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.
  • No multithreading support
    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 does not support multithreading, the average processor does.
  • 1 fewer threads per core
    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 has fewer threads per core than the average processor (1 vs 2). The average processor offers 2 threads per core.
  • 36.5% larger die size
    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 has a higher die size than the average processor (243 mm² vs 178 mm²). The average processor has a die size of 178 mm².
  • 50% smaller L1 cache
    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 has a lower L1 cache than the average processor (192 KB vs 384 KB). The average processor has L1 cache of 384 KB.
  • 89.1% higher boost power
    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (121 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
  • 44.4% higher base power
    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
  • No configurable TDP
    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 5 °C higher CPU temperature
    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 has a higher CPU temperature than the average processor (105 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.
  • 44.4% higher TDP
    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 has a higher TDP than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
  • No multithreading support
    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 does not support multithreading, the average processor does.
    What it is: Lets each physical core run more than one thread at the same time, such as with Hyper-Threading or SMT.
    When it matters: When multitasking, rendering, compiling, virtualization, or other thread-heavy work benefits from more total processing threads.

    Importance: HIGH

    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 does not support multithreading, the average processor does.
  • 89.1% higher boost power
    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (121 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
    What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
    When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <50 W

    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (121 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.121 W vs 64 W
  • 36.5% larger die size
    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 has a higher die size than the average processor (243 mm² vs 178 mm²). The average processor has a die size of 178 mm².
    What it is: The physical area of the processor die, usually measured in square millimeters.
    When it matters: When you are comparing chip scale, packaging density, or broader design differences rather than direct user-visible performance.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: <150 mm²

    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 has a higher die size than the average processor (243 mm² vs 178 mm²). The average processor has a die size of 178 mm².243 mm² vs 178 mm²
  • 44.4% higher base power
    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
    What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
    When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <30 W

    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.65 W vs 45 W
  • No configurable TDP
    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
    What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
    When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

    Importance: LOW

    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 50% smaller L1 cache
    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 has a lower L1 cache than the average processor (192 KB vs 384 KB). The average processor has L1 cache of 384 KB.
    What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
    When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=512 KB

    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 has a lower L1 cache than the average processor (192 KB vs 384 KB). The average processor has L1 cache of 384 KB.192 KB vs 384 KB
  • 5 °C higher CPU temperature
    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 has a higher CPU temperature than the average processor (105 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.
    What it is: The reported operating temperature of the processor.
    When it matters: When you monitor thermals, cooling, or system stability.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: <100 °C

    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 has a higher CPU temperature than the average processor (105 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.105 °C vs 100 °C
  • 44.4% higher TDP
    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 has a higher TDP than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
    What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
    When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: <30 W

    Intel Core Ultra 5,225 has a higher TDP than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.65 W vs 45 W

Graphic comparison of Intel Core Ultra 5 225 and other processors

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

What customers like about Intel Core Ultra 5 225?

  • Excellent energy efficiency with low power consumption and TDP (typically 65W)
  • Significant value for money following price drops to roughly $160
  • Solid single-core performance suitable for gaming and light productivity
  • Runs relatively cool, reducing the need for expensive high-end cooling solutions
  • Improved platform stability compared to previous generations (e.g., Raptor Lake)
  • Modern feature set including PCIe 5.0 support and an integrated NPU for AI tasks

What customers dislike about Intel Core Ultra 5 225?

  • Subpar multi-core performance due to a lack of hyperthreading (10 cores/10 threads)
  • Unimpressive gaming performance gains over the older i5-12400F (only 7-9%)
  • Integrated graphics are weak (only 2 Xe cores) and not suitable for modern gaming
  • Locked multiplier prevents traditional overclocking
  • The LGA 1851 socket is perceived as a 'short-lived' platform with limited future upgrade paths
  • Struggles with heavy productivity workloads and CPU-demanding modern game titles

Expert reviews

I
igorslab.de
29/11/2024

The Igor’s Lab review of the Intel Core Ultra 5 225F (6 E cores) presents it as a competitive 65W, 10-core entry-level Arrow Lake processor that rivals the 14-core Ultra 5 235 in performance due to strong Lion Cove P-cores. Key advantages include exceptional power efficiency, easy cooling, PCIe Gen 5 support, and a 10–13% gaming performance increase over the i5-14400F. However,...Read more

K
kitguru.net
12/06/2025

Leo Waldock’s review for KitGuru argues that the Intel Core Ultra 5 245K is "pointless" due to poor pricing, as price cuts make the Core Ultra 7 265K a better value. While offering improved efficiency, better idle temperatures, and stronger integrated Arc graphics, the Ultra 5 series fails to outperform the older i5-14600K in value. The review highlights severe drawbacks, including...Read more

P
pcunboxing.com
26/01/2025

The PCUnboxing review compares the Intel Core Ultra 5 245K, 235, and 225, highlighting that the 245K leads in performance (6 E, 5.2 GHz) while lower-tier models offer better value, with the 245K outpacing the 225 by roughly 63% in multi-core tasks. While the 245K offers the best raw speed, the 225 is deemed sufficient for gaming with an RTX 4060 Ti, offering only a 2.5% performance...Read more

T
techspot.com
26/12/2025

The TechSpot review of the Intel Core Ultra 5 225F concludes it is a lackluster, budget-oriented Arrow Lake processor that fails to deliver a significant performance uplift over previous generations. Featuring 10 cores (6P + 4E) and 10 threads, the chip shows only marginal gaming improvements of 7-9% over the 12th-gen Core i5-12400F, struggling to compete with both older Intel parts...Read more

I
igorslab.de
29/11/2024

The Intel Core Ultra 5 225F (Arrow Lake) is a 10-core, 65W, budget-conscious processor that matches the performance of older 14-core models in many scenarios, making it suitable for efficient, air-cooled systems. Pros include high power efficiency, the modern 3nm process, inclusion of an NPU for AI, and support for PCIe 5.0 and fast DDR5-6400 memory. However, the lack of...Read more

H
hardwareand.co
27/04/2025

The Intel Core Ultra 5 235 and 225F, reviewed by Hardware & Co, are identified as efficient mid-range Arrow Lake processors offering a strong balance of performance, particularly with the 14-core 235 leading in multi-threaded tasks. While praised for low power consumption, built-in NPU, and PCIe 5.0 support, they face competition in gaming, with the 235 outperforming the...Read more

G
ginjfo.com
12/05/2025

The Intel Core Ultra 5 225F and 235, based on the Arrow Lake architecture, introduce a shift to higher physical core efficiency over hyperthreading compared to the Core i5-14400F, utilizing a 3nm process for improved single-thread performance and modern platform support. While the 10-core 225F and 14-core 235 show significant multi-threaded gains over previous generations, gaming...Read more

H
hwupgrade.it
20/05/2025

The Intel Core Ultra 5 235 (14-core) and 225F (10-core) introduce the Arrow Lake architecture to the mid-range market, utilizing the LGA1851 socket, improved power efficiency, and integrated NPUs for AI tasks. While both lack hyperthreading, the 235 offers superior multi-threaded performance, with the 225F acting as a budget-conscious, iGPU-less alternative, say tests. Key pros...Read more

S
smartworld.it
10/06/2025

The Intel Core Ultra 5 235 (14-core, 5.0 GHz) and 225F (10-core, 4.9 GHz) mark a strategic shift to hybrid architectures without hyper-threading, focusing on efficiency and integrated NPUs for AI tasks. While offering robust, 13600K-level performance with low 65W power consumption and good thermals, the 225F lacks integrated graphics. The 235 provides roughly 30% better...Read more

T
tweakers.net
09/05/2025

The Intel Core Ultra 5 225F and 235, based on the new Arrow Lake architecture without Hyper-Threading, are characterized as highly efficient yet notably underpowered for their class. The 14-core (6 E) Core Ultra 5 235 and the 10-core (6 E) 225F (lacking integrated graphics) prioritize thermal efficiency at a 65W base TDP over high-frequency performance. Key advantages include...Read more

N
notebookcheck.nl
08/05/2025

The Notebookcheck review analyzes the Intel Core Ultra 5 235 (14 cores) and 225F (10 cores, no iGPU), positioning them as competitive, high-performance, non-K Arrow Lake-S desktop options that approach previous high-end models. Key advantages include superior IPC gains, excellent power efficiency, and strong gaming performance, with the 235 comparable to the Core i5-13600K. However,...Read more

Video reviews

Compare Intel Core Ultra 5 225 with other processors

VS
VS

Compare