Scored using Graphics cards Methodology v1.0
Graphics cards Methodology v1.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are scored under Frontum Graphics cards Methodology v1.0: technical specifications plus authentic consumer ratings, with 0% commercial bias.
Explore Graphics cards Methodology v1.0

AMD Radeon R9 280 Review | 118 Data compared

Avg. price:~£220VRAM:3 GBMemory bus width:384 bitThermal Design Power (TDP):200 W

AMD Radeon R9 280 Review: Compare 118 technical specifications and user reviews to see how this product ranks in the Graphics cards category and whether it is worth buying.

AMD Radeon R9 280
4.3/10

Overall score

Score
4.3/ 10
✕
What it is
An overall evaluation of the graphics card's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.
When it matters
When you need a quick reference to identify the best graphics cards on the market.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

90%

4.0

Technical score

10%

7.1

User score

▼Worse than 94% of graphics cards
5.8

Value for money

Value for money
5.8/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the graphics card's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a graphics card that offers a strong balance of performance, features, and price.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

4.3

Overall score

30%

9.4

Price

▼Worse than 94%
4.0

Technical score

Technical score
4.0/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Graphics cards category across these key areas: Performance, Memory, Platform & Features, Connectivity & Media, Power & Cooling, Design.
When it matters
When you want to compare graphics cards based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

44%

2.0

Performance

24%

3.7

Memory

12%

7.4

Power & Cooling

11%

6.1

Platform & Features

5%

8.1

Design

4%

6.3

Connectivity & Media

▼Worse than 93%
7.1

User score

User score
7.1/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the graphics card.
When it matters
When you want to understand how a graphics card performs in real use and how reliable it is in terms of performance, temperatures, noise, stability, and long-term ownership.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

8.0

User ratings

30%

4.9

Number of reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
▼Worse than 96%
  • amd-radeon-r9-280
  • amd-radeon-r9-280
  • amd-radeon-r9-280
  • amd-radeon-r9-280
amd-radeon-r9-280
amd-radeon-r9-280
amd-radeon-r9-280
amd-radeon-r9-280
Where to buy
*As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.
Best rankings
Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).All: ranking among all products in the database.
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of graphics card AMD Radeon R9 280

Technical score
Technical score
4.0/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Graphics cards category across these key areas: Performance, Memory, Platform & Features, Connectivity & Media, Power & Cooling, Design.
When it matters
When you want to compare graphics cards based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

44%

2.0

Performance

24%

3.7

Memory

12%

7.4

Power & Cooling

11%

6.1

Platform & Features

5%

8.1

Design

4%

6.3

Connectivity & Media

4.0
User score
User score
7.1/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the graphics card.
When it matters
When you want to understand how a graphics card performs in real use and how reliable it is in terms of performance, temperatures, noise, stability, and long-term ownership.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

8.0

User ratings

30%

4.9

Number of reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
7.1
Popularity
Popularity
4.9/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the graphics card.
When it matters
When you prefer a graphics card that has already been chosen and reviewed by many other users.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Popularity:
AMD Radeon R9 280 has a popularity score of 4.9 points, which is higher than that of 52.9% of products in this category.
4.9
Value for money
Value for money
5.8/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the graphics card's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a graphics card that offers a strong balance of performance, features, and price.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

70%

4.3

Overall score

30%

9.4

Price

5.8
3DMark Time Spy benchmark score
2,180 points
This graphics card scores 2,180 points in 3DMark Time Spy, which is lower than 95.3% of graphics cards.
3DMark Port Royal score
0 points
This graphics card scores 0 points in 3DMark Port Royal, which is lower than 83.2% of graphics cards and equal to 16.8% of graphics cards.
PassMark (G3D) result
5,532 points
This graphics card scores 5,532 points in PassMark G3D, which is lower than 93.2% of graphics cards.
PassMark (DirectCompute) result
2,754 points
This graphics card scores 2,754 points in PassMark DirectCompute, which is lower than 92.5% of graphics cards.
Floating-point performance
3.34 TFLOPS
This graphics card delivers 3.34 TFLOPS floating-point performance, which is lower than that of 92% of graphics cards.
Show more
VRAM
3 GB
This graphics card has 3 GB of VRAM, which is less than 94% of graphics cards and equal to 0.5% of graphics cards.
Memory type
GDDR5
GDDR version
GDDR5
This graphics card uses GDDR5 memory, which is older than on 85.9% of graphics cards and equal to 13.2% of graphics cards.
Memory bus width
384 bit
This graphics card uses a 384 bit memory bus, which is wider than that of 89.3% of graphics cards and equal to that of 7.3% of graphics cards.
Maximum memory bandwidth
240 GB/s
This graphics card reaches 240 GB/s memory bandwidth, which is lower than that of 83% of graphics cards and equal to that of 0.1% of graphics cards.
Show more
PCI Express (PCIe) version
3
This graphics card supports PCIe 3, which is older than on 77.7% of graphics cards and equal to 20.3% of graphics cards.
PCIe lanes
x16
This graphics card uses x16 PCIe lanes, which is more than 23.4% of graphics cards and equal to 76.6% of graphics cards.
DirectX version
11.1
This graphics card supports DirectX 11.1, which is older than on 99.6% of graphics cards and equal to 0.4% of graphics cards.
Vulkan version
1.2
This graphics card supports Vulkan 1.2, which is older than on 95.1% of graphics cards and equal to 3.7% of graphics cards.
OpenGL version
4.4
This graphics card supports OpenGL 4.4, which is older than on 98.9% of graphics cards and equal to 0.6% of graphics cards.
Show more
Max displays supported
6
This graphics card supports up to 6 displays, which is more than 98.7% of graphics cards and equal to 1.3% of graphics cards.
Max digital resolution
4096x2160
This graphics card supports a maximum digital resolution of 4096x2160, which is lower than that of 92.6% of graphics cards and equal to that of 4.4% of graphics cards.
DisplayPort outputs
1
This graphics card offers 1 DisplayPort outputs, which is fewer than 88.7% of graphics cards and equal to 8.6% of graphics cards.
DisplayPort version
1.2
This graphics card supports DisplayPort 1.2, which is older than on 93.9% of graphics cards and equal to 5.1% of graphics cards.
DisplayPort link rates
5.4 Gbps
This graphics card supports DisplayPort link rates up to 5.4 Gbps, which is slower than on 87.8% of graphics cards and equal to 6% of graphics cards.
Show more
Thermal Design Power (TDP)
200 W
This graphics card has a TDP of 200 W, which is lower than that of 51.4% of graphics cards and equal to that of 3.9% of graphics cards.
Power consumption while under peak load
200 W
This graphics card draws 200 W under peak load, which is lower than 54% of graphics cards and equal to 3.6% of graphics cards.
Recommended PSU wattage
500 W
This graphics card recommends a 500 W PSU, which is lower than that of 75.6% of graphics cards and equal to that of 8.9% of graphics cards.
Board power limit
200 W
This graphics card has a board power limit of 200 W, which is lower than that of 55.9% of graphics cards and equal to that of 2.5% of graphics cards.
PCIe power spec
200 W
Show more
Size
275x 109x 36 mm
Length
269 mm
This graphics card is 269 mm long, which is shorter than 58.1% of graphics cards and equal in length to 0.7% of graphics cards.
Height
109 mm
This graphics card is 109 mm tall, which is shorter than 89.7% of graphics cards and equal in height to 0.5% of graphics cards.
Slot width
2 slot/s
This graphics card occupies 2 slot/s, which is slimmer than 53.4% of graphics cards and equal in width to 42.5% of graphics cards.
Weight
849 g
This graphics card weighs 849 g, which is lighter than 67.7% of graphics cards and equal in weight to 0.1% of graphics cards.
Show more

AMD Radeon R9 280 vs the average graphics card

246810TotalPerformanceMemoryPlatform & FeaturesConnectivity & MediaPower & CoolingDesign
  • 128 bit wider memory bus
    This graphics card has a wider memory bus than the average graphics card (384 bit vs 256 bit). The average graphics card has a memory bus width of 256 bit.
    384 bit vs 256 bit
  • 2 more displays supported
    This graphics card supports more displays than the average graphics card (6 vs 4). The average graphics card supports 4 displays.
    6 vs 4
  • 23.1% lower PSU requirement
    This graphics card has a lower PSU requirement than the average graphics card (500 W vs 650 W). The average graphics card has a PSU requirement of 650 W.
    500 W vs 650 W
  • 16 mm lower card height
    This graphics card is shorter than the average graphics card (109 mm vs 125 mm). The average graphics card has a height of 125 mm.
    109 mm vs 125 mm
  • 0.5 slot/s slimmer design
    This graphics card occupies fewer slots than the average graphics card (2 slot/s vs 2.5 slot/s). The average graphics card occupies 2.5 slot/s.
    2 slot/s vs 2.5 slot/s
  • 4 more GPUs supported
    This graphics card supports more GPUs in multi-GPU mode than the average graphics card (4 vs 0). The average graphics card supports 0 GPUs in multi-GPU mode.
    4 vs 0
  • 2 more DVI outputs
    This graphics card has more DVI outputs than the average graphics card (2 vs 0). The average graphics card has 0 DVI outputs.
    2 vs 0
  • Better FP64 ratio
    This graphics card has a better FP64 ratio than the average graphics card (1:4 vs 1:64).
    1:4 vs 1:64
  • 2.41x cheaper
    AMD Radeon R9 280 is cheaper than the average graphics card (£220 vs £530).
    £220 vs £530
  • Better FP64 ratio
    This graphics card has a better FP64 ratio than the average graphics card (1:4 vs 1:64).
    1:4 vs 1:64
  • 128 bit wider memory bus
    This graphics card has a wider memory bus than the average graphics card (384 bit vs 256 bit). The average graphics card has a memory bus width of 256 bit.
    384 bit vs 256 bit
  • 4 more GPUs supported
    This graphics card supports more GPUs in multi-GPU mode than the average graphics card (4 vs 0). The average graphics card supports 0 GPUs in multi-GPU mode.
    4 vs 0
  • Supports multi-GPU linking
    This graphics card supports multi-GPU linking, the average graphics card does not.
  • 2 more displays supported
    This graphics card supports more displays than the average graphics card (6 vs 4). The average graphics card supports 4 displays.
    6 vs 4
  • 2 more DVI outputs
    This graphics card has more DVI outputs than the average graphics card (2 vs 0). The average graphics card has 0 DVI outputs.
    2 vs 0
  • 23.1% lower PSU requirement
    This graphics card has a lower PSU requirement than the average graphics card (500 W vs 650 W). The average graphics card has a PSU requirement of 650 W.
    500 W vs 650 W
  • 16 mm lower card height
    This graphics card is shorter than the average graphics card (109 mm vs 125 mm). The average graphics card has a height of 125 mm.
    109 mm vs 125 mm
  • 0.5 slot/s slimmer design
    This graphics card occupies fewer slots than the average graphics card (2 slot/s vs 2.5 slot/s). The average graphics card occupies 2.5 slot/s.
    2 slot/s vs 2.5 slot/s
  • 62.8% lower boost clock speed
    This graphics card has a lower boost GPU clock than the average graphics card (933 MHz vs 2,505 MHz). The average graphics card has a boost GPU clock of 2,505 MHz.
    933 MHz vs 2,505 MHz
  • 9 GB less VRAM
    This graphics card has fewer VRAM than the average graphics card (3 GB vs 12 GB). The average graphics card has 12 GB VRAM.
    3 GB vs 12 GB
  • 5.6x larger process node
    This graphics card has a higher process node than the average graphics card (28 nm vs 5 nm). The average graphics card uses a process node of 5 nm.
    28 nm vs 5 nm
  • 40 fewer ray tracing cores
    This graphics card has fewer ray tracing cores than the average graphics card (0 vs 40). The average graphics card has 40 ray tracing cores.
    0 vs 40
  • 2 fewer fans
    This graphics card has fewer fans than the average graphics card (1 vs 3).
    1 vs 3
  • 56.9% lower base clock speed
    This graphics card has a lower base GPU clock than the average graphics card (827 MHz vs 1920 MHz). The average graphics card has a base GPU clock of 1920 MHz.
    827 MHz vs 1,920 MHz
  • No CUDA support
    This graphics card does not support CUDA, the average graphics card does.
  • 75.7% lower texture rate
    This graphics card has a lower texture rate than the average graphics card (92.6 GTexel/s vs 381.2 GTexel/s). The average graphics card has a texture rate of 381.2 GTexel/s.
    92.6 GTexel/s vs 381.2 GTexel/s
  • 23.6% worse value for money
    AMD Radeon R9 280 has worse value for money than the average graphics card (5.82 vs 7.2).
    5.82 vs 7.2
  • 13% lower user score
    User score
    7.1/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the graphics card.
    When it matters
    When you want to understand how a graphics card performs in real use and how reliable it is in terms of performance, temperatures, noise, stability, and long-term ownership.
    Score distribution
    ▼▼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10
    AMD Radeon R9 280
    the average graphics card
    AMD Radeon R9 280 has a lower user score than the average graphics card (7.08 vs 8.000).
    7.08 vs 8
  • 62.8% lower boost clock speed
    This graphics card has a lower boost GPU clock than the average graphics card (933 MHz vs 2,505 MHz). The average graphics card has a boost GPU clock of 2,505 MHz.
    933 MHz vs 2,505 MHz
  • 40 fewer ray tracing cores
    This graphics card has fewer ray tracing cores than the average graphics card (0 vs 40). The average graphics card has 40 ray tracing cores.
    0 vs 40
  • 56.9% lower base clock speed
    This graphics card has a lower base GPU clock than the average graphics card (827 MHz vs 1920 MHz). The average graphics card has a base GPU clock of 1920 MHz.
    827 MHz vs 1,920 MHz
  • No CUDA support
    This graphics card does not support CUDA, the average graphics card does.
  • 75.7% lower texture rate
    This graphics card has a lower texture rate than the average graphics card (92.6 GTexel/s vs 381.2 GTexel/s). The average graphics card has a texture rate of 381.2 GTexel/s.
    92.6 GTexel/s vs 381.2 GTexel/s
  • 83.8% lower pixel rate
    This graphics card has a lower pixel rate than the average graphics card (26.5 GPixel/s vs 163.2 GPixel/s). The average graphics card has a pixel rate of 163.2 GPixel/s.
    26.46 GPixel/s vs 163.2 GPixel/s
  • 12 fewer compute units
    This graphics card has fewer compute units than the average graphics card (28 vs 40). The average graphics card has 40 compute units.
    28 vs 40
  • 72 fewer TMUs
    This graphics card has fewer TMUs than the average graphics card (112 vs 184). The average graphics card has 184 TMUs.
    112 vs 184
  • 144 fewer AI cores
    This graphics card has fewer AI cores than the average graphics card (0 vs 144). The average graphics card has 144 AI cores.
    0 vs 144
  • 32 fewer ROPs
    This graphics card has fewer ROPs than the average graphics card (32 vs 64). The average graphics card has 64 ROPs.
    32 vs 64
  • 85.2% lower FP32 performance
    This graphics card has a lower FP32 performance than the average graphics card (3.3 TFLOPS vs 22.57 TFLOPS). The average graphics card has FP32 performance of 22.57 TFLOPS.
    3.34 TFLOPS vs 22.57 TFLOPS
  • 75.6% lower PassMark score
    This graphics card has a lower PassMark score than the average graphics card (5,532 points vs 22,653 points). The average graphics card has a PassMark score of 22,653 points.
    5,532 points vs 22,653 points
  • 85.1% lower gaming score
    This graphics card has a lower gaming score than the average graphics card (2,180 points vs 14,678.5 points). The average graphics card has a gaming score of 14,678.5 points.
    2,180 points vs 14,678.5 points
  • 77.2% lower compute score
    This graphics card has a lower compute score than the average graphics card (2,754 points vs 12,074 points). The average graphics card has a compute score of 12,074 points.
    2,754 points vs 12,074 points
  • 88.8% lower FP16 performance
    This graphics card has a lower FP16 performance than the average graphics card (3.3 TFLOPS vs 29.7 TFLOPS). The average graphics card has FP16 performance of 29.725 TFLOPS.
    3.34 TFLOPS vs 29.725 TFLOPS
  • 85.5% lower compute throughput
    This graphics card has a lower compute throughput than the average graphics card (3.3 TFLOPS vs 22.98 TFLOPS). The average graphics card has compute throughput of 22.98 TFLOPS.
    3.34 TFLOPS vs 22.98 TFLOPS
  • 2,560 fewer FP32 units
    This graphics card has fewer FP32 units than the average graphics card (1,792 vs 4,352). The average graphics card has 4,352 FP32 units.
    1,792 vs 4,352
  • 9 GB less VRAM
    This graphics card has fewer VRAM than the average graphics card (3 GB vs 12 GB). The average graphics card has 12 GB VRAM.
    3 GB vs 12 GB
  • 73.7% slower memory speed
    This graphics card has a lower effective memory speed than the average graphics card (5,000 MHz vs 19,000 MHz). The average graphics card reaches an effective memory speed of 19,000 MHz.
    5,000 MHz vs 19,000 MHz
  • 46.4% lower memory bandwidth
    This graphics card has a lower memory bandwidth than the average graphics card (240 GB/s vs 448 GB/s). The average graphics card has a memory bandwidth of 448 GB/s.
    240 GB/s vs 448 GB/s
  • 28.6% slower VRAM clock
    This graphics card has a lower VRAM clock than the average graphics card (1,250 MHz vs 1,750 MHz). The average graphics card runs its VRAM at 1,750 MHz.
    1,250 MHz vs 1,750 MHz
  • 87.5% smaller L1 cache
    This graphics card has fewer L1 cache than the average graphics card (16 vs 128). The average graphics card has 128 L1 cache.
    16 vs 128
  • 5.6x larger process node
    This graphics card has a higher process node than the average graphics card (28 nm vs 5 nm). The average graphics card uses a process node of 5 nm.
    28 nm vs 5 nm
  • No DLSS support
    This graphics card does not support DLSS, the average graphics card does.
  • No ray tracing
    This graphics card does not support ray tracing, the average graphics card does.
  • 9 older
    This graphics card was released earlier than the average graphics card (2014 vs 2023).
    March 2014
    2,014 vs 2,023
  • Older PCIe version
    This graphics card supports an older PCIe version than the average graphics card (3 vs 4).
    3.0 vs 4.0
  • No AI upscalers
    This graphics card does not support AI upscalers, the average graphics card does.
  • Older encoder generation
    This graphics card uses an older encoder generation than the average graphics card (1 vs 8). The average graphics card uses encoder generation 8.
    1 vs 8
  • No mesh shaders
    This graphics card does not support mesh shaders, the average graphics card does.
  • No XeSS support
    This graphics card does not support XeSS, the average graphics card does.
  • No DirectStorage support
    This graphics card does not support DirectStorage, the average graphics card does.
  • Older Vulkan version
    This graphics card supports an older Vulkan version than the average graphics card (1.2 vs 1.4).
    1.2 vs 1.4
  • Worse SAM support
    This graphics card offers worse SAM support than the average graphics card (no vs yes).
  • Older DirectX version
    This graphics card supports an older DirectX version than the average graphics card (11.1 vs 12 Ultimate).
    11.1 vs 12 Ultimate
  • Older OpenCL version
    This graphics card supports an older OpenCL version than the average graphics card (1.2 vs 3).
    1.2 vs 3.0
  • Older shader model
    This graphics card supports an older shader model than the average graphics card (6.5 vs 6.8).
    6.5 vs 6.8
  • No sampler feedback
    This graphics card does not support sampler feedback, the average graphics card does.
    No vs yes
  • Older OpenGL version
    This graphics card supports an older OpenGL version than the average graphics card (4.4 vs 4.6).
    4.4 vs 4.6
  • 81.2% fewer transistors
    This graphics card has fewer transistors than the average graphics card (4,313 million vs 22,900 million). The average graphics card has 22,900 million transistors.
    4,313 million vs 22,900 million
  • 2 fewer DisplayPort outputs
    This graphics card has fewer DisplayPort outputs than the average graphics card (1 vs 3). The average graphics card has 3 DisplayPort outputs.
    1 vs 3
  • No AV1 encoding
    This graphics card does not support AV1 encoding, the average graphics card does.
    No vs yes
  • No AV1 decoding
    This graphics card does not support AV1 decoding, the average graphics card does.
    No vs yes
  • No DSC support
    This graphics card does not support DSC, the average graphics card does.
    No vs yes
  • Older HDMI version
    This graphics card supports an older HDMI version than the average graphics card (1.4a vs 2.1).
    1.4a vs 2.1
  • No VRR support
    This graphics card does not support VRR, the average graphics card does.
    No vs yes
  • Older DisplayPort version
    This graphics card supports an older DisplayPort version than the average graphics card (1.2 vs 1.4a).
    1.2 vs 1.4a
  • Narrower encode codec support
    This graphics card supports narrower hardware encode codec support than the average graphics card (H.264 vs H.264/H.265/AV1/VP9).
    H.264 vs H.264/H.265/AV1/VP9
  • Narrower decode codec support
    This graphics card supports narrower hardware decode codec support than the average graphics card (H.264/MPEG-2/VC-1 vs H.264/H.265/AV1/VP9/MPEG-2/VC-1).
    H.264/MPEG-2/VC-1 vs H.264/H.265/AV1/VP9/MPEG-2/VC-1
  • Older HDCP version
    This graphics card supports an older HDCP version than the average graphics card (1.4 vs 2.3).
    1.4 vs 2.3
  • Lower display resolution
    This graphics card supports a lower maximum digital resolution than the average graphics card (4096x2160 vs 7680x4320). The average graphics card supports a maximum digital resolution of 7680x4320.
    4096x2160 vs 7680x4320
  • 2 fewer monitors per output type
    This graphics card supports fewer monitors per output type than the average graphics card (1 vs 3). The average graphics card supports 3 monitors per output type.
    1 vs 3
  • 73% lower DisplayPort bandwidth
    This graphics card has a lower DisplayPort bandwidth than the average graphics card (5.4 Gbps vs 20 Gbps). The average graphics card has DisplayPort bandwidth of 20 Gbps.
    5.4 Gbps vs 20 Gbps
  • 2 fewer fans
    This graphics card has fewer fans than the average graphics card (1 vs 3).
    1 vs 3
  • No fan stop
    This graphics card does not support fan stop, the average graphics card does.
    No vs yes
  • 39 dB noisier at idle
    This graphics card has a higher idle noise level than the average graphics card (39 dB vs 0 dB). The average graphics card has an idle noise level of 0 dB.
    39 dB vs 0 dB
  • 3.6 dB noisier under load
    This graphics card has a higher load noise level than the average graphics card (39 dB vs 35.4 dB). The average graphics card has a load noise level of 35.4 dB.
    39 dB vs 35.4 dB
  • No backplate
    This graphics card does not include a backplate, the average graphics card does.
    No vs yes
  • No RGB lighting
    This graphics card does not include RGB lighting, the average graphics card does.

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

2.0
BogusDanger
✓ explicit
30/12/2025
Hands-on review · game tests after cleaning and repasting
Verdict
AMD Radeon R9 280 is playable in many modern games at low settings, a solid result for a used card.
5.0
Older Tech Today
≈ estimated
21/12/2024
Hands-on test · older GPU in 2024 game benchmarks
Verdict
AMD Radeon R9 280 still runs most games, but its power use and driver support make it hard to recommend.
5.0
Older Tech Today
≈ estimated
04/11/2023
Hands-on test · esports and older game benchmarks
Verdict
AMD Radeon R9 280 is fine for esports at 1080p low, but driver support and DirectX 12 limits make it hard to recommend.
Overview video
Not graded
Overview video

Expert reviews

In-depth analysis and verdict from leading tech publications

pcmag.com
04/06/2014
Lab test · Quiet 1080p card
Verdict
The Asus Radeon R9 280 Direct CU II is nearly silent and strong at 1080p, but it blows hot air into your case.
B
bit-tech.net
19/05/2014
Summary of the review
T
techporn.ph
04/06/2014
Summary of the review
guru3d.com
03/07/2014
Hands-on test · Custom IceQ cooler
Verdict
The HIS Radeon R9-280 IceQ X2 Turbo is a cool, quiet, factory-overclocked card with 3GB of memory, suited to Full HD gaming.
uk.pcmag.com
04/06/2014
Review · Quiet 1080p card
Verdict
The Asus Radeon R9 280 Direct CU II is a near-silent 1080p gaming card whose cooler vents heat into the case, which can warm a room.
F
forbes.com
17/03/2014
Summary of the review
H
hardwareluxx.de
16/07/2014
Summary of the review
O
ocinside.de
20/08/2014
Summary of the review
H
hardware-mag.de
08/06/2014
Summary of the review
D
download.gamestar.de
01/07/2014
Summary of the review
ocinside.de
01/10/2014
Benchmark test · Factory-overclocked GPU
Verdict
The MSI Twin Frozr Gaming Radeon R9 280 OC stays quiet under load, peaking at 75°C, but its factory overclock adds little speed.
O
ocinside.de
15/08/2014
Summary of the review
lesnumeriques.com
17/10/2014
Lab test · Rebadged HD 7950
Verdict
The Radeon R9 280 is a rebadged HD 7950 Boost that still handles 1080p games well but offers nothing new.
H
hardware.fr
02/09/2014
Summary of the review
T
tomshardware.fr
22/01/2015
Summary of the review
H
hardwarecooking.fr
17/07/2021
Summary of the review
E
elchapuzasinformatico.com
18/11/2014
Summary of the review
E
elchapuzasinformatico.com
18 de noviembre de 2014
Summary of the review
E
elchapuzasinformatico.com
16/09/2014
Summary of the review
N
nexthardware.com
19/05/2014
Summary of the review

Third-party reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
Reviews last updated: November 2026 · How we calculate this

What we like about AMD Radeon R9 280

  • Solid 1080p gaming performance for modern (at the time) titles
  • Generous 3GB GDDR5 memory provides a good buffer for textures
  • High value for money, often outperforming competitors like the GTX 760 in benchmarks
  • Excellent overclocking potential with significant gains in core and memory speeds
  • Custom cooler designs (like Asus DirectCU II or Sapphire Dual-X) offer near-silent operation under load
  • Supports multi-display technology for immersive gaming setups

What we don't like about AMD Radeon R9 280

  • Essentially a rebrand of the older Radeon HD 7950, offering little architectural innovation
  • High power consumption (250W TDP) compared to Nvidia's mid-range offerings
  • Large physical dimensions can make it difficult to fit into smaller PC cases
  • Cooling designs often exhaust hot air directly into the case rather than out the back
  • Lacks full DirectX 12 support (feature level 11_1 only), causing compatibility issues with newer games
  • Official driver updates have ceased, requiring modded drivers for modern compatibility

Verdict

The AMD Radeon R9 280, launched in March 2014, is a performance-segment graphics card built on the 28nm process and based on the Tahiti PRO GPU architecture. It features 1,792 stream processors, 112 texture mapping units, and 32 ROPs, operating at a base clock of 827 MHz with a boost up to 933 MHz. A primary highlight is its 3GB of GDDR5 memory paired with a high-bandwidth 384-bit memory interface, delivering approximately 240 GB/s of bandwidth. Main pros include solid 1080p gaming performance, effective multi-monitor support, and a competitive price-to-performance ratio for its era. However, common cons include high power consumption with a 200W-250W TDP requiring both 6-pin and 8-pin connectors, limited modern feature support such as DirectX 12 level 11_1 only, and dated thermal efficiency compared to newer architectures.

Compare AMD Radeon R9 280 with other products in the Graphics cards category

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of AMD Radeon R9 280 and other products in the Graphics cards category

No results found