Scored using VR headsets Methodology v1.0
VR headsets Methodology v1.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are evaluated mathematically under Frontumo VR headsets Methodology v1.0 using verified laboratory benchmarks, technical specifications, and authentic consumer ratings with 0% commercial bias.
Explore VR headsets Methodology v1.0

Steam Frame Review | 89 Data compared

Avg. price:~£650Weight:440 gResolution:2160x2160Refresh rate:144 HzDisplay type:LCDDevice type:standalone

Steam Frame Review: Compare 89 technical specifications and user reviews to see how this product ranks in the VR headsets category and whether it is worth buying.

7.9

Overall score

Score
7.9/ 10
✕
What it is
An overall evaluation of the VR headset's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.
When it matters
When you need a quick reference to identify the best VR headsets on the market.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

80%

7.9

Technical Score

20%

?

User score

â–²Better than 88% of vr-headsets
7.9

Technical Score

Technical score
7.9/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the VR headsets category across these key areas: Display & Optics, Tracking & Sensors, Connectivity, Controls & Audio, Hardware, Design & Power.
When it matters
When you want to compare VR headsets based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

58%

7.8

Display & Optics

22%

7.0

Tracking & Sensors

10%

9.3

Controls & Audio

4%

9.5

Hardware

3%

7.6

Connectivity

3%

7.9

Design & Power

â–²Better than 88% of vr-headsets
?

User score

User score
8.0/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the VR headset.
When it matters
When you want to know how a VR headset performs in real use and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

?

User ratings

30%

?

Number of reviews

  • No image
No image

Best prices

    N/A~ £650

Best rankings

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).All: ranking among all products in the database.
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of VR headset Steam Frame

Technical Score
Technical score
7.9/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the VR headsets category across these key areas: Display & Optics, Tracking & Sensors, Connectivity, Controls & Audio, Hardware, Design & Power.
When it matters
When you want to compare VR headsets based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

58%

7.8

Display & Optics

22%

7.0

Tracking & Sensors

10%

9.3

Controls & Audio

4%

9.5

Hardware

3%

7.6

Connectivity

3%

7.9

Design & Power

7.9
User score
User score
8.0/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the VR headset.
When it matters
When you want to know how a VR headset performs in real use and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

?

User ratings

30%

?

Number of reviews

?
Popularity
Popularity
1.0/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the VR headset.
When it matters
When you prefer to buy a product chosen and reviewed by many other consumers.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Popularity:
Steam Frame has a popularity score of 1 point, which is lower than 65.3% of VR headsets.
1.0
Ratio quality/price
Value for money
7.6/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the VR headset's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a VR headset with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

60%

7.9

Overall score

40%

7.1

Price

7.6
Resolution
2160x2160
Resolution
2160x2160
This vr headset has a screen resolution of 2160x2160 which is higher than that of 76.9% of VR headsets and equal to that of 10.3% of VR headsets.
Screen size
?
Refresh rate
144 Hz
Refresh rate
144 Hz
This vr headset supports a refresh rate of 144 Hz which is higher than in 97.4% of VR headsets and equal to that in 2.6% of VR headsets.
Experimental mode.
Visible FoV (horizontal)
110 °
Visible FoV (horizontal)
110 °
This vr headset offers a horizontal FoV of 110 ° which is wider than that of 71.7% of VR headsets and equal to that of 13% of VR headsets.
Visible FoV (vertical)
?
Show more
Tracking type
inside-out
360° head tracking
yes
360° head tracking
yes
This vr headset supports full 360° head tracking. 2% of VR headsets support this tracking mode.
N. of tracking sensors
4
N. of cameras
6
N. of cameras
6
This vr headset has 6 cameras which is more than in 83.3% of VR headsets and equal to that in 10.4% of VR headsets.
Tracking frequency
250 Hz
Tracking frequency
250 Hz
This vr headset has a tracking frequency of 250 Hz which is lower than that of 76.2% of VR headsets.
Show more
Operating system
SteamOS
OpenXR support
yes
OpenXR support
yes
This vr headset supports OpenXR. 38.8% of VR headsets support this cross-platform VR standard.
Via SteamVR runtime.
Wireless PC streaming
yes
Wireless PC streaming
yes
This vr headset supports wireless PC streaming. 63.3% of VR headsets support cable-free PC VR streaming.
Bundled 6 GHz PC streaming adapter.
Wi-Fi connectivity
yes
Wi-Fi connectivity
yes
This vr headset has Wi-Fi. 63.3% of VR headsets have Wi-Fi connectivity.
Wi-Fi 7.
Wi-Fi version
Wi-Fi 7
Wi-Fi version
Wi-Fi 7
This vr headset supports Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 7, which is more advanced than 98% of VR headsets and equal to 2% of VR headsets.
Bundled PC adapter is Wi-Fi 6E.
Show more
Touch controllers
yes
Touch controllers
yes
This vr headset includes touch controllers. 28.6% of VR headsets come with dedicated hand controllers.
Game controller included
yes
Game controller included
yes
This vr headset includes a game controller. 36.7% of VR headsets ship with controllers in the box.
Spatial audio
yes
Spatial audio
yes
This vr headset supports spatial audio. 10.6% of VR headsets support spatial audio.
Steam Audio support.
N. of speakers
2
N. of speakers
2
This vr headset has 2 speakers which is more than in 39.1% of VR headsets and equal to that in 60.9% of VR headsets.
Dual drivers on each side.
N. of microphones
2
N. of microphones
2
This vr headset includes 2 microphones, which is more than 46.7% of VR headsets and equal to 46.7% of VR headsets.
Show more
Device type
standalone
Chipset
Snapdragon 8 Gen 3
Chipset
Snapdragon 8 Gen 3
This vr headset uses the Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 processor which is faster than processors in 94.4% of VR headsets.
CPU clock speed
3.3 GHz
CPU clock speed
3.3 GHz
This vr headset has a CPU clock speed of 3.3 GHz which is higher than that of 94.4% of VR headsets.
Peak performance-core clock.
GPU model
Adreno 750
GPU model
Adreno 750
This vr headset uses the Adreno 750 GPU model, which is more advanced than that used in 94.4%.
RAM capacity
16 GB
RAM capacity
16 GB
This vr headset has 16 GB of RAM, which is more than 94.4% of VR headsets and equal to 5.6% of VR headsets.
Show more
Battery capacity
?
Charging time
?
Weight
440 g
Weight
440 g
This vr headset weighs 440 g which is lighter than 75.6% of VR headsets.
Includes core module, headstrap, and rear battery.
Headstrap type
balanced strap
Headstrap type
balanced strap
This vr headset uses a balanced strap headstrap, which is less comfortable than the design on 57.1%.
Balanced stock design.
Body material
plastic
Show more

Steam Frame vs the average VR headset

246810TotalDisplay & OpticsTracking & SensorsConnectivityControls & AudioHardwareDesign & Power
  • 60% higher refresh rate
    Refresh rate
    144 Hz
    This vr headset has a higher refresh rate than the average VR headset (144 Hz vs 90 Hz). The average VR headset has a refresh rate of 90 Hz.
    Experimental mode.
    144 Hz vs 90 Hz
  • Better lens type
    Lens type
    pancake
    This vr headset uses pancake lenses, while the average VR headset uses fresnel lenses.
    pancake vs fresnel
  • See-through mode
    See-through mode
    yes
    This vr headset supports see-through mode, the average VR headset does not. 44% of VR headsets offer passthrough viewing.
    Monochrome passthrough.
  • 10 ° wider horizontal FoV
    Visible FoV (horizontal)
    110 °
    This vr headset has a higher horizontal visible FoV than the average VR headset (110 ° vs 100 °). The average VR headset offers a horizontal visible FoV of 100 °.
    110 ° vs 100 °
  • Higher screen resolution
    Resolution
    2160x2160
    This vr headset has a higher screen resolution than the average VR headset (2160x2160 vs 1830x1464). The average VR headset has a screen resolution of 1830x1464.
    2160x2160 vs 1830x1464
  • 4 more cameras
    N. of cameras
    6
    This vr headset has more cameras than the average VR headset (6 vs 2). The average VR headset has 2 cameras.
    6 vs 2
  • 28 h longer controller battery life
    Controller battery life
    40 h
    This vr headset has a higher controller battery life than the average VR headset (40 h vs 12 h). The average controller battery lasts 12 h.
    40 h vs 12 h
  • 8 GB more RAM
    RAM capacity
    16 GB
    This vr headset has a higher RAM capacity than the average VR headset (16 GB vs 8 GB). The average VR headset has a RAM capacity of 8 GB.
    16 GB vs 8 GB
  • 60% higher refresh rate
    Refresh rate
    144 Hz
    This vr headset has a higher refresh rate than the average VR headset (144 Hz vs 90 Hz). The average VR headset has a refresh rate of 90 Hz.
    Experimental mode.
    144 Hz vs 90 Hz
  • Better lens type
    Lens type
    pancake
    This vr headset uses pancake lenses, while the average VR headset uses fresnel lenses.
    pancake vs fresnel
  • Higher screen resolution
    Resolution
    2160x2160
    This vr headset has a higher screen resolution than the average VR headset (2160x2160 vs 1830x1464). The average VR headset has a screen resolution of 1830x1464.
    2160x2160 vs 1830x1464
  • 10 ° wider horizontal FoV
    Visible FoV (horizontal)
    110 °
    This vr headset has a higher horizontal visible FoV than the average VR headset (110 ° vs 100 °). The average VR headset offers a horizontal visible FoV of 100 °.
    110 ° vs 100 °
  • See-through mode
    See-through mode
    yes
    This vr headset supports see-through mode, the average VR headset does not. 44% of VR headsets offer passthrough viewing.
    Monochrome passthrough.
  • 4 more cameras
    N. of cameras
    6
    This vr headset has more cameras than the average VR headset (6 vs 2). The average VR headset has 2 cameras.
    6 vs 2
  • Wireless PC VR streaming
    Wireless PC streaming
    yes
    This vr headset supports wireless PC streaming, the average VR headset does not.
    Bundled 6 GHz PC streaming adapter.
  • Has Wi-Fi
    Wi-Fi connectivity
    yes
    This vr headset has Wi-Fi, the average VR headset does not. 38% of VR headsets have Wi-Fi connectivity.
    Wi-Fi 7.
  • 28 h longer controller battery life
    Controller battery life
    40 h
    This vr headset has a higher controller battery life than the average VR headset (40 h vs 12 h). The average controller battery lasts 12 h.
    40 h vs 12 h
  • 16.1% lighter controllers
    Controller weight
    130 g
    This vr headset is lighter than the average VR headset (130 g vs 155 g). The average controller weighs 155 g.
    With battery.
    130 g vs 155 g
  • 8 GB more RAM
    RAM capacity
    16 GB
    This vr headset has a higher RAM capacity than the average VR headset (16 GB vs 8 GB). The average VR headset has a RAM capacity of 8 GB.
    16 GB vs 8 GB
  • 0.46 GHz higher CPU clock speed
    CPU clock speed
    3.3 GHz
    This vr headset has a higher CPU clock speed than the average VR headset (3.3 GHz vs 2.84 GHz). The average VR headset has a CPU clock speed of 2.84 GHz.
    Peak performance-core clock.
    3.3 GHz vs 2.84 GHz
  • Has a memory card slot
    External memory slot
    yes
    This vr headset features a memory card slot, the average VR headset does not. 14.3% of VR headsets support expandable storage.
    Integrated microSD slot.
  • 3 nm smaller process node
    Process node
    4 nm
    This vr headset has a lower process node than the average VR headset (4 nm vs 7 nm). The average VR headset uses a process node of 7 nm.
    4 nm vs 7 nm
  • 3,200 MHz faster memory speed
    RAM speed
    8,533 MHz
    This vr headset has a higher RAM speed than the average VR headset (8533 MHz vs 5333 MHz). The average VR headset has a RAM speed of 5333 MHz.
    8,533 MHz vs 5,333 MHz
  • 24.5% lighter
    Weight
    440 g
    This vr headset is lighter than the average VR headset (440 g vs 583 g). The average VR headset weighs 583 g.
    Includes core module, headstrap, and rear battery.
    440 g vs 583 g
  • Battery level indicator
    Battery level indicator
    yes
    This vr headset has a battery level indicator, the average VR headset does not. 46% of VR headsets include a battery level indicator.
  • 17.15 mm lower height
    Height
    95 mm
    This vr headset is shorter than the average VR headset (95 mm vs 112.15 mm). The average VR headset has a height of 112.15 mm.
    Core module height.
    95 mm vs 112.15 mm
  • Basic display type
    Display type
    LCD
    This vr headset uses LCD for display type, while the average VR headset uses Micro-OLED.
    LCD vs Micro-OLED
  • 750 Hz lower tracking frequency
    Tracking frequency
    250 Hz
    This vr headset has a lower tracking frequency than the average VR headset (250 Hz vs 1000 Hz). The average VR headset has a tracking frequency of 1000 Hz.
    250 Hz vs 1,000 Hz
  • No 3.5 mm jack
    3.5 mm audio jack
    no
    This vr headset does not include a 3.5 mm audio jack, the average VR headset does. 60% of VR headsets include wired audio output.
  • Inferior headstrap type
    Headstrap type
    balanced strap
    This vr headset uses a balanced strap headstrap, while the average VR headset uses rigid halo.
    Balanced stock design.
    balanced strap vs rigid halo
  • Older USB version
    USB version
    USB 2.0
    This vr headset supports an older USB version than the average VR headset (USB 2 vs USB 3.2 Gen 1). The average VR headset uses USB version USB 3.2 Gen 1.
    Bundled wireless adapter uses a separate higher-speed USB link.
    USB 2.0 vs USB 3.2 Gen 1
  • 5 mm thicker
    Thickness
    110 mm
    This vr headset is thicker than the average VR headset (110 mm vs 105 mm). The average VR headset has a thickness of 105 mm.
    Core module only.
    110 mm vs 105 mm
  • Basic display type
    Display type
    LCD
    This vr headset uses LCD for display type, while the average VR headset uses Micro-OLED.
    LCD vs Micro-OLED
  • 750 Hz lower tracking frequency
    Tracking frequency
    250 Hz
    This vr headset has a lower tracking frequency than the average VR headset (250 Hz vs 1000 Hz). The average VR headset has a tracking frequency of 1000 Hz.
    250 Hz vs 1,000 Hz
  • No 3.5 mm jack
    3.5 mm audio jack
    no
    This vr headset does not include a 3.5 mm audio jack, the average VR headset does. 60% of VR headsets include wired audio output.
  • Older USB version
    USB version
    USB 2.0
    This vr headset supports an older USB version than the average VR headset (USB 2 vs USB 3.2 Gen 1). The average VR headset uses USB version USB 3.2 Gen 1.
    Bundled wireless adapter uses a separate higher-speed USB link.
    USB 2.0 vs USB 3.2 Gen 1
  • Inferior headstrap type
    Headstrap type
    balanced strap
    This vr headset uses a balanced strap headstrap, while the average VR headset uses rigid halo.
    Balanced stock design.
    balanced strap vs rigid halo
  • 5 mm thicker
    Thickness
    110 mm
    This vr headset is thicker than the average VR headset (110 mm vs 105 mm). The average VR headset has a thickness of 105 mm.
    Core module only.
    110 mm vs 105 mm

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

Expert reviews

In-depth analysis and verdict from leading tech publications

C
cnet.com
12/11/2025
Summary of the review
I
ign.com
12/11/2025
Summary of the review
U
uploadvr.com
12/11/2025
Summary of the review
D
digitalfoundry.net
12/11/2025
Summary of the review
N
nordic.ign.com
12/11/2025
Summary of the review
Z
za.ign.com
12/11/2025
Summary of the review
P
pk.ign.com
12/11/2025
Summary of the review
I
in.ign.com
12/11/2025
Summary of the review
R
roadtovr.com
09/03/2026
Summary of the review
U
uploadvr.com
12/11/2025
Summary of the review
R
roadtovr.com
12/11/2025
Summary of the review

Third-party reviews

What we like about Steam Frame

  • Lightweight design with excellent front-to-rear weight balance
  • Dedicated 6GHz wireless dongle for low-latency streaming
  • Open SteamOS allows for extensive customization and native Steam library access
  • Eye tracking enabled for high-quality foveated streaming and rendering
  • Modular hardware design with a PCIe expansion port and swappable components
  • Uses replaceable or rechargeable AA batteries in controllers for longevity
  • Micro SD card slot for easy storage expansion
  • Controllers feature a standard gamepad layout, making them intuitive for non-VR games

What we don't like about Steam Frame

  • Uses LCD panels instead of OLED, which may lack high contrast and deep blacks
  • Lacks a native DisplayPort for uncompressed wired PC VR connections
  • Limited mixed reality (MR) capabilities due to monochrome-only passthrough cameras
  • Bulky rear headstrap can be uncomfortable when leaning against headrests
  • Lower processing power compared to the Steam Deck due to the ARM-based Snapdragon chipset
  • No major first-party VR games announced to launch alongside the hardware
  • Potential for limited availability at launch due to component shortages

Verdict

The Steam Frame is a standalone VR headset from Valve powered by a Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 processor and 16GB of LPDDR5X RAM, running a custom SteamOS environment. It features dual 2160x2160 LCD panels with pancake optics, offering a 110-degree field of view and refresh rates from 72Hz to 120Hz (up to 144Hz experimental). Main characteristics include integrated eye tracking for foveated rendering, inside-out tracking with four cameras, and a dedicated 6GHz wireless dongle for low-latency PC streaming. Pros include its lightweight 435g balanced design, microSD slot for up to 2TB of expanded storage, and magnetic TMR thumbsticks on controllers that provide 40 hours of battery life via AA batteries. Cons include the lack of a dedicated DisplayPort for uncompressed wired connections, limited standalone performance for high-end titles like Half-Life: Alyx, and a 21.6Wh battery that may last only one hour during intense gaming sessions.

Compare Steam Frame with other products in the VR headsets category

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of Steam Frame and other products in the VR headsets category

No results found