Intel Celeron G1620t Review | 78 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price in UK: ~£35
  • Avg. price in US: ~$40
  • PassMark benchmark result: 1532
  • N. of physical cores: 2
  • CPU boost clock speed: ?

Intel Celeron G1620t review. Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among processors and if it is worth buying.

5.1

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the processor's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best processors on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

4.8

Technical Score

10.0%

7.3

User score

Good
4.8

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

4.5

Performance

18.0%

4.9

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

3.7

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

7.6

Power & Thermal

4.0%

7.1

Platform

1.0%

7.2

Integrated Graphics

Poor
7.3

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

10

User reviews

30.0%

1.0

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
5.0
(1)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

Very good
  • 2.8
    Gaming

    Score components:

    30.0%

    1.4

    PassMark single-core benchmark score

    25.0%

    1.0

    Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    9.0

    CPU boost clock speed

    17.0%

    1.3

    L3 cache

    8.0%

    1.0

    N. of physical cores

  • 4.6
    Video editing

    Score components:

    45.0%

    9.0

    Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    1.0

    N. of physical cores

    20.0%

    1.0

    CPU threads

    15.0%

    1.3

    L3 cache

  • intel-celeron-g1620t
intel-celeron-g1620t

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The Intel Celeron G1620T is a dual-core desktop processor based on the Ivy Bridge architecture, featuring a 2.40 GHz base clock speed and 2 MB of Intel Smart Cache. Released in Q3 2013, it utilizes the FCLGA1155 socket and a 22 nm lithography process. Its main pros include an exceptionally low 35W Thermal Design Power (TDP) for energy efficiency and support for up to 32 GB of DDR3-1333 memory, making it a reliable choice for basic web browsing and light office tasks. However, it suffers from several cons, including a lack of Hyper-Threading and Turbo Boost technologies, a locked multiplier that prevents overclocking, and significantly limited performance for modern gaming or data-heavy applications due to its dated two-thread configuration and basic integrated Intel HD Graphics.

Technical Specifications of processor Intel Celeron G1620t

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

4.5

Performance

18.0%

4.9

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

3.7

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

7.6

Power & Thermal

4.0%

7.1

Platform

1.0%

7.2

Integrated Graphics

4.8
Intel Celeron G1620t has a technical score of 4.84 points, which is lower than that of 57.3% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

10

User reviews

30.0%

1.0

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
5.0
(1)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

7.3
Intel Celeron G1620t has a user score of 7.3 points, which is lower than that of 92.4% of products in this category.
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
1.0
Intel Celeron G1620t has a popularity of 1 points, which is higher than 0% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

5.1

Overall score

40.0%

10

Price

6.6
Intel Celeron G1620t has a quality-to-price ratio of 6.6 points, which is higher than 57.6% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel
Processor type
What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

Importance: HIGH

desktop
Intel Celeron G1620t belongs to the desktop processor class, which is more advanced than that of 56% of processors and equal to that of 37.9% of processors.
CPU socket
What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

Importance: HIGH

LGA1155
Intel Celeron G1620t uses the LGA1155 CPU socket, which is newer than that of 53.9% of processors and equal to that of 2.1% of processors.
Chipset
What it is: The motherboard chipset families officially meant to work with the processor.
When it matters: When you are checking whether a CPU will work with the motherboard features and platform you plan to use.

Importance: HIGH

?
CPU architecture
What it is: The processor family or design generation behind the chip, such as Zen 4 or Raptor Lake.
When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs across generations and want a clearer sense of their design age, feature level, and expected performance class.

Importance: HIGH

x86-64
Intel Celeron G1620t uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.7% of processors and equal to that of 98.3% of processors.
Show more
N. of physical cores
What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 8+

2
Intel Celeron G1620t has 2 CPU cores, which is fewer than 79.3% of processors and equal to 20.6% of processors.
CPU threads
What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 16+

2
Intel Celeron G1620t offers 2 CPU threads, which is fewer than 93.9% of processors and equal to 6% of processors.
Threads per core
What it is: The number of threads each physical core can handle at once.
When it matters: When you want to understand how much thread-level parallelism each core can provide in multitasking or heavily threaded work.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: 2

1
Intel Celeron G1620t offers 1 threads per core, which is fewer than 69.7% of processors and equal to 30.3% of processors.
CPU boost clock speed
What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >4.7 GHz

?
CPU base clock speed
What it is: The processor's normal all-core starting frequency before boost behavior raises clocks temporarily.
When it matters: When you care about steadier performance in longer workloads rather than short burst speed alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

2 x 2.4 GHz
Intel Celeron G1620t has a base clock of 2x2.4 GHz which is equal to that of 100% of processors.
Show more
Semiconductor size
What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <10 nm

22 nm
Intel Celeron G1620t uses a 22 nm process node, which is older than that of 84.6% of processors and equal to that of 10.1% of processors.
Foundry
What it is: The semiconductor manufacturer that physically fabricates the processor chip.
When it matters: When process source, manufacturing generation, or foundry differences matter to your comparison more than day-to-day performance alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel 22 nm
Intel Celeron G1620t is built on the Intel 22 nm foundry process, which is less advanced than that of 84.6% of processors and equal to that of 10.1% of processors.
L3 cache
What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=16 MB

2 MB
Intel Celeron G1620t has an L3 cache of 2 MB which is smaller than that of 90.5% of processors and equal to that of 2.8% of processors.
L2 cache
What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=6 MB

?
L1 cache
What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=512 KB

128 KB
Intel Celeron G1620t has an L1 cache of 128 KB which is smaller than that of 83.1% of processors and equal to that of 14.9% of processors.
Show more
DDR memory version
What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: DDR5

DDR3
Intel Celeron G1620t supports DDR DDR3, which is older than that of 86.3% of processors and equal to that of 13.7% of processors.
Maximum memory speed
What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=4800 MHz

1,333 MHz
Intel Celeron G1620t supports memory speeds up to 1,333 MHz, which is lower than that of 98.7% of processors and equal to 1.4% of processors.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
What it is: The highest official RAM speed the processor supports under standard JEDEC settings, before any memory overclocking profiles are applied.
When it matters: When officially supported stock RAM speed matters more than XMP, EXPO, or manual memory tuning.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5600 MHz

DDR3-1333 MHz
Intel Celeron G1620t supports JEDEC memory speeds up to DDR3-1,333 MHz, which is lower than that of 98.7% of processors and equal to 1.1% of processors.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
What it is: The highest memory speed supported through XMP or EXPO profiles.
When it matters: When you want faster RAM through memory profiles.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5200 MHz

N/A
Maximum memory capacity
What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

32 GB
Intel Celeron G1620t supports up to 32 GB of memory, which is less than 71.9% of processors and equal to 19.5% of processors.
Show more
Integrated graphics
What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

Importance: HIGH

yes
Intel Celeron G1620t includes integrated graphics. 87.6% include integrated graphics.
Integrated GPU model
What it is: The model name of the integrated graphics processor, if present.
When it matters: When you plan to use the CPU's built-in graphics.

Importance: MEDIUM

?
Integrated GPU execution units
What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=24

6
Intel Celeron G1620t has 6 GPU execution units, which is fewer than 83.8% of processors and equal to 6.2% of processors.
Integrated GPU base frequency
What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=350 MHz

650 MHz
Intel Celeron G1620t has an integrated GPU clock of 650 MHz which is higher than that of 83.9% of processors and equal to that of 5.3% of processors.
Integrated media encoders/decoders
What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

Importance: LOW

H.264 (HW decode), MPEG-2 (HW decode), VC-1 (HW decode)
Intel Celeron G1620t supports H.264 (HW decode), MPEG-2 (HW decode), VC-1 (HW decode) media codecs, which is narrower support than 59.8% of processors and equal to 0.3% of processors.
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <30 W

35 W
Intel Celeron G1620t has a TDP of 35 W which is lower than that of 51.8% of processors and equal to that of 14.8% of processors.
Base power (PL1)
What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <30 W

35 W
Intel Celeron G1620t has a base power of 35 W which is lower than that of 51.7% of processors and equal to that of 15.1% of processors.
Boost power (PL2)
What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <50 W

N/A
Tau (power duration limit)
What it is: The time limit the CPU can stay at higher boost power before dropping toward sustained power.
When it matters: When you want to understand turbo behavior under longer loads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=28 s

N/A
Configurable TDP
What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

Importance: LOW

no
Intel Celeron G1620t does not support configurable TDP. 52.9% support configurable TDP.
Show more

Intel Celeron G1620t vs the average processor

  • Includes stock cooler
    Intel Celeron G1620t includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
    What it is: A stock CPU cooler is included in the box with the processor.
    When it matters: When total build cost matters and you need to know whether separate cooling must be bought right away.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Intel Celeron G1620t includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • 47.2% smaller die size
    Intel Celeron G1620t has a lower die size than the average processor (94 mm² vs 178 mm²). The average processor has a die size of 178 mm².
    What it is: The physical area of the processor die, usually measured in square millimeters.
    When it matters: When you are comparing chip scale, packaging density, or broader design differences rather than direct user-visible performance.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: <150 mm²

    Intel Celeron G1620t has a lower die size than the average processor (94 mm² vs 178 mm²). The average processor has a die size of 178 mm².94 mm² vs 178 mm²
  • 5 °C higher TJ Max
    Intel Celeron G1620t has a higher TJ Max than the average processor (105 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.
    What it is: The highest safe operating junction temperature before the CPU starts throttling or protecting itself.
    When it matters: When you tune cooling or monitor thermals under load.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: >=100 °C

    Intel Celeron G1620t has a higher TJ Max than the average processor (105 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.105 °C vs 100 °C
  • Supports ECC memory
    Intel Celeron G1620t supports ECC memory, the average processor does not.
    What it is: Can work with ECC memory, which helps detect and correct certain memory errors on supported platforms.
    When it matters: When long-term stability, uptime, or data integrity matter more than a basic consumer-style setup.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Intel Celeron G1620t supports ECC memory, the average processor does not.
  • 7.14x cheaper
    Intel Celeron G1620t is cheaper than the average processor (£35 vs £250).
    Intel Celeron G1620t is cheaper than the average processor (£35 vs £250).£35 vs £250
  • 22.2% lower base power
    Intel Celeron G1620t has a lower base power draw than the average processor (35 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
    What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
    When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <30 W

    Intel Celeron G1620t has a lower base power draw than the average processor (35 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.35 W vs 45 W
  • 85.7% higher GPU clock speed
    Intel Celeron G1620t has a higher integrated GPU frequency than the average processor (650 MHz vs 350 MHz). The average processor has integrated GPU frequency of 350 MHz.
    What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
    When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=350 MHz

    Intel Celeron G1620t has a higher integrated GPU frequency than the average processor (650 MHz vs 350 MHz). The average processor has integrated GPU frequency of 350 MHz.650 MHz vs 350 MHz
  • 47.2% smaller die size
    Intel Celeron G1620t has a lower die size than the average processor (94 mm² vs 178 mm²). The average processor has a die size of 178 mm².
  • Supports ECC memory
    Intel Celeron G1620t supports ECC memory, the average processor does not.
  • 85.7% higher GPU clock speed
    Intel Celeron G1620t has a higher integrated GPU frequency than the average processor (650 MHz vs 350 MHz). The average processor has integrated GPU frequency of 350 MHz.
  • Includes stock cooler
    Intel Celeron G1620t includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • 5 °C higher TJ Max
    Intel Celeron G1620t has a higher TJ Max than the average processor (105 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.
  • 22.2% lower base power
    Intel Celeron G1620t has a lower base power draw than the average processor (35 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
  • Narrower instruction support
    Intel Celeron G1620t supports a narrower instruction set than the average processor (MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2 vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA).
  • 7 year/s older release date
    Intel Celeron G1620t has an older release date than the average processor (2013 vs 2020).
    September 2,013
  • No crypto acceleration
    Intel Celeron G1620t does not include crypto acceleration, the average processor does.
  • 74.6% lower single-core score
    Intel Celeron G1620t has a lower Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (374 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
  • 46.6% weaker single-core performance
    Intel Celeron G1620t has a lower PassMark single-core score than the average processor (1,327 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
  • 4 fewer CPU cores
    Intel Celeron G1620t has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (2 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
  • 85.5% lower PassMark score
    Intel Celeron G1620t has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (1,532 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
  • 6 fewer CPU threads
    Intel Celeron G1620t has fewer CPU threads than the average processor (2 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
  • No multithreading support
    Intel Celeron G1620t does not support multithreading, the average processor does.
  • 37.5% lower bus transfer rate
    Intel Celeron G1620t has a lower bus transfer rate than the average processor (5 GT/s vs 8 GT/s). The average processor offers bus transfer rate of 8 GT/s.
  • 1 fewer threads per core
    Intel Celeron G1620t has fewer threads per core than the average processor (1 vs 2). The average processor offers 2 threads per core.
  • 37.5% lower bus speed
    Intel Celeron G1620t has a lower bus speed than the average processor (5 GT/s vs 8 GT/s). The average processor runs at bus speed of 8 GT/s.
  • No Turbo Boost
    Intel Celeron G1620t does not support Turbo Boost, the average processor does.
  • 83.3% larger process node
    Intel Celeron G1620t has a higher process node than the average processor (22 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
  • 41.7% less L3 per core
    Intel Celeron G1620t has less L3 cache per core than the average processor (1 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
  • 75% smaller L3 cache
    Intel Celeron G1620t has a lower L3 cache than the average processor (2 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.
  • 66.7% smaller L1 cache
    Intel Celeron G1620t has a lower L1 cache than the average processor (128 KB vs 384 KB). The average processor has L1 cache of 384 KB.
  • 50% less L2 per core
    Intel Celeron G1620t has less L2 cache per core than the average processor (0.3 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
  • Less advanced microarchitecture
    Intel Celeron G1620t uses a less advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Ivy Bridge vs Kaby Lake).
  • Less advanced foundry
    Intel Celeron G1620t uses a less advanced foundry process than the average processor (Intel 22 nm vs Intel 14 nm).
  • 54.1% lower memory bandwidth
    Intel Celeron G1620t has a lower memory bandwidth than the average processor (21 GB/s vs 45.8 GB/s). The average processor offers memory bandwidth of 45.8 GB/s.
  • Older DDR support
    Intel Celeron G1620t supports an older DDR generation than the average processor (DDR3 vs DDR4).
  • 54.6% lower memory speed
    Intel Celeron G1620t has a lower maximum memory speed than the average processor (1,333 MHz vs 2,933 MHz). The average processor supports memory speed of 2,933 MHz.
  • Older PCIe version
    Intel Celeron G1620t supports an older PCIe version than the average processor (2 vs 3.0).
  • 50% less memory capacity
    Intel Celeron G1620t has fewer maximum memory capacity than the average processor (32 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
  • 75% fewer GPU execution units
    Intel Celeron G1620t has fewer GPU execution units than the average processor (6 vs 24). The average processor has 24 GPU execution units.
  • No configurable TDP
    Intel Celeron G1620t does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 74.6% lower single-core score
    Intel Celeron G1620t has a lower Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (374 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects single-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you care about snappy everyday performance in lighter apps, browsing, office work, or tasks that do not scale well across many cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >2000

    Intel Celeron G1620t has a lower Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (374 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.374 vs 1,471
  • 46.6% weaker single-core performance
    Intel Celeron G1620t has a lower PassMark single-core score than the average processor (1,327 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
    What it is: A benchmark score that reflects single-core CPU performance.
    When it matters: When you care about responsiveness in lighter or older software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >3200

    Intel Celeron G1620t has a lower PassMark single-core score than the average processor (1,327 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.1,327 vs 2,483
  • 4 fewer CPU cores
    Intel Celeron G1620t has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (2 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
    What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
    When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 8+

    Intel Celeron G1620t has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (2 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.2 vs 6
  • 85.5% lower PassMark score
    Intel Celeron G1620t has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (1,532 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
    What it is: A benchmark score that gives a broad idea of overall processor performance.
    When it matters: When you want a quick overall performance comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >19000

    Intel Celeron G1620t has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (1,532 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.1,532 vs 10,532.5
  • 83.3% larger process node
    Intel Celeron G1620t has a higher process node than the average processor (22 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
    What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
    When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: <10 nm

    Intel Celeron G1620t has a higher process node than the average processor (22 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.22 nm vs 12 nm
  • 41.7% less L3 per core
    Intel Celeron G1620t has less L3 cache per core than the average processor (1 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
    What it is: The amount of L3 cache effectively available per CPU core.
    When it matters: When you are comparing how much shared cache each core can draw on in deeper technical analysis.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=2 MB/core

    Intel Celeron G1620t has less L3 cache per core than the average processor (1 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.1 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core
  • 6 fewer CPU threads
    Intel Celeron G1620t has fewer CPU threads than the average processor (2 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
    What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
    When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 16+

    Intel Celeron G1620t has fewer CPU threads than the average processor (2 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.2 vs 8
  • No multithreading support
    Intel Celeron G1620t does not support multithreading, the average processor does.
    What it is: Lets each physical core run more than one thread at the same time, such as with Hyper-Threading or SMT.
    When it matters: When multitasking, rendering, compiling, virtualization, or other thread-heavy work benefits from more total processing threads.

    Importance: HIGH

    Intel Celeron G1620t does not support multithreading, the average processor does.

Graphic comparison of Intel Celeron G1620t and other processors

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

United Kingdom

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

What customers like about Intel Celeron G1620t?

  • Excellent value for money, often described as 'best bang for your buck' for basic home or business systems.
  • Low power consumption with a thermal design power (TDP) of only 35W, making it energy efficient.
  • Highly reliable for basic computing needs such as emailing, word processing, and tracking home finances.
  • Supports Error Correction Code (ECC) memory, which is uncommon for entry-level consumer processors.
  • Stays relatively cool during operation due to fewer active components and lower power draw.

What customers dislike about Intel Celeron G1620t?

  • Weak performance for modern standards, making it unsuitable for gaming or data-heavy tasks.
  • Lacks Intel Hyper-Threading technology, limiting it to only two threads which hinders multitasking.
  • Very small cache sizes (2MB L3 cache) which significantly limits performance in more demanding applications.
  • No Turbo Boost support, meaning it cannot dynamically increase its clock speed under load.
  • Outdated architecture (Ivy Bridge) and socket (LGA 1155) that are no longer competitive with newer hardware.

Expert reviews

C
cpubenchmark.net
29/03/2026

The Intel Celeron G1620T is a dual-core, 2.40 GHz processor based on the Ivy Bridge architecture, designed for energy-efficient, budget-friendly desktop systems. It features 2 MB of cache, supports DDR3 memory, and is suited for basic tasks like document editing and web browsing. A key advantage is its low 35W TDP for cooler operation, along with ECC memory support and integrated...Read more

H
hardwareluxx.de
04/04/2011

The Hardwareluxx community thread focuses on optimizing PC hardware, particularly Intel Alder Lake-N platforms, for extreme energy efficiency, targeting sub-10W idle consumption through specific BIOS configurations like Deep Package C-States. Pros include remarkably low operational costs (5.5W-10.3W idle) and quiet operation, making these setups ideal for 24/7, low-power,...Read more

A
au-ja.de
07/05/2013

Au-Ja! evaluates the Intel Pentium G2120 (3.1 GHz) and Celeron G1620 (2.7 GHz) based on 22nm Ivy Bridge architecture, positioning them as energy-efficient, low-power desktop solutions. These processors, while lacking features like Hyper-Threading and Turbo Boost, provide sufficient performance for basic tasks, with the Celeron demonstrated to operate with exceptionally low power...Read more

V
valid.x86.fr
Mars 2026

The Intel Core i9-14900KS, as detailed in the CPU-Z benchmark, represents the peak of the Raptor Lake Refresh architecture, featuring 24 cores and a 6.2 GHz boost clock designed for extreme performance. Its primary pros include unmatched single-threaded performance ideal for high-frame-rate gaming and a 3-5% multi-threaded improvement over the standard i9-14900K, coupled with Intel...Read more

S
secondgoelectro.nl
15/01/2024

The Intel Celeron G1620T (SR169) is a budget-friendly, 2.40 GHz dual-core Ivy Bridge processor designed for basic tasks in LGA 1155 systems. Key advantages include its low 35W TDP for energy efficiency and ECC memory support, ideal for small-form-factor PCs or NAS devices. However, with only 2 cores and 2 threads, it faces performance limitations in modern tasks and lacks advanced...Read more

H
hardware.info
28/05/2013

This Hardware.info review analyzes 45 processors, positioning Intel Celeron/Pentium for budget, power-efficient office tasks and AMD A4/A6 APUs as stronger, lower-cost options for light gaming and HD video. Mid-range to high-end tasks are dominated by Intel Core i5 and i7, providing superior speed (pro) but requiring better cooling (con), while AMD FX-series chips are noted as...Read more

Video reviews

Compare Intel Celeron G1620t with other processors

VS
VS

Compare