Intel Celeron G6900 Review | 78 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price in UK: ~£55
  • Avg. price in US: ~$80
  • PassMark benchmark result: 4475
  • N. of physical cores: 2
  • CPU boost clock speed: N/A GHz

Intel Celeron G6900 review. Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among processors and if it is worth buying.

5.4

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the processor's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best processors on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

5.1

Technical Score

10.0%

8.0

User score

Good
5.1

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

3.8

Performance

18.0%

6.3

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

8.1

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

6.9

Power & Thermal

4.0%

8.8

Platform

1.0%

7.5

Integrated Graphics

Good
8.0

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

8.6

User reviews

30.0%

6.7

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.2
(79)
amazon
4.6
(42)
amazon
3.8
(7)
amazon
4.0
(6)
amazon
4.3
(5)
amazon
5.0
(1)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

Excellent
  • 2.9
    Gaming

    Score components:

    30.0%

    4.6

    PassMark single-core benchmark score

    25.0%

    4.8

    Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    0.0

    CPU boost clock speed

    17.0%

    1.6

    L3 cache

    8.0%

    1.0

    N. of physical cores

  • 1.5
    Video editing

    Score components:

    45.0%

    1.9

    Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    1.0

    N. of physical cores

    20.0%

    1.0

    CPU threads

    15.0%

    1.6

    L3 cache

  • intel-celeron-g6900
  • intel-celeron-g6900
  • intel-celeron-g6900
  • intel-celeron-g6900
intel-celeron-g6900
intel-celeron-g6900
intel-celeron-g6900
intel-celeron-g6900

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The Intel Celeron G6900 is an entry-level desktop processor from the 12th Gen Alder Lake series, featuring 2 Performance-cores and 2 threads with a 3.4 GHz base frequency and no turbo boost. Built on a 10nm process for the LGA 1700 socket, it includes 4MB of L3 Smart Cache, 2.5MB of L2 cache, and integrated Intel UHD Graphics 710, while supporting both DDR4-3200 and DDR5-4800 memory up to 128GB. Main pros include its highly affordable price point, a low 46W TDP for energy-efficient basic builds, and surprisingly strong single-threaded performance that rivals much older high-end CPUs for simple office tasks. However, its significant cons include the lack of hyper-threading and a low core count, which lead to severe stuttering or total failure in modern AAA games and poor performance in multi-threaded productivity workloads.

Technical Specifications of processor Intel Celeron G6900

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

3.8

Performance

18.0%

6.3

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

8.1

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

6.9

Power & Thermal

4.0%

8.8

Platform

1.0%

7.5

Integrated Graphics

5.1
Intel Celeron G6900 has a technical score of 5.13 points, which is lower than that of 51.6% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

8.6

User reviews

30.0%

6.7

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.2
(79)
amazon
4.6
(42)
amazon
3.8
(7)
amazon
4.0
(6)
amazon
4.3
(5)
amazon
5.0
(1)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

8.0
Intel Celeron G6900 has a user score of 8.04 points, which is higher than that of 83.9% of products in this category.
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
6.7
Intel Celeron G6900 has a popularity of 6.7 points, which is higher than 84.4% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

5.4

Overall score

40.0%

10

Price

6.8
Intel Celeron G6900 has a quality-to-price ratio of 6.8 points, which is higher than 65.9% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel
Processor type
What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

Importance: HIGH

desktop
Intel Celeron G6900 belongs to the desktop processor class, which is more advanced than that of 56% of processors and equal to that of 37.9% of processors.
CPU socket
What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

Importance: HIGH

LGA1700
Intel Celeron G6900 uses the LGA1700 CPU socket, which is newer than that of 86.1% of processors and equal to that of 7.4% of processors.
Chipset
What it is: The motherboard chipset families officially meant to work with the processor.
When it matters: When you are checking whether a CPU will work with the motherboard features and platform you plan to use.

Importance: HIGH

Z790, H770, B760, Z690, H670, B660, H610, Q670, W680
Intel Celeron G6900 supports Z790, H770, B760, Z690, H670, B660, H610, Q670, W680 chipsets, which is broader compatibility than 86.2% of processors and equal to that of 2.2% of processors.
CPU architecture
What it is: The processor family or design generation behind the chip, such as Zen 4 or Raptor Lake.
When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs across generations and want a clearer sense of their design age, feature level, and expected performance class.

Importance: HIGH

x86-64
Intel Celeron G6900 uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.7% of processors and equal to that of 98.3% of processors.
Show more
N. of physical cores
What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 8+

2
Intel Celeron G6900 has 2 CPU cores, which is fewer than 79.3% of processors and equal to 20.6% of processors.
CPU threads
What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 16+

2
Intel Celeron G6900 offers 2 CPU threads, which is fewer than 93.9% of processors and equal to 6% of processors.
Threads per core
What it is: The number of threads each physical core can handle at once.
When it matters: When you want to understand how much thread-level parallelism each core can provide in multitasking or heavily threaded work.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: 2

1
Intel Celeron G6900 offers 1 threads per core, which is fewer than 69.7% of processors and equal to 30.3% of processors.
CPU boost clock speed
What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >4.7 GHz

N/A
CPU base clock speed
What it is: The processor's normal all-core starting frequency before boost behavior raises clocks temporarily.
When it matters: When you care about steadier performance in longer workloads rather than short burst speed alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

2 x 3.4 GHz
Intel Celeron G6900 has a base clock of 2x3.4 GHz which is equal to that of 100% of processors.
Show more
Semiconductor size
What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <10 nm

10 nm
Intel Celeron G6900 uses a 10 nm process node, which is more advanced than that of 52.3% of processors and equal to that of 19.1% of processors.
Foundry
What it is: The semiconductor manufacturer that physically fabricates the processor chip.
When it matters: When process source, manufacturing generation, or foundry differences matter to your comparison more than day-to-day performance alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel 7
Intel Celeron G6900 is built on the Intel 7 foundry process, which is more advanced than that of 66.2% of processors and equal to that of 14.9% of processors.
L3 cache
What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=16 MB

4 MB
Intel Celeron G6900 has an L3 cache of 4 MB which is smaller than that of 70.2% of processors and equal to that of 14.6% of processors.
L2 cache
What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=6 MB

2.5 MB
Intel Celeron G6900 has an L2 cache of 2.5 MB which is larger than that of 48.8% of processors and equal to that of 1.3% of processors.
L1 cache
What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=512 KB

160 KB
Intel Celeron G6900 has an L1 cache of 160 KB which is smaller than that of 81.4% of processors and equal to that of 1.7% of processors.
Show more
DDR memory version
What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: DDR5

DDR4/DDR5
Intel Celeron G6900 supports DDR DDR4/DDR5, which is newer than that of 79.1% of processors and equal to that of 9.7% of processors.
Maximum memory speed
What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=4800 MHz

4,800 MHz
Intel Celeron G6900 supports memory speeds up to 4,800 MHz, which is higher than that of 66.4% of processors and equal to 5.6% of processors.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
What it is: The highest official RAM speed the processor supports under standard JEDEC settings, before any memory overclocking profiles are applied.
When it matters: When officially supported stock RAM speed matters more than XMP, EXPO, or manual memory tuning.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5600 MHz

DDR5-4800 MHz
Intel Celeron G6900 supports JEDEC memory speeds up to DDR5-4,800 MHz, which is higher than that of 66.5% of processors and equal to 5.6% of processors.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
What it is: The highest memory speed supported through XMP or EXPO profiles.
When it matters: When you want faster RAM through memory profiles.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5200 MHz

N/A
Maximum memory capacity
What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

128 GB
Intel Celeron G6900 supports up to 128 GB of memory, which is more than 61.9% of processors and equal to 21.4% of processors.
Show more
Integrated graphics
What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

Importance: HIGH

yes
Intel Celeron G6900 includes integrated graphics. 87.6% include integrated graphics.
Intel UHD Graphics 710
Integrated GPU model
What it is: The model name of the integrated graphics processor, if present.
When it matters: When you plan to use the CPU's built-in graphics.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel UHD Graphics 710
Intel Celeron G6900 uses the Intel UHD Graphics 710 integrated GPU, which is more advanced than that in 52.7% and equal to that in 0.7%.
Integrated GPU execution units
What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=24

16
Intel Celeron G6900 has 16 GPU execution units, which is fewer than 56.5% of processors and equal to 6.2% of processors.
Integrated GPU base frequency
What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=350 MHz

300 MHz
Intel Celeron G6900 has an integrated GPU clock of 300 MHz which is lower than that of 57% of processors and equal to that of 38.7% of processors.
Integrated media encoders/decoders
What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

Importance: LOW

H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode)
Intel Celeron G6900 supports H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode) media codecs, which is broader support than 85% of processors and equal to 5.6% of processors.
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <30 W

46 W
Intel Celeron G6900 has a TDP of 46 W which is higher than that of 60.2% of processors and equal to that of 0.2% of processors.
Base power (PL1)
What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <30 W

46 W
Intel Celeron G6900 has a base power of 46 W which is higher than that of 60.4% of processors and equal to that of 0.2% of processors.
Boost power (PL2)
What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <50 W

46 W
Intel Celeron G6900 has a boost power of 46 W which is lower than that of 70.2% of processors and equal to that of 0.4% of processors.
Tau (power duration limit)
What it is: The time limit the CPU can stay at higher boost power before dropping toward sustained power.
When it matters: When you want to understand turbo behavior under longer loads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=28 s

N/A
Configurable TDP
What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

Importance: LOW

no
Intel Celeron G6900 does not support configurable TDP. 52.9% support configurable TDP.
Show more

Intel Celeron G6900 vs the average processor

  • Newer PCIe version
    Intel Celeron G6900 supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (5.0 + 4.0 vs 3.0).
    What it is: The newest PCIe generation the processor can use directly for graphics cards, SSDs, and other high-speed expansion devices.
    When it matters: When you want support for newer GPUs or SSDs, or more bandwidth for high-speed expansion hardware.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 4.0

    Intel Celeron G6900 supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (5.0 + 4.0 vs 3.0).5.0 + 4.0 vs 3.0
  • 2.5x more L2 per core
    Intel Celeron G6900 has more L2 cache per core than the average processor (1.3 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
    What it is: The amount of L2 cache available to each CPU core.
    When it matters: When you are comparing per-core cache resources in deeper architectural analysis.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: >=1 MB/core

    Intel Celeron G6900 has more L2 cache per core than the average processor (1.3 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.1.25 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core
  • Includes stock cooler
    Intel Celeron G6900 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
    What it is: A stock CPU cooler is included in the box with the processor.
    When it matters: When total build cost matters and you need to know whether separate cooling must be bought right away.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Intel Celeron G6900 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • Newer DDR support
    Intel Celeron G6900 supports a newer DDR generation than the average processor (DDR4/DDR5 vs DDR4).
    What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
    When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: DDR5

    Intel Celeron G6900 supports a newer DDR generation than the average processor (DDR4/DDR5 vs DDR4).DDR4/DDR5 vs DDR4
  • More advanced microarchitecture
    Intel Celeron G6900 uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Alder Lake vs Kaby Lake).
    What it is: The internal core-design codename used for this processor generation.
    When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs at a deeper design level and want to identify the exact architecture behind marketing names.

    Importance: LOW

    Intel Celeron G6900 uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Alder Lake vs Kaby Lake).Alder Lake vs Kaby Lake
  • 4 more PCIe lanes
    Intel Celeron G6900 has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (20 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
    What it is: The number of PCIe lanes provided directly by the processor.
    When it matters: When you connect fast GPUs, SSDs, or expansion cards.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >=20

    Intel Celeron G6900 has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (20 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.20 vs 16
  • Supports ECC memory
    Intel Celeron G6900 supports ECC memory, the average processor does not.
    What it is: Can work with ECC memory, which helps detect and correct certain memory errors on supported platforms.
    When it matters: When long-term stability, uptime, or data integrity matter more than a basic consumer-style setup.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Intel Celeron G6900 supports ECC memory, the average processor does not.
  • 67.7% higher memory bandwidth
    Intel Celeron G6900 has a higher memory bandwidth than the average processor (76.8 GB/s vs 45.8 GB/s). The average processor offers memory bandwidth of 45.8 GB/s.
    What it is: The maximum theoretical memory bandwidth the processor can support.
    When it matters: When memory-heavy workloads matter to you.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >75 GB/s

    Intel Celeron G6900 has a higher memory bandwidth than the average processor (76.8 GB/s vs 45.8 GB/s). The average processor offers memory bandwidth of 45.8 GB/s.76.8 GB/s vs 45.8 GB/s
  • Modern CPU socket
    Intel Celeron G6900 uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (LGA1700 vs FP2).
  • Broader instruction support
    Intel Celeron G6900 supports a broader instruction set than the average processor (MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA, BMI1, BMI2 vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA).
  • 13.7% higher single-core score
    Intel Celeron G6900 has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (1,673 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
  • 2 wider front-end design
    Intel Celeron G6900 has a higher front-end width than the average processor (6 vs 4). The average processor uses front-end width of 4.
  • 7.8% better single-core performance
    Intel Celeron G6900 has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (2,676 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
  • 2.5x more L2 per core
    Intel Celeron G6900 has more L2 cache per core than the average processor (1.3 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
  • More advanced microarchitecture
    Intel Celeron G6900 uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Alder Lake vs Kaby Lake).
  • More advanced foundry
    Intel Celeron G6900 uses a more advanced foundry process than the average processor (Intel 7 vs Intel 14 nm).
  • 16.7% more L3 per core
    Intel Celeron G6900 has more L3 cache per core than the average processor (2 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
  • 16.7% smaller process node
    Intel Celeron G6900 has a lower process node than the average processor (10 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
  • Newer PCIe version
    Intel Celeron G6900 supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (5.0 + 4.0 vs 3.0).
  • Newer DDR support
    Intel Celeron G6900 supports a newer DDR generation than the average processor (DDR4/DDR5 vs DDR4).
  • 4 more PCIe lanes
    Intel Celeron G6900 has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (20 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
  • 67.7% higher memory bandwidth
    Intel Celeron G6900 has a higher memory bandwidth than the average processor (76.8 GB/s vs 45.8 GB/s). The average processor offers memory bandwidth of 45.8 GB/s.
  • 2x more memory capacity
    Intel Celeron G6900 has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (128 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
  • Supports ECC memory
    Intel Celeron G6900 supports ECC memory, the average processor does not.
  • 63.7% higher memory speed
    Intel Celeron G6900 has a higher maximum memory speed than the average processor (4,800 MHz vs 2,933 MHz). The average processor supports memory speed of 2,933 MHz.
  • 1 more supported displays
    Intel Celeron G6900 has more supported displays than the average processor (4 vs 3). The average processor supports 3 displays.
  • Includes stock cooler
    Intel Celeron G6900 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • 28.1% lower boost power
    Intel Celeron G6900 has a lower boost power draw than the average processor (46 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
  • 4 fewer CPU cores
    Intel Celeron G6900 has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (2 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
  • 6 fewer CPU threads
    Intel Celeron G6900 has fewer CPU threads than the average processor (2 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
  • 57.5% lower PassMark score
    Intel Celeron G6900 has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (4,475 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
  • No multithreading support
    Intel Celeron G6900 does not support multithreading, the average processor does.
  • 41.5% lower multi-core score
    Intel Celeron G6900 has a lower Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (2,804 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
  • 1 fewer threads per core
    Intel Celeron G6900 has fewer threads per core than the average processor (1 vs 2). The average processor offers 2 threads per core.
  • 58.3% smaller L1 cache
    Intel Celeron G6900 has a lower L1 cache than the average processor (160 KB vs 384 KB). The average processor has L1 cache of 384 KB.
  • 50% smaller L3 cache
    Intel Celeron G6900 has a lower L3 cache than the average processor (4 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.
  • No configurable TDP
    Intel Celeron G6900 does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 4 fewer CPU cores
    Intel Celeron G6900 has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (2 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
    What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
    When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 8+

    Intel Celeron G6900 has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (2 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.2 vs 6
  • 6 fewer CPU threads
    Intel Celeron G6900 has fewer CPU threads than the average processor (2 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
    What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
    When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 16+

    Intel Celeron G6900 has fewer CPU threads than the average processor (2 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.2 vs 8
  • 57.5% lower PassMark score
    Intel Celeron G6900 has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (4,475 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
    What it is: A benchmark score that gives a broad idea of overall processor performance.
    When it matters: When you want a quick overall performance comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >19000

    Intel Celeron G6900 has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (4,475 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.4,475 vs 10,532.5
  • No multithreading support
    Intel Celeron G6900 does not support multithreading, the average processor does.
    What it is: Lets each physical core run more than one thread at the same time, such as with Hyper-Threading or SMT.
    When it matters: When multitasking, rendering, compiling, virtualization, or other thread-heavy work benefits from more total processing threads.

    Importance: HIGH

    Intel Celeron G6900 does not support multithreading, the average processor does.
  • 41.5% lower multi-core score
    Intel Celeron G6900 has a lower Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (2,804 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects multi-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you want a quick picture of multi-core speed in everyday mixed workloads, multitasking, and broadly optimized software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >8500

    Intel Celeron G6900 has a lower Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (2,804 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.2,804 vs 4,793
  • No configurable TDP
    Intel Celeron G6900 does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
    What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
    When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

    Importance: LOW

    Intel Celeron G6900 does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 58.3% smaller L1 cache
    Intel Celeron G6900 has a lower L1 cache than the average processor (160 KB vs 384 KB). The average processor has L1 cache of 384 KB.
    What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
    When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=512 KB

    Intel Celeron G6900 has a lower L1 cache than the average processor (160 KB vs 384 KB). The average processor has L1 cache of 384 KB.160 KB vs 384 KB
  • 50% smaller L3 cache
    Intel Celeron G6900 has a lower L3 cache than the average processor (4 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.
    What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
    When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=16 MB

    Intel Celeron G6900 has a lower L3 cache than the average processor (4 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.4 MB vs 8 MB

Graphic comparison of Intel Celeron G6900 and other processors

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

What customers like about Intel Celeron G6900?

  • Extremely affordable ultra-budget price point, typically retailing between $42 and $70
  • Strong single-core performance for its class, matching some older high-end CPUs in basic tasks
  • Excellent for very basic needs like web browsing, document editing, and video streaming
  • Highly power-efficient for light use, with low idle power consumption and low operating temperatures
  • Useful as a low-cost 'tester' CPU for troubleshooting LGA1700 motherboards or performing BIOS updates
  • Integrated UHD 710 graphics provide decent performance for simple multitasking and HTPC usage
  • Supports modern standards like PCIe 5.0 and DDR5 memory

What customers dislike about Intel Celeron G6900?

  • Lacks Hyper-Threading and Turbo Boost, limited to only 2 physical cores and 2 threads
  • Unsuitable for modern gaming; users report frequent stuttering, low 1% FPS, and crashes in AAA titles
  • Struggles significantly with multitasking or background processes, which can cause UI sluggishness
  • Poor value compared to slightly more expensive options like the Core i3-10100F, which offers much better performance for a small price increase
  • Inadequate for production workloads like video editing, rendering, or heavy spreadsheet use
  • Lacks energy-efficient 'Gracemont' E-cores found in higher-tier Alder Lake processors
  • High total platform cost due to the requirement for newer LGA1700 motherboards which may be expensive relative to the CPU's price

Expert reviews

P
phoronix.com
03/02/2022

Phoronix examines the performance of the $40–$60 Intel Celeron G6900 "Alder Lake" processor under Linux, highlighting its potential for low-cost, lightweight computing. The dual-core, non-hyperthreaded chip features "Golden Cove" architecture and UHD Graphics 710 with AV1 decoding, acting as an ultra-budget, power-efficient option for simple tasks. While offering reasonable...Read more

C
cpu.userbenchmark.com
15/03/2026

The Intel Celeron G6900 is a $40–$70 Alder Lake dual-core processor designed for basic tasks, offering modern features like the LGA 1700 socket, DDR5 support, and strong single-core performance for its price point. However, the strict 2-core/2-thread configuration limits performance, causing significant bottlenecks in demanding applications and modern gaming, where users may...Read more

C
canardpc.com
17/03/2022

The Intel Celeron G6900 is a budget-focused 12th Gen "Alder Lake" processor featuring two cores and two threads on the LGA 1700 platform. While it supports modern features like DDR5 and PCIe 5.0, it is designed for entry-level tasks, operating at a fixed 3.4 GHz without Turbo Boost. Despite its low price, the necessity of an LGA 1700 motherboard makes the overall platform cost high...Read more

Video reviews

Compare Intel Celeron G6900 with other processors

VS
VS

Compare