Scored using VR headsets Methodology v1.0
VR headsets Methodology v1.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are evaluated mathematically under Frontumo VR headsets Methodology v1.0 using verified laboratory benchmarks, technical specifications, and authentic consumer ratings with 0% commercial bias.
Explore VR headsets Methodology v1.0

Valve Index Review | 89 Data compared

Avg. price:~£950Weight:809 gResolution:1440x1600Refresh rate:144 HzDisplay type:LCDDevice type:PC VR

Valve Index Review: Compare 89 technical specifications and user reviews to see how this product ranks in the VR headsets category and whether it is worth buying.

7.3

Overall score

Score
7.3/ 10
✕
What it is
An overall evaluation of the VR headset's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.
When it matters
When you need a quick reference to identify the best VR headsets on the market.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

80%

7.2

Technical Score

20%

8.0

User score

▲Better than 71% of vr-headsets
7.2

Technical Score

Technical score
7.2/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the VR headsets category across these key areas: Display & Optics, Tracking & Sensors, Connectivity, Controls & Audio, Hardware, Design & Power.
When it matters
When you want to compare VR headsets based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

58%

7.4

Display & Optics

22%

7.2

Tracking & Sensors

10%

7.6

Controls & Audio

4%

4.0

Hardware

3%

6.6

Connectivity

3%

5.7

Design & Power

▲Better than 73% of vr-headsets
8.0

User score

User score
8.0/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the VR headset.
When it matters
When you want to know how a VR headset performs in real use and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

8.2

User ratings

30%

7.4

Number of reviews

Based on 331 buyer reviews from online shops.
How we calculate this
User ratings – average star rating across all shop listings, weighted by how many reviews each has, on a 1–10 scale.
Number of reviews – how many buyer reviews the product has, on a logarithmic scale; the 8% most-reviewed models in the category get 10.
▼Worse than 67% of vr-headsets
  • valve-index
  • valve-index
  • valve-index
  • valve-index
  • valve-index
  • valve-index
  • valve-index
  • valve-index
  • valve-index
valve-index
valve-index
valve-index
valve-index
valve-index
valve-index
valve-index
valve-index
valve-index

Best prices

*As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.

Best rankings

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).All: ranking among all products in the database.
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of VR headset Valve Index

Technical Score
Technical score
7.2/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the VR headsets category across these key areas: Display & Optics, Tracking & Sensors, Connectivity, Controls & Audio, Hardware, Design & Power.
When it matters
When you want to compare VR headsets based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

58%

7.4

Display & Optics

22%

7.2

Tracking & Sensors

10%

7.6

Controls & Audio

4%

4.0

Hardware

3%

6.6

Connectivity

3%

5.7

Design & Power

7.2
User score
User score
8.0/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the VR headset.
When it matters
When you want to know how a VR headset performs in real use and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

8.2

User ratings

30%

7.4

Number of reviews

Based on 331 buyer reviews from online shops.
How we calculate this
User ratings – average star rating across all shop listings, weighted by how many reviews each has, on a 1–10 scale.
Number of reviews – how many buyer reviews the product has, on a logarithmic scale; the 8% most-reviewed models in the category get 10.
8.0
Popularity
Popularity
7.4/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the VR headset.
When it matters
When you prefer to buy a product chosen and reviewed by many other consumers.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Popularity:
Valve Index has a popularity score of 7.4 points, which is higher than 59.2% of VR headsets.
7.4
Ratio quality/price
Value for money
6.8/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the VR headset's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a VR headset with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

60%

7.3

Overall score

40%

5.5

Price

6.8
Resolution
1440x1600
Resolution
1440x1600
This vr headset has a screen resolution of 1440x1600 which is lower than that of 51.3% of VR headsets and equal to that of 15.4% of VR headsets.
Screen size
5.7 inches
Refresh rate
144 Hz
Refresh rate
144 Hz
This vr headset supports a refresh rate of 144 Hz which is higher than in 97.4% of VR headsets and equal to that in 2.6% of VR headsets.
Experimental mode.
Visible FoV (horizontal)
108 °
Visible FoV (horizontal)
108 °
This vr headset offers a horizontal FoV of 108 ° which is wider than that of 69.6% of VR headsets.
Visible FoV (vertical)
104 °
Visible FoV (vertical)
104 °
This vr headset offers a vertical FoV of 104 ° which is wider than that of 80% of VR headsets and equal to that of 2.9% of VR headsets.
Depends on eye-relief adjustment.
Show more
Tracking type
outside-in
360° head tracking
yes
360° head tracking
yes
This vr headset supports full 360° head tracking. 2% of VR headsets support this tracking mode.
N. of tracking sensors
?
N. of cameras
2
N. of cameras
2
This vr headset has 2 cameras which is more than in 39.6% of VR headsets and equal to that in 18.8% of VR headsets.
Tracking frequency
1,000 Hz
Tracking frequency
1,000 Hz
This vr headset has a tracking frequency of 1,000 Hz which is higher than that of 38.1% of VR headsets and equal to that of 57.1% of VR headsets.
100 positional optical.
Show more
Operating system
Windows/Linux
OpenXR support
yes
OpenXR support
yes
This vr headset supports OpenXR. 38.8% of VR headsets support this cross-platform VR standard.
Via SteamVR runtime.
Wireless PC streaming
no
Wireless PC streaming
no
This vr headset does not support wireless PC streaming. 38.8% of VR headsets support cable-free PC VR streaming.
Third-party adapter only.
Wi-Fi connectivity
no
Wi-Fi connectivity
no
This vr headset does not have Wi-Fi. 38.8% of VR headsets have Wi-Fi connectivity.
Wi-Fi version
N/A
Show more
Touch controllers
yes
Touch controllers
yes
This vr headset includes touch controllers. 28.6% of VR headsets come with dedicated hand controllers.
Included in the full kit.
Game controller included
yes
Game controller included
yes
This vr headset includes a game controller. 36.7% of VR headsets ship with controllers in the box.
Full VR Kit includes controllers.
Spatial audio
yes
Spatial audio
yes
This vr headset supports spatial audio. 10.6% of VR headsets support spatial audio.
Off-ear speakers for spatialized 3D audio.
N. of speakers
2
N. of speakers
2
This vr headset has 2 speakers which is more than in 39.1% of VR headsets and equal to that in 60.9% of VR headsets.
Off-ear speakers.
N. of microphones
2
N. of microphones
2
This vr headset includes 2 microphones, which is more than 46.7% of VR headsets and equal to 46.7% of VR headsets.
Show more
Device type
PC VR
Chipset
N/A
CPU clock speed
N/A
GPU model
N/A
RAM capacity
N/A
Show more
Battery capacity
N/A
Charging time
N/A
Weight
809 g
Weight
809 g
This vr headset weighs 809 g which is heavier than 95.6% of VR headsets.
Headstrap type
rigid halo
Headstrap type
rigid halo
This vr headset uses a rigid halo headstrap, which is more comfortable than the design on 44.9%.
Rear adjustment dial.
Body material
plastic
Show more

Valve Index vs the average VR headset

246810TotalDisplay & OpticsTracking & SensorsConnectivityControls & AudioHardwareDesign & Power
  • 60% higher refresh rate
    Refresh rate
    144 Hz
    This vr headset has a higher refresh rate than the average VR headset (144 Hz vs 90 Hz). The average VR headset has a refresh rate of 90 Hz.
    Experimental mode.
    144 Hz vs 90 Hz
  • Supports eye relief adjustment
    Eye relief adjustment
    yes
    This vr headset supports eye relief adjustment, the average VR headset does not. 24.5% of VR headsets support eye relief adjustment.
    Depth adjustment wheel.
  • See-through mode
    See-through mode
    yes
    This vr headset supports see-through mode, the average VR headset does not. 44% of VR headsets offer passthrough viewing.
    Corrected for Valve Index front-camera room-view/passthrough support during VR-headsets 7.5 calibration
  • 8.5 ° wider vertical FoV
    Visible FoV (vertical)
    104 °
    This vr headset has a higher vertical visible FoV than the average VR headset (104 ° vs 95.5 °). The average VR headset offers a vertical visible FoV of 95.5 °.
    Depends on eye-relief adjustment.
    104 ° vs 95.5 °
  • Supports color passthrough
    Color passthrough
    yes
    This vr headset supports color passthrough, the average VR headset does not.
    Experimental color room view.
  • 8 ° wider horizontal FoV
    Visible FoV (horizontal)
    108 °
    This vr headset has a higher horizontal visible FoV than the average VR headset (108 ° vs 100 °). The average VR headset offers a horizontal visible FoV of 100 °.
    108 ° vs 100 °
  • Supports body tracking
    Body tracking
    yes
    This vr headset supports body tracking, the average VR headset does not.
    Via SteamVR/VIVE trackers.
  • Supports SteamVR
    SteamVR support
    yes
    This vr headset supports SteamVR, the average VR headset does not. 50% of VR headsets support this PC VR ecosystem.
  • 60% higher refresh rate
    Refresh rate
    144 Hz
    This vr headset has a higher refresh rate than the average VR headset (144 Hz vs 90 Hz). The average VR headset has a refresh rate of 90 Hz.
    Experimental mode.
    144 Hz vs 90 Hz
  • Supports eye relief adjustment
    Eye relief adjustment
    yes
    This vr headset supports eye relief adjustment, the average VR headset does not. 24.5% of VR headsets support eye relief adjustment.
    Depth adjustment wheel.
  • 8.5 ° wider vertical FoV
    Visible FoV (vertical)
    104 °
    This vr headset has a higher vertical visible FoV than the average VR headset (104 ° vs 95.5 °). The average VR headset offers a vertical visible FoV of 95.5 °.
    Depends on eye-relief adjustment.
    104 ° vs 95.5 °
  • 8 ° wider horizontal FoV
    Visible FoV (horizontal)
    108 °
    This vr headset has a higher horizontal visible FoV than the average VR headset (108 ° vs 100 °). The average VR headset offers a horizontal visible FoV of 100 °.
    108 ° vs 100 °
  • Wider IPD adjustment range
    IPD adjustment range
    58–70 mm
    This vr headset has a higher IPD adjustment range than the average VR headset (58–70 mm vs 60–70 mm). The average VR headset supports an IPD adjustment range of 60–70 mm.
    58–70 mm vs 60–70 mm
  • See-through mode
    See-through mode
    yes
    This vr headset supports see-through mode, the average VR headset does not. 44% of VR headsets offer passthrough viewing.
    Corrected for Valve Index front-camera room-view/passthrough support during VR-headsets 7.5 calibration
  • Supports color passthrough
    Color passthrough
    yes
    This vr headset supports color passthrough, the average VR headset does not.
    Experimental color room view.
  • Supports body tracking
    Body tracking
    yes
    This vr headset supports body tracking, the average VR headset does not.
    Via SteamVR/VIVE trackers.
  • Supports SteamVR
    SteamVR support
    yes
    This vr headset supports SteamVR, the average VR headset does not. 50% of VR headsets support this PC VR ecosystem.
  • Basic display type
    Display type
    LCD
    This vr headset uses LCD for display type, while the average VR headset uses Micro-OLED.
    LCD vs Micro-OLED
  • Lower screen resolution
    Resolution
    1440x1600
    This vr headset has a lower screen resolution than the average VR headset (1440x1600 vs 1830x1464). The average VR headset has a screen resolution of 1830x1464.
    1440x1600 vs 1830x1464
  • Requires base stations
    External base station requirement
    yes
    This vr headset requires external base stations, the average VR headset does not. 0% of VR headsets work without external base stations.
  • 38.8% heavier
    Weight
    809 g
    This vr headset is heavier than the average VR headset (809 g vs 583 g). The average VR headset weighs 583 g.
    809 g vs 583 g
  • Lacks USB Type-C
    USB Type-C
    no
    This vr headset lacks a USB Type-C port, the average VR headset includes one. 58% of VR headsets use USB-C ports.
    USB-C is on the controllers, not the headset.
  • 5 h shorter controller battery life
    Controller battery life
    7 h
    This vr headset has a lower controller battery life than the average VR headset (7 h vs 12 h). The average controller battery lasts 12 h.
    7+ hours official spec.
    7 h vs 12 h
  • 2.4% lower pixel density
    Pixel density
    601 ppi
    This vr headset has a lower pixel density than the average VR headset (601 ppi vs 615.5 ppi). The average VR headset has a pixel density of 615.5 ppi.
    601 ppi vs 615.5 ppi
  • 26.5% heavier controllers
    Controller weight
    196 g
    This vr headset is heavier than the average VR headset (196 g vs 155 g). The average controller weighs 155 g.
    196 g vs 155 g
  • Basic display type
    Display type
    LCD
    This vr headset uses LCD for display type, while the average VR headset uses Micro-OLED.
    LCD vs Micro-OLED
  • Lower screen resolution
    Resolution
    1440x1600
    This vr headset has a lower screen resolution than the average VR headset (1440x1600 vs 1830x1464). The average VR headset has a screen resolution of 1830x1464.
    1440x1600 vs 1830x1464
  • 2.4% lower pixel density
    Pixel density
    601 ppi
    This vr headset has a lower pixel density than the average VR headset (601 ppi vs 615.5 ppi). The average VR headset has a pixel density of 615.5 ppi.
    601 ppi vs 615.5 ppi
  • 5 nits lower peak brightness
    Peak brightness
    95 nits
    This vr headset has a lower peak brightness than the average VR headset (95 nits vs 100 nits). The average VR headset has a peak brightness of 100 nits.
    95 nits vs 100 nits
  • Requires base stations
    External base station requirement
    yes
    This vr headset requires external base stations, the average VR headset does not. 0% of VR headsets work without external base stations.
  • Lacks USB Type-C
    USB Type-C
    no
    This vr headset lacks a USB Type-C port, the average VR headset includes one. 58% of VR headsets use USB-C ports.
    USB-C is on the controllers, not the headset.
  • Not compatible with Android
    Android compatibility
    no
    This vr headset is not compatible with Android, the average VR headset is. 51% of VR headsets support Android pairing or companion apps.
  • 5 h shorter controller battery life
    Controller battery life
    7 h
    This vr headset has a lower controller battery life than the average VR headset (7 h vs 12 h). The average controller battery lasts 12 h.
    7+ hours official spec.
    7 h vs 12 h
  • 26.5% heavier controllers
    Controller weight
    196 g
    This vr headset is heavier than the average VR headset (196 g vs 155 g). The average controller weighs 155 g.
    196 g vs 155 g
  • 38.8% heavier
    Weight
    809 g
    This vr headset is heavier than the average VR headset (809 g vs 583 g). The average VR headset weighs 583 g.
    809 g vs 583 g
  • 10 °C higher minimum operating temperature
    Min operating temperature
    10 °C
    This vr headset has a higher minimum operating temperature than the average VR headset (10 °C vs 0 °C). The average VR headset reaches a minimum operating temperature of 0 °C.
    10 °C vs 0 °C

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

Expert reviews

In-depth analysis and verdict from leading tech publications

R
roadtovr.com
28/06/2019
Summary of the review
E
engadget.com
28/06/2019
Summary of the review
C
cnet.com
28/06/2019
Summary of the review
T
techradar.com
09/03/2021
Summary of the review
V
vrx.vr-expert.com
20/04/2023
Summary of the review
I
ign.com
28/06/2019
Summary of the review
U
uk.pcmag.com
13/07/2021
Summary of the review
L
livescience.com
21/03/2022
Summary of the review
T
techgearlab.com
16/10/2023
Summary of the review
P
pcgamer.com
27/05/2020
Summary of the review
G
gamestar.de
08/07/2019
Summary of the review
H
heise.de
13/05/2020
Summary of the review
M
mixed.de
24/12/2019
Summary of the review
C
computerbase.de
10/03/2020
Summary of the review
V
vrx.vr-expert.com
20/04/2023
Summary of the review
T
torstens-buecherecke.de
03/04/2021
Summary of the review
R
realite-virtuelle.com
01/07/2021
Summary of the review
V
vrx.vr-expert.com
03/07/2019
Summary of the review
D
djustou.wordpress.com
06/05/2020
Summary of the review
L
lesnumeriques.com
27/03/2020
Summary of the review
L
lesnumeriques.com
01/07/2019
Summary of the review
G
global.techradar.com
23/03/2021
Summary of the review
V
vr-italia.org
12/12/2022
Summary of the review
V
vr-italia.org
12/12/2022
Summary of the review
C
ct.nl
03/07/2020
Summary of the review
P
poppr.be
12/10/2026
Summary of the review
T
tweakers.net
21/07/2019
Summary of the review
T
tweakers.net
15/08/2019
Summary of the review

Third-party reviews

Based on 331 buyer reviews from online shops.
Reviews last updated: July 2026 · How we calculate this

What we like about Valve Index

  • Industry-leading off-ear audio quality and comfort
  • Precise sub-millimeter tracking via external Base Stations
  • Innovative 'Knuckles' controllers with individual finger tracking
  • High refresh rates up to 144Hz for smoother motion
  • Superior ergonomic design and comfort for long sessions
  • Wide field of view (FOV) compared to most consumer headsets
  • Seamless, reliable native integration with SteamVR

What we don't like about Valve Index

  • Aging display resolution and optics (fresnel lenses) compared to modern rivals
  • Noticeable 'god rays' and glare in high-contrast scenes
  • High entry cost for the full kit compared to standalone options
  • Requires a tethered cable connection to a powerful PC (not wireless)
  • Complex setup involving wall-mounted base stations
  • Lack of modern features like eye-tracking or high-quality passthrough
  • Hardware durability concerns, particularly joystick drift in controllers

Verdict

The Valve Index is a high-end PC VR headset featuring dual 1440x1600 RGB LCD panels that deliver a combined resolution of 2880x1600, paired with an industry-leading refresh rate of up to 144Hz and a wide field of view reaching 130 degrees. Its primary characteristics include a precision SteamVR 2.0 external tracking system, innovative off-ear speakers for immersive spatial audio, and 'Knuckles' controllers capable of individual finger tracking and pressure sensitivity. Main pros are its exceptional comfort with adjustable eye relief and IPD, superior motion smoothness due to ultra-low persistence displays, and a robust build quality with antimicrobial fabrics. However, significant cons include its premium price point, the requirement for a high-end PC and external base station setup, and LCD panels that produce less vibrant black levels and higher glare compared to OLED alternatives.

Compare Valve Index with other products in the VR headsets category

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of Valve Index and other products in the VR headsets category

No results found