Intel Core i3 8100 Review | 78 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price: ~£25
  • PassMark benchmark result: 6060
  • N. of physical cores: 4
  • CPU boost clock speed: N/A GHz

Intel Core i3 8100 review. Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among processors and if it is worth buying.

5.0

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the processor's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best processors on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

4.5

Technical Score

10.0%

9.3

User score

Good
4.5

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

3.6

Performance

18.0%

5.7

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

5.5

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

5.8

Power & Thermal

4.0%

7.8

Platform

1.0%

7.0

Integrated Graphics

Poor
9.3

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.0

User reviews

30.0%

10

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.5
(2517)
amazon
3.6
(21)
amazon
3.3
(6)
amazon
5.0
(2)
amazon
5.0
(1)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

Exceptional
  • 2.4
    Gaming

    Score components:

    30.0%

    3.4

    PassMark single-core benchmark score

    25.0%

    3.5

    Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    0.0

    CPU boost clock speed

    17.0%

    1.8

    L3 cache

    8.0%

    1.8

    N. of physical cores

  • 1.5
    Video editing

    Score components:

    45.0%

    1.3

    Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    1.8

    N. of physical cores

    20.0%

    1.6

    CPU threads

    15.0%

    1.8

    L3 cache

  • intel-core-i3-8100
  • intel-core-i3-8100
  • intel-core-i3-8100
  • intel-core-i3-8100
  • intel-core-i3-8100
intel-core-i3-8100
intel-core-i3-8100
intel-core-i3-8100
intel-core-i3-8100
intel-core-i3-8100

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The Intel Core i3-8100 is an 8th Gen Coffee Lake desktop processor featuring 4 physical cores and 4 threads with a fixed base clock speed of 3.6 GHz and a 6MB Smart Cache. Built on 14nm lithography with a 65W TDP, it includes integrated Intel UHD Graphics 630 and supports up to 64GB of DDR4-2400 memory and ECC. Its main strengths include significantly improved multi-core performance over its dual-core predecessors, matching older i5 models in value, and providing reliable performance for mainstream computing and light gaming. However, its primary drawbacks are the lack of Intel Turbo Boost technology, a locked multiplier that prevents overclocking, and a requirement for newer 300-series motherboards despite using the LGA 1151 socket.

Technical Specifications of processor Intel Core i3 8100

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

3.6

Performance

18.0%

5.7

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

5.5

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

5.8

Power & Thermal

4.0%

7.8

Platform

1.0%

7.0

Integrated Graphics

4.5
Intel Core i3 8100 has a technical score of 4.54 points, which is lower than that of 65% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.0

User reviews

30.0%

10

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.5
(2517)
amazon
3.6
(21)
amazon
3.3
(6)
amazon
5.0
(2)
amazon
5.0
(1)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

9.3
Intel Core i3 8100 has a user score of 9.29 points, which is higher than that of 89.8% of products in this category.
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
10
Intel Core i3 8100 has a popularity of 10 points, which is higher than 88.3% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

5.0

Overall score

40.0%

10

Price

6.5
Intel Core i3 8100 has a quality-to-price ratio of 6.5 points, which is higher than 53% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel
Processor type
What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

Importance: HIGH

desktop
Intel Core i3 8100 belongs to the desktop processor class, which is more advanced than that of 56% of processors and equal to that of 37.9% of processors.
CPU socket
What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

Importance: HIGH

LGA1151
Intel Core i3 8100 uses the LGA1151 CPU socket, which is newer than that of 60.1% of processors and equal to that of 9.7% of processors.
Chipset
What it is: The motherboard chipset families officially meant to work with the processor.
When it matters: When you are checking whether a CPU will work with the motherboard features and platform you plan to use.

Importance: HIGH

Z390, Z370, Q370, H370, B365, B360, H310
Intel Core i3 8100 supports Z390, Z370, Q370, H370, B365, B360, H310 chipsets, which is broader compatibility than 57.1% of processors and equal to that of 4.4% of processors.
CPU architecture
What it is: The processor family or design generation behind the chip, such as Zen 4 or Raptor Lake.
When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs across generations and want a clearer sense of their design age, feature level, and expected performance class.

Importance: HIGH

x86-64
Intel Core i3 8100 uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.7% of processors and equal to that of 98.3% of processors.
Show more
N. of physical cores
What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 8+

4
Intel Core i3 8100 has 4 CPU cores, which is fewer than 50.7% of processors and equal to 28.5% of processors.
CPU threads
What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 16+

4
Intel Core i3 8100 offers 4 CPU threads, which is fewer than 67.3% of processors and equal to 26.6% of processors.
Threads per core
What it is: The number of threads each physical core can handle at once.
When it matters: When you want to understand how much thread-level parallelism each core can provide in multitasking or heavily threaded work.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: 2

1
Intel Core i3 8100 offers 1 threads per core, which is fewer than 69.7% of processors and equal to 30.3% of processors.
CPU boost clock speed
What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >4.7 GHz

N/A
CPU base clock speed
What it is: The processor's normal all-core starting frequency before boost behavior raises clocks temporarily.
When it matters: When you care about steadier performance in longer workloads rather than short burst speed alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

4 x 3.6 GHz
Intel Core i3 8100 has a base clock of 4x3.6 GHz which is equal to that of 100% of processors.
Show more
Semiconductor size
What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <10 nm

14 nm
Intel Core i3 8100 uses a 14 nm process node, which is older than that of 50.8% of processors and equal to that of 33.7% of processors.
Foundry
What it is: The semiconductor manufacturer that physically fabricates the processor chip.
When it matters: When process source, manufacturing generation, or foundry differences matter to your comparison more than day-to-day performance alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel 14 nm
Intel Core i3 8100 is built on the Intel 14 nm foundry process, which is less advanced than that of 55.2% of processors and equal to that of 29.3% of processors.
L3 cache
What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=16 MB

6 MB
Intel Core i3 8100 has an L3 cache of 6 MB which is smaller than that of 60.4% of processors and equal to that of 9.7% of processors.
L2 cache
What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=6 MB

?
L1 cache
What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=512 KB

256 KB
Intel Core i3 8100 has an L1 cache of 256 KB which is smaller than that of 59.4% of processors and equal to that of 18.5% of processors.
Show more
DDR memory version
What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: DDR5

DDR4
Intel Core i3 8100 supports DDR DDR4, which is newer than that of 26.3% of processors and equal to that of 31.7% of processors.
Maximum memory speed
What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=4800 MHz

2,400 MHz
Intel Core i3 8100 supports memory speeds up to 2,400 MHz, which is lower than that of 63.2% of processors and equal to 12.4% of processors.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
What it is: The highest official RAM speed the processor supports under standard JEDEC settings, before any memory overclocking profiles are applied.
When it matters: When officially supported stock RAM speed matters more than XMP, EXPO, or manual memory tuning.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5600 MHz

DDR4-2400 MHz
Intel Core i3 8100 supports JEDEC memory speeds up to DDR4-2,400 MHz, which is lower than that of 63.4% of processors and equal to 10.6% of processors.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
What it is: The highest memory speed supported through XMP or EXPO profiles.
When it matters: When you want faster RAM through memory profiles.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5200 MHz

3,200 MHz
Intel Core i3 8100 supports XMP/EXPO memory speeds up to 3,200 MHz, which is higher than that of 90.7% of processors and equal to 1.5% of processors.
Maximum memory capacity
What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

64 GB
Intel Core i3 8100 supports up to 64 GB of memory, which is more than 28.4% of processors and equal to 27.6% of processors.
Show more
Integrated graphics
What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

Importance: HIGH

yes
Intel Core i3 8100 includes integrated graphics. 87.6% include integrated graphics.
Integrated GPU model
What it is: The model name of the integrated graphics processor, if present.
When it matters: When you plan to use the CPU's built-in graphics.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel UHD Graphics 630
Intel Core i3 8100 uses the Intel UHD Graphics 630 integrated GPU, which is more advanced than that in 44.3% and equal to that in 8.3%.
Integrated GPU execution units
What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=24

24
Intel Core i3 8100 has 24 GPU execution units, which is more than 49.2% of processors and equal to 21.6% of processors.
Integrated GPU base frequency
What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=350 MHz

350 MHz
Intel Core i3 8100 has an integrated GPU clock of 350 MHz which is higher than that of 43.5% of processors and equal to that of 29.6% of processors.
Integrated media encoders/decoders
What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

Importance: LOW

H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), VP8 (HW decode/encode), MPEG-2 (HW decode)
Intel Core i3 8100 supports H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), VP8 (HW decode/encode), MPEG-2 (HW decode) media codecs, which is broader support than 78.5% of processors and equal to 0.8% of processors.
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <30 W

65 W
Intel Core i3 8100 has a TDP of 65 W which is higher than that of 70% of processors and equal to that of 16.1% of processors.
Base power (PL1)
What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <30 W

65 W
Intel Core i3 8100 has a base power of 65 W which is higher than that of 70.3% of processors and equal to that of 16.4% of processors.
Boost power (PL2)
What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <50 W

N/A
Tau (power duration limit)
What it is: The time limit the CPU can stay at higher boost power before dropping toward sustained power.
When it matters: When you want to understand turbo behavior under longer loads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=28 s

N/A
Configurable TDP
What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

Importance: LOW

no
Intel Core i3 8100 does not support configurable TDP. 52.9% support configurable TDP.
Show more

Intel Core i3 8100 vs the average processor

  • Includes stock cooler
    Intel Core i3 8100 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
    What it is: A stock CPU cooler is included in the box with the processor.
    When it matters: When total build cost matters and you need to know whether separate cooling must be bought right away.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Intel Core i3 8100 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • Supports memory overclocking
    Intel Core i3 8100 supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
    What it is: Allows memory speeds beyond official stock settings through manual tuning or profile-based overclocking.
    When it matters: When you want to push RAM performance higher than stock support allows, especially in enthusiast or gaming builds.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Intel Core i3 8100 supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • Supports ECC memory
    Intel Core i3 8100 supports ECC memory, the average processor does not.
    What it is: Can work with ECC memory, which helps detect and correct certain memory errors on supported platforms.
    When it matters: When long-term stability, uptime, or data integrity matter more than a basic consumer-style setup.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Intel Core i3 8100 supports ECC memory, the average processor does not.
  • 29.2% smaller die size
    Intel Core i3 8100 has a lower die size than the average processor (126 mm² vs 178 mm²). The average processor has a die size of 178 mm².
    What it is: The physical area of the processor die, usually measured in square millimeters.
    When it matters: When you are comparing chip scale, packaging density, or broader design differences rather than direct user-visible performance.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: <150 mm²

    Intel Core i3 8100 has a lower die size than the average processor (126 mm² vs 178 mm²). The average processor has a die size of 178 mm².126 mm² vs 178 mm²
  • 10x more popular
    Intel Core i3 8100 is more popular than the average processor (10.00 vs 1,000).
    What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
    When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
    Intel Core i3 8100 is more popular than the average processor (10.00 vs 1,000).10 vs 1
  • 10x cheaper
    Intel Core i3 8100 is cheaper than the average processor (£25 vs £250).
    Intel Core i3 8100 is cheaper than the average processor (£25 vs £250).£25 vs £250
  • 16.1% higher user score
    Intel Core i3 8100 has a higher user score than the average processor (9.29 vs 8,000).
    What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.
    When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.
    Intel Core i3 8100 has a higher user score than the average processor (9.29 vs 8,000).9.29 vs 8
  • Modern CPU socket
    Intel Core i3 8100 uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (LGA1151 vs FP2).
    What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
    When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

    Importance: HIGH

    Intel Core i3 8100 uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (LGA1151 vs FP2).LGA1151 vs FP2
  • Modern CPU socket
    Intel Core i3 8100 uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (LGA1151 vs FP2).
  • 29.2% smaller die size
    Intel Core i3 8100 has a lower die size than the average processor (126 mm² vs 178 mm²). The average processor has a die size of 178 mm².
  • Supports memory overclocking
    Intel Core i3 8100 supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • Supports ECC memory
    Intel Core i3 8100 supports ECC memory, the average processor does not.
  • Includes stock cooler
    Intel Core i3 8100 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • 3 year/s older release date
    Intel Core i3 8100 has an older release date than the average processor (2017 vs 2020).
    October 2,017
  • No crypto acceleration
    Intel Core i3 8100 does not include crypto acceleration, the average processor does.
  • 73.6% lower multi-core score
    Intel Core i3 8100 has a lower Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (1,266 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
  • 2 fewer CPU cores
    Intel Core i3 8100 has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (4 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
  • No multithreading support
    Intel Core i3 8100 does not support multithreading, the average processor does.
  • 4 fewer CPU threads
    Intel Core i3 8100 has fewer CPU threads than the average processor (4 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
  • 42.5% lower PassMark score
    Intel Core i3 8100 has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (6,060 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
  • 11.8% weaker single-core performance
    Intel Core i3 8100 has a lower PassMark single-core score than the average processor (2,190 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
  • 13.9% lower single-core score
    Intel Core i3 8100 has a lower Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (1,266 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
  • 1 fewer threads per core
    Intel Core i3 8100 has fewer threads per core than the average processor (1 vs 2). The average processor offers 2 threads per core.
  • No Turbo Boost
    Intel Core i3 8100 does not support Turbo Boost, the average processor does.
  • 16.7% larger process node
    Intel Core i3 8100 has a higher process node than the average processor (14 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
  • 50% less L2 per core
    Intel Core i3 8100 has less L2 cache per core than the average processor (0.3 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
  • 12.5% less L3 per core
    Intel Core i3 8100 has less L3 cache per core than the average processor (1.5 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
  • 33.3% smaller L1 cache
    Intel Core i3 8100 has a lower L1 cache than the average processor (256 KB vs 384 KB). The average processor has L1 cache of 384 KB.
  • 25% smaller L3 cache
    Intel Core i3 8100 has a lower L3 cache than the average processor (6 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.
  • 18.1% lower memory bandwidth
    Intel Core i3 8100 has a lower memory bandwidth than the average processor (37.5 GB/s vs 45.8 GB/s). The average processor offers memory bandwidth of 45.8 GB/s.
  • 18.2% lower memory speed
    Intel Core i3 8100 has a lower maximum memory speed than the average processor (2,400 MHz vs 2,933 MHz). The average processor supports memory speed of 2,933 MHz.
  • 44.4% higher base power
    Intel Core i3 8100 has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
  • No configurable TDP
    Intel Core i3 8100 does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 44.4% higher TDP
    Intel Core i3 8100 has a higher TDP than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
  • 73.6% lower multi-core score
    Intel Core i3 8100 has a lower Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (1,266 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects multi-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you want a quick picture of multi-core speed in everyday mixed workloads, multitasking, and broadly optimized software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >8500

    Intel Core i3 8100 has a lower Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (1,266 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.1,266 vs 4,793
  • 2 fewer CPU cores
    Intel Core i3 8100 has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (4 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
    What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
    When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 8+

    Intel Core i3 8100 has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (4 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.4 vs 6
  • No multithreading support
    Intel Core i3 8100 does not support multithreading, the average processor does.
    What it is: Lets each physical core run more than one thread at the same time, such as with Hyper-Threading or SMT.
    When it matters: When multitasking, rendering, compiling, virtualization, or other thread-heavy work benefits from more total processing threads.

    Importance: HIGH

    Intel Core i3 8100 does not support multithreading, the average processor does.
  • 16.7% larger process node
    Intel Core i3 8100 has a higher process node than the average processor (14 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
    What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
    When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: <10 nm

    Intel Core i3 8100 has a higher process node than the average processor (14 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.14 nm vs 12 nm
  • 4 fewer CPU threads
    Intel Core i3 8100 has fewer CPU threads than the average processor (4 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
    What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
    When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 16+

    Intel Core i3 8100 has fewer CPU threads than the average processor (4 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.4 vs 8
  • 44.4% higher base power
    Intel Core i3 8100 has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
    What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
    When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <30 W

    Intel Core i3 8100 has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.65 W vs 45 W
  • 50% less L2 per core
    Intel Core i3 8100 has less L2 cache per core than the average processor (0.3 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
    What it is: The amount of L2 cache available to each CPU core.
    When it matters: When you are comparing per-core cache resources in deeper architectural analysis.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: >=1 MB/core

    Intel Core i3 8100 has less L2 cache per core than the average processor (0.3 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.0.25 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core
  • 42.5% lower PassMark score
    Intel Core i3 8100 has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (6,060 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
    What it is: A benchmark score that gives a broad idea of overall processor performance.
    When it matters: When you want a quick overall performance comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >19000

    Intel Core i3 8100 has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (6,060 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.6,060 vs 10,532.5

Graphic comparison of Intel Core i3 8100 and other processors

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

What customers like about Intel Core i3 8100?

  • Excellent value for money as a budget-friendly 4-core processor
  • Strong performance in normal computing and office tasks
  • Low power consumption and high energy efficiency
  • Sufficient for entry-level gaming when paired with a dedicated GPU
  • Significant upgrade over previous dual-core i3 generations
  • Stock cooler is adequate and remains quiet under load

What customers dislike about Intel Core i3 8100?

  • Lacks Turbo Boost and Hyper-Threading technology
  • Weak integrated graphics (UHD 630) unsuitable for demanding modern games
  • Can become a bottleneck in CPU-intensive games, leading to high usage
  • Locked multiplier prevents any manual overclocking
  • Limited future-proofing compared to 6-core or newer 8-thread alternatives
  • Requires specific 300-series motherboards, which initially increased total build cost

Expert reviews

T
techpowerup.com
30/05/2018

The Intel Core i3-8300 is a quad-core "Coffee Lake" processor with an 8 MB L3 cache and a 3.7 GHz base clock, positioning it as a capable, power-efficient chip (62W TDP) for productivity. A key advantage is its four-core design, which provides stable performance for daily tasks, but it lacks Hyper-Threading and Turbo Boost, resulting in limited performance in heavily threaded...Read more

S
servethehome.com
29/10/2018

The ServeTheHome review characterizes the Intel Core i3-8100 as a disruptive, low-cost server processor that shifted the entry-level market from dual-core to quad-core, offering four physical cores at a 3.6GHz base clock for approximately $117. A key advantage for budget server builds is its support for ECC memory and compatibility with LGA1151 platforms, providing a cost-effective...Read more

T
techspot.com
09/10/2017

The TechSpot review of the Intel Core i3-8100 and i3-8350K highlights a shift to quad-core designs to compete with AMD's Ryzen, with the $120 i3-8100 offering excellent gaming performance and efficiency for its price. While the i3-8100 acts as a strong, locked, budget-oriented CPU, its initial value was hampered by the requirement for expensive Z370 motherboards. The unlocked $180...Read more

T
tomshardware.com
16/01/2018

The Intel Core i3-8100 represents a significant, low-cost (approx. $117–$121) entry into the budget CPU market, featuring four physical cores (a Coffee Lake 14nm architecture) to directly compete with AMD’s Ryzen 3 lineup, while operating at a 3.6 GHz base clock with 65W TDP. The CPU shows strong performance in both threaded apps and gaming, offering massive generational gains over...Read more

G
gb.readly.com
03/04/2018

The April 2018 Maximum PC review highlights the Lenovo Explorer as a lightweight, accessible Windows Mixed Reality (WMR) headset featuring high-resolution 1440x1440 LCD panels and an inside-out tracking system, eliminating the need for external sensors. Pros include superior comfort due to its light weight, a convenient flip-up visor, improved visual clarity with reduced screen-door...Read more

C
computerbase.de
05/10/2017

The ComputerBase review of Intel's Coffee Lake lineup highlights a significant shift to six-core configurations for mainstream i7 and i5 processors, with the 8700K delivering exceptional gaming performance. While the Core i5-8400 offers impressive value, the platform mandates a new Z370 chipset, limiting backward compatibility. Overall, the series provides massive multi-threaded...Read more

G
gamestar.de
12/09/2018

The Intel Core i3-8100 brings four physical cores to the entry-level Coffee Lake lineup, offering up to 40% better multi-threaded performance than its dual-core predecessor at a fixed 3.6 GHz. As a 65W TDP "budget king," it provides solid 1080p gaming performance, with reported averages of 93 FPS in GTA 5 and over 220 FPS in CS:GO. Key drawbacks include a lack of Turbo Boost, locked...Read more

P
pcgameshardware.de
08/12/2017

The PC Games Hardware review highlights the Intel Core i3-8100 as a significant upgrade to quad-core, offering superior stock gaming performance due to high IPC and a 3.6 GHz clock speed. While it provides excellent out-of-the-box results, the high cost of Z370 motherboards for a non-overclockable budget CPU is a major drawback. Conversely, the AMD Ryzen 3 1300X offers a better...Read more

H
hardware.fr
21/02/2018

This Hardware.fr review provides a comprehensive CPU performance index comparing Intel’s 8th Gen Coffee Lake and AMD’s Ryzen 2000 series. The benchmarks show the Intel Core i7-8700K leading in gaming due to higher clocks, while the AMD Ryzen 7 2700X dominates in multi-threaded application tasks. Pros for AMD include outstanding multi-core value and the long-lasting AM4 platform,...Read more

F
forum.lesnumeriques.com
05/01/2018

The Intel Core i3-8100 review on Les Numériques highlights its transformation into a quad-core processor with four physical cores, offering a significant performance leap over previous dual-core i3-7100 models. As a budget-friendly option, it excels in 1080p gaming, often matching higher-end, older processors while maintaining low power consumption and manageable temperatures....Read more

T
tomshardware.fr
18/01/2018

The Tom's Hardware France review of the Intel Core i3-8100 highlights a significant performance leap, with the four-core processor delivering up to 43% better gaming performance than its predecessor. While offering impressive stock performance and efficiency as a budget gaming chip, the review points out a major drawback in the initial lack of affordable, compatible B-series...Read more

B
bpm-power.com
12/08/2020

The Intel Core i3-8100 review from BPM-Power evaluates the 8th-generation "Coffee Lake" processor's enduring value, highlighting its transition to a true quad-core architecture as a major pro. This shift delivers significant multi-core improvements over previous i3 models and provides solid entry-level gaming, supported by a quiet, efficient stock cooler. However, the analysis notes...Read more

T
tomshw.it
16/01/2018

The Intel Core i3-8100 brings quad-core performance to the entry-level market, boasting a 3.6 GHz base clock and providing a substantial performance leap over previous i3 generations. It delivers excellent value for 1080p gaming and general tasks, often surpassing Ryzen 3 competitors, while keeping power consumption low and offering silent, efficient cooling. However, at launch, the...Read more

T
tomshw.it
16/01/2018

The Intel Core i3-8100 brings a quad-core architecture to the budget segment, delivering performance competitive with older Core i5 models. Pros include high single-threaded performance and strong integrated UHD 630 graphics. However, the chip lacks Turbo Boost, limiting its maximum speed to a fixed 3.6 GHz. While providing excellent value, cons for the i3-8100 include a locked...Read more

T
tweakers.net
07/06/2019

The Intel Core i3-8100 (Coffee Lake) shifts the i3 lineup to four physical cores, delivering performance comparable to previous-generation i5-7400/7500 models. Operating at a fixed 3.6 GHz, this 65W TDP processor provides significant generational upgrades for entry-level gaming and multitasking. Key advantages include high value, capable performance, and built-in ECC memory support,...Read more

Video reviews

Compare Intel Core i3 8100 with other processors

VS
VS

Compare